|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
106 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anonymous.
Treasure Chest of Cowboy Songs.
Publisher: New York: Treasure Chest Publications, 1935.. None stated Nice paperbound collection of cowboy songs with music. Owner name on cover. Very good in wrappers, Wrappers Color cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 420.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Armitage, M. Teresa
JUNIOR LAUREL SONGS Students' Edition
Publisher: C. C. Birchard and Company Boston, MA 1915. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Pencil writing on back endpaper. Soiling on covers. ; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24358.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Arnold, Francis M.
Festivals and Plays of Children: A Series of Rhythmic Plays and Dances Arranged According to the Seasons of the Year by
Publisher: Willis Music Company Cincinnati 1921. 97 pages, introduction, suggestions for using the rhythms followed by songs with music notation for piano, no words; large 4to, olive cloth/black illustrated front cover. Cover corner spine ends/corner tips worn, spotting, spine edge fraying, inner front hinge reinforced with clear tape, rear inner hinge broken, mended clear tape, fair; contents good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023371.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Every Child's Folk Songs and Games
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company Springfield, MA 1917. 89 pp, dark green boards w/pastedown picture on front cover. The book combines folk stories w/folk music for singing. Book has songs for every day, story songs, and motions songs & games. Has three bears, mary, mary quite contrary, old mother goose and other stories set to music. 1" split top of spine, slight wear corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 162.50 | CAD 166.08 | EUR 125.57 | GBP 106.25 | JPY 15,068.18 | MXN 1,841.67 | ZAR 1,493.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 005397.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bartlett, Ella Herbert, selected and edited by; Margaret Bush, arranger, Illustrated by: Fry, Guy Edgar
Victor Herbert: Songs for Children
Publisher: Whittlesey House New York 1943. 48 pages, 2-color illustrations by Guy Edgar Fry, music specially arranged and simplified for young people by Margaret Bush, illustrated endpapers; folio, pictorial white boards. Editor is Victor Herbert's daughter and includes a brief biography of her father. Very good-, light cover soil, sunning, corners and spine ends worn, narrow scuff; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020397.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beall, Pamela Conn and Susan Hagen Nipp Illustrator: Illustrated by Nancy Spence Klein
WEE SING Bible Songs
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Los Angeles, CA 1988. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18820.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Beall, Pamela Conn and Susan Hagen Nipp Illustrator: Illustrated by Nancy Spence Klein
WEE SING Nursery Rhymes and Lullabies
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Los Angeles, CA 1985. Twentieth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and curled. Ink stains on front and back cover. Crease in lower corner. Inside of book is clean ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18203.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Beattie, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Corinne Malvern
AMERICAN SINGER Book Three
Publisher: American Book Company New York NY 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Deskcopy written across front cover. ; 204 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40573.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bichel, Earl , Illustrated by: Suyeoka, George
How Many Strawberries Grow in the Sea? A Songbook of Mother Goose Rhymes
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1969. 48 pp, yellow boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Collection of twenty-six songs. from: I saw a shipa a-sailing, the owl, pippen hill, little robin redbreast, there was an old woman, a little cock sparrow, the north wind doth blow, what are little girls made of?, what are little boys made of?, Jacky Jingle, the two birds, and more. dj price clipped, prev owner wrote name on ffep, several small tears along top edge of the dj, dj in brodart dj protector. First Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.00 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 927.27 | MXN 113.33 | ZAR 91.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040165.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bilbro, Mathilde
The Geewhilikins: A Short Musical Extravaganza for Early Grades in Two Acts
Publisher: G. Schirmer New York 1941. 16 pages script, 9 pages music notation with words, performance time about 30 minutes, words and score; small 4to, yellow wraps, pictorial front cover with pictorial front cover of large elf like characters and boy captive. Cast includes 8 Follywogs and their king and crank turner, gueen of fairies, buglar, 8 butterflies, and Marandy Susannah Mehitable Calline Jackson - a colored nanny and 5 earth children. Very good, faint stain bottom of cover Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021362.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bridwell, Norman Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
CLIFFORD'S SING ALONG
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1987. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16061.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Briggs, Dorothy Bell
Kindergarten Book: Games, Rhythums, Songs
Publisher: Oliver Ditson Bryn Mawr 1940. 31 pages of songs with music notation asnd words - for young children. Many have instructions for children for animal imitation activities or movements for children to use with the music; folio, yellow/red wraps, pictorial front cover of elephant on stool pushing ball. Very good, small sticker front cover, slight toning paper. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022106.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cassidy, Nancy and John Illustrator: Illustrated by Jim M'Guinness
BOOK OF KIDS SONGS A Holler-Along Handbook
Publisher: Klutz Press Palo Alto, CA 1986. Second Printing Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. No Cassette. Cover has soiling. ; Color Illustrations; 50 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19812.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cassidy, Nancy and John Illustrator: Illustrated by Jim M'Guinness
BOOK OF KIDS SONGS 2 Another Holler-Along Handbook
Publisher: Klutz Press Palo Alto, CA 1986. Second Printing Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. No Cassette. ; Color Illustrations; 50 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19813.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cassidy, Nancy Illustrator: Illustrated by Jim M'Guinness
KIDSSONGS Sleepyheads
Publisher: Klutz Press Palo Alto, CA 1992. Fourth Printing Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Does not include cassette; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19327.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Coleman, Satis N. & Alice G. Thorn
Singing Time
Publisher: John Day NY 1929. Very good; no dust jacket. 4to. 48 pp. White/black/orange decorations by Ruth Hambridge, blue cloth-backed boards. 18th Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005442.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Commins, Dorothy Berliner
Lullabies of Many Lands
Publisher: Harper New York 1941. Ex lib. 72 pages, green tinted illustarions, words and music for 16 lullabies including French, Czech, Chinese, Polish, Irish, Spanish, more; 4to, brown boards/cloth library rebound. Good, a few library stamps incuding withdrawn, light wear; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020398.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cooke, James Francis.
Young Folks Picture History of Music.
Published in Philadelphia by Theodore Presser Co., CR 1925, 82 pages with blank music lines in back. Illustrated front cover with pictures of musicians, Bach, Chopin, Liszt, Verdi, etc. Advertisements on back cover. Paper over boards, all very good. This has a "Cut Out" picture pasted in each chapter, as was intended. Previous owner's writing in pencil on endpapers and throughout the book in penci l. Art, Music, childrens. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001912.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Crane, Walter Illustrator: Illustrated by Walter Crane
BABY'S BOUQUET A Fresh Bunch of Old Rhymes and Tunes
Publisher: Frederick Warne London N.D.. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine weak and cracked. Cover has some spotting. Front endpaper is missing. Front cover is loose. Cover is faded and worn. One song has chords written above notes. ; Cut and printed in colours by Edmund Evans. The tunes collected and arranged by L. C. A companion to The Baby's Opera; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39379.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dachs, David Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
INSIDE POP 2
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1970. First Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Small tear in upper corner. Pages yellowing. ; Over 25 top group photos and interviews. ; Trade PB; 143 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12869.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Danes, Emma
First Book of Music,
Publisher: Tulsa 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. EDC American Edition Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; This basic introduction for children six and up includes practical projects, experiments with sound, and early rudiments of reading and writing music. Illustrated in the colorful Usborne style.; ISBN: 0746013299
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4249.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dann, Holllis
Fourth Year Music
Publisher: American Book company New York 1916. Hollis Dan Music Course. 143 pages, Italian terms, index, music textbook stressing rote singing, chromatics, eye training, 2-part singing, rounds; 8vo, brown cloth. Cover wear spine ends/corners with light loss, cover soil, rubbing, light soil, pencil numbers, good-; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021952.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dann, Holllis
Fifth Year Music
Publisher: American Book company New York 1917. Hollis Dan Music Course. 144 pages, index, music textbook emphasizing eye training, tone study, new rhythms, part singing, interpretation; 8vo, brown cloth. Cover wear spine ends/corners, ink stain, light cover soil, faint school stamp, good+; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021953.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dann, Holllis
Junior Songs
Publisher: American Book company New York 1925. 210 pages, index; 4to, brown cloth. Music textbook with word and music notation for voices that are changing, includes 4-part songs. Cover spine ends frayed, short tear bottom, rubbed soil, light soil some pages, ink spots, good-; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021954.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Deemans, J. Harry and John G. Wehage
New American Music Reader, No. 1
Publisher: William J. C. Dulancy Co, Baltimore, 1899. G- paper over board hardback, reinforced spine, no DJ. Cover with edge, corner and spine wear, scuffs and discolorations. Book is wobbly but binding tight. End papers with pencil notes. Pp are g+, lightly tanned with a few spots, index page torn on top. 12mo, 96 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2717.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Eisenstein, Judith, and Frieda Presny, selected and ed. by
Songs of Childhood
Publisher: United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education 1955. (xxx) 322 pages, b/w, single color illustrations, text in English, words to music in transliterated Hebrew with English translation and Hebrew following, music notation, includes activity songs, shabbat, festivals, folk music, index; 4to, yellow cloth, pictorial front cover. Very good, spine ends/corner tips slightly bumped, nameplate, tear in paper covering on rear pastedown; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022045.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Foresman, Robert
Songs and Pictures, Second Book
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1937. 8 vo. 140 pp. Indices, color illustrated art masterpieces, decorated end papers, blue cloth-backed boards. Based on Second Book of Songs, c. 1925. Ligh t cover soil, light tanning end papers, name verso front end paper, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009077.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Foresman, Robert
Songs and Pictures, First Book
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1937. 8 vo. 125 pp. Topical index, color illustrated art masterpieces, decorated end papers, blue cloth/yellow titles. Based on First Book of Songs, c. 1925. Light cover soil, end papers browing, name front end paper, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009078.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Foster, music by Myles B., Illustrated by: Greenaway, Kate
A Day in a Child's Life
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. LTD London, England. 24 pp, quarterbound w/glossy tan color illustrated boards w/green cloth covered spine, color illustrated endpapers, color illustrations through-out text. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. of London. Collection of nine songs for the juvenile from : Waking, the Lesson, Playtime, Grace before Meals, Song of a Doll, A Romp, Tired, Child's Prayer and Sleeping. Kate Greenaway was asked to illustrate the music after Edmund Evans recommended her to Mr. Foster. worn on the corners, prev owner wrote on half-title page. Early Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.67 | CAD 68.14 | EUR 51.52 | GBP 43.59 | JPY 6,181.82 | MXN 755.56 | ZAR 612.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031248.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ganeri, Anita
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra with CD
Publisher: San Diego, New York. Fine in Fine dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Brace & Company Hardcover tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 64 pages; Benjamin Britten's composition on CD narrated by Ben Kingsley. For ages 8 and up. Hardcover book has 64 pages + music CD. This classic introduction to the orchestra comes in an elegant shrink-wrapped package. It takes listeners on a tour of the orchestra, section by section, and allows them to hear the string, brass, woodwind, and percussion instruments separately so that they can understand the parts that make up the whole in classical music.; ISBN: 0152013040
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2386.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance
Publisher: New York 1966. Good with no dust jacket Franklin Watts Hardcover Bright red/orange illustrated boards are bumped and have what appear to be some small ink stains. There is a small number stamped on the top of the front board, though there is no indication that this is a library discard. There are a couple of long but faint black marks on back board. Parts of boards are rubbed, leaving some spots, especially in indentations near spine, without the orange color. A occasional finger print or small spot appears on pages. Library reinforced binding. ; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages; This is a Curtain-Raiser book. The copyright date on the title page is 1965 and under it appears these words: First American publication 1966 by Franklin Watts, Inc. Printed in Great Britain.This light opera by Gilbert and Sullivan has been retold for children by Jean Blashfield and illustrated in vivid color by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. The illustrations do a good job of portraying the spirit of this humorous operetta. A good introduction for children before taking them to see a production.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.26 | CAD 24.80 | EUR 18.75 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 222.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1999.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Graham, Mary Nancy, original tunes compiled and arranged by, Illustrator: Scott, Janet Laura
Fifty Songs for Boys and Girls
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, ca. 1936. 10"x8.75" Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Sixty pages of favorite songs for children, including Oh Where, Oh Where Has My Little Dog Gone, Did You Ever See a Lassie, Now We Dance Looby-Loo and many others. Scott's charming silhouette illustrations are enhanced with pink and green at every second opening. Originally published by Whitman in 1935. Edges rubbed, corner tips show wear. Good+ in dustjacket (frayed and edge worn, lightly chipped).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003006.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hague, Michael, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
Deck the Halls
Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1991 New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, yel-red pictorial boards. An illustrated edition of the traditional Christmas carol. prev owner wrote on the verso of the ffep & on gift page First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.03 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 99.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007244.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hayes, Ann, Illustrator: Thompson, Karmen
Meet the Orchestra
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1991). ISBN: 0152005269 First Edition Oblong octavo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp. This unusual introduction to the orchestra describes the instruments and offers interesting information about them accompanied by playful illustrations showing the animal musicians. "The cello's rich, mellow voice speaks of deep feelings like joy and sadness. It can remind you of the calm beauty of a drifting swan or of the color purple." Fine in very lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007403.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hooper, Caroline / Hawthorn
Usborne First Book of the Recorder
Publisher: Tulsa 1997. New with no dust jacket EDC American Edition Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; A simple guide to the descant recorder for absolute beginners. Clear text and straightforward exercises allow young children to advance at a steady pace. The tunes have been carefully selected and graded to help players develop their technical and musical skills at a gradually. Lively cartoon characters explain how to play each note and provide an entertaining introduction to reading and understanding music. There are also games, puzzles, and fascinating facts about the recorder.; ISBN: 074602987X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.76 | CAD 9.98 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 905.45 | MXN 110.67 | ZAR 89.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4266.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Hughes, Langston, Illustrator: King, Robin
The First Book of Rhythms
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1954. Third Printing 8vo Lime green cloth. (68)pp with mono-color illustrations throughout. Who better than a poet to introduce children to rhythms. Hughes beautifully weaves the rhythms of music and the rhythms of nature and the universe into an inspiring whole. A title in Watts' First Book series. Near Fine in chipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000593.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by David Allender
SHAKE MY SILLIES OUT
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1990. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Raffi Songs to Read; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19220.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by Sylvie Kantorovitz Wickstrom
WHEELS ON THE BUS
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1987. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Raffi Songs to Read; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18518.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kellogg, Steven
Yankee Doodle
Publisher: 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light damage to edges and corners of cover from shelf wear while on display for sale. Not previously owned. Aladdin Paperbacks First Paperback Edition Paperback 0.21 x 10.01 x 10 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Your children can join you in singing along as Yankee Doodle makes his famous ride through the battlefields of the Revolutionary War. You'll see behind the lines in the American camp, spy on the British soldiers, and cheer for Washington as he leads his troops in battle. Contains simple music that can be played by a beginner on the piano, and in the back of the book there are some notes on the historical background and the slang used in the song.; ISBN: 0689807260
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 9.01 | EUR 6.81 | GBP 5.76 | JPY 817.27 | MXN 99.89 | ZAR 80.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4844.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kerman, Joseph (with Vivian Kerman)
LISTEN
Publisher: Worth Publishers NY 1973. Very Good with no dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 392 pages; 21534F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21534.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Kinscella, Hazel Gertrude
HISTORY SINGS Backgrounds of American Music
Publisher: University Publishing Company Lincoln, NE 1957. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamps on endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 564 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51312.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kinscella, Hazel Gertrude
Tales of Olden Days: Stories in Music Appreciation, for sixth grade
Publisher: University Publishers Lincoln 1939. 406 pp. Vocabulary, green/white decorated end papers, b/w illustrations, few color, brown cloth/small pictorial front cover. Bottom edge fraying, corners bumped, light soil, name front end paper, good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008346.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Krull, Katherine, collected and arranged by, Illustrator: Hewitt, Kathryn
Songs of Praise (signed)
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1988). ISBN: 0152771085 First Edition 11"x8.5" Cloth-backed boards. 32pp containing fifteen of the best-loved hymns in easy-to-sing, easy-to-play arrangements. Each hymn is accompanied by brief historical notes, piano scores and guitar chords. Color illustrations in the style of an illuminated, medieval Book of Hours enhance each page. This copy signed and inscribed by both author and illustrator, the latter adding a little drawing of a bird singing. Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004844.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
La Prade, Ernest, Illustrated by: Snell, Carroll C.
ALICE IN ORCHESTRALIA
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company Garden City, NY 1936. 171 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering, prev owner's naem on ffep. The author takes reader into the land of music. Alice learns about the make-up, functions, manner of speaking of a modern symphony orchestra. The appendix gives the make-up & usual seating plan of a symphony orchestra. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.97 | EUR 12.08 | GBP 10.22 | JPY 1,449.09 | MXN 177.11 | ZAR 143.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000723.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Langstaff, John (retold by). Original song by Dan Emmett., Illustrator: Joe Krush (illustrations).
OL' DAN TUCKER.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace & World (1963).. "Ol' Dan Tucker - washing his face in a frying pan, combing his hair with a wagon wheel ..", an American classic. Unpaginated [34p]: four-colour illustrations; piano and banjo accompaniment; 26cm. 350g. Book: Good Plus ex-library (endpaper stamps, rear pocket removed; binding sound, a few smudges throughout otherwise text bright and sound). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (flaps glued to endpapers, spine sticker, protected in library plastic cover). Blue cloth hardcover, library binding. Book condition: Good Plus ex-library. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2979.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Langstaff, John w/piano Settings by Woodbridge, Marshall , Illustrated by: Groves-Raines, Antony
On Christmas Day in the Morning!
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York, NY 1959. unpaginated, quarterbound w/white color illustrated boards w/red cloth covered spine, dj wht w/full color illustrated front panel, dj wht spine w/black-red lettering. The book contains four traditional Christmas carols: On Christmas Day in the Morning, Dame Get Up and Bake Your Pies, I Saw Three Ships, and The Friendly Beasts. dj front flap price-clipped, dj small chip and tear on bottom of spine, some doiling to the dj. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 14.44 | EUR 10.92 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 129.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037116.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
LaPrade, Ernest w/foreword by Damrosch, Walter, Illustrated by: Snell, Carroll C.
ALICE IN ORCHESTRALIA
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Garden City, NY 1943. 171 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering on spine, w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover, pink dj w/blu lettering & illustration. Author provides information on the subjects of music & orchestras in an unusual way for the young reader. Alice finds herself in the kingdom of Orchestralia, where she is received by different instruments, starting w/old Bass Viol. dj sunned on spine, dj several small chips & tears along the edges, prev owner wrote on the ffep. Reprint Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.17 | CAD 14.48 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 130.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021653.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Larrick Nancy, compiled by, Illustrated by: Spowart, Robin
Songs from Mother Goose: With the Traditional Melody for Each
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers 1989. 70 pages, notes about Mother Goose and selected rhymes; color illustrations by Robin Spowart. index; oblong 4to, green boards/purple cloth. Fine; dist jacket very good-, two small puncture fron First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027361.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lawrence, Robert
Carmen. The Authorized Edition of The Metropolitan Opera Guild
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1938. 8 vo. 40 pp. Suggested recordings, color & b/w illustrations by Alexandre Serebriakoff, pictorial boards/orange cloth. Slight cover edge wear, inner margins slightly tanning, very good; dust jacket slight soil, edgewear, good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003108.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Lawrence, Robert, adapted by
Lohengrin: The Story of Wagner's Opera. The authorized edition of the Metro Opera Guild
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1938. 8 vo. 42 pp. Page suggested recordings, b/w & color illustrations by Alexander Serebriakoff, pictorial boards/blue cloth spine. Cover edge wear, slight tanning inner margins of pages & end papers, very good; dust jacket small piece missing, good-. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003106.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Lenski, Lois, hymns and Clyde Robert Bulla, music
We are Thy Children
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1952). Stated First Edition Oblong 8vo Blue cloth gilt. 32pp illustrated by Lois Lenski in red, black & white. Lenski's verses were written from a background of bible study. She says: "Religion is not a creed, nor the doctrine of a particular denomination. It is learning how to live and showing a personal concern for others." Covers lightly soiled and somewhat faded at edges. Contents clean. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007551.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Leonhard, Charles; Beatrice Perham Krone; Irving Wolfe and MargaretFullerton Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrat
DISCOVERING MUSIC TOGETHER BOOK 1
Publisher: Follett Publishing Chicago, IL 1966. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Fep and title page were torn and taped; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9324.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Marks, Anthony
First Book of the Keyboard
Publisher: 1995. New with no dust jacket Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; This colorful beginners' guide to playing keyboard instruments helps students learn music theory and reading music in an entertaining way that is simple to understand. Children will be able to play simple tunes almost immediately. Friendly, colorful, cartoon characters act as guides through the process. Each new concept is paired with practice tune, and there is lots more music to play later in the book, including well-known tunes, folk songs, and Christmas carols. You'll also learn a bit about the history of electronic instruments and gather some tips on using the various features of the keyboard.; ISBN: 0746009623
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.74 | CAD 10.97 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.02 | JPY 995.45 | MXN 121.67 | ZAR 98.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4245.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Mayes, Susan
Usborne Book of Easy Violin Tunes
Publisher: Tulsa 1996. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. EDC American Edition Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; This music book contains over 60 pieces, in a variety of styles, for young violinists. They are carefully graded to help players steadily develop their technical and musical skills. Pieces are placed in context with lively illustrations and information on composers. Detailed explanations, diagrams and photographs give extra help with hand positions and other technical matters. This is the ideal supplement to violin lessons for beginners of all ages. 48 pages. Now out of print so my supply is limited.; ISBN: 0746019963
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4267.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
McHenry, Ellen J.
Musical Instruments
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1995. New with no dust jacket Dover Publications Paperback Dover Pictorial Archive Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; This informative coloring book introduces each instrument in order of type. It includes a wide variety of instruments, including those not usually found in orchestras such as accordion, guitar, and bagpipe. informative captions explain how the instruments are played. This is part of the Dover Pictorial Archives Series and includes limited reproduction rights.; ISBN: 0486287858
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4314.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
McHenry, Ellen J.
Music Activity Book
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1996. New with no dust jacket Dover Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages; 31 puzzles help young children learn to recognize and identify musical instruments, discover new ways to understand music notation, and have fun sharpening their powers of observation.; ISBN: 0486290794
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4315.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Menotti, Gian Carlo; Leigh Dean, adapted by, Illustrated by: Glaser, Milton
Gian Carlo Mennotti's Help, Help, the Globolinks
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1970. Unpaginated, color illustrations by Milton Glaser, some music notation, b/w illustrated endpapers, 4to, pictorial cloth. Library bound edition, not ex lib. Fine; dust jacket very good-, flap clipped, edgewear. Adapted from the original opera libretto First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019436.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Miessner, W. Otto, and Florence C. Fox
Art Song Cycles, Book One and Book Two
Publisher: Silver, Burdett and Company New York 1910. 55 and 56 pages, b/w full page illustrations and decoratrions, music notation. Cycles are The Senses, Insects, Foreign Lands, Birds, Flowers and Seeds; 4to, tan cloth, brown illustrations front cover. Cover spine ends bumped, light soil, very good-; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023754.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Milne, A. A., words; H. Fraser-Simson, music
Christopher Robin Is Saying His Prayers (Vespers)
Publisher: Chappell New York 1924. 4 pages music notation for voice and piano, with words; 4to, blue front cover with picture of Christopher Robin kneeling at his bed. Very good, cover slightly worn, slight edgewear Later Printing Sheet Music
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020395.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Milne, A. A., words; H. Fraser-Simson, music
Christopher Robin at Buckingham Palace (They're Changing Guard at Buckingham Palace)
Publisher: Chappell New York 1924. 5 pages music notation for voice and piano, with words + 2 pages ads of music excerpts; 4to. Very good-, edges slightly worn, sunned, small price label front, no illustrations Sheet Music
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020396.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Mitchell, Donald, Selected by, Illustrated by: Howard, Alan
Every Child's Book of Nursery Songs
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1968. 175 pages, b/w illustrations, color plates by Alan Howard, music arranged by Carey Blyton, 4to, orange cloth. Cover edges lightly rubbed, inner front hinge broken, good; contents near fine, dust jacket good, small pieces missing, light wear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026980.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Moon, Dolly M.
My First Book of Cowboy Songs
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1982. New with no dust jacket; . Dover Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; 21 favorite songs in easy piano arrangements . Illustrated by Frederick Remington. Words included. Black and white illustrations are perfect to color.; ISBN: 0486243117
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.47 | EUR 3.38 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 40.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2375.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Moser, Barry, Illustrated by: Moser, Barry
Polly Vaughn : A Traditional British Ballad
Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, MA 1992. unpaginated, black boards w/gilt lettering, dj purple spine w/light purple lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Inspired by a traditional English ballad, this tragedy set in the deep South of the U.S. features two sweethearts whose love is interrupted by a hunting accident. light stain top of dj back panel, light scuff at top of spine. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028515.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Mossman, Tam, Illustrated by: Clee, Suzanne
The Family Car Songbook
Publisher: Running Press Philadelphia, PA 1983. 63 pp, glossy oblong 16mo wht-acqua SC wraps w/pictorial front cover. Texts of songs of the "standard" variety, which lend themselves to group singing. Collection of 57 songs. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.67 | CAD 5.79 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.71 | JPY 525.45 | MXN 64.22 | ZAR 52.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007073.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Mozart, W. A., Illustrator: Rojas, Riera
The Magic Flute
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts (1970). ISBN: 0531019292 First U.S. Edition 4to Pictorial cloth. 47pp with sparkling color illustrations by Riera Rojas. Mozart's musical drama retold for children with magic and mystery. The evil Queen of the Night sends Prince Tamino to rescue her daughter Pamina from Sarastro, lord of the realm of the Sun, accompanied by the bird-catcher / jester Papageno. Text contains some musical notation. A Curtain-Raiser Book. Erasure from title page else Very Good. Dustjacket with old tape mends, very edge worn and with a scuff to the lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008594.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Mursell, James L., Gladys Tipton, Beatrice Landeck, et al, Illustrator: Rojankovsky, Feodor
I Like the City
Publisher: (Silver Burdett, 1956). Oblong 8vo Illustrated cloth. 37pp with vibrant color illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky on almost every page, along with lyrics and music for songs about the city. Music For Living Series. School stamp to title page, neat name to ffep. Corner tips lightly rubbed else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008498.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Neidlinger, W. H., Illustrated by: Bobbett, Walter
Earth, Sky and Air in Song, Book Two
Publisher: American Book Company New York 1900. Children's songs in words and music about natue. 160 pages, b/w, few color illustrations by Walter Bobbett, music notation; green cloth. Cover spine ends and corners worn, faded, spotted, rear hinge broken, good-; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011299.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
O'Brien, Eileen
Usborne Story of Music
Publisher: Tulsa 1998. New with no dust jacket EDC American Edition Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; Introduces music styles for prehistoric times to the present day, from Beijing opera to New Orleans jazz. Traces the development of musical instruments, styles and techniques, showing how they have changed over the centuries. Musical forms are clearly explained, and beautiful illustrations and photos help put the styles into context. Illustrated in full color.; ISBN: 0746024169
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4265.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
O'Brien, Eileen / Miles, John C.
First Book of the Piano with CD
Publisher: Tulsa 2000. New with no dust jacket EDC Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Absolute beginners of any age can learn to play the piano with the help of lively cartoon characters who introduce children to reading and understanding music. The tunes are carefully graded so that students can develop skills gradually -- each at his own pace. Each new concept is accompanied by a practice tune, and there are also games, puzzles, and interesting facts about the piano. This edition comes with a CD featuring all the tunes in the book and brings each piece to life. Players can listen to and learn from the CD along with the book . It's the perfect accompaniment for those practicing alone.; ISBN: 0746037139
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.74 | CAD 10.97 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.02 | JPY 995.45 | MXN 121.67 | ZAR 98.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4244.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Page, Patricia K. (retold by)., Illustrator: Kady MacDonald Denton (illustrations).
THE TRAVELLING MUSICIANS.
Publisher: Toronto: Kids Can Press (1991).. First printing ISBN: 1550740393 Adaptation of Grimm's "The Musicians of Bremen" folktale as a narrative for Murray Adaskin's "The Travelling Musicians" performed by the Victoria Symphony Orchestra. Unpaginated [30p]: illustrated endpapers + colour illustrations every page; 22cm oblong. 356g. Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Glossy hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2262.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Parker, Horatio, et. al.; Right Rev. Joseph Schrembs and Rev Gregory Huegle, eds.
The Progressive Music Series, Book One, Catholic Ed.
Publisher: Silver Burdett New York 1915. Catholic Edition, includes a Gregorian Chant Supplement. 160 pages, music notation, index, 8vo; cloth. Good+ condition, cover soil, wear spine ends/corner tips, endpapers tanned, smudges a few margins, one page mended; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014252.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Pitts, Lilla Belle Illustrator: Illustrated by Ruth Wood
SINGING IN HARMONY Our Singing World
Publisher: Ginn and Company Boston, MA 1959. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47103.
|
|
|
|
106 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|