TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Poets Q-Z
468 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
Stillman, Robert E.  
Sidney's Poetic Justice: The Old Arcadia, Its Eclogues, and Renaissance Pastoral Traditions
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1986.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in green and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 277pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Near Fine. Mild softening with light creases upper spine end; 1/2" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) along upper rear edge. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838750850 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 24.48 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.73 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009601.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
302.
Stoddard, John  
POEMS
 Picture
Publisher: Geo. L. Shuman & Co. Chicago, IL 1923.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 386 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14679.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
303.
Stoddard, Richard Henry, 1825-1903  
Songs of Summer

Publisher: Boston, Ticknor and Fields, M. DCCC LVII [1857].
vii, 229 p. 18.5 cm. 12-page publisher's advert. at end dated Oct., 1856. Pencil date on front fly is Dec. 1856. BAL 19070. Binding A. NS 0100. Vg, some spots on covers.

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 82.47 EUR 62.02 GBP 52.98 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0100.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
304.
Stone, John  
In All This Rain
 Picture
Publisher: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA, 1989.
Trade softcover in white wraps with b/w photo to front, 8vo. 7th printing. 71pp. + notes on author. Near Fine. Very mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps, very mild wave with no rolling creases of bends to volume overall. Else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0807106682. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011615.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
305.
Strand, Mark  
DARKER

Publisher: Atheneum New York 1971.
Illustrated black glazed paper wraps. 47 pages. Mark Strand broke free of other influences with this book, becoming a master of phantasmagoria. A previously-read copy with very light edgewear, small spot on bottom text block edge, otherwise clean, undamaged, unmarked. POETRY 3422 Second Printing Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3422.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
306.
Strange, Michael.  
Miscellaneous Poems.

Publisher: NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1916..
1st ed. of 1st book. Head and tail of spine worn, edges of cover suffered pest attack, inside hinges have been repaired. Text is clean and the book is solid. Good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4851.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
307.
Sugimoto, Estu Inagaki  
A Daughter of the Samurai

Publisher: Tuttle Antiquarian Books Rutland, VT 1968.
Long note front end papers dated 1/71, near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 314 pp. Introduction Christopher Morley, frontis, one b/w illustration, white on white decorated end papers, purple cloth. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000224.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
308.
Sutter, Barton. Foreward by W.D. Snodgrass.  
Cedarhome: Poems by Barton Sutter.

Publisher: BOA Editions, Brockport NY: 1977.
Winner of the New Poets of America Series. Paperbound, stiff textured terra cotta wraps with photo of cedar branch. 8vo, 37 pages. About Fine. LIT 4450 Second Printing. Paperbound About Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4450.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
309.
Swan, Emma, 1914-  
Poems

Publisher: [New York] New Directions [1958].
70 p. 25 cm. "Printed in Italy" Stock# 37,401. Vg/dj soiled, stained.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37401.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
310.
Symons, Arthur.  
Lesbia and Other Poems.

Publisher: NY: E. P. Dutton, 1920..
1st ed. viii, 142 pp. 8vo, paper and vellum boards. Surface rubbing on darkened spine, small tears, especially to head and tail. Corners bumped and minor damp staining to bottom edge, o/w Good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3557.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
311.
Taggard, Genevieve  
Not Mine to Finish: Poems 1928-1934
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, 1934.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in tan card wraps with brown titles, 8vo. 93p. Hand-set Garamond type by Arthur and Edna Rushmore. Textured paper. VG+/G+ to VG-. Light rubbing to boards, mild darkening to gilt titles. Interior pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Generally sharp pages with occasional nicks to upper tips (probably from cutting). Jacket is toned with soil along spine and all edges, inner edges. Central figures bright and relatively unaffected. In Brodart. First Edition G+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003070.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
312.
Tagliabue, John  
New and Selected Poems: 1942-1997
 Picture
Publisher: National Poetry Foundation Orono, ME, 1997.
Trade softcvoer in grey wraps with photo of author to front, small 4to. 388pp. Index. VG. Mild stress waves with no assoicated effects, mild shelving soil page edges. Former price tag to inner side of rear wrap. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 094337345X. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012017.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
313.
Tarn, Nathaniel.  
A Nowhere For Vallejo.

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1971..
1st ed. Includes sections "Choices" and "October" as well. VG in like dj(spine fading). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3541.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
314.
Tasso, Torquato, 1544-1595. Fassò, Luigi, editor  
Aminta. Con introduzione e commento di Luigi Fassò. Quinta edizione
 Picture
Publisher: Sansoni, Firenze [1967].
xxiii, [3], 111 p.; 20 cm. Pastoral comedy, written and first performed in 1573. "Laude del libero amore" non è; ma laude dell'amore, ossia celebrazione idillica del piú universale dei sentimenti, l'Aminta è certamente; e proprio in questa sana umanità del tema, sentita e resa con mirabile grazia di linee, di colori e di suoni, va ricercata la vena profonda che alimenta la sua immortale freschezza." Paper; minor wear, faint blindstamp on title-page; VG. stock#45858.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45858.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
315.
Tate, Allen  
Memoirs and Opinions 1926-1974
 Picture
Publisher: The Swallow Press Chicago, 1975.
Grey cloth with brown quarter-cloth, in brown illustrated uncoated textured card wraps, 8vo. xi+225pp. Index. NF/VG. Shelving soil tompage edges, prev. owner;s name to ffep. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has light uniform soil and mild rubbing along rear fore edge. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0804006628 VG+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009447.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
316.
Tate, James.  
Distance from Loved Ones.

Publisher: Hanover: University Press of New England, 1990..
1st ed. paperback. 55+ pp. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5078.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
317.
Taylor, Bert Leston  
PENNY WHISTLE Together with the Babette Ballads

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1922.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookplate. ; 130 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32978.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
318.
Taylor, Bert Leston, 1866-1921. Adams, Franklin P.  
A Penny Whistle. Together with The Babette Ballads. With a Foreword by Franklin P. Adams.

Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1922. "Third Printing, January, 1922".
xiv, 130 p., portrait front., 19.5 cm. Poetry published as a tribute after the poet's death. Subjects include World War I. Blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, minor wear; good copy/no dj. 33714.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33714.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
319.
Teasdale, Sara  
Rivers to the Sea (June 1927 reprint)
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1927.
Greyish blue-green cloth with gilt titles to spine and dark blue titles and border to front, no jacket, small 8vo. Reprint of June 1927 (1st is October 1915). xii+148pp. VG+. Light rubbing along upper and lower edges with occasinal touches of surface loss. Surface loss to tips of corners of boards, extreme upper rear hinge and to softened spine ends. Cloth and gilt overall clean and sharp. Binding tight and square. Moderate shelving soil upper page edges. Moderate toning to endpapers and page edges but only mild to light toning to clean, unmarked pages. Prev. owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 24.48 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.73 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011413.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
320.
Teasdale, Sara, 1884-1933.  
Dark of the Moon.

Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1926.
92 p., 19.5 cm. Contains There Will Be Stars (7 poems), Pictures of Autumn (4), Sand Drift (6), Portraits (7), Midsummer Nights (6), The Crystal Gazer (8), Berkshire Notes (7), Arcturus in Autumn (8), The Flight (6). Navy cloth stamped in gold; minor wear, no dj; VG+. 39415 NS.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39415.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
321.
Teasdale, Sara.  
Strange Victory.

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1933..
1st ed. 37 pp. With portrait and facsimile. VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3117.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
322.
Tennyson, Alfred  
Poems (2 Vols, 1873 Appleton ed.)
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton New York, 1883.
Two volumes in grey vellum with red titles to spines and fronts and black publisher's logos to fronts, 16mo. Frontis both volumes. Boards are well soiled with spine soild and darkened. Torque to both spines with slant along upper edges and only mild slant to lower. Bindingstill tight and and holding fine. 1/2" tear to upper spine end volume 1. but otherwise no edgewear or loss. Pages only mildly toned, somewhat stiff but clean and unmaked, save for dampstain lower corner frontis page v. 1. Hard Cover G+

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004996.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
323.
Tennyson, Alfred  
Enoch Arden, &c.
 Picture
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Boston, 1864.
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped figures and borders to front and rear, no jacket, 12mo. Presumed 1st thus, with no indication of printing. 204pp. Contains the lengthy poems "Enoch Arden, " "Almyer's Field, " "Sea Dreams, " "The Grandmother, " "Northern Farmer, " plus miscellaneous verse and three expreriments. VG-. Front cloth has occasional rubbing near mid upper edge and three inch line of dark rubbing/staining lower front corner. Several flecks of loss to rear cloth. Softening to spine ends with fraying along top edge. Central cloth and figures, gilt strong and clear. Shelving soil, toned endp[apers, mildly toned pages. Clean and unmarked. Binding and higes strong and tight. Pencilled/name.info. with date Sept. 1864 to ffep. VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005681.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
324.
Tennyson, Alfred Lord  
The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson (Centenary Edition, 1909) Eight Volumes

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Knickerbocker Press New York, 1909.
Eight uniform volumes, black cloth with decorative gilt titles and figures to spine and front, no jackets, 8vos. Number 545 of 1000 signed and numbered sets (written number corresponds to perforated number, only signature seems to be publisher's nmae in facsimle script). Colored frontis' from drawings by Frederick Simpson Coburn of Gustave Dore to each volume with sepia toned illustrations by same throughout (all tissue protected). Preface by Elisabeth Luther Cary with introductions by various authors to each volume. Overall Fine. Each volume has miniscule touches of surface to extreme tips of corners of boards. Varying degrees of mild convexity to corners, but no corners bumped. Mild spine slant to v. 4. All bindings tight; cloth and gilt all sharp, pages bright and unmarked. Absolutely wonderful set. A large, heavy item; Priority and non-US orders mut inquire first to avoid cancellation. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 698.53 CAD 734.54 EUR 552.33 GBP 471.85 JPY 64,772.73 MXN 7,916.67 ZAR 7,125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007318.
    
US$712.50
Order From Dealer
325.
Tennyson, Alfred Lord  
SELECTIONS FROM THE POEMS OF TENNYSON WITH PARTS OF THE IDYLLS OF THE KING

Publisher: Scott, Foresman Chicago, IL 1913.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil Underlining. Some pencil notes on back endpaper. ; Edited by for school use by Myra Reynolds.; The Lake English Classics; 442 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33209.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
326.
Tennyson, Alfred Lord  
SELECT POEMS OF ALFRED TENNYSON

Publisher: D. C. Heath Boston, MA 1907.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded. ; Edited by Archibald Macmechan.; Belles-Lettres Series; 289 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34484.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
327.
Tennyson, Alfred Lord  
COMPLETE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON Volume One

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York 1891.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. Volume one only. Edgewear. ; All edges gilded Vignette Edition with numerous new illustrations by Charles Howard Johnson. ; B&W Illustrations; 467 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28648.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
328.
Tennyson, Alfred Lord  
COMPLETE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1880.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 456 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71561.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
329.
Tennyson, Alfred Lord  
POEMS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON

Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company New York NY 1932.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25526.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
330.
Tennyson, Alfred Lord Illustrator: Illustrated by W. E. F. Britten  
PRINCESS A Medley

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Exlibrary with markings. Frontis is loose; Notes and an introduction by Elizabeth Wordsworth. ; Ex-Lib; frontispiece; 146 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21596.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
331.
Tennyson, Alfred, 1st baron Tennyson, 1809-1892. Rolfe, W. J., editor.  
The Poetic and Dramatic Works. Cambridge Edition.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, Cambridge [1898]. The Cambridge Edition of the Poets.
xvii, 887 p., portrait front., indexes; 21.5 cm. "In 1842, when Tennyson published in England the two volumes which marked the beginning of his great fame, the predecessors in America of the present publishers reissued the volumes, and from that year until 1880 they and their successors continued to publish by arrangement the volumes of poetry and drama which appeared from time to time. The present Cambridge edition contains this body of verse, and other poems published later than that date, and includes moreover in the Appendix the pieces from "Poems by Two Brothers" assigned to Alfred Tennyson, together with the poems from the volumes of 1830 and 1833 and other sources..." Contents include Biographical Sketch; To the Queen; Juvenilia; The Lady of Shalott, and Other Poems; English Idyls, and Other Poems; The Princess. A Medley; In Memoriam A.H.H.; Maud, and Other Poems; Enoch Arden, and Other Poems; The Window, or, the Song of the Wrens; The Lover's Tale; Idylls of the King; Ballads, and Other Poems; Tiresias, and Other Poems; Locksley Hall, Sixty Years After, Etc.; Demeter, and Other Poems; Queen Mary. A Drama; Harold. A Drama; Becket; The Falcon; The Cup; The Promise of May; Crossing the Bar. Maroon cloth stamped in gold; minor wear; good+. Copy of Leicester Bradner with his signature & a few pencil notes. Stock#21443.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21443.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
332.
Thaw, Alexander Blair  
An Inaugural Ode
 Picture
Publisher: The Monadnock Press, 1905 Nelson, NH.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Thaw, from a prominent Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania family, was noted in his day as an American poet. An Inaugural Ode, written for the inauguration of President Theodore Roosevelt, was his best-known poem. 20 pages. Book is in FAIR or better condition; some damage to covering over spine; some edgewear; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002637.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
333.
Theodore Weiss.  
The Sum of Destructions.

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1994..
1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5499.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
334.
Thomas, Dylan  
The Collected Poems of Dylan Thomas 1934-1952

Publisher: New York: New Directions, c1971 reprint..
203pp. paperback: Fine. An edition of Welsh poet Thomas's (1914-53) poems containing "all of the poems which he himself wished to preserve."

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16550.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
335.
Thomas, Dylan edited by Daniel Jones  
The Poems of Dylan Thomas

Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1971 book club ed..
297pp. russet cloth 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [ink name; else a nice clean & crisp copy] A fat collection of Welsh poet Dylan Thomas's (1914-53) poems, including many that were not his choices for an anthology, printed in a nice publisher's edition.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.63 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19360.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
336.
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953  
The Collected Poems Of Dylan Thomas

Publisher: N.Y. New Directions, 1957..
xvii, 199 p., front. (port.), 22.5 cm. 21st printing. ”Not long long before his tragic death, Dylan Thomas made this collection of 'most of the poems I have written and all...that I wish to preserve.' For this collected volume, Thomas specially wrote a ”Prologue in Verse”[ 4 pages] NS. Stock# 34,980. Vg/ dj vg

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34980.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
337.
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.  
Collected Poems 1934-1952.

Publisher: New Directions [1971].
203 p., portrait front.. "This edition contains all of the poems which Thomas himself wished to preserve. The poet made the selection in 1952, the year before his death, and wrote especially for it the beautiful 'Author's Prologue'.'' Paper; VG. Stock#23004.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23004.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
338.
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953. Raskin, Ellen, 1928-1984, illustrator  
A Child's Christmas in Wales with woodcuts by Ellen Raskin
 Picture
Publisher: New Directions [c1954]. Seventh Printing.
[30] unnumbered pages; halftone vignettes; 14 x 15cm. square. Thomas's funny, magical depiction of a childhood Christmas in a Welsh seaside village. Paper; minor wear; VG. Stock#101770.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101770.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
339.
Thompson, Francis  
WORKS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON Poems Volume One
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. Volume one Poems only. ; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42591.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
340.
Thomson, James  
The Seasons
 Picture
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson, and Company, 1854 Boston, MA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall James Thomson was an eighteenth-Century Scottish poet. The Seasons is considered his masterpiece. This is a nice, antiquarian copy. 154 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; showing aging and wear as appropriate for a book of this age and genre. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003003.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
341.
Thomson, James, 1700-1748  
The Seasons Written by james Thomson

Publisher: Gotha, Printed for Steudel and Keil. 1806..
1 p.l., 268 p. 16.5cm. (A-Q 8, R 6). The Seasons is one of the most popular and frequently reprinted of English poems and was 'immensely influential, offering both in style and subject a new departure from the urbanity of Pope.' It's appearance in a German imprint just at the time when Romanticism was beginning to incorporate nature and landscape themes in German literature is interesting. This is an excellent copy in contemporary paper covered boards, except that idiot librarians stamped the title and p.25 with perforated names. OB 273. English German literature

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB273.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
342.
Tindall, William York. [Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953]  
A Reader's Guide to Dylan Thomas.

Publisher: Noonday / Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY [1966].
305 p. ”Dylan Thomas is one of the most brilliant and difficult of modern poets. Pantheist, surrealist, bard, his extraordinary poems present problems for even the most expert reader.” Stock#23012. Good; softcover; pages toned.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23012.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
343.
Tom Sweeney.  
Sunward.

Publisher: NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1933..
1st ed. Beautiful wood cuts by Bjorn Egeli. 141 pp. Minor rubbing to boards, otherwise Near Fine in dustjacket (clear tape on both ends of spine and rear top corner--not as bad as it sounds, 1/2" closed tear top front panel, chip in rear, light soiling, Good)

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5434.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
344.
Traherne, Thomas; Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch (ed.)  
Felicities of Thomas Traherne
 Picture
Publisher: P. J. & A. E. Dobell London, 1934.
Green cloth with gilt titles and figure to spine, gilt figure and monogram to front, no jacket, 16mo. xxix+114pp. Edited with introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. VG. IMPORTANT CONDITION NOTE: Notes and quotes in extraordinarily neat and fine script to ffep, pre-title pages and to title page following intorduction. VG rating independent of script. Light rubbing with touches of surface loss to spine ends and lightly bumped, undamaged corners. Slight separation along front hinge with board holding fine. Binding strong and square. All textual pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008753.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
345.
Trakl, Georg, 1887-1914. Wright, James (Arlington), 1927-1980, translator. Bly, Robert, 1926- , translator.  
Twenty Poems of Georg Trakl. Translated by James Wright and Robert Bly.

Publisher: 1961, The Sixties Press [Madison, Minnesota]. 'Printed in the Republic of Ireland'.
61 p.; 22 cm. Title-page printed in red & black; text in German & English on facing pages. "Chosen [from 'Die Dichtungen', published by Otto Müller Verlag in Salzburg] and translated by James Wright and Robert Bly. With introductions by the translators." "Trakl is a supreme example of patience and bravery, and the worlds which these virtues enabled him to explore, and whose inhabitants he so faithfully describes, are places of great fullness and depth. His poems are not objects to be used and then cast aside, but entrances into places where deep, silent labors go on." Black cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; pictorial dj worn, closed tears at spine ends; good+. stock#40825.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40825.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
346.
Triem, Eve  
Dark to Glow
 Picture
Publisher: Seattle: Querencia Books, 1979.
8vo Printed wraps. Preface by Denise Levertov. Eve Triem's poems about the loss of her husband, Paul Triem. Slight darkening and wear to edges. Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007676.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
347.
Trillin, Calvin  
Deadline Poet or, My Life as a Doggerelist

Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994 1st ed..
196pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17101.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
348.
Turner, Frederick  
April Wind and Other Poems
 Picture
Publisher: University Press of Virginia Charlottesville, VA, 1991.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue and white glossy jacket, 8vo. xiii+127pp. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0813913586 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006607.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
349.
Unamuno y Jugo, Miguel de, 1864-1936  
Poemas de los Pueblos de España. Prólogo, selección y notas de Manuel García Blanco
 Picture
Publisher: Biblioteca Anaya, Salamanca, Madrid [c1961]. Serie: Textos Españoles 11.
130, [1] p.; 17 cm. Contents: Salamanca y su tierra; Vasconia y su paisaje; Castilla. El paisaje, la montaña, las ciudades, los pueblos; Tierra Legionense; Galicia; Extremadura; Andalucía; Cataluñia; Cantábrica y Mediterránea; Islas Canarias; España. Paper; minor wear; VG. stock#45484.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45484.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
350.
Unamuno y Jugo, Miguel de, 1864-1936. Vivanco, Luis Felipe, 1907-1975, editor  
Antología Poetica Miguel de Unamuno. Selección y prólogo de Luis Felipe Vivanco
 Picture
Publisher: Ediciones Escorial, Madrid, MCMXLII [1942; 21 marzo]].
xvi, 459 p.; 23 cm. Contents: Poesias (1907), 53 titles; Rosario de sonetos liricos (1912), 67 titles; El Cristo de Velázquez (1920), 89 titles; Andanzas y visiones españolas (1922), 6 titles; Rimas de dentro (1923), 20 titles; Teresa (1924), 21 titles; De Fuerteventura a Paris (1925), 50 titles; Romancero del destierro (1927), 28 titles; Del 'Cancionero' inédito, 72 titles. Printed wraps, as issued; some wear, pages darkened; part unopened; ink owner name; good. stock#45501.

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45501.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
351.
Urdang, Constance.  
Only the World.

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh, 1983..
1st ed. paperback. Unmarked. 60 pp. VG Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5001.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
352.
Valentine, Jean, 1934-  
The Messenger [Poems]

Publisher: N.Y,, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1979].
67 p.; 21.5 cm. Her fourth volume of poetry. Stock# 31,464. dj clipped; VG

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31464.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
353.
Van Duyn, Mona  
Firefall: Poems

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1993 1st ed..
80pp. red cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. Pulitzer Prize winner Mona Van Duyn (1921-2004) was Poet Laureate of the United States when this book of her poetry was published.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12833.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
354.
Van Dyke, Henry, 1852-1933  
Chosen Poems

Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons, 1927.
x,355 p., 4 halftone plates incl. portrait front.; 20 cm. Title in red and black. Songs of the Outdoors, Stories in Verse, Patriotism , are among the headings. Navy boards; red, blue, & gilt tulip ornament on front cover designed by 'MA'. Stock# 31,801. Good+, spine faded, edges worn/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31801.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
355.
Van Walleghen, Michael  
The Last Neanderthal
 Picture
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh, PA, 1999.
Trade soft cover in brown and black wraps with title painting by James G. Davis to front, 8vo. 85pp. Near Fine. Bookplate with note from Poets House Library to back of front wrap, no other institutional indications. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0822956969. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008939.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
356.
Vial, Noelle  
Promiscuous Winds
 Picture
Publisher: Story Line Press Brownsville, OR, 1995.
Trade paperback in light blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st US ed. xiv+105pp. Fine. bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1885266138. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004393.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
357.
Vicente, Gil, 1465?-1537?  
Poesia. Edición de Thomas R. Hart
 Picture
Publisher: Biblioteca Anaya 57. serie 'Textos Españoles' [1965].
63, [1] p., front.; 17 cm. Vita y obra de Gil Vicente, p. 5-15; Bibliografía, p. 16-17; Chronología, p. 18-20; Poesías españoles, p. 21-54; Poesías portugueses, p. 55-63. Paper; VG. stock#46036.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46036.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
358.
Vigny, Alfred de, 1797-1863. Adda, Paul  
Poésies complètes
 Picture
Publisher: Éditions de Cluny, Paris, 1936. Bibliothèque de Cluny 6.
xvi, 243 p.; 18 cm. Contents: Biographical preface by Paul Adda; Poèmes antiques et modernes (Livre mystique, Livre antique (Antiquité biblique, Antiquité Homérique), Livre moderne) [first published 1826]; Les destinées [1864]; Fragments et fantaisies oubliées; Notes; Bibliography, p. 240. Paper; covers & edges foxed, small closed tear on spine, bookplate; VG. stock#45651.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45651.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
359.
Villon, François, b. 1431. Dangon, Françoise-Émilie, illustrator.  
Les Poésies de François Villon, Parisien. Avec vingt illustrations de Françoise-Émilie Dangon.

Publisher: Les Éditions du Courrier Graphique, Paris [1947]. Coll. "Le Ballet des Muses".
206, [1] p., 20 illus., 19.5 cm. Printed in tan & black. Contents: Les Lais, Le Testament (22 poems), Poésies Diverses (XVI). "Le présent texte a été établi en collationnant les variantes, tirées de l'imprimé de 1489 et des différentes copies manuscrites..., sources définitives de toute étude villonnienne." Printed 20 November 1947 by J. Dumoulin in 3750 copies (this is no. 1009, on vélin supérieur). Printed wraps with front-cover illustration; a very little wear; VG+. 36906.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36906.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
360.
Vince, Michael  
In the New District

Publisher: Manchester, UK: Carcanet New Press, 1982 1st ed..
63pp. paperback: Very Good [text is age browned; else VG] The poet's second collection after "The Orchard Well."

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8081.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
361.
Vinner, Shlomo  
For a Few Hours Only
 Picture
Publisher: Singing Bone Books / Menard Press St. Louis / London, 1976.
White and blue illustrated uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 36pp. Poems organized in 3 parts with prefactory poems in Hebrew. Inscribed and signed ("Shlomo") on pre-title page. (Note: author's name given as "Schlomo" on wraps.) VG-. Light curl to front wrap with bumping to tips. Both wraps well toned around edges (apparent shelving effect). Interior text bright and unmarked. Signed by Author. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004376.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
362.
Vogelsang, Arthur  
Cities and Towns

Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Amherst, MA, 1996.
Trade paperback in grey and reddish-brown photo-illustrated wraps, 8vo. 73pp. Juniper Prize recipient. NF. Small nick along rear hinge near publisher's name. Mild curl to wraps nerar corners. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1558490213. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004394.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
363.
Voigt, Ellen Bryant  
Messenger: New and Selected Poems 1976-2006

Publisher: W.W. Norton New York, 2007.
Light green paper over boards with grey quarter-cloth, in light blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 238pp. Fine/NF. Book is as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with very tight, clearly never broken-in binding. jacket has extremely mild rubbing over hinge edges; else as new: bright and sharp in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780393062502. First Edition NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.72 CAD 11.27 EUR 8.47 GBP 7.24 JPY 993.64 MXN 121.44 ZAR 109.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012164.
    
US$10.93
Order From Dealer
364.
Voigt, Ellen Bryant.  
Shadow of Heaven.

Publisher: NY: Norton, 2002..
1st ed. Near fine in dj(1/2" closed tear in front top edge, 1/4" rear top corner edge worn). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4733.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
365.
Waggoner, Hyatt H., editor and introduction by; Whittier [John Greenleaf].  
The Poetical Works of Whittier, Cambridge Edition.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975..
First Edition thus ISBN: 0395215994 Hardback octavo in brown cloth. 538 pages. A reissue of Horace E. Scudder's edition of 1894 with a new introduction and chronology. A clean, bright, sound copy with a touch of wear to the extremities. The jacket also has some minor extremity wear and the spine is modestly sunned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9490.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
366.
Walcott, Derek  
The Arkansas Testament

Publisher: Noonday / Farrar Straus Giroux New York, 1993.
Trade paperback in white and light blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. 117pp. VG. Light curl/wear to tips of corner. prev. owner's name crossed out in ink upper edge ffep. Binding tight and square, pages bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0374520992. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004392.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
367.
Walcott, Derek  
four poems by Derek Walcott in four issues of The New Yorker

Publisher: New Yorker, 1980 & 1981.
March 10, 1980 contains the four-stanza "Upstate" on p. 46; April 28, 1980, "Jean Rhys", p. 48; June 16, 1980, "Old New England", p. 34; and January 5, 1981, "The Hotel Normandie Pool", pp. 30-31. Sold together; separated on request. stock#33703.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33703.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
368.
Waldman, Anne  
Journals & Dreams

Publisher: NY: Stonehill (1976).
1st ed. 211+ pp. wraps. Slight discoloring to spine, 1/16" chip bottom edge front panel, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: beats, beat women

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 527.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
369.
Waldrop, Rosmarie  
A Form / of Taking / it all
 Picture
Publisher: Barrytown, NY: Station Hill Press: Distributed by Talman Co., ©1990.
90 p.; 23 cm. Inscribed in a scrawl "To Alan [S. Trueblood] these Humboltiana (and Amy Lowelliana) Rosmarie Oct. 94." Stock#46185. Vg, purple cloth fading

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46185.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
370.
Wallace Stevens.  
The Palm at the End of the Mind. Selected Poems and a Play.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1971..
1st ed. Very light damp stain at bottom of spine, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5504.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
371.
Wallace, Ronald  
Long for This World: New and Selected Poems
 Picture
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA, 2003.
Trade softcover in blue glossy wraps with John Steurat Curry painting to front, 8vo. x + 118pp. Near Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps; very mild wave to volume overall with no rolling creases or bends. Else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0822958147. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011623.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
372.
Walsh, Thomas  
SELECTED POEMS OF THOMAS WALSH With a Memoir by John Bunker andAppreciations by Edward L. Keyes and Michael Williams
 Picture
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1931.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner stamped Owner embossed. Previous owner's name; 257 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66277.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
373.
Walsh, Thomas  
GARDENS OVERSEAS AND OTHER POEMS
 Picture
Publisher: John Lane New York NY 1917.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6777.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
374.
Waring, Belle.  
Dark Bonde: Poems.

Publisher: Saraband Books, Louisville: 1997.
Heavy glazed card covers with color illustration, blind embossed endpapers. 75 pages of sharply observational poems in collquial, street-wise language. A few very light pencil notes in margins, otherwise crisp and clean. (Notes, made by an established poet, are easy to erase but might prove insightful to another reader.) No other marks or wear. POETRY 4089 Second Printing Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4089.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
375.
Warren, Robert Penn  
CHIEF JOSEPH OF THE NEZ PERCE Who Called Themselves the Nimipu the RealPeople
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1983.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62290.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

468 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.