|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
86 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Let's all Sing (Zaspiewajmy Sobie) : A Collection of English and Polish Songs and Christmas Carols
Publisher: Peters Printing Company; Hamtramck, Mich:. Very Good Fifth Printing Softcover 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Stiff yellow covers, 84 unnumbered pages, lyrics to 190 songs and carols, of which 121 are in English, 69 in Polish. No music. ; No date but about 1970-1980. ; Light wear. Small chip missing from one leaf, not affecting text. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3023.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[editor Unknown]
30 Favourite Songs in Ireland, Complete in 4 Volumes : (120 Favorite Songs) Words and Chords
Publisher: Danmac; Dublin: 1987. Very Good+ Softcover 128 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; 4 volume set, fold-and-staple bindings, 32 pages and 30 songs per vol, with basic chart of guitar chords in vol-1, a few b/w spot illustrations here and there. Each song is on only one page, no turning of pages required. Lyrics only, no tunes, and for each one, guitar chord names below the lines of verse one. ; Only minor wear to edges of covers. No marks, no defects apart from original p rice stickers on covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13480.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barnes, Ruth A. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Robert Lawson
I Hear America Singing : An Anthology of Folk Poetry (Ballads and Songs)
Publisher: John C. Winston Company; Chicago: 1937. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 346 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Tan cloth, orange pictorial endpapers, several orange and black illustrations, 3 indexes. SIGNED by author on title page and dated Jan. 5, 1944.; Introduction by Carl van Doren. Phenomenal collection of about 150 ballad texts and poems, some by well-known poets, many folklore, many in dialect. No tunes. ; Upper corner of front endpaper discolored from old price erased. Jacket sunned, rubbed, and lightly spotted. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2709.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bay, Mel
Fun with Folk Songs with chords for all instuments
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1970. New with no dust jacket Mel Bay Publications Paperback Fun with; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; This book includes chords for all instruments on famous folk songs such as Billy Boy, Frankie and Johnny, Careless Love, and 24 more.; ISBN: 0871664445
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4348.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Behan, Dominic
Ireland Sings : An Anthology of Irish Songs and Ballads
Publisher: Music Sales Limited; London: 1973. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0825693411 158 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff white and green covers, 100 songs with lyrics and tunes in standard notation, also with guitar chords. No page-turns needed; all songs fit on one page or one spread. ; Copyright 1973. Five publishers listed on title page, plus Ossian Publications, Cork, Ireland, added on a sticker, as issued. ; These are not the tired old fake Irish songs in every other book but actual Irish folklore, street songs, ballads, sea songs, Gaelic songs (in singable English) etc. ; Corners curled. No creases. No marks. Original pr ice sticker on rear in pounds and pence. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11672.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Belafonte, Harry
Harry Belafonte, the Midnight Special : Belafonte Songbook, Song Book
Publisher: Clara Music Publishing Corporation; N. Y. : 1062. Very Good- Softcover 36 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff black and red covers, 7 b/w photos, 9 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord diagrams, and full piano in standard notation. ; Songs are: Crawdad song. Did you hear about Jerry? Gotta travel on (Done laid around). Memphis Tennessee. Makes a long time man feel bad. Michael row the boat ashore. Midnight special. Muleskinner. On top of old Smokey. ; Covers rubbed and worn. Lower front corner creased. No marks. Stapled binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10614.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Belden, Henry M., editor
Ballads and Songs : Collected by the Missouri Folk-Lore Society
Publisher: University of Missouri Press; Columbia, Mo: 1966. Good+ Second Edition; Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0826201423 532 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; SOFTCOVER edition. Stiff gray covers, index, appendix, about 280 songs and ballads with lyrics and historical notes, many with tunes, many with variants. ; Full title: Ballads and songs collected by the Missouri Folk-Lore Society; published by: Columbia MO: University of Missouri Press, 1966. 2nd Edition, 2nd Printing, . 532 pages. Introduction by Edward H. Weatherly. Materical collected 1910s-1930s. Slightly revised from 1940 original. ; Edges sunned and worn, corners chipped, clear book tape over uncreased spine, sticker ghost on title page, several small ballpoint marks in table of contents. Eight pages near front printed faintly but all readable. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2737.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Boyer, Walter E., with Albert F. Buffington and Don Yoder
Songs Along the Mahantongo : Pennsylvania Dutch Folksongs
Publisher: Folklore Associates; Hatboro, Pa: 1964. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 231 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pronunciation key, index, bibliography, about 100 songs with tunes, guitar chords, and lyrics in Pennsylvania German dialect and English singable rhyming translation. ; Reprint of 1951 original. ; Very minor wear to cloth at ends of spine. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2692.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Buchan, Norman
101 Scottish Songs
Publisher: William Collins Sons & Company; Glasgow: 1967. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 160 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Small format (4.25 x 6.25 inches) 107 x 158 mm. Red boards, gold lettering, fiddler and accordion player on front in white and black, top edge red. Index, brief endnotes, brief discography, 101 traditional Scottish songs with tunes in standard notation, lyrics, and some also with guitar chords in very small type. ; Copyright 1962. This printing 1967. Series editor J. B. Foreman. ; One very small closed tear to upper margin of one leaf. Otherwise book shows no signs of use. ; Scotia Books Series; Vol. 6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12845.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Carey, George G., editor
Sailor's Songbag, a : An American Rebel in an English Prison 1777-1779 (Broadside Ballads and Songs)
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press; Amherst, Mass: 1976. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0870232002 164 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Orange cloth, historical notes, index, bibliography, a few b/w facsimile illustrations, 57 song lyrics, many previously unpublished, some having no known variants. ; Manuscript song collection compiled by American Revolution POW in England. ; A few tiny chips to jacket edges. Alternate title penciled on one song. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3014.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chase, Richard
Old Songs and Singing Games : (Shape Notes) (Signed)
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, N. C. : 1938. Very Good First Edition Softcover 52 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff dark blue illustrated covers, [xii] + 52 pages, brief bibliography, explanation of shape note notation, 21 songs, ballads, carols, folk hymns and play-party games with lyrics, tunes, descriptions of actions, lists of informants, 5 also with diagrams of movements. Half title SIGNED by author. ; Light edgewear. Upper tip lightly bumped. No other defects. Scarce. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9386.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Denver, John (Words and Music)
Leaving on a Jet Plane [Sheet Music]
Publisher: Harmony Music Limited London, 1970. Good+, Paperback Several small brown spots on cover; Sheet music. 4 Pp. Recorded by Peter, Paul and Mary (photo on cover) ; 4to; 4 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42535.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Deutsch, Leonhard, 1887-1952 comp. and arr. / Simpson, Claude Mitchell.
A Treasury of the World's Finest Folk Song,Collected and Arranged by Leonhard Deutsch
Publisher: [New York] Howell, Soskin [1942]. 3 p.l., 9-430 p. illus. (part col.) 31 cm. With explanatory text by Claude Mitchell Simpson. Lyrics versified by Willard R. Trask. This collection brings together 176 folk songs of 33 European countries or nationalities plusfive american. All have been provided with verses in English. Stock# 42017. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42017.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Downes, Olin & Elie Siegmeister.
A Treasury of American Song by Olin Downes and Elie Siegmeister.
Publisher: Howell, Soskin, NY [c1940]. Contents include Plymouth Rock to Bunker Hill; Thar She Blows; Toothache in his Heel; Year of Jubilo; Courting, Love and Children; Cripple Creek to Old Smoky; The Old Chizzum Trail; On the Job; Big Men and Bad Men; Heart Throbs and Monkeyshines; The Wicked City; The Melting Pot; Broadway to Route 66. Each section and each song has a brief historical introduction. 351 p., index, 33 cm.; maroon cloth boards; edges worn, bottom front hinge torn about an inch; good+. 35425 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35425.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Eddy, Mary O.
Ballads and Songs from Ohio
Publisher: Folklore Associates; Hatboro, Pa: 1964. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover 330 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Ex-Lib; Tan cloth, 8 b/w photos, 3 indexes, historical notes, 153 songs and ballads, most with tunes, many with multiple variants. ; Facsimile reprint of 1939 original. Introduction by James H. Hanford. New foreword by D. K. Wilgus. ; Inundated with library marks including security sticker, jacket in plastic protector taped to boards, interior clean, binding solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2696.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Elbert, Samuel H., and Noelani Mahoe
Na Mele O Hawai'I Nei : 101 Hawaiian Songs
Publisher: University Press of Hawaii; Honolulu: 1975. Very Good+ Fourth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0870222198 110 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff green covers, appendix, glossary, 89 traditional and 12 other songs dating as far back as 1850, with notes on composers and lyrics in Hawaiian and literal English. No tunes. ; Names of two songs written in ballpoint inside front cover, otherwise only faint wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2727.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ewen, David, 1907-1985, ed
Songs of America: A Cavalcade of Popular Songs,
Publisher: Chicago, Ziff-Davis, 1947.. 246 p. 24 cm. Arrangements by Mischa and Wesley Portnoff. Stock #28,611. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28611.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fassio, A., compiler & arranger.
Neapolitan Memories. Canzone Napolitane. A Collection of the Most Beautiful Songs of Napoli.
Publisher: Edward B. Marks Music Company / Hal Leonard Pub. Corp., Milwaukee [196-?]. Folio; 64 p. Each of the 23 songs is in both Italian and English; some are in dialect. This album "offers a collection of the songs which attained highest popularity in their day, presenting them in modern arrangements... designed to be practical; besides piano and voice, it is adaptable also for violin, mandolin, ukulele, Spanish guitar or accordion. This is an entirely revised and enlarged edition of the album formerly known as 'Napoli'... new songs have been added..." Color pictorial paper covers; minor edgewear; VG. stock#25102.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25102.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Finger, Charles J. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Paul Honore
Frontier Ballads : Heard and Gathered by Charles J. Finger (Songs from Lawless Lands)
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company; Garden City, N. Y. : 1927. Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 181 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black cloth, gilt lettering, beautiful yellow woodcut-illus endpapers, three 3-color plates including frontispiece, b/w woodcuts throughout, index, 65 old-time traditional ballads with tunes, lyrics, and historical information. ; Includes many obscure and wonderful songs. Secondary title page reads: Songs from Lawless Lands, with Some of their Tunes, Many here Printed for the First Time, Together with a True Account of the Manner of their Singing . ; Dampstain affects bottom 3cm throughout. Light wear to heel. Jacket chipped, front and spine heavily sunned. No marks or scribbles. Binding tight. Rare. ; Woodcuts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.78 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.97 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,636.36 | MXN 688.89 | ZAR 558.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2829.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Flanders, Helen Hartness
Ancient Ballads Traditionally Sung in New England, Volume 4 : Ballads 250-295, from the Helen Hartness Flanders Ballad Collection, Middlebury, Vermont
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press; Philadelphia: 1965. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 297 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue cloth, 2 indexes, 16 ballads corresponding to Child #250-295, with multiple variants (eg, 41 versions of 'Golden Vanity') most with tunes, plus detailed analysis of structure, rhythm, contour, scale or mode, etc. ; Critical analyses by Tristram P. Coffin, music annocations by Bruno Nettl. ; Jacket spine chipped and faded but readable. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2699.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Flanders, Helen Hartness, and Marguerite Olney
Ballads Migrant in New England
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press; Freeport, N. Y. : 1968. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 248 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Orange cloth, brown band on spine, index, about 100 ballads with tunes, lyrics, and historical notes. ; Introduction by Robert Frost. Reprint of 1953 original. ; Inconsequential wear. ; Granger Index Reprint Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2713.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Fowke, Edith, with Alan Mills Illustrated by: Illustrated by Leo Rampan
Canada's Story in Song : With Piano Accompaniments by Helmut Blume
Publisher: W. J. Gage Limited; Toronto: 1962. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 230 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Yellow decorative boards, line illustrations, bibliography, discography, index, about 75 songs, mostly folklore, some recent, with tunes, lyrics, and full piano in standard notation, and historical information on each. English throughout, with a few songs in French and English. ; Co-authored by Alan Mills. Piano accompaniments by Helmut Blume. Music drawn by J. R. Brooks. ; Tiny bump to book at heel. No other defects. Jacket rubbed, chipped, faded but quite readable. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9412.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Fox Smith, C.
Book of Shanties, a : (Maritime Folk Songs)
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston: 1927. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 93 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark blue cloth, white lettering, 31 songs with tunes, lyrics, piano accompaniments, and historical notes, some with variations. ; Cloth lightly worn at extremities. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Binding solid. Extensive introduction uses the N word. Rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3016.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fox, Lillian Mohr
Folk Songs of the United States : For Enriched Social Living in School, Home, and Community
Publisher: Department of Education; Sacramento, Calif: 1953. Very Good Second Printing Softcover 41 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green textured covers, brown cloth over spine, about 40 folklore songs with lyrics, tunes, and chords for guitar or autoharp accompaniment. ; 'Selected by the co-operating group in music of the California School Supervisors Association, Southern Section'. ; Normal edgewear, light crease to lower front corner. No marks. Binding tight. ; California State Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2694.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gal, Eugen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ion David
Seara Buna-n Sezatoare : Culegere de Folclor Muzical, 116 Cantece si Melodii de Joc de pe Cuprinsul Tarii (Signed)
Publisher: Editura Augusta; Timisoara, Romania: 1998. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 9739353045 296 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; TEXT ENTIRELY IN ROMANIAN. Stiff brown covers, several appendixes, numerous medium-quality b/w photos mostly of folk singers, 24 color glossy plates illustrated by Ion David depicting folk costume, 116 songs and folk tunes in standard notation, some with lyrics. Title page has lengthy inscription in Romanian in fountain pen dated 1998 and SIGNED by author. ; Preface by Emilia Comisel, professor of ethnnomusicology. Folk singers and folksongs of Romania, Transylvania, Moldova, Dobrogea, Muntenia, Oltenia, Banat and nearby regions. ; Light wear only. Spine lightly creased but intact and readable. Quite scarce. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11012.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gamse, Albert, arranger
Song Along with the World's Favorite Folk Songs :
Publisher: Ashley Publications; N. Y. : 1961. Good+ Softcover 160 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 150 folklore songs with tunes, lyrics, easy piano, guitar chords. 2 indexes. Line art. ; Drawings by Joseph Eig, Tom McGowan, Anne Wolf. Mostly US but a few songs from UK and Europe, with translations by Albert Gamse. ; Exterior sunned and lightly spotted. 'Betty' penned onn front cover. Spine shows a faint crease and is slightly rolled but intact and readable. Interior free of marks and scribbles. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5724.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gardner, Emelyn Elizabeth, and Geraldine Jencks Chickering
Ballads and Songs of Southern Michigan
Publisher: Xerographic Press; USA: 2007. Near Fine Reprint Softcover ISBN: 1406753777 501 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff dark green covers, bibliography, 2 appendixes, 2 indexes. 201 folklore songs and ballads, most with tunes, many with variations, all with historical commentary and references to ballad collection of Francis James Child . ; Unabridged xerographic reprint of University of Michigan Press, 1939. This edition 2007. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. Also please note: I really do have 1 unit of this title in stock. Do not even bother trying to order it from allnewbooks, bargainbookstores-, brandnewgoodsus, brookebooks, kingsridgemedia, origin, pbshop, pbshopus, quality7, ---superbookdeals, super_star_seller, the_book_depository_ or wonderbookandvideo, because they don't actually stock any books. Goog le mega-lister to learn more. ; Only a touch of wear. Author name misspelled on front cover (an error from the reprint company).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11453.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hausman, Ruth L. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frances Lichten
Sing and Dance with the Pennsylvania Dutch : (Pennsylvania Germans)
Publisher: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1953. Very Good+ Softcover 112 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, pronunciation guide, b/w illustrations and facsimiles, 40+ songs with historical notes, tunes, piano parts, guitar chords, lyrics in English and German, and several with dance movements. ; Includes songs and dances of plain people, church people, and Moravians at Bethlehem. ; Surname penned on front cover, small old price sticker on same. Little wear. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2738.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hudson, Arthur Palmer
Songs of the Carolina Charter Colonists, 1663-1763
Publisher: Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission; Raleigh, N. C. : 1962. Very Good Softcover 82 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff blue covers, discography, bibliographies, 6 b/w fascimiles, discussions and descriptions of numerous songs, including 20 songs with full lyrics and most with tunes. ; Covers English and Scottish ballads, Jacobite and Whig songs, religious songs, plus chapter on dancing and dance music by Joan Moser. ; Edges of covers, which extend beyond text block, chipped and worn with small thumb tears. Spine faded but readable, no crease. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2722.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hugill, Stan
Shanties from the Seven Seas : Shipboard Work Songs and Songs Used As Work Songs from the Great Days of Sail
Publisher: Mystic Seaport Museum; Mystic, Conn: 1994. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0913372706 428 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, bibliography, glossary, 400+ songs with tunes, lyrics, historical notes and alternate titles. Foreword by Alan Villiers, remembrance of author by Stuart M. Frank. ; Reprint of 1961 original. One of the most thorough collections of maritime songs ever published. ; Inconsequential wear. No marks. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3015.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by William Sharp
TREASURY OF STEPHEN FOSTER
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn; Foreward by Deems Taylor, Historical notes by John Tasker Howard, arranged for Piano by Ray Ley and Dorothy Commins
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25319.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ives, Burl, 1909-1995.
The Burl Ives Song Book : American song in historical perspective / song versions by Burl Ives
Publisher: New York : Ballantine Books, c1953.. [xiv], 304p. illus., indexes, 29.5 cm. Title continues: " text by Burl Ives ; arranged for the piano by Albert Hague ; illustrations by Lamarine Le Goullon and Robert J. Lee." Includes chord symbols and discography (p. 270-274). Stock# 42,432. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42432.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Jackson, George Pullen
White and Negro spirituals, their life span and kinship, tracing 200 years of untrammeled song making and singing among our country folk, with 116 songs as sung by both races, by George Pullen Jackson.
Publisher: Locust Valley, N.Y., J.J. Augustin, [1943]. . 349p., douple sheet of Amazing Grace laid in Hardcover Very good condition, spine labeling rubbed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39461.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Keller, Kate Van Winkle
Songs from the American Revolution
Publisher: Hendrickson Group; Sandy Hook, Conn: 1992. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 1877984175 51 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, bibliography, notes, 10 b/w facsimile illustrations, 32 songs with tunes and lyrics. ; Based on collection made by Captain George Bush, an officer in George Washington's army. Includes war songs, drinking songs, love songs, etc. ; No discernable wear. ; Music of the American Revolution Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2702.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kelley, John M. Jr. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Keichi Kimura
Folk Songs Hawaii Sings : (A Collection of Folk Songs from Polynesia and Asia for Piano and Voice)
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company; Rutland, Vt: 1963. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 80 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Dark brown cloth, orange boards, pronunciation guide, monochrome illustrations on every spread, 27 songs with tunes, piano parts, lyrics in Hawaiian or other languages plus singable English, with historical notes, some also with vocal harmonies. ; Songs of Hawaii, Samoa, Uvea, Japan, Philippines, China, and Korea. ; Upper corner of front free endpaper clipped. Jacket edges worn and chipped, 6cm closed tear to lower rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2733.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kelly, John M. Jr., compiled, arranged & annotated by, Illustrator: Kimura, Keichi
Folk Songs Hawaii Sings
Publisher: Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle (1963). First Edition 9"x12.5" Cloth backed decorated boards. 80pp with attractive two-color illustrations throughout by Keichi Kimura. Music is scored for piano and voice and readily adaptable to individual or group treatment. Included are songs from Hawaii, Samoa, China, Japan, Korea, the Philippines, Okinawa, and Mongolia. Each song is accompanied by explanatory material. Edges lightly worn. Good+ in chipped and torn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004704.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Kennedy-Fraser, Marjory, 1857-1930.
Songs of the Hebrides.
Publisher: manuscript composed in Scotland, ca. 1900-1920. Marjory Kennedy-Fraser (1857-1930) was a collector and arranger of Gaelic songs. This manuscript for performance contains: An Island Sheiling Song [5] p.; The Exile's Dream [3] p.; Sea-Reivers' Song [2] p.; and In Hebrid Seas [2] p., incomplete. Three songs & part of a fourth, scored for voice and piano, copied in manuscript on 'Acme' L. & Co. staff sheets sewn into green paper wrappers; 37 cm.; edges worn; good. PLUS Loch Leven Love Lament [4] p.; Milking Croon [2] p.; The Bells of Jura [3] p.; three more songs, also in ms., on 'Acme' staff paper, sewn in dark grey paper wrappers, 33 cm.; good. Two booklets of manuscript Scottish sheet music for voice & accompaniment. Vg / in printed wrappers. stock#OB559.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB559.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kinsley, James
Oxford Book of Ballads, The
Publisher: Oxford University Press; N. Y. : 1982. Very Good with no dust jacket Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0192813307 711 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; A nice collection of ballads, most from Francis James Child's massive collection but with several street ballads added. This book contains 150 old English ballad texts, some with tunes in standard notation, plus brief endnotes. ; Copyright 1969. This is 3rd printing, 1982. ; Minor wear only. Clear book tape over spine. Pages yellowed from age. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9402.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Kodish, Debora G., 1952- . [Gordon, Robert Winslow, 1888-1961]
Good Friends and Bad Enemies. Robert Winslow Gordon and the Study of American Folksong.
Publisher: Illinois UP [1986]. Music in American Life. Publications of the American Folklore Society, New Series. xiii, 263 p., index, photos, 23.5 cm. "In this first full biography of folklorist Robert Winslow Gordon (1888-1961), Kodish explores the range of one man's vision of folk culture. In the process, she illuminates the assumptions of gender, class, race, and "otherness" that conditioned the imagination of many in the 1920s who sought to define a new American literature and culture. Best remembered as the founder of the Archive of American Folk Song at the Library of Congress and author of a popular column for Adventure magazine, Gordon was also an outstanding and innovative (if maverick) fieldworker, collector, correspondent, and scholar." Dj; minor wear; VG+. stock#35518.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35518.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Korson, George, editor Illustrated by: Illustrated by Charles P. Allen
Pennsylvania Songs and Legends
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press; Philadelphia: 1960. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0801803462 474 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black cloth, gold lettering on spine, index, line drawings, 13 chapters by various authors; scores of legends and tall tales; 110 songs with tunes and lyrics, several in foreign languages with English translations. ; Copyright 1949, this is 2nd printing, 1960. Chapters include: Pennsylvania German. Amish. Cornplanter Indians. Canallers. Railroaders. Lumberjacks. Coal miners. ; Book shows no wear. Jacket minor edgewear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 1828.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Leach, MacEdward
Ballad Book, The
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company; South Brunswick, N. J. : 1975. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Sixth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0498060551 842 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Black boards, glossary, index, bibliography, discography, about 220 ballad texts from England, Scotland, and United States, with brief historical info, many also with variations. Lyrics only, no tunes. ; Copyright 1955. This is 6th printing, 1975.; Book shows light shelfwear. Three leaves chipped at lower corner, not affecting text. No other defects. Jacket rubbed but intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9409.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Leach, MacEdward
Ballad Book, The
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company; South Brunswick, N. J. : 1955. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0498060551 842 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full green cloth, glossary, index, bibliography, discography, about 220 ballad texts from England, Scotland, and United States, with brief historical info, many also with variations. Lyrics only, no tunes. Laid in is small flyer for The Ballad Record, 12-inch LP with 20 songs from this book, sung by Ed McCurdy. ; Copyright 1955. Later printing, about 1960. ; Book shows light shelfwear. Several ballads have scholarly marginalia from former owner, a professor of Medieval and Middle English at University of Michigan. Jacket quite worn, many edge chips and tears, some repaired with old tape.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9604.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Leach, MacEdward, ed. illus. w/woodcuts by Fritz Kredel
The Book of Ballads
Publisher: New York: Heritage Press, 1967.. 215pp. hardback sm 4to: near Very Good in a slightly shelf rubbed slipcase [edges are age spotted; else nrVG] A collection of 69 of the most representative, best-known and most entertaining examples of this type of oral literature in English, from "Thomas the Rhymer" to "Frankie and Johnny."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2480.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Leisy, James F.
Folk Song Abecedary, the : A Living Tradition of Songs from Ballads to Blues to Bluegrass
Publisher: Bonanza Books; N. Y. : 1966. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 391 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Orange cloth, black lettering, index, bibliography, b/w spot art, 200 songs with lyrics, guitar chords, and tunes in standard notation, each also with historical information and brief discography, some also with variations, parodies, harmony lines, etc; Isbn 0517133385. Musical calligraphy by Alfredo Seville. Simply one of the best books available of traditional American folklore songs. ; Sub-subtitle on cover: 'Complete music, chords, lyrics for more than 200 authentic folk masterworks, including many little known variations in both words and msuic. An imporant, authoritative collection for the connoisseur as well as the neophyte'.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13548.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Lemay, J. A. Leo (Joseph A. Leo), 1935-.
'New England's Annoyances'. America's First Folk Song.
Publisher: Newark, Delaware UP [c1985]. '...the first song by an American about America, about the hardships of frontier life, and about the self-identities of the earliest Americans[!]. It pretends to be a promotion song... it burlesques the common promotion literature that attempted to lure settlers...' 163 p., index, 24 cm.; dj; VG+. 35520.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35520.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Luther, Frank
Americans and Their Songs
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers; N. Y. : 1942. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 323 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Ex-Library; Full red cloth, index, appendix, about 120 songs from 1620 to 1900 with tunes, lyrics, most also with full easy piano in standard notation, many with harmony lines. Detailed historical notes for each song. ; All the usual library marks. Cloth worn at edges, frayed at crown. A few pages have very faint pencil marks in margins. Binding solid. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8806.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Macleod, A. C. & Harold Boulton, editors.
Songs of the North. Gathered Together from the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland.
Publisher: London, Leadenhall Press [& others], no date [ca. 1900?]. 'Thirteenth Edition'. The Music Arranged by Malcolm Lawson. ix, [2], 202 p., front.; 37.5 cm. Forty-six songs with music. 'A certain proportion of the songs, notably some of the Highland ones, are here written down, it is believed, for the first time...' The frontispiece, 'Proud Maisie' by Sandys, shows a frowning woman chewing her hair. Maroon cloth covers stamped in gold; covers scuffed, worn, hinges loosening; withal good and still useful. 28528.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28528.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
McNeil, W. K.
Southern Folk Ballads, Volume 2 : (Ballads, Stories in Song, of Murders, of Mexican-Americans, of Cajuns, of the Supernatural, of Humor, and of Child Heroes)
Publisher: August House; Little Rock, Ark: 1988. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 087483046X 224 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; 4 indexes, about 70 songs with tunes, lyrics and historical notes, plus extensive bibliography listing published variants of each song. ; Songs collected 1930s-1950s from: Alabama. Arkansas. Florida. Georgia. Kentucky. Louisiana. Mississippi. North Carolina. South Carolina. Tennessee. Texas. Virginia. ; No discernable wear. ; American Folklore Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2712.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Morris, Alton C.
Folksongs of Florida : (Folk Songs)
Publisher: Folklorica; N. Y. : 1981. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0939544008 464 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, bibliography, 243 songs collected in 1930s, with historical notes, most also with tunes. ; Foreword by Arthur Palmer Hudson. Musical transcriptions by Leonhard Deutsch. Introduction by Robert S. Thomson. Series editor Kenneth S. Goldstein. Reprint of 1950 original. Authored by editor of Southern Folklore Quarterly. ; Minor wear to lower corner. No marks or scribbles. Binding tight and square. ; Folklorica Publications in Folksong and Balladry Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6173.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Neely, Charles
Tales and Songs of Southern Illinois
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press; Carbondale, Ill: 1998. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0809321831 270 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; 2 indexes, chapter endnotes, 81 tales and 81 songs (some with tunes) collected in and around the region known as Egypt, Illinois; Edited and with foreword by John Webster Spargo. Reprint of 1938 original. ; No defects. ; Shawnee Classics Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2726.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Nelson, Esther L. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Joyce Behr
Great Rounds Songbook, the : (Song Book)
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1985. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0806962348 96 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff red covers, 2 indexes, b/w illustrations throughout, 116 singable rounds with tunes and lyrics, most in English, many also in one or more other languages. ; Light edgwear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2847.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Nguyen, Phong Thuyet, and Patricia Shehan Campbell
From Rice Paddies and Temple Yards : Traditional Music of Vietnam
Publisher: World Music Press; Danbury, Conn: 1990. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover 88 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff green covers, index, bibliography, glossary, numerous b/w photos, 2 pronunciation guides, several tables, small map, numerous musical examples, 11 complete songs with Vietnamese lyrics, phonetic lyrics, English translation, tunes in standard notation. Study guide to each song. Small errata slip laid in, as issued. NO cassette. ; Authored by two PhDs in music. Foreword by Terry E. Miller. Isbn 0937203327. ; Spine faded from green to blue but still readable. Light bump to upper tip. No other flaws. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11028.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Noel, L.
Lutnia Polska, Zbio Piesni I Piosenek Z Melodyani : (The Polish Lute, a Collection of Songs with Melodies) 1885
Publisher: Nakladem Ksiegarni Katolickiej; Poznan, Poland: 1885. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 136 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; POLISH text throughout. Red cloth, gilt lettering and decor, index, 69 songs with tunes and lyrics. Publisher catalog in rear. ; Publisher name translates to Publisher Bookseller Catholic. ; Very worn. Pages quite browned from age. Binding nearly sprung. Owner name penned across top of title page, address label on front endpaper. No missing pages. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7516.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Odun, Howard W. & Johnson, Guy B.
The Negro and his songs; a study of typical Negro songs in the South
Publisher: Chapel Hill, N.C., University of North Carolina Press, 1925. . vii, 306 p. 24 cm. Hardcover Ex-library, Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39462.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Okun, Milton, editor
Something to Sing about ! : The Personal Choices of America's Folk Singers
Publisher: Macmillan Company; London: 1968. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 241 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Red cloth, index, b/w portrait photos and bios of performers and groups, 76 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords and full piano arrangements. ; Superb collection of folklore songs, each one selected by one of the biggest folksingers or groups of 1960s. Jacket states book club edition. ; Minor edgewear. No marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2850.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Olsen, David C.
54 Irish Melodies : Mammoth Series, Volume 36
Publisher: Columbia Pictures Publications; Hialeah, Fla: 1985. Very Good Softcover 127 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 54 popular Irish songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, and full piano in standard notation. ; Songs by Delia Murphy, Noel Pierce, Joseph M. Crofts, more. Songs include: Ballad of Lord Randall. Be sure and kiss the Blarney stone. Blue hills of Connemara. Chimes of Cove. Clancy lowered the boom. Deep Valley Desmond. Dry be that tear. Fairy lullaby. Hannigan's hooley (Come into the parlor). In the sweet lovely vale of Adare. My Irish Alannah. Pretty little Galway girl. There'll be another song. Whistling gypsy. Many more. ; Book shows moderate exterior wear. Spine has three crosscracks, a bit faded but quite readable. No marks. Binding intact. Scarce. ; Mammoth Series; Vol. 36
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12828.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Peggy Seeger.
Folk Songs of Peggy Seeger.
Publisher: NY: Oak Publications, 1964.. 88 traditional ballads and songs. Photos by David Gahr. Name on front cover, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Peggy Seeger
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4278.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Penn, Larry (Illustrations by Charles E. Lewis)
When Steam Was King: Songs from the West Bound Rails
Publisher: Cookie Man Music Co NP, 1992. Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Light foxing to covers & 1st page; Paperback. 31 pp. Drawings. Lyrics to train songs. Booklet from record featuring Larry Penn, Marianne Mohrusen & Mark Dvorak; Small 8vo; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 25996.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Peters, Harry B. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Paul Hass
Folk Songs out of Wisconsin : An Illustrated Compendium of Words and Music
Publisher: State Historical Society; Madison, Wisc: 1977. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0870201654 311 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; 60 historical b/w photos with captions, 200 ballads and songs with tunes and lyrics, with notes on informants, and some with historical notes. ; Material collected 1920s-1940s. ; Inconsequential wear. A few pencil corrections to music.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2740.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Pound, Louise
American Ballads and Songs
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons; N. Y. : 1972. Very Good- Softcover ISBN: 0684127377 261 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Notes on sources and locations of songs, index, 120 ballad texts collected about 1910-1920, no tunes. ; Reprint of 1922 original. New foreword by Kenneth S. Goldstein. Includes Child ballads, native ballads, western songs, nursery and play songs, etc. A classic. ; Owner name scrawled inside front cover, covers sunned, pages yellowed, price inked out on rear, five faint creases to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2695.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Powrozniak, Josef
Plynie Piesn Nasza : Spiewnik Towarzyski Na Trzy Glosy Rowne (Polish Song Book)
Publisher: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne; Krakow, Poland: 1974. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 8322412568 213 pages; 32mo (4.5") 12 cm; POLISH TEXT throughout. Oblong. Stiff orange covers. Small format (4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches) 12 x 17 cm, a few pages on guitar chords and technique, about 90 songs with lyrics, guitar chords, easy piano in standard notation. ; Contains pop songs and folklore songs. 1974 stated. ; Very light edgewear. A few small dents to front cover. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8611.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Ritchie, Jean Illustrated by: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak
Singing Family of the Cumberlands : Including Words and Music for 42 Songs
Publisher: Geordie Music Publishing; N. Y. : 1980. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0825696844 258 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Several b/w drawings. 42 folklore songs with tunes and lyrics, with index to titles. ; Reprint of 1955 original. Memoirs of noted Eastern Kentucky folksong singer and her musical family. ; Very light wear. Clean and solid. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2724.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Ritchie, Jean, ed. w/foreword by Pete Seeger
The Newport Folk Festival Songbook
Publisher: New York: Alfred Music, 1965.. 128pp. illus. paperback 4to: near Very Good [some light foxing of white covers; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Includes 114 pages of folk songs transcribed with sheet music by Alfred d'Auberge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16863.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Sargent, Helen Child, and George Lyman Kittredge
English and Scottish Popular Ballads : Cambridge Edition of the Poets
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston: 1932. Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 729 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Pale gray cloth, brown and black spine lettering and decor, glossary, endnotes, bibliography, 305 English-language ballads from various old manuscripts, authorship unknown, several also with variations. Historical info on each song. No tunes. Original spellings, not modernized. ; Reprint of 1904 original. Collection of folklore ballads selected from massive 10-vol work published by Francis James Child in 1882-1898. ; Book shows only the faintest wear. No marks. Binding tight and square. ; Cambridge Edition of the Poets Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9619.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Schrader, Arthur
Broadside Ballads of Boston, 1813 : The Isaiah Thomas Collection
Publisher: American Antiquarian Society; Worcester, Mass: 1988. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0944026044 8vo (9") 23 cm; 43 pages numbered 69-111, 14 b/w facsimiles and musical examples, 6 complete songs with tunes and texts, footnotes. ; Reprinted from Proceedings of American Antiquarian Society Vol-98 Pt-1. Ballads are: The Embargo. Brother Sailor. Christian Uniform. Two Lovers of Exeter. General Burgoyne's Lamentation. Brave Wolfe (The Death of General Wolfe) . ; Light soiling to covers. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2704.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Scott, John Anthony
Ballad of America, the : The History of the United States in the Stories, the Words, the Music of More Than 125 Songs
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap; N. Y. : 1967. Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover 404 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Ex-Lib; Pictorial boards, 2 indexes, bibliography, discography, footnotes, spot illustrations, 125+ songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, and historical notes. ; Reprint of 1966 original. Includes British ballads, colonial songs, spirituals, work songs, war songs, 1960s protest songs, etc. ; All the usual library marks. Security label. Jacket flaps pasted to endpapers. Text pages clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2711.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Seeger, Pete, 1919- .
The Incompleat Folksinger. Edited by Jo Metcalf Schwartz.
Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster [1972]. viii, 596 p., photos, index, music; 24 cm. "First printing." Stock#37144. Vg, blue cloth boards; remainder mark / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37144.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Shay, Frank Illustrated by: Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson
American Sea Songs and Chanteys : From the Days of Iron Men and Wooden Ships
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company; N. Y. : 1948. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover 217 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; White cloth, blue boards, color flag endpapers, index, several b/w and a few color illustrations, 70+ songs, most with tunes. ; Musical arrangements by Christopher Thomas. ; Minor edgewear. No marks. Binding tight. Jacket edges chipped, front panels repaired by previous owner with colored paper to match original design. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3013.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Silber, Irwin, editor
Collected Reprints from Sing Out ! the : The Folk Song Magazine, Volumes 7-12, 1964-1973
Publisher: Sing Out Publications; Bethlehem, Pa: 1992. Good+ Softcover ISBN: 1881322009 382 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Stiff blue covers, 3 indexes, numerous b/w photos and illustrations, over 300 folklore and composed songs with lyrics, guitar chords, and tunes in standard notation, and most also with notes and commentary by the composer or by well-known folksingers. Book specially bound to lie flat and stay open for easy use. ; Compiled and edited by Irwin Silber, Paul Nelson, Ethel Raim, Pete Seeger, Jerry Silverman, and others. New preface by Dave Van Ronk. New introduction by Happy Traum. Songs originally appeared in Sing Out ! Magazine 1950-1973, and were republished 1964-1973. This edition 1992. ; Corners of covers worn and curled. A few leaves creased. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13556.
|
|
|
|
86 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|