|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
34 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Nemésio, Vitorino, editor
A Poesia dos Trovadores. Selecção, prefacio e bibliografía de Vitorino Nemésio
Publisher: Livraria Bertrand [1961]. series: Obras-primas da língua portuguesa. Contents incl. Prefacio (I, As origens do lirismo medieval, II, Os géneros galego-portugueses, A Cantiga de Amigo, A Cantiga de Escárnio e Mal-Dizer, Versificação e Linguagem); Bibliografía, p. 23-26; works by 60 named authors + several unknown. Paper; mostly unopened; covers lightly foxed; VG. stock#45944.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45944.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Donaldson, E. T. (editor).
Chaucer's Poetry. An Anthology for the Modern Reader.
Publisher: NY: Ronald Press, 1958.. 1001 pp. Some pencil notes, o/w VG. No dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Chaucer; Geoffrey Chaucer
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4669.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Frenk Alatorre, Margit
Estudios sobre lírica antigua
Publisher: Editorial Castalia [1978]. Literatura y Sociedad 15. 339 p., index; 19 cm. Contents incl. Las jarchas, Vida y supervivencia de la canción popular, Deslindes, Temas y textos, Géneros y formas. Paper; VG. stock#46119.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46119.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lattimore, Richmond, translator
Greek Lyrics. Translated by Richmond Lattimore. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Publisher: University of Chicago Press [c1960]. xvii, 82 p., map; 21 cm. "In making additions to the first printed edition, I have limited myself to poems or fragments which, taken out of context, can still have enough interest or merit to justify their place... The book is still aimed at students (in the widest sense) of literature who do not know Greek or know only a little. Advanced scholars and experts will read these offerings only for fun, or out of curiosity, or pure kindness, or, perhaps, malice." "...more than a hundred poems and poetic fragments from the great age of Greek lyric poetry..." Pictorial dj; book edges slightly foxed, spine spotted; VG+. stock#46625.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46625.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gautier, Léon / Leon.
Histoire de la poésie liturgique au moyen âge. Les Tropes. I.
Publisher: Paris, 1886; reprint 1966, Gregg International. History of liturgical poetry in the Middle Ages. viii, 280 p., illus., 23.5 cm.; blue cloth, spine stamped in gold; minor wear; VG+. 35580.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35580.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chamard, Henri
Les Origines de la Poésie Française de la Renaissance
Publisher: Paris, Boccard, 1932. viii, 307, [1] p.; 23 cm. Contents incl. Introduction historique et bibliographique: Les études sur la poésie du XVIe siècle; La survivance du Moyen Age: L'Esprit gaulois, L'Esprit courtois; Le Roman de la Rose; François Villon; Les Rhétoriqueurs; Jean Lemaire de Belges; L'Esprit de la Renaissance; Les Origines Italiennes de la Renaissance littéraire; L'Introduction et la Diffusion de l'Italianisme; Les Origines / Bienfaits / Erreurs de l'Humanisme; La Poésie néo-Latine. Printed wraps, as issued, with a contemporary bookseller's dj keeping the book clean; the dj is chipped & darkened, book mostly unopened; VG. stock#45527.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45527.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Vidal, Peire, 1175-1205. Anglade, Joseph, editor.
Les Poésies de Peire Vidal. Éditées par Joseph Anglade. Deuxième édition revue.
Publisher: Paris, Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1923. xii, 190, [1] p.; 19 cm. series: Les Classiques Français du Moyen Âge, 11. 48 song lyrics / poems; includes index and glossary. Printed grey wraps; spine darkened, minor scuffing & wear, pages darkened, roughly opened; VG. stock#962.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 962.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Uhlein, Gabriele (on Hildegard of Bingen) w/preface by Matthew Fox & foreword by Thomas Berry
Meditations with Hildegard of Bingen
Publisher: Santa Fe: Bear & Co., 1983 reprint.. 129pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Poetic selections from the words of the medieval German mystic and polymath Hildegard (1098-1179).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15728.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lewis, Richard, ed.
Muse of the Round Sky: Lyric Poetry of Ancient Greece
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969 1st ed.. 110pp. illus. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [light blue cover cloth is age darkened in places; else VG; dj = p-c; torn @ bottom edge of front cover panel & @ bottom edge of back panel (with thumbnail-sized loss there); else G] Lyrical excerpts from antiquity selected for children but equally agreeable to adult lovers of poetry. For example, "A Drowning" by Archilochos, a 7th century B.C. mercenary soldier: "They laid down their lives/in the arms of waves." Useful appendices that briefly identify the poets and sources are included.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7465.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ovid (Publius Ovidus Naso) selected by David Hopkins
Ovid Selected Poems
Publisher: London: Phoenix Poetry, 2003 1st ed. thus.. 117pp. + chronology. grey cloth 16mo w/sewn-in marker ribbon: Fine in a Fine dj. A handsome little volume of the poetry of Roman poet Ovid (43 BC-AD 17) selected by a British scholar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14067.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Geoffrey of Vinsauf, fl. 1200-1210. Nims, Margaret F., translator.
Poetria Nova of Geoffrey of Vinsauf, translated by Margaret F. Nims.
Publisher: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, Toronto, 1967. 110 p.; 22 cm. Contents include General Remarks on Poetry, Ordering the Material, Amplification and Abbreviation, Ornaments of Style, Memory, Delivery. Introduction by Laurence K. Shook. Pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#966.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 966.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
FitzGerald, Edward translated by w/intro by Untermeyer, Louis, Illustrated by: Sayah, Mahmoud
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1947. xii, 149 pp, red-black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine in red papercovered slipcase, wht-gilt illustrated endpapers. A complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions, with an appendix containing FitzGerald's prefaces and notes. Poems of the astronomer-poet of Persia, who was also a scientist & a learned man. Behind his poems lie a philosophy of life. prev owner's bookplate on FPD. No Jacket/good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021803.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Edward translated into English By, Illustrated by: Dulac, Edmund
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co., Inc. New York, NY 1937. 197 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/green-red-gilt patterns on front & spine w/red title block on the spine w/gilt lettering. yel-wht illustrated endpapers, w/twelve full page color illustrations, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). Behind his poems lies a philosophy of life. Contains first, second, & fifth editions of the translation along w/variations in the third edition. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, prev owner wrote name on ffep, marking on three or four pages. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.92 | CAD 43.87 | EUR 33.17 | GBP 28.06 | JPY 3,980.00 | MXN 486.44 | ZAR 394.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027843.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Edward translated into English By, Illustrated by: Anderson, Marjorie
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Publisher: Collins London, England. 127 pp, red leatherette flexible boards w/silver lettering, slipcase cream-green deco w/diecut opening for the title on side. A Collins Greeting Booklet. Introduction by Laurence Housman. Behind his poems lie a philosophy of life. Reprint No Jacket/Very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.35 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 111.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028062.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Merry, W. W. (William Walter), 1835-1918, editor.
Selected Fragments of Roman Poetry from the Earliest Times of the Republic to the Augustan Age. Second Edition, Revised.
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press / Henry Frowde, 1898. viii, 260, [16] p.; 19,5 cm. "Edited, with Introductions, Readings, and Notes by W. W. Merry, D.D." A "sufficiently representative selection from the fragments which have been preserved of the epic, dramatic, and satiric poets of Rome." Preface & notes in English; text, of course, in Latin. Maroon cloth stamped in gold; ex East High School, Rochester, N.Y. but infrequently used, a few pencil notes by Prof. Walter R. Davis; good. stock#2038.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2038.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Carl Sesar, translator.
Selected Poems of Catullus.
Publisher: NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974.. Inscribed 1st ed. "Quare habe tibi quiquid hoc libelli qualecumque . . . Carl Sesar" on half-title. Fine in Near fine price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.73 | CAD 39.58 | EUR 29.92 | GBP 25.32 | JPY 3,590.91 | MXN 438.89 | ZAR 355.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5495.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tyler, Henry M
Selections from the Greek Lyric Poets (Revised Edition)
Publisher: Boston: Ginn, 1906. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Signs of aging including yellowing of pages. Gold on brown spine. Standard Size. Revised Edition. 214 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21276.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wright, Thomas, 1810-1877, editor.
The Anglo-Latin Satirical Poets and Epigrammatists of the Twelfth Century... Vol. II.
Publisher: London, Longman..., 1872. [5], 583, 32 p.; 26 cm. series: Rerum Britannicarum Medii Ævi Scriptores, or Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during the Middle Ages [Rolls #59]. Contents: Bernardi Morlanensis de Contemptu Mundi, Godefridi Prioris Epigrammata Historica; Epigrammata Miscellanea; Henrici Archidiaconi Historiæ Liber Undecimus; Alexandri Neckam de Vita Monachorum; Gualonis Britonis Invectio in Monachos; Versus Serlonis de Filiis Presbyterorum; Anonymi Versus de Querimonia Cleri; Versus Hugonis Sotovaginæ; Anonymi Versus de Abbatibus Mitris Utentibus et Deliciose Viventibus; Serlonis Monachi Poemata; Reginaldi Monachi Poemata; Alani Anglici Anticlaudianus (Distinctio Prima-Nona); Alani Liber de Planctu Naturæ; Appendix. Anglo-Latin Ænigmata of the Saxon Period (Tatwini Ænigmata; Aldhelmi Ænigmata); Index. Last 32 p., Catalogue of Record Publications on sale by Messrs. Longman & Co. ..., are unopened. Green boards, leather spine stamped in gold; scuffed, bumped, top of spine chipped, page edges browning; good. Bookplate of W. J. Birkbeck; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with a few pencil marginal notes. stock#950.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 950.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rumi (Jelaluddin Balkhi) translated by Coleman Barks with John Moyne, A. J. Arberry & Reynold Nicholson
The Essential Rumi
Publisher: Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1997 reissue.. 302pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17832.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Seward, Desmond
THE HUNDRED YEARS WAR; the English in France, 1337 - 1453
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1978. 1st printing, 1978. Illustrated. Dj has several chips and tears and is price-clipped; bookplate on pastedown. Very Good to Near Fine in Good to Very Good dj. ISBN: 0689109199 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NOA9.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Homer; Richmond Latimore (trans)
THE ILIAD OF HOMER
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1959. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Ninth Impression. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over brown boards, bronze lettering on spine. 8vo. 527 pp. Includes extensive Glossary. Translated with an Introduction by Richmond Lattimore. An unmarked, unread copy. Faint coffee ring on front cover, top corners lightly bumped, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6549.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rumi (Jalal ad-Din Mohammad Balkhi) edited by Deepak Chopra & translated by Deepak Chopra & Fereydoun Kia
The Love Poems of Rumi
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1998 reprint.. 63pp. hardback 12mo: Fine in a Fine dj. Cover praise from American poet Coleman Barks, whose own modern translations of Rumi (1207-73), have helped popularize the "Persian Shakespeare."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15594.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kinghorn, A. M.
THE MIDDLE SCOTS POETS
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL, 1970. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 184 pp. A volume in the York Medieval Texts series. Bibliographic notation in pencil on fep, spine creased, else fine. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4919.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Galbert of Bruges (James Bruce Ross translator)
THE MURDER OF CHARLES THE GOOD
Publisher: University of Toronto Toronto 1982. Highlighting. ISBN: 0802064795 Trade Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NOA3.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lucretius (Titus Lucretius Carus) translated w/intro. by Ronald E. Latham
The Nature of the Universe (De Rerum Natura)
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1957 reprint.. 256pp. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; else nrVG] A prose translation of Lucretius' (ca. 99 BC-ca. 55 BC) famous unfinished poem setting out a complete science of the universe based on the philosophies of Democritus and Epicurus. It famously proposed that all things, including man, operate according to their own laws and are not in any way influenced by supernatural powers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19404.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ferry, David, Translation by
The Odes of Horace, Bilingual Edition
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 1997 First Edition. Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has minor wear, some scuffs. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 344 pp with notes and glossary. ISBN# 0 374 22425 0.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1863.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Catullus, Gaius Valerius translated by Guy Lee
The Poems of Catullus
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 1991 reprint.. 195pp. paperback: Fine [text is lightly age browned owing to paper quality; else a nice clean & crisp copy] A volume in which the Latin originals by the poet Catullus (ca. 84BC-ca. 54BC) face their English translations across the pages. Introduction, translation and brief notes by Guy Lee.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18722.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Washington, Peter, ed.
The Roman Poets
Publisher: New York: Knopf Everyman's Library Pocket Poets, 1997 1st ed. thus.. 253pp. salmon cloth 16mo w/sewn-in marker ribbon: Fine/no dj. An attractive little Everyman edition of selected works of some 13 Roman poets ranging from Lucretius to Claudian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19028.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
[Solomon]
The Song of Songs
Publisher: The Folio Society, London, 1967. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full peach silk covers, gilt lettering on spine, in slipcase. Illustrated with five copper engravings and an engraved frontispiece by Ru Van Rossem. . Spine is sunned, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. Slipcase has a small split at the bottom edge and has light shelf-wear. VERY GOOD+. Copper Engravings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. (iv), 23 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14832.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Barks, Coleman (translator).
The Soul of Rumi. A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems.
Publisher: San Francisco: Harper, 2001.. Reprint. 425+ pp. Inscription on front endpaper, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Rumi
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3476.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Skelton, Robin, ed.
Two Hundred Poems from The Greek Anthology (200)
Publisher: Seattle: Univ. of Washington Press, 1971 1st Am. ed.. 78pp. cloth 8vo: near Fine in a torn but not tattered dj now protected in a Brodart poly cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3994.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ovidio, Francesco d'.
Versificazione Romanza. Poetica e Poesia Medioevale. Opere di Francesco D'Ovidio IX.
Publisher: Napoli, Guida [192-?]. Three volumes; 317, 332, viii, 335 p., 24 cm. "I tre tomi della presente raccolta intitolata "Versificazione Romanza. Poetica e Poesia Medioevale" sono composti per la parte maggiore dalla materia dell' antico volume Versificazione Italiana e Arte Poetica Medioevale (Milano, Hoepli, 1910), qui integralmente ristampato. Vi si sono aggiunti gli Studii sulla più antica versificazione francese, già pubblicati nelle Memorie della R. Accademia dei Lincei dell' anno 1920; la Nota S. Mommoleno e il volgare romanzo di Gallia, pubblicata nei Rendiconti della medesima Accademia, del 1910; il saggio sul Ritmo Cassinese, comparso negli Studj Romanzi editi a cura di Ernesto Monaci (Roma, Società Filologica romana, 1912). Tutte le indicazioni bibliografiche e le note apposte ai singoli scritti si sono riprodotte dai testi sopra citati" (Avvertenza). Stock# 39,658. Vg, unopened; nearly new, bound in recent green cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39658.
|
|
|
|
34 items found
|