TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Occult and Mysterious Phenomena
61 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Alexander, John.  
Ghosts - Washington's Most Famous Ghost Stories.

Publisher: Washingtonian Books Washington, D. C..
Dust jacket has tears, all else good+ condition. CR 1975, 152 pages with index. Back blank page torn out. Sepia and black and white photos. A collection of 64 reported incidents and legends about spirits of the great and near great of Washington that still come calling on the city. Stories with George Washington still riding across his estate on horseback... Dolly Madison's nocturnal parties at the Octagon, John Quincy Adams pacing in the Old House of Representatives, and Abraham Lincoln counseling Presidents inside the Executive mansion. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002298.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Baker, Betty, editor  
GREAT GHOST STORIES OF THE OLD WEST

Publisher: 1968.
Four Winds; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ghosts And Hauntings Hardcover Minor wear to dark tan boards. DJ w/edgewear at spinehead. B&W drawings. Ghosts seen around lonely campfires, ancient Indian spirits, spectral trail herds, phantom stallions. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 126 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 109.62 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24804.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
3.
Bardens, Dennis  
GHOSTS AND HAUNTINGS

Publisher: Senate Books United Kingdom 1997.
Very Good ISBN: 1859585183 A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 0.55 x 8.27 x 5.28 Inches; 272 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.64 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.58 GBP 3.13 JPY 443.64 MXN 63.38 ZAR 37.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 23952.
    
US$4.88
Order From Dealer
4.
Behrend, Jackie Eileen.  
THE HAUNTINGS OF WILLIAMSBURG, YORKTOWN, AND JAMESTOWN.

Publisher: John F. Blair, Publisher [Winston-Salem, NC]. 2006. (1998)..
5th printing. 192pp. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Fine (No defects).

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0919.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bernard, Christine (editor).  
TRUE GHOSTS.

Publisher: London Armada (©1979)..
ISBN: 0006916252 VERY GOOD PLUS (very light wear; extremely faint dampstain lower tips). "Startling tales - all chillingly true - will lead you deep into the unknown world of spirits." Will ship 500g. 123 pages. Glossary. mass market paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3863.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bielski, Ursula  
CHICAGO HAUNTS: GHOSTLY LORE OF THE WINDY CITY

Publisher: 1998.
Lake Claremont; Revised Edition; Near Fine Ghosts And Hauntings Paperback No significant defects. ; 8vo; 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21052.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
7.
Blum, Deborah  
THE GHOST HUNTERS

Publisher: Century United Kingdom 2007.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 1844135969 A near fine hardcover in spotless black boards very slightly bumped to the spine heel, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a near fine lightly shelf worn price intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the upper edges - bright clean and tight within and without. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.5 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 15.73 EUR 10.72 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,330.00 MXN 190.00 ZAR 112.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 24434.
    
US$14.63
Order From Dealer
8.
Bodine, Echo  
RELAX IT'S ONLY A GHOST

Publisher: Element Books Ltd United Kingdom 2000.
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 1862048193 A fine hardcover in spotless black boards without bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus price-intact dustwrapper a little creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 10.48 EUR 7.14 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 24966.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Brookesmith, Peter (Ed. )  
GREAT HAUNTINGS The World's Most Fascinating and Best-Documented Phantoms(The Unexplained Mysteries of Mind Space and Time)
 Picture
Publisher: Orbis Publishing London 1984.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear; in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages; 18252V

Appr.: | AUD 17.88 CAD 16.63 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,406.36 MXN 200.91 ZAR 119.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18252.
    
US$15.47
Order From Dealer
10.
Brooks, J.A. (John Attwood)  
Ghosts and Witches of the Cotswolds

Publisher: Jarrold Pub United Kingdom 1992.
sticker cover Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 1.94 EUR 1.32 GBP 1.15 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.85 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13907.
    
US$1.80
Order From Dealer
11.
Canning, John1  
MORE GREAT GHOST STORIES

Publisher: Bounty Books United Kingdom 2002.
Very Good ISBN: 0753707225 A very good minus used trade paperback with creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 1.34 x 8.27 x 5.67 Inches; 496 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 10.48 EUR 7.14 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 23954.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
12.
Carter, William  
GHOST TOWNS OF THE WEST A Pictorial Guide to Towns and Mining Camps ThatOpened the West
 Picture
Publisher: Lane Magazine & Book Company Menlo Park, CA 1971.
Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn, large closed tear on front. In mylar book jacket cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 pages; 22804J

Appr.: | AUD 44.72 CAD 41.59 EUR 28.34 GBP 24.79 JPY 3,516.36 MXN 502.34 ZAR 297.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22804.
    
US$38.68
Order From Dealer
13.
Christensen, Jo-Anne  
GHOST STORIES OF ILLINOIS

Publisher: 2000.
Lone Pine Pub. ; Very Good+ Ghosts And Hauntings Paperback; 1st Printing Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Enjoy 75 accounts of ghostly visitations--among them spirits from the Great Chicago Fire, the curse of the St. Valentine's Day Massacre, a spectral steamboat on Fulton County's Spoon River and the wandering ghost of Abe Lincoln. ; 8vo; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21091.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
14.
Clarke, Ida Clyde Illustrator: Illustrated by Dorothy Braby  
MEN WHO WOULDN'T STAY DEAD

Publisher: Bernard Ackerman New York 1945.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Chapters include The Ghosts of the Habsburgs, Ghost Aids Modern Scientist, The Ghost of Lord Tyrone, The Ghost in John Wesley's House, Andrew Jackson Goes Ghost Hunting, The Ghost of Walt Whitman, Henry Ward Beecher's Ghost, The Ghost of Cambridge University, Ghost's Testimony in Court, Red Man Appears to Napoleon, The Ghost of Napoleon, Spirits Aid in Great Discovery, The White Lady of the Hohenzollerns, Mark Twain's Strange Experience, Lord Byron and the Black Friar, King of Sweden Consults a Ghost, The Ghost at Valley Forge, Ghost Warns Duke of Buckingham, Mrs. Woodrow Wilson's Family Ghost, Did The Spirit of Lincoln Come Back, David Belasco Sees a Ghost and Writes a Play, Did Oscar Wilde's Spirit Return, Private Ghosts of Parliament, The Rector and the Dead Hand, Houdini's Ghost Story, and Psychic Experiences of Famous People. ; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35953.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Cramer, Kathryn; Hartwell, David G.  
CHRISTMAS GHOSTS 17 Great Ghost Stories in the Christmas Tradition

Publisher: Arbor House NY 1987.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Typical, but clean, library markings; An anthology of christmas ghost stories by the likes of Charles Dickens, Arthur Machen, Sir Andrew Caldecott, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Marjorie Bowen and others ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 284 pages; 22564M

Appr.: | AUD 20.64 CAD 19.19 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.44 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 231.82 ZAR 137.31 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22564.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
16.
DeBolt, Margaret Wayt  
SAVANNAH SPECTRES And Other Strange Tales
 Picture
Publisher: Donning Company Virgina Beach, VA 2000.
Near Fine Reprint Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages; 27422V

Appr.: | AUD 19.17 CAD 17.83 EUR 12.15 GBP 10.63 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 215.32 ZAR 127.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27422.
    
US$16.58
Order From Dealer
17.
Deitz, Dennis  
THE GREENBRIER GHOST NO. 2: OTHER STRANGE STORIES

Publisher: 1998.
Mountain Memories; Very Good+ Ghosts And Hauntings Paperback Minor edge wear. No interior markings. The only known case in which testimony from a ghost helped convict a murderer. ; 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches Keywords: Biographies & Memoirs : General Bourdain; Anthony; Cooks: United States: Biography; 8vo; 149 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21127.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
18.
Deitz, Dennis  
THE GREENBRIER GHOST

Publisher: 1990.
Mountain Memories; Later Printing; Very Good+ Ghosts And Hauntings Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. ; 8vo; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21126.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
19.
Dixon, J. W. , and Jem Sullivan Illustrator: Illustrated by Jem Sullivan  
FLOOTY HOBBS And the Jiggling, Jolly Gollywobber: a Story about the KidWho Wasn't Afraid

Publisher: John Hefty Publishing 1993.
As New Hardcover Fear of the dark. ; 36 pages; 14341.

Appr.: | AUD 9.58 CAD 8.91 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 63.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14341.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
20.
Domine, David  
GHOSTS OF OLD LOUISVILLE True Stories of Hauntings in America's LargestVictorian Neighborhood
 Picture
Publisher: McClanahan Publishing House, Inc. Kuttawa, KY 2005.
Near Fine Softcover Inscribed by David Domine. Very light edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 28446; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 12.77 CAD 11.88 EUR 8.10 GBP 7.08 JPY 1,004.55 MXN 143.51 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28446.
    
US$11.05
Order From Dealer
21.
Eastman, Mary; Mary Bolte  
HAUNTED NEW ENGLAND A Devilish View of the Yankee Past

Publisher: 1972.
Weathervane; Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Ghosts and Hauntings Hardcover; 1st Printing Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Laminate wrinkles on rear cover. ; This book " brings together traditional tales of witches, ghosts and pirates, strange shipwrecks, earthquakes and epitaphs, and with remarkable and original photographs, recreates the very environment which inspired them. "; 4to; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 17534.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
22.
editors Of Time-Life  
PHANTOM ENCOUNTERS

Publisher: Time Life Books Alexandria, VA 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mysteries of the Unknown; Color and B/w Photographs; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20966.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Fowler, Zinita, Illustrated by: Fowler, Jack  
Ghost Stories of Old Texas, II

Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1992.
vii, 61 pp, glossy yellow front & spine w/black lettering on spine, w/color illustrated front, black-and-wht illustrated back cover. Collection of ghost stories from : Bailey's Prairie, The Revenge of the Redhead, Le Loup Blanc, A Town of Ghosts, The Lady in Black, Wilbarger, The Marfa Lights, The Phantom Spaceship, The Shostly Pianist, The Lady in the Theater and others. prev owner wrote names and drew on the FPD. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.74 CAD 13.71 EUR 9.34 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 165.58 ZAR 98.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035851.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Fowler, Zinita, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Ghost Stories of Old Texas

Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1983.
v, 61 pp, glossy black front & spine w/wht lettering on spine, w/color illustrated front, black-and-wht illustrated back cover. Collection of ghost stories from : The Cemetery Sweethear, Lachusa, La Llorona, The Disappearing Nun, El Muerto, The Lady of White Rock Lake, The Evil Eye, The Ballad of Chepita Rodriguez, and others. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.20 CAD 16.00 EUR 10.90 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 193.25 ZAR 114.46 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030107.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
25.
Gallico, Paul  
TOO MANY GHOSTS

Publisher: Doubleday 1959.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Edgeworn, moderately chipped DJ; A full-length novel about ghosts and a ghost breaker in an English castle. This is a version expanded by a hundred pages or more of the serial published under the same title by the Saturday Evening Post, November 7, 1959; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; 18207T

Appr.: | AUD 9.58 CAD 8.91 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 63.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18207.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
26.
Green, Andrew.  
HAUNTED HOUSES. (Shire Albums series No. 7).
 Picture
Publisher: UK Shire Publications no date.
"This book describes and illustrates some of the better and a few of the lesser known properties in Britain affected by spectres, phenomenal smells and mysterious footsteps." 32p: black/white photos every page; 21cm. [A] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Purple softcover Book condition: Very Good Plus (slight rubbing, light edgewear, light crease to upper tip; interior Fine)

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: LIB129.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Haining, Peter  
GHOSTS The Illustrated History
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1975.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st American Edition Hardcover Lightly worn DJ in mylar book jacket cover ; 21737V

Appr.: | AUD 20.64 CAD 19.19 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.44 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 231.82 ZAR 137.31 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21737.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
28.
Halifax, Charles Lindley Wood  
LORD HALIFAX'S GHOST BOOK, A collection of stories of haunted houses,apparitions, and supernatural occurrences

Publisher: Didier 1944.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ chipped and torn, in mylar book jacket cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages; 22079M

Appr.: | AUD 25.55 CAD 23.76 EUR 16.19 GBP 14.17 JPY 2,009.09 MXN 287.01 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22079.
    
US$22.10
Order From Dealer
29.
Harland, Marion  
WHERE GHOSTS WALK The Haunts of Familiiar Characters in History and Literature

Publisher: G. P. Putnam NY, 1910.
Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 292 pages; Embossed front cover of gilt and black Gilt tope edges and untrimed pages edges. Look at Historical residences and personages of England & France. Edges bumped Ink inscription of front free fly leaf.

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 2644.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel  
THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES ( SALEM EDITION)

Publisher: 1851[1883].
Houghton & Mifflin; Good+ with no dust jacket Ghosts And Hauntings Hardcover Extremeties worn red cloth w/ white spine. Tanned text. The HOSG story revolves around two families the Maules and the Pyncheons. Both families are either accused of or cursed with the Puritan sin of witchcraft. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 361 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21596.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Hill, Susan & Angela Barrett Illustrator: Illustrated by Angela Barrett  
THE WALKER BOOK OF GHOST STORIES

Publisher: Barnes & Noble 2000.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Minor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 222 pages; 24023M

Appr.: | AUD 12.14 CAD 11.29 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.73 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 80.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24023.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Holzer, Hans  
The Spirits Of '76

Publisher: 1976.
Bobbs- Merrill; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Ghosts And Hauntings Hard Cover; Later Printing Lightly worn boards in edgeworn dust jacket. Holzer , famed psychic researcher , has focused his inner eye on the American Revolution as he sifted through the past to uncover the imprints on history left by famous people and startling events. He contacts the ghosts of Thomas Jefferson , George Washington and Nathan Hale. ; Remainder; 8vo ; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 109.62 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 162.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
33.
Holzer, Hans  
AMERICA'S HAUNTED HOUSES: PUBLIC AND PRIVATE

Publisher: 1991.
Longmeadow Press; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Ghosts And Hauntings Hardcover; 3rd Printing Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Photos and drawings 57 true-life ghost stories, haunted houses and some good old-fashioned American history; 4to; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24430.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
34.
Holzer, Hans, 1920-  
Ghosts of New England : true stories of encounters with the phantoms of New England and New York / Hans Holzer

Publisher: New York : Wings Books, 1997.
385 p. ; 23.5 cm. "Previously published in separate volumes as Yankee ghosts and Ghosts of New England." Stock# 42,539. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42539.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Kwiatkowski, Edward  
Psychics, Mediums and Ghost Stories : True Tales of the Supernatural

Publisher: 1stbooks Library; USA : 2002.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0759686556 93 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Title page inscribed by author Ed to Ruth, with note. ; This dealer makes no edition statements for POD publishers. ; No discernable wear.

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4389.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Lang, Andrew  
The Book of Dreams and Ghosts
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Causeway Books (1974).
ISBN: 0883560356 8vo Yellow boards. xxii, 301pp. A facsimile of the edition first published in 1897, this is a systematic arrangement of true stories from all ages, examined with the insights of anthropology and folklore. Very Good in dustjacket (edge worn, lightly rubbed, with tiny chips at tips of spine and corners).

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007541.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Laughlin, Clarence John Illustrator: Illustrated by Clarence John Laughlin  
GHOSTS ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI An Essay in the Poetic Interpretation ofLouisiana's Plantation Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: Bonanza NY 1961.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Edgewear; 100 B/W plates, photographed by the author, including a summary of technical data. The magic of the old houses of Louisiana ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages; 21784Ja

Appr.: | AUD 83.04 CAD 77.24 EUR 52.62 GBP 46.04 JPY 6,530.00 MXN 932.86 ZAR 552.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21784.
    
US$71.83
Order From Dealer
38.
Leodhas, Sorche Nic, Illustrated by: Hogrogian, Nonny  
Ghosts go Haunting : Young America book club Edition

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1965.
128 pp, grn-wht-blk bds w/color wraparound pictorial, prev owner stamped date on RPD. Stories that came from Scotish clan outings. YABCE edition. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 6.86 EUR 4.67 GBP 4.09 JPY 580.00 MXN 82.86 ZAR 49.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011917.
    
US$6.38
Order From Dealer
39.
MacIver, Kathi, Illustrated by: Photos  
Ghosts of the Mining District

Publisher: Columbine Press Cripple Creek, CO 2003.
xii, (1), 53 pp, (1), tan-brown-wht-blu SC wraps w/green plastic comb w/color pictorial front panel, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The book contains a collection of stories from the Cripple Creek Victor Mining District of Colorado. several punctures in the plastic comb. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Revised Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.48 CAD 27.42 EUR 18.68 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 331.17 ZAR 196.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038392.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Martin, Margaret Rhett  
Charleston Ghosts

Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. 1963.
owner's name inside cover Later Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.16 CAD 3.87 EUR 2.64 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 46.75 ZAR 27.69 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 14052.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
41.
McHugh, J. N.  
Hantu Hantu: An Account of Ghost Belief in Modern Malaya
 Picture
Publisher: Eastern Universities Press 1959.
Good. Second Edition Softcover Malayan Heritage Series 3. No writing in text. Small tears at spine ends. Tanning and spotting to page edges, wrinkles at top of several pages which appear to have been done during printing process. Secure binding and pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 125 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 1283.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
McSherry, Frank And Charles Waugh And Martin Greenberg And Charles G. Waugh  
DIXIE GHOSTS

Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press 1988.
Fair Softcover Spine crease, edgewear, light soil ; 208 pages; 22122M

Appr.: | AUD 5.11 CAD 4.75 EUR 3.24 GBP 2.83 JPY 401.82 MXN 57.40 ZAR 34.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22122.
    
US$4.42
Order From Dealer
43.
McSherry, Frank D. (editor) ; Waugh, Charles G. (editor) ; Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)  
GHOSTS OF THE HEARTLAND : HAUNTING, SPINE CHILLING STORIES FROM THE AMERICAN MIDWEST (AMERICAN GHOSTS SER.)

Publisher: 1990.
Rutledge Hill; Very Good+ Ghosts And Hauntings Paperback; 1st Printing Lightly edgeworn illustrated soft cover. Prepare to enjoy this delightful medley of ghost stories set in the American Midwest. ; 8vo; 210 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 9090.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
44.
Musettes Fort Leavenworth Museum, Illustrated by: Streeter, Craig  
Ghost Stories of Fort Leavenworth

Publisher: Musettes Fort Leavenworth Museum Fort Leavenworth KS 1984.
Soft Cover (saddle-stitched) Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 37.46 CAD 34.84 EUR 23.74 GBP 20.77 JPY 2,945.45 MXN 420.78 ZAR 249.23 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10758.
    
US$32.40
Order From Dealer
45.
Myers, Arthur  
GHOSTS OF THE RICH AND FAMOUS
 Picture
Publisher: Contemporary Books Chicago, IL 1988.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; A testimony to messages from beyond the grave by celebrity phantoms documents the spectral appearances of Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable and Carol Lombard, Elvis, Einstein, Thomas Wolfe, Judy Garland, and more than thirty other notables.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 333 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58633.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Phillips , Jill M.  
WALFORD'S OAK

Publisher: 1990.
Citadel Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ghosts And Hauntings Hardcover Lightly worn boards and dust jacket. Sticker pull on FFEP. Red remainder mark. A 'No Additional Printing' 1st. ; Glossary. Base on a true account of 18th Century Somerset , England reports. Both Coleridge and Wordsworth showed interest in the activities. ; Remainder; 8vo; 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.66 GBP 6.70 JPY 950.00 MXN 135.71 ZAR 80.38 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 3619.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
47.
Price, Harry.  
Confessions of a Ghost Hunter.

Publisher: New York: Causeway Books, [1974]..
First edition thus. ISBN: 0883560313 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; dj has just a hint of edgewear). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 330.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Robertson, James  
SCOTTISH GHOST STORIES

Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks United Kingdom 1996.
Good+ ISBN: 0751513938 A good used trade paperback with creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - a tight, clean copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 0.8 x 7.7 x 4.9 Inches; 268 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.90 CAD 7.34 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.38 JPY 620.91 MXN 88.70 ZAR 52.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 24040.
    
US$6.83
Order From Dealer
49.
Seibold, David J. & Adams III, Charles J., Illustrated by: Photos & iIllustrations  
Cape May Ghost Stories

Publisher: Exeter House Books Barnegat Light, NJ 1997.
xi, 91 pp, yel SC wraps w/black-and-wht pictorial back panel. Collection of eleven ghost stories from Cape May, New Jersey. front bottom corner of front cover creased, prev owner's name on verso of the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.74 CAD 13.71 EUR 9.34 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 165.58 ZAR 98.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034908.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
50.
Seibold, David J.; Adams, Charles J., III  
Ghost Stories of the Delaware Coast

Publisher: Exeter House Barnegat Light, NJ 1990.
Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.16 CAD 3.87 EUR 2.64 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 46.75 ZAR 27.69 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 12880.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
51.
Sitwell, Sacherverell  
Poltergeists: Fact or Fancy

Publisher: Dorset NY 1988.
Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 419 pp. Index, b/w decorations Irene Hawkins, silhouttes by Cruikshank, wine cloth/black boards; 1st printing. Originally published by University Books 1959. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.65 CAD 18.28 EUR 12.45 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 130.77 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000420.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Smith, Susy  
Prominent American Ghosts

Publisher: World Cleveland 1967.
Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 4.84 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.62 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE5229.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Spaeth, Frank, compiled and edited by  
Phantom Army of the Civil War and other Southern Ghost Stories. From the files of Fate Magazine

Publisher: Castle Books Edison NJ 2000.
238 pages, 8vo,, gray/black boards. Name marked out with liquid paper, rest fine; dust jacket near fine Reprint Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023745.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Taylor, L. B., Jr.  
Civil War Ghosts of Virginia

Publisher: Self-Published Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A. 1995.
Signed by Author Trade Paperback Good +

Appr.: | AUD 12.49 CAD 11.61 EUR 7.91 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 83.08 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 14585.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
55.
Toney, B. Keith  
Battlefield Ghosts

Publisher: Rockbridge Berryville, VA 1997.
Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 6.77 EUR 4.62 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 81.82 ZAR 48.46 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13896.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
56.
Topping, Gary Illustrator: Illustrated by Lynn Radeka  
GHOST TOWNS OF THE OLD WEST

Publisher: Mallard Press NY 1992.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st American Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear, 1 closed tear upper edge of DJ. ; Photographs; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; 17468J

Appr.: | AUD 38.32 CAD 35.65 EUR 24.29 GBP 21.25 JPY 3,013.64 MXN 430.52 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17468.
    
US$33.15
Order From Dealer
57.
Trejo, Carlos  
Encuentros con fantasmas : [fenómenos paranormales ocurridos en México]
 Picture
Publisher: Selector México DF 1999.
Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed 2nd Pr Trade Paper Ex-Lib Library stamps/marks/pocket, text wrinkling, cover creasing, light tone. Solid copy. Spanish language text.; Ex-Library; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 43.87 CAD 40.81 EUR 27.80 GBP 24.33 JPY 3,450.00 MXN 492.86 ZAR 291.92 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002845I.
    
US$37.95
Order From Dealer
58.
Tweedale, Violet  
Ghosts I Have Seen : And Other Psychic Experiences
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York 1919.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First US Edition; Early Printing Hardcover Light tone, light wear; Dust Jacket 2" tear, 1" tear, light edgewear, rub. Solid hardcover. ; "Mrs Tweedale has been a life-long student of psychic phenomena. She vouches for the truth of what she narrates." Uncommon in dust jacket. ; 312 pages

Appr.: | AUD 109.77 CAD 102.10 EUR 69.56 GBP 60.87 JPY 8,631.82 MXN 1,233.12 ZAR 730.38 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 5390.
    
US$94.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Warren, Mary Phraner  
THE HAUNTED KITCHEN
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster Press 1976.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 124 pages; 17653F.

Appr.: | AUD 9.58 CAD 8.91 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 63.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17653.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
60.
Westervelt, William. D.  
HAWAIIAN LEGENDS OF GHOSTS AND GHOST-GODS

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle 1991.
Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Hawaiian classic reprints; Hawaiian Classic Reprints Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 262+ pages; 23628M

Appr.: | AUD 9.58 CAD 8.91 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 63.77 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23628.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
61.
Williams, Docia Schultz and Byrne, Reneta, Illustrated by: Photos  
Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas

Publisher: Republic of Texas Press Plano, TX 1993.
206 pp, xi, glossy black-blu-white-light yellow-brown SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. A collection of stories about ghosts, spirits and specters, both real and legendary in San Antonio and in South Texas. The stories begin with the coming of the first Spanish settlers to South Texas and continue up to the present time. The book begins with stories dealing with public buildings and historic landmarks, followed by mysterious hotels, inns, and restaurants 8th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.58 CAD 8.91 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 63.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038340.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer

61 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.