|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
592 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
151.
|
|
Browning, Robert
COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1920. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped. Spine weak. ; New edition with additional Poems first published in 1914. ; 1359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45459.
|
|
|
|
|
152.
|
|
Browning, Robert
WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Hertfordshire 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; wordsworth Poetry Library; Trade PB; 698 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24273.
|
|
|
|
|
153.
|
|
Browning, Robert
POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company Roslyn, NY 1932. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29431.
|
|
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Browning, Robert
RING AND THE BOOK
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1897. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light soiling on endpapers; From the Author's Revised Text. Edited with biographical and critical notes and Introduction by Charlotte Porter and Helen A. Clarke; 490 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67138.
|
|
|
|
|
155.
|
|
Browning, Robert
SELECTIONS FROM BROWNING
Publisher: Ginn & Company New York 1906. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil marks in margins; Edited with introduction, notes, and questions by Robert Morss Lovett. ; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62950.
|
|
|
|
|
156.
|
|
Browning, Robert
COMPLETE POETICAL AND DRAMATIC WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Walter J. Black New York 1926. Reprint Flexible leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1015 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64330.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Browning, Robert
SELECTED POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts New York 1949. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Back cover is missing small piece at corner. Pen marks inside. ; Edited by William DeVane; Crofts Classics; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57685.
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Browning, Robert
POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company Roslyn, NY 1932. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53601.
|
|
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Browning, Robert
POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1923. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Containing Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic Romances, Men and Women, Dramas, Pauline, Paracelus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello and Dramatis Personae. ; Oxford Edition; 696 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68602.
|
|
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Browning, Robert
SELECTED POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Walter J. Black New York 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Light soiling on front endpaper; Classics Club; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69250.
|
|
|
|
|
162.
|
|
Browning, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Harry Townsend
SHORTER POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1929. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Edited by Franklin T. Baker, revised by H. Y. Moffett. ; New Pocket Classics; B&W Illustrations; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35507.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Brunstrom, Conrad
William Cowper: Religion, Satire, Society
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2004. Textured blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine in light green jacket with Hogart illustration to front, 8vo. 207pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book has very mild spine slant toward upper end with no effect on tight, strong binding. Book and jacket are as otherwise new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838755607 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.96 | CAD 21.42 | EUR 16.20 | GBP 13.71 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 192.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009865.
|
|
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Bryant, William Cullen
The Collected Poems of William Cullen Bryant (Roslyn Edition, reprint)
Publisher: AMS Press New York, 1972. Blue cloth with silver titles to spine, no jakcet, 8vo. 2nd AMS printing, reprints 1903 edition. cxxx+418pp. Endnotes, bibliography, chronology by Henry C. Sturges. Memoir by Richard Henry Stoddard. Ex-lib. with taped down call to lower spine end, stamp to upper page edges, pocekt and barcode to rear free endpaper. Apart from library distinctions, Near Fine, with light soil to upper page edges and lower corners of page edges, mild bumps to front corners and along front fore edge. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0404011438. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008678.
|
|
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Burke, Nora T
Chrysanthemums, White, by Nora T. Burke
Publisher: Boston, Meador Publishing Company, 1941. 170 p. 21 cm. Verse and prose. These are little jingles. Ringa ringa doo. She'd like us all to read her poems all the way through. Stock# 35,372. Vg/ dj poor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35372.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168.
|
|
Burns, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS
Publisher: Collins Clear Type Press London, England N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Notes and Glossary by Robert Ford
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8842.
|
|
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Burns, Robert.
The Poetical Works of Robert Burns.
Publisher: NY: A.L. Burt.. Reprint. (no date). Biographical Memoir by Alexander Smith. Decorative green boards, no dj, as issued. 378+ pp. Small spots where green is worn or faded, o/w VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1131.
|
|
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Burns, Robert. Robertson, J. Logie, editor.
The Poetical Works of Robert Burns...
Publisher: London, Oxford U.P. / Humphrey Milford, 1926. India paper edition. With Notes, Glossary, Index of First Lines and Chronological List. Edited by J. Logie Robertson. xx, 635 p., portrait front., 18.5 cm. Includes Poems, Epistles, &c.; Songs and Ballads; Addenda. Oxford blue boards stamped in gold; waterstain to spine, covers, & inner bottom corner throughout, bookplate, ink owner name; good. 37821 {mrp}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37821.
|
|
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Burr, Amelia Josephine
SILVER TRUMPET A Book of Verse
Publisher: George H. Doran New York NY 1918. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 133 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11852.
|
|
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Byron, Lord
SELECTED POETRY AND LETTERS
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1964. Twelfth Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction and Notes by Edward E. Bostetter. ; 444 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60256.
|
|
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Caesar
OBSERVATIONS, POEMS, SHORT STORIES AND SONGS
Publisher: Rock Star Books New York NY 1995. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56487.
|
|
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Camín, Alfonso, 1890-1982. Darío, Rubén.
Mar y Viento. Poemas (Poesias).
Publisher: México, Editorial Norte, 1943. 259, [1], [5], [3] p.; 19 cm. Sea & Wind. Poems. Asturian-born Camín lived in exile in Cuba but never lost touch with his homeland. Contents of this work include a 4-stanza dedicatory poem "Torres de Dios!" by Rubén Darío; 22 poems in Mar y Viento; 16 Otras Canciones; Caminos de la Mancha; 13 Nuevos Poemas Mexicanos; 4 Antillanas; and 17 Epistolas y Retratos. Pictorial wraps (front-cover graphic signed GHE); worn, top of spine torn, internally clean; good. stock#38481.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38481.
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Campbell, Thomas
POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS CAMPBELL
Publisher: Hurst & Company New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; Arlington edition; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47698.
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
|
Cane, Melville
ELOQUENT APRIL New Poems and Prose
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1971. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sticker tear on front of DJ. Pencil notes in index; 148 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12801.
|
|
|
|
|
177.
|
|
Cannon, David Wadsworth , Illustrated by: John Borican
Black Labor Chant and Other Poems (inscribed and Signed by Deborah Cannon Partridge)
Publisher: National Council on Religion in Higher Education New York, 1939. Please note description of condition below. Hardcover in brown/maroon cloth with white title rectangle to front, no jacket, 8vo. Lengthy inscription to general reader from Deborah Cannon Partridge, author's sister and namesake (with "Wolfe") of College of Education, New Jersey City University (signed and dated Passover 1959). Foreword by M.H.B. Sepia-toned frontis of author (sepia toning seems original throughout all pages and illustrations). VG- to VG. Light separation between copyright and preface pages with light play to front hinge (holding well). Title/copyright page detached along lower 2", else holding fine. Othewise near fine, with only mild rubbing to overall clean and sharp cloth, mildest of soil to strong and sharp title rectangle. Pages clean and nmarked. Not ex-lib. Signed by Author's Sister . Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 42.84 | EUR 32.39 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 385.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012114.
|
|
|
|
|
178.
|
|
Cardenal, Ernesto.
Homage to the American Indians.
Publisher: Baltimore: John Hopkins University, 1973.. 1st ed. Trans. by Monique and Carlos Altschul. Illustrated by Dino Aranda. 116 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Nicaraguan poets; Native American poetry; latin american poets
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4266.
|
|
|
|
|
179.
|
|
Carlson, Nancy Naomi
Kings Highway
Publisher: Washington writers' Publishing House Washington, DC, 1997. Trade softcover in deep viooet and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 63pp. + note on author with photo. Near Fine. Very mild abrasion with no nicks or tears along edges. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0931846501. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011158.
|
|
|
|
|
180.
|
|
Carolyn Forche.
Blue Hour.
Publisher: NY: HaperCollins, 2003.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6048.
|
|
|
|
|
181.
|
|
Carr, Elizabeth Coffin, 1907-1962.
Sunset at Dawn. Poems by Elizabeth Coffin Carr (1907-1962).
Publisher: 1972. "Printed for private distribution by Robert McDill Carr". [6], 56 p., 22.5 cm. A memorial volume to Betty Carr with 46 poems and two portrait plates (one color). Blue cloth covers stamped in gold; VG+. 37209.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37209.
|
|
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
A New Path to the Waterfall
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly New York, 1999. Trade paprback in silver illustrated wraps, 8vo. 7th printing. xxxi+126pp. Introduction by tess Gallagher. Near Fine. Mild abrasion to extreme spine ends with touches of surface loss at corners of upper spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0871133741. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008907.
|
|
|
|
|
183.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
A New Path to the Waterfall.
Publisher: NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989.. 1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5087.
|
|
|
|
|
184.
|
|
Cary, Alice and Phoebe
POETICAL WORKS OF ALICE AND PHOEBE CARY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1895. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine edges worn. ; Household Edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 341 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32196.
|
|
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Case, Josephine Young.
Freedom's Farm.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946.. 1st ed. Illustrated with Clare Leighton woodcuts. 73+ pp. VG in price-clipped dj(1" chip out of top front corner, 2" closed tear rear panel, closed tear along spine). Hard Cover. ISBN: Clare Leighton
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3115.
|
|
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Castro e Almeida, Eugénio de, 1869-1944
Sonetos escolhidos
Publisher: Lisboa, 1946, Livraria Clássica Editora. 142 p., front.; 19 cm. Posthumously published selection of sonnets by the Portuguese writer. Accompanied by a one-page essay on Eça de Queirós and his work, by Jonathan Keates in TLS, Oct. 17, 1997, entitled "Greater than Flaubert?" Paper; minor wear, mostly unopened; VG. stock#45547.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45547.
|
|
|
|
|
187.
|
|
Cavafy, C. P. translated by Rae Dalven w/intro. by W. H. Auden
The Collected Poems of Cavafy Expanded Edition
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1976 reprint.. 311pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. A collection of Greek poet Constantine P. Cavafy's (1863-1933) poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14469.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
189.
|
|
Centolella, Thomas
TERRA FIRMA
Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Port Townsend, WA 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Poems discuss growing up Catholic, pruning the garden, the poet's two grandmothers, the need to pay attention to what is taken for granted, and other subjects. Selected by Denise Levertov. ; National Poetry; Trade PB; 77 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41130.
|
|
|
|
|
190.
|
|
Chamberlain, Elaine Rollwagen
Pictures from the Bee House (signed)
Publisher: White Pine Press Buffalo, NY, 1978. Trade soft cover in white and brown illustrated wraps, author's photo to rear, 8vo. 77pp. Poems. Photos by Marilyn Anderson throughout. Signed by Chamberlain across title page. Mild toning along rear hinge with two touches of surface loss at mid rear hinge. All esle as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Signed by Author. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008028.
|
|
|
|
|
191.
|
|
Chapel By the Sea.
Babbit, Edith Courtenay.
Publisher: Brattleboro, VT; Stephen Daye Press, 1933.. 1st ed. Publisher's waxpaper wrap present, but torn and wrinkled, o/w Fine. Hard Cover. ISBN: Stephen Daye Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4491.
|
|
|
|
|
192.
|
|
Char, Rene.
The Dog of Hearts.
Publisher: Santa Cruz, CA: Green Horse One, 1973.. 1st English ed. Bilingual edition. Stiff wraps. Remainder mark on spine, surface abrasions on front and rear cover. Internally VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Le Chien de Coeur
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2010.
|
|
|
|
|
193.
|
|
Chase, Otta Louise.
November Violets.
Publisher: Golden Quill Press, Francestown, N.H. [1976]. 80 p.; 20 cm. 67 poems. Pictorial dj soiled, clipped, faint odor of mold (inactive); dated ink birthday inscription around author's signature; good. stock#44169/drk.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44169.
|
|
|
|
|
194.
|
|
Chénier, André, 1762-1794
Poésies de André Chénier avec une préface par L. Ville
Publisher: Paris, Éditions R. Simon [1937; c1936]. 252 p.; 19 cm. Istanbul-born son of a Languedoc cloth-merchant; one of the last guillotined by Robespierre. "His sensual, emotive poetry marks him as" a precursor "of the Romantic movement" says Wikipedia. Paper; color pictorial front cover signed "Claudel"; mostly unopened; bottom of spine chipped, pages darkened; good. stock#45654.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45654.
|
|
|
|
|
195.
|
|
Cheyney, Ralph
Pregnant Woman in a Lean Age
Publisher: William Faro New York, 1931. Black cloth with title pastedown to spine, small 8vo. Ardent Classics, Number Five. First, limited edition (unnumbered copy from run of 500). 64pp. NF. Play to spine along gutters/hinges, but holding well and not affecting tight binding. Upper corners lightly bumped. Interior text bright and unmarked. Of interest to collectors of publisher Samuel Roth. First Edition. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002228.
|
|
|
|
|
196.
|
|
Chivers, T. H. (Thomas Holley), 1809-1858
The Roll of Fame: A Poem / by Thomas Holley Chivers; now reprinted from the Spiritual telegraph, 1854
Publisher: Providence, R.I., Brown University Library, 1963. p. 177-189 ; 23 cm. Edited by Alvin H. Rosenfeld ; with an introduction by S. Foster Damon. Cover title. Offprint from: Books at Brown. -- Vol. 19 (May 1963). "This is one of many uncollected poems by Chivers to be published in The complete works of Thomas Holley Chivers, v. 2 Uncollected poetry, by the Brown University Press during the summer, 1964"--Books at Brown, v. 19, p. 191. The volume was never published( a newly hired director of the Press cancelled most projects alreafy in progress). Stock# 37,583x. Vg/ offprint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37583.
|
|
|
|
|
197.
|
|
Church, Richard
The Burning Bush: Poems 1958-1966
Publisher: Heinemann London, 1967. Light green paper with red titles over boards in matching uncoated car jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. vii+64pp. Fine/VG. Book has mild softening to extrme upper spine end; else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion along upper edges and spine ends. Two small closed tears along upper edges internally tape repaired. Else fine, with soft card surface especially clean and bright. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.90 | CAD 15.23 | EUR 11.52 | GBP 9.74 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 136.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008041.
|
|
|
|
|
198.
|
|
Ciardi, John
The Birds of Pompeii: Poems
Publisher: Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1985 1st ed. thus.. 70pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. One of the last books by the Boston born poet John Anthony Ciardi (1916-86).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13133.
|
|
|
|
|
199.
|
|
Ciardi, John, 1916-1986
Robert Frost: The Way to the Poem
Publisher: New York, Saturday Review, 195558. pp. 13--15, 65. A close study of Frost's Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening. Ciardi was poetry editor of the Saturday Review, He used the technique offered here in his How Does a Poem Mean? published in 1959. Stock# 45,188. Vg / periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45188.
|
|
|
|
|
200.
|
|
Ciardi, John.
Lives of X.
Publisher: New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1971.. Inscribed 1st ed. Near fine in VG dj(foxing). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3877.
|
|
|
|
|
201.
|
|
Cid Corman.
Words For Each Other
Publisher: London: Rapp & Carroll, 1967.. 1st ed. Poetry USA Series. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5749.
|
|
|
|
|
202.
|
|
Clampitt, Amy
The Kingfisher (Knopf Poetry Series, No. 9)
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1983. Trade soft cover in black wraps withNoel Hopking painting to front, 8vo. Knopf Poetry Series, No. 9. xi+149pp. Poems and notes. NF, Mild abrasion along lower edges with no chips, tears or creases. Mild tag shadow near upper corner rear wrap. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 039471251X. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008048.
|
|
|
|
|
203.
|
|
Clapper, Sara
LOOKING BEYOND SELF
Publisher: Private Printing N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Paper plate on cover is worn. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47750.
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
|
Clark, Marguerite Dixon.
Wind Free.
Publisher: Portland, ME: The Mosher Press, 1924.. Signed 1st ed. Signed and dated "June 1925" by the author. Spine gutters holes from hungry insects--they are gone, the holes remain. Otherwise a solid book, Good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4684.
|
|
|
|
|
205.
|
|
Clark, Tom
Smack
Publisher: Los Angeles: Balck Sparrow (1972). 1st issue wraps. 48 pp. Remainder mark bottom edge, spine edge faded, o/w VG Soft Cover. ISBN: poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 519.
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
|
Clawson, H. Phelps
Transmutation and Other Poems
Publisher: Elkin Matthews London, 1923. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and fron, in grey and black uncoated car jacket, deckle edge pages, large 12mo. 47pp. Fine/NF. Book has lightly bumped corners with no associated damage. Sharp, bright cloth, gilt and pages; tight, square binding. Jacket has small chips to exteme upper spin end and lower rear hinge. 1/2" diameter light smudge front wrap between title box and spine, light stains with no assicated damage to mid rear panel, mild toning to spine. Titles all clear/bright and sharp; card overall clean and strong. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. Very scarce; rare in jacket. NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008024.
|
|
|
|
|
207.
|
|
Clough, Arthur Hugh
Poems of Arthur Hugh Clough, Sometime Fellow of Oriel College Oxford
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1898 reprint of c1891 ed.. port., viii, 459pp. sm 8vo half bound in burgundy calf w/marbled boards & endpp. & raised spine bands: Very Good+ [some light shelf wear @ extremities; else VG+] A handsome copy of Clough's work with a small gift inscription of earlier owner: "In happy remembrance of Radley 1895-8." Clough (1819-61) died at Florence, and Matthew Arnold wrote "Thrysis" to commemorate his death. Both Clough and Arnold were united by a contemporary connection with the Rugby School and Balliol and Oriel Colleges, Oxford.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3879.
|
|
|
|
|
208.
|
|
Cluett, Jean M., Illustrated by: Nancy B. Harris
Jocular Jingles: Limericks . . . and a Few Other Things (signed)
Publisher: Swimming Bear Press Etna, NH, 1996. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in grey illustrated jacket, 8vo. Inscribed and signed by author ("Jean") on ffep. 157pp. Illustrations by Nabncy B. Harris throughout. VG+/VG. 3/4" tear along upper hinge end of ffep, with assoicated play to upper title page. Book is otherwise fine: brioght, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has mild curl along upper edges, with faint impression and light soil at mid upper front edge apparently from former paper clip. Jacket otherwise fine: bright and sharp in Brodart. VG. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011694.
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean
Opera suivi des mots de mon style
Publisher: Paris: Tchou, 1967.. 155pp. t.e.g. cloth 32mo w/gilt decorations & sewn in marker ribbon: Very Good/no dj [some darkening of covers; else VG] An attractive tiny volume of poems and "mots" in the original French by the avant-garde writer and film maker Cocteau (1889-1963).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13593.
|
|
|
|
|
210.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
Poemes 1916-1955.
Publisher: Paris: Gallimard, 1963.. Wraps.Minor soiling to cover, internal foxing. VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1339.
|
|
|
|
|
211.
|
|
Cohen, Edward H.
Ebenezer Cooke: The sot-weed canon.
Publisher: Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, [1975]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0820303461 Hardcover Near Fine book (no markings; light foxing to page edges) / no dust jacket, but front dj flap is laid in. A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2997.
|
|
|
|
|
212.
|
|
Coleman, Wanda.
Imagoes.
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983.. 1st ed. wraps. Minor soiling to back cover, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. 9780876855096
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2782.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214.
|
|
Colerige, Samuel Taylor; Henry Nelson Coleridge (ed.)
Aids to Relfection, with a Preliminary Essay, By James Marsh, D. D.
Publisher: Kennikat Press Port Washington, NY, 1971. Reddish-brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 357pp. Index. facsimile reprint of 4th London edition, 1840. Fine. Light shelving soil, mild softening upper spine end, faint price stamp ffep. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0804612943. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011759.
|
|
|
|
|
215.
|
|
Cooley, Nicole.
Resurrection.
Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1996.. 1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780807120583
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2710.
|
|
|
|
|
216.
|
|
Cooper, Jane
Green Notebook, Winter Road
Publisher: Tilbury House Gardiner, ME, 1994. Trade soft cover in grey-green wraps with photo by Padma Hejmadi to front, 8vo. 1st printing. 68pp. + unpagined notes. Near Fine. Very mild curl to tips of lower corners. Former price tags to upper corner half-title page (retained to prevent scraping damage). Else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0884481425. First Edition. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008034.
|
|
|
|
|
217.
|
|
Cope, David
Silences for Love
Publisher: Humana Press Totowa, NJ, 1998. Trade softcover in blue and black illustrated glossy wraps, 8vo. vii+119pp. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0896036316. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011157.
|
|
|
|
|
218.
|
|
Cope, Wendy
Serious Concerns
Publisher: Faber and Faber London, 1992. Trade paperback in purple, tan and white illustrated wraps, large 12mo. 87pp. VG+. Faint crease upper corner front wrap; remnants of small, recalcitrant tag to mid rear wrap. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. ISBN: 0571167055. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006288.
|
|
|
|
|
219.
|
|
Corman, Cid (Sidney), 1924-2004
for now
Publisher: Origin Press, 1971 [Yamada Art Gallery, Kyoto, Japan]. 16 poems, each on a page; 12.5 cm. One of 300 copies printed in Kyoto, May 1971. Pages folded Japanese-style and stitched in pale green paper; signed by poet on front flyleaf; fine, gift quality. Another copy, endpapers foxed, also signed by the poet on front flyleaf. stock#46333x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46333.
|
|
|
|
|
220.
|
|
Corman, Cid (Sidney), 1924-2004
so far
Publisher: Elizabeth Press, 1973 [New Rochelle, NY; printed in Kyoto, Japan, February 1973]. 16 poems; 12.5 cm. Printed on Japanese-fold paper stitched in textured brown wraps; poet's inscription on front flyleaf; VG, gift quality. stock#46334.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46334.
|
|
|
|
|
221.
|
|
Cornell, Annette Patton
The Forbidden Woman
Publisher: TAlaria Publications Cincinnati, OH, 1939. Tan and brown paper over boards, no jacket, 8vo. 55pp. Poems on off-white paper with dark brown ink. Inscribed and signed by Cornell (1968) on ffep. VG+. Light rubbing to boards with one 6" brown scratch mid front board toward spine. Wear to spine ends with small chjp to lower spine. Overall boards and titles bright and clean. Binding tight and square. pages bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006648.
|
|
|
|
|
222.
|
|
Corso, Gregory.
Mindfield.
Publisher: NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1989.. Paperback. 268 pp. Drawings by the author. Remainder mark top edge of text, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.51 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 31.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3995.
|
|
|
|
|
223.
|
|
Costa Palacios, Angelina, 1945- . [Carrillo y Sotomayor, Luis, 1585-1610]
La obra poética de Luis Carrillo y Sotomayor
Publisher: Cordoba, 1984. Colección de Estudios Cordobeses 32. 380, [3], [2] p.; 22.5 cm. Contents incl. Biografía; La teoria poética de Luis Carrillo; Ediciones y variantes; Analisis metrico; Analisis estilistico; Poesía amatoria; El mundo mitico; Bibliografía, p. 373-380. Pictorial wraps worn at edges; author's affectionate inscription to Alan Trueblood; VG. stock#46129.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46129.
|
|
|
|
|
224.
|
|
Couffon, Claude. [Hernández, Miguel, 1910-1942]
Orihuela et Miguel Hernández
Publisher: Centre de Recherches de l'Institut d'Études Hispaniques, Paris, 1963. 157 p., 15 photos; 22.5 cm. Coll. "Enquêtes Littéraires". Contents: Orihuela et le souvenir de Miguel Hernández; Deux Documents; [34] Poemas de Orihuela (1930-1931); [7] Otros Poemas; Evocando a Sijé; [10] Cartas. Green paper; unopened; minor wear to covers; VG. stock#45847.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45847.
|
|
|
|
|
225.
|
|
Cowley, Abraham, 1618-1667. Sprat, T. [Seaman, Dutton]
The Works of Mr Abraham Cowley... The Seventh Edition.
Publisher: London, Printed by J.M. for Henry Herringman... 1681. Folio, [42], 41, 80, [4], 70, 154, 23, 148 p., portrait front.; 29.5 cm. (a-c4, B-Ccc4, Ddd2, Eee-Yyy4, Zzz2; lacks leaf Ff2 (p. 9/10, 5th count). Title continues: Consisting of Those which were formerly Printed: and Those which he Design'd for the Press, Now published out of the Authors Original Copies. Contents: the first count of 42 pages includes "An Account of the Life and Writings of Mr. Abraham Cowley. Written to Mr. M. Clifford", pp. [3]-[26], signed T. Sprat. The second count (41 p.) is Miscellanies; the third count (80 p.) is The Mistress, or, Several Copies of Love-Verses. The fourth count ([4], 70 p.) is Pindarique Odes, Written in Imitation of the Stile and Manner of the Odes of Pindar. The fifth count (154 p.) is Davideis, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. In Four Books. The sixth count (23 p.) is Davideidos Liber Primus. The seventh (last) count (148 p.) is "Verses written on several occasions" and begins with "Christs Passion". "Ex Libris Dutton Seaman" on title-page; pencil underlinings & marginal notes of Prof. Walter R. Davis in preparation of his edition of Cowley. OB 768. Rebound in maroon 3/4 leather, spine stamped in gold; by Hope Bindery. Lacks leaf Ff2; good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB768.
|
|
|
|
592 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 [ 3 ] 4 5 6 7 8 Next
|