TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Occult and Mysterious Phenomena: Monsters
10 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Blanpied, Pamela Wharton  
DRAGONS - An Introduction to the Modern Infestation

Publisher: Warner NY 1981.
1st printing, Dec. 1981. ISBN: 0446904813 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L1284.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
2.
Blanpied, Pamela Wharton  
DRAGONS An Introduction to the Modern Infestation

Publisher: Warner Books New York 1980.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Dragonkind: what they are, where they originate, and their impact on the future of man. With charts, graphs, illustrations, and a complete bibliography.; B&W Illustrations; 194 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33119.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Campbell, Elizabeth Montgomery; David Solomon.  
The Search for Morag.

Publisher: New York: Walker & Co., 1973..
First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0802704220 Hardback octavo in blue textured paper covered boards. 192 pages illustrated by 11 photographs. A cousin to the Loch Ness Monster stories, Morag is a supposed aquatic monster in Scotland's Lake Morar. The writer takes the existence of such creatures seriously. A clean, bright and unworn copy. The jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8484.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Green, John  
On the Track of the Sasquatch

Publisher: Agassiz 1971.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Cheam Publishing Fourth Edition Stapled wraps A tad dog-eared with minor soiling to wraps. Light edge and corner wear. Previous owner label on bothtitle page and inside back wrap. ; Many photos and sketches. ; 4to; 78 pages; This book attempts to present and evaluate the evidence that exists for sightings and other reports of hairy giants.

Appr.: | AUD 7.76 CAD 7.94 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.08 JPY 720.00 MXN 88.00 ZAR 71.35 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1408.
    
US$7.92
Order From Dealer
5.
Holiday, F. W.  
The Great Orm of Loch Ness
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York, 1969.
Green paper over boards with w. green quarter cloth with gilt titles to spine, in green jacket with dark photograph of subject to front, 8vo. 3rd printing. xx+223pp. Index, bibliography. Foreword by Ivan T. Sanderson, appendices by E. S. Richardson and Peter Baker, and from Inverness Courier. Fifteen figs. throughout text, 8 b/w plates. One of the classic, more comprehensive "pro-Nessie" books. Book lies flat at mid plate section, but no cracking or separation (binding tight and square). Prev. owner's Hokusai bookplate to front pastedown. All else fine: unmarked and sharp. Jacket has light rubbing (w. associated mild soil to rear), light edgewear all around (esp. to spine ends). Very handsome in Brodart. VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002724.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
6.
Napier, John  
BIGFOOT The Yeti and Sasquatch in Myth and Reality
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1973.
Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Endpapers have some soiling. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57390.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
7.
National Geographic Society  
National Geographic Society 1914 July

National Geographic Society 1914 July by National Geographic Society, hunting with the lens, young Japan, explorers of a new kind conserving the beauty of nature, book of mosters, 16 pages of 4 color work, fair condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40708.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Teale, Sarah (Devised by David Larkin, Illustrated by Julek Heller, Carolyn Scrace and Juan Wijngaard)  
GIANTS

Publisher: Abrams NY, 1979.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0810909553 In pc DJ, DJ has one 2" closed edge tear; White cloth hardback. 192 pp. Color illustrations. Biblio. Descriptions & illustrations of giants; 4to; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 24173.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
9.
Venables, Hubert (Ed. )  
The Frankenstein Diaries

Publisher: Viking NY, 1980.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover Green gilt-worked leather (? ) . The illustrated diary of the doctor who created the famed monster; 8vo; 120 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.25 CAD 10.47 EUR 7.92 GBP 6.70 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 94.14 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 6911.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
10.
Venables, Hubert (Ed. )  
The Frankenstein Diaries

Publisher: Viking NY, 1980.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover Green gilt-worked leather (? ) . The illustrated diary of the doctor who created the famed monster; 8vo; 120 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.25 CAD 10.47 EUR 7.92 GBP 6.70 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 94.14 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11907.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer

10 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.