|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
335 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY
Publisher: National Poetry Press Los Angeles, CA. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18419Np
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18419.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY
Publisher: National Poetry Press Los Angeles, CA 1962. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; dampstain. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18420Np
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18420.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY
Publisher: National Poetry Press Los Angeles, CA 1969. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18421Np
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18421.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
CHIPS BY THE RHETORIC CLASS OF '96
Publisher: Rogers & Sherwood Printing Co. New York 1896. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Some soiling. ; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17359.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
PAEBAR ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE Volume 13
Publisher: Paebar Company New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49443.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Poetical Works of Collins, Gray, and Beattie, With a Memoir of Each
Publisher: Phillips, sampson & Co. c.1851 Boston, MA 1851. Condition: Fair. Hard Back. Good-. rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps (308p), Dark Brown Boards, Gilt embossed design cover, foxing interior/edgepages, fly page missing, Ink writing inside front/rear cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS018848I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adams, Franklin Editor
INNOCENT MERRIMENT An Anthology of Light Verse
Publisher: Whittlesey House New York 1942. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ flap pasted on front endpaper. Bookplate. ; 523 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67040.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Adams, Franklin Editor
INNOCENT MERRIMENT An Anthology of Light Verse
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1945. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges frayed and bumped, cover and spine spotted; Spine weak and frayed, foxing and pages are yellowing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5715.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Adams, Franklin Editor
INNOCENT MERRIMENT An Anthology of Light Verse
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1945. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing; 523 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68644.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Aldington, Richard (Editor)
THE VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD (VOLUME II only)
Publisher: The Viking Press, NY, 1958. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's dark blue cloth over light blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (blue) lettering and borders on cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. lxxiii, 642 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square, front hinge starting, minor shelf-wear, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. A comprehensive anthology, from "Beowulf" to the mid-twentieth century, including narrative and dramatic as well as lyric poetry; American as well as British and Commonwealth poets; less familiar poems as well as acknowledged masterpieces. Includes 1, 300 poems by 375 poets. With an introductory survey by the editor. "The best comprehensive anthology of British and American poetry yet made." - Mark Van Doren. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5510.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Aldington, Richard editor
VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING WORLD VOL II
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed DJ has tear and crease on back; 1300 Poems and 375 poets
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5473.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Aldington, Richard editor
VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING WORLD Volume I
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 654 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49795.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Aldington, Richard editor
VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING WORLD VOL II
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. DJ has light water wrinkling. ; 1300 Poems and 375 poets
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53715.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Aldington, Richard editor
VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING WORLD VOL II
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge of spine. DJ has some water staining at spine. ; 1300 Poems and 375 poets
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58464.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Aldington, Richard editor
VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING WORLD Volume I
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1958. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Book club edition. ; Book Club Edition; 654 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42369.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Aldington, Richard, editor
Viking Book of Poetry of the English-Speaking World
Publisher: New York 1946. Good+ in Poor dust jacket Viking Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover Small white spots appear on portions of the maroon cloth cover. Corners of cover are bumped, as is front top edge. Jacket has been torn at edges and on spine and many of these tears have been repaired with tape. Pages are clean and free of notes and writing. ; 8vo; 1272 pages; A collection of over 1, 000 poems given in full, encompassing many eras and genres, including not only lyric poems, but also great narrative and dramatic poetry. Of the 310 poets quoted, 53 were born since 1875. An expert bibliography is included, as well as an extensive index of poets, first lines, and titles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1717.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Alexander, A. L. editor
POEMS THAT TOUCH THE HEART
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1941. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19314.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Alexander, A. L. editor
POEMS THAT TOUCH THE HEART
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1956. Forty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 415 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49620.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
anon.
Anthologie de la nouvelle poésie française. Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée
Publisher: Éditions KRA, Paris, 1930. 'trente-cinquième édition'. 464 p.; 19.5 cm. Albert-Birot, Apollinaire, Arcos, Arland, Baudelaire, Bertrand, Carco, Cendrars, Claudel, Cocteau, Cros, Derème, Divoire, Drieu la Rochelle, Ducasse (Lautréamont), Duhamel, Durtain, Fargue, Gabory, Gérard, Germain, Gide, Giraudoux, Goll, Jacob, Jammès, Jarry, Jouve, Laforgue, Larbaud, Levet, Lubeck, Mac Orlan, Maeterlinck, Mallarmé, Mauriac, Milosz, Montesquiou-Fezensac, Montherlant, Morand, Nerval, Nouveau, Péguy, Pellerin, Proust, Radiguet, Reverdy, Ribemont-Dessaignes, Rimbaud, Romains, Roussel, Salmon, Soupault, Spire, Supervielle, Toulet, Tzara, Valéry, Verhaeren. Paper; spine & edges darkened; VG. stock#45544.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45544.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Arbuthnot, May Hill Illustrator: Illustrated by Arthur Paul
TIME FOR POETRY
Publisher: Scott Foresman Chicago, IL 1961. Third Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Soiling on cover. Reading copy only. ; A representative collection of poetry for children, to be used in the classroom, home or camp. Especially planned for college classes in children's literature; with an introduction for teachers and parents on reading poetry to children and using poetry in verse choirs. ; Ex-Library; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50634.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Auden, W. H. and Norman Holmes Pearson editors
MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE POETS Langland to Spenser
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1962. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear black mark on front endpaper. ; Viking Portable Poets of the English Language; Trade PB; 625 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34819.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Auden, W. H. and Norman Holmes Pearson editors
MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE POETS Langland to Spenser
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1961. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Viking Portable Poets of the English Language; Trade PB; 625 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68280.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ault, Norman editor
SEVENTEENTH CENTURY LYRICS FROM THE ORIGINAL TEXTS
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company New York NY 1928. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The English Lyrics; 524 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20063.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Auslander, Joseph and Frank Ernest Hill editors
WINGED HORSE ANTHOLOGY
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1929. Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Pencil notes on front endpaper. ; Educational edition; 669 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22501.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Baker, Kenneth, ed. w/photographs by David Lister
London Lines: The Places and Faces of London in Poetry & Song
Publisher: London: Methuen, 1982 1st ed.. 173pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a generally good dj that is p-c & torn in places but is protected in a Brodart poly cover [couple of minor bumps; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4328.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Barnstone, Willis, 1927- , translator
Six Masters of the Spanish Sonnet...
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, c1993. xix, 311 p., index, poets' portrait sketches by Barnstone; 24.5 cm. Title continues: Francisco de Quevedo, Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Antonio Machado, Federico García Lorca, Jorge Luis Borges, Miguel Hernández. Essays and Translations Willis Barnstone. Sonnets in Spanish and English on facing pages; text in English. "...this bilingual collection of 112 sonnets by six Spanish-language masters of the form ranges in time from the seventeenth to the twentieth centuries and includes the works of poets from Spanish America... the extensive historical and biographical background he supplies serve as a compelling survey... Barnstone takes up his masters in chronological turn, preceding each with an essay that... continues the carefully delineated history of Spanish-language poetry." Red pictorial dj; small gouge in front dj hinge; VG+, gift quality. stock#45683.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45683.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Barrell, John & John Bull, editors.
A Book of English Pastoral Verse. Introduced and Edited by John Barrell and John Bull.
Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1975. "In this anthology... the editors have interpreted 'Pastoral' in a wide sense to mean writing about society in terms of an ideal country life. They have therefore included, in addition to formal eclogues, examples of pastoral drama, country-house poems, poems about agriculture in the style of Virgil's 'Georgics', and poems that satirize or denounce the pastoral tradition. ...In addition... the anthology offers an authoritative critical study of the genre." The eight "broadly chronological" sections are: The Elizabethan Pastoral; The Pastoral Drama; The 17th-Century Pastoral; Augustan Pastoral; Whigs and Post-Augustans; Some Versions of Anti-Pastoral; Romantics and Victorians; Indices of authors & of first lines and titles. xix, 539 p., 20.5 cm.; color pictorial dj; edges smudged; VG. 34147.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34147.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Barrows, Marjorie editor
AMERICAN EXPERIENCE: POETRY
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1968. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen noted and underlining inside. Front endpaper is missing piece at top edge. ; Macmillan Literary Heritage; 396 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52092.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Beaty, John O. , and John W. Bowyer
FAMOUS EDITIONS OF ENGLISH POETS
Publisher: Richard R. Smith NY 1931. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear, rubbing, marginalia. Illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1312 pages; 16032Np
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16032.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Beaudouin, David, James Taylor and Michael Weaver (editors).
Gathering Voices. An Anthology of Baltimore Poets.
Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Dolphin-Moon/7th Son/Tropos, 1987.. Second printing. 152+ pp. Near fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3945.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bell, Aubrey F. G., editor
The Oxford Book of Portuguese Verse, XIIth Century-XXth Century. Chosen by Aubrey F. G. Bell
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1925. xxx, 320 p., indexes; 17 cm. Introduction in English; poems in Portuguese, arranged chronologically, from King Sancho I and Joan Zorro to Eduardo Pondal and Rosalía de Castro. Dj chipped; VG. stock#45697.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45697.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bell, Robert
Songs from the Dramatists
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York, 1904. Red cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, decorative black borders to front, gilt upper page edges, no jacket, large 12mo. Gladstone Edition. xxi+320pp. Index. Introduction by Brander Matthews. Selections from Nicholas Udall through Sheridan with appendix including O'Keefe, Longfellow, Yennyson, Browning, Boucicault, and Swinburne. VG. Ex-academic-lib. with white printed call to lower spine, bookplate to front pastedown, pocket/checksheet rear endpapers, perforated stamp title page. Softening extreme spine ends. surface loss tips of corners of boards. Tissue-protected frontis of Jonson holding by upper tissue only. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Square, handsome volume. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006682.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Benson, Gerald, Judith Chernaik & Cicely Herbert, editors
Poems on the Underground Ninth Edition
Publisher: London: Cassell, 1999 1st ed. thus.. 333pp. paperback: Fine [a top cover corner crease; else F] A collection of over 250 English poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18506.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Benson, Gerard; Chernial, Judith; Herbert, Cicely
Poems on the Underground: Fifth Edition
Publisher: Cassell London, 1995. Trade paperback in stiff white, blue and red wraps, 8vo. 220pp. Indices. 31 figures throughout. The fifth selection of poems displayed in lieu of adverts on the London Underground. Fine. Mildest of abrasion to upper spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Very stiff wraps. ISBN: 0304346802. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.91 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 855.00 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005874.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Berg, Stephen & Robert Mezey, editors.
Naked Poetry. Recent American poetry in open forms, edited by Stephen Berg and Robert Mezey.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill [c1969]. 'Third Printing'. xxiv, 392 p., portrait photos; 22.5 cm. Kenneth Rexroth (16 poems), Theodore Roethke (North American Sequence, 6; Meditations of an Old Woman, 7), Kenneth Patchen (19; from A Note on The Hunted City), William Stafford (17; Finding the Language), Weldon Kees (18), John Berryman (from 77 Dream Songs, 12), Robert Lowell (13; On Freedom in Poetry), Denise Levertov (17; Some Notes on Organic Form); Robert Bly (26; Looking for Dragon Smoke); Robert Creeley (15; Notes Apropos "Free Verse"); Allen Ginsberg (8; Some Metamorphoses of Personal Prosody); Galway Kinnell (16); W. S. Merwin (20; On Open Form); James Wright (18; From a Letter); Philip Levine (12; Looking for an Opening); Sylvia Plath (10); Gary Snyder (29; Some Yips & Barks in the Dark); Stephen Berg (11); Robert Mezey (17; A Few Words about Nothing). Paper; minor wear, ink owner name; VG. stock#24795.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24795.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Berg, Stephen editor
NAKED POETRY Recent American Poetry in Open Forms
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1969. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; B&W Illustrations; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64013.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bermejo, Jose Maria (ed.)
Nieve, Luna, Flores: antologia del haiku japones
Publisher: Calima Palma De Mallorca , 1997. Trade paperback in black and yellow illustrated wraps with French flaps, small 8vo. 292pp. Spanish translations of classical Japanese haiku. VG+. Light spine slant and faint reader's creases with no effect on tight binding. Very mild wear to spine ends. Wraps and pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 8492046848. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.53 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 32.88 | GBP 28.13 | JPY 4,275.00 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005439.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bly, Robert edited
FORTY POEMS Touching on Recent American History
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston, MA 1970. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, cover has some rubbing ; Trade PB; 106 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32448.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bly, Robert, 1926-
Leaping Poetry. An Idea with Poems and Translations. Robert Bly
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [c1975]. BP 462. A Seventies Press Book. 93, [2] p.; 20.5 cm. Includes poems by García Lorca, ChuYuan, Shinkichi Takahashi, Vallejo, Neruda, Otero, Ekelöf, Tranströmer, Rilke, Orr, Knott, Ginsberg, Edson, Crane, Young, Wieners, Rothenberg, Zdonek, Snyder, Pickard. ISBN 0807063932. Paper; spine faded; VG. stock#46345.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46345.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bly, Robert, 1926- , editor
Forty Poems Touching on Recent American History. Edited by Robert Bly
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [c1970]. BP 362. A Seventies Press Book. 105, [1] p.; 20 cm. "clearly a collection of political poems" with introduction by Robert Bly, Leaping Up Into Political Poetry. ISBN 0807064238. Paper; minor wear to covers; VG. stock#46344.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46344.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bly, Robert, 1926- , editor
The Sea and the Honeycomb. A Book of Tiny Poems edited by Robert Bly
Publisher: A Seventies Press Book. Beacon Press, Boston [c1971]. BP 399. xi, 107 p.; 20 cm. Dropping the Reader, Horsehair in the Wild Rose Bushes, Divinities of the Snow, The Dead on Their Backs, Issa, If You Are Still Alive, The Hill in the Mist, Love Poems, Originals of Poems in Foreign Languages. "examples of what has been done so far in Europe, America, and Asia with the poem of three or four lines". ISBN 0807064114. Paper; minor wear to covers; VG. stock#46343.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46343.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Bly, Robert, 1926- . Duffy, William. Wright, James (Arlington), 1927-1980.
The Lion's Tail and Eyes. Poems written out of laziness and silence by James Wright, William Duffy, and Robert Bly.
Publisher: 1962. The Sixties Press [Madison, Minnesota]. 'Printed in the Republic of Ireland'. 45 p.; 22 cm. Title-page printed in blue & black. With a Note by Robert Bly and ten poems each by James Wright, William Duffy, and Bly. Blue cloth, spine stamped in black; pictorial dj scuffed; VG. stock#40824.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40824.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bodenham, John, fl 1600/ Hugh Macdonald/ A.B., eds.
England's Helicon edited from the edition of 1600, with additional poems from the edition of 1614, by Hugh Macdonald
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1950. xxviii, 260 p. facsims, 18 cm. Series: The Muses' Library. Reprint of STC 3191. Among the poems gathered in this anthology of pastoral poetry is "The passionate Sheepheards Song" by W. Shakespeare. A previous owner, a teacher has (mis) numbered the poems in pencil. Stock# 30,330. Vg/ dj poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30330.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Boerger, Ruth and Erdrich, Marc, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Hobo Jungle : a Quarterly Journal of New Writing
Publisher: Hobo Jungle Roxbury, CT 1988. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 62 pp, tan SC wraps w/black lettering, Collection of poems, part 4 of novel "The Other Dance", and short stories. small tear on fore edge of some of pages. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024904.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna editor
AMERICAN NEGRO POETRY
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1964. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 197 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30485.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bosquet, Alain, editor.
La Poesie Canadienne contemporaine de la langue française. Édition augmentée.
Publisher: Éditions H M H, Montréal [c1966 Seghers, Paris]. Collection Melior. Contemporary Canadian Poetry in the French Language. Augmented Edition. First published 1962. 'On découvrait une jeune poésie de langue française, vivace, véhémente, et d'une richesse qui n'avait rien à envier à la poésie de France.' Alain Grandbois (4 poems), Simone Routier (2), François Hertel (2), Saint- Denys- Garneau (9), Rina Lasnier (10), Anne Hébert (5), Alphonse Piché (9), Gilles Hénault (2), Eloi de Grandmont (5), Maurice Beaulieu (3), Claude Gauvreau, Pierre Trottier (4), Fernand Dumont (7), Wilfrid Lemoine, Olivier Marchand (4), Gaston Miron (6), Roland Giguère (3), Paul-Marie Lapointe (2), Michel Van Schendel (3), Sylvain Garneau (7), Fernand Ouellette (7), Jean-Guy Pilon (5), Gatien Lapointe (6), Luc Perrier (2), Jacques Brault (2), Jacques Godbout (5), André-Pierre Boucher (6), Michèle Lalonde (4), Suzanne Paradis (3), Yves Préfontaine (3), Paul Chamberland (7). 271, [3] p., 22 cm.; dj chipped, worn, pages darkened; good. 30543.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30543.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Bowes, Major Edward Selected by
VERSES I LIKE
Publisher: Garden City New York 1939. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper has upper corner clipped. ; With a foreword by Theodore Roosevelt ; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69704.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Braddy, Nella (ed); Christopher Morley (Preface)
THE STANDARD BOOK OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN VERSE
Publisher: The Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City, NY, 1932. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering, borders and intricate decoration on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, TEG (blue). 8vo. xviii, (ii), 778 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, pages just beginning to brown but still supple, tight and square with strong hinges, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.91 | CAD 23.78 | EUR 17.65 | GBP 15.10 | JPY 2,295.00 | MXN 255.00 | ZAR 229.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6297.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Braithwaite, William Stanley editor
BOOK OF MODERN BRITISH VERSE
Publisher: Small, Maynard & Company Boston 1919. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72272.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bronson, Walter editor
AMERICAN POEMS 1625-1892
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1925. Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front cover has some spotting. Light water stain at lower edge. ; Selected and edited, with illustrative and explanatory notes and a bibliography by Walter C. Bronsens; 669 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58894.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Brown, Albert Emerson, ed.
The Verse-Land Anthology
Publisher: Verse-Land Press Ostego, MI 1938. 270 pages, 8vo, variegated red cloth/gilt titles. Very good, edges text block spotting, two tiny holes cover cloth, light spotting endpapers; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021692.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Brown, E. K. and Bailey, J. O. (Eds)
VICTORIAN POETRY
Publisher: The Ronald Press Company, NY, 1962. Fine with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover. 8vo [6.25 x 9.25"). xlv, (i) 911, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Includes Bibliographies, Notes, Comments and Index. This is a complimentary examination copy sent by the publisher to a college professor for review in 1962. There is a sticker to that effect as well as the professor's name on the ffep, but no other ownership marks or other flaws. The volume is square and seemingly unread. This updated second edition of this authoritative anthology contains the works of the principal poets of the Victorian age. Much of the space is given to Tennyson, Robert Browning, Edward Fitzgerald, Matthew Arnold, Algernon Swinburne, William Morris, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Thomas Hardy, William Butler Yeats, and several others. This edition contains the original "classic" introduction by E. K. Brown (who had died prior to the publication of this second edition) and the late professor's biographical sketches of the poets. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3718.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Brown, E. K., editor.
Victorian Poetry.
Publisher: Ronald Press Co., NY [c1942]. xlv, 912 p., index; 23.5 cm. "A Companion Volume to Victorian Prose Edited by Frederick William Roe." "The main purpose of this anthology is to represent liberally the principal poets of the Victorian age. ...I have had in mind the needs of advanced undergraduate courses... An attempt has been made to include a quite unusual number of long works, for example Atalanta in Calydon, The House of Life, and Modern Love, seldom if ever given in full in an anthology, along with In Memoriam, Maud, two of the Idylls of the King, two monologues from The Ring and the Book, Bishop Blougram's Apology, Sohrab and Rustum, Tristram and Iseult, Monna Innominata, and one of the tales from The Earthly Paradise." Red cloth stamped in gold; spine faded; good+. Stock#22809.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22809.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bryant, William Cullen
Library of World Poetry Being Choice Selections from the Best Poets (Avenel reprint)
Publisher: Avenel New York, 1970. Dark blue faux-leather paper over boards with decorative gilt titles and figures to spine and front, 8vo. Facsimile reprints under diiferent title of Bryant's "Library of Poetry and Song" (20th edition, possibly 1876). xxxv+789pp. Indices. Illustrations. Fine. Very mild bump tip of lower front corner, touches of surface loss at extreme corners of upper spine end. Else as new: bright, square, sharp and tight. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006692.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bryant, William Cullen Editor
NEW LIBRARY OF POETRY AND SONG
Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert New York 1877. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Foxing on endpapers. Volume I spine is weak and cracked. ; With Steel Portraits, Wood Engravings by English and American Artists. Silhouette Titles, Manuscript Fac-similes, etc. Leather Bound. All edges gilded. Two Volume Set. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39110.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bullett, Gerald, editor.
Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century.
Publisher: London, Dent/NY, Dutton [1962]. Everyman's Library 985. xix, 428 p., index. Sir Thomas Wyatt, Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey, Sir Philip Sidney, Sir Walter Ralegh, Sir John Davies. Blue cloth slightly worn; VG. Copy of Leicester Bradner. Stock#21433.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21433.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Burnett, Leon, editor
Word in Time: Poetry, Narrative, Translation. Essays for Arthur Terry on the Occasion of his 70th Birthday
Publisher: Dept. Literature, Univ. Essex, Colchester, 1997. [7], 239 p.; 20.5 cm. Contents incl. Conference papers (Hulme, Translating Columbus; Burnett, Translation & Romanticism; Bassnett, Problems of Intercultural Translation; Jordan, Narrative & Identification in Readings of Christa Wolf; Bowie, Sentence Structure & Narrative Time in Proust's À la recherche du temps perdu; Smith, Almodóvar's 'Matador'; Terry, The Strangeness of Spanish Golden Age Poetry); Invited articles (Livingstone, Tsvetaeva's 'Mother and Music'; Coombes, Romantic Poetry of Exile; Ribbans, The Unreliable Narrator Revisited; Yates, Pere Calders under the Magnifying Glass; McGuirk, Trans(but too)late?; Bibliography of Arthur Terry's Publications, p. 235-239. Terry's inscription to Alan Trueblood. Paper; VG+. stock#46123.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46123.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Burns, Vincent Godfrey, editor
The Story of Old Glory The History of America in its Great Poetry
Publisher: Washington, DC 1972. Good with no dust jacket New World Books Paperback Small tears in wraps near top and bottom of spine. Library ID sticker on spine. Wraps light background is no longer fresh and bright, and there is evidence of much handling. Surface in inside front wrap has been damaged by removal of library materials. Small stain on bottom edge, and a couple of small ink spots on front of book. Library bar code on back wrap. Previous owner name on title page, and her identifying information is written in pencil on inside back wrap. An occasional word or stanza is underlined. ; Full page inscription to previous owner by Vincent Godfrey Burns, Poet Laureate of Maryland, who wrote most of the poems in the book. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 392 pages; Tells the story of America in the words of great poets such as Stephen Vincent Benet, John Pierpont, Edwin Markham, Lord Byron, Dolly Madison, Longfellow, Benjamin Franklin, Sidney lanier, Ralph Waldo Emerson, John Greenleaf Whittier, Walt Whitman, Robert Service, James Lowell, and too many more to mention. Also has some of America's greatest documents and speeches. ; Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.09 | CAD 35.91 | EUR 26.65 | GBP 22.80 | JPY 3,465.00 | MXN 385.00 | ZAR 346.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1503.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Burnshaw, Stanley, Dudley Fitts, Henri Peyre, John Frederick Nims, editors
The Poem Itself. Edited, and with an introduction...
Publisher: NY, 1960, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 'First Edition'. xiv, 338 p.; 24 cm. "45 Modern Poets in a new presentation. The French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian Poems, each rendered literally in an interpretative discussion." Copy of Alan Trueblood with his pencil notes & markings. Tan flecked linen; no dj; minor wear, edges & spine browned; VG. stock#45758.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45758.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Cady, Edwin editor
AMERICAN POETS 1800-1900
Publisher: Scott, Foresman Glenview, IL 1966. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30849.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Campbell, John editor
OUR WORLD'S BEST LOVED POEMS
Publisher: World of Poetry Press Sacramento, CA N.D.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 608 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61345.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Carlisle, Olga
Poets on Street Corners: Portraits of Fifteen Russian Poets
Publisher: Random House New York, 1968. Black cloth in black jacket with purple, brown and white titles, deckled fore edge pages, mauve stained uppers, 8vo. 2nd printing. xiv+429pp. Poems in Russian and English adaptations. Poets include (among others) Blok, Akhmatova, Pastrnak, Yevtushenko, and Brodsky. English adaptors include Stanley Kunitz, Adrienne Rich, John Updike and Richard Wilbur. Fine.Fine. In Brodart. Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002516.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Carman, Bliss editor
FANCY AND SENTIMENT
Publisher: John D. Morris Philadelphia 1904. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; Includes essay The Place of Poetry in Life by Charles Francis Richardson ; World's Best Poetry; 459 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59423.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Carruth, Hayden, ed.
The Voice That is Great Within Us: American Poets of the Twentieth Century
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1981 reprint.. 722pp. paperback: near Fine [some foxed spots on white front cover; else a nice crisp, uncreased copy] An influential anthology edited by the American poet and scholar Carruth (1921-2008) and praised by Robert Lowell as "safe from the competition of rivals."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19657.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Caws, Mary Ann (editor).
Surrealist Love Poems.
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago, 2001.. 1st ed. paperback. 120 pp. Near fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4699.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Chambers, E. K. (Edmund K.), compiler.
The Oxford Book of Sixteenth Century Verse.
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press / John Johnson, 'Reprinted 1939'. xiii, 905 p., indexes; 19.5 cm. "...the anthologist, when he has taken his account of Skelton and Wyatt, Surrey and Sackville, finds himself with little more than twenty years from which to gather the rest of his garland. This has its advantage and its disadvantage. On the one hand he is able to allow himself a somewhat intensive treatment of the greater writers, without exceeding the reasonable scope of a single volume; on the other, he loses the aesthetic pleasure of setting forth only the very best. In the present case an attempt has been made to apply a standard of absolute poetry, rather than one of merely historic interest... A decent tenderness has been shown to the beginners, and here and there a concession is made to the glamour of a famous name. ...Elizabethan poetry is characteristically a light-hearted poetry, in the manner of the Renaissance throughout Europe. It plays upon the coloured surface of things, rather than draws from the wells. Its inspiration is in the lust of the eyes and the pride of life." Navy cloth stamped in gold; spine faded; good+. Copy of Nancy Van Nostrand with her ink signature & a few pencil notes. Stock#23076.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23076.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Christy, Howard Chandler.
Songs of Sentiment: A Christy Gift Book.
Publisher: New York: Moffat, Yard & Co., 1910.. First Edition Octavo, about 8 inches tall, in gray cloth with color cover pastedown. 128 pages illustrated by with 12 color plates by Christy. An anthology of sentimental verse decorated with vines on borders and the color plates. Remarkably well preserved copy in glassine jacket and lidded box. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket has some tearing and chipping and extremities and it is mildly toned. The box is fully intact with a bright cover but the paper covering is chipping away on the edges. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket; Very good box.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15781.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Coetzee, J.M., Ed.
Landscape With Rowers: Poetry from the Netherlands
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, 2003. First printing. Grey cloth over textured peach boards, gilt titles. The Nobel Prize-winning writer has selected and translated poems by six writers: Gerrit Achterberg, Sybren Polet, Hugo Claus, Cees Nooteboom, Hans Faverery and Rutger Kopland. Unread, as new in like DJ. Scarce. 105 pp. ISBN: 0691117365 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10463.
|
|
|
|
335 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|