|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1622 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
676.
|
|
Haley, Bernard F. (ed.) / N.M.Kaplan & R.H.Moorsteen (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume L, Number 3, June, 1960
American Economic Association, 1960, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, ca.300pp. +ads., faded spine, stained covers, fair, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67954.
|
|
|
|
|
677.
|
|
Haley, Bernard F. (ed.) / P.O.Steiner (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume XLIX, Number 5, December, 1959
American Economic Association, 1959, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, ca.300pp. +ads., faded spine, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67952.
|
|
|
|
|
678.
|
|
Haley, Bernard F. (ed.) / Paul A. Samuelson (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume LII, Number 1, March, 1962
American Economic Association, 1962, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, ca.300pp. +ads., faded spine, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67962.
|
|
|
|
|
679.
|
|
Haley, Bernard F. (ed.) / R.A.Easterlin (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume LI, Number 5, December, 1961
American Economic Association, 1961, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, ca.300pp. +ads., faded & chewed spine, torn covers, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67961.
|
|
|
|
|
680.
|
|
Haley, Bernard F. (ed.) / R.W.Campbell (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume XLVIII, Number 4, September, 1958
American Economic Association, 1958, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, ca.300pp. +ads., faded spine, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67946.
|
|
|
|
|
681.
|
|
Haley, Bernard F. (ed.) / T.W.Schultz (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume LI, Number 1, March, 1961
American Economic Association, 1961, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, ca.300pp. +ads., faded spine, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67957.
|
|
|
|
|
682.
|
|
Haley, Bernard F. (ed.) / T.W.Schultz (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume LI, Number 2, May, 1961 Papers & Proceedings of the Seventy-third Annual Meeting of the AEA, St.Louis, December 28-30, 1960.
American Economic Association, 1961, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, 675pp., faded spine, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67958.
|
|
|
|
|
683.
|
|
Haley, Bernard F. (ed.) / W.J.Baumol (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume XLVIII, Number 5, December, 1958
American Economic Association, 1958, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, ca.300pp. +ads., faded spine, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67947.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
686.
|
|
HAMERSMA, A. & CZYPIONKA, N. (Edited by)
Essays on the South African Financial Structure
Publisher: The Standard Bank of South Africa, 1975. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card mustard wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50412.
|
|
|
|
|
687.
|
|
Hamilton, Alexander
Papers on Public Credit, Commerce & Finance
Columbia University, 1934, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 303pp., soiled dj, foxed eps, owner's name, slightly musty, ow VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49317.
|
|
|
|
|
688.
|
|
Hamilton, Carl
Absolut : Biography of a Bottle
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Texere, LLC, 2000. ISBN: 1587990024 Cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Standard size. 310 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002064.
|
|
|
|
|
689.
|
|
Hanke, Steve H., Lars Jonung, and Kurt Schuler.
Russian Currency and Finance: A Currency Board Approach to Reform.
Publisher: London and New York: Routledge, 1993.. ISBN: 0415096510 8vo. 222 pp. Excellent condition. Tight and clean. Includes: The Case for a Currency Board in Russia; The Case Against the Central Bank of Russia; Central Banking and the Russian Monetary System, etc. Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110310.
|
|
|
|
|
690.
|
|
HANNINGTON, Wal
Black Coffins and the Unemployed (FACT #26)
Publisher: Fact London, 1939. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, light wear to spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56859.
|
|
|
|
|
691.
|
|
HANSEN, Alvin H.
Business Cycles and National Income
Publisher: W.W.Norton & Company, 1951. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a vg edgeworn chipped and torn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61234.
|
|
|
|
|
692.
|
|
HANSEN, Alvin H.
The Dollar and the International Monetary System
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1965. F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original dark grey cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56603.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
696.
|
|
Harcourt, Geoffrey C.; Hamouda, Omar F. (editor)
Controversies in Political Economy
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1986. Fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very good. White and yellow on light blue spine. Standard Size. 292 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004264.
|
|
|
|
|
697.
|
|
Hardt, John P. and Richard F. Kaufman (eds).
East-Central European Economies in Transition.
Publisher: Armonk, NY and London: M.E. Sharpe, 1995.. ISBN: 1563246120 709 pp, 8vo. Covers lightly shelfworn, spine head bumped. Otherwise in great condition. Clean and crisp, binding tight. Edited for the Joint Economic Committee, Congress of the United States. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122149.
|
|
|
|
|
698.
|
|
Harford, Tim.
THE LOGIC OF LIFE: THE RATIONAL ECONOMICS OF AN IRRATIONAL WORLD.
Publisher: Random House, New York: 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1400066425 Black paper spine with red paper covered boards, 255 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Signed by author on half-title page. Signed by author on half-title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.07 | CAD 45.04 | EUR 34.05 | GBP 28.81 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 404.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 249862.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
702.
|
|
Harris, Seymour E
Price and Related Controls in the United States
Publisher: New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1945.. First Edition. Ex-Library. 23½ X 15½ cm. G/No dj. Full grey cloth, gilt titles & dec. partly on maroon background, xx, 392 pp, 39 charts, 34 tables, footnotes, index. Top corners bumped & frayed, usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' sticker, otherwise very good, moderate shelf wear. Analysis of World War Two price controls by an economist and former official in the Office of Price Administration. At the time of publication, controls were still in effect but plans were being made for their termination. Contents: introduction & summary; general aspects of price control; techniques; some case studies; special problems; related controls; the future of controls. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECPL00017.
|
|
|
|
|
703.
|
|
Harris, Seymour E. (Ed.)
Economic Problems of Latin America
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1944.. 3rd ptg. 23 X 15½ cm. VG+/No dj. Grey cloth with titles in gold on red ground, xiv, 465 pp, index, numerous maps, tables, and charts included in pagination. Bottom corners bumped and bottom edges rubbed, possibly a faint smudge or two on boards. Seventeen economists analyze both pre-existing and war-time economic conditions in Latin America in general, with specific analyses for Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Haiti, Mexico, Paraguay, and Venezuela. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECHI00001.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
705.
|
|
Harriss, C. Lowell
Inflation: long-term problems
Inflation: long-term problems edited by C. Lowell Harriss, Academy of Political Science, paperback, 1975, 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34331.
|
|
|
|
|
706.
|
|
HARROD, R.F.
Economic Essays
Publisher: Macmillan, 1952. F First Edition A near fine copy, , ink name fep, endpapers foxed., in the original black cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66764.
|
|
|
|
|
707.
|
|
Harrod, R.F.
The Life of John Maynard Keynes
Harcourt Brace, NY, c.1951, 8vo., cloth, 674p., scuffed spine caps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 61760.
|
|
|
|
|
708.
|
|
Harrod, Roy
Policy Against Inflation
St.Martins, NY 1958, 8vo. cloth, 257pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39841.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710.
|
|
Hartland-Thunberg, Penelope & Morris H. Crawford / Senator William V. Roth Jr., (foreword)
Government Support for Exports A Second-Best Alternative A Report of the U.S. Export Competitiveness Project, The Center for Strategic & International Studies, Georgetown University.
Lexington Books, c.1982, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 104pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64812.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
714.
|
|
Harwood, E.C.
Cause & Control of the Business Cycle
American Institute of Economic Research, Great Barrington Mass. c.1957, 5th.ed. 8vo. cloth, 159pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39946.
|
|
|
|
|
715.
|
|
Harwood, E.C. (dir.)
What Will Deflation or More Inflation Mean to You?
A Coordinated Study by the RII Division of American Institute Economic Research, Great Barrington MA, c.1958, 8vo. side-stapled wraps, 112pp. bumped spine caps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 15345.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
718.
|
|
Hawken, Paul.
The Ecology of Commerce: A Declaration of Sustainability.
Publisher: New York: HarperBusiness, 1993.. ISBN: 0887306551 1st edition, 1st printing. 250 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 80.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
720.
|
|
Hawthorne, Fran
Pension Dumping: The Reasons, the Wreckage, the Stakes for Wall Street
Publisher: New York: Bloomburg Press, 2008.. First Edition. 24½ X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Grey boards, foil titles on spine, xxi, 231, [2] pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Pension Dumping explains in shocking detail how terminating the pension plan became a knee-jerk strategy for bankrupt companis that hope to attract big investors to help them reorganize." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECPL00014.
|
|
|
|
|
721.
|
|
HAWTREY, R.G.
The Gold Standard Theory and Practice
Publisher: Longmans, 1931. Second Edition. A near fine copy (ink name inside front board) in a vg++ spinefaded d.w., shallow chipping spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 32972.
|
|
|
|
|
722.
|
|
HAWTREY, R.G.
Economic Destiny
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1944. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn spinedarkened d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69223.
|
|
|
|
|
723.
|
|
HAWTREY, R.G.
The Baklance of Payments and the Standard of Living
Publisher: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1950. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original cream printed boards, sl. dustsoiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51605.
|
|
|
|
|
724.
|
|
Hay, Leon E.; Wilson, Earl R.
Accounting for Governmental and Nonprofit Entities
Publisher: Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Irwin, 1995. Delicate and nicely colored fake cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on dark green and aqua spine. 8 by 9 1/2 inches. Tenth Edition. 826 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005834.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
726.
|
|
HAYEK, F.A.
The Road to Serfdom
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, 1946. 7th Printing A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends and associated top front panel margin shallow chipping and tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48586.
|
|
|
|
|
727.
|
|
HAYEK, Friedrich A.
Prices and Production
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, 1935. F Second Edition Revised and Enlarged Ink name inside front board, extremely light pencil annotations and underlining throughout else a n attractive bright copy of this scarce edition of Hayek's classic text. The second edition is some 50pp more than the first English edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69481.
|
|
|
|
|
728.
|
|
HAYEK, Friedrich A.
Prices and Production
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons London, 1946. Second Edition Reprinted A near fine copy (ink name fep) in the original dark blue cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63347.
|
|
|
|
|
729.
|
|
HAYEK, Friedrich A. Von
Prices and Production
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1941. Second Edition Reprinted A very good copy (lower margins both boards light dampstaining) in a vg+ edgeworn d. w. , spine darkened stained with shallow chipping at ends, text clean and tight. A sensibly priced copy of a scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56044.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
731.
|
|
Hazlitt, Henry
The Failure of the New Economics: An Analysis of the Keynesian Fallacies
Publisher: Arlington House New York, 1977. Please note contrast between book and jacket (described below). Hardcover with black paper over boards, bronze titles to spine and publisher's blindstamp to front, in white, red and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 4th printing. xii+458pp. Index, appendices with tables and chart, footnotes throughout. Near Fine/VG-. Book has light foxing to page edges, primarily upper edges. Mild toning to endpapers. Boards clean and sharp; pages bright and unmarked; binding tight and square. Jacket has moderate soil and foxing, heavier on spine, fore edges and over hinges (failry heavy on inner edges). Two 1/4" closed nicks (internally tape-repaired) off upper rear edge. Abrasion to upper edge front inner flap. Still, no tears or creases, and central figures, titles and colors strong and clear. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib, remainder nor bookclub. ISBN: 087000226X VG-. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011347.
|
|
|
|
|
732.
|
|
Hazlitt, Henry (ed. & intro. with new preface)
The Critics of Keynesian Economics
1960, University Press of America c.1983, trade paperbk., 427pp.,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56656.
|
|
|
|
|
733.
|
|
Heathfield, David F.
Topics in Applied Macroeconomics.
Publisher: New York: Academic Press, 1977.. ISBN: 0123358507x 8vo. 230 pp. Spine faded, some faded areas to covers, very light wear to tail of spine. Chapter headings include: Economic Introduction, Production Functions, The Supply of Labor, Fixed Investment, Inventory Investment, Imports and Exports, Consumption Functions, The Demand for Money, and Models and Forecasting. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40702.
|
|
|
|
|
734.
|
|
Heaton, Herbert
A Scholar in Action: Edwin F. Gay
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Putty cloth, black titles on spine, ix, 260 pp, frontis., index. Bottom edges of boards slightly browned, a few faint spots at top of rear board. DJ slightly rubbed, with tiny chips and tears along edges; in Brodart archival cover. Biography of economic historian Edwin F. Gay, who also served as first dean of Harvard's graduate school in business administration, member of a number of government economic boards during WW1, president of the New York Evening Post, and co-founder of various research institutions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECBI00002.
|
|
|
|
|
735.
|
|
Heckscher, Eli F. And Bertil Ohlin.
Heckscher-Olin Trade Theory.
Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 1991.. ISBN: 0262082012 8vo. 222pp. Illustrated front dj cover. Sunning to dj spine and sunned offsetting to dj covers. Rubbing to dj spine ends and corners with light edgewear. Light bumping to dj spine head. Light rubbing to book covers, spine ends and corners with very light edgewear. Light bumping to spine ends. Interior and text block clean. Illustrated rear dj flap. Binding tight. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110696.
|
|
|
|
|
736.
|
|
Heilbroner, Robert L.
Understanding Macroeconomics
Prentice Hall c.1965, trade paperbk. 242pp. VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 11031.
|
|
|
|
|
737.
|
|
Heilbroner, Robert L.
The Making of Economic Society
Publisher: Englewood, N.J., Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1968. Second edition. 237p. Paperback Good condition, some underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25577.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
740.
|
|
HELLER, Agnes
The Theory of Need in Marx
Publisher: Allison & Busby, 1976. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71019.
|
|
|
|
|
741.
|
|
Hellman, Daryl A.
The Economics of Crime
St.Martins, NY c.1980 1st. 8vo., hardcover, 198pp. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 640.
|
|
|
|
|
742.
|
|
Henderson, David R.
The Joy Of Freedom: An Economist's Odyssey
Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2002. Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Gift inscription from author on pre-title page. White and red on black spine. Standard size. 380 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009940.
|
|
|
|
|
743.
|
|
Henderson, H. D. (chairman)
The Problem of International Investment, 1937
Publisher: New York: Augustus M. Kelly, 1965. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on red spine (letters on spine face to the right). Standard Size. Reprint of a 1937 book. 380 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007687.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
746.
|
|
Henderson, Hazel
The Politics of the Solar Age: Alternatives to Economics
Publisher: Anchor Books / Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 038517151X Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xxii, 433 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, reproductions, charts and tables. This is an unmarked copy, tight, square and clean. There is a scratch on the cover, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7012.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
748.
|
|
Hermanson, Roger H.; Edwards, James D.
Financial Accounting : A Business Perspective
Publisher: Boston: Irwin McGraw-Hill, 1998. Gloss harback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Yellow on black spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 736 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006261.
|
|
|
|
|
749.
|
|
Herrick, Tracy G.
Power and Wealth : How Presidents Cause Stock Market Crashes and Rallies.
Publisher: California: Menlo Publishers, 1988.. 4to. 207 pp. spine ends and corners lightly bumped. edges of dj worn rubbing to cover of dj. Pages crisp and clean. The Author shows that the political power of presidents has an extroardinary impact on stock prices. The book examines the methods that presidents have used to influence stock prices. It demonstrates how they have brought about the great bull and bear markets of our era. Boards Boards Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63988.
|
|
|
|
|
750.
|
|
Herring, Richard J. (editor).
Managing International Risk.
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986.. ISBN: 0521311217x 8vo. 273 pp. Light edgewear, small amount of soiling to covers, faint scratching, some faded areas. The issues addressed in this book include the prospects for foreign exchange crises, trade wars, international banking crises, and oil shortages. Soft Cover Soft Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 41675.
|
|
|
|
1622 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [ 10 ] Next Page Next 10
|