|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
13 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Aylesworth, Thomas
MYSTERIES FROM THE PAST Stories of Scientific Detection from Nature andScience Magazine
Publisher: Natural History Press Garden City, NY 1971. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A fascinating collection of some of the most popular articles which have appeared in Nature and Science magazine, the Natural History Press's science magazine for young readers. Here, then, is an intriguing anthology of stories about scientists in the field who were trying to find logical explanations for some of the most unusual anthropological puzzles that we know. ; B&W Illustrations; 114 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34830.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Berlitz, Charles
BERMUDA TRIANGLE An Incredible Saga of Unexplained Disappearances
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Black mark on DJ front. ; Discusses the ships, small boats, and airplanes that have mysteriously vanished in the area between Florida, Bermuda, and Puerto Rico, offering possible natural and supernatural reasons for the disappearances. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35461.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
de Camp, L Sprague & Ley, Willy
LANDS BEYOND
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. NY 1952. 1st printing, 1952. An examination into fabled lands - Atlantis, Eldorado, etc. 1979 SFWA Grand Master Award. Some darkening; a few short tears at dj egeds. Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hawkins, Gerald
BEYOND STONEHENGE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1973. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33823.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hawkins, Gerald S., Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Diagrams
BEYOND STONEHENGE
Publisher: Arrow Books London 1977. Glazed paper covers with colorful design incorporating Stonehenge, Egyptian pyramids, and Naza figure. 319 pages, indexed, with B&W photos and drawings. The introduction of the controversial theory suggesting that Stonehenge was a giant astronomical calculator. The book continues with similar discussions of Mayan, Pacific Island, and ancient Egyptian structures. Fore edge thumbed, very good condition. First Paperback Edition Paperbound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1737.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
King, Peter
Dine and Die on the Danube Express
Publisher: St. Marten's Minotaur New York 2003. 262 pages, 8vo, green boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020526.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Michell, John
VIEW OVER ATLANTIS
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1972. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Back is missing small piece at lower edge. ; Cover design by Roger Dean. We all live within the ruins of an ancient structure whose vast size has hitherto rendered it invisible. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37456.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Reader's Digest
WORLD'S LAST MYSTERIES
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY 1978. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Reports facts and the most recent theories concerning ancient civilizations, archaeological discoveries, unexplained catastrophes, and other mysteries from man's past, illustrating accounts with hundreds of photographs, paintings, and maps. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54916.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Spencer, John Wallace Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
LIMBO OF THE LOST
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1973. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and book show wear; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2484.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Tompkins, Peter, b. 1919
Mysteries Of The Mexican Pyramids Dimensional analysis in original drawings by Hugh Harleston, Jr.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row, 1976. xvii, 427 p. illus., 26 cm. "Probes the history, origin, and purpose of the pyramids in the Valley of Mexico, Yucatan, and Central America. Stock# 31,675. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31675.
|
|
|
|
13 items found
|