|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bokenham, Osbern, 1393?-1447?
Legendys of Hooly Wummen [Legends of Holy Women] edited from Ms. Arundel 327 by Mary S. Serjeantson
Publisher: London, Published for the Early English Text Society, by H. Milford, Oxford UP.. lxxx, 322 p., 1 l., front. (facsim.) 22.5 cm. Legends comiled from the Legenda Aurea and other sources. Stock #29,869. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29869.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Booss, Claire (Ed.)
Scandinavian Folk & Fairy Tales
Publisher: New York: Avenel Books, 1984.. First Thus. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/VG. "Distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc." Blue cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xxii, 666 pp, numerous b & w illustrations from various, mostly 19th Century, sources. One corner bumped, a bit of wear to spine ends, printed on cheap paper which is browning. DJ covered with adhesive plastic, else fine. Dozens of tales from each of the five Scandinavian countries. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LILG00004.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brunvand, Jan Harold, Illustrated by: Illustrations & Chart
The Mexican Pet: More New Urban Legends and Some Old Favorites
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company New York, NY 1986. 221 pp, quarterbound w/red papercovered boards w/light blu cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, glossy wht dj w/red-grey-black color illustrated front panel. A collection of urban legends by folklorist Jan Harold Brunvand. It is a group of bizarre stories that happened to someone. It contains many new legends, including "The Cabbage Patch Tragedy, " " I believe in Mary Worth, " " The Avon Flasher, " and "The Mexican Pet. " First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038849.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bryson, Bernarda, Illustrated by: Bryson, Bernarda
Gilgamesh : Man's First Story
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966. 112 pp, brown boards w/gilt lettering, black endpapers, dj brown-grey-blu-red w/color wraparound illustration. The story was first written down in Sumerian cuneiform and is the story of Gilgamesh, wdhich tells of a great flood and of one man, befriended by the gods, who survived by building an ark. In the feats of Gilgamesh and his companion, Enkidu, a monster who turns into a gentle man who loves and respects the King, are found the sources of the great mythological heroes, Hercules, Jason, and Theseus. dj bottom corner of the front flap clipped, light foxing on the edges. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.13 | CAD 45.10 | EUR 34.10 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,091.82 | MXN 500.11 | ZAR 405.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036970.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Count, Earl W. & Alice Lawson Count
4000 Years of Christmas
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Ulysses Press, 1997.. First Printing. 19 X 13 cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter green cloth, gold paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, red endpapers, 108, [4] pp, 28 illustrations, index. Pencilled gift inscription on ffep. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This is a brief recounting of all the legends and customs that are preserved in our Christmas traditions, some of which date to thousands of years before the birth of Christ. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LILG00005.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
edited by Barker, Omar
Legends and Tales of the Old West : Sixty Entertaining Folk Tales, Legends, and Tall Stories Told By Members of the Western Writers of America
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1962. xiv, (4), 408 pp, quarterbound w/blue papercovered boards w/greay clothcovered spine w/blu-orange lettering, dj blue-black w/orange-white lettering w/illustrated front panel & spine & white rear panel w/text. The book contains sixty folk tales, legends, and tall stories. Some of the authors are: Noel Loomis, Mari Sandoz, Wayne Lee, Bill Burchardt, Sapello, Olive Burt Walker Tompkins, Homer Croy, Dorothy Bonar, S. Omar Barker, John Myers, Phil Squires, Frank Robertson, Bill Gulick, Jeanne Wililams, Bret McGUire, Ellis Lucia, Damaris Goehring, Samuel Peeples, Will Henry, Clay Fisher, Harper Starr, and many others. prev owner's name on ffep, small chips at corners of dj, small chips at top & bottom of dj spine. good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.92 | CAD 28.54 | EUR 21.58 | GBP 18.26 | JPY 2,589.09 | MXN 316.44 | ZAR 256.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051047.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ellis, Richard
Imagining Atlantis
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1998. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0679446028 In DJ; Blue spine/green boards. B&W illustrations, maps. Appendix, biblio, index. History of legend of lost continent; 8vo; x + 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 11818.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Green, Roger
King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
Publisher: New York 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback Puffin Classics; 8vo; 330 pages; This book follows the story of Arthur from the magical moment when he pulls the sword from the stone to the quest for the Holy Grail and the final tragedy of the Last Battle.; ISBN: 0140366709
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.47 | EUR 3.38 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 40.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2224.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hall, Louis B. (translation & notes)
The Knightly Tales of Sir Gawain
Publisher: Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1976.. First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Maroon paper-covered boards textured to resemble cloth, light grey endpapers and dust jacket, [v], 188 pp, 8 b & w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Top edge lightly spotted, a bit of wear to head & tail of spine, one corner lightly bumped, else as new. Price-clipped DJ browned, rubbed a bit at joints and corners, a bit of soil and a sticker mark on front panel; in Brodart archival cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LILG00002.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hansen, L. Taylor , Illustrated by: Illustrated
He Walked the Americas
Publisher: Amherst Press Amherst, WI 1964. 256 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj w/grey-brown-white-yellow illustrated front panel & spine w/brown-yel-blu-orange-green illustrated rear panel. Collection of Indian legends from many different tribes all over the Americas. The legends are about a mysterious white man who walked from tribe to tribe among the American Nations. He came to Peru from the Pacific, the traveled through South and Central America, among the Mayans, into Mexico and all of North America, then back to ancient Tula, from whence he departed across the Atlantic to the land of his origin. 2nd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.09 | CAD 27.69 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.71 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 248.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040494.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Harpur, James and Jennifer Westwood
THE ATLAS OF LEGENDARY PLACES
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, NY, 1989. As New in As New dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1555843352 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (approx 9.25 x 11.5"). 240 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gold endpapers. Illustrated with hundreds of magnificent color and B&W photographs, paintings and engravings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Where physical beauty combines with legend, myth and history, it creates an atmosphere that defies rational explanation. Such enchanted places have long been an inspiration for poets, painters and architects. Their inherent magnetism continues to draw thousands of visitors every year. The Atlas of Legendary Places is a celebration of this ancient heritage and charts a journey that begins where legend, myth and history meet. The reader is introduced to timeless landscapes such as Mount Fuji and Hawaii's Halekala Crater; the sacred wonder of Stonehenge and the Serpent Mount in Ohio; the eternal realms of Avalon and Atlantis; and such awe-inspiring holy places as the Potala Palace in Tibet and Mont. St. Michel. With over 250 color illustration beautifully reproduced in an oversize format. Magnificent illustrations, photographs, paintings and engravings, plus evocative descriptions, travelers' tales and artists' views make this a book to treasure. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4622.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Holt, David Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Kevin Pope
SPIDERS IN THE HAIRDO Modern Urban Legends
Publisher: August House Little Rock, AR 1999. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Special bookfair edition; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54371.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Olson, Sigurd F. , Illustrated by: Hines, Robert
Runes of the North
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1963. xv, 255 pp, [6], orange cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt & red lettering on the spine & stamped gilt illustration of duck on the front cover, dj illustrated blu-black-white-green front panel & spine w/black-and-white photo of author on the rear panel. A book of legends, reflections, and adventures, set in the vast wilderness of the North that sweeps from the Quetico-Superior adn Hudson Bay to the Yukon and Alaska. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040632.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Seibold, David J. and Charles J. Adams III
ghost Stories of the Delaware Coast
Publisher: Exeter House books, reading PA,1990. VG softback. Decorative cover with a little edge war, some scuffs. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Near Fine, look unused. 8vo, 116 pp with illustrations. ISBN# 0-961008-9-9.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4300.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
White, T. H.; Sylvia Townsend Warner, prologueq, Illustrated by: Stubley, Trevor
The Book of Merlyn: The Unpublished Conclusion to the Once and Future King
Publisher: University of Texas Austin 1977. 137 pages, b/w illustrations by Trevor Stubley; small 4to, tan cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, rough edges, short tears, rubbing Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021502.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Whyte, Jack
THE SKYSTONE
Publisher: New York TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc) 1996. Edition: 1st edition (Mass Market) 1st printing. 498pp. MM Paperback. Cover Art by John Howe & Paul Stinson. Maps & other illustrations by Ellisa Mitchell. ---"The forging of Arthur's Britain." This is the story of how King Arthur's great-grandfathers' actions shaped a nation & helped forge the sword Excalibur. How it might have been...--- Shiny, bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0812551389 Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 653.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|