|
1.
|
|
Berlitz, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by J. Manson Valentine
DOOMSDAY 1999 A. D.
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ has tear at top edge. ; Ex-Library; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52616.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Casson, Lionel
MYSTERIES OF THE PAST
Publisher: American Heritage New York 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49582.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Casson, Lionel
MYSTERIES OF THE PAST
Publisher: American Heritage New York 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66597.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cunha, Nelson
OS DEUSES ERAM ASTRONAUTS Origem Dos Deuses E Semideuses
Publisher: Sau Paulo 1968. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, light water stain at edges. ; Written in Portugese. English Title The Gods Were Astronauts. ; 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50726.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Edwards, Frank
STRANGEST OF ALL
Publisher: Ace Star NY 1962. [1st printing, 1962] #K-144. Creased; edgeword; bumped at spine head. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IH09.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Edwards, Frank
STRANGER THAN SCIENCE
Publisher: Ace Star NY 1960. [1st printing, 1960] #K-117. Tanning; foredge a little uneven. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GCA12.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fort, Charles
BOOK OF THE DAMNED
Publisher: Ace NY 1967. [1st printing, 1967] #K-156. Preface by Donald A. Wollheim. Edgewear; creasing; tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN102.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Furneaux, Rupert
THE WORLD'S STRANGEST MYSTERIES
Publisher: Ace Star NY 1961. 1st printing (1962); #K-163. A little glue (?) residue on rear cover (small). Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EB1921.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gardner, Dick
THE IMPOSSIBLE
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1962. [1st printing](1962) #F-636. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Creasing; tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN245.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gould, Rupert
UNEXPLAINED FACTS Enigmas and Curiosities
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company New York 1980. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49337.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hurwood, Bernhardt J.
STRANGE TALENTS
Publisher: Ace Star NY 1967. 1st printing, 1967; #K-276. Paperback original. Interior darkening. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L301005.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kole, Andre
MIRACLES OR MAGIC
Publisher: Harvest House Publishers Eugene, OR 1987. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55723.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Nickell, Joe
Looking For a Miracle : Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures / Joe Nickell
Publisher: Amherst, N.Y. : Prometheus Books, 1998. 253 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Originally published: 1993. Includes bibliographical references and index. "A veritable reference book on the paranormal, supernatural, miraculous, and just weird phenomena." Stock# 35,119. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35119.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Raup, David
NEMESIS AFFAIR A Story of the Death of Dinosaurs and the Ways of Science
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1986. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; An examination of the theory of Nemesis, the death star which scientists predict will disrupt the orbits of billions of comets in a few million years, becomes an exploration of how science works and belief systems in science.; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57308.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Reader's Digest
GREAT MYSTERIES OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY 1999. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Looks at mysteries and puzzles of the twentieth century, including strange disappearances, paranormal phenomena, mysteries of modern science, and mysterious deaths. ; Color and b/w illustrations; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50685.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Reader's Digest
GREAT MYSTERIES OF THE PAST Experts Unravel Fact and Fallacy Behind theHeadlines of History
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY 1993. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Organized into seven thematic sections, this intriguing look at some of the most puzzling events and people of the past explores the truth behind the sinking of the Titanic, the Lindbergh kidnapping, Jack the Ripper, and other historical milestones. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 448 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39267.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Reader's Digest Illustrator: Illustrated by Color & B&w Photos
INTO THE UNKNOWN
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY 1981. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10669.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ripley, Robert
THE SECOND RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT!
Publisher: Pocket NY 1948. 1st printing, Apr./May 1948; #426. Cover is uncredited. Wear to spine edges and ends with have minor etars; creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GBA15.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ripley, Robert
RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT! 50th Anniversary Edition
Publisher: Pocket NY 1968. 1st printing, Mar. 1968; #50587. Slight hinge crease; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN164.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sanderson, Ivan T.
Invisible Residents.
Publisher: World Publications New York. A disquisition upon cetain matters maritime, and the possibility of intelligent life under the waters of this earth. Dust jacket torn on bottom front cover, otherwise good+ condition. CR 1970, 215 pages with index and appendices. Frontis is a Columbian gold artifact. Author gathers reports of historical and recent sighting of lighted objects that have risen from, descended into, and maneuvered over reservoirs, rivers, lakes, seas and oceans. Disappearances of air and water craft and of shipboard travelers in certain "lozenge-shaped" areas of the world. Appoearances of Catherine wheels of light in the Indian Ocean, are just a few of the unexplained phenomena documented in this book. Hard Cover Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002418.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Spencer, John Wallace
LIMBO OF THE LOST
Publisher: Phillips Publishing Co. Westfield, MA 1973. 6th printing, Mar. 1973. Two areas sunned at edges; short perpendicular spine tear; else very nice. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: ES158.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stearn, Jess
THE DOOR TO THE FUTURE
Publisher: Macfadden NY 1964. 1st printing, 1964; #75-152. Hinge crease. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EB1922.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Strange (Richard Wilmer Rowan; Bruce Parker; Charles Markham; Henry Lawrence; George Vedder Jones; John Iverson; Lewis T
STRANGE The Magazine of True Mystery: July 1952
Publisher: Quinn Publishing Buffalo, NY. Vol. 1, No. 3. Includes "This Is Strange" (editorial); "They Caller Her 'Crazy Bet" by Richard Wilmer Rowan; "The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo" by Bruce Parker; :The Street of Hi-De-Hi and Ho-De-Ho" by Charles Markham; "The Naked Truth" by Henry Lawrence; "Disciple of the Unknown" by George Vedder Jones; "The Invisible Killer" by John Iverson; "Seeress of the Silver Hoard" by Lewis Thompson; "Dr. Meunter and 'Mr. Hyde" by Charles Boswell; "Dream of Violence" by Pete Schulman; "Boston's Biggest Swindle" by Jay Hemming; "The Scarlet Witness" by Leslie Cameron; "This Strange World: The Boy Bureaucrat; The Luck of Death Camp; Tough-Gage Railroader. " Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB25.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Von Daniken, Erich
GOLD OF THE GODS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1973. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68433.
|
|
|
|