TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Exploration and Discovery: Americas Exploration
191 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

History of the Expedition of Captains Lewis and Clark 1804-5-6 (Reprinted from the edition of 1814) (2 volume set)

Publisher: A. C. Mcclurg & Co. Chicago 1924.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Two volume set. Ex-Library copies; with typical markings. Library rebinding in brown buckram. Library label on front board and label residue on spine tail of each volume. Black bar across lower spine of each volume. Bindings quite rubbed. Spine gilt faded, but still faintly readable. Map missing at page 124 of V1. All other maps present. Small hole in title page of V1; over "PED" of "Expedition". Frontis tissues torn. Pages somewhat age-toned. ; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34136.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Burnaby's Travels Through North America

Publisher: A. Wessels Co. New York 1904.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Same date. "Reprinted from the thitd edition of 1798". Ex-lib with normal markins. Spine sunlightened. Call number painted on spine. Chipping to head of spine (obliterates protion of word "travels"). Board corners rubbed through cloth at tips. Some scratching to boards. No dj.; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 22.55 CAD 23.71 EUR 17.83 GBP 15.23 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16773.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Verendrye Overland Quest to the Pacific

Publisher: The Great Northern Railway N.D..
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover No publication date; circa 1925. Tan wraps. Some light edgewear, with a couple short tears at edges. Pages clean. The signature and inkstamp of author/historian "John Perry Pritchett" is at the top edge of the front cover. ; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43826.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Abert, James W.; edited by John Galvin  
Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U. S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James W. Abert...

Publisher: John Howell 1970.
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Reprint Hardcover 14 x 10-1/2" Color Illustrations. Small, VERY faint smudge on the front board, and a very light bump at the top front corner. Else binding very clean. A bit of sunning to the uncut fore-edges of the page. DJ sunned along the spine and perimeter. 1/4" tear at the top front corner of the DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 77 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.99 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.19 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44028.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Adams, Arthur T. (ed)  
The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson

Publisher: Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis, MN 1961.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 258 pages, plus 84 page index. Binding clean. Previous owners name inked on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. Light rubbed soil to DJ. 1/4" chip and some bumping at the DJ spine head. 1/2" closed tear at the DJ bottom front edge.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44075.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Adams, Thomas R. (Randolph), 1921-2008  
Some Bibliographical Observations on and Questions about the Relationship between the Discovery of America...
 Picture
Publisher: Berkeley & Los Angeles, Universoty of California Press, 1976.
Offprint, pages 529-536, from First Images of America: The Impact of the New World. Title continues: and the Invention of Printing. Stock#35146. Vg/ offprint.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35146.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ader Tajan (Firm)  
Christophe Colomb et les premiers voyageurs en Amérique : Collection M.C. : livres et manuscrits précieux du XVe au XVII

Publisher: Paris, Ader Tajan, [1992].
[32] p., illus. (some col.), maps, 29.5 cm.  "Vente a Paris, Hôtel Drouot - Salle 1 ... le lundi 30 mars 1992, à 15 heures, vente dirigée par Jacques Tajan." An auction of 72 books about Christopher Columbus and American exploration. Stock# 38,283. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38283.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Alitalia  
Ulisse 2000 Cristoforo Colombo Supplemento al N. 33 / 34

Publisher: [Roma], Alitalia, 1986.
194 p., illus., 27 cm. A special publication of the Alitalia flight magazine devoted to Christopher Columbus. In Italian and English. Stock# 41,998. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41998.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Allen, Paul  
Up the Missouri; Stirring Adventures with Lewis and Clarke

Publisher: The Superior Printing Company Akron, OH 1915.
Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Light rubbing, light bumping at spine extremities and tips of corners. Light rubbing along spine edges. Spine slightly sun-darkened. Small (1/4") stain at bottom edge of front board. A bit of light rubbed soil to boards. Erasure on front pastedown. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. ; 7-1/4 x 4-1/2"; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 42707.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Allen, Paul w/intro by M'Vickar, Archibald, Illustrated by: Map  
History of the Expedition : Under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clarke - 2 Volumes

Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1842.
map, li, 371 pp, x, 395 pp, dark maroon cloth covered boards w/blind stamped front & back, gilt lettering on the spine, tipped in map in volume 1, dark maroon cloth covered slipcase. The two volumes contain the History of The Expedition under the command of Captains Lewis and Clarke to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains, and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean : performed during the years 1804, 1805, 1806 by order of the Government of the United States. Appendix at end of volume 2 with a summary statement of the rivers, creeks, and most remarkable place. Slipcase professionally built. slight corner wear & bumping, spines faded, remnants of library card holder on the RPD's, library bookplate on FPD's "Free Library of the Spring Garden Unitarian Society", library stamp on the title pages, spines dark spot from where labels had been on the spines, no plates. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Good+ 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 616.67 CAD 648.45 EUR 487.60 GBP 416.56 JPY 57,181.82 MXN 6,988.89 ZAR 6,290.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023277.
    
US$629.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Baker, George A.  
The St. Joseph - Kankakee Portage: Its Location and Use by Marquette, La Salle and the French Voyageurs

Publisher: Northern Indiana Historical Society South Bend, IN 1958.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Third Edition Softcover Stapled wraps. Just a bit of very light rubbing to covers. Else clean. ; 47 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43962.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Ball, John; Kate Ball Powers; Flora Ball Hopkins; & Lucy Ball  
Autobiography of John Ball, Member of the Wyeth Expedition to the Pacific Northwest, 1832; and Pioneer in the Old Northwest

Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale, CA 1925.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a trace of light bumping at spine extremities. Else binding quite clean; gilt bright. Pages clean. DJ front inner flap neatly cut off, about 3/4" front board edge. Very light rubbing at DJ spine extremities and fold corners. 3/4" closed tear (taped on inner DJ) on top edge of front panel. Age-toning and rubbed soil on exposed portions of DJ. ; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 92.78 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.60 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47117.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Ballou, Maturin M.  
Equatorial America

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1892.
Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Same date, NAP. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light bumping to spine extremeties. Board corners rubbed at tips. Hinges cracked. No dj.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16783.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bancroft, Hubert Howe  
History of the Northwest Coast, 2 volume set: Volume 1, 1543-1800 & Volume 2, 1800-1846 (Volumes 27 and 28 of The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft)

Publisher: Arno Press / McGraw-Hill 1967.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Bindings very clean; gilt bright. A bit of light smudging at the page edges. Else pages clean. No dustjackets.

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 92.78 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.60 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44072.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bartlett, Charles H.; and Richard H. Lyon  
La Salle in the Valley of the St. Joseph: An Historical Fragment

Publisher: Tribune Printing Company South Bend, IN 1899.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities and corners bumped, with some rubbing. Small bump on board fore-edges. Area of scuffing, small impressions on rear board. Lower half of spine sun-darkened. Inked gift inscription on the front flyleaf. A couple small smudges on the endpapers. Else pages clean. ; 118 pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43977.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bedini, Silvio A.  
The Christopher Columbus Encyclopedia (2 volumes)
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1992.
Two volumes in matching green cloth with gitl titles to spiines and fronts, no jackets, each 11" x 8 1/2". 2nd printing. xxii + 787pp. (through-paginaton). Cumulative index, bibliographies with articles. Illustrations throughout. Fine. Both volumes are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. A large item: Priority and non-U.S. orders please inquire first to avoid cancellation of order. ISBN: 0131426621. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009162.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Bell, John R. (edited by Harlin M. Fuller and LeRoy R. Hafen)  
The Journal of Captain John R. Bell: Official Journalist for the Stephen H. Long Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, 1820

Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale, CA 1973.
Fine with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover Binding very clean. Pages clean. Fold-out map at rear. (Volume 6 of The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875). ; 349 pages

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43828.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Bishop, R. P.  
Mackenzie's Rock: With a map showing the course followed by the explorer from Bella Coola, B. C., to the Rock, and illustrated with views along the route (Historic Site Series No. 6)

Publisher: Department of the Interior (Canada) N.D..
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1920's. Stapled wraps. Some light edgewear, and a couple small stains at the bottom edges. Faint blindstamp impression on the rear cover. Pages clean. Folding mao at rear; clean, no tears. There is a pencilled inscription on the front cover that states: "For Mr. Quaife". Likely Milo Quaife, based on the collection this item came from. ; 7-1/4 x 5-1/4"; 31 pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43948.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Blakeslee, Donald J.  
Along Ancient Trails: The Mallet Expedition Of 1739

Publisher: University Press of Colorado 1995.
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Both book and DJ are clean & bright. ; 291 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 17853.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Blanchet; et al  
Notices and Voyages of the Famed Quebec Mission to the Pacific Northwest: Being the correspondence, notices, etc., of Fathers Blanchet and Demers... Bolduc and Langlois... while on their arduous mission to the Engages of

Publisher: Oregon Historical Society 1956.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Limited to 1, 000 copies. No dustjacket, as issued. Unopened. Just a bit of very light rubbing. Else binding very clean. Pages clean. Folding map and plates.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44012.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Bolton, Herbert Eugene  
Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino Pacific Pioneer

Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York 1936.
Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Bit of wear at tips of corners and spine extremities. Tiny bumps on the edges of the front board. A few small, faint stains on the front board. Else binding clean. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Else Pages clean, but for library markings. All fold-out maps are present. Creasing and a small tear at one fold on the last map. Else maps clean. No dustjacket. ; 644 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 48724.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Brandon, William  
The Men and the Mountain: Fremont's Fourth Expedition

Publisher: Greenwood Press 1974.
with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Just a bit of bumping at the spine tail. Else binding quite clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 337 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 45519.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Bray, Martha Coleman  
Joseph Nicollet And His Map, 2 Volume Set

Publisher: The American Philosophical Society Philadelphia 1980.
Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. V1 is hardcover bound in red cloth. 2nd volume is folded map in made-up card covers. Library sticker on front board of volume one. Pages clean, but for library markings. Spine extremities are lightly bumped. Two library stickers on front board of V2. ; 300 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 39331.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Brooks, George, R.  
The Southwestern Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith

Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale 1977.
Second Printing Fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. The book contains the author's book plate on the first free end paper and beneath that plate the author has signed his name. 259 pages containing an index, bibliography and a fold-out map. The 18th volume in the Western Frontiersmen Series by Clark Our code number = TB09846

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 113.40 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.85 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB09846.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Brooks, Noah  
First Across the Continent: The Story of The Exploring Expedition of Lewis and Clark in 1804-5-6

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1902.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Copyright pages states Published October, 1901, with no additional printings listed. Rubbing, some wear at the spine extremities. Corners bumped, with some wear. Some surface rubbing; spine just a bit sun-darkened. Front hinge cracked; some spine lean. Page edges age-darkened, with some soil. Some smudging, foxing to endpapers, and some foxing to the first few pages. Else pages clean. Fold-out map at rear; clean and with no tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 265 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47241.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Butler, William Francis  
The Wild Northland: Being the story of a winter journey, with dogs, across Northern North America

Publisher: Allerton Book Co. New York 1922.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 360 pages, plus 2 pages ads. Small bump at the spine head and a tiny nick at the top edge of the front board. Else binding clean. Page edges age-darkened. Previous owners name inked on front pastedown. There is a pocket pasted on the rear pastedown, but no indication that this was an Ex-Library copy. Folding map at front; couple short taped tears at folds.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44033.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Butterfield, Consul Willshire  
History of Brule's discoveries and explorations, 1610-1626;

Publisher: Black Letter Press Grand Rapids, MI 1974.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Facsimile reprint. Softcover. A bit of light bumping at tips of corners. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43904.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Carter, Hodding  
Westward Whoa: In the Wake of Lewis and Clark

Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1994.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Signed by the authior on the title page. Both book and DJ are clean & bright. ; 299 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 25934.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Cartwright, George; edited by Charles Wendell Townsend; introduction by Wilfred T. Grenfell  
Captain Cartwright and His Labrador Journal

Publisher: Dana Estes & Company Boston 1911.
Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover SD. NAP. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Light rubbing, light bumping at spine extremities and tips of corners; with a tiny tear at the spine tail. Just a bit of sun-darkening to the spine and the top edges of the boards. A bit of very light surface rubbing to the rear board. Overall though, fairly clean, with bright gilt on the front board. Bookplate on the front pastedown, and an owners inkstamp on the front flyleaf. Some transparent staining along the hinges on the endpapers. A bit of speckling to the rear endpapers. Else pages clean. Partially unopened. Overall, a fairly nice copy. Folding map at page 11 present.; 385 pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44073.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Carvalho, Solomon Nunes  
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST

Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Philadelphia 1954.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Reprint of 1853 edition. Introduction by Bertram Wallace Korn; B&W Illustrations; 325 pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28207.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Cavelier, St. Cosme, Le Sueur, Gravier, and Guignas; edited by John Gilmary Shea  
Early Voyages Up and Down the Mississippi

Publisher: Joseph McDonough Albany, NY 1902.
with no dust jacket Hardcover Reprint. Limited Edition; #57 of 500 copies; initialed by McDonough. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library rebinding in green buckram. Some light rubbed soil to the binding. Remains of library label on the rear pastedown, and glue residue on the rear pastedown. Page edges somewhat age-darkened. Else the text block is clean, and free of library markings. ; 191 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44113.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Chappell, Edward  
Narrative of a Voyage to Hudson's Bay in His Majesty's Ship Rosamond; Containing Some Account of the North-Eastern Coast of America and of the Tribes Inhabiting that Remote Region

Publisher: Coles Publishing Company Toronto 1970.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Softcover. A bit of sunning to covers. Light bumping at corners. 1/4" closed tear the fore-edge of the front & rear cover, and a surface tear across the lower spine. Else covers clean. Previous owners name inked on the inside of the front cover. Pages age-toned, but clean. Fold-out map at front. ; 279 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43945.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Chiapelli, Fredi (editor, with Michael J. B. Allen and Robert L. Benson) , Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illlustrations  
First Images of America: The Impact of the New World on the Old 2 volumes in Slipcase
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, Los angeles, London 1976.
Two volumes in peachy tan cloth with black and white spine labels, maroon endpapers, in maroon cloth covered slip case. Errata slip laid in. The books are in fine, clean, unmarked condition. The slip case is clean with only minor rubs to several corners. A comprehensive examination of Old World views of the discovery of America, from standpoints such as politiics, literature, religion, arts, trades, etc. Wdie range of topics including native peoples, linguistics, myths, and so forth. Very liberally illustrated wtih early drawings, paintings, engravings, and maps, many in color. collectible 4788 First Edition About Fine (slipcase) Hard Cover Fine Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 283.51 EUR 213.18 GBP 182.12 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4788.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Columbus, Christoforo Colombo, 1451-1506. Brood, Hans, translator  
Het Scheepsdagboek [Log of Christopher Columbus] van Christoffel Columbus / [ingel. en verklaard] door Robert H. Fuson

Publisher: Utrecht, A. W. Bruna, 1991.
272 p., Illus.; 17.5 x 25.5 cm. Translated by Hans Brood from The Log of Christopher Columbus, Camden, Maine: International Marine Publ. Company, 1987. Gift inscription on front fly. Stock#36434 (pa). Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36434.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Columbus, Christopher  
Columbus' Letter of 1494

Publisher: Hopkins, MN: The Heinz Kornfuehrer Company, 1955..
First Thus. 18 X 14 cm. Fine/No dj. Translated by Dr. Heinz Kornfuehrer. Natural linen, maps on endpapers, 50 pp, notes. Contains a facsimile of a 1493 or 1494 Latin edition of the letter printed in Basel by Johann Bergmann von Olpe, followed by Kornfuehrer's English translation of the first German translation, prepared in Ulm but printed in Strassburg by Bartholomaeus Kistler in 1497, and a brief biography of Columbus. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: EXNW00002.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Columbus, Christopher / Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976, ed. & tr.  
Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. Translated and Edited...
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Heritage Press [1963].
xv, 417 p., illus., maps; 31 cm. Title continues: "by Samuel Eliot Morison. Illustrated by Lima De Freitas." A beautifully produced work by the eminent Columbus scholar. Stock#L-130. Vg, pictorial boards / slipcase vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-130.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Columbus, Christopher, 1451-1506.  
Journal. Translated by Sears Jane with an Appendix by R. A. Skelton.

Publisher: NY, Bonanza [1989].
xxi, 227 p., illus.; dj; fine. Stock#20232.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20232.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Columbus, Christopher. Ministry of Cultural and Environmental Assets, National Commission for the Celebration  
Nuova Raccolta Colombiana. English Edition. Complete Set of Books Published (Volumes I-VII, IX, XI-XII in 14 books).

Publisher: Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1992-1995.
Ten volumes in 14. Contents: The Journal: Account of the First Voyage and Discovery of the Indies; The Discovery of the New World in the Writings of Peter Martyr of Anghiera; Liguria and Genoa at the time of Columbus; Historie Concerning the Life and Deeds of the Don Admiral Christopher Columbus; Christopher Columbus's Discoveries in the Testimonials of Diego Alvarez Chanca and Andreas Bernaldez; Accounts and Letters of the Second, Third, and Fourth Voyages; The Ships of Christopher Columbus; Columbian Iconography; The Genoese Cartographic Tradition and Christopher Columbus. All volumes Quarto except IX which is folio. A beautiful set printed on custom water-marked paper; pictorial boards. Individual titles are listed separately. Fine, new from publisher in original shipping cartons; gift quality. stock#Mart015.

Appr.: | AUD 588.24 CAD 618.56 EUR 465.12 GBP 397.35 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 6,666.67 ZAR 6,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Mart015.
    
US$600.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Columbus, Christopher; Cecil Jane, transl.  
The Journal of Christopher Columbus

Publisher: Bramhall House New York 1960.
(xiii) 227 pages, b/w illustrations, 8vo, dark red cloth, small gold ship front cover. Near fine; dust jacket very good, l ight edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018973.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Coues, Elliot  
The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, To Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7 (Three Volumes in Two)

Publisher: Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis, MN 1965.
Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Fine in VG Slipcase. Three volumes in two. Limited to 2, 000 copies. Bindings very clean. Pages clean. Some light rubbing to the slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43952.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Coues, Elliot (editor)  
The Journal Of Jacob Fowler

Publisher: Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis 1965.
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Reprint limited to 2000 copies. Book very clean. DJ spine extremities lightly bumped. DJ panel corners very slightly rubbed. Rear DJ panel a bit rubbed. Else binding clean; 183 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 22604.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Crouse, Nellis M.  
In Quest of the Western Ocean

Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York 1928.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Bottom front corner bumped. Else binding clean. Stain from bookplate removal on front pastedown. Endpapers and page edges age-toned. Some red pencil underlining on about 20 pages. ; 480 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43905.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Crouse, Nellis M.  
La Verendrye: Fur Trader and Explorer

Publisher: Cornell University Press 1956.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This copy is bound upside-down. The binding is quite clean, with just a bit of light rubbing. Previous owners name inked on pastedown. Else pages clean. No dustjacket. ; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43976.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Culbertson, Thaddeus A. (edited by John Francis McDermott)  
Journal of an Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington, D. C. 1952.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Spine just a bit sun-darkened. Very faint bump at the top corner. Else binding clean. Previous owners inkstamped on the top corner of the title page. Else pages clean. Two folding maps; clean and no tears. ; 164 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43963.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Culbertson, Thaddeus A. and John Francis McDermott.  
Journal of an Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850.

Publisher: Washington DC: USGPO, 1952..
First Edition Wraps. Octavo, Greenish wraps with minor extremity wear and spine sunning. Owner stamp on cover and 2nd owner name on verso. Otherwise clean. BAE Bulletin 147. 2 fold out maps. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2753.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Cutright, Paul Russell  
Lewis and Clark: Pioneering Naturalists

Publisher: University of Illinois Press 1969.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover A trace of very light bumping at the tips of the top corners. Else Binding very clean. Some fading to endpapers. Else pages clean. Some bumping, light rubbing at the DJ spine head and tips of the DJ corners. 1/2" closed tear at the top edge of the DJ rear panel. Else DJ clean & bright. ; 506 pages

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47327.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Cutright, Paul Russell  
A History of the Lewis and Clark Journals
 Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1976.
First Edition Fine in decorated paper covered boards with black text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1/4" x 1/2" deep "V" shaped chip at the upper edge of the front panel and with a 1" closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel next to the spine area and the rear panel lightly soiled. An examination of the publication and re-publications of the journals from the Lewis and Clark Expedition. 311 pages including an index, bibliography, appendices and text. Illustrated with a map and a section of black and white photographs and reproductions of earlier works of art.Our code number = TB07033

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB07033.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Cutter, Donald, C.  
Malaspina In California
 Picture
Publisher: John Howell Books San Francisco 1960.
First Edition Fine in light yellow linen covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine and with gilt text and decorations on the front board. A small quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2". Without a dust jacket. One of only 1, 000 copies printed. 96 pages including an index, appendices and text. Illustrated with two color plates and two sections of reproductions of earlier works of art. In 1791 Captains Alejandro Malaspina and Jose Bustamante y Guerra lead the Spanish naval exploring expedition, a 62-month around the world scientific endeavor. During this trip they stopped for a two week period in Monterey, California to explore and document what they found. This volume, the first English translation of the original Spanish printing of 1885, details their discoveries and provides necessary detail on California's early Spanish history. (Cowen, p. 412) Our code number = TB26563

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26563.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Danforth, Susan / John Carter Brown Library / McNeill, William Hardy, 1917-  
Encountering the New World, 1493 to 1800 :Catalogue of an Exhibition
 Picture
Publisher: Providence, R.H. : John Carter Brown Library, 1991..
xxi, 87 p. : ill. (some col.), maps (some col.) ; 31 cm. Title continues:: " with an introductory essay by William H. McNeill" Catalog of an exhibition at the IBM Gallery of Science and Art, New York, Feb. 16-Apr. 9, 1988 and at four other museums from Jan. 1992-spring 1993.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45248.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
50.
De Vorsey, Louis, Jr. (ed)  
De Brahm's Report of the General Survey in the Southern District of North America

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press 1971.
Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Chip at the spine tail. Just a bit of very light rubbing at the spine head, and tips of corners. Else binding clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 325 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 48725.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
51.
De Vorsey, Louis, Jr. (ed)  
De Brahm's Report of the General Survey in the Southern District of North America

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press 1971.
Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Just a bit of very light rubbing at the spine head. Tips of top corners lightly bumped. Tiny rubbed spot at the top edges of the rear board. Else binding clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 325 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 48726.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Dean, Thaddeus; edited by Katharine Dean Wheeler  
A Journey to California: The Letters of Thaddeus Dean, 1852

Publisher: American Studies Press Tampa, FL 1979.
Good with no dust jacket Softcover Thin volume in wraps. Tears along the spine edges at the head and tail of the spine. Bit of loss at spine extremities. Some sunning around the cover perimeters. Else covers clean. Pages just a bit age-toned, but clean. ; 26 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.99 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.19 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44080.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Delanglez, Jean  
Life and Voyages of Louis Jolliet (1645 -1700)

Publisher: Institute of Jesuit History Chicago 1948.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Some bumping at the corners, and just a trace at the spine extremities. Else binding clean. Pages clean. No dustjacket. ; 289 pages

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43827.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Dellenbaugh, Frederick S.  
Books by American Travellers and Explorers from 1846 to 1900 (Being Chapter XIV of the Third Volume of the Cambridge History of American Literature)

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1921.
Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Signed by the author on the top of the front cover. Corners and spine extremities lightly bumped, chipped. Some rubbed soil, light creasing to covers. Partial erasure on the front cover. Authors name inked on the spine. Page edges age-darkened. Pencil notations in margins. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43964.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Devine, E. J.  
Across Widest America, Newfoundland to Alaska: With the Impressions of Two Years' Sojourn on the Bering Coast

Publisher: Benziger Brothers 1906.
Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover Green cloth with gilt decoration. Bit of bumping, light wear at spine extremities and tips of corners. Gilt on spine a bit dull; that on front board bright. Couple tiny speckles on rear board. Hinges cracked; have been pasted. Previous owner inked and ink-stamp on the front pastedown. Pages somewhat age-toned, but clean. Folding map at front. ; B&W Photographs; 307 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44003.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Dillon, Richard  
Meriwether Lewis: A Biography

Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1965.
(xvii) 364 pages, b/w platyes, acknowledgments, bibliographical note, index, map endpapers; 8vo, yellow cloth. Very good; dust jacket very good-, lightly sunned, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023062.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Duncan, David Ewing.  
Hernando de Soto: A Savage Quest in the Americas.

Publisher: New York: Crown, 1995..
First Edition, First printing Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 150.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Edited with introduction by Cox, Isaac Joslin , Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
The Journeys of Réné Robert Cavelier : Sieur De La Salle Volume 1

Publisher: The Pemberton Press Austin, TX 1968.
xxix, 298 pp, [6], green cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj white w/green-black lettering w/black-white illustrated front panel. Book VI from the Brasada reprint series (volume 1 only). This first volume is composed of miscellaneous documents relating to the Mississippi and the Texas expedition. Among the writers represented in the first volume are Tonty, Hennepin, Le Cleroq, Membré, Douay, Cavelier, and LaSalle. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 65.72 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.22 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038809.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
59.
Escalante, Silvestre Velez De; translated by Fray Angelico Chavez, Edited by Ted J. Warner  
The Dominguez-Escalante Journal: Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona, and New Mexico in 1776

Publisher: Brigham Young University Press 1976.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Softcover New copy; still in shrink-wrap. ; 11 x 8-1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44116.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe. [Columbus Christopher]  
Columbus and the Conquest of the Impossible.

Publisher: London, Phoenix Press, 2000.
xiv, 141 p., illus., 23.5 cm. First published in 1974, this book is much revised, as the author altered his views considerably. Stock#31111. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31111.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Ferris (series editor), Robert G., Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Maps  
Explorers and Settlers: Historic Places Commemorating the Early Exploration and Settlement of the United States

Publisher: National Park Service Washington, D.C. 1968.
xvi, 506 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. green-white illustrated endpapers. The series was designed to make available tot he public, the studies of the National Survey of Historic Sites adn Buildings. The book provides brief explanations of sites in the National Park System, National Historic Sites in Non-Federal Ownership, Site eligible for the registry of National Historic Landmarks, and sites considered. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039493.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
62.
Ferris, Robert G., series ed. Vol.V  
Explorers and Settlers: Historic Places Commemorating the Early Exploration and Settlement of the United States

Publisher: U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service Washington, D. C. 1968.
National Survey of Historial Sites and Buildings, Volume V. (xvi) 506 pages, colored maps, b/w illustrations, suggested readings, notes, criteria for selection of historical sites, index; green cloth. Very Good, slight soil, edgewear; no dust jacket Hard Cover Tall 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011712.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Field, Matthew C.; edited by Kate L. Gregg and John Francis McDermott; collected by Clyde and Mae Reed Porter  
Prairie and Mountain Sketches

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1957.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a bit of VERY light rubbing at the spine extremities. Else binding quite clean. Just a bit of age-darkening to the page edges. Else pages clean. Light rubbing at DJ flap folds and extremities; and a bit of rubbing along the top rear edge. A small tear and some bumping at the DJ spine head. Else DJ clean & bright. ; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44124.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Finerty, John F.; edited by Milo Milton Quaife  
War-Path and Bivouac: The Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE N.D..
Very Good- with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Softcover. No publication date listed. Surface rubbing. Previous owners name inked on the inside of the front cover. Pages clean. ; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47242.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Ford, Paul Leicester  
Writings of Christopher Columbus Descriptive of the Discovery and Occupation of the New World

Publisher: Charles L. Webster & Co. New York 1892.
Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 255 pages. Columbus letters including letters to Ferdinand and Isabella, Raphael Sanchez, Luis de Stanngel, Juana de al Torres, Will of Columbus and other documents. Added charm is the notice on the front endpaper for the Ishpeming City Library, a Carnegie Library, stating its rules. Vertical card pocket on rear pastedown also printed with strict borrower rules. Pocket has offset color onto rear free endpaper. Rear hinge started, front hinge cracked but mull is holding tight. Hand-printed label on spine, upper corner lightly bumped, mild rubbing to edges but cover color and gilt still bright. This is an interesting piece of library history as well as a classic little book. COLLECTIBLES 4343 Later Edition Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4343.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Fraser, Simon; edited by W. Kaye Lamb  
The Letters and Journals of Simon Fraser, 1806 - 1808

Publisher: The Macmillan Company of Canada 1966.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Just a bit of light bumping at the spine extremities. Else binding quite clean. Couple faint smudges on the page fore-edges. 1/4" rubbed spot in the middle of the DJ front panel, and some rubbing along the folds. Else DJ clean. DJ price-clipped. ; 292 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43951.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Frost, Donald McKay  
Note on General Ashley, The Overland Trail and South Pass

Publisher: Barre Gazette Barre, MA 1960.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Binding very clean. Pages clean, Age-toning to DJ, particularly along flap folds. DJ is price-clipped. The DJ lettering is offset a bit toward the rear. Large folding map laid-in; the map is very clean. ; 149 pages

Appr.: | AUD 41.18 CAD 43.30 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.81 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43907.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Fumagalli, Giuseppe, 1863-1939. / Amat di S. Filippo, Pietro, 1826-1895.  
Bibliografia degli Scritti Italiani o Stampati in Italia sopra Cristoforo Colombo, la scoperta del Nuovo Mondo,

Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino, 2007..
iii-xxi.219. Title continues: "e i viaggi degli Italiani in America / compilata da Giuseppe Fumagalli ; con la collaborazione di Pietro Amat di S. Filippo." Originally published: Roma : Auspice il Ministero della pubblica istruzione, 1893. A standard work and extremely scarce study on the explorations of Columbus, dealing principally with the bibliographical history of the publications on Colombus and his voyages, as well as the Italian contribution to the discovery of the New World. In all 1400 publications are described. Besterman 317. (1612x). Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 113.40 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.85 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1612.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Gaither, Francis  
The Fatal River: The Life and Death of La Salle

Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1931.
Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Spine sunned, and a bit of sun-lightening to the board edges. Bookplate on the verso of the front flyleaf. Freckling to the page edges. Else pages clean. No dustjacket. ; 303 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43978.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Giardini, Cesare, et al.  
The Life and Times of Columbus.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Curtis Pub. Co., 1967.
75 p., b/w & color illus. 29 cm. Translated by Frances Lanza from the Italian edition published Milam, Mondadori. Stock# 38,083. Good+/ no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38083.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Gilman, Carolyn  
Lewis and Clark Across The Divide
 Picture
Publisher: Smithsonian Books in association with the Missouri Historical Society Wshington 2003.
First Edition Fine in dark brown paper covered boards with bold silver colored text stamping on the spine. A quarto measuring 12" by 9". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. With an introduction by James P. Ronda. 424 pages including an index, bibliography, appendix and text. Illustrated with over 400 color photographs interspersed throughout which represents the results of a "five year enterprise to trace and authenticate the original artifacts, documents, maps, and artworks of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Scattered for two hundred years, the surviving physical evidence is now reassembled from more than fifty lending institutions and individuals across the Untied States."Our code number = TB25894

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25894.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Goetzmann, William H.  
New Lands, New Men: America and the Second Great Age oj Discovery

Publisher: Viking New York 1986.
(x) 528 pages, b/w photos, extensive bibliographical notes, index, map endpapers; 8vo, gray boards/white cloth. Very good+, faint spotting top and fore edges; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022566.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Grafton, Anthony  
New Worlds, Ancient Texts: The Power of Tradition and the Shock of Discovery

Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP [1992].
x, 282 p. 23.5 cm. Published in Cooperation with the New York Public Library. ”This book shows how the evidence of the New World shook the foundations of the old, upsetting the authority of the ancient texts”. Stock #28,471. Vg; paper copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28471.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Grant, George M.  
Ocean to Ocean: Sandford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872

Publisher: The Radisson Society of Canada Toronto 1925.
Revised Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library numbers at tail of spine. Light wear at spine extremities and a bit of wear at tips of corners. Pocket removal residue on front pastedown. No dustjacket. ; 412 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43955.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Greene, Max.  
The Kanzas Region: Forest, Prairie, Desert, Mountain, Vale and River

Publisher: Fowler and Wells, Publishers New York 1856.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 192 pages, plus 12 pages ads. Boards are rubbed; a bit faded with bumped corners & spine ends. Cloth worn through in couple spots along bottom of boards. Front & rear pages have brown stains, erased pencil writing on front ep. Text intact. Transparent soiled spot (~ 1"") on ~10 pages of text; does not obscure text. Map on frontis page has closed cut 2.5"" in from side edge. A bit of foxing (speckling) here & there throughout text; page edges spotted.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.56 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 64.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer

191 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.