|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bone, James
THE LONDON PERAMBULATOR
Fair with no dust jacket Alfred A. Knopf, 1928 Hardcover, no jacket. Cover is in poor condition, with much of surface near edges worn away. Top corner of ffep is clipped off. Deckle edges. Pages are beginning to darken. This book records the author's "experiences and fancies gathered in 20 years of London life" in the first quarter of the 20th century. Illustrations by Muirhead Bone. Uncut page between illustration contents and first page of preface, and there are other uncut pages in the book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.74 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 743.00 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 74.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 612.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Marryat, Captain Frederick
A Diary In America With Remarks On Its Institutions
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1962. "First Forzoi edition" Near fine in 1/4 pink and light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/4". In a very good dust jacket with the price darkened out on the front flap, 1/8" chips across the lower edge of the spine area and with several short closed tears to the top edge of the front panel. 487 pages of text followed by a nine page index. Edited with notes and an introduction by Sydney Jackman. The naval captain and well known and popular author, Captain Frederick Marryat, began an extensive tour of the United States in 1837. Throughout his travels Marryat maintained detailed notes on the sites, people and his experiences. Upon his return to England in 1839 Meeyat published six volumes describing his journey which showed remarkable perception. but when the books were released in the US became quite controversial. Our code number = TB25377
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25377.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Automobile Blue Books
Official Automobile Blue Book 1922: Standard Road Guide of America, Volume One
Publisher: Automobile Blue Books, Incorporated New York, 1922. Flexible leatherette covers, no jacket, 9" x 5 1/4". 1302pp. Illustrations, maps throughout. Index of places, accomodations and advertisers. Lacking large foldout map keyed to route numbers. (Contains all other detailed road/city maps). Vol. 1 covering New England, New York, Maritime Provinces and adjacent areas of Ontario and Quebec. Advertising bookmark sewn-in (with pencilled notes on memo section). VG- (downgrade for lack of foldout). Light rubbing with moderate wear only to spine ends. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Soil to all page edges. Special card inset sections on NYC, Boston, North Jersey Shore especially bright and sharp. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002993.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hamburg Amerika Lines
Through Germany
Publisher: Broschek & Co., Hamburg, 1929 as per Preface. G- softback. Cover with wear and scuffs, corners bent, back cover stained on outside edge. End papers slightly tanned. Pp are VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 421 pp with fantastic photos of German cities, illustrations, maps and index to advertisers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2171.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sanborn, Dan, Illustrated by: Maps & Photos
Sanborn's Mexico Travelog : McAllen-Monterrey
Publisher: Dan Sanborn 1966. unpaginated, orange-yel-black SC wraps w/black plastic comb w/illustrated front & rear covers. The booklet provides a log for tourists who want to go from McAllen, Texas to Monterrey, Mexico and back. The booklet has tips on the tourist card regulations, driving, Mexican gasoline, hotels, restaurants, odds-and-ends about Monterrey, what to see, insurance, reporting accidents, liquor regulations, tipping, and suggestions. the front cover and the front map have half of their binding slots on the page torn. The information in the booklet is dated. No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Poor Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038834.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Newman, E. M.
Seeing Paris
Publisher: funk & Wagnalls, New Yorks. G cloth hardback, gilted lettering and decorations, G- DJ. Cover with edge wear, small tear on topo of sping. Dj has worn edges, small chips and tears, cuffs and discoloration, corners chipped. Tight binding. End papers lightly tanned with owner's name stamp. Pp very lightly tanned. 8vo, 387 pp with many illustrations and index. 1931
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3559.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Newman, E. M.
Seeing London
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, VG DJ in plastic, Coer with little edge wear. DJ has a little edge wear, ting chips, darkened in back. tight binding. End papers with maps, owner's name stamp. Pp are VG+ lightly taned. 8vo, 379 pp with many illustrations and index. 1932
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3560.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl, Illustrated by: Woodcuts and Maps
Northern Bavaria: Handbook for Travelers
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Munich 1951. Red cloth covers over semi-flexible boards, gilt stamped spine and cover titles, ribbon marker intact. Large folding map in front. Contains 8 maps, 9 plans, and 94 sketches in the text. Page edges mellowed, previous owner's name on front paste-down in ink, binding flaw left purple marks on front paste-down and rear free endpaper. Short tear to pasted foot of front map. All else very clean and bright: a nice copy of this eternally collectible tome. COLLECTIBLE 4192 Second Impression Hard Cover (flexible) Very Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4192.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
:
Vers la Normandie : plan-guide-illustre
Publisher: Le Havre, Le Reveil Normand, 1927. . 189pp with numerous b/w illustrations, adverts (some tinted) + itineraries listing hotels etc. French language text. From a golden age of travel to Normandy this guide provides insight into the quality resorts for the 1920's high society. Card wraps, internally pages bright and clean. Very good condition paperback. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.36 | CAD 40.16 | EUR 29.81 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,875.00 | MXN 430.56 | ZAR 387.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1974.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Baedeker, K.:
RUSSLAND Europaisches Russland, Eisenbahnen in Russ.-Asien, Teheran, Peking. Handbuch fur Reisende
Publisher: Leipzig, Karl Baedeker, 1904. ( Sechste Auflage) . L + 530pp + 20 maps + 40 plans + 11floor plans. Collated- all maps and plans as called for in good condition. This edition of Russland - in German text - published after the construction of the Trans-Siberian Railway which opened up Peking to overland travel. A good tight copy, this book has been professionally rebound to preserve original covers, spine, and endpapers. A very good condition copy of a highly collectable title. 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 524.74 | CAD 522.02 | EUR 387.50 | GBP 325.00 | JPY 50,375.00 | MXN 5,597.22 | ZAR 5,037.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 960.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baedeker, K.:
RUSSLAND, handbuch fur reisende.
Publisher: Leipzig, Verlag von Karl Baedeker, 1892. ( Dritte Auflage) . l + 470pp with 11 maps and 16 plans ; inc. folding map Warschau (Polen) opposite title page, Central-Russland map follows index .All maps present and in good order. Third Edition in German language ( roman) text. A good tight copy with no inscriptions. Bound in usual red cloth bright gilt lettering to cover, spine slightly marked with gilt lettering faded, front hinges slightly cracked. A most pleasing collectable copy of an uncommon Baedeker title. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 484.38 | CAD 481.87 | EUR 357.69 | GBP 300.00 | JPY 46,500.00 | MXN 5,166.67 | ZAR 4,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 888.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.:
Russland neest Teheran, Port Arthur, Pekng : handbuch fur reisende
Publisher: Leipzig, Verlag von Karl Baedker, 1912 (siebente auflage). lxii + 570pp mit 40 karten, 67 planen und 11 grundrissen. German Language roman text - a classic Baedeker title, a copy of the last edition in this series. Bound in usual red cloth with gilt title lettering darkened, spine darkened, spine slightly rubbed, and rear cover lower corner worn, internally a good tight copy with both ribbons present, slight browning to page edges, usual marble edged text block. Good plus cond. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 444.01 | CAD 441.71 | EUR 327.88 | GBP 275.00 | JPY 42,625.00 | MXN 4,736.11 | ZAR 4,262.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2841.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
:
MURRAY's Handbook for NORTH GERMANY , from the Baltic to the Black Forest, and THE RHINE , from Holland to Basle.
Publisher: London , John Murray, 1886. (Twentieth edition) . 428pp + 56 pgs advrts. with 42 maps and panoramic plans inc. folding map ( old repairs) in slip case, inside back cover. In depth studies of Berlin , Dresden , Leipzig, Hamburg, Coblenz, Danzig, Potsdam , Frankfurt and Strassburg etc. A very interesting study from a golden age.A good tight copy, internally sound. Spine darkened and rubbed ar edges, red cover with gilt lettering still bright. 7 x 4 3/4 inchs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.73 | CAD 80.31 | EUR 59.62 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 7,750.00 | MXN 861.11 | ZAR 775.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 359.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
:
Handbook for Travellers in NORTHERN ITALY. Part 1. Comprising the continental states and islands of SARDINIA, LOMBARDY, and VENICE.
Publisher: London, John Murray, 1858. (Seventh Edition) . 414pp+ 6 maps. Contemporary rebind in vellum, gilt tooling to spine, red title label ( at the time of binding the map of North Italy, as called for, was not bound in). Internally a good tight copy, bright and clear. Teg, outer leaves a little dusty. 7 x 4 3/4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.58 | CAD 64.25 | EUR 47.69 | GBP 40.00 | JPY 6,200.00 | MXN 688.89 | ZAR 620.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 566.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
:
Murray's Handbook for Travellers in Russia, Poland, and Finland including The Crimea, Caucusus, Siberia and Central Asia
Publisher: London, John Murray, 1875. (Third Edition Revised) . viii + 520pp + 72 pages advrts with 6 maps and plans inc map of Russia loose inserted in rear pocket. A less common title that has recently been professionally rebacked preserving original covers, spine and endpapers. Original ink ownrs name facing title page, some minor pencil notes - mostly dates - presumably made when visiting the area. A most attractive copy following preservation work in very good cond - gilt lettering still bright. 7 x 4 3/4 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 363.28 | CAD 361.40 | EUR 268.27 | GBP 225.00 | JPY 34,875.00 | MXN 3,875.00 | ZAR 3,487.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1424.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
[ Goldschmidt, Albert ]:
The Rhine - a practical guide - Grieben's Guide Books, vol. 129.
Publisher: London, Williams & Norgate, 1910-1911. . 148pp with 6 of 7 called for maps : lacks large map of Rhine, that should be in rear pocket. Slight marking to rear cloth cover, but otherwise a most attractive copy, ribbon mark still present, internally bright and clean, neat ink name to front pastedown. Good plus cond. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.30 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 1,085.00 | MXN 120.56 | ZAR 108.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2723.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mixer's Road Guide and Strip Maps,
Mixer's Road Guide and Strip Maps
Publisher: New England Hotels Publishing Corp. New York 1926. Very good in cloth covered limp boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The head and heel of the spine are lightly worn and there is minor soiling to the rear board. "A Book of routes, Tours and Points of Interest for New York State, New England, Lower Canada, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Southeastern States and Florida." Unpaginated but containing approximately 400 pages of text, maps, tours, mileage charts with advertisements for hotels and inns throughout for the above named areas. Our code number = TB16865
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16865.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(Bon Marche).
Plan of Paris on the Ribbon System: Souvenir of the Grand Warehouse of the Bon Marche.
Publisher: No place (Paris): Bon Marche, No date, ca. 1885.. No edition indicated Thin hardback 12 mo, about 6.5 inches tall, in red clothe stamped in gilt and black. 48 pages plus folding map of Paris, the map is approximately 21 by 28 inches. The map is in fine condition, perhaps a bit toned, but no tears or chips. A red ribbon with grid numbers still attached and complete, if a bit creased. The text is in English, and is made for Americans with U.S. Customs information. Plenty of information on the department store illustrated with period engravings. The title page is missing a piece at upper corner, a triangle about 1.5 inches per side leaving only a piece of the "P" in Paris. The covers have some edgewear with a tiny piece missing at upper front corner and surface chipped away at upper rear corner. Otherwise a bright, clean, very well-preserved copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7507.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Swinglehurst, Edmund.
ROMANTIC JOURNEY: The Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row (1974).. First American Edition. ISBN: 01060141913 "The story of dynastic Victorian family life .which paints a picture of social life over more than one hundred and fifty years." 201p: numerous illustrations and photos; 27cm. Index. 882g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and unmarked; minor wear, no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good (darkened, slight edgewear, no chips or tears). Green hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.06 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,158.00 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1348.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cuppage, Edith M., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
ISLAND TRAILS: HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS ON VANCOUVER ISLAND, B.C.
Publisher: Parker Buckle Printing Co., Printer Victoria, B.C. 1946. Blue paper wraps with flaps, green printed title with flower illustration. 41 pages on quality coated paper, illustrated with B&W drawings and photos. Sigend by the author on the front free endpaper. Light edgewear, some small ink-like dots on upper corner of front cover, faint mellowing of cover near spine. All else clean and sharp. An enchanting look at Vancouver Island at mid-20th Century. Signed by Author Edition Not Stated Paperbound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1391.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo's Tour in Europe - Rollo In London.
Publisher: Published by W. J. Reynolds, Boston, 1855,. entered 1854, 222 pages. Cloth embossed front and back covers, brown, edgewear, slight fade. Gilt lettering, all good+. This is the 4th in a series of tour books. 15 engravings. History, Europe, Trave l in Europe, London, Britain. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001683.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kononova, G. ; Elena Goun (translator)
ODESSA; A GUIDE
Publisher: Raduga Publishers Moscow, Russia. Good+, 1984, Hardcover Used in laminate boards. A clean, tight reading copy. Minor wear and bumping to the covers with heavy crease to rear board. Small dampstain to lower page corners. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7073.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fossati Bellani, Luigi Vittorio.
I Libri di Viaggio e la Guide della Raccolta [Books on Travel & Guidebooks].
Publisher: reprint Martino 1999. The finest general bibliography of Italian travel books and local guidebooks, based on the author's private collection. First published 1957. Over 5,000 items are described, of which over 3525 are local travel and guidebooks. Arrranged by place name with an author index, full collations, complete transcriptions of title pages, full details on dimensions, pagination and plates. Sheehy (10th ed.) DC393. Three volumes; 8vo: lxviii, 637, 644, 659 p.; hardcovers; Fine new copy. 28456x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28456.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Amat di San Filippo, Pietro, 1822-1895, & G. Uzielli.
Biografia dei viaggiatori italiani...
Publisher: Roma, Sede della Societą Geografica Italiana, 1882-1884; reprint Martino 1996. '... colla bibliografia delle loro opere.' With Mappamondi, carte nautiche, portolani ed altri monumenti cartografici specialmente italiani dei secoli XIII-XVII. Besterman 6464 & 1153. 8vo; three volumes in one: 742, 85, 325 p., two color maps, indices, appendices. After devoting twenty years to the study of Sardinian history, Pietro Amat di San Filippo turned his attention to filling the considerable gaps in knowledge about Italian explorers and travellers. Publication of his 'Biografia' in 1874 flushed out new information which resulted in this definitive edition, containing 717 chronologically arranged entries for the period 1120-1881. Originally published separately from the 'Biografia', Amat & Uzielli's rare study of the maps of Italian exploration from the 13th through the 17th centuries has yet to be fully appreciated. Binder's cloth; new from publisher. (1065x).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1065.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Whiteside, Clara Walker
Touring New England on The Trail of the Yankee
Publisher: The Penn Publishing Company Philadelphia 1926. First Edition Fine in orange cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board with decorated map end papers. In the original glassine overlay which has a number of tears and chips. The book is contained in its original box with a paste on illustrated plate on the top cover. An extemely unusual find! The book is in absolutely pristine condition. 297 pages of text and illustrated with 24 etchings and decorations by Ada C. Williams. An early automobile touring book of New England. Our code number = TB16462
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16462.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|