TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Poets A-H
592 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Required Dance.

Publisher: Bedford, NH: Igneus Press, 1990..
1st ed. 46 pp. Bound upside down into cover, o/w VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4671.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Aal, Katharyn Machan & Alice Fulton, karen marie christa minns, and Sybil Smith  
The Wings, the Vines

Publisher: McBooks Press Ithaca, NY, 1983.
Trade paperback in green and blue textured card wraps, 8vo. Poetry collection consisting of the separate collections: Aal: "Regions, " Fulton: "How to Swing Those Obligattos Around, " minns: "What It Is" and Smyth: "Something in the Wings, the Vines. Biographical profiles of authors. Fine. ISBN: 0935526072. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001053.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Abu-Saba, Elias G., 1929-  
Ughnyat Al Ayyam / Songs in time

Publisher: Philadelphia, Dorrance [1973].
28 p. Poems in English by American professor born in Lebanon in 1929. The imagery, the sensibility is Persian, Middle Eastern. Stock #29575. Vg/ dj vg. Literature, verse.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29575.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Agard, John  
Lovelines for a Goat-Born Lady

Publisher: Serpent's Tail London, 1990.
Trade paperback in black pictorial wraps, 8vo. 1st ed. 76pp. Illustrations by Jane Flynn. Poems. VG. Light edgewear, esp to lower edge; bumping to lower front corner affecting extreme corners from front wrap through contents page. Else NF, with interior pages clean, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 1852422017. First Edition. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001048.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
5.
Ai  
Dread

Publisher: W. W. Norton New York, 2003.
Gray paper over boards with red quarter cloth, in glossy white Gustave Dore pictorial jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 123pp. Poems. Creases from unfolded dogears, extreme corners pp. 111-116. Else NF in NF jacket. ISBN: 0393041433. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001046.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Ai.  
Killing Floor.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979..
1st ed. No dj. Botton edge of front panel sun faded, very slightly cocked, o/w VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1381.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Akenside, Mark, 1721-1770.  
The Pleasures of Imagination, and Other Poems by Mark Akenside.

Publisher: New York : R. & W. A. Bartow; Richmond, Va. : W.A. Bartow, 1819 (New York : J. Gray & Co.).
144 p., added t.p., engraved; frontis.; 14.7 cm. First pub. London, 1744. Shaw & Shoemaker 46947. Bound in contemporary full leather, borders gold. SmOB 024. Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: SmOB024.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Akhmadulina, Bella  
The Garden: New and Selected Poetry and Prose

Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York, 1990.
Trade paperback in black wraps with photo portrait of author to front, 8vo. 1st ed. xvii+171pp. Edited, translated and introduction by F. D. Reeve. Poetry in Russian and English. NF. Very mild wear/curl to tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, square and unmarked. ISBN: 0805013644. First Edition. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003507.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
9.
Alan Dugan.  
Poems Seven

Publisher: NY: Seven Stories, 2001..
1st ed. xxvi, 422 pp. Near fine in VG dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5752.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Alberti, Rafael, 1902-1999  
Ora Marítima seguido de Baladas y canciones del Paraná (1953)
 Picture
Publisher: Editorial Losada, Buenos Aires [1953]. series: Poetas de España y América.
164, [2] p., front.; 21.5 cm. Contents: Ora marítima, 12 poems; Baladas y canciones de la quinta del mayor loco, 17 each of canciones & baladas; Otras baladas y canciones, 2 canciones & 4 baladas. Alberti spent 1939 to 1977 in exile from Franco's Spain in Paris, Buenos Aires, elsewhere in Latin America, and Rome. This book is dedicated "A Cádiz, la ciudad más antigua de occidente que abrió los ojos a la luz del Atlántico en el año 1.100 A. de J.C., al celebrar ahora su tercer milenario le ofrece desde lejos este poema un hijo fiel de su bahía." "Cuadro del autor. Dibujo de Juan Batlle Planas." Cover design by Rafael Alberti. Paper; mostly unopened; spine & cover edges darkened; VG. stock#45852.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45852.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Aldington, Richard  
DREAM IN THE LUXEMBOURG
 Picture
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1935.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Owner stamped; 53 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69614.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey  
POEMS OF THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH Volume I

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1897.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Previous owner's name. Volume I only. ; 204 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33073.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Alexander, Elizabeth  
Antebellum Dream Book: Poems

Publisher: Graywolf Press Saint Paul, MN, 2001.
Trade softcover in brown wraps with Bob Thompson painting to front, 8vo. Publisher's card laid-in. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 155597354X. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012183.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Alexander, Hannah  
Islands: Poems

Publisher: New York: The Promise of Learning, 1986 1st ed..
59pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [several short ink lines on front cover; else F]

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14333.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
15.
Alexander, Peter. [Campbell, Roy, 1901-1957]  
Roy Campbell. A Critical Biography.

Publisher: Cape Town, David Philip, 1982.
x, 277 p. The first biography of the South African-born poet (1901- 1957). A member of English literary circles after Oxford, he disintegrated into a belligerent drunk. stock#27366. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27366.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Amabile, George  
Rumours of Paradise / Rumours of War

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto, ON, 1995.
Trade paperback in glossy pink and green pictorial wraps, 8vo.144pp. Poems arranged by headings: Small Talk, Table Talk, Shop Talk, Sweet Talk, Double Talk, Back Talk, Talking to Myself and Out of the Silence. Fine. ISBN: 0771007361. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001051.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
17.
Ames, Evelyn Perkins , 1908-1990  
The Hawk From Heaven

Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead, 1957..
93 p. 21 cm. The author was the wife of Amyas Ames, president of the New York Philharmonic, to whom this, her first book of poetry, is dedicated. Stock# 44,562. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44561.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Amis, Kingsley  
A Look Around the Estate: Poems 1957-1967
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York, 1968.
Striped paper over boards with black cloth spine, in yellow and white jacket, 8vo. 1st US edition. 49pp. NF/VG to VG-. Book has 1/2" marked "x" to upper corner flyleaf, else fine. Jacket has light soil to front, moderate soil and rubbing to rear panel. Light edgewear, small (1/8") chips, tears at joints/corners only. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001049.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Ammons, A. R.  
Bosh and Flapdoodle.

Publisher: NY: W. W. Norton, 2005..
1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4783.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Ammons, A. R.  
Glare

Publisher: W. W. Norton New York, 1997.
Trade paperback in glossy black and yellow Herbert Matter photo pictorial jacket, 8vo. 1st pb ed. 294pp. Poems. National Book Award winner. Fine. ISBN: 0393040968. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001055.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
21.
Ammons, A.R.  
Tape for the Turn of the Year

Publisher: NY: Norton, 1993.
1st ed. thus. Originally published in 1965. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 552.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Amy Clampitt.  
The Collected Poems of Amy Clampitt.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1997..
1st ed. Remainder dot on bottom text block, otherwise Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5759.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Amy Clampitt.  
Westward.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1990..
1st ed. Near fine in dustjacket(2" clean cut--probably box cutter--otherwise, as new).

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5981.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Anderson, Lori.  
Walking the Dead.

Publisher: Chester, NY: Heaven Bone Press, 1990..
1st ed. Winner of the Heaven Bone International Chapbook Competition, 1990. One of 500 copies. Minor crease to front bottom corner of stapled wraps, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. 9780962369322

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2778.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Anderson, Maggie  
A Space Filled with Moving

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh, 1992.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 63pp+ads. VG+. Light bumping to corners with wear at tips. Spine ends softening, with wear to corners of spine ends. Crease to lower corner p. 20. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0822937042. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001523.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Andrews, Ginger  
Hurricane Sisters
 Picture
Publisher: Story Line Press Ashland, OR, 2004.
Trade soft cover in wraps with Carol Vernon painting to front, author's photo to rear, 8vo. 1st printing. xiv+178pp. Introduction by Robert McDowell. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Scarce title; wonderful poet. ISBN: 1586540378. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 55.88 CAD 58.76 EUR 44.19 GBP 37.75 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 633.33 ZAR 570.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008950.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Angel, Ralph.  
Neither World.

Publisher: Oxford, OH: Miami Universtiy Press, 1995..
1st ed. Winner of the 1995 James Laughlin Award of The Academy of American Poets. Slight dent across top of boards, o/w VG in dj(1/2" closed tear top front panel). Hard Cover. ISBN: James Laughlin Award

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.30 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1166.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Angelou, Maya.  
Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well.

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1975..
1st ed. VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4701.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Anna Akhmatova.  
The Complete Poems of Anna Akhmatova.

Publisher: Boston: Zephyr Press, 1994..
Second printing. Edited by Roberta Reeder. Translated by Judith Hemschemeyer. xlii, 908 pp. One corner lightly bumped.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6001.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Ansel, Talvikki  
Jetty & Other Poems

Publisher: Zoo Press Lincoln, NE, 2003.
Trade paperback in smooth greenish-gray photo pictorial wraps, 8vo. 66pp. Poems, notes to several poems. Fine. ISBN: 1932023070. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001058.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Antongini, Tom.  
D'ANNUNZIO Poet, Soldier Patroit, Lover

Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1938.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 583 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57700.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Arnold, Matthew  
POEMS BY MATTHEW ARNOLD The First Volume: Early Poems, Narrative Poems andSonnets

Publisher: MacMillan New York 1883.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Yellowing on endpapers. Spine faded; 272 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69052.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Arnold, Matthew  
MATTHEW ARNOLD'S SOHRAB AND RUSTUM AND OTHER POEMS

Publisher: Ginn New York 1934.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges worn. Spine faded. Previous owner's name. Notes on endpapers; Edted by W. P. Trent and W. T. Brewster; Standard English Classics; 112 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34849.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Arnold, Matthew  
Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan London, 1898.
Green cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine and gilt portatrait to front, 8vo. xii+510pp.+ads. Frontis. Notes. Very light bumping to corners with wear to tips. Softening, moderate wear to spine ends. 1"x1/2" patch of discoloration to rear board near mid lower edge. Otherwise, boards are exceptionally sharp with deep colors to cloth. Gilt portrait to front brilliant. Frontis page front and back strongly foxed with foxing to adjacent pages (title largely protected by tissue). Binding tight and strong, interior pages clean and unmarked. Overall, VG to VG+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 48.97 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.46 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001513.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Arnold, Matthew Illustrator: Illustrated by Henry Ospovat  
POEMS BY MATTHEW ARNOLD
 Picture
Publisher: John Lane London, England 1900.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges worn. Bottom edge of spine has small split. ; Introduction by A. C. Benson. ; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8255.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Arnold, Matthew w/intro. by Frederick L. Mulhauser  
Selected Poetry and Prose of Matthew Arnold

Publisher: New York: Rinehart, 1958 reprint..
353pp. paperback: Good+ [text is lightly age browned; else G+] A nice collection of the work of the Victorian English poet Matthew Arnold (1822-88).

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3855.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
37.
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888  
Poems Dramatic and Later Poems

Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1889.
4 p.l., 209 p. 18 cm. Contains the long Merope, the great Empedocles on Etna, and three other poems. Stock# 31,421. Vg, 3/4 leather binding, marbled paper covered boards.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31421.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888  
Poems Early Poems, Narrative Poems And Sonnets

Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1889.
First of three volumes. vii, 272 p. 18 cm. Arnold's first two volumes of poems were thought to be somber and difficult by the conventional press, but his distinctive voice was recognized by those who cared about poetry. Stock# 31,419. Vg, bound in 3/4 leather, marbled paper boards.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31419.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888  
Poems Lyric and Elegaic Poems

Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1889.
vii, 256 p., 19 cm. This selection includes Dover Beach, The Scholar-Gipsy, and the series of poems: Switzerland. Stock# 31,420. Vg, bound in 3/4 leather with marbled-paper covered boards.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31420.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Ashberry, John.  
Chinese Whispers.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 2002..
1st ed. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780374122577

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3059.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Ashbery, John, 1927- . Ford, Mark, 1962-  
John Ashbery: Collected Poems 1956-1987
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Library of America: Distributed to the trade in the United States by Penguin Putnam, ©2008.
xx, 1042 p., illus.; 20.5 cm. Series: Library of America 187. Contents: Some trees, The tennis court oath, Rivers and mountains, The double dream of Spring, Three poems, The Vermont notebook, Self-portrait in a convex mirror, Houseboat days, As we know, Shadow train, A wave, April galleons, Uncollected poems. Stock#45899. Vg / no dj, slipcase vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45899.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Ashbery, John.  
Wakefulness.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1998..
1st ed. Very light red smudge on front flyleaf, o/w Near fine. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4362.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Atwood, Margaret  
Two-Headed Poems

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Touchstone Books, 1980 1st ed. thus..
112pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [couple of faint age spots on fore edge; a very short & faint rem. line bottom edge; else nrF] Over two dozen poems by the Canadian poet.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17626.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
44.
Atwood, Margaret.  
True Stories

Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London: 1981.
Paperbound, glazed card wraps with B&W photo of author. 8vo, 103 pp. VG+ with minor edgewear, a few small pressure marks on rear cover. LIT 4457 first UK edition after Canadian Paperbound Very Good Plus Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4457.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Atwood, Margaret.  
The Animals in That Country.

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown/ Atlantic Monthly Press, 1968..
First American edition. Paperback. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5042.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Auden, W. H.  
The Collected Poetry of W. H. Auden.

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1945..
1st ed. No dj. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, o/w VG+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4643.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Auden, W. H.  
Selected Poetry of W. H. Auden chosen by the author

Publisher: New York: The Modern Library, c1958 reprint..
180pp. blue cloth 12mo: Very Good/no dj [some ink check marks and a couple of notes on contents page; some top edge foxing; small ink name on ffep; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18938.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
48.
Auden, W. H.  
Collected Shorter Poems 1927-1957

Publisher: New York: Random House, c1966 reprint..
351pp. green cloth 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover [rem. stamp bottom edge; tiny foxing top edge; else nrF] 300 Auden (1907-73) poems.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18545.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Auden, W. H. selected by Edward Mendelson  
Auden: Poems

Publisher: New York: Knopf/Everyman's Library Pocket Poets, 1995..
256pp. beige cloth 16mo w/sewn-in marker ribbon: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = p-c; else nrF] A nice little Everyman pocket hardback of Anglo-American poet Wystan Hugh Auden's (1907-73) poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16852.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
50.
Auden, W.H. (Wystan Hugh) 1907-1973  
Some Poems

Publisher: London, Faber and Faber, MCMXLVII. [1947].
80 p.19 cm. Sixth impression; first: 1940. 24 poems from seven books. Stock #28,629. Vg/no wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28629.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Auden, W.H. (Wysten Hugh, 1907-1973)  
The Collected Poetry Of W.H. Auden

Publisher: N.Y. Random House, 1945.
xiv, 466 p. ”Fourth Printing” ”Wartime book manufactured under emergency conditions...” Auden lived in the U.S. during WW II. Has student annotations in ink and pencil. cf.Bloomfield & Mendelson A 27. Stock# 30,428. Vg except for the markings/ no dj. English literature

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30428.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Auslander, Joseph  
Sunrise Trumpets

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, 1924.
Black cloth with gilt titles and front design, no jacket 8vo. Red tinted upper page edges. Foreword by Padraic Colum. xiii+73pp. NF. Toning to pages, endpapers. Some spots of foxing front endpapers. Else fine, with tight, square binding and esp. bright titles on as new boards. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.33 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.35 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001056.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
53.
Austin, Penelope  
Bow
 Picture
Publisher: Slope Editions, 2008.
Trade soft cover in light blue, red and black smooth wraps with b/w photo to lower front, 8vo. 1st printing xiv + 95pp. Introduction by Wyn Cooper. Fine. Mild werar/curl to extreme tips of corners front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9780977769827. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008932.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Aygi, Gennady  
Child-and-Rose

Publisher: New Directions New York, 2003.
Trade paperback in smooth gray wraps with flaps and Gennadii Gogoliuk pictorial, small 8vo. 1st edition. Translated from Russian by Peter France; preface by Bei Dao. xxiv+168pp. Fine. ISBN: 0811215369. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001057.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
55.
B. H. Guernsey.  
Shelled Flesh.

Publisher: Poquoson, VA: The Back Door Press, 1970.
Printed stapled wraps. Lightly soiled, remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5549.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Back, Rachel Tzvia  
Azimuth
 Picture
Publisher: Sheep Meadow Pres Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY, 2001.
Trade softcover in light blue wraps with desert landscape painting to front, 8vo. 104pp. Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 1878818953. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010601.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
57.
Bacon, Leonard  
Rhyme and Punishment
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York, 1936.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st edition (colophon on copyright page). xii+143pp. VG-. Cloth is rubbed with gilt dulled on spine only. Spine end softening. Mild toning to clean, unmarked pages (heavier to endpapers with some discoloration to pastedowns along spine). Binding tight and square. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007180.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
58.
Banks, Talcott Miner, 1868?-1951.  
Poems.

Publisher: NY, Irving Press, MCMVII [1907].
"The [54] verses in this little book represent the occasional production of a score of years." 110 p., 19.5 cm. Bound in green cloth stamped in gold; minor wear, no dj, owner label; VG+. 35203 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35203.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Barbara Howes.  
The Blue Garden.

Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1972..
1st ed. VG in dustjacket(1/2" chip out of top edge of rear panel).

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.47 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5798.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
60.
Barks, Coleman  
Gourd Seed

Publisher: Athens, GA: Maypop Books, 1993..
127pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17837.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
61.
Barnstone, Willis  
Funny Ways of Staying Alive (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: University Press of New England Hanover, NH, 1993.
Hardcover with orangish-red paper over boards, in purple jacket with multi-colored illustrated panels, large 12mo. Inscribed and signed by author in characteristic hand-drawn decoroative design on half-title page. 122pp. Fine/Fine. Mildest of softening to upper spine end of jacket. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmaerked. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0874516293 Signed by Author Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010968.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Barr, John  
The Hundred Fathom Curve
 Picture
Publisher: Story Line Press Brownsville, OR, 1997.
Trade softcover in green and brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. 67pp. Poems, illustrated note on author, illustrated endpapers. VG. Several short surface stress creases off hinges mid front and rear wraps with no assoicated damage. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1885266383. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011151.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
63.
Barresi, Dorothy.  
All of the Above.

Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1991..
Signed 1st ed. Winner of the 1990 Barnard New Women Poets Prize. Intro. by Olga Broumas. Remainder dot top edge, minor bump front top corner, o/w Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1389.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Bartlett, Amy.  
Afterwards.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Persea Books, 1985..
1st ed. 1st book. 1/2" slit head of spine shoulder, or edge, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: National Poetry Series

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1379.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Bartlley Patrick Gordon,  
Milestones. Selected Verses 1906-1976.

Publisher: Brandenton, FL: Bartlley Patrick Gordon,1980..
1st ed. paperback. Printed at Aldebaran Press, Haydenville, MA. 82 pp. Light soiling to cover, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5726.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Bartlley Patrick Gordon,  
Milestones. Selected Verses 1906-1976.

Publisher: Brandenton, FL: Bartlley Patrick Gordon,1980..
Inscribed 1st ed. paperback. Inscribed to the printer and layout person at Aldebaran Press, Haydenville, MA where it was printed. 82 pp. Light soiling to cover, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5725.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Baudelaire, Charles  
Les Fleurs Du Mal
 Picture
Publisher: Aux Quais De Paris Paris, 1963.
Yellow wraps with black titles and figure to spine and front, covered in pastedown cellophane, 12mo. Texte integral. 219pp. Uncut pages. In French. VG. Abrasive wear at spine end edges, light rubbing rear wrapped. Stiff, somewhat brittle, uncut pages well- (and rather handsomely-) toned. 1 1/2" tear to title page. Unusual volume. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 24.48 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.73 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003272.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
68.
Baudelaire, Charles Pierre edited & translated by Francis Scarfe  
Baudelaire: Selected Verse

Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin, 1967 reprint..
270pp. paperback: Good [some ink underlining & notes in text; else a complete & tight copy] A title in the Penguin Poets series with prose translations of the work of the French poet Baudelaire (1821-67).

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14300.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
69.
Baudelaire, Charles, 1821-1867  
Oeuvres de Charles Baudelaire. Les Fleurs du Mal
 Picture
Publisher: René Hilsum, Éditeur, Paris [1931]. coll. 'Génie de la France'.
192 p.; 18 cm. "Texte conforme à la dernière édition du vivant de Baudelaire (Poulet-Malassis et de Broise, Paris, 1861). Les pièces condamnées ont été remises à la place qu'elles occupaient dans l'Édition originale (Poulet-Malassis et de Broise, Paris, 1857)..." Paper; much-loved & mended, bookplate, front cover loose; good. Stock#45598.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45598.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Baudelaire, Charles, 1821-1867  
Les Fleurs du Mal
 Picture
Publisher: Éditions de Cluny, Paris [1938]. Bibliothèque de Cluny Vol. 3.
xxiv, 223 p.; 18 cm. Calendrier Baudelairien by Yves-Gérard Le Dantec, pp. vii-xxiv. Paper; covers foxed, small hinge tear to spine bottom repaired; good. stock#45599.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45599.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Baudelaire, Charles, 1821-1867. Lemaitre, Henri, editor  
Petits Poèmes en prose (Le Spleen de Paris)
 Picture
Publisher: Éditions Garnier Frères, Paris [1968; c1962].
lxii, 265 p., illus.; 18.5 cm. "Introduction, notes, bibliographie e choix de variantes par Henri Lemaitre... Édition illustrée." Introductory essays include Un livre maudit, L'Insolite et le quotidien, Modernité et surnaturalisme, Magie suggestive, Le Thyrse, Sommaire biographique. "Choix Bibliographique", 259-261. Paper; slight foxing; good. stock#45645.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45645.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Baudelaire, Charles-Pierre, 1821-1867. Florenne, Yves, editor. Durry, Marie-Jeanne  
Les Fleurs du Mal

Publisher: Le Livre de Poche 677 [Librairie Générale Française, c1972].
Édition établie selon un ordre nouveau, présentée et annotée par Yves Florenne. Préface de Marie-Jeanne Durry. xliii, 400 p., 16.5 cm. Contents include Spleen et Idéal (77 poems); Fleurs du Mal (12); Révolte (3); Le Vin (5); La Mort (3); 1861 (Fin de la Mort) (3); [Suite à] Spleen et Idéal (22); Tableaux Parisiens (10); 1866-- Les Épaves (16); 1868 (12); "Intruses" (2); Fragments et Reliques (3); Notes de Baudelaire; Projets de préfaces; Notices et Notes; Chronologie. Pictorial paper covers; VG+. 36920.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.30 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36920.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Baudelaire, Charles] Delmay, Bernard & Maria Carmela Lori. Fongaro, Antoine.  
Baudelaire dallo Specchio alla Scena. Uno Stadio Ripetitivo...

Publisher: Franco Cesati Editore, Firenze, 1983. Biblioteca del Cinegeta. Collezione di Ricerca 2.
Con una presentazione di Antoine Fongaro e quattro illustrazioni fuori testo. 92 p., 4 plates (2 color), 19 cm. Wraps; as new. 35879x.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35879.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Beausoleil, Beau., Illustrated by: Sheila King  
Witness.

Publisher: Panjandrum Press, . San Francisco: 1978.
Paperbound, white card wraps with B&W illustration by Sheila King. No page numbers. Near Fine with small rough spot on rear cover corner. POETRY 4123 Second Printing Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4123.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Beer, J. B.  
Coleridge the Visionary
 Picture
Publisher: Collier, 1962.
Mass market paperback in brown and red illustrated wraps. 1st pb ed. 382pp. Index, bibliography, notes. NF. Mild rubbing rear wrap only, light shelving soil. Else fine: tight, square binding; bright, clean front cover; very bright, unmarked pages. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006289.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer

592 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.