TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Poets Q-Z
468 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Algernon Charles Swinburne.  
Atalanta in Calydon. A Tragedy.

Publisher: London: The Medici Society, 1923..
Limited edition. # 868 of 1025 copies. Decorative paper over boards, with yellow cloth spine. Boards are bumped and chipped. Internally solid. Has a gift inscription on front flyleaf. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5519.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Allen, Gay Allen  
The New Walt Whitman Handbook

Publisher: New York University Press New York, 1975.
Green cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xxi+423pp. Index, bibliography, notes, chronology. Frontis + nine illustrations throughout. Chapters on Whitman, Biography, development of Leaves of Grass, Whitman's ideas, literary technique of LG, Whitman in world literature. VG-. Ex-academic-lib. with pastedown call to lower spine, small institutional stamps to edges and title page, pocket and call sheet rear endpapers. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight and square. Light wear/rubbing to tips and spine ends. Appears to have been mildly used. ISBN: 0814705561. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002436.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Allen, James Lovic (ed.)  
Modern British Literature 4(1) Spring 1979: Special W.B. Yeats Issue
 Picture
Publisher: Modern British Literature Butler, PA, 1979.
Journal in green card wraps, small 8vo. 84pp. Editor's introduction + six articles. Contributors are Donald. T. Torchiana, Sharon D. Decker, K. P. S. Jachum, Conrad A. Balliet, Ted R. Spivey, and David R. Clark. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005368.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
4.
Andrei Voznesensky.  
Antiworlds.

Publisher: NY: Basic Books, 1966..
1st U.S. edition. Near fine in VG price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5513.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Andrei Voznesensky.  
Voznesensky: Selected Poems.

Publisher: NY: Hill and Wang, 1966..
1st American edition. Near fine in near VG(small chips in head of spine) price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5512.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Barker, Juliet  
Wordsworth: A Life

Publisher: Ecco/Harper Collins New York 2005.
548 pages, b/w plates, genealogical charts, index; 8vo, brown/black boards. Near fine, remainder mark top edge; dust jacket near fine First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025900.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Beckson, Karl, and John M. Munro, eds  
Arthur Symons: Selected Letters, 1880-1935

Publisher: University of Iowa Iowa City 1989.
(xx) 249 pages, b/w plates, biographical chronology, appendices, select bibliography of Symons" works, index; 8vo, green boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020307.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Benet, William Rose  
Prose and Poetry of Elinor Wylie
 Picture
Publisher: Wheaton College Press Norton, MA, 1934.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to front only, no jacket, 12mo. 24pp. Annie Talbot Cole Lecture. Fine in VG boards. Cloth rubbed with light to moderate fading on spine and around edges, primarily front board. All else as new: tight and square with very bright unmarked pages. Central cloth and titles still sharp and bright. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005151.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Bishop, Ferman (on Allen Tate)  
Allen Tate

Publisher: New York: Twayne, 1967..
172pp. blue cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; dj = tipped down in poly cover public lib. style w/usual markings from a deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. A Twayne lit crit bio of the Southern Fugitive Poet and Agrarian Tate (1899-1979).

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18593.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
10.
C. K. Williams.  
The Vigil.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1997..
1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5503.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Caine, T. Hall  
Recollections of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
 Picture
Publisher: Roberts Brothers Boston, 1898.
Blue green cloth with gilt titles to spine and black figures to spine and front, gilt upper edges, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd US printing (1st American is Roberts 1893; UK 1882). xiii+297pp. + ads. Memories from Rossetti's secretary (and later writer of best sellers). Mildly bumped corners with surface loss to tips only. Very mild wear to spine ends with some touches of surface loss only. Otherwise cloth, gilt and figures are clean, bright and fine. Gilt to page uppers fine and bright; binding tight and square. Moderate foxing to other page edges, mild occasional foxing within. Overall pages are bright and unmarked. No ex-lib. Very striking, beautiful copy. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005032.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Carl Rakosi.  
Ere-Voice.

Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1971..
1st ed. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5417.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Charles Simic.  
Jackstraws.

Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1999..
1st ed. Fine in like duskjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5573.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Charles Wright.  
The Grave of the Right Hand.

Publisher: Middleton,CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1970.
1st ed. Very slight shelf-wear, otherwise Near Fine in dustjacket, some rubbing, VG.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 43.81 EUR 32.95 GBP 28.15 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5431.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Charles Wright.  
Negative Blue.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 2000..
1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5446.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Charles Wright.  
Black Zodiac.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1997..
1st ed. Pulitzer Prize winner. Bottom corners slightly bumped, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5451.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Charles Wright.  
The Southern Cross

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1981..
1st ed. Paperback. The poet Jay Wright was the previous owner, with his name written on inside cover. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5450.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Chitwood, Michael  
from Whence
 Picture
Publisher: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA, 2007.
Trade softcover in brown photo-illustrated wraps, 8vo. x + 62pp. Fine.Mildest of wave with no rolling creases or bends toward center of volume. Else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780807132241. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011616.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
19.
Cullen, Patrick & Thomas P. Roche, Jr., editors. [Spenser, Edmund, 1552-1599]  
Spenser Studies. A Renaissance Poetry Annual. II. Edited by Patrick Cullen and Thomas P. Roche, Jr.

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press [c1981].
x, 245 p., illus.; 23.5 cm. RS Luborsky, The Illustrations to The Shepheardes Calender; RB Bond, Supplantation in the Elizabethan Court: The Theme of Spenser's February Eclogue; LA Montrose, Interpreting Spenser's February Eclogue: Some Contexts and Implications; LS Johnson, Elizabeth, Bride and Queen: A Study of Spenser's April Eclogue and the Metaphors of English Protestantism; DWBurchmore, The Medieval Sources of Spenser's Occasion Episode; WR Davis, The Houses of Mortality in Book II of The Faerie Queene; WA Oram, Daphnaida and Spenser's Later Poetry; CJ Rasmussen, "How Weak Be the Passions of Woefulness": Spenser's Ruines of Time; A Fichter, "And nought of Rome in Rome perceiu'st at all": Spenser's Ruines of Rome; RT Eriksen, "Un certo amoroso martire": Shakespeare's "The Phoenix and the Turtle" and Giordano Bruno's De gli eroici furori; SL Severance, "Some Other Figure": The Vision of Change in Flowres of Sion, 1623; EV Beilin, "The Onely Perfect Vertue": Constancy in Mary Wroth's Pamphilia to Amphilanthus. Green cloth stamped in gold; some pencil markings; good. stock#3018.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3018.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
David R. Slavitt.  
PS3569.L3 poems.

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1998..
1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5505.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
21.
de Sena, Jorge.  
Art of Music 1968.

Publisher: Huntington, W. Virginia, Universtiy Editions, 1988..
1st ed. 90 pp. Translated by Francisco Cota Fagundes and James Houlihan. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3509.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Dennis J. Shea.  
Killing Time.

Publisher: Hadley, MA; Dennis J. Shea, 1990..
1st issue printed wraps. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5805.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Derek Walcott.  
The Antilles. Fragments of Epic Memory.

Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993..
Signed 1st ed. 1992 Nobel Lecture. As New. Very fine/very fine.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 43.81 EUR 32.95 GBP 28.15 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5410.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Derek Walcott.  
The Bounty.

Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997..
Signed 1st ed. Inscribed: "to Steve best Derek Walcott" on front flyleaf. As New. Very fine/very fine.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5409.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Derek Walcott.  
Omeros.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990..
Second printing.Some discoloring to cloth covered boards, otherwise unmarked, solid in price-clippe dustjacket. Near VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5411.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Diane Wakoski.  
Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1975..
1st ed. VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5425.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Diane Wakoski.  
The Collected Greed. Parts 1-13.

Publisher: Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984..
1st issue printed wraps. Very good in mylar protective cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5514.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Doggett, Frank  
Stevens' Poetry of Thought
 Picture
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD, 1966.
Hardcover with olive-brown cloth and black titles to spine, in black and white jacket with portrait of Stevens to front, 8vo. xiii+223pp. Indices, footnotes throughout. Near Fine/VG-. Book has mildly toned clean and unmarked pages; light shelving soil. Else as new: tight, sharp and square. Jacket is rubbed with scuffing along front hinge and fore edge, heavier with light soil on rear panel. 1/4" closed tear off upper rear edge (internally tape-repaired), abrasion with light chips to upper spine end. Central titles and figure of Stevens clear and fine. Jackest in Brodart. Not ex-lib. Prev. owner's name along upper edge ffep. VG-. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010845.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Doyle, John Robert Jr. (on Francis Carey Slater)  
Francis Carey Slater (inscribed)

Publisher: New York: Twayne, 1971 1st ed..
INSCRIBED by author on title p. & signed “John.” 187pp. burgundy cloth 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj in poly cover [some age darkening; else nrF] A scholarly interpretation of the work of South African poet Slater (1876-1958), whom Roy Campbell said “acclimatised English poetry to these shores as the forerunner and pioneer of us all.”

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9918.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Edward Sanders.  
The Z-D Generation.

Publisher: Barrytown, NY: Station Hill, 1981..
1st issue softcover. Previous owner's name on from flyleaf, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 5.39 CAD 5.67 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.64 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5521.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Edwin Arlington Robinson.  
Nicodemus.

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1932..
1st ed. No dustjacket, except the front inside panel. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Wear to head of spine, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5436.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Edwin E. Weaver.  
The American.

Publisher: NY: Exposition Press, 1945..
1st ed. Slight shelfwear to boards, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5510.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Ellen Bryant Voigt.  
Kyrie.

Publisher: NY: Norton, 1995..
1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5426.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Ellen Wittlinger.  
Breakers

Publisher: NY: The Sheep Meadow Press, 1979..
1st ed. VG+ in dustjacket (creases in both front and rear flaps, rubbing to corners, otherwise Near VG).

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 38.66 EUR 29.07 GBP 24.83 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3090.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Elliott, John R., Jr., editor  
The Prince Of Poets Essays On Edmund Spenser

Publisher: N.Y., NYU Press, 1968.
xix, 332 p. A collecton of writings in five parts. Includes an essay on Colin Clout by William Nelson whose copy this was. Stock #26477. Vg/vg. English literature Elizabethan

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26477.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
36.
England, A. B.  
Energy and Order in the Poetry of Swift
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1980.
Black cloth with silver titles to spine, in brown, grey and white jacket with portrait of Swift to front, 8vo. 241pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacxket has light rubbing with touches of surface loss at upper front corner, scuffing along fore edges and rear panel. Central colors and titles bright and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838723675 VG+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.96 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.57 GBP 14.16 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009607.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
37.
Erickson, Wayne (contributing ed.)  
Studies in the Literary Imagination 38(2) Fall 2005: The 1590 Faerie Queene: Paratexts and Publishing
 Picture
Publisher: Georgia State University Athens, GA, 2005.
Journal in sage illustrated wraps, xviii+242pp+ads. Works cited. notes with articles. Appendix with scans of pages from copy of 1590 edition. Introduction (by William A. Oram) + ten articles. Fine. Mildest of wear to tips of corners, lotherewise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003646.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Faith Shearin.  
The Owl Question.

Publisher: Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 2002.
1st ed. of author's 1st book. Near fine in fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5554.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Finkelstein, Norman  
The Utopian Moment in Contemporary American Poetry (revised edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1993.
Black boards, in purple and white decorative jacket, 8vo. Fine/Fine. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838752470 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 34.28 EUR 25.78 GBP 22.02 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009558.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
40.
Fisher, Ella Warner  
Homeland in the North

Publisher: Driftwind Press No. Montpelier, VT, 1936.
Purple cloth with black quarter-binding and gilt titles to spine and front, in tan uncoted card jacket, 12mo. 100pp. Book is sunned along upper edges of purple cloth front and back, just onto front and rear panel. Cloth otherwise clean and sharp. Slight separation at upper 1" between ffep and title page. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Jacket has 1/2" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) off mid front wrap, light soil with occasional smudeges to front panel, somewhat heavier to rear, with panels overall clean with sharp, clear titles. Light abrasion with small chips upper front edge and lower rear edge. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012271.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Frederick Seidel.  
My Toyko.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1993..
1st ed. paperback. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5433.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Freeman, Rosemary  
The Faierie Queen: A Companion for Readers

Publisher: University of California Berkeley, CA, 1970.
Hardcover with grey paper over boards and silver titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 350pp. Index, footnotes throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0520017323. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 48.97 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.46 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010978.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Garcia Blanco, Manuel  
Don Miguel de Unamuno y sus Poesias. Estudio y antología de poemas ineditos o no incluidos en sus libros
 Picture
Publisher: Universidad de Salamanca, 1954.
453 p., index; 24 cm. series: Acta Salmanticensia, Filosofía y Letras, Tomo VIII. Contents incl. El libro Poesias (1907); El Rosario de Sonetos Liricos (1911); Del Rosario de Sonetos Liricos al poema El Cristo de Velazquez (1912-1920); El Cristo de Velazquez (1913-1920); Las poesías del libro Andanzas y Visiones Españolas (1922); Rimas de Dentro (1923); Teresa (Rimas de un poeta desconocido) (1924); Los sonetos del libro De Fuerteventura a Paris (1925); El Romancero del Destierro (1928); El Cancionero (Diario Poetico) (1928-1936) y su publicación póstuma (1953); Antologia (poemas inéditos o no incluídos en libros del autor); Bibliografía. Printed wraps; minor wear, covers foxed; VG. stock#45490.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45490.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Geismar, Maxwell editor  
WHITMAN READER
 Picture
Publisher: Pocket New York 1955.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Water stain on back cover. Edgewear, water wrinkling on last few pages. ; His greatest poetry and prose edited and with a critical introduction; 507 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53897.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Genevieve Taggard.  
Slow Music.

Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1946..
1st ed. No dustjacket. VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5421.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Giamatti, A. Bartlett  
Play of Double Senses: Spenser's Faerie Queene
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1975.
Black boards with gilt titles to spine, in white and green illustrated jacket, small 8vo. 1st ed. xi+140pp. Bibliography, notes. NF/VG-. Book has lightly bumped corners, light soil upper edges, stamped remainder mark lower edges. Otherwise as new, with toight, square binding and bright unmarked interior. Jacket is rubbed all around with associated soild; internally tape-repaired chips and tears edges and spine ends. Still, central titles and figures strong; completely intace in Brodart. ISBN: 01368333837. First Edition VG- NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003651.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
47.
Goldberg, Jonathan  
Endlesse Worke: Penser and the Structures of Discourse

Publisher: Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD, 1981.
Hardcover in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xv+177pp. Index, footnotes throughout. 9 figures. Fine. Prev. owner's name in extremely small, fine hand upper corner ffep. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 080182608X. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 48.97 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.46 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011013.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Hall, James; Steinmann, Martin (eds.)  
The Permanence of Yeats: Selected Criticism

Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1950.
Navy cloth with gilt titles and design to spine, no jacket, 8vo. vii+414pp. Bibliography. Introduction + selections from 24 authors. VG. Surface loss to tips of corners of boards and spine ends, with 1/2" tears along upper front and rear hinges with no associated damage, peeling or tunring down of cloth. Binding tight and square. Pencilled underlining and bracketing throughout essays by Kenneth Burke and W. Y. Tindall; occasional pencilled bracketing elsewhere. Prev. owner;s bookplate front pastedown. Pages overall clean and unmarked. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009634.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
49.
Harrison, Anthony H.  
Swinburne's Medievalism: A Study in Victorian Love Poetry

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge 1988.
1st printing. 205 pages, Balliol College Essays and Notes, Swinburne's Medievalist Works, works cited, index; 8vo, green cloth. Faint spotting top and fore edges, near fine; dust jacket near fine 1st Edition Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028117.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Hoyt, Helen Underwood  
Bramble-Fruit
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Printed / Hampshire Bookshop Northampton, MA, 1931.
Grey paper over boards with red quarter-cloth, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xi+156pp. Frontis. Introduction by Mary A. Jordan. VG+. Light rubbing to boards, primarily along quarter-cloth. Very mild sunning to spine with no effect on titles. Shelving soil upper page edges, mild spine end softening. Binding tight and square; pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008534.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
51.
Hunter, William B.  
The Descent of Urania: Studies in Milton, 1946-1988
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1989.
Black boards, in grey jacket with portrait of Milton to front, 8vo. Fine/Fine. Mild spine slant. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838751571 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 51.23 CAD 53.87 EUR 40.50 GBP 34.60 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 580.56 ZAR 522.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009557.
    
US$52.25
Order From Dealer
52.
James Tate.  
Riven Doggeries.

Publisher: NY: Ecco Press, 1979..
Signed 1st ed. Signed on title page. Small spots of green color bleeding from front flyleaf to next page along fore-edge, otherwise near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5535.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
53.
James Tate.  
Memoir of the Hawk.

Publisher: NY: Ecco Press, 2001..
Signed 1st ed. Signed on title page. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5515.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Jean Valentine.  
The Messenger

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1979..
1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5422.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Jerome Rothenberg.  
The Cards.

Publisher: Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1974..
Sparrow 24. September 1974. 16 page, unpaginated 6 x 9.5" pamphlet. 10 poems in the suite. Light soiling and a spot stain on the front cover.Good.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5530.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
56.
John Greenleaf Whittier.  
The Vision of Echard and Other Poems.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Co., 1878..
1st ed. iv, 131 pp. Wear to edges of green cloth covered boards, especially spine, Good+. A solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5437.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
57.
John Spaulding.  
Walking in Stone.

Publisher: Middletown,CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1989..
1st ed. 54+ pp. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5430.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
John Wieners.  
Nerves.

Publisher: London: Cape Goliard Press, 1970..
1st ed. Printed wraps. Unpaginated. Rubbing to edges, small tears to spine corners, otherwise solid. Near VG.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5476.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Johnson, William C.  
Spenser's Amoretti: Analogies of Love

Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1990.
Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue and white decorative jacket, 8vo. 280pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Near Fine. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. jacket has mild abrasion with ocasional flecks of surface loss along lower front edge, front fore edge and extreme spine ends. Book and jacket are otherwise as new. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838751644 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 48.97 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.46 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009550.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Johnston, Kenneth R.  
The Hidden Wordsworth.

Publisher: New York: Norton, 2001..
ISBN: 0393321592 First paperback edition. 690 pp. Bibliography, index. As New softcover (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.95 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2996.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Jones, H. S. V.  
A Spenser Handbook

Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts New York, 1930.
blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 12mo. viii+419pp. Index, references with chapters. NF. Spine end softening. Touches of loss tom tips of corners only with no bumping. Else fine, with brigh, clean cloth; tight, square binding; verry bright unmarked pages. Prev. owner's name/info to upper corner ffep. A lovely volume. Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005489.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
62.
Karen Snow.  
Wonders.

Publisher: NY: Viking Press, 1980..
1st ed. Walt Whitman Award winner. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.30 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5420.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Kates, Judith A.  
Tasso and Milton: The Problem of Christian Epic
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1983.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in tan, black and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 181pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/VG+. Jacket has 1/2" and 3/4" closed tears along upper rear edge near spine, both internally tape-repaired. Mild sunning to spine with no effect of titles. Mild soil upper rear panel. Book and jacket are otherwise as new. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 083875046X VG+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 39.18 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.17 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009556.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Keith Rahmmings.  
Printouts.

Publisher: Needham, MA: Potes & Poets Press, 1981..
1st issue printed stapled wraps. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5599.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Kenneth Rexroth.  
The Collected Longer Poems of Kenneth Rexroth.

Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1968..
1st ed. Fine in like price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5575.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Kenneth Rexroth.  
The Collected Shorter Poems of Kenneth Rexroth.

Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1966..
1st ed. 348 pp. A few very small spots on rust cloth covered boards, otherwise VG in dustjacket with rubbing to tail of spine, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5574.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Kertesz, Louise; Kenneth Rexroth, foreward  
The Poetic Vision of Muriel Rukeyser

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge 1980.
(xviii) 412 pages, b/w photos, bibliography, index; 8vo, near fine; dust jacket short tear front, light edge wear, good+ Good Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027848.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Kinney, Arthur F. & Kirby Farrell, editors. [Spenser, Edmund, 1552-1599]  
English Literary Renaissance, Winter 2002. Volume 32 Number 1. Studies in Spenser.

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., 2002.
186, [2] p., 14 illus.; 23 cm. Kearney, Enshrining Idolatry in The Faerie Queene; Coles, "Perfect hole": Elizabeth I, Spenser, and Chaste Productions; Wilson-Okamura, Spenser and the Two Queens; Feerick, Spenser, Race, and Ire-land; Van Es, Discourses of Conquest: The Faerie Queene, the Society of Antiquaries, and A View of the Present State of Ireland; Davis, Spenser and the History of Allegory; Stanivukovic, Recent Studies of English Renaissance Literature of the Mediterranean. Cream wraps printed in green & black; minor wear; VG. stock#3063.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3063.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Kit Robinson.  
Down and Back.

Publisher: Berkeley, CA: The Figures, 1978..
1st ed. Paperback. 59+ pp. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.12 CAD 20.10 EUR 15.12 GBP 12.91 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 216.67 ZAR 195.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5449.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Koehler, G. Stanley  
Countries of the Mind: The Poetry of William Carlos Williams
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1998.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt figure to front, in tan, black and white illustrated jacket, 8vo.171pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838753329 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 39.18 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.17 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009554.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Kusch, Robert  
My Toughest Mentor: Theodore Roethke and William Carlos Williams (1940-1948)
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1999.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in black and yellow illustrated jacket, 8vo. 96pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Near Fine. Light spine slant with no effect on tight, strong jacket. Light abrasion with touches of surface loss to extreme lower spine end. Book and jacket are otherwise as new. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838754066 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 39.18 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.17 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009553.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Langdon, Ida  
Materials for a Study of Spenser's Theory of Art

Publisher: Norwood Editions Norwood, PA, 1978.
Hardcover in black buckram with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Reprint (1978) of Master's Thesis, Cornell University, 1911. xliii (thesis, footnotes throughout) +118pp. (illustrative passages from Spenser arranged by theme). Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 24.48 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.73 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011057.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
73.
Leonora Speyer.  
Slow Wall Together with Nor Without Music.

Publisher: NY:Knopf, 1946..
1st ed. No dustjacket. x, 189+ pp. VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.39 CAD 5.67 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.64 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5435.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Leppmann, Wolfgang  
Rilke: A Life
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1984.
Very Good with no dust jacket Fromm International Second Printing Paperback Light crease on bottom corner of back cover. Previous owner name label on first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 421 pages; Translated from the German in collaboration with the author by Russell M. Stockman. Verse translations by Richard Exner. Contains chronology, extensive notes, index and bibliography. A comprehensive, but readable, biography of one of Germany's outstanding poets.

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 9.18 EUR 6.90 GBP 5.89 JPY 809.09 MXN 98.89 ZAR 89.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3654.
    
US$8.90
Order From Dealer
75.
Levine, Bernard  
The Dissolving Image: The Spiritual-Esthetic Development of W. B. Yeats
 Picture
Publisher: Wayne State University Press Detroit, MI, 1970.
Green cloth with gilt titles in black rectangle to spine, in white jacket, 8vo. 181pp. Index, endnotes. VG/VG-. Book is rubbed along spine with gilt titles and most of black rectangle effaced. Light foxing and shelving soil to page edges (moderate soil to upper edges.) Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket foxed along lower front panel, front fore edge and inner edges. Darkened rectangle from apparent former label rear panel, mild abrasion along upper edges. No tears or creases. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0814314147 VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009640.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer

468 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.