TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Lives of the Saints
31 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Lives of the Saints for Every Day of the Year. Vol. I, January -April

Publisher: Catholic Press Chicago 1967.
(xxxii) 240 pages with color plates, small red line drawings, followed by unpaginated section of captioned b/w illustrations of Memories of the Saints; shrines and relics, scenes of their homelands, paintings of lives and legends, color illustrated endpapers, all edges gold, 16mo, black leather. Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027989.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The Lives of the Saints for Every Day of the Year. Vol. II, May - August

Publisher: Catholic Press Chicago 1962.
(xxxii) pages 241-494 with color plates, small red line drawings, followed by unpaginated section of captioned b/w illustrations of Memories of the Saints; shrines and relics, scenes of their homelands, paintings of lives and legends, color illustrated endpapers, all edges gold, 16mo, black leather. Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027990.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
A Member of the Order of St. Mary (translation)  
A Year with the Saints (Reprint of 1891 original)
 Picture
Publisher: Marian Publications South Bend, IN, 1972.
Perfect bound softcover in buff wraps with title "The Saints" to front, small 8vo. Wraps have been neatly covered with pastedown laminate sheet. Reprints edition of 1891. 179pp.Illustrations. Translated from Italian. VG. Light ring impressions on laminate cover. Mild curl to tips of corners of wraps, light rubbing/soil to rear panel only. Binding tight and square; pages clean and unmarked. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010930.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
4.
Almedingen, E. M.  
St. Francis of Assisi: A Great Life in Brief
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1967.
Blue cloth in blue and grey uncoated card jacket, purple-tinted upper page edges, 12mo. Great Lives in Brief Series. 1st edition. 229pp+ix pp.(index). Bibliographical note. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket rubbed with spots of surface loss along hinges, front fore edge and spine ends. Light abrasive wear with small nicks along upper spine end. Central colors and titles bright and sharp. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007665.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Bangert, William V.  
To the Other Towns: a Life of Blessed Peter Favre: First Companion of St. Ignatius
 Picture
Publisher: Ignatius Press San Francisco, 2002.
Trade soft cover in dark green wraps with 1493 woodcut of Cologne to front, small 8vo. 346pp. Index, notes. VG+. Mild abrasion with not tears or chips along front edges of wraps. 2" crease across upper corner of rear wrap. All else fine, with bright and sharp wraps and pages, tight and square binding. ISBN: 0898709180. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007666.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
6.
Bau, Fr. Calasanz  
Saint Joseph Calasanctius
 Picture
Publisher: Instituto Calasanz de Ciencias de la Educacion. Publicaciones ICCE Madrid, 1976.
Trade soft cover in black and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 414pp. Bibliography. Appendix with resume of Pious Schools. Translated by Sr. Mary Cordula. Edited by Fr. Mario Vizcaino, John McDargh, and Sr. Matilde Batista. Foreword by Vizcaino. Near Fine. Mild wear/curl toward tips of front wraps. Stress creases toward lower end spine. Else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 8439962886. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007959.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bourke, Vernon  
AQUINAS' SEARCH FOR WISDOM

Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1965.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light stain at top edge of first few pages; 244 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66516.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bourke, Vernon J.  
Augustine's Quest of Wisdom: Life and Philosophy of the Bishop of Hippo
 Picture
Publisher: The Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI, 1945.
Dark blue/black coth with gilt titles in red rectangle to spine, in blue and white jacket, 8vo. Apparent 1st edtion with no other printings indicated. xi+323pp. Index, chronology, bibliography of Augustine's works. Map. Footnotes throughout. VG+/VG. Cloth of front board smoothlyu rubbed with superficical loss. pages very mildy toned, possibly as per original wartime stock. Book is otherwise fine: bright, tight and sharp. Jcket has abrasion with light chips along lower front edge, upper edge near spine and tips of corners. Heavier chipping to spine ends, just extending into publisher's name. Central panels, colors and titles bright and sharp. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007652.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Clarke, C. P. S.  
EVERYMAN'S BOOK OF SAINTS
 Picture
Publisher: A. R. Mowbray & Company Limited London 1915.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine covering is worn and split ; B&W Illustrations; 357 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61568.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Clarke, John (translator).  
St. Therese of Lisieux. Her Last Conversations.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: ICS Publications, 1977..
1st ed. paperback. 333 pp. VG. Soft Cover. 9780960087631. ISBN: St. Therese

Appr.: | AUD 5.39 CAD 5.51 EUR 4.17 GBP 3.53 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 49.55 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3935.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Daughters of Saint Paul  
The Little Flowers of St. Francis of Assisi

Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club New York, 1996.
Charcoal paper over boards w. black quarter cloth in glossy pictorial jacket, 8vo. x+289pp. VG+/VG-. Book appears to be unread. Jacket has soft longitudinal crease to rear wrap coincident with paper/cloth boundary on board beneath. Else very good plus. VG-. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 3.26 CAD 3.34 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.13 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000971.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
12.
De La Bedoyere, Michael  
FRANCIS A Biography of the Saint of Assisi
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at lower edge ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60816.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Durham, Michael S.  
Miracles of Mary: Apparitions, Legends, and Miraculous Works of the Blessed Virgin Mary
 Picture
Publisher: Harper San Francisco / Harper Collins, 1995.
Smooth illustrated red paper over boards with white titles to spine, in gold illustrated jacket, 9 1/2" x 7 1/2". 1st edition. Index, bibliography, annotated notes on illustrations. Glossy pages. Color illustrations throughout. NF/Fine. Book has gift inscription from Msgr. Julius J. Szabo (western NY) to ffep; else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild curl along upper edge of inner front flap only, one touch of surface loss to tip of upper rear corner. Else as new: bright and sharp. In brodart. ISBN: 0060621311. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007654.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Foley, Leonard editor  
SAINT OF THE DAY Lives and Lessons for Saints and Feasts of the New Missal
 Picture
Publisher: St. Anthony Messenger Press Cincinnati, OH 1990.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53845.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Grant, Michael  
Saint Paul
 Picture
Publisher: Phoenix London, 1976.
Trade soft cover in stiff wraps with detail from Caravaggio's "Conversion of St. Paul, " to front, 8vo. Later printing than given copyright date. 250pp. Index, bibliography, notes, glossary. VG to VG+. Mild to light soil to rear panel only, 1/8" red ink mark fore edge outer pages. Pages mildly toned as per original paper stock, clean and unmarked. Binding and wraps very tight and somewhat stiff. ISBN: 1842120085. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007561.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
16.
Green, Julien  
God's Fool: The Life and Times of Francis of Assisi

Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1985.
Near fine, ink name inside cover; dust jacket very good, edge wear. 8vo. (ix) 273 pp. Select bibliography. Green boards/blue cloth. Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010740.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Hoever, Rev. Hugo editor  
LIVES OF THE SAINTS FOR EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR In Accord with the Norms andPrinciples of the New Roman Calendar
 Picture
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Company New York 1989.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56755.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
House, Adrian  
Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life
 Picture
Publisher: HiddenSpring Mahwah, NJ, 2001.
Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in white and brown illustrated jacket, 8vo. xv+336pp. Index, bibliography, notes. 8pp. color plates. Fine/NF. Jacket has mild soil and rubbing to white background sections only. Very mild spine slant to book toward upper end only with no effect on tight binding. All else as new: bright, sharp, square and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 1587680092 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007659.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
19.
Ling, Sheilah Ward  
St. Anthony of Padua: Friend of All the World
 Picture
Publisher: St. Pauls Middlegreen, UK, 1995.
Trade softcover in blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. 158pp. Bibliography. Sources. Fine. One touch of rubbing extreme tip of upper front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0854395032. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007663.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
20.
MacDonell, Anne  
SONS OF FRANCIS

Publisher: J. M. Dent & Company London 1902.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Covers and spine have some staining. Spine fading. ; B&W Illustrations; 436 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36230.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Mother Teresa  
SIMPLE PATH

Publisher: Ballantine New York 1995.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The Nobel Peace Prize-winner known as a living saint discusses how her personal credo of 'love in action' has shaped her life and shows readers how to build a similarly strong and charitable foundation for their lives. Compiled by Lucinda Vardey. ; 202 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63896.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Nevin, Winifred  
HEIRS OF ST. TERESA OF AVILA

Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1959.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. Spine weak. ; Ex-Library; 147 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42072.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Poage, Godfrey  
In Garments All Red: The Life Story of St. Maria Goretti
 Picture
Publisher: St. Paul Editions Boston, 1977.
Shiny red paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in green, red and white with color photography to front, 12mo. 118pp. one sction b/w photos, map of Italy. Fine/VG+. Book has minute spot of surface loss to mid front board, several very small flecks of loss to rear board. all with no peeling. Jacket mildly toned all over with associated toning to endpapers opposite flaps. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name upper ffep with note on confirmation date. Jacket in Brodart. Extremely scarce, especially in condition. Neither ex-lib no remainder. VG+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 42.84 EUR 32.39 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 385.14 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009224.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Prario, Lucy  
THREE WHITE VEILS FOR SANDRA
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1963.
1st printing, Jan. 1963; #8865. Cover by Engel. Tanning; mild wear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM634.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
25.
Segal, Alan  
PAUL THE CONVERT The Apostolate and Apostasy of Saul the Pharisee

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34462.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Simpson, Gertrude Sparrow and W. Sparrow Simpson  
The Life and Legend of S. Vedast
 Picture
Publisher: Not Credited, 1896.
Edition limited to 250 "none of which will be offered for sale." Contains three sections: The Life and Legend of S. Vedast with appendices; Carmina Vedastina with poetry; tragio-comodia de Sancto Vedasto in Latin. G cloth hardback, fading gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edged, bumped corners, edge wear, scuffs, some fading. Binding tight. Owner's bookplate inside cover. End papers are tanned. Pp are VG, clean and unmarked. One illustration loose, some page edges are darkened or miscut. 8vo, vxi + 127 pp, xii + 77 pp and xxi + 80 pp with b/w illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA

Appr.: | AUD 70.83 CAD 72.39 EUR 54.73 GBP 46.31 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 802.78 ZAR 650.90 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8059.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
27.
St. Therese of Lisieux  
Autobiography of St. Therese of Lisieux

Publisher: Garden City 1957.
Good+ with no dust jacket Doubleday Paperback Back cover has light stains which give it a sort of marbled effect. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners Name label pasted over written name on first page. ; 12mo; 159 pages; Translated by john Beevers. An Image Book.

Appr.: | AUD 3.88 CAD 3.97 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.54 JPY 360.00 MXN 44.00 ZAR 35.68 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1902.
    
US$3.96
Order From Dealer
28.
Steig, Brad; Steiger, Sherry Hansen  
Mother Mary Speaks to Us
 Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York, 1996.
White paper over boards with black quarter binding, in black and off-white jacket with Sassoferrato's "Virgin in Prayer" to front, smallish 8vo. 1st printing. vii+216pp. Bibliography. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0525941258. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007668.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Taylor, Rev. William  
PAUL THE MISSIONARY

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1909.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. A few pages have pencil marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 570 pages

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60032.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Vann, Father Joseph (ed.); Plassman, Father Thomas (introduction)  
Lives of the Saints, with Excerpts from Their Writings
 Picture
Publisher: John J. Crawley New York, 1954.
Brown cloth with embossed figures to boards and spine, gilt titles to front and spine, red senw-in ribbon bookmark, no jacket, 8vo. xv+527pp. Index, calendar of saints. Full-page color portraits throughout (reporduced master paintings). Near Fine. Mild rubbing with touches of surface loss only along front hinge and spine corners at hinges. Page fore-edges and lower edges appear toned with pages within bright and sharp. Binding tight and square. A large item: priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010504.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
31.
Whalen, Fr. James  
The Spirtual Teachings of Teresa of Avila and Adrian Van Kaam

Publisher: University Press of America Lanham, 1984.
Ex-academiclib (see description below). Hardcover in red buckram (possibly a rebound paperback) with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xxxv+298pp. Annotated bibliography, chronology, endnotes. Set in typreface. Lib indication are pastedown call to lower spine; small stamps to upper page edges and upper corner front pastedown; barcode, checksheet and stamp rear free endpaper. Front free endpaper neatly excised along hinge, title page also detached toward upper and lower ends (quite likely to detach completely). Else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0819138649. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011504.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer

31 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.