|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
55 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anderson, Bernice C.
Indian Sleep-Man Tales
Publisher: Bramhall House New York 1940. 145 pages. No flaws on jacket. Clean and tigh tinterior. Plasticleer. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000054.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anthony, Piers and Richard Gilliam (editors).
Tales from the Great Turtle.
Publisher: New York: Tor Books, [1994].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0312856288 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6418.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bailey, Paul
Wovoka, the Indian Messiah
Publisher: Western Lore Los Angeles 1957. 223 pages. Interior clean and tight. No flaws on jacket, plasticleer. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Story of the ghost dance religion and the white man's bloody campaign to destroy. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000408.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bierhorst Editor, John
The Red Swain Myths & Tales of the American Indians
Publisher: Indian Head Books New York 1992. 386 pages of text including a number of black/white illustrations, notes, glossary and reference. Except for a property stamp on the to p of the text, this would be a very good book. A look into the myths of over forty cultures with a look at sixty-four selected myths. ISBN: 0-88029-767-0 Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2132.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bierhorst, John
The Mythology of North America
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1985. 259 pages, maps, b/w illustrations, notes on sources, index; 8vo, black boards/brown cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021365.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bierhorst, John, Illustrated by: Brierley, Louise
Lightning Inside You: And Other Native American Riddles
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York, NY 1992. 104 pp, quarterbound w/light brown boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/glossy blu-brown-wht-yel-green dj w/color wraparound illustration. Collection of 140 riddles translated from twenty different languages, including Aztec, Comanche, Maya, Onondaga, Pawnee, and Quechua. It contains examples of courtship riddling, hunter's riddling, lifepor-death riddling, story riddling and others. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.88 | CAD 11.67 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,023.64 | MXN 125.11 | ZAR 112.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036472.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bierhost, John, ed.
The Red Swan: Myths and Tales of the American Indians / edited by John Bierhost
Publisher: Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press,1992. 6 p.l., 386 p., illus., 20.5 cm. Originally published: New York : Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1976. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-380). Fifteen themesfrom the mythology of vaious Indian tribes. S.-B. Stock# 36,540, Vg, but the front cover is rippled as if a wet coat had been placed on it. No stain, no mark, just the ripples/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36540.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bouchard, Dave, text, Illustrated by: Vickers, Roy Henry
The Elders are Watching
Publisher: Fulcrum Golden, CO 1993. Unpaged book of full-page color art by Roy Henry Vickers with brief text opposite, oblohg 4to, illustrated front cover. Northwest Indian artist Vickers images paired with native Indian wisdom to give children the message that we must pay close attention to our environment and protect it. Near fine, slight edgewear cover Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019094.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bruchac, Joseph.
Between Earth & Sky: Legends of Native American Scred Places.
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1996.. 1st ed. Remainder mark bottom edge. Illustrated by Thomas Locker. Shelf wear, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Thomas Locker
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3176.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Burland, Cottie.
North American Indian Mythology.
Publisher: Paul Hamlayn London, England. Dust jacket and book very good condition, black covers with gold decorations. CR 1965, this 1970, 141 pages with index and bibliography, black and white and color photos. Each chapter opens with a description of the geographical background of the various groups as the Indians outlook on life was naturally influenced by his immediate environment. He outlines the principal deities and heroes of their mythology and recounts the typical beliefs of each region. Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003216.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Caravadossi, V.
Portraits, Legends and Rituals of the American Indians
Publisher: Branch-Smith Fort Worth, TX 1975. 101 Sepia toned portraits of individual Indians.Text accompanys. Decorative Indian and horse on front cover. No flaws in book. Beautiful artwork. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000744.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clark, Ella E.
Indian Legends from the Northern Rockies
Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1967. Clean and tight, owner's name inside front cover and on title page. No flaws on jacket. Contains maps & photographs. 350 pages. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000008.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Clark, Ella Elizabeth
INDIAN LEGENDS OF CANADA
Publisher: McClelland and Steward Limited Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1983. xiii, 177 pp, glossy red spine w/wht lettering w/orange-red-tan illustrated front and back. Contains tales of long ago when the world was young, culture myths - the beginning of Indian ways of living, nature myths & beast fables, myths & legends of landscape features, a medley of stories and personal narratives and historical traditions. some creasing & wear to the corners. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.71 | CAD 6.12 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.92 | JPY 537.27 | MXN 65.67 | ZAR 59.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027573.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cooper, James Fenimore & Gredsted, Torry & Altsheller, Joseph & Goll, Georg & May, Karl, Illustrated by: Burian, Adenek
Legends of the American Indians
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc. Secaucus, NJ 1988. 304 pp, glossy grey-brown-red-tan color illustrated boards & dj w/tan spine & black lettering. The book contains the following stories: Singing Arrow, Prairie Son, The Last of the Chiefs, Dakota on Fire, The Ghost o fthe Llano Estacado and selection from The Last of the Mohicans. small peeled spot on upper front corner of the ffep from sticker being removed by previous owner. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035947.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cornplanter, Jesse J.
Legends of the Longhouse
Publisher: Ohsweken (ON): Iroqrafts, 1998,. ISBN: 0919645135 paper bound, Iroquois Reprints, illustrated, 202pp. Minor crease to front cover else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.22 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.23 | GBP 17.32 | JPY 2,372.73 | MXN 290.00 | ZAR 261.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12449.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Curtis, Edward
The Girl Who Married A Ghost
Publisher: Four Winds New York 1978. 115 pages of sepia photos & text. Front endsheet a small wrinkle, otherwise book & dustjacket very good. Haunting tales in this anthology are drawn from little-known American Indian folklore. ISBN: 0-590-07505-5 Third Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 979.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
de Sahagun, Bernardino; Arthur J. O. Anderson, trans.
Bernardino de Sahagun's Psalmodia Christiana (Christain Psalmody)
Publisher: University of Utah Salt Lake City 1993. Fine condition; no dust jacket. (xxxix) 375 pages, 8vo; tan clothj. Psalms compoces for the Aztecs in Tepepolc ca. 1558-61 by Franciscan de Sahagun Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016429.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Eastman, Elaine Goodale / George Varian (illusts.)
Indian Legends Retold
Little, Brown, Boston 1919, 1st., small 8vo., pictorial cloth, 161pp., 6 b&w illusts. soiled covers, half-title detached but present, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54639.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Edmods, Margot and Ella Clark
VOICES OF THE WINDS Native American Legends
Publisher: Facts On File New York 1989. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; Indian legends describe the beauty of the natural world, the creation, the origin of fire, historical events, and spiritual truths. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35219.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Erdoes, Richard & Alfonso Ortiz
American Indian Myths and Legends
Publisher: Pantheon New York, 1984. Yellow, brown and black glossy decorative wraps, 8vo. xv+527pp. BOMC edition. Decorative figures throughout. Bibliography, appendix giving brief description of included tribes. Prev. owner inscription in ink to pre-title page, else NF. Light bumping, mild curl to upper rear wrap. Binding tight and square, textblock bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0394740181. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001598.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Erdoes, Richard (Editor)
American Indian Myths and Legends
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1984. 527 pages of text, some black/white drawings, list of tales, bibiography and appendix. Paperback show minor wear. Contains 166 legends recorded come from the heart and soul of the native people of North America. ISBN: 0-394-74018-1 No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2133.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Erdoes, Richard and Ortiz, Alfonso, , Illustrated by: Illustrated
American Indian Trickster Tales
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1998. xxi, 296 pp, quarterbound w/orange papercovered boards w/brown papercovered spine w/red lettering on spine, dj light orange-green-red-grey w/wraparound illustration. The volume contains more than one hundred tales from fifty-five tribes about various incarnations of the Trickster. You'll read of the Coyote, Spider-Man, Veeho, Glooskap and others. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023278.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fraser, Frances.
BEAR WHO STOLE THE CHINOOK and Other Stories.
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan 1965.. 72p: 15 full-page black/white drawings; 23cm. 275g. Good Reading Copy (ex-library markings, text block clean and sound). Green illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Good Reading Copy. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.50 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 175.45 | MXN 21.44 | ZAR 19.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A2164.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gaddis, Vincent H.
American Indian Myths and Mysteries
Publisher: Pennsylvania: Chilton, 1977. 220 Pages. Not price clipped. No flaws on jacket. Plasticleer. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0-8019-6409-1 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.22 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.83 | GBP 15.26 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000570.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hausman, Gerald w/foreword by N. Scott Momaday
Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992 1st ed.. 204pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Very Good in a Good dj [several turned page corners; top corners are bumped; else VG; dj = few tears @ extremities; else G]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16553.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hausman, Gerald, Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd
Coyote Walks on Two Legs : a Book of Navajo Myths and Legends
Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy brown-orange papercovered boards w/green-wht lettering on spine w/wraparound color illustration, dj brown-orange w/green-wht lettering w/wraparound color illustration. A collection of Navajo legends featuring the trickster character, Coyote. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021141.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony, Illustrated by: Grado, Janet
The Boy Who Made Dragonfly : a Zuni Myth retold by Tony Hillerman
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1990. 81 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/red-aqua-black lettering and illustrated front & back panels. This narrative is intended to teach both history and morality of a people. The tale concerns a drought in which the Zuni crops were ruined. The hero is a little boy who helps to save his people from this disaster. Prev owner's stamp (initials in circle) and date on rfep. 5th PB Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033426.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hulpach, Vladimír, compiler. Troup, Miloslav, illustrator. Theiner, George, translator.
American Indian Tales and Legends. Illustrated by Miloslav Troup.
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London. "Third impression 1967". 238 p., 26.5 cm. Translated by George Theiner; first published 1965. 45 legends attributed to the following people, conveyed by a Calumet which dissolves after telling its greatest secret: Navaho, Zuni, Cherokee, Ojibwa, Creek, Seneca, Shoshone, Assiniboine, Blackfoot, Algonquin, Kathlamet, Caddo, Wintun, Dakota, Huron, Pawnee, Koasati, Tsimshian, Maricopa, Fox, Kutenai, Piegan, Tlingit, Haida, Iroquois, Menomimi, Micmac, Choctaw, Cochiti, Tuscarora. With abstract color illustrations. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Off-white cloth boards stamped in black & brown; minor wear, no dj; good+. 37071.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37071.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
La Pena, Frank; Bates, Craig D.
Legends of the Yosemite Miwok
Publisher: Yosemite Natural Hist Assoc c.1981 California 1981. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Back. VG-/Good+. rubbing/small chips corners dust jacket, shelf wear Plastic DJ, (55p), Brown Boards covered by clear plastic dust jacket, Oversize thin. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.55 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.26 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 119.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS019197I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Larned, W. T. (retold by).
American Indian Fairy Tales.
Publisher: Published by P. F. Volland Joliet, Illinois. CR 1921, this is the 35th Thousand. Unpaginated, approx. 70 pages. Illustrated by John Rae. Adapted from Schoolcraft's writings. Full page color illustrations. Covers are bad, corners worn, front and back covers are paper over cardboard, spine cloth discolored, inside is good. Native American, Indians, Navive American myths, Native American lore, Native American legends. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000311.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Linderman, Frank B. (Co-Skee-See-Co-Cot) / Charles M.Russell (illustr.)
Indian Old-Man Stories More Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge Fire
illustrated by Charles M. Russell (Cah-ne-ta-wah-see-na-e-ket) The Cowboy Artist. Scribners, NY 1920, 1st.?- matching dates. 8vo. 169pp., 8 color plates. ex-lib- sp#, pocket, stamps, rebound in cloth w/ orig. pictorial label from cover. cracked at last page, fingermarked, 1 plate loose but present, ow about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50801.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lyback, Johanna R. M., Illustrated by: West, Dick and Key, Alexander
INDIAN LEGENDS OF EASTERN AMERICA
Publisher: Lyons & Carnahan Chicago, IL 1963. 180 pp, wht-blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering and w/color illustrated front panel, w/color illustrated endpapers. Collection of more than eighty native american legends from the New England states, Central & Southern Atlantic states, lower Mississippi states, and the Great Lakes states, (sixteen states). No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.47 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030216.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
MacFarlan, Allan.
Treasury of Memory Making Indian Campfires.
Publisher: Published by Bonanza,. CR 1963 by author, 287 pages w/index. Dust jacket and book very good. B&W sketches and illustrations. Gives careful attention to choosing a campfire, and council ring, laying and lighting fires. Fire Magic & Mystery, Gala Games Jamboree, Conjuring the Story Spell and other titles. Native americans, Indian campfires, indian myths, indian stories, indian folklore. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000941.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Marriott, Alice and Rachlin, Carol K.
American Indian Mythology.
Publisher: Published by Crowell. CR 1968, 1st printing, 211 pages with bibliography. Dust jacket has slight tears, slight fading, brown covers all good+. These Indian myths and legends reveal much - religion, tradition, history, ethnic humor and sadness, effects of white man's coming, etc. Covers over 20 North American tribes. Native Americans, Indians, Indian myths, Indian legends. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000411.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Matson, Emerson N. , Illustrated by: Bjorklund, Lorence
Longhouse Legends
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Alcoa, TN 1968. 128 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards and with tan clothcovered spine w/dark brown lettering. The book contains thirteen legends of the Puget Sound Indians. The author translated some of the legends recalled by other old-timers on the Swinomish and Tulalip Reservations. prev owner's name on ffep, remnants of prev owner's bookplate on ffep, discoloration on ffep from bookplate. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.28 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049660.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Melancon, Claude
Indian Legends of Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Gage, 1974,. card covers, square 8vo, 1st edition, illustrated, 163pp. Covers a bit scuffed else very good. 285 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10009.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Melancon, Claude
Indian Legends of Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Gage, 1974. Paper bound, square 8vo, 1st edition, illustrated, 163pp. Booksale stamps on front free endpaper and at edges else very good. 285 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21197.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Momaday, N. Scott, Illustrated by: Momaday, Al
The Way to Rainy Mountain
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1998. 89 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. The booklet retells the Kowa myths that the author learned from his grandmother, the author speculates on the actual history they may symbolize and he describes the Indian life he knew as a child. 14th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 12.29 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036117.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Nabokov, Peter
Where the Lightling Strikes, The Lives of American Indian Sacred Places
Publisher: Viking, Ny,2006. Fine paper over board hardback, Fine DJ. Cover has no shelf wear. DJ with a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unread. 8 vo, 350 pp with sources and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2702.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Norman, Howard Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael McCurdy
HOW GLOOSKAP OUTWITS THE ICE GIANTS AND OTHER TALES OF THE MARITIME INDIANS
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Wood engraving; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29302.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Powell, Peter J.
Sweet Medicine Two Volumes The Continuing Role of the Sacred Arrows, the Sun Dance, & the Sacred Buffalo Hat in Northern Cheyenne History
University of Oklahoma Press, c.1998, 3rd.prtg. trade paperbks., 935pp., many photos., volume 2 has some waterstaining, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66288.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Radin, Paul
The Trickster
Publisher: Bell Publishing New York 1956. 211 pages. Clean and tight interior. No flaws on jacket. Plasticleer. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. A study in Native Mythology. First Paper Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000610.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Rockwell, David
Giving Voice to Bear North American Indian Rituals, Myths, and Images of the Bear
Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publishers Niwot, CO 1991. First Edition Fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with the edges of upper spine area rubbed as are the corners of the panels. The myths, rituals and images of North American Indians for the bear. 224 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Janet McGahan.Our code number = TB03165
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03165.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Smith, Martin Cruz
Nightwing
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1977. First edition, first printing. Brown cloth, blue boards, red topstain, map endpapers. Book near fine but for heavy edge spotting to fore/bottom edges. DJ also near fine with some rubbing. 255 pp. ISBN: 0393087832 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5592.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Spalding, Phebe Estelle
The Tahquitch Maiden: A Tale of the San Jacintos
Publisher: Paul Elder & Company, 1911 San Francisco, CA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Tahquitch Mountain is one of the peaks of the celebrated San Jacinto range. Its contour is peculiar, and on its summit is a huge rock known as Tahquitch Rock. The Indians aver that this rock covers the doorway of the deep cave in which Tahquitch (Devil) dwells. Thither, in misty legend, was borne centuries ago an Indian maiden of a tribe now unknown; and toher unwilling company were added later, other beautiful maidens whom Tahquitch from time to time captured from neighboring tribes. A curious rumbling of the mountain occurs in certain of the summer months; and the Indian believe that this phenomenon is caused by one violent anger of Tahquitch when his quest for a new bride is unsuccessful, or by the restlessness of his cave-imprisoned victims. This legend, especially in recent years, has undergone numerous changes of form and interpretation, until it is become one of the most interesting and significant of the many blended fancies of the red man and the white, which go to make up the unique poetic lore of California." Illustrated with three tipped-in plates. 26 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Decorated cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000975.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Thompson, Stith.
Tales of the North American Indians (Midland Books: No. 91).
Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1996.. ISBN: 0253200911 Reprint. 386 pp. Bibliography. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5859.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Thorne, Ian and edited by Schroeder, Dr. Howard, Illustrated by: Furan, Barbara Howell
Monster Tales of Native Americans
Publisher: Crestwood House, Inc. Mankato, MN 1979. 47 pp, glossy blu-brown-green-wht boards w/color illustrated front board, spine green w/black lettering. A book from the Search for the Unknown series. A collection of monster stories form various North American Indian tribes. Some of the stories are: Legends of Monsters, the Spirit Lake Demons, the River Monster, the Giant Mosquito, Devilfish's Daughter and others. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 15.64 | EUR 11.70 | GBP 10.01 | JPY 1,371.82 | MXN 167.67 | ZAR 150.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032568.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Traveller Bird Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
PATH TO SNOWBIRD MOUNTAIN Cherokee Legends
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30351.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Ullom, Judith C.
Folklore of the North American Indians.
Publisher: Published by the Library of Congress, 1969,. 126 pages with index. Dark yellow illustrated front cover, all very good. An annotated bibliography. Beautiful black and white sketches from many other sources. Native Americans, Indians, Bibliograpy. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001404.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Walker, Deward E. Jr. with Daniel N. Matthews & illus. by Marc Seahmer
Nez Perce Coyote Tales: The Myth Cycle
Publisher: Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1998 1st ed. thus.. 244pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15762.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Wauchape, Robert.
Lost Tribes and Sunken Continents.
Publisher: Published by University of Chicago, 1962,. Published in 1962, this is the 5th printing in 1962, 155 pages with index. Paperback, B&W illustrations, good. Myth and method of study of American Indians. Native americans, indian myths. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000878.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Wherry, Joseph H.
Indian Masks and Myths of the West
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1969. 273 pages, b/w illustrations in text, indices, map endpapers; 8vo, brown cloth. Near fine, name crossed out front endopaper; dust jacket very good, light wear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025521.
|
|
|
|
55 items found
|