|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
73 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Pilot Guide Cambodia (VHS)
Publisher: Pilot Guides;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.95 | CAD 10.46 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.72 | JPY 922.73 | MXN 112.78 | ZAR 101.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 64898GRD.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Guide to the Palace of Bang Pa-In
Publisher: The Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand, 1980 Bangkok, Thailand. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "..A pictorial gook on Bang Pa-In palace, one of the most significant palaces in Thailand due to its historical background as well as being a national symbol. In addition, the palace is a pool of collections of art work, antiquities, and objects of worship created by talented Thai artists together with presents from other foreign countries such as China, Japan and Korea, all are sacred, exquisite and invaluable, which could hardly be replaced by modern art work if not well preserved.." Photographs are in full color. Text is in Thai and English. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition; shelfwear. Pictorial cover (see photo); no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001654.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Blackmore, Charles.
In the Footsteps of Lawrence of Arabia.
Publisher: London: Harrap, [1986].. 1st edition. ISBN: 0245544186 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5885.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blunt, Wilfrid, 1901- .
The Golden Road to Samarkand.
Publisher: N.Y., Studio / Viking, 1973. 280 p., illus., 25.5 cm. "Follows the journeys of a number of men who have ventured across Central Asia. The travelers span the centuries from Alexander the Great to Sir Aurel Stein, who in 1907 entered the Caves of the Thousand Buddhas." Includes the Chinese pilgrim Hsuan-tsang; Kutayba; Jenghiz Khan; Marco Polo; Ibn Battuta; Tamerlane, and others. Stock#30479. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30479.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bosworth, Illustrated by: Matsuoka, Jack
Ginza Go, Papa-san
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company , , 1956 Rutland, VT. Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Audio Book (CD) "Ginza Go, Papa-san grew out of a witty essay in the Saturday Evening Post and is a book whose charm and homor is so singular that it is best explained by a synopsis of a few of the sixteen chapters: "Let's All Climb Fuji-san, in which a middle-aged man (only the moustache is old) forms the Allan R. Bosworth Memorial Expedition and it's proven that one can climb 1, 600 feet on three bottles of bourbon, concluding with 'Bee-hind justa rittle hurt.' "The Templed Hills of Koya-san, wherein Papa-san visit's the famous Buddhist retreat located on Mt. Koya and discovers that true religion neither knows nor acknowledges any racial barriers and that a love of humanity whether expressed in English or Japanese is a refreshing discovery. "Sashimi! O-sushi! Raw, Raw, Raw! In which Papa-san fights with the raw dishes served at a Japanese meal and discovers that some are so raw that they aren't even dead. Concluding with a sensational battle with the ollest oddity of all raw Japanese delicacies--the octopus. "Some Elder Literary Gentlemen, wherein the opinions on Japan of Hearn, Paris, and Very Proper Englishmen are seen in retrospect and it is proposed that either too much or too little affection for people hampers understanding. "Driving is Justa Little Different, in which Papa-san looks up some driving rules at the Tokyo Central Police Station sees: 'When a passenger of and the foot heave in sight, tootle the horn. Trumpet at him. Melodiously at first, but if he still obstacles your way tootle him with vigor'. "Through his wit, humor, and love of people, Allan R. Bosworth has captured a quality of profound understanding seldom found in the more learned and academic works on the Japanese. A deep and abiding affection for the people of Japan has neither dulled his keen wit nor affected his objectivity. In Ginza Go, Papa-san he has succeeded in achieving a delicate balance between humor and understanding that makes light, informative, and poignant reading." Nicely illustrated. 208 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000012.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
China Express Media Limited
Map: Welcome to Hong Kong
Map: Welcome to Hong Kong by China Express Media Limited, 2000, paperback folds to 5.25" by 7", good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43408.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
China Nationality Art Photograph Publishing House
The Forbidden City
Publisher: China Nationality Art Photograph Publishing House, 2000. Oversize paperback oin glossy illustrated wraps with French flaps. 99pp. Multi-language terxt (incl English). Color photographs throughout. Fine. Brilliant glossy pages, square, tight and unmarked. As new. ISBN: 7800692981. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003450.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Croke, Vicki Constantine
The Lady and the Panda: The True Adventures of the First American Explorer to Bring Back China's Most Exotic Animal
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2005.. 2nd ptg. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Red boards with black spine, gilt titles, xxi, 372, [3] pp, map, photos, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this is "the astonishing true story of Ruth Harkness, the Manhattan bohemian socialite who..trekked to Tibet in 1936 to capture the most mysterious animal of the day.." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRCH00004.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Crossette, Barbara
The Great Hill Stations of East Asia
Publisher: Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1998.. First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/Fine. Blue boards, black cloth spine with gilt titles, vii, 259 pp, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Throughout east Asia during the colonial period, the European colonizers were often troubled by the hot climate. To allow for escape and recovery, they built towns on mountainsides or high plateaus where the altitude made for a more comfortable climate. These "hill stations" are no longer European, but still provide an escape from the heat for the indigenous ruling classes. Crossette here chronicles her travels to hill stations around Asia. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TREA00005.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dalrymple, William and Olivia Fraser, illustrator
City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi
Publisher: HarperCollins, London, 1993, 1st edition, ex-library, hardcover, (G+/G+). HarperCollins, London, 1993, 1st edition, 351 pages, glossary, bibliography, index, b&w illustrations by Olivia Fraser, brown maps on endpapers, ex-library with the usual marks, 6.25"x 9.5", maroon boards with gilt titles, corners lightly bumped and worn, very light wear on spine ends, good+ dust jacket with light corner wear, flaps lightly wrinkled, dust jacket protected in a new archival plastic cover, stamped library pocket on free front endpaper, a little light soil bottom of half-title page and a small spot on page 34, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ {"Alive with the mayhem of the present and sparkling with William Dalrymple's irrepressible wit, City of Djinns is the fascinating portrait of a city as has never been attempted before."} (G+/G+) 4217 [SAla0810ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004217.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Danforth, William H.
Random Ramblings in India
Publisher: Privately Printed, 1928. VG cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Cover with a little spine edge wear, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 8vo,151 pp with b/w illustrations. Danforth was president of the Ralston Purina Company at the time he wrote the letters that make up the book, addressed to the Purina family and his friends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.84 | EUR 8.90 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,043.64 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8782.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Danziger, Nick
Danziger's Travels Beyond Forbidden Frontiers
Publisher: New York: Vintage Departures, 1988 reprint.. 426pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [a smudge top edge; else nrF] The author traveled from London to Peking with minimal equipment, mostly clandestinely, without visas and in disguise as an itinerant Muslim. His 18-month journey cost him only $1,500 because he went native all the way. The reviewer in "The Literary Review" said: "this book contains some of the most exciting travel writing I have ever read."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5369.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Davidson, Cathy N.
36 Views of Mount Fuji: On Finding Myself in Japan
Publisher: New York: Dutton (Penguin Group), 1993.. First Edition. Remainder. 22 X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Green boards, white cloth spine with gilt titles, speckled beige endpapers, xvii, 295, [1] pp, glossary. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Paying homage to Hokusai's famous series of woodblock prints, Davidson depicts a series of intimate moments and small epiphanies that together make up a panoramic view of Japan." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRJP00002.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
De Mente, Boye
Discovering Cultural Japan: A Guide to Appreciating and Experiencing theReal Japan
Publisher: Lincolnwood, IL 1992. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild crease on bottom corner of front cover and light wear to edges. This is a new book which had been on display. National Textbook Company First Edition Paperback 8vo; 152 pages; The author is a Japan specialist and offers his insights into the Japanese people and their culture. He has developed his unique perspective over a period of 25 years of observing and writing about Japan.; ISBN: 0844285110
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.43 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.04 | GBP 7.72 | JPY 1,060.00 | MXN 129.56 | ZAR 116.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2480.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Douglas, William O.
Beyond the High Himalayas.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1952.. Signed First ed. Author was an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court when he wrote this book. Signed on frist plain flyleaf. Near fine in Near VG dustjacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: William O. Douglas; Tibet;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3870.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fisher, A. Hugh.
Through India and Burmah with Pen and Brush [Signed].
Publisher: London: T. Werner Laurie, No date [1911].. First Edition Octavo, about 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) tall, in red cloth decorated in black white and spine title in gilt. 358 pages with 30 illustrations by the author including six in color. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. There are also corrections in the list of illustrations, and on pages 106 and 302, in the author's hand. Note that there may be others. The front endpaper is mostly open but the hinge does not feel shaken. The text is mildly toned. The covers have light extremity wear and rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16734.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fowler, Beth.
Half Baked in Taiwan.
Publisher: Xlibris Corporation, [2000]. No edition stated. ISBN: 0738825751 Softcover Very Good condition (no markings; several light indentations to back cover). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4864.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fukuda Card Co.
Colorful Japan.
Publisher: Yokohama [1965?]. 69 p., illus., maps, 24.5 cm. Color photos in ring binder. Guide book. Text in English and Japanese. Stock# 34,583.Vg/ stiff paper boeards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34583.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Garstin, Crosbie
The Dragon and the Lotus
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1927 1st ed.. 343pp. illus. red cloth 8vo: near Very Good/no dj. A Pacific and southeast Asian travelogue with line drawings by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18122.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Glazebrook, Philip
Journey to Kars
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1984 1st Am. ed.. 246pp. hardback 8vo: ex lib.copy; a clean complete & tight copy in dj w/a minimum of markings from a deletion. Jacket praise for this journey through former lands of the Ottoman Empire from Paul Theroux: "a rare travel book that combines the personal and the scholarly with a good rough trip."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12361.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Glazebrook, Philip.
Journey to Khiva: A Writer's Search for Central Asia.
Publisher: NY: Kodansha, 1994.. 1st ed. 289 pp. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: central asia; literary travel;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1504.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hahn, Emily
The Tiger House Party: The Last Days of the Maharajas
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1959.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/G. Pale grey with orange and purple titles on spine & decoration on front board, 164, [1] pp. Author & title partly removed from DJ spine, apparently along with sticker no longer present, otherwise DJ is near fine in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "Having been told that the Indian royalty was threatened with extinction, Miss Hahn went to Bombay to see for herself. She soon landed in the midst of an eccentric assortment of guests, a fabulous village festival, the thrills of a tiger shoot, and the glittering ways and means of a not-yet-extinct maharaja's house party." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRIN00004.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hanbury-Tenison, Robin
A Ride Along the Great Wall
Publisher: Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1988 1st Am. ed.. 215pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj. The account of a thousand-mile journey along the Great Wall of China on horseback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9015.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hansen, Eric
Motoring with Mohammed: Journeys to Yemen and the Red Sea
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 1st ed.. 240pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [some tiny age spotting to top & fore edges; else nrF] Travel writing by the acclaimed author of “Stranger in the Forest.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15222.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hodson, Peregrine
Under a Sickle Moon: A Journey Through Afghanistan
Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 1st Am. ed.. 226pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [text is age browned; a page mid-text is slightly torn @ fore edge margin; else VG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8444.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Holt, Peter
In Clive's Footsteps
Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1990 1st ed.. 211pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10895.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hulugalle, H. A. J.
Guide to Ceylon (Sri Lanka)
Publisher: Lake House Investments Ltd., 1973 Colombo, Ceylon. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The author is a Sri Lankan journalist, businessman, and diplomat. He offers an interesting travelogue of Ceylon for the general reader and tourist. Illustrated with both black and white and color photographs. Well illustrated. 134 pages. This title is not commonly found! Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001355.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Iyer, Pico
Video Night in Kathmandu and Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
Publisher: New York: Vintage Departures, 1989 1st ed. thus.. 376pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] A much praised travelogue, written before the explosion of the Asian "Tiger."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18715.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Jenkins, Peter
Across China
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc./Sweet Springs Press, 1986.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Peach cloth, foil titles on spine, beige endpapers, 351 pp incl. numerous b & w photos, 8 ff color plates, bibliography. Jenkins, author of A Walk Across America, was invited to join the 1984 Mt. Everest expedition, which included a trip across China.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRCH00001.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Jenkins, Peter
Across China
Publisher: William Morrow/Sweet Springs Press New York 1986. Inscribed to Reid, appears to be signed: Peter Jenkins Indy 3/87. Near fine condition; dust jacket very good, flap crease. 351 pages, b/w photos, color plates, appendix, bibliography, 8vo; orange cloth Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015662.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica.
Among Flowers. A Walk in the Himalalya.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2005.. 1st ed. 189 pp. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Nepal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4680.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
King, Victor T., ed.
The Best of Borneo Travel
Publisher: Singapore: Oxford Univ. Press, 1992.. 315pp. illus. paperback: Fine. A wonderful anthology of travel writing about Borneo over four centuries.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16850.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kodansha (pub.)
The New Tokyo Bilingual Atlas
Publisher: Kodansha Tokyo, 1993. Trade paperback with grey and white wraps with purple, red and green glossy outer cover, 8vo. In English and Japanese. 152pp. Indices of features. Large scale color maps throughout. Separate b/w map of Tokyo Central Wholsale Market laid in on separate sheet. Fine all around save for occasional tickmarks in index. ISBN: 4062065908. First Edition Fine. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002386.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kwan, Michael David
Broken Portraits: Personal Encounters with Chinese Students
Publisher: San Francisco: China Books & Periodicals, 1990. xvii, 198pp. + ads. paperback 8vo: near Fine [several pp. mid-text have top corner creases; else nrF] Chinese-Canadian Michael Kwan's account of his time as a visiting English teacher in China in 1988, 54 years after his birth in Peking. His frank conversations with his students reveal the depth of their discontent and foreshadow the events in Tiananmen Square in 1989.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6852.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lank, David.
Surely the Gods Live Here, an Incredible Journey to the Himalayas and Sikkim, illus. Lank.
Publisher: Toronto, Brownstone Press, 1982. 126 p., illus., 21 x 27 cm. An account of an expedition up 20,000 foot, Mt. Pandim. Copy 51 of 500 signed & numbered by the author; with additional author's inscription. Stock# 41,525. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41525.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Levy, Adrian & Cathy Scott-Clark
The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade
Publisher: Boston, New York & London: Little, Brown and Company, 2001.. First US Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Deep burgundy paper-covered boards textured to resemble watered silk, gilt titles on spine, xxiii, 408 pp, map, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Jadeite, a rare and beautiful stone, has excited passion and avarice for centuries. The authors present a social history of jadeite over the last two and one-half centuries, capped off by an account of their own journey to the mine in northern Burma where it is extracted. Their sources include much unpublished manuscript material from the National Archives of India and other collections. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TREA00002.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Mangeot, Sylvain
Manchurian Adventure: The Story of Lobsang Thondup
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1975.. First US Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/VG. Grey boards, red cloth spine with gilt titles, endpaper maps, 280 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates. Boards sunned near edges, previous owners' names written on ffep and blind embossed on title page. DJ has minor edge wear & is protected by removable mylar cover. True adventures of a Manchurian mechanical engineer at home, in Tibet, and in Bhutan. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRCH00006.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Mehta, Suketu
Maximum City: Bombay Lost and Found
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005.. 7th ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Red boards, grey spine with foil titles, xii, 542, [4] pp. DJ price-clipped, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. A portrait of Bombay seen through the stories of its people. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRIN00005.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Miyao, Shigeo.
Tokyo Past and Present, translated by Fred Dunbar.
Publisher: [Osaka, Hoikusha, 1984]. 2 p.l., 123 p., illus., color plates, map.15 cm. A pocket guide to Tokyo. Stock# 34,575. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34575.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Munro, Eleanor
On Glory Roads: A Pilgrim's Book about Pilgrimage
Publisher: New York: Thames & Hudson, 1988 reprint.. 297pp. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine [ink name; bit of age darkening to top & fore edges; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10048.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Naipaul, V. S.
Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.. First US Trade Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG/VG. Quarter black cloth, tan paper-covered boards, copper titles on spine & monogram on front board, viii, 430, [1] pp. Boards slightly faded near edges, small spot on top edge, front endpapers browned by clipping no longer present. DJ spine slightly faded, some edge wear, 2 small (1 cm) tears at head of spine, stains on reverse do not show through; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Naipaul explores the life, the culture, the current ferment inside the nations of Islam--in a book that combines the fascinations of the great works of travel literature with the insights of a uniquely sharp, original, and idiosyncratic political mind." Naipaul travels through Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia, and Indonesia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRAS00001.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Naipaul, V. S.
India: A Million Mutinies Now
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1991.. First US Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth, black paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, [v], 521 pp. Some soiling to edges (mostly top edge), bottom edges of boards fading, one corner bumped. DJ has light edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "As Naipaul travels east, west, north, and south, his carefully structured journey begins to read like a novel. Each character has his story, and each story reveals another facet of the totality which is India. There is the ferociously successful businessman with a shrine in his office, the old friend who has become a recluse and a saint, the Sikh farm visited hours after a massacre. Everywhere, among a multitude of discovered lives, there are mutinies--against the British, against the government, against the Brahmins. And everywhere a tradition of self-sacrifice quite alien and surprising to the West." Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRIN00002.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Newby, Eric
Slowly Down the Ganges
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967.. First US Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG+/VG+. Full mauve cloth with matching endpapers, foil titles on spine, 326 pp, 8 ff color photos, 4 ff b&w photos, bibliography, index. Slight wear to tail of spine, small spot on fore-edge, owner's signature dated 1967 on recto of front free endpaper, name & address stamped on ffep and one interior leaf. DJ has a 1 cm tear & slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "The journey was a richly various one, made mostly by boat--all sorts of boats--but also partly by rail, bus and bullock cart. The travelers met all kinds of people--villagers, boatmen, railway officials, lawyers, landowners, sweepers, holy men--and stayed in all kinds of places--on sandbanks in the middle of the river, in huts, bungalows, private houses, vilages, towns and one great city.."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRIN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Nicholson, Louise
India: A Guide for the Quality-Conscious Traveller
Publisher: Boston & New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press - Little, Brown and Company, 1985.. First US Edition. 23 X 16½ cm. VG/VG. Yellow boards, red spine with gilt titles, xiv, 270 pp, maps in text, index. Spine cocked, two leaves dog-eared. DJ spine browned; in Brodart archival cover. Guide book to India written by an art historian, journalist, and frequent visitor. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRIN00006.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Patric, John
Yankee Hobo in the Orient
Publisher: Frying Pan Creek, 1945 Florence, OR. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED by author on half-title page and page facing. Originally published as "Why Japan Was Strong", this book describes the author's travels through Japan and China in the 1930s, before the outbreak of World War II. The book became a best-seller during the war. Numerous illustrations. 511 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002654.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Peter Matthiessen.
Under the Mountain Wall.
Publisher: NY: Penguin Books, 1987.. Paperback. "A chronicle of two seasons in stone age New Guinea." VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5334.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Poncins, Gontran de
From a Chinese City
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1957.. First US Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, 256 pp, 45 b & w illustrations. Faintly musty, a few spots to boards. From the foreword: "Though Cholon--or T'ai Ngon, as the Chinese call it--is at present part of Vietnam, it is nonetheless Chinese. While the China of Mao Tse-tung is being radically transformed, Cholon has retained the spirit and traditional forms of ancient China." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRCH00005.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Powell, E. Alexander
The Last Home of Mystery: Adventures in Nepal, etc.
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., reissue of c1929 ed.. 332pp. illus. orange cloth 8vo w/pictorial device: Very Good+ in a Good dj in poly cover. Travels to Nepal and accounts of Ceylon, British India, the Native States, the Persian Gulf, the Overland Desert Mail and the Baghdad Railway, by the American journalist and traveler Powell (1879-1958).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17914.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Rau, Samantha Rama
View to the Southeast: An Informal Introduction to the Countries of Southeast Asia
Publisher: Harpers New York 1957. (xii) 240 pages, map index, map ednpapers, small 8vo, blue boards/red cloth. Very good+, faint spot bottom edge; dust jacket very good-, flaps spotted, mended tear, edgewear. Author visits Indonesia, Burma, Phillipines, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand and Ceylon between World War II and the Vietnam War Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019172.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Relton, Max:
A Man in the East, a journey through French Indo-China.
Publisher: London, Michael Joseph, 1939. (1st Edition) . 287pp with 15 b/w illus, and pictorial map endpapers charting the author's route to French Indo-China. Signed by the author to title page. On the half-title and facing pages have been glued text from the dustwrapper flaps. "This is an account of a journey through parts of China and Indo-China. The author, a twenty-eight year-old chartered accountant, worked for two years with a firm in China, but, having a taste for freedom and adventure he soon tired of this humdrum and superficial existence. He obtained a release from his contract, and decided to fulfil a long-standing ambition to visit the western provinces of China, and thence to travel south into Indo-China. Mr Relton tells his story in a most entertaining way. He has a sense of proportion and an original sense of humour, and his adventures make capital reading. Whether he is describing a Chinese city in the Far West, or tracking an elephant (with more determination than success) in the jungles of Indo-China, or contrasting British and French colonial administration, or lying at the point of death in a little French steamer, whose captain, though at heart the kindliest of men, refuses to believe that his fever is anything more than sea-sickness, it is impossible not to appreciate his sane humour or be delighted with his admirable felicity of expression. Books on the war in China are legion and Mr Relton has made no serious attempt to add to their number. But nevertheless, he has not been able to penetrate the disintegrating Chinese Republic without offering his own balanced and well-informed views of the war and its present trends. But, interesting though much of his information is on this subject, it is primarily as excellent entertainment that we recommend this book." Bound in red-brown cloth, spine slightly darkened, minor marks to covers, light spasmodic foxing, slightly stale and musty. An uncommon title from a golden period of Far Eastern travel. Good cond. regret no dustwrapper. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.19 | CAD 55.93 | EUR 42.05 | GBP 35.00 | JPY 4,931.82 | MXN 602.78 | ZAR 542.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2691.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Schiffer, Michael
Lessons of the Road: An Overland Journey to the East
Publisher: New York: Kenan Press, 1980 1st ed.. 252pp. hardback 8vo: near Very Good in a near Very Good dj [ink name on ffep; some age spotting of top & fore edges; small rem. dot bottom edge; else nrVG; dj = few creases; else nrVG] An entertaining period piece that evokes a late sixties, early seventies travel style experienced by many a Baby Boomer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18947.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
From Heaven Lake: Travels through Sinkiang and Tibet (signed)
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1987 1st ed. thus.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 178pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [previous owner's name and brief details of the NYC book signing at which this book was signed is noted in ink on half-title p.; else nrF] A very nice signed copy of this youthful rough travel adventure to the back of beyond. Vikram Seth (b. 1952) won the 1983 Thomas Cook Award for travel writing for this first book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10899.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Seth, Vikram
From Heaven Lake: Travels through Sinkiang and Tibet
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1987 1st ed. thus.. 178pp. paperback 8vo: near Very Good [some wear @ spine strip; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A youthful rough travel adventure to the back of beyond. Vikram Seth (b. 1952) won the 1983 Thomas Cook Award for travel writing for this first book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17763.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Smedley, Agnes
Battle Hymn of China
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1943. First, Second and Third Printings before Publication Very good+ in light tan cloth covered boards with red text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/8" by 5 1/2" with light foxing to the end sheets. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with modest wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the fore corners of the panels. 528 pages of text. Our code number = TB24748
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24748.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Smedley, Agnes
Battle Hymn of China
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1943. First, Second and Third Printings before Publication Very good+ in light tan cloth covered boards with red text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/8" by 5 1/2" with light foxing to the end sheets. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with modest wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the fore corners of the panels. 528 pages of text. Our code number = TB24749
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24749.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Smith, Lee S.
Round the World Toward the Westering Sun
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, Chicago, 1904. VG- cloth hardback, no DJ. Red board with gilt pictorial decor. Cover with frayed spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs Front hinge cracking at title page. Inside cover with mark of tag removed. Otherwise end papers and pp are VG, clean and unmarked. 12mo, 286 pp with photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 30.67 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.70 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8488.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Stratton, Arthur
One Man's India
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1955.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/G+. Quarter black cloth, yellow cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, 282 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates. Bottom corners & bottom edge bumped, word or name written on ffep in ink. DJ has 5 cm tear with creasing & 1 cm chip near top front fore-edge & some smaller edge tears; in Brodart archival cover. Personal observations of a three-month journey around India in 1953. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRIN00003.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Tezuka, Masao
Guide in Nikko
Publisher: N/A, 1987. Trade paperback in stiff brown, illustrated wraps with map to rear, 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". 66pp. Travel/history guide to Nikko Temples with text in English and Japanese. Color photos throughout. Glossy pages. Light crease to extreme upper corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.35 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006214.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Theroux, Paul
Riding the Iron Rooster: By Train Through China
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988.. First Edition. Remainder. 24 X 16½ cm. VG+/VG+. Quarter black cloth, brown paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, maps on endpapers, 480 pp. A few water spots and red remainder dot on top edge, bump to top edge of rear board. Price-clipped DJ has slight wear to corners & spine ends, a small brown spot on front panel. A brief quote from Chapter 1: "It was my good fortune to be wrong: being mistaken is the essence of the traveler's tale. What I had thought of as the simplest way of getting there--eight trains from London to the Chinese border--turned out to be odd and unexpected. Sometimes it seemed like real travel, full of those peculiar discoveries and satisfactions. But more often it was as if I had lost my footing in London and had fallen down a long flight of stairs, perhaps one of those endless staircases designed by a surrealist painter, and down I went, bump-bump-bump, and across the landing and down again, bump-bump-bump, until I had fallen halfway around the world."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRCH00002.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Theroux, Paul, b. 1941.
The Great Railway Bazaar. By Train through Asia.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston [c1975]. 'In this unique and vastly entertaining railway odyssey, Paul Theroux's sharp eye catches the telling details of landscape and character that have consistently distinguished his novels. 'The Great Railway Bazaar' is a sometimes hilarius, sometimes shocking report on Asia.' The Direct-Orient Express; The Teheran Express; The Night Mail to Meshed; The Khyber Pass Local; The Frontier Mail; The Grand Trunk Express; The Talaimannar Mail; The Mandalay Express; The Lashio Mail; The Night Express from Nong Khai; The Golden Arrow to Kuala Lumpur; The North Star Night Express to Singapore; The Saigon-Bien Hoa Passenger Train; The Ozora ('Big Sky') Limited Express to Sapporo; The Trans-Siberian Express. 342 p., endpaper map, 23.5 cm.; color pictorial dj clipped, a few small chips on top edge; good+. 32947.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32947.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Theroux, Paul.
Ghost Train to the Eastern Star: On the Tracks of the Great Railway Bazaar.
Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2008.. ISBN: 9780618418879 1st edition, 1st printing. 496 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8855.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Thielicke, Helmut
Voyage to the Far East
Publisher: Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1962.. 20½ X 13½ cm. VG+/VG. Brown cloth boards, black cloth spine with gilt titles, endpaper maps, xii, 269 pp. Bookplate on ffep, a few pages rumpled in top margin apparently by a paper clip no longer present. DJ has small chips & tears (largest is about 1 cm) to top edge & top corners, a bit of rubbing; in Brodart archival cover. The author, a German theologian, observes his fellow passengers & crew on a Hamburg-America Line freighter, and people in his ports of call--Port Said (Egypt), Aden, Port Swettenham, Penang, Singapore, Hong Kong, Tokyo, Kobe, Shanghai, Tientsin, and the Philippines. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TREA00003.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Tobu Railways Company.
Nikko
Publisher: Tokyo: Tobu Railways Company, undated.. Glossy covers and text. Fully illustrated w/ color photos. 26 pp. 8 x 8 1/2" VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3999.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Vining, Elizabeth Gray
Return to Japan
Publisher: Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1960.. 5th ptg. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/Very Good. Orange cloth, foil-on-black titles on spine, foil decorations on front board & spine, tan endpapers, 285 pp. Bookplate on front paste-down. DJ has 2 small (1cm) closed tears, tail of spine a bit rumpled, fore-edges foxed; in Brodart archival cover. Vining was tutor to Crown Prince Akihito from 1946 to 1950; in 1957 & 1959 she paid return visits to Japan, spending time with the Imperial family and attending the royal wedding, all of which are described in this book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRJP00001.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Wallace, Patrick
Exploring Xinjiang: An American Family's Journey to the West
Publisher: Better Link Press New York, 2010. Green and orange illustrated wraps with flaps, 8vo. 141pp. Color photos throughout. As new with no previous owner: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Publisher's tag on front inner flap obscuring text. ISBN: 9781602203105. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.75 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004533.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Wilby, Sorrel
Journey Across Tibet
Publisher: Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc, 1988.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG-/VG. Blue boards, beige cloth spine with purple titles, endpaper maps, xv, 236 pp, 8 ff color plates. Previous owner's name in ink on verso of ffep, notes in pencil on verso of ffep & half title, tiny indentations in rear board match similar dents on DJ and its Brodart archival cover. The author, a woman aged 25, walked 1900 miles across Tibet and recorded her observations and experiences for Australian Geographic magazine. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TREA00004.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Williams, Hugo
All the Time in the World
Publisher: New York: Chilton Book Co., 1966 1st Am. ed.. 279pp. grey cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; dj = tipped down in mylar cover school lib. style w/usual markings from a deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. The English poet Hugo Williams's (b. 1942) youthful travel memoir is a classic of the hippies-through-Asia genre of the 1960s and '70s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15441.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Williams, Hugo
All the Time in the World
Publisher: New York: Chilton Book Co., 1966 1st Am. ed.. 279pp. cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [small spot on fore edge; else VG; dj = torn with loss @ spine ends; chipped @ corners; sticker ghost on front cover panel; spine is sunned; else G] The English poet Hugo Williams’s (b. 1942) youthful travel memoir is a classic of the hippies-through-Asia genre of the 1960s and '70s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3080.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Wofford, Clare & Harris, Jr.
India Afire
Publisher: New York: The John Day Company, 1951.. 21 X 14 cm. VG/G. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, [vii], 344 pp, map, brief bibliography. Spine cocked. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed & chipped with edge tears; in Brodart archival cover. Combines history of India in the first half of the 20th century with personal observation. From the DJ: "Seeking to understand the immediate problems of India and Pakistan, the Woffords traversed the subcontinent for six months, talking with peasants, businessmen, student leaders, Communist zealots, Socialist opposition leaders, Gandhi disciples, officials, untouchables.. There are aspects of India so grim as to lead any observer to despair. But there are also factors on the hopeful side.." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TRIN00007.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Wraxall, Lascelles; Shirley Brooks; [and A.W. Kinglake].
Schamyl: The Sultan, Warrior, and Prophet of the Caucasus; The Russians of the South; Eothen.
Publisher: London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1854.. No edition indicated Hardback 16 mo (about 7 inches tall) in half olive calf, marbled boards. Three works bound in one volume. 144, 147 and 256 pages respectively. "Eothen" is denominated a new edition but all are dated 1854 on title pages. "Eothen" is a travel book about the Middle East and Holy Land, the other two cover the mountainous and Moslem areas of southern Russia. "Eothen" is attributed to Kinglake although his name is not present. All three books are somewhat scarce. The binding is not very much later than the publication date. The interior is a bit toned (somewhat deeper to the endpapers) and there is a small previous owner's stamp on the both the front endpaper and the title page to "Schamyl". The covers have light extremity wear and rubbing to the marbled covers has caused very minor loss of color. The spine, with five raised bands, has all three titles on a brown label. The top compartment has some irregular discoloration. An interesting collection of books in a nice package. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 231.96 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.01 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7382.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Zheng Lan.
TRAVELS THROUGH XISHUANGBANNA: China's Subtropical Home of Many Nationalities.
Publisher: Beijing: Foreign Language Press (1981).. Stated First Edition. This travelogue is "about one of China's minority nationality autonomous regions (the Dai), written in the form of travel notes." 55p: 8-page colour photo section + black/white photographs in-texte; 22cm. 214g. Very Good (sticker front cover, stamp title-page and fore-edge, slight edgewear, otherwise clean and sound). Printed wraps with french (folded) flaps. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.75 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.76 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 440.91 | MXN 53.89 | ZAR 48.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4753.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Zhu Li
Mt. Huangshan, The Fairyland
Publisher: Xin Hua Publication Center, 1995. Trade paperback in card wraps with textured sage endpapers, in glossy color illustrated wraps glued to book at spine, 10{ x 9". 71pp. Preface by Wu Yinxian. Color and b/w photos throughout on glossy stock. Captions and prefatory material in Chinese and English. Fine/VG- to VG. Book is as new: tight, square, sharp and very bright. Jacket has light surface scratches to front wrap, moderate and much more apparent to deep blue rear panel. Light wear to spine ends and tips wit slight separation at lower front corner. Library withdrawl stamp to back of rear card wrap but no other institutional indications; no indication of prior use. Importer's tag to rear jacket. ISBN: 750112423X VG. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004258.
|
|
|
|
73 items found
|