|
1.
|
|
Earth Photographs From Gemini Iii, Iv, And V
Publisher: Nasa Washington, D. C. 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 266 pages; 26703esp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26703.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
UFO's Down to Earth: Uncovering the Evidence (VHS)
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Missing original box. Tested/plays great.; NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 711027050335
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 17087x1CM.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adamski, George
Inside the Space Ships (signed)
Publisher: Abelard Schuman New York, 1955. Light green cloth in blue and green jacket, 8vo. 3rd printing. 256pp. Foreword by Desmond Leslie. Biographical sketch of author by Charlotte Blodget. Signed "G Adamski" (stylized "G" looks like "GD") on ffep.NF/VG-. Book has light soil upper page edges, prev. owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Else fine with tight, square binding and bright, crisp, unmarked pages. Jacket has edgewear and chips to corners and spine ends, with larger 3/8" x 1/2" chip lower rear edge near spine. Colors, titles and figures to front and back are very good plus with light rubbing. In Brodart. Signed by Author VG-. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 209.56 | CAD 214.18 | EUR 161.93 | GBP 137.02 | JPY 19,431.82 | MXN 2,375.00 | ZAR 1,925.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001112.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Angelo, Joseph.
EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA: Man's Search For Life In Outer Space.
Publisher: NY/Oxford: Facts on File (1991), 2nd printing, revised & updated.. ISBN: 0816022763 Contains more than 300 entries (with almost 100 illustrations) "presenting every important concept, term, theory and technology concerned with the exploration of outer space" and completely updated to include the "Challenger disaster, Halley's Comet encounter, Uranus and Neptune flybys, Magellan Mission to map the planet Venus, Project Galileo probe to Jupiter and the Hubble Space Telescope." 240p: 8 pages of colour plates hors-texte + black/white illustrations; 28cm. Index of Cross-references, Bibliography. 919g. Book: Near Fine (clean and sound). Dustjacket: Near Fine (light rubbing). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 107.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: D0791.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baxter, John & Atkins, Thomas
THE FIRE CAME BY; The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Publisher: Warner NY 1977. 1st printing, May 1977. Cover art by Lou Feck. Introduced by Isaac Asimov. Tanned. ISBN: 044689396X Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN176.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Berlitz, Charles and Wiliam Moore
ROSWELL INCIDENT
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 168 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27557.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Binder, Otto O.
Flying Saucers Are Watching Us
Publisher: Belmont New York, 1968. Mass market paperback in black wraps with colorful titles. Green tinted page ends all edges. 189pp+ads. Posits alien contribution to human evolution. VG to VG+. Light toning to pages and rear wrap, slight shelfwear lower edges. Binding tight and square with no spine crease, pages unmarked. Appears to be unread. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001218.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Blum, Ralph & Judy
BEYOND EARTH: Man's Contact with UFOs
Publisher: Bantam NY 1974. [1st printing] April 1974; #T8374. Cover art is uncredited. "32 pages of revealing illustrations." Paperback original. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU10.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bryan, C. D. B.
Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind: Alien Abduction, UFOs, and the Conference at M. I. T.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1995. Black paper over boards in black and light green glossy jacket, 8vo. xii+476pp. + permissions page and colophon. Index, bibliography endnotes. Frontis illustration by Louise Bourgeois. Black marker figure "2" to extreme upper corner ffep. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially firm, yet-to-be broken-in binding. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib, remainder nor bookclub. ISBN: 0679429751 Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010401.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Charroux, Robert
MASTERS OF THE WORLD
Publisher: Berkley NY 1974. [1st printing] Nov. 1974; #D2710 Mild tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU28.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Charroux, Robert
LEGACY OF THE GODS
Publisher: Berkley Medallion NY 1974. [1st printing] June 1974. Tanning; reading creases. ISBN: 0425025896 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HI01.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Charroux, Robert
ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND YEARS OF MAN'S UNKNOWN HISTORY
Publisher: Berkley NY 1971. [1st printing] Mar. 1971; #N1964 Cover art is uncredited. heavy creasing; corner chips; pen tests first page; soiling, looks like maybe salsa, on lower foredge corners of inside cover and following 2 pages. Solid. Uncommon. ISBN: 0425019640 Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HI71.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Danekin, Eric von
The Gold Of The Gods
Publisher: Bantam 1974. Very Good Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 235 pages; 24804esp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24804.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Drake, W. Raymond
GODS AND SPACEMEN IN THE ANCIENT EAST
Publisher: Signet NY 1973. 1st printing, Dec. 1973; #W5737. Drawing on foredge in pencil. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IB03.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Drake, W. Raymond
GODS AND SPACEMEN IN THE ANCIENT WEST
Publisher: Signet NY 1974. 1st printing, Apr. 1974; #W6055. Owner's name and date on first page. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IB61.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Edwards, Frank
Flying Saucers-Serious Business
Flying Saucers-Serious Business by Frank Edwards, Bantam Books, paperback, well used, 1966, 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.01 | CAD 0.01 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 0.91 | MXN 0.11 | ZAR 0.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41594.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Edwards, Frank
Flying Saucers : Serious Business
Publisher: Lyle Stuart; N. Y. : 1966. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 319 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Orange cloth, green boards, top edge black, brief bibliography, 30 b/w photos and illustrations with captions, of which 28 are on glossy plates. ; Authored by syndicated columnist. Edited by Eileen Brand. Gives all the best evidence for flying saucers including quotes from Air Force and NASA officials and actual photos. ; Book shows light exterior wear only. No other defects. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9646.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Edwards, Frank
FLYING SAUCERS HERE AND NOW
Publisher: Lyle Stuart New York NY 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. Tape marks on front cover and endpapers ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 261 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62156.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Edwards, Frank
FLYING SAUCERS - HERE AND NOW!
Publisher: Bantam NY 1968. [1st printing] Sept. 1968; #S3631. Edge and corner wear; mild tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU27.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Randall
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCOUNTERS
Publisher: Collier NY 1979. [1st printing] Minor creasing, bumps and edgewear; stray marks on lower end. ISBN: 0020955006 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HI68.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Flying Saucers (Ray Palmer; Alex Saunders; Kenneth Larson; Leslie J. Lorenzen; Donald H. Menzel & Lyle C. Boyd; Meade La
FLYING SAUCERS: January, Jan. 1964
Publisher: Palmer Publications Evanston, IL. No. 34. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Editorial" by Ray Palmer; "Flying Saucer Bull Session" by Alex Saunders; "The UFO and Communication Patterns" by Kenneth Larson; "Handy 'Andy' in Space"; "A Scientific Examination of the World of Donald H. Menzel" by Leslie J. Lorenzen; "Riley Crabb Comments on 'The World of Flying Saucers" by Donald H. Menzel & Lyle C. Boyd; "M. Pouere, and the Nature of the Aeroforms" by Meade Layne; "Saucer Club News"; "Personals" "Where The Reader Has His Say". Tanning; minor chips at spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF434.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Flying Saucers (Ray Palmer; Brinsley Le Poer Trench; Peter Kor; Henry Gade; Frank Patton; Tom Comella)
FLYING SAUCERS: January, Jan. 1963
Publisher: Palmer Publications Evanston, IL. No. 29. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones. Includes "Editorial" by Ray Palmer; "Strip the Flying Saucers of Special Status" reprinted from the Journal of Borderland Research; "The Maury Island Affair Was No Hoax" by Brinsley Le Poer Trench; "-The reality Behind the Flying Saucers and the People Involved With it by Peter Kor; "An Ananlysis of the Bender Mystery' by Henry Gade; "What's In a Name" by Brinsley Le Poer Trench; "The Secret Lair of the Saucers" by Peter Kor; "The A.P.R.O. Saucer report" by Frank Patton; "From the Critic's Corner" by Peter Kor; "The Air Force 'Conspiracy' and the Silence Group" by Tom Comella; "Search for a Pattern" reprised from "Orbit"; "Where the Reader Has His Say"; "Club News"; "Personals". Tanning; mild stress. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF385.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Flying Saucers (Ray Palmer; Peter Kor; Rosemary J. Cornelius; H. P. Beasley & A. V. Sampsel; George D. Fawcett; L. J. Lo
FLYING SAUCERS: May 1963
Publisher: Palmer Publications Evanston, IL. No. 30. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Photo cover. Includes "Editorial" by Ray Palmer; "The Significance of the Saucer Saga" by Peter Kor; "Telephone Call from Mars" by Rosemary J. Cornelius; "The Bender Mystery - Still a Mystery?" by H. P. Beasley & A. V. Sampsel; "The Mental Hazards of Space Travel" by Peter Kor; "Chasing the Flying Saucers (1961-1962)" by George D. Fawcett; "APRO's Reply to Frank Patton" by L. J. Lorenzen; "Probing the Earth" by Peter Kor; "Club News"; "Personals". Mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF430.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Flying Saucers (Ray Palmer; Raymond J. Murray; Gordon H. Evans; Peter Kor; Tom Comella; Kenneth Larson; Frank Patton; Br
FLYING SAUCERS: November, Nov. 1963
Publisher: Palmer Publications Evanston, IL. No. 33. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Editorial" by Ray Palmer; "Saucers and Fireballs" by Raymond J. Murray; "What You Don't Know About Space" by Gordon H. Evans; "Enigmas of Space" by Peter Kor; "The Nature of the Physical World" by Tom Comella; "The U.F.O., the Great Pyramid, & the West Coast Design" by Kenneth Larson; "Flying Saucers and the Status Quo" by Frank Patton; "Beacons in Space" by Brinsley Le Poer Trench; "The Swofford UFO Detector" by Greg Swofford; "What Qualifies a U.F.O. Reseacher?" by Peter Kor; "Saucer Club News"; "Where The Reader Has His Say". Tanning; minor bump at spine head. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF433.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Flying Saucers (Ray Palmer; Steve Erdmann; George D. Fawcett; Alexander Kazantser; Prof. I. S. Shklovsky; Yuri Moralevic
FLYING SAUCERS: September, Sept. 1963
Publisher: Palmer Publications Evanston, IL. No. 32. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Editorial" by Ray Palmer; "The Other Side of Ray Palmer" by Steve Erdmann; "Flying Saucer to Project Grudge - Why?" by George D. Fawcett; "Are Saucers Still Being Seen?"; "Envoys from Space"; "Guests from Space Are Knocking at the Door" by Alexander Kazantser; "Is There Anything to Dispute?" by Prof. I. S. Shklovsky; "Delving the Secrets of the Tungus Meteorite" by Yuri Moralevich; "Flying Saucers Haunt Peking"; "Is the Air Force Flying Too High (Over and Above the Constitution)"; "Why Don't 'Space Men' Contact Presidents Instead of Peasants?" by E. D. Worthley; "Mystery Clouds Over the Poles" by Peter Kor; "The Thresher Disaster - Russioan Submarine or U.U.O"; "Saucer Club News"; "Personals" "Where The Reader Has His Say". Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF432.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Flying Saucers (Ray Palmer; Tom Comella; Kurt Kohler; Peter Kor; Frank Patton; Yusuke J. Matsumura)
FLYING SAUCERS: July 1963
Publisher: Palmer Publications Evanston, IL. No. 31. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Photo cover. Includes "Editorial" by Ray Palmer; "Flying Saucers and the Bible" by Tom Comella; "Did flying Saucer Shoot Down U-2 Pilot Gary Powers?" by Kurt Kohler; "The Ethics of Saucer Reasearch" by Peter Kor; "Patton Replies to APRO's Reply" by Frank Patton; "Are Flying Saucers One Goal of Space Research?" by Peter Kor; "Saucers in Ancient Times" by Yusuke J. Matsumura; "From the Critic's Corner" by peter Kor; "Saucer Club News"; "Personals" "Where The Reader Has His Say". Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF431.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Friedman, Stanton T. & Don Berliner
Crash at Corona: The U.S. Military Retrieval and Cover-up of a UFO
Publisher: Paragon House New York, 1994. Black paper over boards with gilt stamped titles, in b/w photo pictorial glossy jacket w. orange titles, 8vo. 4th printing. xv+217pp. Index, suggested readings, appendices with facsimiles of Majestic-12 documents. Eight page section b/w photos. VG+/VG. Bump to upper spine w. corresponding bruise to jacket. Crease extreme corner inner front flap. Else very bright pages and jacket, square and tight binding. Inscribed and signed on flyleaf in large script "Best wishes Stanton T. Friedman April, 1944." ISBN: 1557784493 Signed by Author VG. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001174.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fry, Daniel W.
The White Sands Incident
Publisher: Louisville: Best Books (1966). First Edition 8vo. Blue cloth gilt. 120pp with one black and white photographic illustration, one diagram of the interior of the space ship. A true account of the author's ride in a flying saucer from White Sands, New Mexico to New York and back at 8, 000 miles per hour. Two quarter-inch edge tears and creasing to bottom of one leaf else about Very Good. Dustjacket lightly frayed and soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002590.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fuller, John G. (Grant) 1913-1990/ U.S. House.
Aliens In The Skies The Scientific Rebuttal to the Condon Committee Report
Publisher: N.Y., Putnam's, 1969.. 217 p. 21 cm. This is edited Congressional testimony on the possibility of UFOs. One of the testifying scientists was Carl Sagan, then recently transferred from Harvard to Cornell. Stock# 30,924. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30924.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Future Times
FUTURE TIMES & Predictions: #1, 1980
Publisher: Future Times Amawalk, NY. Vol. 1, no. 1. UFos, Christian end times, False Prophets, Nostradamus, etc. Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7959.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gelman, Rita G. and Marcia Seligson Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
UFO ENCOUNTER
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1978. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2892.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hopkins, Budd
Intruders
Publisher: Random House 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages; 15786esp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15786.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hopkins, Budd
INTRUDERS The Incredible Visitations At Copley Woods
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1992. Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26547.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hynek, J. Allen
The Ufo Experience
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1974. Very Good Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. Faint crease on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 309 pages; 24796pbesp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24796.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hynek, J. Allen
THE UFO EXPERIENCE
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1977. 1st printing, May 1974. Cover art by Bob Blanchard. Tanning; edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0345239539 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU25.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Keyhoe, Donald E.
Flying Saucers From Outer Space
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt (1953). Stated First Edition 8vo Black cloth. 276pp including appendices and index. Small name/address label to upper paste-down and endpaper, neat inscription free endpaper, else Very Good. A crisp, clean copy. Dustjacket with small chips at corners and spine ends, some edge tears and wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008709.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Klass, Philip J.
UFOS EXPLAINED
Publisher: Vintage NY 1976. 1st printing, Sept. 1976; #V-106. Cove ris uncredited. Tanning; small chip at loower frotn cover edge. ISBN: 0394721063 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN47.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Kolosimo, Peter
NOT OF THIS WORLD
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1973. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine. ; An account of the archaeological findings and literary evidence pointing to the existence of extraterrestrial beings on earth in prehistoric times.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39075.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Landsburg, Alan & Sally
The Outer Space Connection
Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1975-07-01. ISBN: 0553020927 168 pages; spine crease, edge wear; "They came to Earth in 3003 BC. and even now they continue to observe us. On December 24th, 2011, they will return." daring predictions, evidence of UFOs. Get it now and see if the predictions come true.. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.79 | EUR 1.36 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 16.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb014927.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Michel, Aime
THE TRUTH ABOUT FLYING SAUCERS
Publisher: Pyramid NY 1974. 2nd printing, Mar. 1974. Scuffed at lower frotn cover hinge. ISBN: 0515034355 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU26.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Parry, Michel
CHARIOTS OF FIRE
Publisher: Popular Library NY 1977. [1st printing] 1977. Jan. Paperback original. Minor wear. ISBN: 0445031751 First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HI06.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Radovanovic, Momcilo
Calling Ufos : A True Story (Signed)
Publisher: Moregoli Design Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: 2002. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0620284358 261 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Author tells of the true story of his life growing up in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia, his emigration to South Africa, his engineering career, and his communcation via crystal energy with alien beings. Seriously. ; SIGNED and inscribed and dated Johannesburg 21-04-2011 by author on half title. ; Written by Momcilo ' Momo ' Radovanovic. Edited by Olja Dzuverovic, Barbra D'Angle, Joanita Fourie, Claudia Fratini, Andrej Szanda and Gordan Radovanovic. Cover art by Adriaan Erasmus. ; Two leaves creased at tip. No other defects apart from author autograph. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13723.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Randles, Jenny
UFO Conspiracy, The First Forty Years
Publisher: New York, Barnes and Noble, c1987. 1993 printing. Publisher isbn: 1566191955. 224p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21511.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Sagan, Carl Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
THE COSMIC CONNECTION An Extraterrestrial Perspective
Publisher: Anchor Books Garden City, NY 1973. Book Club Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12135.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Sheffield, Derek.
UFO: A Deadly Concealment: The Official Cover-Up?
Publisher: London: Blandford, [1996]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0713726202 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5444.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Steiger, Brad
Flying Saucers Are Hostile
Publisher: Award New York, 1967. Mass market paperback in white wraps with pictorial cover. 160pp. Sixteen page section b/w illustrations. G+. Pages and wraps toned. rubbing with associated soil to rear wrap. Spine crease. Pages stiff with slight wave, but no evidence water. Primarily reading copy. First Edition. Soft Cover G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001220.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Steiger, Brad
STRANGERS FROM THE SKIES
Publisher: Award Books New York NY 1966. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in cover and spine. Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 158 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14557.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Steiger, Brad
GODS OF AQUARIUS Ufos and the Transformation of Man
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1976. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tear on front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68650.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Strieber, Whitley
TRANSFORMATION The Breakthrough
Publisher: Birch Tree Books New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Explores the assertion that there are intelligent nonhuman life forms trying to communicate with earthlings and to send word of the unexplored potential of our planet ; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58636.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Strieber, Whitley
COMMUNION A True Story
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1988. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; The author of 'The Wolfen' and 'The Hunger' tells the true story of his encounters with intelligent nonhuman beings and explains how his initial skepticism turned into a frightened but clear and open curiosity. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5374.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Temple, Robert K.
THE SIRIUS MYSTERY
Publisher: St. Martins Press NY 1976. [1st printing] Cover art is uncredited. Minor creasing, bumps and edgewear. ISBN: 0312727313 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HI67.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Temple, Robert K. G.
Sirius Mystery, the : Was Earth Visited by Intelligent Beings from a Planet in the System of the Star of Sirius?
Publisher: Destiny Books; Rochester, Vt: 1987. Very Good+ Fifth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0892811633 290 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brown and pink illustrated covers, index, bibliography, chapter endnotes, 6 appendixes, 54 b/w figures and diagrams, 40 b/w photos, with captions. ; Presents mounds of evidence to show that the Dogon people of Africa were visited in ancient times by alien beings from Sirius, the Dog Star. ; Light shelfwear to covers. No other defects. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13729.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Tomas, Andrew
We Are Not the First: Riddles of Ancient Science
Publisher: , 1971. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Hundreds of intellects, past and present \, played a part in this book. The author acted merely as an orchestra conductor. His musicians comprised classic writers; priests of old Egypt, Babylon, India, and Mexico; philosophers of ancient Greece and China; scholars of the Middle Ages, and lastly modern scientists. The theme of this composition is the Genesis of Knowledge and its periodic crescendos and diminuendos in history. Three aims are set in this work: To show that in former eras people possessed many scientific notions that we have today. To demonstrate that the technical skills of the men of antiquity and prehistory have been greatly underestimated. To prove that certain advanced ideas of the ancients on science and technology came from an unknown outside source. "Civilization is older than we suppose' is the principal thesis of this treatise...A fragmentary account of the adventures of ancient man i9n the scientific realm is not a history of science. But this sketch will reveal unorthodox historical facts of educational value, provoke speculation as to the reasons for the presence of advanced scientific and technological concepts in early civilizations, or at least entertain the reader by a story stranger than fiction." Illustrated. 222 pages. Book is in good to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003605.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Tyler, Steven
Are the Invaders Coming?
Publisher: Tower New York, 1968. Mass market paperback in black pictorial wraps. Orange-tinted page ends all around. 155pp.+ads. Introduction by W. R. Akins. Small (1/4") closed tear upper edge front wrap. Bump with associated loss of surface mid front wrap along hinge. Light toning to pages and wraps. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. No spine crease. In all, VG- to VG. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001219.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Valle, Jacque & Janine., Black & White Illustrations
Challenge to Science. The UFO Enigma.
Publisher: Henry Regnery, 1966. Ink Insc. Front Endpapers. 268 pages with index. Foreward by J. Allen Hynek. Dust jacket has tears, slight soil. B&W illustrations, slight warp to covers. Ink inscription front endpapers. Describes in detail the best documentation and most fascinating cases of UFO's. The authors proceeded to examine the scope of this perplexing problem. History. Miscellaneous. UFO's, unexplained phenomena, flying saucers, aliens, extra-terresterials, science fiction. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000107.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Vallee, Jacques
Dimensions: A Casebook of Alien Contact
Publisher: Ballantine New York, 1990. Mass market paperback in black pictorial wraps. xvii+295pp. Foreword by Whitley Strieber. VG-. Light edgewear corners, spine ends, along front hinge. Light spine crease about one-quarter of a way down from front wrap. Bright covers, very tight, square binding and bright, unmarked pages. Stiff wraps. ISBN: 0345360028. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001170.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
von Daniken, Erich
THE GOLD OF THE GODS
Publisher: Bantam NY 1974. [1st printing] Aug. 1974; #X8477. rubbing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN236.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
von Daniken, Erich
CHARIOTS OF THE GODS?
Publisher: Bantam NY 1973. 27th printing; Q5753. Creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU29.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Wilkins, Harold T.
Flying Saucers on the Attack
Publisher: Citadel New York, 1954. Black cloth w. green stamped titles to spine, in black and green photo pictorial jacket, 8vo. IOndex, bibliography, appendix listing sightings. Eleven b/w photo illustrations throughout text. NF/VG. Book has bumping to spine ends. Else fine: square and tight binding; clean, bright and unmarked pages. Jacket has light edgewear throughout, moderate to spine ends. Light soil to white rear panel, light rubbing front panel. Colors, titles and design all bright and unaffected by wear. In Brodart. First Edition VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001116.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Williamson, George Hunt
Road in the Sky
Publisher: London: Neville Spearman (1959). First Edition 8vo Blue boards gilt. 248pp with 42 figs from photographs + illustrated frontis. Neat name and small address label to free endpaper else Very Good+ Dustjacket with edge wear and fraying, small chip at spine heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008729.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Williamson, George Hunt
SECRET PLACES OF THE LION
Publisher: Futura London 1974. [1st printing] 1974. Cover is uncredited. Mild tanning. ISBN: 0860070115 Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN51.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Wright, Stephen
M31: A FAMILY ROMANCE
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1989. [1st printing] July 1989. Cover illustration is uncredited. Mild tanning. ISBN: 0345361806 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN170.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Wysocki, Don
Detroit UFO Research Group : The Visitor, Official Bulletin of the Study Group on Interplanetary Relations, Volume 1, Number 10, May-June 1957
Publisher: UFO Research Group; Detroit: 1957. Good+ Softcover 19 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Standard size (21.5 x 27.5 cm) 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 19 pages printed one side only. Typeset by typewriter, printed by mimeograph. A few line illustrations. ; Associate editors Rose Phillips, Ted Walling, Alan P. Rowe. Topics include: Shift in Earth's axis coming soon. Impressions received from people of Planet Clarion. Saucer reports from Switzerland; Singapore; Wales; St. Joseph, Michigan; Lake Huron. Lecturer George Adamski to appear in Detroit. Letters to editor including one from skeptic. ; Self-wraps. No cover page, as issued. Inconsequential staple holes. Faint horizontal crease. Dampstaining dark but does obscure any text. From estate of Rose Phillips, author of one article. Multiple copies avail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5557.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Wysocki, Don
Detroit UFO Research Group : The Visitor, Official Bulletin of the Study Group on Interplanetary Relations, Volume 1, Number 10, May-June 1957
Publisher: UFO Research Group; Detroit: 1957. Good+ Softcover 19 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Self-wraps. Cover page illustrated with logo and small flying saucers. Standard size (21.5 x 27.5 cm) 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 19 pages printed one side only. Typeset by typewriter, printed by mimeograph. A few line illustrations. ; Associate editors Rose Phillips, Ted Walling, Alan P. Rowe. ; Rusty staple holes. Horizontal crease across each page. Pages are a bit yellowed from age, exterior lightly soiled. Moderate dampstaining to 2 or 3 pages. From estate of Rose Phillips, author of one article. Multiple copies avail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5558.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Wysocki, Don
Detroit UFO Research Group : The Visitor, Official Bulletin of the Study Group on Interplanetary Relations, Volume 1, Number 11, July-August 1957
Publisher: UFO Research Group; Detroit: 1957. Very Good Softcover 19 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Self-wraps with cover page. Standard size (21.5 x 27.5 cm) 8 1/2 x 11 inches, folded once. 13 pages printed one side only, plus cover. Typeset by typewriter, printed by mimeograph. A few line illustrations. ; Associate editors Rose Phillips, Ted Walling, Alan P. Rowe. Topics include: Michigan Flying Saucer Assembly. Sightings from New Jersey; San Francisco; Christchurch, New Zealand; and Galt, Ontario. Excerpt from 'The Coming Disaster' by Adam D. Barber. The Mind and You, by Rose Phillips. ; Rusty staple holes. Pages are a bit yellowed from age, with very minor dampstaining. From estate of Rose Phillips, author of one article.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5559.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Wysocki, Don
Detroit UFO Research Group : The Visitor, Official Bulletin of the Study Group on Interplanetary Relations, Volume 1, Number 11, July-August 1957
Publisher: UFO Research Group; Detroit: 1957. Very Good Softcover 19 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Self-wraps. Cover page appears to be trial printing with sketch artwork. Standard size (21.5 x 27.5 cm) 8 1/2 x 11 inches, folded once. 13 pages printed one side only, plus cover. Typeset by typewriter, printed by mimeograph. A few line illustrations. ; Associate editors Rose Phillips, Ted Walling, Alan P. Rowe. Topics include: Michigan Flying Saucer Assembly. Sightings from New Jersey; San Francisco; Christchurch, New Zealand; Galt, Ontario. Excerpt from 'The Coming Disaster' by Adam D. Barber. The Mind and You, by Rose Phillips. ; Rust stains from removed staples. Pages a bit yellowed from age, with minor dampstaining, mainly to cover page. From estate of Rose Phillips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5560.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Wysocki, Don
Detroit UFO Research Group : The Visitor, Official Bulletin of the Study Group on Interplanetary Relations, Volume 1, Number 10, May-June 1957
Publisher: UFO Research Group; Detroit: 1957. Very Good Softcover 19 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Standard size (21.5 x 27.5 cm) 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 19 pages printed one side only. Typeset by typewriter, printed by mimeograph. A few line illustrations. ; Volume 1, Number 10, May-June 1957. Associate editors Rose Phillips, Ted Walling, Alan P. Rowe. Detroit UFO Research Group was also called Detroit Flying Saucer Club, later Study Group on Interplanetary Relations, later simply Interplanetary Relations; was member of Michigan Flying Saucer Federation. ; Self-wraps. No cover page, as issued. Two small staple holes at each upper corner. Faint horizontal crease across each page. Pages are slightly yellowed from age. Two or three pages show light dampstaining. From estate of Rose Phillips, author of one article. Multiple copies avail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5556.
|
|
|
|