|
1.
|
|
HEART THROBS
Publisher: Chapple Publishing 1905. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name, binding shaky, minor rubbing, dent & small fray at upper rear corner. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 436 pages; 15860Np
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 40.21 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.83 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15860.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alexander, A. L. editor
POEMS THAT TOUCH THE HEART
Publisher: Hanover House Garden City, NY 1956. New enlarged edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Previous owner's address label inside. Edgwear; 403 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26617.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Arthur W. E. O'Shaughnessy.
Lays of France. (Founded on the Lays of Marie.)
Publisher: London: Ellis and Green, 1872.. 1st ed. 294 pp. + 4 pp. of ads. Copy is mostly clean, a couple of light soiling. Internal hinges are loose. Near VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 677.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Auden, W. H. & Norman Holmes Pearson, eds.
Romantic Poets: Blake to Poe
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1968 reprint.. 540pp. paperback: Very Good. Volume 4 of the Viking Portable Library Poets of the English Language series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15342.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Benton, Walter
THIS IS MY BELOVED
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1946. Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 43 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65597.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Benton, Walter
THIS IS MY BELOVED
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1964. Thirty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 43 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58798.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blake, William
Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1992 reissue.. 52pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Classics of English literature by the "first Romantic," William Blake (1757-1827).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12061.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Dover New York 1992. Reprint Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 55 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23992.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
Publisher: Harper New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slipcase is worn and torn at edges, slipcase has been taped. ; 45 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49467.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett and Robert
THE BROWNINGS
Publisher: Doubleday 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 17313N p
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 33.51 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.52 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17313.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett Illustrator: Illustrated by Willy Pogany
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1945. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 86 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30942.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bygrave, Stephen (ed.)
Romantic Writings (Approaching Literature Series)
Publisher: London: Open University/Routledge, 1996,. ISBN: 0415135788 paper bound, edition not stated, quarto, 352pp inc. bibliography and index. Very good in lightly scuffed covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12849.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Byron, George Gordon. Keats, John. Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Coleman, Elliott, editor. Plotkin, Barnett I.
Poems of Byron, Keats and Shelley. Selected and Edited by Elliott Coleman. Illustrations by Barnett I. Plotkin.
Publisher: International Collectors Library, Garden City, NY [c1967]. Byron (1788-1824), 43 selections; Keats (1795-1821), 37 selections; Shelley (1792-1822), 62 selections; biographical sketch of each poet; Index of First Lines. xix, 699 p.; 21.5 cm.; bound in brown faux leather stamped in gold; small gouge in front hinge; good+. 34436.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34436.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
De La Mare, Walter
LOVE
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 822 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57274.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gibran, Kahil Illustrator: Illustrated by Kahil Gibran
PROPHET
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1938. Thirty-Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Bookplate. ; Ex-Library; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32443.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gross, David C. (editor), Illustrated by: Shaga Weil
Love Poems from the Hebrew
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A. 1976. Textured white paper covered boards wtih stamped design of lovers in mauve and gold.; in a color printed dust jacket with teh same design in full color. 83 pages of love poems from the Hebrew, ranging from the Song of Songs to contemporary poets. Romanitcally illustrated by Shaga Weil, with a promotional B&W photo of a Weil illustration laid in. Book is near fine with slight toning along top edge. The jacket is in very good condition with a small chip and several short closed tears along top edge. Highly presentable as a gift for your sweetie! Internally pristine and crisp. POETRY 3450 First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3450.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Heine, Heinrich Illustrator: Illustrated by Heinrich Comploi
LOVE SONGS
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, lower corner is missing small piece. Previous owner's name. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40002.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hope, Laurence
INDIA'S LOVE LYRICS
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1929. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; The world famous collection of poems of passsion and adoration, including Pale Hands I Love and The Garden of Kama. ; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32518.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hope, Laurence
INDIA'S LOVE LYRICS
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1923. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The world famous collection of poems of passsion and adoration, including Pale Hands I Love and The Garden of Kama. ; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13399.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
James Macpherson-Translator
Poems of Ossian Volume II only
Publisher: J. Mundell & Co. Edinburgh 1796. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. leather covered boards, small book 3.5" x 5.5" hard cover, 253 pages, Fair. rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps, front cover loose, covers worn no lettering remains, Dog-eared corners, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303752.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kavanaugh, James
FROM LONELINESS TO LOVE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1986. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Soiling on inside covers. Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 150 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35245.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kavanaugh, James
MAYBE IF I LOVED YOU MORE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1982. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27817.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Keats, John selected & edited by Nicholas Roe
Everyman's John Keats
Publisher: London: Dent/Everyman, 1996.. 109pp. paperback: near Fine [bottom cover corner is lightly creased; text is lightly age browned; else nrF] An Everyman's Library selection of poems by English Romantic poet John Keats (1795-1821).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6728.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Knight, Leon
FORTUNATE OF MEN And Other Love Poems
Publisher: Guild Press Robbinsdale, MN 1979. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44811.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Laing, R. D.
DO YOU LOVE ME An Entertainment in Conversation and Verse
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58341.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
LONESOME CITIES
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1970. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58391.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
WITH LOVE
Publisher: Stanyan Books Los Angeles, CA 1970. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 45 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59257.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
COME TO ME IN SILENCE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57715.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
IN SOMEONE'S SHADOW
Publisher: Cheval Books New York NY 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54845.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
COME TO ME IN SILENCE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1973. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54854.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
WE TOUCH THE SKY
Publisher: Cheval Books New York NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 166 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56480.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
WITH LOVE
Publisher: Stanyan Books Los Angeles, CA 1970. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 45 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47730.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
IN SOMEONE'S SHADOW
Publisher: Cheval Books New York NY 1969. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53916.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
COME TO ME IN SILENCE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66726.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
IN SOMEONE'S SHADOW
Publisher: Cheval Books New York NY 1971. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2297.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
IN SOMEONE'S SHADOW
Publisher: Cheval Books New York NY 1971. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28510.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
CAUGHT IN THE QUIET
Publisher: Random House New York 1970. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30479.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
WITH LOVE
Publisher: Stanyan Books Los Angeles, CA 1970. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 45 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33553.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
McKuen, Rod
WITH LOVE
Publisher: Stanyan Books Los Angeles, CA 1970. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 45 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33554.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
McKuen, Rod Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WORLD OF ROD MCKUEN
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine is bumped; Twenty two songs with music by Rod McKuen. Photographs by Helen Miljakovich.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2439.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Metcalfe, James
LOVE PORTRAITS A Treasury of Poems of Love and Devotion
Publisher: Halcyon House Garden City, NY 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Yellowing on back endpaper from newspaper clipping. Previous owner's name; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63748.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
No Author Given
Selections in Verse
Publisher: Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1881. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Gold on maroon spine. Standard Size. 186 pagess.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20782.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ratajack, Joan editor
IN PRAISE OF LOVE
Publisher: Smithmark New York 1992. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A miniature treasury celebrates the joy of love in photographs and in quotations from such authors as Homer, Ralph Waldo Emerson, and Elizabeth Barrett Browning.; Color Photographs; 29 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54276.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Rogers, Virginia Horton, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Bathsheba
Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc. New York, NY 1941. 82 pp, half bound w/red cloth covered boards w/crushed scarlet morocco spine & corners, color illustrated endpapers, gilt lettering, t.e.g. (top edge gilt), two raised ribs on the spine, watercolor illustrations in the margins. The story of Bathsheba and King David. slight corner bumping. First Edition No Jacket Half-Leather Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.63 | CAD 28.00 | EUR 21.05 | GBP 17.99 | JPY 2,469.09 | MXN 301.78 | ZAR 271.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026415.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Scheel, Madolynn
A SMALL PART OF ME
Publisher: Exposition Press NY 1968. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ lightly chipped and edgeworn. Previous owner's gift note. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages; 28584Np
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 40.21 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.83 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28584.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
I WILL LOVE YOU: A collection of poems
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1985. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 62pp. Trade Softcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Color pictorial cover with wraparound illustration. ISBN: 0883962306. Book printed on heavy acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages, most of which are illustrated. As new. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 672.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
I KEEP FALLING IN LOVE WITH YOU: A collection of poems
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1999. ISBN: 0883961989. Edition: 1st edition, later printing 62pp. Trade Softcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Color pictorial cover with wraparound illustration. Book printed on fine quality heavy acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages, most of which are illustrated. Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 679.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
THOUGHTS OF LOVE: A collection of poems on love
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1983. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 2nd printing. 63pp. Trade Softcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Color pictorial cover with wraparound illustration. Book printed on heavy embossed acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages with the edges painted as deckled, illustrations throughout. ISBN: 0883961814. ---Love poems that touch the heart from over 30 poets & thinkers including the author.--- Light small abraision & shelfwear (scratch) on back cover. Otherwise appears unread. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 682.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis, Stephen Schutz (Illus)
I LOVE YOU: Poems on the Meaning of Love for People in Love
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1998. Edition: 1st edition 3rd printing. 96pp. Hardcover. [9.25" x 6.25"] Color pictorial boards w/color photo of authors on rear panel. Has identical DustJacket. Gold endpapers. Printed on heavy embossed acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages with illustrations throughout. ISBN: 0883964902. ---Originally published as LOVE LOVE LOVE. These are the poems written to Stephen, the author's husband--- Front upper corner is bumped. Dust Jacket is in new protective cover. Ideal Gift Book. Condition: Nr Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 683.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis, Stephen Schutz (Illus)
I LOVE YOU: Poems on the Meaning of Love for People in Love
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1998. Edition: 1st edition 3rd Printing. 96pp. Hardcover. [9.25" x 6.25"] Color pictorial boards w/color photo of authors on rear panel. Has identical DustJacket. Gold endpapers. Printed on heavy embossed acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages with color illustrations throughout. ISBN: 0883964902. ---Originally published as LOVE LOVE LOVE. These are the poems written to Stephen, the author's husband--- Dust Jacket has one small rubbed spot on back panel (in white space) & is in new protective cover. Would be a lovely Gift Book. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 701.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis, Stephen Schutz (Illus)
LOVE LOVE LOVE: Poems on the Meaning of Love for People in Love
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1989. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 93pp +3. Hardcover. [9.25" x 6.25"] Binding is Lemon yellow cloth with Venetian Red printing on spine & front board. Dust jacket art & book illus by Stephen Schtz. Color photo of authors on rear panel & full pg color photo on last page of book. Gold endpapers. Printed on heavy embossed acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages with illustrations throughout. ISBN: 0883962799. ---These are the poems written to Stephen, the author's husband--- Dust Jacket is in new protective cover. Ideal Gift Book. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1192.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Shelley, Percy Bysshe with Carlos Baker (ed.)
The Selected Poetry and Prose of Percy Bysshe Shelley
Publisher: NY: Modern Library, 1951,. hard bound, later printing, 524pp inc. index of titles. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) ( no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.90 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.34 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13175.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Shelley, Percy Bysshe, 1792-1822 / Cobden-Sanderson, T. J. (Thomas James), 1840-1922, ed.
Poems of Shelley; An Anthology in commemoration of the poet's death the 8th July 1822.
Publisher: [London] Ricard Cobden-Sanderson, 1922.. 252p. 23cm. "Prefatory note" signed: T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. This was also the publisher's salute to his father who died two months later on the 7th of September. "Publisher Richard Cobden Sanderson (d. 1964) was the son of British bookbinder and printer Thomas James Cobden Sanderson (1840-1922), who founded the Doves Press, at Hammersmith, ... In 1919 Richard Cobden Sanderson established himself as a publisher, with partners Kenneth Rae and Boofie Gore (later Lord Arran). From his office at Thavies Inn, Holborn, Cobden Sanderson earned a reputation for publishing books noted for the quality of their content and presentation." Stock# 43,201. Good+, spine darkened, partially uncut / no dj/
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43201.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Stouffer, Harriet Bream
METERICAL ROMANCE
Publisher: Telegraph Press Harrisburg, PA 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The adventures of handsome Tom Bloun and Lovely Nellie Norway from early life until Death
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4310.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Untermeyer, Louis editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert J. Lee
MEN AND WOMEN The Poetry of Love
Publisher: American Heritage New York NY 1970. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24039.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Viorst, Judith Illustrator: Illustrated by John Alcorn
IT'S HARD TO BE HIP OVER THIRTY AND OTHER TRAGEDIES OF MARRIED LIFE
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1968. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58327.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Weller, Shane Editor
GREAT LOVE POEMS
Publisher: Dover Publications New York NY 1992. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8139.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills, 1854-1900
The Poems. Illustrated by Jean De Bosschère
Publisher: NY, Boni & Liveright, 1927. 336 p.;8 b/w, 8 color plates (including front.) 24.5 cm. Includes Ballad of Reading Gaol. Stock# 30,346. Blue cloth decorated in gilt; covers a bit stained, spine sunned, else VG. Copy number 661 of 2000. Modern Irish / English literature, poetry, verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30346.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Woods, George Benjamin (edited by)
ENGLISH POETRY AND PROSE OF THE ROMANTIC MOVEMENT
Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Company 1950. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name on front pastedown, ffep clipped, map endpapers. Light cover wear to blue tweed cloth boards. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1538 pages; 12364Np
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.76 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.05 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12364.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Wright, F. A. translated
MIRROR OF VENUS Love Poems and Stories
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top of spine is frayed. Bookplate. Spine weak; 300 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16815.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Wyse, Lois
LOVE POEMS FOR THE VERY MARRIED
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1969. Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 55 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27854.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Wyse, Lois
LOVE POEMS FOR THE VERY MARRIED
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1967. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 55 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26917.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Wyse, Lois
I LOVE YOU BETTER NOW
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 55 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35029.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Wyse, Lois
I AM SO GLAD YOU MARRIED ME
Publisher: American Greetings Corp Cleveland, OH 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33395.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Wyse, Lois
I WILL WAIT FOR YOU
Publisher: American Greetings Corp Cleveland, OH 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; A Little Volume of Love; B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63757.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Wyse, Lois
YOU ARE THE LOVE I WANT
Publisher: American Greetings Corp Cleveland, OH 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Long inscription on title page; B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63191.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Wyse, Lois
START OF LOVE
Publisher: American Greetings Corp Cleveland, OH 1971. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37784.
|
|
|
|