|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
34 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Centennial Memorial of the First Presbyterian Church, Indianapolis, Ind., 1823-1923
Publisher: Wm. Mitchell Greenfield 1925. 439 pages, b/w photos including two fold-outs of groups, appendix, 8vo, blue cloth. Includes local and church history, many names, sermons, centennial program. Good+, some brown spotting, marginal marks and a few pages with pencil underlining, rear hinge broken; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019493.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anderson, Robert Gordon
The Biography of a Cathedral: The Living Story of Man's Most Beautiful Creation, with Glimpses, through the Centuries, of the Pageant that Led to Notre Dame
Publisher: Longmans, Green New York 1945. Ex libris. (xii) 496 pages, frontis, index, 8vo, tan cloth. Good condition, spine sunned, front hinge broken, name stamped inside front cover, usual library marks, pocket; no dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017339.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bacon, Dolores
Old New England Churches and Their Children
Publisher: Doubleday Page New York 1906. Ex libris. (xxxiv) 442 pages, 33 photo plates, 8vo, rebound/hand sewn orange library binding. Very good- condiotion, some plates have tissue guards which have tanned and have toned the facing page and plate, plates have library stamps on blank verso, pocket/label, withdrawn stamp back endpaper, # spine, tape inner margin title page, a few nicks page edges; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016776.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bicknell, Catherine
Assumption Grotto Parish: 150 Years of Faith, 1832-1982
Publisher: Our Lady Press Detroit 1982. 176 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, appendix, index; 4to, blue boards, gilt illustrated cover. Near fine, spine ends slightly bumped; contents fine; no dust jacket. Inscribed by the author front endpaper stating it took 2 1/2 years to write Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021254.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bockelman, Wilfred
ON GOOD SOIL
Publisher: Friendship Press New York 1959. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Trade PB; 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51858.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carlson, Oscar
CHURCH'S SINGULAR TASK
Publisher: Board of Publication of the United Lutheran Church in America Philadelphia 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Bookplate. ; The Knubel-Miller Foundation of the United Lutheran Church in America; Ex-Lib; Vol. 5; 90 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38486.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cashman, Robert
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION OF A CHURCH
Publisher: Willett, Clark & Company Chicago, IL 1937. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges frayed. Previous owner's name; Minister's Professional Library; 163 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50979.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Crowe, Jimmy
CHURCH LEADER TRAINING HANDBOOK
Publisher: Convention Press Nashville, TN 1970. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34479.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Girard, Robert C.
Brethren, Hang Loose or What's Happening to My Church?
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1972. Good+ with no dust jacket Zondervan Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to cover, previous owner label on inside front cover, and some creases on some page corners. Someone used a hairpin as a bookmark, and the page so marked separates itself from the next page. This is best seen from the top edge. It is not visible at all from the bottom edge. It will make no difference at all when you are reading the book. B; 8vo; 220 pages; When Pastor Bob Girard saw his young church slipping into the same complacency that plague so many congregations, he led his church into a daring, dangerous commitment of abandonment to the Lord Jesus Christ. Renewal began for them when the reached the point of emphasizing genuine spiritual growth toward maturity rather than "success" in the normal sense of the word. The author shares principles in this book which helped his church recapture a New Testament quality and life style which allowed them to demonstrate the reality of a living Jesus to a world that needs to "see" him.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2921.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hammer, Randy.
52 Ways to Ignite Your Congregation...: Practical Hospitality.
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: The Pilgrim Press, 2009.. ISBN: 9780829818253 Third printing. 101 pp. Bibliography. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8161.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hammond, Mary Tuomi.
The Church and the Dechurched: Mending a Damaged Faith.
Publisher: St. Louis, MO: Chalice Press, [2001].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0827204868 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6130.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Harkness, Georgia
CHURCH AND ITS LAITY The Nature of the Church and the Place of the Layman
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. DJ flaps clipped; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68742.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kettring, Donald
STEPS TOWARD A SINGING CHURCH
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ. Previous owner's name; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71598.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kloetzli, Walter
CHURCH AND THE URBAN CHALLENGE
Publisher: Board of Publication of the United Lutheran Church in America Philadelphia 1961. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Front flap of DJ is missing. ; The Knubel-Miller Foundation of the United Lutheran Church in America; 83 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29422.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Olzendam, Roderic and Keith, Gordon
It Came to Pass in the San Juan Islands
Publisher: Portland 1978. Good+ with no dust jacket Binford & Mort First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Some phrases are underlined in red ink in the forward, in chapter 10 and on the title page. ; 8vo; 138 pages; An anecdotal history of the people who have lived, labored, loved, and worshipped at Episcopal churches in the San Juan Islands in the state of Washington.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.88 | CAD 3.97 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.54 | JPY 360.00 | MXN 44.00 | ZAR 35.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1733.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ortlund, Raymond C.
Let the Church Be the Church
Publisher: Waco 1984. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Word Books Second Printing Hardcover Jacket is rubbed and and inside front flap has a crease in the upper corner. There is also some chipping and color flaking on the jacket, especially on edges. ; 8vo; 122 pages; Ray Ortlund believes the secret to church growth lies in the church's maintaining three priorities: Christ; The Body of Chris, : and the World. -- in that order. Ministers, church leaders, and all who care about the church of Jesus Christ should read this book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2422.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Patton, Jacob Harris
A Popular History of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America
Publisher: R.S. Mighill and Company New York 1900. Very good- condition, spine suinned, light cover wear; contnts very good; no dust jacket. (xxiii) 561 pages, 20 b/w plates portraits of ministers, 8vo; green cloth Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015841.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Perry, Lloyd and Norman Shawchuck
REVITALIZING THE TWENTIETH-CENTURY CHURCH
Publisher: Moody Press Chicago, IL 1982. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 188 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42612.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pourrat, Rev. Pierre, S.S.; Donald Attwater
Christian Spirituality: Later Developments. Part II From Jansenism to Modern Times. Vol. IV
Publisher: Newman Press Westminster 1955. Ex libris seminary library. 549 pages, chapter notes, index, 8vo, red boards. Good, label residue spine, light cover edgewear, library marks, date slip, pocket, red margin note 2 pages; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018754.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Prater, Arnold
SEVEN KEYS TO A MORE FRUITFUL MINISTRY
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has sticker tear on front cover ; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71245.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Reith, Adrian and Martin Wroe, Martin 101 Things to Do With a Dull Church Wroe, Martin '101' Survivor's Guide to the Chu
101 Things to Do With a Dull Church.
Publisher: Downers Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press, [1994].. 1st printing. ISBN: 0830818243 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2592.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sister Patricia Jean
Only One Heart: The Story of a Pioneer Nun in America
Publisher: Doubleday Garden Ciry 1963. 312 pages, bibliography, 8vo, brown cloth. Very good+; dust jacket good, light edgewear, tear, small piece missing. Life of Mother Praxedes who became Mother General of the Sisters of Loretto, founding 51 schools including two colleges and greatly increased the importance of the teaching order Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020757.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Snyder, Howard
PROBLEM OF WINE SKINS Church Structure in a Technological Age
Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press Downers Grove, IL 1975. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Crease on front cover. ; Trade PB; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47534.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Strange, Georgianne
Trinity Episcopal Church, 1919-1969
Publisher: Trinity Episcopal Church Indianaplois 1969. 113 pages, list of rectors, wardens, committee members, b/w photos; red cloth. This book is in very good+ condition with no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012415.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tucker, Henry St. George.
HISTORY OF THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN JAPAN: The Hale Lectures.
Publisher: NY: Scribner's (1938 A).. First Edition. "An account of the development of the work undertaken by representatives of the Episcopal Church as a means of illustrating the problems and policies that are involved in the Christian movement as a whole.With the exception of the last chapter, the contents of this book represent the Hale Lectures, delivered in the autumn of 1937 at the Seabury-Western Theological Seminary, Evanston, Illinois." 228p; 19cm. Bibliography, Index. 409g. Near Very Good (spine and edges slightly darkened, endpaper glue seepage, clean and sound). No dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.68 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.34 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,360.91 | MXN 166.33 | ZAR 134.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 355.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Waggoner, Helen M., Illustrated by: Rutledge, Donald C
The Story of a Church: For Worship and For Service, 1931-1963
Publisher: North Methodist Church Indianapolis 1963. 120 pages, list of sponsors, numerous b/w illustrations by Donald C. Rutledge, illustrated endpapers, 8vo, black textured boards. Very good, pocket inside rear cover, no other library marks Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019571.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Weenink, Allan
ART OF CHURCH CANVASS
Publisher: Keats Publishing New Canaan, CT 1978. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. Cover has some sticker tears; How to organize a successful every member visit stewardship campaign. ; Trade PB; 142 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45954.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Woodruff, C. Eneleigh, and William Danks, Illustrated by: Weirter, Louis
Memorials of the Cathedral & Priory of Christ in Canterbury
Publisher: Chapman and Hall London 1912. Ex libris. (xxi) 490 pages, frontis/tissue guard, b/w illustrations by Louis Weirter, appendices of description of organ, bells, list of deans and canons from 1540-1854, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Good, number/label residue/bumping spine, corners bumped, usual library marks, blank front endpapers removed, scuff, piece missing half title; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017816.
|
|
|
|
34 items found
|