|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
66 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Story of Dr. Scoresby: The Arctic Explorer (Lessons from Noble Lives)
Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons London 1877. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Green decorated cloth. Small, oval color paper illustration on front board. Some bumping, light rubbing at spine extremities. Some bumping, wear at top rear corners; a bit of light bumping, wear at other corners. Some soil/spotting to rear board. Front board and spine quite clean; spine perhaps with just a bit of sunning. Pencilled gift inscription on front flyleaf. Endpapers quite foxed. Some foxing/freckling to page edges. A bit of light smudging, foxing to first and last couple pages. Else pages clean. ; 6-1/2 x 4-1/4"; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 37489.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Heroes of the Farthest North and Farthest South
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York N.D.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover No publication date; circa 1910. Picture of R. F. Scott as frontis and on front cover. Some bumping light rubbing at spine extremities and corners. Light surface rubbing. Tiny tear in cloth at top edge of front board. Very slight spine lean. Spine lettering completely faded. "Adapted from J. Kennedy MacLean's 'Heroes of the Polar Seas'".; 7 x 4-3/4"; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43950.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Andree, S. A.; Nils Strindberg; and K. Fraenkel (translated by Edward Adams-Ray)
Andree's Story: The Complete Record of his Polar Flight, 1897
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1930. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library labels on the front board and on the spine tail. Spine and board edges sunned. Some surface rubbing. Hinges split; shaken. Pages somewhat age-toned. Inked name on front flyleaf. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; 389 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 39313.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ashton, James M.
Ice-Bound: A Trader's Adventures in the Siberian Arctic
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a bit of very light bumping at the spine extremities. A bit of rubbing to the spine gilt. Else binding quite clean. 1/4" tear on front endpaper at upper hinge. Endpapers appear somewhat age-toned. Else pages clean. B&W photographs. Fold-out map at rear. ; B&W Photographs; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44203.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Back, Captain
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River, and Along the Shores of the Actic Ocean, in the Years 1833, 1834, and 1835
Publisher: E. L. Carey & A. Hart Philadelphia 1837. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Original binding; Paper covered boards, cloth spine with paper spine label. Four pages of ads at front. Folding map present. Wear at corners and spine extremities; some edgewear. Paper-covered boards foxed, with some rubbed soil. Some chipping to paper spine label, but barely touches lettering. Endpapers and first and last few pages quite foxed. Moderate foxing elsewhere. Fold-out map foxed, but there are no tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 456 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44205.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bacon, Walter
Highway to the Wilderness: A Sojourn Beyond the Artic Circle
Publisher: The Vanguard Press New York 1961. 189 pahges, b/w plates, maps. glossary, index, 8vo, red cloth/silver tree decoration front cover. Very good, light waviness outer margun pages; dust jacket fair, very worn with small pieces missing, stains. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020174.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Barr, William and Glyndwr Williams (eds.)
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747 (two vols. complete)
Publisher: London: The Hakluyt Society, 1994-95,. ISBN: 0904180360 hard bound, two volumes complete: vol.1: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742; vol.2: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747. 333pp and 393pp respectively. Both volumes inscribed and signed on front free endpapers by author William Barr. This inscription, covering half the page, has in turn been scribbled over, but although this is annoying it does not detract from its legibility. Both volumes illustrated with maps and line drawings, and indexed. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and bottom of front free endpaper of both volumes. Minor wear to dust jacket extremities, with very minute tears to edges of first volume. Very good in very good. Heavy set - extra shipping charges will apply.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.53 | CAD 51.03 | EUR 38.37 | GBP 32.78 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 495.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16378.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Barr, William and Glyndwr Williams (eds.)
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747, Volume 1: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742
Publisher: London: The Hakluyt Society, 1994,. ISBN: 0904180360 hard bound, volume one only, 333pp. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by author William Barr. This inscription, covering half the page, has in turn been scribbled over, but although this is annoying it does not detract from its legibility. Illustrated with maps and line drawings, and indexed. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and bottom of front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16379.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Berens, S. L. (ed)
Nansen in the Frozen World
Publisher: F. L. Tronsdal Eau Claire WI. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 1897c. 1" loss, with tears at spine head. Some rubbing. Spine a bit sun-lightened (gilt lettering appears mostly unaffected) . Front hinge split. Pages just a bit age-toned; else pages clean. Also bound is same volume is "A Brief History of the Principal Earlier Arctic Explorarions", by John E. Read. ; B&W Illustrations; 531 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27862.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Berton, Pierre
PRISONERS OF THE NORTH
Publisher: Random House Canada Toronto 2004. ISBN: 0385660464 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.74 | CAD 8.13 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.23 | JPY 717.27 | MXN 87.67 | ZAR 78.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018355I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bertram, Colin
Arctic and Antarctic: A Prospect of the Polar Region
Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1958. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Binding clean, with just a bit of light bumping at the spine head. Pages clean. Some surface rubbing to the DJ. ; 123 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44222.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brown, Alec (translator)
The Voyage of the Chelyuskin (By Members of the Expedition)
Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York 1935. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Just a bit of light rubbing at the spine extremities and tips of corners. 1-1/4" x 1/4" stain on the rear board. Spine somewhat sun-darkened; lettering appears only slightly affected. Else binding clean. DJ blurb pasted on the front pastedown. Previous owners name and 1938 date inked on the front flyleaf. Small ding in page top edges. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44188.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Byrd, Richard E.
Alone
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1938. Very Good with no dust jacket Fifth Printing Hardcover Signed by Byrd on the second blank page. A bit of discoloration at the bottom of the front board, and just a bit of light rubbed soil to the front board. Else binding clean. Pages clean. No dustjacket. ; 296 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44218.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Byrd, Richard Evelyn and w/foreword by Moffett, William A., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Skyward
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. New York, NY 1931. 359 pp, blu cloth boards w/pictorial front of Byrd, blu-wht photo endpapers. A boy's edition w/Rainbow bindings. Richard E. Byrd's own story of his life & flights.Man's mastery of the air as shown by the flights of Adm. Byrd. His life, his thrilling adventures, his north pole & trans-atlantic flights, together w/his plans f/conquering the Antarctic by air. some wear to corners of book. prev owner bkplt FPD, prev owner wrote on ffep. 13th Impression No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.59 | CAD 10.08 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.48 | JPY 889.09 | MXN 108.67 | ZAR 97.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009703.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cook, Frederick A.
My Attainment of the Pole, Being the Record of the Expedition That First Reached the Boreal Center, 1907-1909, With the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy [Signed].
Publisher: New York: The Polar Publishing Co., 1911.. First Edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, FREDERICK A. COOK, ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, and inscribed to a now obscure Illinois political figure. Quarto, about 10 inches tall, in brown cloth stamped in gilt and illustrated in black and green. 604 pages illustrated by photographs and maps. Cook's claims were generally regarded as fabrications at the time of the controversy over the conflicting assertions of Cook and Peary. An unusually nice copy: clean inside, soundly bound, minimal extremity wear to the covers. The gilt is bright, no fading to the cloth. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 833.33 | CAD 876.29 | EUR 658.91 | GBP 562.91 | JPY 77,272.73 | MXN 9,444.44 | ZAR 8,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15412.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dahl, Kai R. (translated by Grace Isabel Colbron)
The Teddy Expedition: Among the Ice Floes of Greenland
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company 1925. First Edition Hardcover 288 pages, plus 2 pages ads. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library call letters painted on spine. Light wear at spine extremities and corners. Some surface rubbing. Some spine lean; some somewhat sunned. Spine gilt dull; gilt on front board bright. Pages edges and first & last few pages foxed. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; B&W Photographs; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 36056.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dodge, Ernest S.
The Polar Rosses.
Publisher: Faber & Faber London, England. John and James Clark Ross and their explorations. Dust jacket and book very good condition. SIGNED by Ernest S. Dodge with inscription "To Jane and Walter with affectionate regards". First published in 1973, CR 1973, 260 pages with index and black and white photos, 3 maps and 8 plates. Both Rosses are eminent in the exploration of the Arctic and the Antarctic. James, and his Uncle John, tried to find a North-West passage; made four Arctic expeditions under Parry and on his uncles' second Arctic expedition determined the position of the North Magnetic Pole. He conducted the first systematic survey of the British Isles and later commanded an Antarctic expedition. No biography of either Ross has been prior to this one. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002292.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Douglas, M.
The Frozen Land: The Story of North Polar Expeditions with Nordenskiold, Nares, Greely, De Long, Nansen and Jackson-Harmsworth
Publisher: DeWolfe, Fiske & Company Boston N.D.. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover No publication date; circa 1900. Decorated cloth. Some light foxing, spotting to front board; decoration/illustration still quite clean. Rear board soiled. Spine somewhat sun-darkened; lettering appears mostly unaffected. Front hinge cracked after flyleaf. Pages a bit age-toned. Color illustrations clean & bright. ; Color and B&W plates; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44220.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dyson, James L.
The World of Ice
Publisher: Knopf New York 1962. (xvii) 292 pages, (xii) index, b/w plates, bibliofraphy, glossary, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends/corner tips, small label shadow; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021950.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Elder, William
Biography of Elisha Kent Kane
Publisher: Childs and Peterson Philadelphia 1858. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 416 pages, plus 2 pages ads. Brown, embossed cloth. Some wear at the tips of the corners. Tiny spot of wear at the spine head. Couple small spots of discoloration at the bottom edge of the rear board, and just a bit of very faint mottling to the front board. Else the binding is quite clean. Some foxing to the first and last few pages, and to the plates/tissues. Else pages clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44223.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ferguson, Robert; edited by Leslie Dalrymple Stair, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Paul Quinn
Arctic Harpooner: A Voyage on the Schooner Abbie Bradford 1878-1879
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1938. Fair with no dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Rubbed spot at spine tail from label removal. Boards soiled, smudged. Bottom front corner bumped. Previous owners name inked on front flyleaf. Erasure on the title page. Library inkstamps. No dustjacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44131.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fleming, Fergus
Barrow's Boys
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1998. First Edition Near fine in black paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine which is very slighlty rolled. In a fine, unclipped, dust jacket. 489 pages including an index, references, text and illustrated with a section of reproductions of contemporary art work. As second secretary to the British Admiralty, John Barrow in 1816 created an extremely ambitious exploration program to "fill in the blanks on the atlases of the day." For the next 30 years Barrow's Boys traveled to the Arctic, Antarctica, and the heart of Africa.Our code number = TB16083
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.35 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 9.77 | GBP 8.34 | JPY 1,145.45 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 126.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16083.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Foster, Coram
Rear Admiral Byrd and the Polar Expedition.
Publisher: A. L. Burt New York. With an account of his life and achievements. CR 1930, first published June 1930. Frontis black and white photo of Byrd, 256 pages, black and white photos. Red covers with black lettering. There is pencil underlining up to page 78, this can be erased. Overall condition is near very good. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 43.30 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.81 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002834.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Freuchen, Peter
Vagrant Viking: My Life and Adventures
Publisher: New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1953.. First US Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Very Good. Translated from the Danish by Johan Hambro. Grey cloth with black-stamped Viking ship on front board, maps on endpapers, [ix], 422 pp, 2 ff photo plates, index. Head and tail of spine bumped, bottom edge rubbed, endpapers browned. DJ price-clipped, chipped at ends of spine and corners, 3 closed tears (longest 3 cm); in Brodart archival cover. Memoirs from childhood through "A Half-Century of Rousing Adventure" by the Danish arctic explorer. Freuchen tells stories "of being graciously seduced by a baroness in Copenhagen..of the strangest expedition ever undertaken in the Arctic..how he had to amputate his own foot in the Frozen North and set his broken arm in a 'cast' of wet sealskin..of helping refugees from Hitler run the gauntlet of danger to freedom..of capture by the Germans, who confiscated his peg leg to keep him from escaping.." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.98 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: EXPL00002.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gage, Lyman J.; Francis Tuttle; et al
Report of The Cruise of the U. S. Revenue Cutter Bear and the Overland Expedition for the Relief of the Whalers in the Artic Ocean, from November 27, 1897, to September 13, 1898
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1899. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue cloth. Bit of bumping at the spine extremities, and a stain at the spine tail. Just a bit of very light rubbing along the spine edges and board fore-edges. Spine gilt a bit dull. Overall though a fairly clean, nice copy. Bookplate on the front pastedown. A bit of foxing to the title page and to the last page. Some foxing to the page fore-edges. Else pages clean. Large, folding map at rear. Taped tear along one short fold. Else map clean. ; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 82.47 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 52.98 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44123.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Goodsell, John W. (Revised and Edited by Donald W. Whisenhunt)
On Polar Trails: The Peary Expedition to the North Pole, 1908-09
Publisher: Austin Eakin Press (1983). First printing. Octavo, Hardcover, B&w photographs, maps, xii, 202 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Previously unpublished manuscript by the Pennsylvania surgeon on Peary's 1908 expedition. Goodsell was an eager young admirer of Peary, but became somewhat disenchanted with the events of the expedition and the aftermath, feeling that members had been cheated out of recognition they deserved. Adventure & Travel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 6033.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason
Labrador Days: Tales of the Sea Toilers
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 1919. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Binding rubbed, with soil/staining. Spine extremities and tips of corners bumped, with some wear. Bump, and a small tear in the cloth at the fore-edge of the front board. Previous owners info, and a Boston bookstore label on the front flyleaf. Page edges age-darkened, with some soil. Else pages clean. ; 231 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44184.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason
Adrift on an Ice-Pan
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 1926. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Signed, inscribed "Greetings from Labrador" by the author on the front flyleaf. There is also a drawing by the author on this flyleaf; of a skier carrying a gun, with trees, and a rabbit (hare?) off to the side watching the skier. Just a bit of light bumping at the extremities and tips of corners; and a small bump on the fore-edge of the front board. Just a bit of VERY light surface soil, but overall the binding is quite clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 69 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44185.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason
Adrift on an Ice-Pan
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 1909. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Light surface rubbing. A bit of bumping at extremities. Else binding clean. VERY slight spine twist. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 69 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44186.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hanson, Earl Parker
Stefansson: Prophet of the North
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1941. Very Good- in Good dust jacket First Edition HC Hardcover. Light bumping and rubbing to spine extremities. A few small stains on rear board. Else binding clean. Heavy pencil inscription (partially erased) on front flyleaf. Very faint dampstaining to bottom corners of pages. Bit of rubbed soil to page tops. Else pages clean. 2" tear and chip to bottom corner of rear DJ panel. Dampstaining to bottom DJ corners and edge. Light rubbing, with some tiny tears, to DJ edges. DJ spine and portion of front panel sunned. Some light rubbed soil to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 39424.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Herbert, Wally.
The Noose of Laurels: The Discovery of the North Pole.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1989. First American edition, first printing. ISBN: 0340412763 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.95 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kemp, Paul
CONVOY!: Drama in Arctic Waters
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press London 1993. ISBN: 1854091301 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.99 | CAD 4.20 | EUR 3.16 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 370.00 | MXN 45.22 | ZAR 40.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS011705I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Markham, Albert Hastings
Life of Sir John Franklin and The North-West Passage
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York N.D.. with no dust jacket Hardcover No publication date; circa 1900. Four color maps; two fold-out. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Paper label at tail of spine. Bumping, some wear at spine extremities and tips of corners. Bumping along bottom edges. Light surface rubbing. Hinges starting. Pages a bit age-toned, and some light soil to endpapers. Else pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 7-1/8 x 5"; 324 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44206.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Markham, Clements Robert, Sir, 1830-1916
The Lands of Silence. A History of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration
Publisher: Cambridge UP, 1921; reprint Martino 1998. 8vo; xii, 540 p., photogravure front., 25 plates, 22 maps, 7 text illus.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. English geographer and historical writer Sir Clements Markham, also a promoter of Antarctic exploration, was responsible for selecting Robert Falcon Scott to lead his first expedition. Completed posthumously and highly acclaimed on publication, this work remains an important history of polar exploration. Spence 755. Travel, discovery & exploration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1893.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Mason, Theodore K.
On the Ice in Antarctica
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1978.. 2nd ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Pale blue-grey cloth, blue titles on spine, 160 pp, many b&w illustrations (mostly photos), index. DJ extremities lightly rubbed and sunned, a faint tide mark at bottom of rear flap & panel; in Brodart archival cover. Mason made five trips to Antarctica as a Navy photojournalist in support of the National Science Foundation's Antarctic Research Program. In addition to his own time in Antarctica, the author gives a brief history of Antarctic exploration, geology, paleontology, biology, and natural resources.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: EXPL00004.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Meredith, John Hale (ed. By M.I. Ross)
South of Zero
Publisher: Junior Literary Guild New York 1932. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-library copy with normal library markings and library binding. Spine lightened and rubbed at extremeties. Call number sticker pasted near base of spine. Corners of boards rubbed. Shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. Top edge of rear board lightened. Red top stain. No dj.; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 10680.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
The fight to conquer the ends of the earth; Byrd’s great adventure, with the complete story of all polar explorations for one thousand years, by Francis Trevelyan Miller . . . with forewords by General A. W. Greely . . .
Publisher: [Philadelphia], [John C. Winston], c1930. . 383 p., illus., plates, ports, map, facsim, col. front. Hardcover Very good condition, cover illus. lightly rubbed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41127.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Mirsky, Jeannette
To the North!: The Story of Arctic Exploration from Earliest Times to the Present
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1934. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Sun-fading to the spine and board perimeters. A bit of bumping at the spine extremities. Very slight spine lean. Endpapers and page edges age-toned. Some faint dampstaining to the bottom margin of the first few pages. Else pages clean. Sun-darkening to the DJ spine, edges, and flaps. Light edgewear and a bit of light rubbing to the DJ. ; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44225.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Moss, Sarah
The Frozen Ship: The Histories and Tales of Polar Exploration
Publisher: New York: BlueBridge (United Tribes Media, Inc.), 2006.. First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. White boards, gilt titles on spine, xii, 244 pp, 3 maps, 15 illustrations (mostly from old wood engravings), notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. If you know nothing about polar exploration, this book is a good place to start. It opens with a brief history of polar exploration, then presents excerpts from explorers' diaries, letters, and published accounts with connecting narrative and explanations by Moss, followed by a survey of polar exploration in literature. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: EXPL00005.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Nansen, Fridtjof
Fram Over Polhavet: Den Norske Polarfaerd 1893 - 1896 (Volume 1 only)
Publisher: H. Aschehoug & Co. Kristiania 1897. Hardcover Volume 1 only. Green cloth with gilt. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Wear at the spine extremities and tips of corners. Some shelfwear at bottom edges. A bit of light surface rubbing. Frontis starting to loosen at bottom. Page edges age-darkened. Else pages clean, but for library markings; no foxing. Two folding maps at rear. Both maps are clean; one has a short closed tear at a fold edge, just touching the border of the map. Text in Norwegian. ; 526 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48354.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Nasht, Simon.
The Last Explorer Hubert Wilkins, Hero of the Great Age of Polar Exploration.
Publisher: New York: Arcade Publishing, 2006.. ISBN: 9781559708258 1st North American edition, 1st printing. 346 pp. Bibliography, index. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8530.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Oleson, Tryggvi J.
Early Voyages and Northern Appraoches 1000-1632
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1968. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Light bumping at the spine tail. Else binding clean; gilt bright. Previous owners name, and a small inkstamp on the front flyleaf. Else pages clean. Some light surface rubbing, a bit of very light creasing to the DJ. ; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44120.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Parry, Sir William Edward, 1790-1855]
Northern Regions; Or, Uncle Richard's Relation of Captain Parry's Voyages
Publisher: N.Y., Roorbach, 1827. 12mo; xii, [13]-256 p.; added t.-p., engraved; 12 wood-engraved plates plus two full-page illustrations of Eskimo clothing at pp. 163 & 165; 17 cm. First published London, 1825. Plates: frontis., 26, 31, 88, 100, 117, 123, 134, 150, 154, 197, 246. Piece torn from plate at p. 26 with early repair. Sabin 55829; American Imprints 30091; NUC 422: 609 (NN 0321277). A children's book about the Parry Expedition and the Arctic regions. Good+ condition (see note on torn plate) in later cloth binding. Stock#OB118 (dr).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB118.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Peary, R. E. , U. S. N.
NEAREST THE POLE A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the S. S. Roosevelt, 1905-1906
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company New York, 1907. Condition: VG+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B & W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 411 pages; Fold out map present at back of book. Prior owner's name in fountain pen on front fly leaf. Gold gilt eagle and continent on front cover with red and white decoration to complete Eagle's image. Gilt lettering on spine. A very impressive copy - clean, sold and complete. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.29 | CAD 273.71 | EUR 205.81 | GBP 175.83 | JPY 24,136.36 | MXN 2,950.00 | ZAR 2,655.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6848.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Robertson, Douglas S.
To the Arctic with the Mounties
Publisher: The Macmillan Company of Canada Toronto 1934. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Light bumping, a bit of light wear at the spine extremities and tips of corners. Two tiny pin-point nicks on the front board. Else binding clean. Endpapers and page edges age-toned. Else pages clean. Fold-out map, a tear and some clear tape along attached edge. No dustjacket. ; B&W Photographs; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44132.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Samoilovic, R.
S.O.S. Nel Mare Artico. La Spedizione di Soccorso del Krassin.
Publisher: Firenze: R. Bemporad & Figlio, (1930).. vi, 295 pp. 8vo. Three quarter navy blue morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in. Decima edizione. Illus. with 50 b/w photos. When Italian explorer and airship designer Umberto Nobile's airship went down near the North Pole, the largest multi-country arctic rescue operation to date was mounted (in which Amundsen lost his life). Nobile was flown off the ice and 18 days later the Soviet icebreaker Krassin rescued the remainder of the crew. Near fine copy with very minor scuffing on backstrip, leaves just browning. A beautiful binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35049.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Scott, J. M.
The Private Life of Polar Exploration.
Publisher: Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1982.. ISBN: 9780851581538 1st edition, 1st printing. 177 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8521.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Shackleton, Ernest Henry, Sir, 1874-1922 / Mill, Hugh Robert, 1861-1950. David, T. W. Edgeworth (Tannatt William), Sir,
The Heart of the Antarctic; Being the Story of the British Antarctic expedition 1907-1909, by E. H. Shackleton, C.V.O.,
Publisher: London, William Heinemann, 1909.. Vol I only of 2 . xlviii, 371p. front., illus., fold. plates (1 col.), ports., 25.5 cm. Title continues: "with an introduction by Hugh Robert Mill, D.Sc., an account of the first journey to the south magnetic pole by Professor T. W. Edgeworth David, F.R.S." First edition of Shackleton's narrative of the "Nimrod" voyage and expedition of 1907-1909, one of the classics of polar exploration. OB 692. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB692.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Speck, Gordon
Samuel Hearne and the Northwest Passage
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. Caldwell, ID 1963. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Sunning along the spine and the spine edges of the boards; with a few lightened, rubbed spots on the rear board. Inked previous owners name and a pencilled inscription on the front flyleaf. Else pages clean. A bit of light rubbing at the dj extremities. A bit of light rubbing along the front flap fold. Else DJ clean &bright. ; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44134.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Stanwell-Fletcher, Theodora C.
Clear Lands and Icy Seas: A Voyage to the Eastern Arctic
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1958. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Rear top corner bumped, with a crease in the cloth across the corner. Light rubbing at spine extremities and board corners. A few very light stains on lower boards. Else binding clean. Previous owner's address label on front pastedown. Inked gift inscription on first blank page. Else pages clean. DJ flap blurbs laid-in. ; B&W Photographs; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48419.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Steger, Will with Paul Schurke
North to the Pole
Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1987.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter red cloth with white paper-covered boards, silhouette stamped in silver on front board, xii, 339 pp, maps, 8 ff plates. Top of spine rolled in, top and bottom edges of boards browned. DJ shows slight edge wear and unobtrusive blind impressions from being used as a writing surface; in Brodart archival cover. Minnesotan Will Steger led a dogsled expedition from Ellesmere Island across the ice to the North Pole in the spring of 1986. This chronological account of the journey is written with expedition co-leader Paul Schurke, and draws upon the diaries of all eight members of the expedition. Appendices give technical information such as the trip log, rations, equipment list, psychological and medical profiles, names of sled dogs, and a synopsis of what team members were doing 18 months later. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: EXPL00003.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Swan, R. A.
Australia in the Antarctic: Interest, Activity and Endeavour
Publisher: Melbourne University Press 1961. First Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Spine and board edges sunned. A bit of bumping at spine extremities. Else binding fairly clean. Front hinge cracked. Pages just a bit age-toned. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; 432 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 39314.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Tolmachoff, Innokenty P.
Siberian Passage: An Explorer's Search into the Russian Arctic
Publisher: Rutgers University Press 1949. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. A bit of light bumping at the spine extremities. Couple tiny spots near the bottom edge of the front board. Just a bit of very light surface rubbing. Else binding clean. Previous owners name inked on the front flyleaf. Some chipping at the dj spine extremities and corners; clear tape applied on the inner dj in these areas. DJ somewhat age-toned. ; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44133.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
United States. Navy Dept. Hall, Charles Francis, 1821-1871. Davis, Charles Henry, 1807-1877.
Narrative of the North Polar Expedition. U.S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding.
Publisher: Washington, Govt. Print. Office, 1876. 1 p.l., 696 p., front., 2 steel-engr. plates, 35 wood-engr. plates, 6 maps, 2 photolithographs and several other illustrations in the text, portrait, 6 maps; 26.5 cm. Title continues: "Edited under the direction of the Hon. G. M. Robeson, secretary of the navy, by Rear-Admiral C. H. Davis... Appendix: Instructions of the National Academy of Sciences.--Correspondence between the British Admiralty and the United States Navy Department in relation to the stores left by the Polaris expedition on the west coast of Greenland.--Journals of Mr. H. C. Chester and Captain Geo. E. Tyson while on boat-journeys, June-July, 1872.--Journals used in the preparation of the Narrative of the Polaris expedition." Arctic Bibliography 18382. Cooke 233. OB587. Vg, Bound in original orange cloth with sled team in gilt on front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 412.37 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 264.90 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB587.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Vaughan, Norman D.; with Cecil B. Murphey
With Byrd At The Bottom Of The World: The South Pole Expedition Of 1928-1930
Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1990. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Fifth Printing Signed / inscribed by author on title page. Remainder mark on top page edges. Else binding and pages are clean. DJ is clean & bright. ; B&W Photographs; 196 pages; Remainder; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38714.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Vorren, Ornulv, ed
NORWAY NORTH OF 65
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin London 1961. fine, dj chipped, torn, good, 1st UK ed, blue cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.23 | EUR 6.19 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 79.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013458I.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Welzl, Jan; translated by Paul Selver
Thirty Years in the Golden North
Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York 1932. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover Spine extremities very lightly bumped. Bit of sunning at board edges. Else binding quite clean. Small water spot on page topstain. Else pages clean. DJ chipped at spine extremities and tips of corners; clear tape has been applied on the inner DJ over these areas. Spine somewhat sun-darkened, and a bit of light edgewear & surface rubbing to DJ. Else the DJ is fairly clean. ; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44135.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Wilson, Edward
Diary of the Terra Nova Expedition to the Antarctic, 1910 - 1912
Publisher: Humanities Press New York 1972. Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on the front board. A bit of light rubbing. Tip of bottom front corner lightly bumped. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 9-1/2 x 7"; 279 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46840.
|
|
|
|
66 items found
|