|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
121 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Bay View Magazine, Volume 15, No. 1 - No. 8, October 1907 - May 1908
Publisher: Detroit: J. M. Hall, 1908.. 24½ X 18½ cm. Fair/No dj. Half black leather, black pebble-grained cloth-covered boards, spine labeled "Our Own Country" in gilt, gilt rules at edges of leather, 556 pp, profusely illustrated. Bottom half of spine missing & top half swinging like a gate, corners worn through, edges foxed, but complete and internally clean. The Bay View Magazine, published monthly Oct - May only, marketed itself as a study course in world history and culture. Each year a different region was chosen for study; in this case the subject is the United States. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.34 | GBP 20.82 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRUS00005.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Canada Vacations Unlimited
Publisher: Canadian Government Travel Bureau, 1951 Ottawa, Canada. Book. Book condition: Fine. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a well illustrated tourist booklet describing the attractions of Canada and encouraging Americans to visit the country. 48 pages. Book is in FINE condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002269.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alberts, Robert C.
The Shaping of the Point : Pittsburgh's Renaissance Park
Publisher: Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1980. Cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fair. Dust jacket has a 1 by 2 1/2 triangular open tear on the upper left front, cutting partly into title; several small tears on rear and spine of jacket. 8 by 9 inches . 264 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000265.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Annerino, John.
Desert Light: A Photographer's Journey through America's Desert Southwest.
Publisher: Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, [2006]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0881506826 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 10.91 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 157.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5061.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beinecke Library, Yale University. Hanna, Archibald & William Reese.
From Train to Plane: Travelers in the American West, 1866-1936...
Publisher: New Haven, Yale, 1979. An Exhibition in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library. Prepared by Archibald Hanna and William Reese. 60 leaves, mimeographed from exhibition cards on rectos only. 100 items. This catalog first identified a field that has since become a collected area. Good condition; stapled sheets in yellow covers. stock#21054.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21054.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blodgett, Bertha Eveleth
Stories of Cortland County for Boys and Girls
Publisher: No place given: no publisher given, 1932. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Yellowing of pages; dust jacket has considerable wear and tear. Black 0on white spine. Standard Size. 286 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005486.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Blow, Richard H., Sr.
Barre, Vermont
Publisher: Barre, VT: Modern Publishing, 1990. Paperback. Very good. White on red spine. Standard Size. Signed by author on title page. 186 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004078.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Breen, T. H.
Imagining the Past
Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-WesleyAmerican North and East, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Light green on cream spine. Standard Size. 320 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005474.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brook, Stephen
Maple Leaf Rag: Travels Across Canada
Publisher: New York: Vintage Departures, 1988 1st ed.. 310pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. The British author of "Honkytonk Gelato" does Canada.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 299.00 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 28.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8915.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brownell, Lisa (editor)
Mystic Seaport
Publisher: Mystic, CT; Mystic Seaport Museum Stores, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Shades of green spine without lettering. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 48 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003006.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bryson, Bill
The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America (signed)
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1989 1st ed.. SIGNED on half-title p. “Best wishes, Bill Bryson.” 283pp. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [hint of age darkening to top & fore edges; else nrF] A very nice collectible copy of Iowan expat Bryson’s humorous, if dyspeptic, account of his solo driving trip around the USA, his second book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17131.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bryson, Bill
A Walk in the Woods
Publisher: Broadway Books New York 1998. First Edition Near fine in decorated paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's name & date on the first free end page. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Sub-titled: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail. The author hikes the length of the Appalachian Trail and provides a unique, if not humorous, account of the journey. 276 pages of text.Our code number = TB11517
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB11517.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bryson, Bill
A Walk in the Woods
Publisher: Broadway Books New York 1998. First Edition Near fine in decorated paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap. Sub-titled: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail. The author tries to hike the length of the Appalachian Trail and provides a unique, if not humorous, account of the journey. 276 pages of text.Our code number = TB25245
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25245.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Burman, Ben Lucien.
It's a Big Country.
Publisher: NY: Reynal, 1956.. 1st ed. Drawing by Alice Caddy. 278 pp. VG in dj(1" chip top front panel by spine, other minor closed tears, rubbing). Hard Cover. ISBN: americana; american travel; alice caddy; caddy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1754.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Burmeister, Walter F.
Appalachian Waters - 5 Volume Set
Publisher: Appalachian Books, Oakton, VA, 1974-1978. Set of 5 G+ paperbacks: The Delaware and Its Tributaries, The Hudson River, The Susquehanna River, The Southeastern Rivers, The Upper Ohio. All vols: cover with some edge wear and scuffs. Binding tight. 8vo, 274+288+600+850+948 pp. With biblio and index. Vols 3 and 3 do not have separate maps. Because of the size and weight of the books, please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# Vol 1: 0912660198
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 87.63 | EUR 65.69 | GBP 56.18 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 809.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1269.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Burns, Deborah E.and Stevens, Lauren R.
Most Excellent Majesty: A History of Mount Greylock
Publisher: Stockbridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Berkshire County Land Trust, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Black on green pictorial spine. 10 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. 122 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008670.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burton, Richard, F.
The City Of The Saints and Across The Rocky Mountains To California
Publisher: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts London 1861. First Edition Very good+ in 3/4 deep red leather and maroon cloth covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text between two compartments. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" tall by 5 1/4" deep. The hinges have been repaired and there is a 1/4" by 1/4" chip from the uppermost raised band on the spine. The edge of the front joint is rubbed and worn and there is writing in ink on the front paste down. Without a dust jacket. 707 pages including an index, appendices and text. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 16 steel engravings and two fold-out maps (Although all illustrations are present some are misplaced with the page sequence shown in the table of contents). Considered by Howes to by mildly scarce. (Howes B1033; Graff 512; Sabin 9497; Wagner/Camp 370) Edward Rice in his excellent biography of Richard Francis Burton wrote of his 1860 trip through the US and the resulting book: "..the book is a rare account by an experienced traveler who was alert to every detail, to language, to the nuances of a dynamic developing nation that showed high civilization on its eastern coast and progressive barbarism as one traveled westward. Here are emigrants, soldiers, desperadoes, wanderers, frontier women, Indian tribes, government officials, rascals and saints, the inevitable pretty girls (white and Indian alike). Social conditions, perceptions about democracy, advice to the army about dealing with the aborigines (the Indians were like a sort of Bedawin to Burton), lists of routes and way stops, the legal system and frontier justice, analyses of raw materials and alkaline waters, the sources of rivers, the weather, soil conditions - it is mid-century America in five hundred pages and appendixes and rarely dull." As an interesting side note: Burton's trip to the US formed the historical basis for John Dunning's 2004, biblio-mystery, A Bookman's Promise.Our code number = TB22866
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,302.08 | CAD 1,288.66 | EUR 966.00 | GBP 826.17 | JPY 125,000.00 | MXN 13,888.89 | ZAR 11,904.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22866.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Caldwell, Erskine (Ill. Virginia M. Caldwell)
Afternoons in Mid-America
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976.. Inscribed by author on half-title. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/VG. Salmon cloth, gold ink titles on spine, blue endpapers, vi, 276 pp, 20 full-page b & w drawings. DJ has faint damp stains along top edge, tears to 3 cm, a small chip to bottom of front fore-edge; in Brodart archival cover. Warmly inscribed and dated in Dec. 1979 by author & signed by illustrator on half-title. Caldwell travels through & comments on places on the "afternoon side" of the Mississippi River. From the DJ: "Punctuated by a running commentary in letters to a friend in France, his own observations and impressions are enriched by vividly reported conversations with local inhabitants: teacher, farmer, student, storekepper, gas station owner, restaurant hostess, oilman..These give insight into varied ways of life--from an abandoned village to a thriving oil-rich metropolis, from the dustbowl area to fertile plains, from the squalor of the Indian reservation to the antiseptic chambers of the world-famous Mayo Clinic." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 52.16 | GBP 44.61 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 642.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRUS00007.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cameron, Silver Donald
Wind, Whales and Whiskey : A Cape Breton Voyage
Publisher: Toronto, Macmillan Canada, 1991. xii, 308 p., 8 pages of photos, 23.5 cm. "In the summer of 1990, Silver Donald Cameron set sail with his wife Lulu and their 12-year old on Mark Patrick in their 27-foot cutter Silversark for a voyage of discovery: a circumnavigation of Cape Breton Island. This account of their voyage is a unique opportunity to meet the extraordinary inhabitants of Cape Breton... " Stock# 43,927. Vg, previous owner's name on front end page / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43927.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Campbell, Eleanor W.
Biographical Sketches, with Other Literary Remains of the Late John W. Campbell
Publisher: Columbus, OH: Scott & Gallagher, 1838. Cloth, without dust jacket. Fair. Substantial wear and tear to exterior; missing front flyleaf; heavy foxing on both sets of endpapers; scattered foxing in text; text is in good shape. Gold on black and faded dark green spine. Standard Size. 280 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006611.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Chase, Jim
Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1989. As New with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0811722376 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 253 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps and B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.28 | CAD 8.20 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.25 | JPY 795.00 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 75.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6158.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Chastellux, [Francis Jean], Marquis De
Travels in North-America, in the Years 1780-81-82
Publisher: no publisher stated (probably White, Gallaher & White) New York 1828. Near fine in 3/4 dark green leather with marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments. The top edge of the text block is gilt and the other edges are trimmed. The end sheets are marbled paper. An octavo measuring 8 5/8" by 5" with the remnants of a silk placement ribbon having been sewn-in at the head of the spine. The leather over the spine and the upper edges of the boards has faded to a light brown and there is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. 416 pages of text. The elegant 3/4 leather binding is by Blackwell. The full title reads: "Travels in North-America, in the years 1780-81-82. Translated from the French, by an English Gentleman, who resided in America at that period. Also, A Biographical Sketch Of the Author: Letters Gen. Washington to the Marquis de Chastellux: and Notes and Corrections, by the American Editor." As stated in Howes"In its completed form constitutes the first trustworthy record of life in the United States. (Howes C324; Sabin 12227)Our code number = TB25739
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25739.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Codrescu, Andrei w/photographs by David Graham
Road Scholar: Coast to Coast Late in the Century
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1993 1st ed.. 194pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [ dj = p-c; else F] Cover praise for this updated version of "On the Road" by Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Spalding Gray, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 66.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19638.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Crout, George C.
Middletown U. S. A. All-America City
Publisher: Middletown, OH: Perry Printing, 1960. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Foxing on exterior and upper face. Blue on gray spine. Standard size. 160 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009911.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cunningham, Michael.
Land's End. A Walk Through Provincetown.
Publisher: NY: Crown, 2002.. 1st ed. 175 pp. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Provincetown, MA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4694.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Daly, James J.
Nicholas Frederic Brady: A Memoir
Publisher: New York: Sheed and Ward, 2001 reprint of 1935. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Silver on blue spine. Standard Size. Facsimile reprint of a 1935 book. 208 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004053.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Eide, Ingvard Henry
American Odyssey: The Journey of Lewis and Clark
Publisher: Chicago, New York & San Francisco: Rand, McNally & Company, 1969.. First Edition. 30½ X 24 cm. VG-/No dj. Grey cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, endpaper maps, xxiii, 245, [1] pp. Corners bumped and beginning to fray, spine ends rubbed. Eide spent two years following the path of Lewis & Clark, photographing the landscape they traveled through during their expedition of 1804 to 1806. The photographs are arranged with excerpts from their journals. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRUS00009.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fadely, James Philip
Thomas Taggart: Public Servant, Political Boss 1856-1929
Publisher: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Historical Society, 1997. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dark blue on pale yellow spine. Standard Size. 278 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008485.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Faris, John T.
Roaming American Playgrounds
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, 1934 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book deals with American tourism and recreation in the 1930s. "..This country of ours is full of wonders that God has placed for the gratification of his people. Roaming American Playgrounds seeks to tell of some of the opportunities presented for sightseeing, for health-seeking, for recreation, in summer and in winter, in the vast territory of the forty-eight States, as well as in Alaska, in Hawaii, in Porto Rico, in the Virgin Islands, and in Panama." Well illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates. 331 pages with index. Book is ex-library. Overall the book is in GOOD condition, but because it is ex-library, it is sold as a reading copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003375.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Fausold, Martin L.
James W. Wadsworth, Jr: The Gentleman from New York
Publisher: Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library, with markings. Fading to dust jacket. White on black and tan spine. Standard Size. 472 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010427.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Flowers and Ann Dixon, Pam
Alone Across The Arctic One Woman's Epic Journey by Dog Team
Publisher: Alaska Northwest Books Anchorage (2001). Second Printing Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author in "Alaska" on the title page. 120 pages including an index, a glossary and text. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. Our code number = TB25182
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25182.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Forrestal, Dan J.
The Kernel & the Bean
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1982. Partial cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Red and black on beige spine. Standard Size. 340 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002687.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Franklin, John Hope
A Southern Odyssey: Travelers in the Antebellum North
Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1977.. 299pp. mustard cloth tall 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj. A history of Southerners’ grand tours of Yankeeland by the American historian Franklin (1915-2009), winner of the Jules F. Landry Award for 1975.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 94.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2176.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Friedman, Ralph
Northwest Passages: A Book of Travel
Publisher: Portland c. 1968. Good with no dust jacket Pars Publishing Paperback Wraps have moderate wear to edges and corners with some chipping. They also have creases and scratches. Text is free of writing and notes, but there are some scattered small stains and spots on end papers and title page. ; 8vo; 234 pages; From the Oregon Coast to Victoria, the author shares his love of the Pacific Northwest, its scenery, its history, its diversity, and its events. The book is enhanced with many B/W photos and signed by the author. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.68 | EUR 6.51 | GBP 5.57 | JPY 842.00 | MXN 93.56 | ZAR 80.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2129.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Garland, Joseph E.
Boston's Gold Coast: The North Shore, 1890-1929
Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. Part cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Fading. Gold on blue spine. Standard size. 350 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009379.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Graham, Stephen w/drawings by Vernon Hill
Tramping with a Poet in the Rockies
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton, 1922 1st ed.. 279pp. illus. blue cloth 8vo w/gilt titles: Good in a tattered dj with loss @ top of front cover panel & @ spine head; now held together & stabilized in a Brodart poly cover [edges are age darkened; else a complete & tight copy] A useful first edition of this account of a trip with the American poet Vachel Lindsay (1879-1931) by the prolific British writer Graham (1884-1975).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18119.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Greenhill, Ralph and Mahoney, Thomas
Niagara
Publisher: Univ. Of Toronto Press, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Possible First Edition. 8 By 11 Inches. 184 pages. well illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.00 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 209.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000651.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Grenfell, and others, Wilfred, T.
Labrador The Country And The People
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1913. New Edition Good in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and dark blue decorations on the spine and on the front board together with a small illustrated paper photo on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed as it is at the fore corners and joints. There is a prior owner's name and address written on the first free end page. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" tall by 5 1/4" deep. 529 pages including an index and appendices followed by two pages of ads by the the publisher. Illustrated with engravings, line art, maps (one of which is a two page 6 color map) and photographs throughout. Our code number = TB23236
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23236.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason:
A Labrador Doctor
Publisher: London, Hodder and Stoughton, nd -circa 1925? (Third Edition) . viiii + 307pp with b/w illus From the preface the author writes "Thirty-two years spent in work for deep-sea fishermen, twenty-seven of which years have been passed in Labrador and northern Newfoundland" Bound in bright red cloth, very slight sunning to spine - gilt lettering to spine bright and clear. A good tight copy, most pages very bright with very minor spasmodic foxing to margins and outer leaves. Good plus cond : regret no dustwrapper. 9 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.15 | CAD 15.98 | EUR 11.98 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,550.00 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 147.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2207.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Gurvis, Sandra
The Cockroach Hall of Fame and 101 Other Off-the-Wall Museums
Publisher: New York: Citadel Press, 1994 1st ed.. 276pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [small brown spot on fore edge; else F] A unique guide for the traveler with a taste for the eclectic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13918.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Habegger, Larry and James O'Reilly, Sean O'Reilly.
Travelers' Tales San Francisco (Travelers' Tales Guides).
Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Travelers' Tales, Inc., 1996.. ISBN: 1885211082 Second printing, April, 1997. 470 pp. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4395.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hair, Sam
Castle Park
Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Dark brown on tan and buff spine. Standard Size. 138 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006396.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hale, Edward Everett.
Tarry at Home Travels.
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1906.. 1st ed. Green cloth w/ decorative front panel & gilt lettering. Gilt top text edge. 429+ pp. Foxing to front flyleaf, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: maine; new hampshire; vermont; massachusetts; rhode island; connecticut; new york; washington, d.c.;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1439.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hardy, Lady Duffus.
Through Cities and Prairie Lands: Sketches of an American Tour.
Publisher: New York: R. Worthington, 1881.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in red cloth with a paper spine label. 338 pages. Travelogue of a fairly observant English lady, covering eastern Canada the the prairies from Chicago to Cheyenne; then to Salt Lake City and California; then returning through Colorado, Stl Louis and New York. The book is clean but for some pencilled bibliographic references, sound but for a little stretching after the first gathering. The covers are rubbed with wear at tips, minor loss of material at the spine ends, the spine is sunned and the title label is darkened. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.24 | GBP 115.66 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11820.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Heard, Patricia and Simmons, Mary (editors)
Sandwich, New Hampshire 1976; A Town in Time
Publisher: Sandwich, NH: Sandwich Historical Society, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 8 1/2 by 10 inches. 48 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001333.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Heat-Moon, William Least
River-Horse: The Logbook of a Boat across America
Publisher: Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter green cloth, blue-grey paper covered boards, gilt titles on spine & dec. on front board, 506, [3] pp, b & w photos & maps. Top edge of DJ rear panel is a bit cockled; in Brodart archival cover. The author of Blue Highways travels across America in a small motorboat, via the Hudson River, Erie Canal, the Great Lakes, the Allegheny, Ohio, Mississippi, and Missouri Rivers, small mountain streams, and the Salmon, Snake, and Columbia Rivers. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRUS00008.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Hinchman, Sandra.
Hiking the Southwest's Canyon Country.
Publisher: Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1990.. Fully illustrated with photos and maps. 255 pp. VG. Soft Cover. 9780898862089. ISBN: hiking; canyon lands; southwest
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2801.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Holt, John. Photographs by Ginny Diers.
Coyote Nowhere: In Search of America's Last Frontier.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 2000.. ISBN: 0312252102 1st edition, 1st printing. 283 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 8.92 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 128.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7024.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Humphreys, J. R. (John R.), 1918-
The Lost Towns and Roads of America
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1961. 194 p., 193 p. of photos; 21.5 cm. "Sketch of a journey along forgotten roads and through the timeless towns between New Jersey and California." Stock#47033. BOOK CLUB. Vg / dj good+, torn at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47033.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Hurley, Daniel
Cincinnati: The Queen City
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH: The Cincinnati Historical Society, 1982. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. Dust jacket has several tears. Black on tan pictorial spine. 9 1/2 by 12 inches. 224 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006514.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Iscrupe, William L. and Inscrupe, Shirley G. M. (editors)
Early History of Western Pennsylvania, of the West (Ohio), and the Western Expeditions and Campaigns, 1754-1833
Publisher: Laughlintown, PA, U.S.A.: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, 1989. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on black and yellow spine. Standard Size. Written by a "Gentleman of the Bar, " reportedly, according to bibliographic references, Israel Daniel Rupp. About 810 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.55 | GBP 59.48 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003919.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Jobé, Joseph, 1918-
Extended Travels in Romantic America...
Publisher: Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita, ©1966. 221, [3] p., illus., 24 color plates, map; 29 cm. Title continues: "Being a Nineteenth Century Journey through the most Picturesque Portions of North America, Reconstructed from Accounts by European Visitors; the Whole Embellished with Watercolour Drawings and Engravings of the Period... The Passages from the French, German and Italian Languages translated by D. B. Tubbs." Stock#L-161. Vg, as new, bound in red faux leather with elaborate gilt ornament / slipcase vg. Good gift item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-161.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Joel Cook
America Picturesque & Descriptive, Vol 1
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, NY, 1900. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, discolorations. Tight binding. End papers and pps lightly tanned and a little crinkled. Sml 8vo, 510 pps with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.14 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 121.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6433.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Kaplan, Robert D.
An Empire Wilderness: Travels into America's Future
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1998 1st ed.. 393pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [small light colored coffee splash type spot on fore edge; else F] A review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Jacket praise from President Bill Clinton, anthropologist Wade Davis, et al., for this "true original" by the author of "Balkan Ghosts."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 66.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18259.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Klein, Philip S.; Hoogenboom, Ari
A History of Pennsylvania
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Cloth, without dust jacket, Very Good. Ex-Library. Orange on dark green spine. Standard Size. 570 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008775.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Klingaman, David C. (editor); Vedder, Richard (editor)
Essays on the Economy of the Old Northwest
Publisher: Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio University Press, 1987. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White and black on burnt orange spine. Standard Size. 330 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007375.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Kogan, Herman and Wendt, Lloyd
Chicago
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1958. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Inscription on reverse of front flyleaf. 7 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. 224 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001288.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Kolb, E. L. (Ellsworth Leonardson), b. 1876. Wister, Owen. Kolb, Emery Clifford, 1881-1976.
Through the Grand Canyon from Wyoming to Mexico. By E. L. Kolb. With a Foreword by Owen Wister.
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1920 [c1914]. With 72 Plates from Photographs by the Author and his brother. "This is a simple narrative of our recent photographic trip down the Green and Colorado rivers in rowboats..." for the purpose stated in the Appendix of gathering "moving pitcures and photographs". xx, [2], 344 p., color front., 72 b/w plates, map; 22 cm.; blue cloth stamped in red & gold; minor wear, edges foxed, color pictorial front-cover paste-on spotted; VG. Inscribed by the author's brother & travel companion: "Yours very truly / Emery C. Kolb. December 7.-- 1925. / Grand Canyon, Ariz." 35261 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35261.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Kuralt, Charles
ON THE ROAD WITH CHARLES KURALT
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1986. Edition: Later printing xvi, 363pp. MMPaperback. Color photo pictorial. Amply illustrated with b/w photos. ISBN: 0449130673. ---Kuralt has a way of showing America, it's people, lives, & byways in ways comical & compassionate, always with astute insights into what makes America so special. This is a book to read & read again.--- One tiny (1/8") nick bottom of back cover. Two very light spine creases. Otherwise interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Nr VeryGood.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1339.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Kuralt, Charles
CHARLES KURALT'S AMERICA
Publisher: New York G.P. Putnams 1995. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. xvii, 279pp. Hardcover. [9.25" x 6.25"] Binding is Red cloth w/Silver lettering on spine & cover and Blue boards. Red endpapers. Frontis. 60+ b/w photos. Color photos front & rear of jacket. ISBN: 0399140832. ---Contents include chapters on New Orleans, Charleston, Ketchikan Alaska, Ely MN, Woodstock, Boothbay Harbor Maine and others. Printed on Acid-Free paper. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.40 | CAD 22.16 | EUR 16.62 | GBP 14.21 | JPY 2,150.00 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 204.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 473.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Kuralt, Charles
On the Road with Charles Kuralt
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985.. 7th ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter navy blue cloth with white paper covered boards, 316 pp, numerous b/w photos. A very nice copy. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Transcripts of Kuralt's television feature stories from America's back roads.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 8.92 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 128.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRUS00001.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Kuralt, Charles. Edited & Prefaced by Peter Freundlich
CHARLES KURALT'S AMERICAN MOMENTS
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1998. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 256pp. Hardcover. [9.5"x6.6"] Blue spine w/Silver printing, Grey boards. Color photo pictorial dust jacket (encased in clear Archival cover). Frontis. Fully illustrated with b/w photos. ISBN: 0684859033. ---Originally intended for TV series, these wonderfully anecdotal essays were collected & edited by Freundlich (the series producer & longtime friend) after Kuralt's death in 1997. Forward by Charles Osgood.--- Gift quality. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.40 | CAD 22.16 | EUR 16.62 | GBP 14.21 | JPY 2,150.00 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 204.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1338.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Lee, James (editor)
Tales the Boatmen Told
Publisher: Exton, PA: Canal Press, 1977. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has several tears. Black on green spine. Standard Size. Signed by author on page facing title page. 330 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006452.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Macfadden, Henry Alexander.
Rambles in the Far West.
Publisher: Hollidaysburg PA: Standard Printing House, 1906.. First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 278 pages illustrated by photographs. Howes, M94. A travelogue extolling the virtues of the west with mention of most notable things although not always with accuracy: Denver "has no blizzards, no biting winds, no drizzling rains, no slush, no fog." Maybe it was different 100 years ago. Nice book in any event. Clean and sound inside. Covers with light edge wear with the tips barely worn through to the boards. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17879.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Mais, S. P. B.
A Modern Columbus
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1934 1st ed.. 345pp. illus. red cloth 8vo: Good/no dj. An American travelogue during the Depression. The Oxford-educated Stuart Petre Brodie Mais (1885-1975) was a prolific English writer and pioneer radio broadcaster.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16007.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Malley, Captain Thierry
Glimpses Of The Barren Lands
Publisher: Revillon Freres New York 1930. First Edition Very good- in 1/4 light green cloth and paper covered boards with red text on the front board and with light gray end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 5 3/4" Without a dust jacket. 142 pages of text illustrated with seven engravings on individual pages. A collection of seven true stories of the far north (Canada) including: Glimpses of the Barren Lands; The Battle of the Drums; Some Men I have Met In the North; Three Moose; My Friend Kakoot; Fur and Traders; and, When the Caribou Failed. Our code number = TB23781
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23781.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Mann, Arthur
La Guardia Comes to Power, 1933
Publisher: Philadelphia: J. P. Lippincott, 1965. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. 1/16th vertical tear at top of spine; otherwise very good. Silver on blue and light blue spine. Standard Size. 198 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004967.
|
|
|
|
|
|
121 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|