TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Small Press Poetry
280 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Aldan, Daisy and Stella Snead  
Seven Seven 7:7

Publisher: Folder Editions, 1965.
Poems by Aldan with B&W photos by Snead. Very good with minor soil to wrap. Unpaginated. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5271.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Aleixandre, Vincente  
TWENTY POEMS
 Picture
Publisher: Seventies Press Madison, MN 1977.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated By Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Edited by Lewis Hyde ; 81 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66117.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Allen, D.M.  
12 Poets & 1 Painter

Publisher: Four Seasons, 1964.
Some sunning, small stains to wrap, else very good. 32 pp, First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 109.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Allen, Paula Gunn  
Skins and Bones

Publisher: West End Press, 1988.
First pb printing. Cover rubbed, minor shelfwear; else very good. 69 pp. ISBN: 0931122503 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 108.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Amorosi, Ray  
Flim Flam

Publisher: Lynx House Press, 1980.
His second book of poem, following A Generous Wall. Near fine with just a touch of shelfwear to cover. 64 pp. ISBN: 0899240305 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3653.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Anderson, Erland  
PIEDRAS: Poems from Oregon and California, 1974-1977

Publisher: Publisher Not Stated 1978.
Olive green paper wraps. 28 pages. Warmly inscribed to another noted American poet. Limited to 500 copies. Stab-bound binding. People and places in quiet well-seasoned words. Pressure marks along rear upper edge, touch of wear at spine head. POETRY 3429 Inscribed By Author Limited Edition, First Printing Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3429.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Andry, Maureen, editor  
Minetta Review: The Bar Issue Spring 2005

Publisher: New York University, NY, 2004, 1st edition, paperbound, (VG).
New York University, NY, 2004, 1st edition, 80 pages, b&w photos by Maureen Andry, 5.5”x 8.5”, paperbound, brown covers with b&w photos, a very little very light wear, contents clean and tight, book very good {Prose and poetry, some about drinking and some specific NYC bars} (VG) 4315 [(s)0711EC]

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004315.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Aspenberg, Gary  
Bus Poems

Publisher: Broken Moon Pr, 1993.
First pb printing. Unread, as new. 69 pp. ISBN: 0913089346 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7252.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Banks, Russell, William Matthews and Newton Smith  
15 Poems

Publisher: Lillabulero Press, 1967.
In original wraps. First printing, 500-copy edition. Small puncture mark to back cover; else near fine. 21 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1933.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Baraka, Imamu Amiri; Baraka, Amiri; Vangelisti, Paul  
Transbluesency: The Selected Poetry of Amiri Baraka/Leroi Jones
 Picture
Publisher: Marsilio Publishers, 1995.
First pb edition. With a Foreword by Paul Vangelisti. Includes work from Preface to a Twenty Volume Suicide Note, The Dead Lecturer, Black Magic, Hard Facts, Poetry for the Advanced, Reggae or Not!, Am/Trak, In the Tradition, Heathens, Wise, Why's, Y'z. An unread, as-new copy in card covers with lamination-caused creases to front panel. 271 pp. ISBN: 1568860145 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6267.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Barker, Eric  
Under Orion

Publisher: Kayak, 1970.
Edition of 1000 copies. B&W drawings by Greene. Very god with edge soil & wear. 52 pp. First Printing, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4478.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Barone, Dennis  
Walking Backwards

Publisher: Quale Press, 2002.
Staplebound chapbook of prose poems. Fine in wraps. 32 pp. ISBN: 0970066368 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7193.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bassara, Robert, ed.  
The Insect Trust Gazette

Publisher: Cumberland Press, 1968.
Summer 1968. Spiralbound. Quarto. Writings and graphics by Claude Levi-Strauss, Stewart Paley, Max Ernst, Robert Bassara and many others. Some glue marks to cover; else very good plus. Scarce. 160 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1620.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Beining, Guy  
The Odgen Diary (Zahir #10)

Publisher: Zahir, 1979.
Drawings by Tom Sutton. Tiny stain to cover; else near fine. Unpaginated. Scarce. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 126.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bentley, Nelson  
COLLECTED SHORTER POEMS
 Picture
Publisher: Bellowing Ark Press Seattle, WA 1988.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66115.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Berge, Carol  
Four Young Lady Poets

Publisher: Totem/Corinth, 1962.
First pb printing. Carol Berge, Barbara Moraff, Rochelle Owens, Diane Wakoski. Cover soiled, stain on front. Text block very good. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 127.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Berkson, Bill  
Fugue State

Publisher: Zoland Books, 2001.
Trade paperback. Unread, as new.65 pp. ISBN: 1581951043 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5637.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Berkson, Bill  
Serenade: Poems and Prose, 1975-1989
 Picture
Publisher: Zoland Books, 2000.
First printing. By the author of Saturday Night, Recent Visitors, Blue Is the Hero and other collections of poems. With drawings by Joe Brainard. Unread, as new with a very slight bump to top corner at front. 125 pp. ISBN: 1581950160 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4384.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bernstein, Lisa  
ANOREXIA
 Picture
Publisher: Five Fingers Poetry San Francisco, CA 1985.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 27 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65955.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Berry, Wendell  
Findings

Publisher: Prairie Press, 1969.
First edition, first printing. DJ torn, taped, stained, sunned. All else very good. Rare. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 129.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Berry, Wendell  
An Eastward Look

Publisher: Sand Dollar Books, 1974.
First printing. Minor soil to outside of wrap, else near fine. Scarce. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 130.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Berry, Wendell  
To What Listens

Publisher: Best Cellar Press, 1975.
First printing. Slight sunning to wrap. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 131.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Berry, Wendell  
Kentucky River: Two Poems

Publisher: Larkspur Press, 1975.
First printing. Minor sunning to cover. Text block near fine. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 132.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Berry, Wendell  
Three Memorial Poems

Publisher: Sand Dollar Books, 1979.
First printing. Minor soil to cover, else near fine. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 133.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Berry, Wendell  
Sayings & Doings: Poems

Publisher: Gnomon Press, 1975.
First edition, first printing. Decorative cloth boards, rust endsheets. No DJ as issued. Book very good with (coffee?) stains to white boards, mostly at back.Text block near fine. Unpaginated. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6062.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bethel, Gar  
FRESH EGGS
 Picture
Publisher: Wythe House Wytheville, VA 1992.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 89 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70818.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Binau, Roland  
The Pacifist and Other Thoughts

Publisher: Preston Reproduction, 1969.
Undated; date approximate. Staplebound pamphlet. A first collection of poems. Introduction by C. Lester Franklin. Very good with cover soil, fading, slight bump to bottom foreedge. Rare. 22 pp. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8850.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Blackburn, Paul  
Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit: A Bouquet for Flatbush

Publisher: Totem Press, 1960.
Totem Blueplate #3. Cover photo by Leroy McLucas. Cover soiled, aged at spine. Text block near fine. 16 pp. First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7679.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Blackburn, Paul  
Early Selected y Mas

Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, 1972.
First printing. Some scuffs to wraps, small spot to bottom edge, else very good plus. 129 pp. ISBN: 0876851200 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1585.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Blake, William  
Songs of Innocence and Experience

Publisher: The Peter Pauper Press New Rochelle, NY 1935.
58 pp, light blu-wht boards w/illustrated front, blu slipcase, #651 of 950 cc's. slight yellowing of boards Limited No Jacket/Very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012899.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
31.
Blazek, Douglas  
Life in a Common Gun: An Informal Book of Communications
 Picture
Publisher: Quixote, 1968.
Very good with cover sunned and spotted, small tear at bottom edge. Text block near fine. Rare. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1565.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Blazek, Douglas  
I Advance With a Loaded Rose
 Picture
Publisher: Twowindows Press, 1969.
In double wraps with titles inside, serigraph on outer wrap by T.L. Kryss. Edition of 650. Near fine with some sunning to wrap at spine, tiny bump at foreedge. Unpaginated. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3979.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Bly, Robert  
Jumping Out of Bed
 Picture
Publisher: Barre Publishers, 1972.
First pb printing. With woodcuts & calligraphy by Wang-Hui Ming. Very good with aging, spots to cover, tiny tear to first page at bottom. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0827172451 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 147.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Bly, Robert  
The Teeth Mother Naked at Last

Publisher: City Lights, 1970.
First pb printing. Pocket Poets Series #26. Card stock cover, $1.00 price. Cover rubbed, minor soil. Some glue offsetting in gutters; else near fine. 26 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 144.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Bly, Robert  
Old Man Rubbing His Eyes

Publisher: Unicorn Press, 1975.
Drawings by Franz Albert Richter. Wrap stained at bottom corner at spine, other minor soil. Text block near fine. 51 pp. Second Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 145.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bly, Robert  
What the Fox Agreed To Do

Publisher: Croissant & Co, 1979.
First printing. Near fine. Unpaginated. ISBN: 091234802X First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1900.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bly, Robert  
Jumping Out of Bed

Publisher: White Pine, 1987.
First published by Barre Pub. This edition, a slightly smaller format, also has the B&W woodcuts by Wang Hui-Ming. Rubbing to cover, else near fine. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0934834083 First Thus, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3161.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bly, Robert  
Holes the Crickets Have Eaten in Blankets: A Sequence of Poems

Publisher: Boa Editions, 1997.
Boa Pamphlet Series, first printing. Near fine with faint smudges to back of wrap. 22 pp. ISBN: 1880238586 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3166.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Bly, Robert, Ed.  
Ten Love Poems

Publisher: Ally Press, 1981.
Second printing. Water stain at top edge, else very good. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0915408244 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 148.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Bly, Robert, Editor  
Seventies #1

Publisher: Seventies Press, 1972.
In brown card stock wrap with $1.00 price. Poetry by Bly, Lorca, Vallejo, Okero, Transtromer, Rilke, Orr, Knott, Ginsberg, Edson, Lamatia, Rothenberg & Snyder. Very clean; near fine. 95 pp., Original Wraps. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 146.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Bly, Robert, trans  
The Fish in the Sea is Not Thirsty: Kabir Versions by Robert Bly

Publisher: Lillabulero, 1971.
First printing. Lillabulero Pamphlet Number 13. Card stock wraps, decorative glitter endpapers. Wraps have some rubbing, minor soil. Text block near fine. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 143.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Botkin, Coe, Illustrated by: Leitner, Leander  
I Ask for Bread

Publisher: Havren Press Paterson, NJ 1938.
84 pages, small one-color illustrations by Leander Leitner, tinted frontis; 8vo, gray boards. Nameplate, name Amy P. Botkin front end paper, a few stains, taped in 4-page leaflet introducing book, b/w portrait with stained corners pasted in, newspaper clipping of author named to National society honors, very good-; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquariqn and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021965.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
43.
bpNichol. [BP Barrie Nichol B.P.], Illustrator: Barbara Caruso (cover art).  
OTHER SIDE OF THE ROOM: poems 1966-1969.
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto: Weed/Flower Press (1971)..
Limited to 300 copies. ISBN: 0919530354 Canadian poet, novelist, playwright, screenwriter. 58p: black endpapers; 21cm. 122g. Includes blue paper dustjacket with black titles and design. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (slight edgewear, spine faded, no tears or chips). Black wraps (softcover) with sewn binding. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 30.16 CAD 30.00 EUR 22.27 GBP 19.05 JPY 2,895.00 MXN 321.67 ZAR 289.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4085.
    
US$28.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Bremser, Ray  
Angel
 Picture
Publisher: Tompkins Square Press, 1967.
Tomkins Square Poets No. 1. Blue and white wrappers. Jazz poetry in the Kerouac mode. Very good with some pages curled at bottom foreedge, cover soil. Rare. 62 pp. First Printing, Soft Cover. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4348.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Brigham, Besmilr  
Agony Dance: Death Of the Dancing Dolls

Publisher: Prensa De Lagar, 1969.
First pb printing. Edition of 450 copies. Very good with slight crimp to cover at bottom edge and small stain. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4938.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Brooks, Gwendolyn  
Family Pictures

Publisher: Broadside Press, 1970.
First printing, so stated. Back cover photo by Roy Lewis. Some soil to cover; else near fine. 24 pp. ISBN: 091029643X First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2670.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Brooks, Gwendolyn  
To Disembark

Publisher: Third World Press, 1981.
Fifth printing. Unread, as new. 63 pp. ISBN: 0883781026 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2021.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Brooks, Gwendolyn  
In Montgomery and Other Poems

Publisher: Third World Press, 2002.
Second printing. Red cloth, black titles. Unread, near new in like DJ. 147 pp. ISBN: 0883782324 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7430.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Brooks, Gwendolyn  
Gottschalk and the Grande Tarantelle

Publisher: David Company, 1989.
Second printing. Near fine. Uncommon. 31 pp. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 151.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Brooks, Gwendolyn, Ed.  
A Broadside Treasury

Publisher: Broadside Press, 1971.
Anthology featuring most of the major Broadside Press poets. Red cloth binding, gilt titles to front & spine. No DJ (as issued?) Not ex-lib. Very good with some mild discoloration to cloth on back board. Text block near fine. 188 pp. ISBN: 0910296537 First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3539.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Bruchac, Joseph, ed  
Songs From This Earth On Turtle's Back: Contemporary American Indian Poetry

Publisher: Greenfield Review Press, 1983.
As-new copy still in shrinkwrap but sunned at spine. 294 pp. ISBN: 0912678585 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1995.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bruns, John Peirce  
SHADOWS AND LIGHTS
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing Baltimore, Maryland 1927.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 45 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69589.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Bukowski, Charles  
Fire Station
 Picture
Publisher: Capricorn Press, 1970.
Red wrappers, black endsheets, black/gilt titles. Edition of 1000. Near fine with slight rubbing to wraps. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8829.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Bukowski, Charles (Black Sparrow Press)  
A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press 1990

Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, 1990.
Frist printing. Contains a long poem, "we ain't got no money, honey, but we got rain, " by Charles Bukowski. Near fine in stapled wrap. Unpaginated. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5729.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Burke, Clifford, Ed.  
Hollow Orange 5 (HO5)

Publisher: Hollow Orange, 1968.
Contains poetry by Bill Bathurst, Stephen Vincent, Don Gray, Woody Haut, Sue Diridoni, Peter Wild, Stanley Cooperman, Robert King, Clifford Burke. Near fine with slight soil to back of wrap. Unpaginated. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4853.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Burnett, David; Cayley, John  
Mirror & Pool

Publisher: Wellsweep, 1991.
Unead, as new with some shelfwear to cover. 96 pp. ISBN: 0948454121 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7497.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Byrne, Donald; Philip Billings and Arthur Ford  
THREE VOICES
 Picture
Publisher: Lebanon County Workshop 1976.
Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewer. Light water stain at edges. Covers have some soiling; 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64630.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Calero, Fred  
FRAGMENTS Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Alchemy Press Brooklyn, NY 1988.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Handcolored signed illustration in back. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60078.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Carroll, Paul  
Odes

Publisher: Big Table, 1969.
Black cloth, gilt titles. With broadside "Ode to Severn Darden About Angels.." bound in. Broadside still attached, unopened. Near fine in like DJ with a small stain to back panel. 78 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1989.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Cesery, Barbar and Marilyn Zuckerman  
Monday Morning Movie

Publisher: Street Editions, 1980.
Poetry and photos in accordian-style foldout, bound in card covers. Very good with severe rubbing to cover, small tear at binding edge. Rare. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0935694048 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7054.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Chambers, John  
CAMELLIAS IN AUTUMN
 Picture
Publisher: Honeysuckle Imprint Huntsville, AL 1989.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 41 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72048.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H.  
Psalms of Redemption

Publisher: Lotus Press, 1983.
Unread copy with shelfwear, including a surface tear to back of cover over ISBN. Rare. 50 pp. ISBN: 0916418413 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6413.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Claire, William F., Ed.  
Voyages: A National Literary Magazine

Publisher: Voyages, 1970.
Vol. III Nos. III & IV. Double Issue devoted to poet Reed Whittemore. Also: homage to David Galler, a conversation between William Stafford and Primus St. John, work by Jorge Luis Borges. Very good with edge spotting, rubbing to cover. Rare. 120 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3842.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Clifton, Lucille  
Quilting: Poems 1987-1990

Publisher: Boa Editions, 1991.
Near fine in bright patterned cover. 89 pp. ISBN: 0918526817 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5441.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Coleman, Wanda  
Mercurochrome: New Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, 2001.
Second printing. Unread, as new. 270 pp. ISBN: 1574231537 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4273.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Collen, Robert  
SAILING IN THE BLUE Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Byline Press Edmond, OK 2004.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69326.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Collins, Martha  
Blue Front: Poems

Publisher: Greywolf Press, 2006.
First pb printing. Unread, as new. 84 pp. ISBN: 155597449X First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6683.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Cook, Geoffrey  
Postscript

Publisher: Vehicule Pr, 2004.
Trade paperback format. As-new, unread copy with one page creased at top corner. 69 pp. ISBN: 1550651900 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6108.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Corbett, Bill  
Runaway Pond

Publisher: Applewood Books, 1982.
Slightly sunned at spine, else unread, as new. 44 pp. ISBN: 0918222265 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4645.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Corbett, William  
Sunset

Publisher: Barn Dream Press, 1970.
In sewn wrappers, 1/400. Very good with small stain to 2 pages at foreedge. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8456.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Cornish, Sam  
Sometimes Ten Poems

Publisher: Pym-Randall, 1973.
Sewn binding. Limited edition of 50 signed/numbered copies, of which this is #26. Very good with minor spotting/soil to wraps. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Rare. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8995.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Cornish, Sam  
My Daddy's People Were Very Black

Publisher: Education Development Center, 1976.
Staplebound pamphlet with B&W drawings by Jeanne Johns. Very good with a small stain to cover at binding edge. Unpaginated. Rare. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8996.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Cornish, Sam  
William Grant Still

Publisher: Education Development Center, 1976.
Poem in staplebound pamphlet, cover illustration by Jeanne Johns. Includes brief Still discography. Very good with cover soil. 4 pp. Rare. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9071.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Cornish, Sam  
Short Beers

Publisher: Beanbag Press, 1969.
Staplebound pamphlet with cover photo by Julie O'Neil. Very good with cover soil. Unpaginated (8 pp). Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Rare. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8991.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Cornish, Sam  
People Beneath the Window

Publisher: Sacco Publishers, 1962.
Staplebound pamphlet with cover photos by Bolton and an introduction by Mike Walters. Very good minus with some cover and centerfold stains. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Rare. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8993.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer

280 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.