|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
344 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
De la Mare, Walter, 1873-1956, comp.
Love; [by] Walter de la Mare.
Publisher: [New York] W. Morrow & Company, 1946.. xxxii, 822 p. 22 cm. First published in London, 1943. An anthology of 709 selections of prose and verse, mostly English authors with pieces of Homer, Plato, Heine, a few French and even an American or two. Stock# 42,306. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42206.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bly, Robert, 1926- . Duffy, William. Wright, James (Arlington), 1927-1980.
The Lion's Tail and Eyes. Poems written out of laziness and silence by James Wright, William Duffy, and Robert Bly.
Publisher: 1962. The Sixties Press [Madison, Minnesota]. 'Printed in the Republic of Ireland'. 45 p.; 22 cm. Title-page printed in blue & black. With a Note by Robert Bly and ten poems each by James Wright, William Duffy, and Bly. Blue cloth, spine stamped in black; pictorial dj scuffed; VG. stock#40824.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40824.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gardner, Helen, editor.
The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950. Chosen and Edited by Helen Gardner.
Publisher: 1972, Oxford UP, NY. Arranged chronologically, from "Summer is y-comen in..." to Dylan Thomas, with Notes and References, Index of Authors, and Index of First Lines. xii, 974 p., 22 cm.; minor wear to dj, spine darkened; VG. 34352.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34352.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bly, Robert, 1926- , editor
The Sea and the Honeycomb. A Book of Tiny Poems edited by Robert Bly
Publisher: A Seventies Press Book. Beacon Press, Boston [c1971]. BP 399. xi, 107 p.; 20 cm. Dropping the Reader, Horsehair in the Wild Rose Bushes, Divinities of the Snow, The Dead on Their Backs, Issa, If You Are Still Alive, The Hill in the Mist, Love Poems, Originals of Poems in Foreign Languages. "examples of what has been done so far in Europe, America, and Asia with the poem of three or four lines". ISBN 0807064114. Paper; minor wear to covers; VG. stock#46343.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46343.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sterling, George
Beyond the Breakers and Other Poems
Publisher: A. M. Robertson San Francisco, CA 1914. 141 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering and deco on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. The fore edge and bottom edge are untrimmed. A collection of sixty poems. This is considered to be George Sterling's best work. Titles of some of the poems are: The Master Mariner, Night Sentries, The Last Monster, Christmas Under Arms, Willy Pitcher, Respite, Kindred, The Hunting of Dian, A Winter Sunset, A Legend of the Dove, Said The Wind, Menace, Past the Panes, Lineage, to One Self-Slain, Dawn from a Western Mountain, Fater Coyote, The Lagoon, and others. The front & rear free endpapers browned. slight chipping to the finish on the boards. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 20.23 | EUR 15.30 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,835.45 | MXN 224.33 | ZAR 181.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036815.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Van Doren, Mark editor
ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD POETRY
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni New York NY 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded. ; 1318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58812.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Van Doren, Mark editor
ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD POETRY
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni New York NY 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded. ; 1318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28692.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Van Doren, Mark editor
WORLD'S BEST POEMS
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni New York NY 1932. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 672 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71564.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Watrous, George editor
POPE, GRAY, GOLDSMITH Poems
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon New York 1899. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. The Progress of Poesy. The Traveller. The Deserted Village. ; Academy Classics; 131 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59088.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hieatt, A Kent editor
COLLEGE ANTHOLOGY OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN VERSE
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon New York NY 1964. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54482.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hieatt, A Kent editor
COLLEGE ANTHOLOGY OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN VERSE
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon New York NY 1966. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48867.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hieatt, A Kent editor
COLLEGE ANTHOLOGY OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN VERSE
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon New York NY 1967. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40527.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Long, Augustus White
AMERICAN POEMS 1779-1900 With Notes and Biographies
Publisher: American Book Company New York 1905. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. School stamps. Pencil marks on a few pages ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60851.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lauer, Brett Fletcher and Aimee Kelley (editors).
Isn't It Romantic. 100 Love Poems.
Publisher: Amherst, MA: Verse Press, 2004.. Paperback. 184 pp. Includes Audia CD of love songs. Near fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4380.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Daggett, Oliver Ellsworth
Poems
Publisher: Anson D. F. Randolph & Company New York 1880. First Edition Very good in dark green cloth covered beveled boards with gilt text on the spine and front board with all edges of the text block gilt. A 16mo measuring 6 1/2" by 5" with modest rubbing of the cloth at the head and foot of the spine. 62 pages of text. A collection of 18 poems. Our code number = TB24159
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24159.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Friar, Kimon editor
MODERN POETRY American and British
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts New York NY 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has light soiling. Previous owner's name. Pen notes and underlining inside. ; 580 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67608.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Coffey, Dairine (ed.)
The Dark Tower: Nienteenth Century Narrative Poems
Publisher: Atheneum New York, 1968. Red cloth with black titles to spine and black figure to front, in black, white and red jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing (May 1968). vi+169pp. Fine/Fine. Very mild toning to pages (probably as per original paper stock). Three small flecks of surface loss along extreme upper rear edge. otherwise as new: tight, sharp, square and unmarked. In paper-backed Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008038.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Doug Anderson, Jim Beschta, Marcia Brightman, Candace R. Curran, John Hodgen.
Bone Cages.
Publisher: Athol, MA: Haley's, 1996.. 1st ed. stiff wraps. Poems by Doug Anderson, Jim Beschta, Marcia Brightman, Candace R. Curran, and John Hodgen. Illustrations by Abigail Rorer. Foreword by Gene Zeiger. Two very small and light coffee stains on front cover, otherwise VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5662.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Melton, Wightman F. (editor)
Poems of Trees: A Sidney Lanier Memorial, Volume V
Publisher: Atlanta, GA: Curtiss, 1936. Hardback, without dust jacket. Good. Substantial wear to exterior; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedowm. Blue on cream spine. Standard Size. Signature and references to contributions of a contributor on front flyleaf. 138 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20657.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Suddeth, Ruth Elgin, ed.
An Atlanta Argosy: An Anthology of Atlanta Poetry
Publisher: Atlanta: privately issued., 1938 1st ed.. 175pp. green cloth sm 8vo: ex lib. copy; markings from a school library deletion; else a clean, complete & tight copy. An anthology of largely forgotten poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11288.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Harrison, Thomas Perrin, 1897- ed. / Leon, Harry Joshua, tr.
The Pastoral Elegy, an anthology; edited with introduction, commentary, and notes by Thomas Perrin Harrison, Jr.
Publisher: Austin, The University of Texas [c1939]. xi, 312 p. illus. (facsim.) 23.5 cm. Title continues: "English translations by Harry Joshua Leon." "The foreign poems, except the Greek, accompany the translations, which have been uniformly and literally executed."--Pref. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis.Stock# 43,266. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43266.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bryant, William Cullen
Library of World Poetry Being Choice Selections from the Best Poets (Avenel reprint)
Publisher: Avenel New York, 1970. Dark blue faux-leather paper over boards with decorative gilt titles and figures to spine and front, 8vo. Facsimile reprints under diiferent title of Bryant's "Library of Poetry and Song" (20th edition, possibly 1876). xxxv+789pp. Indices. Illustrations. Fine. Very mild bump tip of lower front corner, touches of surface loss at extreme corners of upper spine end. Else as new: bright, square, sharp and tight. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006692.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Beaudouin, David, James Taylor and Michael Weaver (editors).
Gathering Voices. An Anthology of Baltimore Poets.
Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Dolphin-Moon/7th Son/Tropos, 1987.. Second printing. 152+ pp. Near fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3945.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bly, Robert edited
FORTY POEMS Touching on Recent American History
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston, MA 1970. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, cover has some rubbing ; Trade PB; 106 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32448.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bly, Robert, 1926- , editor
Forty Poems Touching on Recent American History. Edited by Robert Bly
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [c1970]. BP 362. A Seventies Press Book. 105, [1] p.; 20 cm. "clearly a collection of political poems" with introduction by Robert Bly, Leaping Up Into Political Poetry. ISBN 0807064238. Paper; minor wear to covers; VG. stock#46344.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46344.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Neruda, Pablo, 1904-1973. Vallejo, César, 1892-1938. Bly, Robert, editor
Neruda and Vallejo: Selected Poems Edited by Robert Bly...
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [c1971; Second printing, January 1972]. Beacon Paperback 376. xiv, 269 p.; 20 cm. Spanish and English on facing pages. "Translations by Robert Bly, John Knoepfle, and James Wright." "The present volume also includes the text of Robert Bly's interview with Neruda, conducted in New York in 1966, and introductory essays which provide literary and biographical settings for each poet's work." Paper; minor wear to covers; VG. ISBN 0807064211. stock#46348.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46348.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bly, Robert, 1926-
Leaping Poetry. An Idea with Poems and Translations. Robert Bly
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [c1975]. BP 462. A Seventies Press Book. 93, [2] p.; 20.5 cm. Includes poems by García Lorca, ChuYuan, Shinkichi Takahashi, Vallejo, Neruda, Otero, Ekelöf, Tranströmer, Rilke, Orr, Knott, Ginsberg, Edson, Crane, Young, Wieners, Rothenberg, Zdonek, Snyder, Pickard. ISBN 0807063932. Paper; spine faded; VG. stock#46345.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46345.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cohen, Alan (editor).
The Beast in a Cage of Words.
Publisher: Belchertown, MA: Sun's Nest Press, 1985.. 1st issue paperback. 40 pp. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Physicians for Social Responsibility
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4856.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Page, Curtis Hidden, editor.
British Poets of the Nineteenth Century...
Publisher: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co., 1924. Edited, with Reference Lists and Notes, by Curtis Hidden Page… Revised edition. 935 p., indexes. Poetry by Wordsworth, Coleridge, Scott, Byron, Shelley, Keats, Landor, Tennyson, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Robert Browning, Clough, Arnold, Rossetti, Morris, Swinburne. Publisher's dark green embossed boards, worn; a few ink notes; Leicester Bradner's mother's copy; good+. Stock#20131.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20131.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rothenberg, Jerome, 1931- , editor.
Technicians of the Sacred. A Range of Poetries from Africa, America, Asia, Europe, and Oceania. Edited with Commentaries.
Publisher: Berkeley, Calif. UP [1985]. Second Edition, Revised and Expanded. xxxiv, 636 p., illus. "Rothenberg's revision follows the structure and themes of the original version while reworking the contents to include a European section and a large number of newly gathered and translated poems that reflect the work set in motion since 1968." Sections include Origins & Namings, Visions & Spells, Death & Defeat, The Book of Events. Academic paperback; VG. Stock#23428.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23428.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mazur, Gail, Ed.
Blacksmith Anthology of Readings, 1973-1974
Publisher: Blacksmith Press, 1975. First pb printing. Quarto. Frank Bidart, Peter Davison, Kinereth Gensler, David Ignatow, Marge Piercy, Kathleen Spivack, John Wieners & many others. Cover by Michael Mazur, photos by Elsa Dorfman. Some minor rubbing & shelfware to outside cover, bumped at bottom. Text block very good. 66 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 233.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gerald S. Smith.
Contemporary Russian Poetry. A Bilingual Anthology.
Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1993.. 1st ed. Bilingual Anthology. xxxiii,353 pp. Paperback. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5644.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Van Doren, Mark editor
ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD POETRY
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York NY 1934. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67591.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Berg, Stephen & Robert Mezey, editors.
Naked Poetry. Recent American poetry in open forms, edited by Stephen Berg and Robert Mezey.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill [c1969]. 'Third Printing'. xxiv, 392 p., portrait photos; 22.5 cm. Kenneth Rexroth (16 poems), Theodore Roethke (North American Sequence, 6; Meditations of an Old Woman, 7), Kenneth Patchen (19; from A Note on The Hunted City), William Stafford (17; Finding the Language), Weldon Kees (18), John Berryman (from 77 Dream Songs, 12), Robert Lowell (13; On Freedom in Poetry), Denise Levertov (17; Some Notes on Organic Form); Robert Bly (26; Looking for Dragon Smoke); Robert Creeley (15; Notes Apropos "Free Verse"); Allen Ginsberg (8; Some Metamorphoses of Personal Prosody); Galway Kinnell (16); W. S. Merwin (20; On Open Form); James Wright (18; From a Letter); Philip Levine (12; Looking for an Opening); Sylvia Plath (10); Gary Snyder (29; Some Yips & Barks in the Dark); Stephen Berg (11); Robert Mezey (17; A Few Words about Nothing). Paper; minor wear, ink owner name; VG. stock#24795.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24795.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Berg, Stephen editor
NAKED POETRY Recent American Poetry in Open Forms
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1969. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; B&W Illustrations; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64013.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Lucie-Smith, Edward (ed.)
Primer of Experimental Poetry: Volume I, 1870-1922
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN, 1971. Green cloth with silver titles to spine, in green and white jacket, small 8vo. Each poem in original language with English translation on facing page. Biographical notes. Fine.VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion and rubbing along all edges and spine end, touch of surface loss mid front panel at title. Else fine, with central colors and titles sharp and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. VG. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.58 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,166.36 | MXN 142.56 | ZAR 115.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010446.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur.
The New Oxford Book of English Verse.
Publisher: Bombay, India: Oxford University Press, 1949.. Reprint. VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.51 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 31.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1401.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Le Gallienne, Richard editor
LE GALLIENNE BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE
Publisher: Boni & Liveright New York NY 1926. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil noted on front and back endpapers and pastedowns. ; 566 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21882.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Malone, Ted editor
TED MALONE'S SCRAPBOOK Favorite Selections from between the Bookends
Publisher: Bookmark Press Camden, NJ 1942. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. ; 363 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32727.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Malone, Ted editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Ruth Kahl
BETWEEN THE BOOKENDS WITH TED MALONE VOLUME FIVE
Publisher: Bookmark Press Camden, NJ 1943. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65687.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Malone, Ted editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Ruth Kahl
BETWEEN THE BOOKENDS WITH TED MALONE VOLUME FIVE
Publisher: Bookmark Press Camden, NJ 1944. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69970.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Lamont, Corliss editor
MAN ANSWERS DEATH An Anthology of Poetry
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Freeport, NY 1969. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66460.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
I KEEP FALLING IN LOVE WITH YOU: A collection of poems
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1983. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 62pp. Trade Softcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Color pictorial cover with wraparound illustration. ISBN: 0883961989. Book printed on fine quality laid embossed & acid-free paper, multi-colored pages, most of which are illustrated. Ideal gift for one you love. Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 680.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
THOUGHTS OF LOVE: A collection of poems on love
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1983. Edition: 1st edition 2nd printing. 63pp. Trade Softcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Color pictorial cover with wraparound illustration. ISBN: 0883961814. Book printed on heavy embossed acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages with the edges painted as deckled, illustrations throughout. A perfect gift for someone you love. Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 681.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
ALWAYS FOLLOW YOUR DREAMS: A Collection of Poems to Inspire and Encourage Your Dreams.
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1985. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 91pp +2. Hardcover. [9.25" x 6"] Binding is Eggshell cloth with Forest Green lettering on spine & deco cover board. Dusty Blue endpapers. Color pictorial Dust Jacket with wraparound illustration. Illus Title page. Poetry by Nancye Sims, Collin McCarty, Laine Parsons, Sue Mitchell, Donna Levine, Amanda Pierce, the author, & 23 others. ISBN: 0883962349. Book printed on fine quality laid embossed & acid-free paper, multi-colored pages, many facing beautiful full page color illustrations. Ideal gift for anyone who has ever had a dream. DJ in new protective clear cover. Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 872.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
MOTHER, I LOVE YOU: A Collection of Poems.
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1985. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 94pp +1p. Hardcover. [9.25" x 6"] Binding is Eggshell cloth with Forest Green lettering on spine & deco cover board. Dusty Blue endpapers. Color pictorial Dust Jacket with wraparound illustration. Poetry by Collin McCarty, Laine Parsons, Sue Mitchell, Donna Levine, Amanda Pierce, the author, & 24 others. ISBN: 0883962454. Book printed on fine quality laid embossed & acid-free paper, multi-colored pages, many facing beautiful full page color illustrations. Ideal gift for Mother's Day. DJ in new protective clear cover. Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 750.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
I WILL LOVE YOU: A collection of poems
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1985. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 62pp. Trade Softcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Color pictorial cover with wraparound illustration. Book printed on heavy acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages, most of which are illustrated. As new. ISBN: 0883962306. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 674.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Schutz, Susan Polis (ed)
LIFE CAN BE HARD SOMETIMES. . . but It's Going to Be Okay: A collection of poems
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1990. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 63pp. Trade Softcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Color pictorial cover. Printed on heavy embossed acid-free paper, & includes multi-colored pages, 14 full-color scenic illustrations throughout. ISBN: 0883962810. Poetry by the author, Collin McCarty, Carey Martin, Barin Taylor, Donna Levine, and 18 others. A perfect gift for someone going through troubles. Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 697.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Morris, Gary (ed)
FRIENDS FOR LIFE: A collection of poems
Publisher: Boulder CO Blue Mountain Press 1999. Edition: 1st edition 3rd Printing. Unpaginated. (48pp.) Trade Softcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Color pictorial cover with seashore illustration. ISBN: 0883964651. Book printed on heavy embossed alk. paper, & includes multi-colored pages, & five full color landscape illustrations. Perfect gift for good friend. As new. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 678.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Miller, Ernest Illustrator: Illustrated by Dorothy Peebles
HARVEST OF GOLD
Publisher: C. R. Gibson Company Norwalk, CT 1973. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21649.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Miller, Ernest R.
Harvest of Gold
Publisher: C. R. Gibson Company, Norwalk, CT, 1973. Fine with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0837817609 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, intricate gilt leaf motif and lettering on cover, printed sheaf in gold on endpapers. 8vo. 87, (2) pp. Illustrated with numerous head and tail-pieces in gold by Dorothy Peebles. Gift inscription on fep, else fine+. FINE. This is an anthology of poetry, maxims and quotations collected by the author over his entire life. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5250.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bermejo, Jose Maria (ed.)
Nieve, Luna, Flores: antologia del haiku japones
Publisher: Calima Palma De Mallorca , 1997. Trade paperback in black and yellow illustrated wraps with French flaps, small 8vo. 292pp. Spanish translations of classical Japanese haiku. VG+. Light spine slant and faint reader's creases with no effect on tight binding. Very mild wear to spine ends. Wraps and pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 8492046848. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 42.84 | EUR 32.39 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 385.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005439.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bodenham, John, fl 1600/ Hugh Macdonald/ A.B., eds.
England's Helicon edited from the edition of 1600, with additional poems from the edition of 1614, by Hugh Macdonald
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1950. xxviii, 260 p. facsims, 18 cm. Series: The Muses' Library. Reprint of STC 3191. Among the poems gathered in this anthology of pastoral poetry is "The passionate Sheepheards Song" by W. Shakespeare. A previous owner, a teacher has (mis) numbered the poems in pencil. Stock# 30,330. Vg/ dj poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30330.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Schucking, Levin L. (ed.)
Englische Gedichte aus Sieben Jahrhunderten
Publisher: Carl Schunemann Bremen, 1956. Light blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, small 12mo. 391pp. Index, notes. Anthology of English poetry in original and German (notes in German). VG. Mild bumping to tips, spine-sunned. Prev. owner's name stamp to lower page edges, place noted in small hand upper corner ffep. Else fine, with bright, unmarked text and tight, square binding. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003446.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Benson, Gerard; Chernial, Judith; Herbert, Cicely
Poems on the Underground: Fifth Edition
Publisher: Cassell London, 1995. Trade paperback in stiff white, blue and red wraps, 8vo. 220pp. Indices. 31 figures throughout. The fifth selection of poems displayed in lieu of adverts on the London Underground. Fine. Mildest of abrasion to upper spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Very stiff wraps. ISBN: 0304346802. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005874.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Smith, A. J. M. (ed)
Seven Centuries of Verse An Anthology of the Best English & American Poetry
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1957. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 21st Edition. Hard Cover SECOND EDITION, REVISED AND ENLARGED. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 778 pp. The volume is tight and square and seemingly unread. The is a small notation in ink on the fep and a bookseller's stamped price on the rep, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly worn. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Includes 527 poems. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4683.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Monro, Harold, compiler.
Twentieth Century Poetry. An Anthology Chosen by Harold Monro.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London [1929]. The Phoenix Library. 255 p., indexes (authors & titles); 17.5 cm. Compiled from printed sources. Green cloth; edges foxed; good. Stock#22207.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22207.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Miller, Ruth
SELECTED POEMS: The Phoenix Living Poets
Publisher: Chatto and Windus with the Hogarth Press England 1968. Reddish-orange cloth, gilt-stamp spine title, in phoenix-figured dust jacket. 47 pages of nature-oriented poetry. The book is near fine with a tiny rough spot on the front free endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped (lower corner) with a couple of rough spots at corners of fold-overs. In protective jacket cover. POETRY 1596 Apparent First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1596.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Miller, F. I. and Oscar Kuhns
STUDIES IN THE POETRY OF ITALY
Publisher: Chautauqua Assembly Cleveland, OH 1901. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name; Chautauqua Home Reading Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8440.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Caws, Mary Ann (editor).
Surrealist Love Poems.
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago, 2001.. 1st ed. paperback. 120 pp. Near fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4699.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Petry, Evelyn editor
CLOVER COLLECTION OF VERSE Volume XII
Publisher: Clover International Poetry Competition Washington D. C. 1976. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63791.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Longfellow
LONGFELLOW'S POETICAL WORKS
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press London 1900. Very Good with no dust jacket Flexible covers Early 20th century publication. Scarlet leatherette flexible covers, light fraying on extremities, gilt lettering on front, spine. Frontispiece, marbled endpapers. Index of first lines. Couple of pages dog-eared, previous owner's name. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 588 pages; 12046N p
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.67 | CAD 62.00 | EUR 46.88 | GBP 39.67 | JPY 5,625.45 | MXN 687.56 | ZAR 557.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12046.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter (with Introduction by Lauchlon MacLean Watt)
SCOTT'S POETICAL WORKS
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press London circa1900. Very Good with no dust jacket Flexible covers Early 20th century publication. Scarlet leatherette flexible covers, light fraying on extremities, gilt lettering on front, spine. Frontispiece. Lyrical pieces arranged in the order of their composition. 60 pages of notes. Previous owner's name. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 636 pages; 12047N p
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.61 | CAD 45.59 | EUR 34.47 | GBP 29.17 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 409.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12047.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Keats, John Illustrator: Illustrated by A. A. Dixon
POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press London circa1900. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Color illustrated frontispiece, brown leather covers, gilt spine lettering, top edge. Ribbon bookmark, index of first lines, marbled endpapers. Published around around the turn of the 20th century. Corners lightly frayed as is head and heel of spine. Spine leather rubbed. Includes poems published in 1817, Endymion; Lamia, Isabella, etc. ; posthumous poems; many color illustrated plates. ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 454 pages; 12051N p . Flexible leather binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.34 | CAD 68.83 | EUR 52.04 | GBP 44.03 | JPY 6,244.55 | MXN 763.22 | ZAR 618.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12051.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
MacDonald, H. M. editor
CLARSACH An Anthology of Scottish Verse
Publisher: Copp Clark Co. Toronto 1955. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 161 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12255.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Guthrie, Thomas editor
YEAR IN POETRY A Treasury of Classic and Modern Verses for Every Date onthe Calendar
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1995. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A poetry anthology for every day of the year celebrates a variety of unusual anniversaries including Patriots' Day, Lord Byron's birthday, the execution of Louis XVI, and the death of Sid Vicious.; 485 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66363.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Wain, John, ed.
Personal Choice: A Poetry Anthology
Publisher: David & Charles, Inc., 1978.. 224pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [a small top edge bump; else nrF] The prolific English writer John Barrington Wain (1925-94) was Professor of Poetry at Oxford when this anthology was published.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4009.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Marks, Elaine editor
FRENCH POETRY FROM BAUDELAIRE TO THE PRESENT
Publisher: Dell New York 1962. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner sketched a beautiful lady on front and back endpapers. ; Mass Market PB; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27281.
|
|
|
|
344 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|