|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
69 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alexander, John.
Ghosts - Washington's Most Famous Ghost Stories.
Publisher: Washingtonian Books Washington, D. C.. Dust jacket has tears, all else good+ condition. CR 1975, 152 pages with index. Back blank page torn out. Sepia and black and white photos. A collection of 64 reported incidents and legends about spirits of the great and near great of Washington that still come calling on the city. Stories with George Washington still riding across his estate on horseback.. Dolly Madison's nocturnal parties at the Octagon, John Quincy Adams pacing in the Old House of Representatives, and Abraham Lincoln counseling Presidents inside the Executive mansion. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002298.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Behrend, Jackie Eileen.
THE HAUNTINGS OF WILLIAMSBURG, YORKTOWN, AND JAMESTOWN.
Publisher: John F. Blair, Publisher [Winston-Salem, NC]. 2006. (1998).. 5th printing. 192pp. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0895872102.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0919.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bernard, Christine (editor).
TRUE GHOSTS, [original title: The First Armada Book of True Ghost Stories].
Publisher: London: Armada (1974), reprinted 1979.. ISBN: 0006916252 "Startling tales - all chillingly true - will lead you deep into the unknown world of spirits." 123p: photographs; 18cm. Glossary. 84g. Very Good (clean, tight, and uncreased; light shelfwear, faint tidal marks lower tips). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.03 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.72 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 483.00 | MXN 53.67 | ZAR 48.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3863.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brookesmith, Peter (Ed. )
Great Hauntings
Publisher: Orbis Publishing London 1984. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear; in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages; 18252V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18252.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burgoyne, Mindie
Haunted Eastern Shore: Ghostly Tales from East of the Chesapeake
Publisher: Haunted America, 2009 Charleston, SC. ISBN: 9781596297203 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Haunted America series. "The bones of the old plantations still creep up through the earth. They walk beside the murky waters of the Chesapeake Bay, linger among the fetid swamps and roam the manor halls. These are the tormented souls who refuse to leave the sites of their demise. From pitiless smugglers to reluctant brides, the ghostly figures of the Eastern Shore are at once terrifying and tragic. Mindie Burgoyne takes readers on a spine-tingling journey as she recounts the grisly events at the Cosden Murder Farm and the infamous legend of Patty Cannon. Tread the foggy lanes of Kent Manor Inn and linger among Revolutionary War dead to discover the otherworldly occupants of Maryland's most haunted shore." Illustrated. 158 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003879.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Carter, William
Ghost Towns Of The West
Publisher: Lane Magazine & Book Company Menlo Park, CA 1971. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn, large closed tear on front. In mylar book jacket cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 pages; 22804J
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.40 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.00 | GBP 29.93 | JPY 4,550.00 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22804.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Clarke, Ida Clyde Illustrator: Illustrated by Dorothy Braby
MEN WHO WOULDN'T STAY DEAD
Publisher: Bernard Ackerman New York 1945. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Chapters include The Ghosts of the Habsburgs, Ghost Aids Modern Scientist, The Ghost of Lord Tyrone, The Ghost in John Wesley's House, Andrew Jackson Goes Ghost Hunting, The Ghost of Walt Whitman, Henry Ward Beecher's Ghost, The Ghost of Cambridge University, Ghost's Testimony in Court, Red Man Appears to Napoleon, The Ghost of Napoleon, Spirits Aid in Great Discovery, The White Lady of the Hohenzollerns, Mark Twain's Strange Experience, Lord Byron and the Black Friar, King of Sweden Consults a Ghost, The Ghost at Valley Forge, Ghost Warns Duke of Buckingham, Mrs. Woodrow Wilson's Family Ghost, Did The Spirit of Lincoln Come Back, David Belasco Sees a Ghost and Writes a Play, Did Oscar Wilde's Spirit Return, Private Ghosts of Parliament, The Rector and the Dead Hand, Houdini's Ghost Story, and Psychic Experiences of Famous People. ; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35953.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cramer, Kathryn; Hartwell, David G.
CHRISTMAS GHOSTS
Publisher: Arbor House NY 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Typical, but clean, library markings; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 284 pages; 22564M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22564.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
DeBolt, Margaret Wayt
Savannah Spectres
Publisher: Donning Company Virgina Beach, VA 2000. Near Fine Reprint Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages; 27422V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.31 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27422.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dingwall, Eric
HAUNTING OF BORLEY RECTORY
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth London 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63698.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dixon, J. W. , and Jem Sullivan Illustrator: Illustrated by Jem Sullivan
Flooty Hobbs
Publisher: John Hefty Publishing 1993. As New Hardcover 36 pages; 14341.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14341.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
editors Of Time-Life
PHANTOM ENCOUNTERS
Publisher: Time Life Books Alexandria, VA 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mysteries of the Unknown; Color and B/w Photographs; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20966.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fowler, Zinita, Illustrated by: Fowler, Jack
Ghost Stories of Old Texas, II
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1992. vii, 61 pp, glossy yellow front & spine w/black lettering on spine, w/color illustrated front, black-and-wht illustrated back cover. Collection of ghost stories from : Bailey's Prairie, The Revenge of the Redhead, Le Loup Blanc, A Town of Ghosts, The Lady in Black, Wilbarger, The Marfa Lights, The Phantom Spaceship, The Shostly Pianist, The Lady in the Theater and others. prev owner wrote names and drew on the FPD. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035851.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fowler, Zinita, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Ghost Stories of Old Texas
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1983. v, 61 pp, glossy black front & spine w/wht lettering on spine, w/color illustrated front, black-and-wht illustrated back cover. Collection of ghost stories from : The Cemetery Sweethear, Lachusa, La Llorona, The Disappearing Nun, El Muerto, The Lady of White Rock Lake, The Evil Eye, The Ballad of Chepita Rodriguez, and others. slight rubbing on the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.50 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.45 | GBP 9.79 | JPY 1,488.00 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050326.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gallagher, Trish, Illustrated by: Burns, Howard
Ghosts & Haunted Houses of Maryland
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, 2000 Centreville, MD. ISBN: 0870333828 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Whether or not you believe in ghosts, this little book - twenty-five tales of the supernatural - will entertain, amuse, and (just maybe) raise a few goosebumps. The author has traveled the entire state of Maryland collecting ghost stories; pored over old papers for clues in local county libraries; and interviewed many of the people whose recollections are recounted here. There seem to be no particular do's or don't's for ghostly apparitions: houses are haunted, but so is a college campus, and, in one strange instance, a piece of furniture. People have had encounters with spirits, but so have dogs and cats on several occasions, and one unnerving apparition apparently felt it her duty to babysit, to the seeming delight of the child involved. The author, who grew up in Massachusetts, has lived in Maryland for eight years, is 'wild' about her adopted state, and resides with her husband Dan and stepson Brendan in Sykesville." Several of these stories take place on the Eastern Shore. Illustrated. 96 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.65 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 350.00 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003881.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
TOO MANY GHOSTS
Publisher: Doubleday 1959. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Edgeworn, moderately chipped DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; 18207T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18207.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goodrich-Freer, A. (Miss X) and John, Marquess of Bute, K.T.
The Alleged Haunting of B---- House, Including A Journal Kept During the Tenancy of Colonel Lemesurier Taylor
Publisher: George Redway, 1899 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall B---- House (Ballechin House) was a Scottish castle, believed haunted. Built in 1806, the house and estate became the property of Robert Stuart. After his death in 1874, his nephew, John Stuart, who had inherited the property from Robert, began reporting ghosts and psychic phenomena present in the house. This book is the result of the investigations of two investigators of psychic phenomena, intending to prove or disprove the haunting of the house. This is an original edition, published in 1899, NOT a recent reprint or print-on-demand copy. 250 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but with no serious flaws. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003145.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Green, Andrew.
HAUNTED HOUSES. (Shire Albums series No. 7).
Publisher: UK: Shire Publications no date.. "This book describes and illustrates some of the better and a few of the lesser known properties in Britain affected by spectres, phenomenal smells and mysterious footsteps." 32p: black/white photos every page; 21cm. Very Good Plus (slight rubbing, light edgewear, light crease to upper tip; interior Fine). For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Purple softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.02 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 2.97 | GBP 2.54 | JPY 386.00 | MXN 42.89 | ZAR 38.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: ALIB129.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Haining, Peter
Ghosts
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1975. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Lightly worn DJ in mylar book jacket cover ; 21737V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21737.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Halifax, Charles Lindley Wood
Lord Halifax's Ghost Book,
Publisher: Didier 1944. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ chipped and torn, in mylar book jacket cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages; 22079M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22079.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hill, Susan & Angela Barrett Illustrator: Illustrated by Angela Barrett
The Walker Book Of Ghost Stories
Publisher: Barnes & Noble 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Minor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 222 pages; 24023M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24023.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Holzer, Hans
YANKEE GHOSTS
Publisher: Ace NY 1967. [1st printing](1966) #K-272 Cover art is uncredited. Store stamp inside cover; mark on bottom edge; edgewear; mild scuffing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 238.00 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HL40.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Holzer, Hans w/illus. by Catherine Buxhoeveden
The Lively Ghosts of Ireland
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967 1st ed.. 182pp. illus. black cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj in poly cover [ink name ffep; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18420.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lasky, Celeste
Ghost Stories of the Estes Valley
Publisher: Write On Publications 1998. As New 1st Edition; 8th Printing Hardcover Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pages; 30151; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30151.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Leodhas, Sorche Nic, Illustrated by: Hogrogian, Nonny
Ghosts go Haunting : Young America book club Edition
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1965. 128 pp, grn-wht-blk bds w/color wraparound pictorial, prev owner stamped date on RPD. Stories that came from Scotish clan outings. YABCE edition. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.65 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 4.91 | GBP 4.20 | JPY 638.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 63.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011917.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
MacIver, Kathi, Illustrated by: Photos
Ghosts of the Mining District
Publisher: Columbine Press Cripple Creek, CO 2003. xii, (1), 53 pp, (1), tan-brown-wht-blu SC wraps w/green plastic comb w/color pictorial front panel, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The book contains a collection of stories from the Cripple Creek Victor Mining District of Colorado. several punctures in the plastic comb. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Revised Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038392.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
McSherry, Frank And Charles Waugh And Martin Greenberg And Charles G. Waugh
Dixie Ghosts
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press 1988. Fair Softcover Spine crease, edgewear, light soil ; 208 pages; 22122M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.42 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.00 | GBP 3.42 | JPY 520.00 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22122.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Myers, Arthur
Ghostly American Places
Publisher: Wings Books 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages; 29557M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29557.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Phantom in the Bedchamber
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2000 Edinburgh, Scotland, UK. ISBN: 1890690058 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume IX. "You won't sleep in this bedchamber! The bedchamber is usually the most active room in haunted inns, and the Farnsworth house in Gettysburg is no exception. (Just ask Steve Rouse and his friends from Baltimore radio station WQSR.) Other stories that are sure to keep you awake include: Point Lookout, side of the 'nation's largest Civil War prison' and home of the 'most haunted lighthouse in America'; Ghostly spirits haunting two Delaware businesses; Eerie tales from Talbot County, Maryland; Ghost hunters in New Jersey and corpse movers in Pennsylvania; and much, much more. Keep your eyes open and the lights on!" 106 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; shelfwear; owner name on front cover. A good reading copy! Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001091.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Phantom in the Bedchamber
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2000 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690058 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume IX. "You won't sleep in this bedchamber! The bedchamber is usually the most active room in haunted inns, and the Farnsworth house in Gettysburg is no exception. (Just ask Steve Rouse and his friends from Baltimore radio station WQSR.) Other stories that are sure to keep you awake include: Point Lookout, side of the 'nation's largest Civil War prison' and home of the 'most haunted lighthouse in America'; Ghostly spirits haunting two Delaware businesses; Eerie tales from Talbot County, Maryland; Ghost hunters in New Jersey and corpse movers in Pennsylvania; and much, much more. Keep your eyes open and the lights on!" 106 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001250.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Pulling Back the Curtain: True Stories of Ghosts on the Delmarva Peninsula
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1994 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324407 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Spirits Between the Bays Series, Volume I. First Edition (stated). "True ghost stories from the Delmarva Peninsula. That's what you'll find in Spirits Between the Bays: Pulling Back the Curtain. This is the first volume of a new series of books based on interviews with those who live on the Delmarva Peninsula and who have encountered the strange, the bizarre and the unexplained. Turn the pages and meet: The New Castle, Delaware, family that was haunted by a deceased farmer and his restless wife; A friendly ghost who was adopted by a North East, Maryland, couple and their young son; Spirits of dead slaves who continue to haunt a large, 19th-century Cecil County, Maryland, manor house; The black cat of Chestertown, Maryland, that appears only to deliver bad news; The agitated souls of a World War II soldier, who made his presence known to an artist from Rehoboth Beach, Delaware; A headless Revolutionary War soldier who rides the Banks of the Brandywine and the gullies near Cooch's Bride at dark, seeking his long lost head; and four more!" 58 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001313.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Ghosts
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1987 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690082 Book. Book condition: Fair. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on Title Page! "Nearly 40% of American believe in ghosts. Find out why..in this collection of true tales and eerie fiction by award-winning author Ed Okonowicz, featuring stories about: five college football players who flee their spirit infested apartment; troubled homes in Lewes and near the site of New Jersey Revolutionary War massacre; haunted barns and the Pig Woman legend; Ghostly guardian angels with very important messages to deliver; a Colonial Judge who was buried twice; a phantom military car from another time; ghostly antics at a Georgia plantation, in an original story by Jaime Cherundolo; a hunted supermarket, ghost dog and many more stories sure to chill you to the bone!" Okonowicz is an award-winning author from the Eastern Shore of Maryland on the Delmarva Peninsula. 106 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; a bit more wear than we like to see. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001558.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Presence in the Parlor: True Stories of Ghostly Encounters in Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and New Jersey
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1997 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324474 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume 5. Spirits Between the Bays Series. "Laid out in the parlor..more haunts and horror: 'I made the mistake of reading Presence in the Parlor alone, after dark. As a ghost hunter, I get a bit blase about mysterious footsteps, lights flickering on and off, the feeling of a presence. I was reading along, innocently minding my own business when I found myself suddenly overwhelmed by a nameless fear. Okonowicz lulls the reader into a false sense of security and then - Wham! - he hits you with some terrifying detail that sets you looking back nervously over your shoulder, heart pounding. This expert storyteller can even make a vanishing hitchhiker story fresh and startling. Watch out for the terrified search dogs at the USS Constellation, a haunted parsonage and a rocking chair with a mind of its own. Highly Recommended!' -Chris Woodyard". 106 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001625.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Opening the Door: Ghost Stories`
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1995 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324431 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays Series, Volume II. First edition (stated). "Real ghosts still roam Delmarva. Thirteen true-life Delmarva ghost tales and one peninsula legend are waiting for you. Open the door and experience: A continuing procession of proud spirits at Woodburn, the Mansion of Delaware's Governors in Dover. The mysterious ' Bleeding Stone' of White House Farm, near Chestertown, Md. A long deceased resident of Golden Mine Farm, near Milford, Del., who is waiting to be welcomed home. Disturbing events on a Conowingo, Md., farm, located near the Mason-Dixon Line. The psychic sisters of Berlin, Md., who speak to and are visited by specters and forces from the beyond. A bargain-priced New Castle County, Del., mobile home that came with 'haunted extras' that had not been written into the contract. A crippled child ghost, who was adopted by a Fair Hill, Md., family. Unsettled sols of accidental deaths at a Delaware River oil refinery. Plus six more." 90 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001769.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Presence in the Parlor: True Stories of Ghostly Encounters in Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and New Jersey
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1997 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324474 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume 5. Spirits Between the Bays Series. "Laid out in the parlor..more haunts and horror: 'I made the mistake of reading Presence in the Parlor alone, after dark. As a ghost hunter, I get a bit blase about mysterious footsteps, lights flickering on and off, the feeling of a presence. I was reading along, innocently minding my own business when I found myself suddenly overwhelmed by a nameless fear. Okonowicz lulls the reader into a false sense of security and then - Wham! - he hits you with some terrifying detail that sets you looking back nervously over your shoulder, heart pounding. This expert storyteller can even make a vanishing hitchhiker story fresh and startling. Watch out for the terrified search dogs at the USS Constellation, a haunted parsonage and a rocking chair with a mind of its own. Highly Recommended!' -Chris Woodyard". 106 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001856.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Presence in the Parlor: True Stories of Ghostly Encounters in Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and New Jersey
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1997 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324474 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume 5. Spirits Between the Bays Series. "Laid out in the parlor..more haunts and horror: 'I made the mistake of reading Presence in the Parlor alone, after dark. As a ghost hunter, I get a bit blase about mysterious footsteps, lights flickering on and off, the feeling of a presence. I was reading along, innocently minding my own business when I found myself suddenly overwhelmed by a nameless fear. Okonowicz lulls the reader into a false sense of security and then - Wham! - he hits you with some terrifying detail that sets you looking back nervously over your shoulder, heart pounding. This expert storyteller can even make a vanishing hitchhiker story fresh and startling. Watch out for the terrified search dogs at the USS Constellation, a haunted parsonage and a rocking chair with a mind of its own. Highly Recommended!' -Chris Woodyard". 106 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002597.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Welcome Inn: Haunted Inns, Restaurants and Museums
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1995 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 096432444X Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume III. "Take a ghostly tour of Delmarva and the Eastern Shore. Volume III of the Spirits Between the Bays series features true stories of unusual events at places visited by people every day. We invite the daring, the curious, and especially the skeptics, to take a SPIRITED trip across the peninsula. Make your reservations to dine at a haunted table, stay overnight in a ghost room or tour a mysterious museum. Who knows what chills you will experience.. what phantoms you will meet. 90 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002598.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Pulling Back the Curtain: True Stories of Ghosts on the Delmarva Peninsula
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1994 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324407 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays Series, Volume I. First Edition (stated). "True ghost stories from the Delmarva Peninsula. That's what you'll find in Spirits Between the Bays: Pulling Back the Curtain. This is the first volume of a new series of books based on interviews with those who live on the Delmarva Peninsula and who have encountered the strange, the bizarre and the unexplained. Turn the pages and meet: The New Castle, Delaware, family that was haunted by a deceased farmer and his restless wife; A friendly ghost who was adopted by a North East, Maryland, couple and their young son; Spirits of dead slaves who continue to haunt a large, 19th-century Cecil County, Maryland, manor house; The black cat of Chestertown, Maryland, that appears only to deliver bad news; The agitated souls of a World War II soldier, who made his presence known to an artist from Rehoboth Beach, Delaware; A headless Revolutionary War soldier who rides the Banks of the Brandywine and the gullies near Cooch's Bride at dark, seeking his long lost head; and four more!" 58 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001921.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Civil War Ghosts at Fort Delaware: History, Mystery, Legend and Lore
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2006 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690163 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "Ghosts roaming a Civil War island prison - plus eerie tales in Delaware City and New Castle - come alive in this book of haunted history. The author, co-developer and host of the island's ghost tours, shares spooky stories - and over 70 photographs - of haunted locations, fort history and restless spirits. Comments by staff and visitors, plus an apparition captured on film, make this a great book for both civil War fans and ghost hunters. Also a tombstone ranking rates the prison's most spirited sites." Well illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 154 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002827.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Horror in the Hallway
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1999 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 189069004X Book. Book condition: Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume VIII. First edition (stated). "Dare to walk the hallway..Terror awaits at every turn of the haunted hallway. Those brave enough to travel these pages will discover a cursed violin, the evil occupant of an antique bcd, a jinxed bungalow and the secrets of the grand Victorian known as the 'Pink House.' These 28 ghostly tales were reported by your neighbors - living in Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey and Pennsylvania." 106 pages. Book is in FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002879.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Phantom in the Bedchamber
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2000 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690058 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume IX. "You won't sleep in this bedchamber! The bedchamber is usually the most active room in haunted inns, and the Farnsworth house in Gettysburg is no exception. (Just ask Steve Rouse and his friends from Baltimore radio station WQSR.) Other stories that are sure to keep you awake include: Point Lookout, side of the 'nation's largest Civil War prison' and home of the 'most haunted lighthouse in America'; Ghostly spirits haunting two Delaware businesses; Eerie tales from Talbot County, Maryland; Ghost hunters in New Jersey and corpse movers in Pennsylvania; and much, much more. Keep your eyes open and the lights on!" 106 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper rappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003787.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Horror in the Hallway
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1999 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 189069004X Book. Book condition: Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume VIII. First edition (stated). SIGNED by the author on title page! "Dare to walk the hallway..Terror awaits at every turn of the haunted hallway. Those brave enough to travel these pages will discover a cursed violin, the evil occupant of an antique bcd, a jinxed bungalow and the secrets of the grand Victorian known as the 'Pink House.' These 28 ghostly tales were reported by your neighbors - living in Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey and Pennsylvania." 106 pages. Book is in FINE condition. Paper wrapapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001074.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Welcome Inn: Haunted Inns, Restaurants and Museums
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1995 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 096432444X Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume III. "Take a ghostly tour of Delmarva and the Eastern Shore. Volume III of the Spirits Between the Bays series features true stories of unusual events at places visited by people every day. We invite the daring, the curious, and especially the skeptics, to take a SPIRITED trip across the peninsula. Make your reservations to dine at a haunted table, stay overnight in a ghost room or tour a mysterious museum. Who knows what chills you will experience.. what phantoms you will meet. 90 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001734.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Phantom in the Bedchamber
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2000 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690058 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume IX. "You won't sleep in this bedchamber! The bedchamber is usually the most active room in haunted inns, and the Farnsworth house in Gettysburg is no exception. (Just ask Steve Rouse and his friends from Baltimore radio station WQSR.) Other stories that are sure to keep you awake include: Point Lookout, side of the 'nation's largest Civil War prison' and home of the 'most haunted lighthouse in America'; Ghostly spirits haunting two Delaware businesses; Eerie tales from Talbot County, Maryland; Ghost hunters in New Jersey and corpse movers in Pennsylvania; and much, much more. Keep your eyes open and the lights on!" 106 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003693.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Presence in the Parlor: True Stories of Ghostly Encounters in Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and New Jersey
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1997 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324474 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume 5. Spirits Between the Bays Series. "Laid out in the parlor..more haunts and horror: 'I made the mistake of reading Presence in the Parlor alone, after dark. As a ghost hunter, I get a bit blase about mysterious footsteps, lights flickering on and off, the feeling of a presence. I was reading along, innocently minding my own business when I found myself suddenly overwhelmed by a nameless fear. Okonowicz lulls the reader into a false sense of security and then - Wham! - he hits you with some terrifying detail that sets you looking back nervously over your shoulder, heart pounding. This expert storyteller can even make a vanishing hitchhiker story fresh and startling. Watch out for the terrified search dogs at the USS Constellation, a haunted parsonage and a rocking chair with a mind of its own. Highly Recommended!' -Chris Woodyard". 106 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001819.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Possessed Possessions 2: More Haunted Antiques, Furniture and Collectibles
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1998 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690023 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "The chilling sequel to the original Possessed Possessions. Read about 40 amazing true tales of the bizarre, unusual and unexplained incidents - all caused by haunted objects, including: hexed jewelry; active ambrotypes, playful musical instruments, demonic beds, lively clothing, cursed folk carvings, destructive dolls.. and even psychic vegetables. Warning - There could be more than just dust hovering around some of the items in your home." Ed Okonowicz is a noted writer and storyteller about ghosts and the unexplained on the Delmarva Peninsula. 106 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to edges. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003784.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Terrifying Tales of the Beaches and Bays
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2001 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690066 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). ""..And you thought sharks were the only danger at the beach! In Terrifying Tales of the Beaches and Bays, award-winning author and storyteller Ed Okonowicz shares eerie accounts of spirits roaming the shore. A river pilot's memorable New Year's Eve cruise. Desperate Confederates escaping from an island prison. Serious seekers of pirate gold. Fishermen stranded in the icy Chesapeake Bay. Lighthouse keepers still tending their long-gone beacon. A most unusual 'catch of the day.' Ocean City's 'Trash Rat'. and more.. It's been said that a man's soul will not rest until his body is laid to eternal sleep in the ground. If true, numerous spirits are still out and about." 122 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003848.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Possessed Possessions: Haunted Antiques, Furniture and Collectibles
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1996 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324458 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). SIGNED by the author on title page. "A bump. A thud. Mysterious movement. Unexplained happenings. Caused by what? Perhaps by one of the 20 ha8unted objects featured in the true stories in this book. All real objects that real people have owned, but items that, somehow, in some way, have taken on a spirit of their own. We didn't dare put them all in one room. Should we have dared to put them all in one book?" Ed Okonowicz is a noted writer and storyteller about ghosts and the unexplained on the Delmarva Peninsula. 106 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; a bit more wear that we prefer. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002065.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Possessed Possessions 2: More Haunted Antiques, Furniture and Collectibles
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1998 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690023 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author, Ed Okonowicz, on title page! First edition (stated). "The chilling sequel to the original Possessed Possessions. Read about 40 amazing true tales of the bizarre, unusual and unexplained incidents - all caused by haunted objects, including: hexed jewelry; active ambrotypes, playful musical instruments, demonic beds, lively clothing, cursed folk carvings, destructive dolls.. and even psychic vegetables. Warning - There could be more than just dust hovering around some of the items in your home." Ed Okonowicz is a noted writer and storyteller about ghosts and the unexplained on the Delmarva Peninsula. 106 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to edges. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003023.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Terrifying Tales of the Beaches and Bays
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2001 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324490 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! First edition (stated). ""..And you thought sharks were the only danger at the beach! In Terrifying Tales of the Beaches and Bays, award-winning author and storyteller Ed Okonowicz shares eerie accounts of spirits roaming the shore. A river pilot's memorable New Year's Eve cruise. Desperate Confederates escaping from an island prison. Serious seekers of pirate gold. Fishermen stranded in the icy Chesapeake Bay. Lighthouse keepers still tending their long-gone beacon. A most unusual 'catch of the day.' Ocean City's 'Trash Rat'. and more.. It's been said that a man's soul will not rest until his body is laid to eternal sleep in the ground. If true, numerous spirits are still out and about." 122 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003049.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Possessed Possessions: Haunted Antiques, Furniture and Collectibles
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1996 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324458 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "A bump. A thud. Mysterious movement. Unexplained happenings. Caused by what? Perhaps by one of the 20 ha8unted objects featured in the true stories in this book. All real objects that real people have owned, but items that, somehow, in some way, have taken on a spirit of their own. We didn't dare put them all in one room. Should we have dared to put them all in one book?" Ed Okonowicz is a noted writer and storyteller about ghosts and the unexplained on the Delmarva Peninsula. 106 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; a bit more wear that we prefer. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002413.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Up the Back Stairway: More True Mid-Atlantic Ghost Stories
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1999 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324490 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays Series, Volume VII. First edition (stated). "What is lurking upstairs? Venture Up the Back Stairway to another level of terror. Discover 26 stories of Mid-Atlantic haunts that include: Demonic Spirits in Salem County, New Jersey; Ghosts in the Red Rose Inn and Oak Spring Farm; Pennsylvania's Ticking Tomb; Mysterious Melodies from Delaware's Fiddler's Bridge; Ghostly Pirates on the Jersey Shore; Vampire Sighting on Maryland's Eastern Shore..and lots more!" 106 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002599.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
In the Vestibule: True Ghost Stories from the Delmarva Peninsula to the Jersey Shore
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1996 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324466 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume IV. "Dare to enter the vestibule..Volume IV of The Spirits Between the Bays ghost series takes you into our haunted house with these stories about creatures of the night and ghosts who still roam throughout Delaware, Maryland and New Jersey. In the Vestibule includes 15 true tales about haunted horses, a ghost infested hotel, Bigfoot's visits to Maryland, sightings of the Snallygaster, Dellmarva's first serial killer Patty Cannon..and more. From Avalon and Ocean City, in New Jersey, to Lewes and Wilmington, in Delaware, and in Baltimore, Reliance and Easton, in Maryland, the dead still walk at night. Restless and unsettled, they seek contact with the living." 106 pages. Book is in Good to VERY GOOD) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002796.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Terrifying Tales 2 of the Beaches and Bays
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2001 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690104 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! First edition (stated). "The sharks are gone but the ghosts never left! In Terrifying Tales 2 of the Beaches and Bays, award-winning author and storyteller Ed Okonowicz shares 13 more true and fictional eerie accounts of spirits roaming the shore. Horrifying encounter at Graveyard Gut. Midnight scavengers on a haunted island. Molly on the Dunes. Strange soughs in a small town post office. A million dollar haunted oceanfront home. The Watcher. And more tales of unexplained events." 114 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001920.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Up the Back Stairway: More True Mid-Atlantic Ghost Stories
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1999 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324490 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays Series, Volume VII. SIGNED by author on title page! First edition (stated). "What is lurking upstairs? Venture Up the Back Stairway to another level of terror. Discover 26 stories of Mid-Atlantic haunts that include: Demonic Spirits in Salem County, New Jersey; Ghosts in the Red Rose Inn and Oak Spring Farm; Pennsylvania's Ticking Tomb; Mysterious Melodies from Delaware's Fiddler's Bridge; Ghostly Pirates on the Jersey Shore; Vampire Sighting on Maryland's Eastern Shore..and lots more!" 106 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001770.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Terrifying Tales of the Beaches and Bays
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2001 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324490 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! First edition (stated). ""..And you thought sharks were the only danger at the beach! In Terrifying Tales of the Beaches and Bays, award-winning author and storyteller Ed Okonowicz shares eerie accounts of spirits roaming the shore. A river pilot's memorable New Year's Eve cruise. Desperate Confederates escaping from an island prison. Serious seekers of pirate gold. Fishermen stranded in the icy Chesapeake Bay. Lighthouse keepers still tending their long-gone beacon. A most unusual 'catch of the day.' Ocean City's 'Trash Rat'. and more.. It's been said that a man's soul will not rest until his body is laid to eternal sleep in the ground. If true, numerous spirits are still out and about." 122 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001771.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
In the Vestibule: True Ghost Stories from the Delmarva Peninsula to the Jersey Shore
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1996 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324466 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume IV. "Dare to enter the vestibule..Volume IV of The Spirits Between the Bays ghost series takes you into our haunted house with these stories about creatures of the night and ghosts who still roam throughout Delaware, Maryland and New Jersey. In the Vestibule includes 15 true tales about haunted horses, a ghost infested hotel, Bigfoot's visits to Maryland, sightings of the Snallygaster, Dellmarva's first serial killer Patty Cannon..and more. From Avalon and Ocean City, in New Jersey, to Lewes and Wilmington, in Delaware, and in Baltimore, Reliance and Easton, in Maryland, the dead still walk at night. Restless and unsettled, they seek contact with the living." 106 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001317.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Price, Harry.
Confessions of a Ghost Hunter.
Publisher: New York: Causeway Books, [1974].. First edition thus. ISBN: 0883560313 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; dj has just a hint of edgewear). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 330.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Roberts, Nancy and Bruce
THIS HAUNTED LAND Where Ghosts Still Roam
Publisher: McNally and Loftin Charlotte, NC 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 71 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67890.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Seibold, David J. & Adams III, Charles J., Illustrated by: Photos & iIllustrations
Cape May Ghost Stories
Publisher: Exeter House Books Barnegat Light, NJ 1997. xi, 91 pp, yel SC wraps w/black-and-wht pictorial back panel. Collection of eleven ghost stories from Cape May, New Jersey. front bottom corner of front cover creased, prev owner's name on verso of the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034908.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Seibold, David J. and Adams III, Charles J., Illustrated by: Washburn, J. M. Sponge
Ghost Stories of the Delaware Coast
Publisher: Exeter House Books, 1990 Reading, PA. ISBN: 0961000899 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Someone once said that you really don't want to know too mcuh about a legend. That, too, is correct and very much a part of our philosophy. We are not 'ghost hunters'. We do not ply the countryside with strange equipment aimed at picking up strange signals from the great beyond. Our equipment includes a pen, notepad and, if we remember to bring it along, a pocket tape recorder. We are ghost story hunters. They're out there. They're all around. While some people in the villages along the Delaware Coast told us flatly and with finality that we would find no ghosts or ghost stories in their corner of the world, we persisted. We spent hours on the telephone, more hours in peoples' homes, businesses and in predetermined rendezvous spots on neutral territory, and even more hours in libraries across four states. You are reading some of the results of our quest.." Illustrated. xii + 116 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003266.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Sitwell, Sacherverell
Poltergeists: Fact or Fancy
Publisher: Dorset NY 1988. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 419 pp. Index, b/w decorations Irene Hawkins, silhouttes by Cruikshank, wine cloth/black boards; 1st printing. Originally published by University Books 1959. Fine Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000420.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Topping, Gary Illustrator: Illustrated by Lynn Radeka
GHOST TOWNS OF THE OLD WEST
Publisher: Mallard Press NY 1992. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear, 1 closed tear upper edge of DJ. ; Photographs; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; 17468J
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.63 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.00 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3,900.00 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17468.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Varhola, Michael J. and Varhola, Michael H.
Ghosthunting Maryland
Publisher: Clerisy Press, 2009 Cincinnati, OH. ISBN: 9781578603510 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall America's Haunted Road Trip series. "Hop in and head out on America's Haunted Road Trip. On this leg of the journey you'll explore the scariest spots in the Old Line State. Authors Michael J. Varhola and Michael H. Varhola, a father-and-son team, visit thirty haunted places, all of which are open to the public - so you can test your own ghosthunting skills, if you dare. Join the Varholas as they explore each site, snooping around eerie rooms and dark corners, talking to people who swear to their paranormal experiences, and giving you a first-hand account. You'll go to: Ellicott Cityh - called the most actively haunted town in America, this charming burg is home to so many ghosts you'll need help keeping up with them. USS Constellation - docked in Baltimore's inner harbor, this famous warship is haunted by three ghosts, including a sailor executed for dereliction of duty and the captain who ordered his death. Patty Cannon's House - the evil presence of Cannon can still be felt in her home and the tavern next door, where she kept her prisoners and tortured them in an attic room. Enjoy Ghosthunting Maryland from the safety of your armchair or hit the road using the maps, 'Haunted Places' travel guide, and 'Ghostly Resources.' You'll also find a list of 50 more great ghostly spots to visit. Buckle up and get ready for the spookiest ride of your life." The authors devote space to several important sites on the Eastern Shore (Delmarva Peninsula), including the Patty Cannon House. Illustrated. 335 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003875.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Warren, Mary Phraner
The Haunted Kitchen
Publisher: Westminster Press 1976. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 124 pages; 17653F.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17653.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Westervelt, William. D.
HAWAIIAN LEGENDS OF GHOSTS AND GHOST-GODS
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle 1991. Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Hawaiian Classic Reprints Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 262+ pages; 23628M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23628.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Woods, Caroline
Haunted Delaware: Delightfully Dreadful Legends of the First State
Publisher: Infinity Publishing, 2001 Haverford, PA. ISBN: 0741403455 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Experience a haunted tour of the First State with ten terrifying true tales of ghosts and the supernatural. This is a book of hair-raising entertainment, saturated with rich historical detail. Learn about the unsettled spirits of Woodburn, the Governor's Mansion, including the old man who steals only the cellar's best wines and the moaning spook who has been doomed to roam the gardens ever since the days when Woodburn was a station on the Underground Railroad. Also discover the stories behind the ghastly corpses found in one of Delaware's most beautiful mansions, the vile witch who guards a legendary sunken treasure off Cape Henlopen, and what made a certain baby-sitter shiver with fear one hot August night.." Illustrated. 73 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003828.
|
|
|
|
69 items found
|