TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Business: Economics
1623 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Cochran, Thomas C.) Sharlin, Harold Issadore (ed.)  
Business & Its Environment Essays for Thomas C. Cochran (Contributions in American Studies Number 63)

Greenwood Press, c.1983, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 228pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 24234.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(YOUNG, Arthur)  
The Farmer's Letters to the Landlords of Great Britain: Containing the Sentiments of a Practical Husbandman on Various Subjects of Great Importance....VOLUME II ONLY

Publisher: London; Salisbury; Edinburgh: Printed for W. Strahan,; W. Nicoll; T. Cadell; B. Collins; J. Balfour. 1771.
First Edition. A very good ex-library copy in contemporary full polished calf, hinges cracked but firm, lower 1/2 spine stained to cover library markings, cancelled stamps inside front board and foot 1/2 title, else clean and tight with no other markins. Contemporary armorial bookplate ofEdward Duke. Extremely scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 555.56 CAD 595.85 EUR 445.74 GBP 381.55 JPY 52,272.73 MXN 6,388.89 ZAR 5,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 36929.
    
US$575.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Taussig, F.W.]  
Explorations in Economics Notes & Essays Contributed in Honor of F.W.Taussig

Reprints of Economic Classics, Augustus Kelly, NY 1967, (orig.ed.1936) 8vo. cloth, 539pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33623.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Nueva Literatura Economica Dominicana: Premios del Concurso Biblioteca Juan Pablo Duarte 1996

Banco Central de la Dominican Repuplic c.1997, 8vo. paperbk. 279pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 30983.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Raw Materials & Foreign Policy

International Economic Studies Inst. Wash. c.1976, 8vo. paperbk. 416pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31324.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Economic Research & the Development of Economic Science & Public Policy Twelve Papers Presented at the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary meeting of the National Bureau of Economic Research, June 6 & &, 1946

National Bureau of Economic Research, NY, c.1946, 8vo. cloth, 198pp. ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 38238.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.

The Economic Development of Malaya Report of a Mission organized by the International Bank for Reconstruction & Development at the request of the Government of the federation of Malaya, the Crown Colony of Singapore & th

IBRD, Johns Hopkins, c.1955, 3rd.prtg.c.1964, 8vo. cloth, 707pp., ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, ow ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 38445.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Economic Growth in the United States Its Past & Future A Statement of National Policy by the Research & Policy Committee of the Committee for Economic Development

CED, Feb. 1958, 7"x11" stapled wraps, 63pp., soiled covers, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39155.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Cotton Goods

Consolidated Textile Corp., NY c.1921, 8-1/2"x10-3/4" oblong, boards, 43pp. photos., shaken, G $

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 27118.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Case Against Free Trade GATT, NAFTA & the Globalization of Corporate Power

Earth Island Press, c.1993 1st. trade paperbk. 230pp. creased front cover VG $

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12348.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
11.

Demographic & Economic Change in Developed Countries A Conference of the Universities- National Bureau Committee for Economic Research

Princeton University, 1960, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 536pp. USS Corp.Lib. sp#, pocket & stamps, slightly cocked, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19502.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.

The Flow of Funds Approach to Social Accounting Appraisal, Analysis & Applications Studies in Income & Wealth vol.26 A Study of the National Bureau of Economic Research

Princeton University, 1962, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 487pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19509.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Economic Stability in the Post-War World The Conditions of Prosperity After the Transition from War to Peace Report of the Delegation on Economic Depressions part 2

League of Nations, Geneve 1945, 2nd.prtg. 1946, 8vo., cloth, 341pp. ex-lib. G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 20162.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.

My Finances revised

Trussel Mfg.Co., NY c.1929, 6-1/2"x9" 6 ring binder, detailed sheets for keeping track of your stocks & finances. stocks, bonds, summary, notes & mortgages, &c. &c. black leatherette, red leather tabs. VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43696.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
15.

The Exchange March 1962

Pub. by the New York Stock Exchange, 7-3/4"x5" stapled wraps, 20pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47963.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Report of the Study for the Ford Foundation on Policy & Program November 1949

Ford Foundation, Detroit, 1949, 8"x11", hardcover, 139pp., signature of Gordon W. Blackwell. peel-marked spine, G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57294.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.

A Single Currency Europe: Monetary and Real Impacts.

Publisher: New York: Centre for Economic Policy Research, 1992..
8vo. 76pp. Soiling to parts of covers. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Interior clean, binding tight. Wraps Wraps

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 111224.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Dun's Review, February 1940

Publisher: Dun & Bradstreet New York 1940.
58 pages, b/w illustrations; folio, pictorial cover. Cover light wear, edges sunned, light soil, good; contents very good. Articles include Who Buys What on the Installment Plan, Inventories during the World War [I], Lean Years for the Railroads, more Periodical

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020809.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
19.

ECONOMIC ESSAYS IN HONOR OR WESLEY CLAIR MITCHELL

Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY N.Y. 1935.
RED CLOTH BLACK LABEL WITH GILT LETTERING ON SPINE, 519 PAGES HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.40 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027405.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
20.

Champion of Freedom; The Age of Economists: From Adam Smith to Milton Friedman

Publisher: Hillsdale, Michigan, U.S.A.: Hillsdale College Press, 1999.
Paperback. Very Good. White on burgundy spine. Standard Size. 238 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 008709.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.

Auditing: An Integrated Approach (Seventh Edition)

Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1997.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Good. White and brown on black spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 840 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009258.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Milestones Of Excellence In the Pulp And Paper Industry 1929 - 1993

Publisher: No city given: Institute of Paper Science and Technology, 1993.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Copper on black spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 84 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009879.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.

American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume XLIII, Number 5, December, 1953 Part II The 1953 Handbook of the AEA As of April 15, 1953

American Economic Association, 1953, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, 184pp., faded spine, G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 67924.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Economic Stability in the Post-War World The Conditions of Prosperity After the Transition from War to Peace Report of the Delegation on Economic Depressions part 2

League of Nations, Geneva 1945, 2nd.prtg. 1946, 8vo., cloth, 341pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 1121.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.

The Shorter Oxford Economic Atlas of the World

Economic Intelligence Unit & the Cartographic Dept. of Clarendon Press 3rd.ed./3rd.prtg. c.1968 8"x11" wraps 128pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 1124.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Bank & Public Holidays Throughout the World 1918

Guarantee Trust Co., NY, 1918, small 8vo., hardcover, 144pp. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 1135.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
27.

Monitoring European Integration: The Making of Monetary Union.

Publisher: London: Centre for Economic Policy Research, 1991..
8vo. 130 pp. Some creasing to covers, some light soiling and edgewear. A CEPR annual report. Soft Cover Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41328.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Aaron, Henry J. & Leonard E. Burman(Editors).  
USING TAXES TO REFORM HEALTH INSURANCE: PITFALLS AND PROMISES.

Publisher: Brookings Institution Press, Washington, D.C.: 2008.
Paperback. Near Fine. 081570125x Blue & white wraps, 282 pages. This book is in excellent shape; lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239791.
    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
29.
AARONSON, Susan Ariel & ZIMMERMAN, Jamie M.  
Trade Imbalance: The Struggle to Weigh Human Rights Concerns in Trade Policymaking

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 2008.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original dark blue cloth as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66906.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
30.
ABEDIAN, Iraj & BIGGS, Michael (Edited by)  
Economic Globalization and Fiscal Policy

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1998.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62092.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Abel, Andrew B. & Ben S. Bernanke & Ben Bernanke  
Macroeconomics
 Picture
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Massachusetts, 1997.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. Third Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0201883333 Some yellow highlighting throughout, 'used book' stamped in red on bottom edge, else very good. VERY GOOD-. Addison-Wesley Series in Economics Series. Graphs and charts. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 643 pp

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 12158.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Abse, Joan  
My LSE (London School of Economics)
 Picture
My LSE (London School of Economics) ed by Joan Abse, Robson Books, 1977, cloth, dust jacket, 223 pages, biographies of notables who had attended the London School of Economics, 4 pages of b/w photos [a]

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 38093.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Academy of Political Science, Columbia University  
Control or Fate in Economic Affairs

Control or Fate in Economic Affairs by Columbia University Academy of Political Science, 1971, 212 pages, edited by Robert H. Connery and Eldon L. Jones, vol xxx #3, paperback, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42561.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Accordino, John J.  
The United States in the Global Economy: Challeges and Policy Changes
 Picture
Publisher: ALA / American Library Association Chicago, 1992.
Ex-library, see description below. Trade softcover in grey, red and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. xvii+329pp. Indices, note on surces, endnotes with chapters. Libray indications are tapes down call lower spine, stamps to page edges, pocket to inner side rear wrap. Preliminary pages through dedication neatly excised. Otherwise near fine, with only mild wear to tips of corners and spine ends; tight, square binding with no reader's crease to spine; bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0838905919. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011330.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
35.
Ackerman, Frank, Bill Barclay and Richard Croxdale et al (New American Movement)  
To Buy Or Not To Buy: Three Essays Take Apart The Inflation Puzzle

Publisher: N.P.: New American Movement, n.d.,.
Stapled wrappers, edition not stated, 51pp. Covers very lightly soiled else very good. 87 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.91 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18604.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
36.
Adams, George  
COMPETITIVE ECONOMIC SYSTEMS
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1958.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 516 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43690.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Adams, T. F. M. & Iwao Hoshii  
A Financial History of Modern Japan

Publisher: Tokyo: Research (Japan) Ltd., 1964..
First Edition. 26½ X 19 cm. VG/VG. Blue cloth, gilt titles and blind device on spine, charts on endpapers, xiii, 328 pp, numerous tables. Errata sheet and printed presentation slip laid in. Corners and board edges bumped. DJ spine faded, worn and chipped at corners and spine ends, a few tears (largest is 1"); in Brodart archival cover. Covers the period from the opening of Japan to the West in the 1850s to the beginning of 1964. The table of contents is sufficiently detailed to fulfill much of the function of an index. Topics include "general economic background at the time of the Meiji Restoration (1868), the creation of financial and securities institutions such as banks, stock exchanges, etc., the consolidation of capitalism and the establishment of policies, the First World War and the subsequent boom and depression, and a detailed analysis of conditions and policies which led to Japan's resurgence as an economic power after World War II.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECHI00006.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Adelman, Irma and Erik Thorbecke (editors).  
The Theory and Design of Economic Development.

Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969..
8vo. 427 pp. Some edgewear, some rubbing, fading and soiling to covers, some indented areas to back, light scratching, front page torn at top. These essays present original work by some of the foremost theorists and econometricians working in development economics. Soft Cover Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41523.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Agarwala, A.N. & S.P.Singh (sel. & eds.)  
The Economics of Underdevelopment a series of papers & articles

1958 / Oxford University, London c.1971 trade paperbk. 510pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 8815.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Ahlbrandt, Roger S.; Richard J. Fruehan & Frank Giarratani  
The Renaissance of American Steel Lessons for Managers in Competitive Industries

Oxford University, NY 1996, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 178pp. signed by Giarratani. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 29440.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Akerlof, George A.  
AN ECONOMIC THEORIST'S BOOK OF TALES.

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1984.
Paperback. Very Good. 0521269334 Brown wraps, 196 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Actual publication date: 1993 Actual publication date: 1993

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261032.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Albert, Michel  
Capitalism vs. Capitalism: How America's Obsession with Individual Achievement and Short-term Profit Has Led It to the Brink of Collapse

Publisher: New York: Four Wall Eight Windows, 1993..
First US Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. As New/As New. Translated by Paul Haviland, foreword by Felix Rohatyn. Original title: Capitalisme contre Capitalisme. Black boards, white titles on spine, xix, 260 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The author was president of Assurances Générale de France. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECPL00011.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Alchian, Armen A.  
Economic Forces at Work Selected Essays

Liberty Fund, Idpls., 1977, trade paperbk., 523pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61777.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
44.
ALDEN, Chris & HIRANO, Katsumi (Edited by)  
Japan and South Africa in a Globalising World . A Distant Mirror.

Publisher: Ashgate, 2003.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68256.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Aldrich, Daniel G. Jr. (ed.)  
Research for the World Food Crisis A symposium presented at the Dallas meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, December, 1968.

AAAS Pub. 92, Wash. 1970, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 323pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39609.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Alesina, Alberto and Enrico Spolaore.  
The Size of Nations.

Publisher: Cambridge and London: The MIT Press, 2003..
ISBN: 0262012049 8vo. 261 pp. Book and jacket in fine condition. Very light wear to dj spine ends and corners. Map illustration to bottom half of front dj cover. Signature and inscription by author Alberto Alesina onhlaf title page, as well as Harvard University stationary laid in with signed inscription from author. Only copy signed by author. Interior clean and tight. Cloth Hardcover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hardcover w/ Dustjacket Fine in Fine dj Signed

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115708.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Alexandersson, Gunnar.  
The Industrial Structure of American Cities: A Geographic Study of Urban Economy in the United States.

Publisher: Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1956..
8vo. 134 pp. Foldout maps excellent condition. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 2806.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Alhadeff, David A.  
COMPETITION AND CONTROLS IN BANKING: A STUDY OF THE REGULATION OF BANK COMPETITION IN ITALY, FRANCE, AND ENGLAND.

Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA: 1968.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth, 384 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.58 CAD 11.35 EUR 8.49 GBP 7.27 JPY 995.45 MXN 121.67 ZAR 109.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 213615.
    
US$10.95
Order From Dealer
49.
Allen, G.C. (George Cyril)  
Monopoly & Restrictive Practices

George Allen & Unwin, London c.1968, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 183pp., ex-lib.- bkplte., pocket., stamps, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39727.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Allensworth, Don T.  
The Political Realities of Urban Planning

Praeger Special Studies, NY c.1975, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 190pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 37022.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Alternative Survey Group.  
Magnifying Mal-Development: Alternative Economic Survey, India.

Publisher: London: Zed Books, [2004]..
No statement of edition. ISBN: 1842775758 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6506.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
52.
ALTHUSSER, Louis & BALIBAR, Etienne  
Reading Capital

Publisher: NLB, 1972.
2nd Printing A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60813.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
53.
ALTSCHULER RICHARD AND NICHOLAS REGUSH  
IC AN INTRODUCTORY EXPOSITION OF INFINETE CAPITALISM

Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1972.
First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012002.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
54.
Ambachtshee, Kieth et al.  
THE FINANCE CRISIS AND RESCUE: WHAT WENT WRONG? WHY? WHAT LESSONS CAN BE LEARNED? EXPERT VIEWS FROM THE ROTMAN SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT.

Publisher: Univ. of Toronto Press, Toronto: 2008.
Paperback. Near Fine. 1442609877 White wraps, 166 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239797.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Amery, L. S.  
A Balanced Economy.

Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1954..
8vo. 263 pp. Light wear to spine ends. Analysis of economic balance, the correspondence of the output of production to the range of human needs in application to the US and England. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 37524.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Ames, Edward (et.al.)  
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume XLIV, Number 5, December, 1954

American Economic Association, 1954, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, ca.240pp.+ ads, faded spine, G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 67929.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Ames, G.W.  
Gaston Griffin, A Country Banker

Gazette Pub. Port Jervis NY 1900, small 8vo. cloth, 194pp. Silvertown Pa. banker. sp caps frayed, fr free ep removed, G $

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 3867.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Amirahmadi, Hooshang.  
Revolution and Economic Transition: : The Iranian Experience

Publisher: New York: State Univ of New York Pr, 1991..
ISBN: 0791405095 420 pp. 8vo. Boarsd. Slight edge wear to boards. Light bumping to spine ends. Interior clean. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126651.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
59.
ANDELSON, Robert V. (Edited by)  
Land Value Taxation Around the World.

Publisher: Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, 1998.
Second Edition Second Printing A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67725.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Anderson, B.M.  
Social Value A Study in Economic Theory Critical & Constructive

Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1911, 1st. smaller 8vo. cloth, 204pp. ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, frayed sp caps, fair $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 38241.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Anderson, David R.; Sweeney, Dennis J.; Williams, Thomas  
Statistics for Business and Economics

Publisher: Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western College Publishing, 1999.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Good. Heavy wear to exterior, including rubbing at corners and spine extremities; lower rear hinge has a 1 1/2 inch vertical tear. Light green on dark blue spine. 8 by 10 inches. Includes two floppy discs. 974 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 004680.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Anderson, Kym (editor).  
STRENGTHENING THE GLOBAL TRADING SYSTEM: FROM GATT TO WTO.

Publisher: Centre for International Economic Studies, Univ. of Adelaide, Adelaide: 1996.
Paperback. Near Fine. black & white wraps, 238 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223156.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Ando, Albert et al. (Eds.).  
Monetary Policy in Our Times: Proceedings of the First International Conference Held By the Institute for Monetary and Economic Studies of the Bank of Japan.

Publisher: Cambridge and London: MIT Press, 1985..
ISBN: 0262010828 8vo. 335 pp. Light rubbing and chipping to dj at top of covers. Light rubbing to spine ends. Light sunning to dj spine. Book in excellent condition. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Interior bright. "The monetary side of domestic and international economic policy has generated increasingly intense debate and concern within and among the major industrial countries over the last several years." Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108180.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Andrain, Charles F.  
Politics and Economic Policy in Western Democracies

Publisher: North Scituate, MA: Duxbury, 1980.
Paperback. Very Good. Yellow on dark green spine. Standard Size. 252 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006094.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith  
Work & Worship The Economic Order of the Shakers

NY Graphic Soc. c.1974 1st. 7"x10", cloth, 224pp. photos. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 3883.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Angell, Norman.  
The Money Game.

Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1929..
204 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj w/ attached box for game. Dj worn w/ scuffing and heavy edgewear, several chips and tears to sp. ends, corners and edges, some large tears to rear flap and folded edge. Book lightly edgeworn, bumping to sp. ends, 1/2" tear to sp. foot, bookplate glue stain to fpd, book slightly worn, cards in great shape, a few cards browned. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 144154.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Argy, V.E. and J.W. Nevile (editors).  
Inflation and Unemployment: Theory, Experience and Policy-Making.

Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1985..
ISBN: 0043390366x 8vo. 390 pp. Head and tail of spine bumped, tape offset to front page. Dust jacket has light wear to corners, edges, head and tail of spine, glassine covering has some creasing, light soiling. This volume collects together major essays dealing with theoretical issues and country experiences. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 40688.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Armentano, Dominick T,  
Antitrust & Monopoly Anatomy of a Policy Failure

Wiley, NY, c.1982, 1st., trade paperbk., 292pp., foxed foredges, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61758.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Armstrong, Regina Belz / Boris Pushkarev (ed.)  
The Office Industry: Patterns of Growth & Location A report of the Regional Plan Association

MIT, c.1972, 9"x11", cloth, 179pp., largely re New York. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39941.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
ARNDT, H.W.  
The Economic Lessons of the Nineteen-Thirties: a Report Drafted by H. W. Arndt. Issued under the Auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1944.
F First Edition A near fine copy (name stamp fep) in a vg+ d.w., extremities worn and chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69345.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Arnold, Thurman W.; Morris L. Ernst; Adolf A. Berle Jr., Lloyd K. Garrison & Sir Alfred Zimmern  
The Future of Democratic Capitalism (Benjamin Franklin Lectures, 2nd.Series 1949)

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 112pp. G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34747.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Aronowitz, Stanley.  
THE LAST GOOD JOB IN AMERICA: WORK AND EDUCATION IN THE NEW GLOBAL TECHNOCULTURE.

Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD: 2001.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0742509753 1st edition, black paper spine w/ red paper-covered boards, 273 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 197469.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Ashenfelter, Orley and James Blum (ed.).  
Evaluating the Labor-Market Effects of Social Programs.

Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Industrial Relations Section, Princeton Univ, 1976..
238 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiling to dj, sunning to spine, joints and edges, bumping to spine ends and upper corners, few little tears to upper edges. Light edgewear to book, bumping to spine ends. Previous owner's ink signature and little pen mark to ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135173.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Ashley, Sir William; and G. C. Allen  
THE ECONOMIC ORGANISATION OF ENGLAND: AN OUTLINE HISTORY With Three Supplementary Chapters

Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company London.
Good+, 1949, Third Edition; Later Printing, Hardcover Used in red cloth. Ex-college library. Moderate rubbing to the cloth with library markings to the spine. Full sized nameplate inside front cover, pocket and label removed from rear endpapers. Stamp to title page, pencil writing verso. Otherwise a clean, tight reading copy. "Sir William James Ashley (25 February 1860 – 23 July 1927) was an influential English economic historian. His greatest work of note is The Economic Organisation of England, still a set text on many A-level and University syllabuses." - from Wikipedia. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 271 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 5986.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
75.
Ashworth, William  
Economy of Nature
 Picture
Economy of Nature by William Ashworth, Harper Collins, 1995, hard cover, dust jacket, near new condition, rethinking the connections between ecology and economics, 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47245.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer

1623 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.