|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Armstrong, Terence; David Wileman; & Tatiana Minorsky
Yermak's Campaign in Siberia (Second Series, Volume 146)
Publisher: The Hakluyt Society 1975. Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Couple light bumps at the top edges. Small smudge at the bottom front corner. Else binding clean. Some creasing on the edge of the fold-out frontis. Else pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; Second Series; 315 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46844.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bookwalter, John W.
Siberia and Central Asia.
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes, (1899).. xxxi, 548 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second edition. Illus. with 335 b/w photos taken by the author + 1 facsimile. Yakushi B223 (2nd edition). A good sold rebound exlib copy with the usual markings, small chips to the edges of a few last leaves, lacking the map.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27120.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Collins, Perry McDonough; edited by Charles Vevier
Siberian Journey, Down the Amur to the Pacific, 1856-1857 (A New Edition of A Voyage Down the Amoor)
Publisher: The University of Wisconsin Press Madison, WI 1962. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Thus Hardcover Binding very clean. Foxing/freckling to page edges. Else pages clean. Couple tiny chips at DJ top edge. Just a bit of light rubbed soil to DJ. Else DJ clean. DJ price-clipped. ; 370 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.05 | EUR 17.42 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44070.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fernão Mendes Pinto (ca1510-1583)
Pelgrimsreis / Fernão Mendes Pinto ; verttaald door [Portugees] door Arie Pos
Publisher: Baarn : De Prom, 1992. XXXIX, 679 p., [24] p. pl., 24 cm. Dutch translation of Peregrina¸cão. - Lisboa : Pedro Crasbeeck, 1614. "Portuguese explorer and writer. His exploits are known through the posthumous publication of his memoir Pilgrimage (Portuguese: Peregrinação) in 1614, an autobiographical work whose validity is nearly impossible to assess. In the course of his travels in the Middle and Far East, Pinto visited Ethiopia, the Arabian Sea, China (where he claimed to have been a forced laborer on the Great Wall), India and Japan. He claimed to have been among the first group of Europeans to visit Japan and initiate the Nanban trade period. He also claimed to have introduced the gun there in 1543." Stock# 42,304. Vg / dj vg, slight shelf wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42304.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hawks, Francis L.
Narrative Of The Expedition Of An American Squadron To The China Seas And Japan; Performed In The Years 1852, 1853, And 1854 Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company New York 1856. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover First single-volume edition. Has been been rebound at one time in brown cloth, with the original board cloth laid onto boards. Gilt lettering on spine. All 11 maps are present, and in quite good condition. I count 77 full page plates. This is an Ex-Library copy, with the only marking being a small (3 x 2") reference library bookplate on fep, a penciled number on the copyright page, and a number stamp on the first page of the preface. Binding is fairly clean, with some light rubbing at corners and edges. Sticker ghost at base of spine. Pages are also relatively clean, with some light foxing here and there, and some ghosting on pages facing illustrations. Frontis is quite foxed however. Light rubbing/soil to endpapers. Small, 3/8" insect bore in page fore-edges near top (not affecting text) . Solid copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 x 6-1/2"; 624 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 20741.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hedin, Sven; translated by Alfhild Huebsch.
My Life As An Explorer [Association Copy].
Publisher: Garden City: Garden City Pub. Co., 1925.. Reprint Quarto, just under 10 inches tall, in tan cloth stamped in brown. 544 pages. An OK but insignificant copy of a good book. However it is notable for a signed inscription on the front endpaper: "To / Will D. Parker / My Sincerest Best Wishes / Wiley Post / 3-11-35". Wiley Post is, of course, famous for setting the record for an around the world airplane trip in 1931, and for dying in a crash in Alaska accompanied by Will Rogers. Will D. (Billy) Parker (1899-1981) built and flew a rotary pusher in 1912 in Colorado. He was issued private pilot's license #44. He later did some barnstorming and then worked for Phillips Petroleum as manager of aviation fuels division. An important early aviator, he flew in the Royal Flying Corps during World War I, and later trained American pilots for the war. Some toning to the text, endpapers more seriously toned. Covers modestly soiled and lightly edgeworn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15207.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Humble, Richard, 1945-
Marco Polo
Publisher: N.Y. G.P. Putnam, 1975.. 232 p. 20 color plates, 100 b/w illus., 25.5 cm. Humble emphasizes the personal side of Marco Polo's 25 years of wandering. Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. Stock# 38,135. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38135.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kaulback, Ronald.
Salween.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22 cm), in salmon colored cloth. 331 pages illustrated by photographs, maps including a folding map mounted at rear. The journal of an exploration of southeast Tibet in search of the source of the Salween River, There is the remainder of what appears to be a removed bookplate on the front endpaper. Otherwise clean and sound inside. The covers show minor extremity wear. The jacket also shows edge and extremity wear with some tiny chips and a one inch tear at both sides of the foot of the spine, the rear one with associated creasing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16697.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lach, Donald F. & Carol Flaumenhaft.
Asia On the Eve of Europe's Expansion.
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, 1965. Second Printing.. viii, 213 p. A collection of 19 readings by Asians and by Europeans encountering Asia for the first time. Stock #100,005. Vg/paper. Asia Exploration discovery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100005.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Leys, Jr., James Farquarson.
After You, Magellan!
Publisher: New York: Century Co., 1927.. vii, 354 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Inscribed by "Jim Plummer's Mother" to whom the book is dedicated. Leys and James Plummer travelled on an around the world tour with much time spent in Japan and China. Wear to head and tail of spine, slight spine roll, some soiling on boards, still about very good. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 28892.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Murav'yov, Nikolay
Journey to Khiva, through the Turkoman Country
Publisher: Oguz Press Limited London 1977. Reprint Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Just a bit of light bumping at the spine tail. A bit of light rubbed soil to the rear board. Else binding clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 177 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41505.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Polo, Marco, 1254?-1323?
Travels of Marco Polo with 25 illustrations in full color from a fourteenth-century manuscript in the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris
Publisher: NY Orion [1958] by arrangement with Einaudi.. xx, 356 p., plates, endpaper map; 21.5 cm. "The text is based on the Marsden-Wright translation." The illustrations are from BN Codex 2810. Stock# 34,058x. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy. Good+, no dj. Asia, travel, history, exploration, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34058.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Polo, Marco, 1254?-1323? Gordon, Witold, illustrator. Komroff, Manuel.
The Travels of Marco Polo {The Venetian}. Edited with an Introduction by Manuel Komroff. Illustrations by Witold Gordon.
Publisher: NY, Garden City Publishing [1930]. xxxii, 370 p., illus., map (on lining paper), 24.5 cm. Revised from Marsden's translation. Based on the Black and Gold Library edition first published by Boni & Liveright, 1928. Stock#34059 NS. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34059.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Prottengeier, Alvin E., trans.
From Lisbon to Calicut.
Publisher: Minneapolis: Univ. Minnesota Press, (1956).. Parker, John, commentary. 40 pp. 8vo. Decorated paper covered boards with map endpapers. First edition. Illus. with duotone drawings. Contains the facsimile of the original in German, plus a translation, notes, and commentary on this early travel from Portugal to India. A very good or better copy with small tears at head and tail of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33708.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rogers, Francis Millet, 1914-1989
Quest for Eastern Christians: Travels and Rumor in the Age of Discovery
Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [1962]. xii, 221 p., illus., endpaper maps; 23 cm. Contents: Medieval Background: Western Travelers and Eastern Christians, p.3; Christians from Beyond Islam and the Council of Florence, p. 28; The Council of Florence and the Portuguese Princes, p. 50; Early Latin Chapbooks and the Christians of the Indies, p. 71; The Christians of Ethiopia and India in Vernacular Verse, p. 91; Portugal, Prester John, and the Christians of St. Thomas, p. 114; Renaissance Finale: Ethiopian Submission to the Pope in Bologna, p. 136; The Age of Latin Arrogance, p. 160; List of Early Printed Books 1467-1546, p.183. Stock#47140. vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47140.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Schomberg, R.C.F. [Reginald Charles Francis].
Between the Oxus and the Indus.
Publisher: London: Martin Hopkinson Ltd., 1935.. 270 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 16 b/w photos and one folding map. A fascinating account, both geographically and anthropologically, of the area and the people of the Giltgit Agency, Punyal, Yasin, and Hunza, including the Hunza-Nagir war. Very good or better, light scattered foxing mostly to preliminaries, binding tight, text clean, folding map near fine. Lacking the dust jacket. Now in a clear archival wrapper. A nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30248.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Taylor, Bayard; Stevens, Thomas.
Central Asia. Travels in Cashmere, Little Thibet and Central Asia.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892.. vii, 294 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Revised. Illus. with 15 b/w drawings and engravings. Illustrated Library of Travel. Yakushi T12. Kuloy-Imaeda 10015. First published in 1874 and reprinted in 1881, this edition was revised by Stevens to incorporate new materials especially on Tibet from Gabriel Bonvalot, the French explorer, from his "De Paris au Tonking a travers le Tibet inconnu" published in English a year earlier. Covers Central Asia, Marco Polo, Vigne's Journey to Cashmere, the ruins of Martund, Srinagur, Journey to Iskardo and the upper Indus, Ladakh. Shaw's explorations, the Karakash River, Yarkand, Kashgar, Karakorum Pass, conquest of Khiva, across Tibet. Light scattered foxing along fore edge, some minor rubbing to spine else a clean, tight, near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 28891.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold.
Between Oxus and Jumna.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1961.. xii, 211 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 12 color & b/w photos. Yakushi T94a. A study of this historic area of North West India, West Pakistan, and Afghanistan during a trip in 1960. A very good crisp copy in a very good edgeworn and lightly soiled dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 28510.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Vercel, Roger.
Francis Garnier. A l'assaut des Fleuves.
Publisher: Paris: Editions Albin Michel, (1952).. 328 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. In French. Garnier was a nineteenth century explorer in Southeast Asia who spent much time along the Mekong River. A very good unopened [uncut] copy, wrappers soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30024.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|