TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Juv Animal Stories
996 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
, Illustrator: Beem, Frances  
The Three Little Pigs and The Foolish Pig
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally (1918).
Edition of 1933 5.5"x6.75" Pictorial boards. 64pp. Illustrated by Frances Beem with twelve two-color plates, including frontis, plus black & white drawings. Two piggie stories - one well-known and one less so. Light wear to extremities else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003679.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[CARLSON, JANE]. Lindop, Edmund.  
Jumbo: King of Elephants.

Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1960..
First Edition Thin quarto, about 11 inches tall. 30 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, also owner name, all on front free endpaper. General modest soiling to the covers, but inside is clean, bright and sound. Very good-: Solid but lightly soiled, stained slightly on rear., None

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 594.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[DAVIS, J. WATSON]. Anonymous.  
The Foolish Fox.

Publisher: New York: A.L. Burt, 1906..
None indicated Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with minor extremity wear. Jacket is worn with 1 inch chips at spine ends, other minor chipping and edge tears; quite worn at folds with front fold worn through for 4 inches. Owner name ffep dated 1920. Still a nearly complete jacket with a bright decorated book cover with clean paste down illustration. Apparently first published thus by Burt, and, at least, a very early printing with nice black and white engravings in addition to the Davis color frontis (repeated on jacket). Hardcover Hardcover Very good+/Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2647.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[GROTH, JOHN]. Wojciechowska, Maia.  
The Life and Death of a Brave Bull.

Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972..
First Edition Jacket has some extremity wear and a tiny stain lower right cover. Author is a Newberry Award Winner. Near fine: no flaws to speak of; just a lightly read book., Very good

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 1181.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[Joel Chandler Harris]., Illustrator: Rene Cloke (illustrations).  
BRER RABBIT STORIES. (Storytime Library).
 Picture
Publisher: London: Award Publications (1982)..
ISBN: 0861630572 The four stories include: Brer Fox and Mrs. Goose; The Moon in the Pond; Brer Rabbit and the Honeypot; Brer Wolf Breaks the Law. Unpaginated [20p]: colour illustrations every page; 32cm. 319g. Very Good (clean, bright, and sound; small store stamp front and rear endpapers, erasure and "2589" in ink on free-front endpaper, small tear across front joint). Glossy illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2393.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
6.
[MEANS, MARY GREENOUGH]. Johnson, Barbara Greenough.  
The Big Fish.

Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1959..
First Edition Thin quarto. Jacket just slightly discolored at edges. French Canadian kid's adventures. Near fine with slight corner bump., Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 948.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Adams, Richard George;Bayley, Nicola  
The Tyger Voyage
 Picture
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, 1976.
First printing. Glossy laminated boards, matching DJ. A Victorian tale featuring two young tigers. The story told in verse, with charming but detailed color illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Suitable for all ages. Very good plus with light aging to paper and DJ reverse. 30 pp. ISBN: 0394407962 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12333.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Adler, C. S.  
MORE THAN A HORSE

Publisher: Clarion Books New York 1997.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 188 pages; 20496F

Appr.: | AUD 15.56 CAD 15.90 EUR 12.02 GBP 10.17 JPY 1,442.73 MXN 176.33 ZAR 142.97 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20496.
    
US$15.87
Order From Dealer
9.
Albert, Virginia, Illustrated by: Albert, Virginia and Peat, Fern Bisel  
Peter Rabbit and Jimmy Chipmunk #308

Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Co. Chicago, IL 1918.
unpaginated, orange papercovered boards w/black-blu-purple-green lettering w/color wraparound illustration, dj orange w/black-blu-purple-green w/wraparound color illustration, illustrated endpapers, book illustrated by Virginia Albert and the boards & dj are illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat, twelve color illustrations and numerous black-and-white illustrations, rubricated book (each section has red letter as the initial letter). Slight wear to corners of book, prev owner's name on ffep, some wear & rubbing to the edges of the dj, stain on back panel of dj by spine. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 106.46 EUR 80.49 GBP 68.11 JPY 9,659.09 MXN 1,180.56 ZAR 957.21 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022689.
    
US$106.25
Order From Dealer
10.
Alcott, Louisa May, 1832-1888.  
Under the Lilacs,

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1924..
5 p.l., 302 p., 1 l. front., 17.5 cm. First published in 1878, this story for juvenile readers of a circus dog and an ordinary New England family has been a perennial favorite and seems never to have gone out of print. Stock# 40,391. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40391.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Alexander, LLoyd, Illustrated by: Schachner, Judith Byron  
How the Cat Swallowed Thunder

Publisher: Dutton New York 2000.
Unpaged, Color illustrations every page by Judith Byron Schachner, 4to, pictorial coated boards. Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017534.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Alleyne, Margaret, Illustrated by: Robinson, Mary B.  
The Story of Sammy Sticklepin

Publisher: F. Warne & Co. Ltd. New York, NY 1957.
43 pp, wht-blk spine w/color pictorial front boards & dj, back of book has color illustration, illustrated endpapers. Story of a hedgehog named Sammy Sticklepin and his adventures. Sammy's prickles were the longer & pricklier & sticklier than his brothers and sister. dj corners worn, slight wear corners of bk, slight foxing of boards & dj, dj price-clipped. 4th Impression Good Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.09 CAD 27.69 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.71 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 307.00 ZAR 248.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015390.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
13.
Amos and edited by Lawson, Robert, Illustrated by: Lawson, Robert  
Ben and Me : a New and Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin as Written By His Good Mouse Amos

Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston, MA 1939.
x, 114 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/dark brown lettering on spine & front panel, dark brown illustration on the front panel, illustrated endpapers. Story about Benjamin Franklin written by Amos, and how Amos invented the things that Benjamin was credited with. prev owner's name on FPD, light soiling to the boards. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 26.25 CAD 26.83 EUR 20.29 GBP 17.17 JPY 2,434.55 MXN 297.56 ZAR 241.26 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049683.
    
US$26.78
Order From Dealer
14.
Angela, Sister M., Illustrated by: de Grazia, Ted  
GOD AND A MOUSE

Publisher: Benedictine Sisters San Diego, CA 1980.
unpaginated, purple cloth boards w/gilt letters, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial front and photo of author & illustrator on the back, SIGNED by the author on ffep. Sister Mary Angela Toigo describes her mouse as contemplative & devout mouse - a lover of beauty & a philosopher. His words are English poetry w/ the musical emphasis of Spanish-speaking communities. Book has 24 illustrations. The name topo lito is a combination of Italian & Spanish words. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 63.88 EUR 48.30 GBP 40.87 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 574.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019537.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
15.
Anonymous  
Little Brown Mouse : the Brambledown Tales

Publisher: Tiger Books International London, England 1989.
unpaginated, glossy pink boards & dj w/color illustrated front panels, pink illustrated endpapers. Story of animal characters from the village of Brambledown w/Little Brown Mouse and her family living in a charming cottage in a cornfield just outside the village. One day the farmer cuts down the corn and the little Brown Mouse gets lost and cannot find her family. Lots of kind animals in Brambledown help her find her way home again. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.04 CAD 11.28 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,023.64 MXN 125.11 ZAR 101.44 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034837.
    
US$11.26
Order From Dealer
16.
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Aris, Ernest  
Hoppity Hare's Adventures : the Brambledown Tales

Publisher: Gallery Books New York, NY 1990.
unpaginated, glossy light green-blu boards & dj w/color pictorial front, green illustrated endpapers. Story of animal characters from the village of Brambledown going to do their grocery shopping in Farmer Hayseed's back garden. Then Farmer Hayseed places a giant in his garden, Then they see him place another giant out in his field. Then Hoppity Hare goes to fight the giant in the garden and finds out that it is only a scarecrow. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.29 CAD 12.57 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.04 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 139.33 ZAR 112.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018370.
    
US$12.54
Order From Dealer
17.
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Aris, Ernest  
Hoppity Hare's Adventures : the Brambledown Tales

Publisher: Gallery Books New York, NY 1990.
unpaginated, glossy light green-blu boards w/color pictorial front, green illustrated endpapers. Story of animal characters from the village of Brambledown going to do their grocery shopping in Farmer Hayseed's back garden. Then Farmer Hayseed places a giant in his garden, Then they see him place another giant out in his field. Then Hoppity Hare goes to fight the giant in the garden and finds out that it is only a scarecrow. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.09 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.63 JPY 657.27 MXN 80.33 ZAR 65.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011625.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
18.
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Banigan, Sharon  
Fluffy, Tuffy, and Gruffy : Puppy Dog Tales

Publisher: James & Jonathan, Inc. Kenosha, WI 1955.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/red-wht-green-yel color illustrated boards w/red-yel-grey-green patterned spine. (shaped book) The upper front corner of the book follows the roof line of the dog house. The text is in Rebus style. The adventures of Billy along with his three dogs, Fluffy, Gruffy, Tuffy and the grey kitten, Tabby told in rebus style. some wear to corners, and rubbing to the boards, small chip to spine top & bottom. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 14.44 EUR 10.92 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 129.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035918.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
19.
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Spotty Goes on an Errand #4825

Publisher: Samuel Lowe Company Kenosha, WI 1966.
unpaginated, wht-blu-yel boards, quarterbound w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/red spine. A Bonnie Book #4825 29 cents new. Adventures of little spotted dog w/ears that flopped down & a tail that stood up called Spotty. ink markings front cover, corners slight bump, stamped air canada in faint red ink on the upper front corner. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005378.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
20.
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
My Animal Book No. 163

Publisher: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co. New York, NY 1921.
unpaginated, tan SC wraps w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The book contains six full page color illustrations and three black-and-white partial page illustrations. The book is about different animals, such as tigers, buffalo, elephants, hippopotamus, polar bear, lion and lioness, rhinoceros, pelican, monkey, and the bear. the front cover & rear cover are split from the booklet. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 7.09 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.63 JPY 657.27 MXN 80.33 ZAR 65.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034367.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
21.
Anonymous.  
Our Animal Friends Story Book.

Publisher: New York: Platt & Munk, 1932..
No Edition Indicated Hardback. Large octavo, Minor to moderate extremity wear; gift inscription free front end paper. This is earlier than the Watty Piper edition of the book, with line drawings in text, but wonderful litho cover and frontis (both horses). Hardcover Hardcover Very good with no jacket Drawings, color frontis.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3143.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Appleby, Steven, Illustrated by: Appleby, Steven  
JIM - THE NINE LIVES of a Dysfunctional Cat

Publisher: Bloomsbury New York, NY 2003.
92 pp, pink boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panel. Book leading the reader through the nine lives of a cat. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.35 EUR 9.34 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 111.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032878.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
23.
Aragon, Jane Chelsea, Illustrated by: O'Brien, John  
The Major and the Mousehole Mice

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1990.
unpaginated, glossy color illustrated boards & dj w/tan spine w/blk-red lettering, color illustrated endpapers. When a retired major & his wife move into a mouse-infested cottage, the major decides to teach the mice a lesson with unexpected results. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 19.55 EUR 14.78 GBP 12.51 JPY 1,773.64 MXN 216.78 ZAR 175.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029164.
    
US$19.51
Order From Dealer
24.
Aragon, Jane Chelsea, Illustrated by: O'Brien, John  
The Major and the Mousehole Mice

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1990.
unpaginated, glossy color illustrated boards & dj w/tan spine w/blk-red lettering, color illustrated endpapers. When a retired major & his wife move into a mouse-infested cottage, the major decides to teach the mice a lesson with unexpected results. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 19.55 EUR 14.78 GBP 12.51 JPY 1,773.64 MXN 216.78 ZAR 175.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002395.
    
US$19.51
Order From Dealer
25.
Armstrong, William H. Illustrator: Illustrated by James Barkley  
SOUNDER
 Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins NY c1969.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Reprint Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages; 21461F

Appr.: | AUD 8.58 CAD 8.77 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.61 JPY 795.45 MXN 97.22 ZAR 78.83 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21461.
    
US$8.75
Order From Dealer
26.
Asch, Frank. , Illustrator: Devin Asch (author's son).  
MR. MAXWELL'S MOUSE.
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto/NY: Kids Can Press (2004)..
First Printing. ISBN: 155337486X A suspenseful cat and mouse, David vs Goliath tale, where Mr. Maxwell foregoes his usual meal of baked mouse and orders a live mouse instead. [30p]: richly illustrated; 28cm. 513g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; minor rubbing, lower tips slightly bumped). Dustjacket: Near Fine (lightly rubbed, lower tips bumped, no chips or tears). Glossy illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4534.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
27.
Ash, Russell with Bond, Michael, Illustrated by: Fortnum, Peggy & Bond, Michael  
The Life and Times of Paddington Bear

Publisher: Pavilion Books Limited New York, NY 1989.
144 pp, blu papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blue endpapers w/color illustrations of Paddington Bear, glossy blu dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The book is a biography of one of the best-loved children's book characters. The book contains all the elements of Paddington's eventfuly life story. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 14.44 EUR 10.92 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 129.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049945.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
28.
Aspel, Michael, Illustrated by: Wright, Joe  
Hang On!

Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford. England 1982.
32 pp, white pictorial boards w/blu-red-orange lettering. book in comic format about bats w/human characteristics. Flit, an evil bat, wants the house in Battersea, that Burt, Lucy, & Jumbo have for his own. He attempts to force them out with various rough characters. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.37 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.11 GBP 9.40 JPY 1,332.73 MXN 162.89 ZAR 132.07 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009180.
    
US$14.66
Order From Dealer
29.
Atkinson, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Greyfriars Bobby

Publisher: A.L. Burt Company New York, NY 1912.
292 pp, (8) ads, grey cloth covered boards w/blu lettering outline in black. The story of a little Skye terrior and his master Auld Jock, a farm laborer. After Auld Jock passes away, Bobby is left to fend for himself. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.92 CAD 18.32 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.72 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 164.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032400.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
30.
Aukai, Donna Illustrator: Illustrated by Jay Mandaquit  
ADVENTURES OF THEODORE AND WINSTON

Publisher: Carlton Press New York 1995.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 35 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19866.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Austin, Margot, Illustrated by: Austin, Margot  
Margot Austin's Churchmouse Stories

Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1956.
63 pp, brown-yel papercovered boards w/black lettering w/color pictorial front & back. A collection of Peter Churchmouse and other children's favorites. slight rubbing on the corners. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 15.42 CAD 15.76 EUR 11.92 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 141.71 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025223.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
32.
Ayers, Becky, Illustrated by: Koontz, Robin Michal  
Victoria Flies High

Publisher: Cobblehill Books New York, NY 1990.
unpaginated, glossy blu-wht-purple-green boards & dj w/blk-red letter & wraparound color illustration. With the help of a little magic, Victoria the pig is turned into a kite which has a chance of winning the big kite-flying contest. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.29 CAD 12.57 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.04 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 139.33 ZAR 112.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026152.
    
US$12.54
Order From Dealer
33.
Aymar, Brandt  
The Personality of the Cat

Publisher: Bonanza NY 1958.
Very good, light spotting edges; dust jacket very good-, light wear. 8vo. 341 pp. B/w illustrations. Brown boards/tan cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011041.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Bailey, Alice Cooper, Illustrated by: Myers, Marie Honre  
The Skating Gander

Publisher: The Wise-Parslow Company New York, NY 1927.
93 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/yel lettering on the spine & w/yel illustration & lettering on the front cover, color illustrated eendpapers. The adventures of Katrina after she is invited to live with the great Mynheer's daughter, Greta, in Amsterdam. Katrina leaves behind her skating gander, Goosie Gander. prev owner's address label on FPD, some wear to the corners, some sunning to the book. Rainbow Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.79 CAD 21.25 EUR 16.07 GBP 13.60 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 235.67 ZAR 191.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027856.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
35.
Bailey, Arthur Scott  
The Tale of Major Monkey. Sleepy-Time Tales

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1919.
120 pages, 2-co;or illustrations, color illustrated ednpapers; yellow cloth, illustrated front cover. Very good-, light cover soil, wear spine ends/corners, name, 1934 date inside front cover, a few page corners creased, paper light tanning; no dust jacket Hard Cover 12mo.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013477.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, Illustrated by: Carlson, George  
Li'l' Hannibal No. 359

Publisher: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc New York, NY 1938.
unpaginated, green boards w/blu lettering & illustration on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers. The story of how Li'l' Hannibal becomes tired from doing his chores for Gran'daddy and gran'mammy and runs away. His adventures with Br'er Possum, Br'er Rabbit, Br'er Robin, Br'er Jay Bird, Br'er Guinea Hen, and Br'er Partridge and when it comes time to eat, there is none for him. dj has chips and tears along the top and bottom edges, prev owner placed adhesive tape on top edge & on bottom back corner, the places beneath the tape have turned brown due to age of the tape. Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 95.83 CAD 97.95 EUR 74.05 GBP 62.66 JPY 8,886.36 MXN 1,086.11 ZAR 880.63 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033101.
    
US$97.75
Order From Dealer
37.
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, Illustrated by: Grider, Dorothy  
The Little Rabbit Who Wanted Red Wings : No. 513

Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company New York, NY 1945.
unpaginated, blue papercovered boards w/black lettering & illustrated front cover, color illustrated endpapers w/different animals, glossy pages. The story of a little rabbit who goes down to the Wishing Pond. He receives his wish for red wings. He discovers no one will let him spend the night with them, except old Ground Hog. the leaves are doubled and untrimmed as printed. The inside of the doubled leaves are plain, no printing. the prev owner wrote on the FPD. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040147.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
38.
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, Illustrated by: O'Malley, Power  
Once Upon a Time Animal Stories

Publisher: Milton Bradley Company Springfield, MA 1919.
v, 145 pp, blu cloth boards w/color pastedown illustration on front cover w/gilt lettering, gilt lettering on the spine. Collection of stories about different animal characters. rubbed on edges, letters faded, prev owner wrote name on ffep, pastedown rubbed & scratched, corners worn, some foxing to text. No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.17 CAD 9.37 EUR 7.08 GBP 5.99 JPY 850.00 MXN 103.89 ZAR 84.23 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023274.
    
US$9.35
Order From Dealer
39.
Baird, Anne, Illustrated by: Baird, Anne  
The Christmas Lamb

Publisher: Morrow Junior Books New York, NY 1989.
unpaginated, glossy blu boards & dj w/wht lettering w/blu-brown-green-wht-red illustrated front & rear panels. A young sheep who feels neglected at Christmas tries several attention-getting tactics, such as disguising himself as a reindeer with unfortunate results. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.79 CAD 15.12 EUR 11.43 GBP 9.67 JPY 1,371.82 MXN 167.67 ZAR 135.95 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036461.
    
US$15.09
Order From Dealer
40.
Baker, Alan  
Where's Mouse?

Publisher: Kingfisher Books New York, NY 1992.
unpaginated, accordion-bound. Mother Mouse has lost her baby, as you turn pages to help her in her search. Book opens to make beautiful woodland frieze. dj slight wrinkling. 2nd Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 8.13 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.28 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 92.11 ZAR 74.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003323.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
41.
Baker, Keith  
Who Is the Beast?
 Picture
Publisher: 1990.
New with no dust jacket Voyager Books Paperback 0.1 x 11 x 8.4 Inches; Unpaginated pages; A tiger hears all the animals warning each other about the beast who is near -- the beast who has a swinging tail, yellow and black stripes, strong legs, green eyes, and long, white whiskers. He wonders who this beast everyone is so afraid of might be. He looks into the pool and sees his reflection, and is puzzled. "Who is the beast? Who can it be? I see no beast. I just see me." He then compares himself to the other animals and is able to find some other animal who shares one of each of the characteristics that inspired the fear of him. He comes to the conclusion that they are all beasts.

I am not quite sure what the author is saying in this book. He might be saying that we don't see ourselves as others see us. And he might be saying that at the core we all share the same characteristics and shouldn't be prejudiced or afraid of each other. Or he may not have been trying to make any profound point at all. You'll need to decide for yourself.

The art work, in my opinion, is what makes the book. The pictures of the animals and the jungle are bold and bright and will be sure to capture the attention of young children. With only one line of large print per page, beginning readers will be encouraged to read this for themselves -- especially if they've heard it read to them a few times.; ISBN: 0152001220

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 5089.

    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
42.
Baker, Keith, Illustrated by: Baker, Keith  
Who is the beast?

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Orlando, FL 1990.
unpaginated, glossy grn-purple-red-wht boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. When a tiger suspects he is the beast the jungle animals are fleeing from, he returns to them & points out their similarities. A Parents' Choice Honors book for 1990. 4th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020893.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
43.
Baker, Keith, Illustrated by: Baker, Keith  
Who is the beast?

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Orlando, FL 1990.
unpaginated, glossy grn-purple-red-wht boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. When a tiger suspects he is the beast the jungle animals are fleeing from, he returns to them & points out their similarities. A Parents' Choice Honors book for 1990. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.25 CAD 16.61 EUR 12.56 GBP 10.63 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 184.22 ZAR 149.37 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017273.
    
US$16.58
Order From Dealer
44.
Baker, Laura Nelson (Illustrated by Paul E. Kennedy)  
COUSIN TRYG

Publisher: Lippincott 1966.
Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name on pastedown, glue from removed library pocket . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 13523F

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13523.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
45.
Baker, Leslie, Illustrated by: Baker, Leslie  
The Third-Story Cat

Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1987.
unpaginated, blu papercovered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, glossy brown-blu dj w/wraparound color illustration. A jouse cat with a longing to visit the park across the street "escapes" her comfortable apartment, meets a streetwise cat, and is given a tour that results in a hair-raising encounter that sends her rushing home to stay - at least until tomorrow. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 16.99 EUR 12.85 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 152.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049500.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
46.
Baker, Margaret., Illustrator: Decie Merwin (illustrations).  
FOUR FARTHINGS AND A THIMBLE.
 Picture
Publisher: NY/Toronto: Longmans, Green (1950), 2nd printing 1951..
All's well that ends well in this feel-good story about Benbow, Caroline, and David's adventures in the country and how their dreams come true. 150p: green illustrated endpapers, illustrated frontispiece and title-page, numerous drawings in-texte; 21cm. 374g. Book: Very Good ex-library book (rear pocket removed, liberally stamped; otherwise used but not abused, clean and tight). Dustjacket: Good Plus (presentable, a few small chips and tears, rubbing). Brown cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1827.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
47.
Bannon, Laura, Illustrated by: Bannon, Laura  
The Scary Thing

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1956.
28 pp, red boards w/black letters & illustration, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Has copyright date of 1956, 1956 on title page & the author signed the book in 1956. It was spring and little Joe wanted to run & jump w/somebody, but all his farm friends were busy. The hen sees something in the bushes & asks little Joe to come look. The hen & cat go with little Joe. The dark scary thing scares little Joe, so he asks the cow to come with him to check out the dark scary thing. Some smoke damage to the boards of the book front & back, slight wear to the corners. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 79.17 CAD 80.91 EUR 61.17 GBP 51.76 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 727.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027054.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
48.
Barklem, Jill, Illustrated by: Barklem, Jill  
Brambly Hedge Winter Story

Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1980.
unpaginated, glossy blu-wht w/black lettering spine w/color pictorial front boards & dj. Book follows the activities of the Brambly Hedge community of field mice in the winter. 12th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.96 CAD 20.40 EUR 15.42 GBP 13.05 JPY 1,850.91 MXN 226.22 ZAR 183.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020084.
    
US$20.36
Order From Dealer
49.
Barklem, Jill, Illustrated by: Barklem, Jill  
Brambly Hedge The High Hills

Publisher: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd. London, England 1989.
unpaginated, glossy light tan w/black lettering on the spine w/color pictorial front & back. Story with mice characters. Wilfred, Lily & flax were running the weavers to finish making blankets for the voles in the High Hills before winter sets in. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 14.44 EUR 10.92 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 129.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021559.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
50.
Barnes, Peter W and Barnes, Cheryl Shaw, Illustrated by: Barnes, Peter W and Barnes, Cheryl Shaw  
House Mouse, Senate Mouse

Publisher: VSP Books Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. 1996.
unpaginated, glossy blu-green-red-wht wraparound color illustrated boards, SIGNED by Peter Barnes on the ffep. The book proudly presents the Squeaker of the House and The Senate Mouse-Jority Leader along with article on how our laws are made. A teacher in Moussouri asks her class to write a letter to Congress asking them to establish a National Cheese. Signed by Author 8th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040100.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
51.
Barnes, Peter W, and Cheryl Shaw  
Woodrow, the White House Mouse

Publisher: VPS Books (Very Special Person) Alexandria, VA 1998.
Signed by the autor Peter Barnes. Unpaginated, full color illustrations every page with a small amount of text covering the election of Woodrow G. Washingtail to the White House; 4to, pictorial coated cover. Fine: dust jacket near fine, curled at top Signed by Author Second Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025193.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Barnes, Peter W., Illustrated by: Arciero, Susan  
Nat, Nat, The Nantcuket Cat

Publisher: Vacation Spot Publishing Alexandria, VA 1993.
unpaginated, blu boards w/silver lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED. Story about a cat that lives on an island with a fisherman & it's adventures. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 22.09 CAD 22.58 EUR 17.07 GBP 14.44 JPY 2,048.18 MXN 250.33 ZAR 202.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009923.
    
US$22.53
Order From Dealer
53.
Barnum, Richard Illustrated by: Illustrated by Harriet H. Tooker  
Tum Tum, the Jolly Elephant : His Many Adventures

Publisher: Barse & Company; N. Y. : 1915.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 120 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm ; Full green cloth, black lettering and decor (line of animals walking down pathway, sign 'To the Children'), 7 full-page line illustrations.; Early reprint: lists to 'Don, a Runaway Dog'. This is NOT a recent reprint or a book-on-demand but an actual publication from 1915.; Light wear to top and bottom edges. Some faint foxing to fore-edge. Owner name and 'April 25th, 1929' penned on front endpaper. Three pages have minor thumb smudges. Binding tight. ; Kneetime Animal Stories Series

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5949.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Barnum, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Harriet H. Tooker  
SQUINTY THE COMICAL PIG

Publisher: Barse & Company NY 1915.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Boards rubbed, binding shaky, minor dampstain to frontispiece, minor foxing, previous owner's name; Kneetime Animal Stories Series; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 126 pages; 20256F-.

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20256.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
55.
Barrows, Marjorie, ed., Illustrated by: Smock, Nell Stolp  
Ezra the Elephant

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1934.
Unpaged, b/w, color illustrations, illustrated endpapers/boards by Nell Stolp Smock, 8vo, large pictorial labels cover with black cloth spine. . Good, long tear in cloth spine, cover edges worn, light soil, soil page margins; no dust jacket. Brodarted Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017582.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Base, Graeme, Illustrated by: Base, Graeme  
The Eleventh Hour : a curious Mystery

Publisher: Harry Abrams, Inc., Publ. New York, NY 1989.
unpaginated, glossy maroon boards w/blue spine & wht lettering on the spine, w/full color illustrated front cover . The elephant turns 11 & celebrates by inviting his friends, none of the 11 animals is above suspicion w/clock strikes the Eleventh Hour. bottom back corner bumped No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 9.80 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.27 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 88.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034404.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
57.
Base, Graeme, Illustrated by: Base, Graeme  
The Eleventh Hour : a curious Mystery

Publisher: Harry Abrams, Inc., Publ. New York, NY 1993.
unpaginated, glossy maroon boards w/blue spine & wht lettering on the spine, w/full color illustrated front cover . An elephant's eleventh birthday party is marked by eleven games preceding the banquet to be eaten at the eleventh hour, but when the time comes to eat arrives, the birthday feast has disappeared. The reader is invited to guess the thief. the solution has been opened No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 9.80 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.27 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 88.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051154.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
58.
Base, Graeme, Illustrated by: Base, Graeme  
The Eleventh Hour : a curious Mystery

Publisher: Harry Abrams, Inc., Publ. New York, NY 1993.
unpaginated, glossy maroon boards w/blue spine & wht lettering on the spine, w/full color illustrated front cover . An elephant's eleventh birthday party is marked by eleven games preceding the banquet to be eaten at the eleventh hour, but when the time comes to eat arrives, the birthday feast has disappeared. The reader is invited to guess the thief. the solution has been opened No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 9.80 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.27 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 88.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051155.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
59.
Base, Graeme, Illustrated by: Base, Graeme  
The Eleventh Hour : a curious Mystery

Publisher: Harry Abrams, Inc., Publ. New York, NY 1989.
unpaginated, glossy maroon boards w/blue spine & wht lettering on the spine, w/full color illustrated front cover . An elephant's eleventh birthday party is marked by eleven games preceding the banquet to be eaten at the eleventh hour, but when the time comes to eat arrives, the birthday feast has disappeared. The reader is invited to guess the thief. the solution has been opened prev owner wrote on the ffep, small tear on dj rear panel fore edge. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.79 CAD 11.03 EUR 8.34 GBP 7.06 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 99.19 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051156.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
60.
Base, Graeme, Illustrated by: Base, Graeme  
The Eleventh Hour : a curious Mystery

Publisher: Harry Abrams, Inc., Publ New York, NY 1989.
unpaginated, glossy maroon boards & dj w/wht lettering on the spine, w/full color illustrated front cover, SIGNED by the author & small drawing of elephant by signature . The elephant turns 11 & celebrates by inviting his friends, none of the 11 animals is above suspicion w/clock strikes the Eleventh Hour. prev owner wrote on the ffep, small chip at top back cover front. Signed by Author Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.96 CAD 29.60 EUR 22.38 GBP 18.94 JPY 2,685.45 MXN 328.22 ZAR 266.13 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001163.
    
US$29.54
Order From Dealer
61.
Base, Graeme, Illustrated by: Base, Graeme  
The Sign of the Seahorse : a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, NY 1992.
unpaginated, glossy green boards w/wht lettering on the spine & w/color pictorial front, dj green w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the author and drew small drawing of a fish. The inhabitants of a coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate deal started by the greedy Grouper floods their area with poisonous waste. Signed by Author Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.46 CAD 28.07 EUR 21.22 GBP 17.96 JPY 2,546.36 MXN 311.22 ZAR 252.34 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021231.
    
US$28.01
Order From Dealer
62.
Bawden, Nina  
White Horse Gang
 Picture
Publisher: Clarion Books NY 1992.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Upper corners very lightly bumped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages; BT8998f.

Appr.: | AUD 5.10 CAD 5.21 EUR 3.94 GBP 3.33 JPY 472.73 MXN 57.78 ZAR 46.85 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 8998.
    
US$5.20
Order From Dealer
63.
Beattie, Janet, Illustrated by: Kirmse, Marguerite  
Good for Scuffles!

Publisher: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1944.
42 pp, blu boards & dj w/wht lettering & color ilustrated front panel, six color illustrations. The story of Scuffles, a little cocker spaniel, who starts out one Christmas eve to find a tree for his master. He discovers that the animals of the field have their own Christmas eve and their own Christmas tree celebration. remnants of prev owner's bookplate on the ffep, slight wear to bottome edge of boards. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 34.07 EUR 25.76 GBP 21.79 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 306.31 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034432.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Beim, Lorraine & Jerrold Illustrated by: Illustrated by Simon, Howard  
THE BURRO THAT HAD A NAME

Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York 1939.
Fair Hardcover Ex-libary markings. Brown hard cover has been colored on. Rubbed and edge worn. End sheets are slightly worn. ; However the text pages are overall still quite good. Book is illustrated. MEXICO CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY ; Ex-Lib; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 CAD 5.36 EUR 4.05 GBP 3.43 JPY 486.36 MXN 59.44 ZAR 48.20 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 10790.
    
US$5.35
Order From Dealer
65.
Bell, Joseph, Illustrated by: illustrated by Garrison, Ben w/photos by Lamb, Tom  
Sandy of Laguna

Publisher: Storytellers Ink Seattle, WA 1992.
55 pp, yel SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. Includes Parent Guide brochure describing the book in English and Spanish. The story of a young willet bird that is born in Yukon Territory and migrates south to Laguna Beach, California. During his first winter stay he is involved in an accident a loses one of his legs. He learns to adjust to his disability and adapts to life with one leg. The book has a "Light up the mind of a child Series" sticker on the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 5.79 CAD 5.92 EUR 4.48 GBP 3.79 JPY 537.27 MXN 65.67 ZAR 53.24 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040726.
    
US$5.91
Order From Dealer
66.
Bell, Thelma Harrington, Illustrated by: Bell, Corydon  
Yaller-Eye

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1951.
88 pp, green-yel cloth boards. The story of a young boy and his pet cat, how they find the cat in a trap. slight foxing endpapers, prev owner wrote on the ffep as a gift. Junior Literary Guild Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Junior Literary Guild

Appr.: | AUD 13.13 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.14 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,217.27 MXN 148.78 ZAR 120.63 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007605.
    
US$13.39
Order From Dealer
67.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962  
Rosebud

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY [1993] [c1942]. An Umbrella Book.
32 p., color illus. throughout; 24 cm. First published 1942; this is a reprint. Illustrated in variations of pink & blue. Rabbit wins feat of strength by wit alone. Cf. Pomerance A38 for original edition of 1942. Pictorial boards; minor wear, remainder mark, no dj; VG. Stock#35672x.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35672.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by: Bemelmans, Ludwig  
Rosebud

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1993.
unpaginated, blu boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back boards, blu-wht endpapers illustrated w/rabbits. An Umbrella Book. When Rosebud the rabbit reads that, unlike the whale and the elephant, he is regarded as a weak and silly animal, he sets out to prove he is the smartest of all. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 9.96 CAD 10.18 EUR 7.70 GBP 6.51 JPY 923.64 MXN 112.89 ZAR 91.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031555.
    
US$10.16
Order From Dealer
69.
Benchley, Nathaniel, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold  
Oscar Otter

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1966.
An I Can Read Book. 64 pages, two-color illustrations by Arnold Lobel, 8vo, yellow boards/pictorial front cover. Near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019060.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Benjamin, Cynthia Illustrator: Illustrated by Jacqueline Rogers  
FOOTPRINTS IN THE SNOW

Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1994.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15765.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Bennett, Rainey, Illustrated by: Bennett, Rainey  
After the Sun Goes Down

Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1961.
unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/black-red illustrated front panel & black lettering on the spine, djblu-white-black-orange-yel w/color illustrated wraparound. The adventures of three little owls, after the sun goes down, when Bubba finds a red ribbon belonging to a teddy bear. edges of dj have insect depredation chipped along top & bottom edges, spine of dj, prev owner taped the dj together on tear on the front panel. First Edition Good- Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040050.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Berensain, Stan & Jan, Illustrated by: Berenstain, Michael  
The Berenstain Bears Scouts Treasury

Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 2000.
96, 96, 96, 96 pp, glossy boards w/blu spine w/blu-black lettering w/orange-wht-green-blu color illustrated front panel. Collection of four Berenstain Bear stories: The Berenstain Bear Scouts in Giant Bat Cave, The Humongous Pumpkin, Meeting Bigpaw, and saving that Backscratcher. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 7.09 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.63 JPY 657.27 MXN 80.33 ZAR 65.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033895.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
73.
Berry, Erick, Illustrated by: Berry, Erick & Chapman, Frederick T.  
Humbo the Hippo

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1938.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/orange-yel-green-black color illustrated boards, black cloth covered spine, brown-wht illustrated endpapers. Mammy Bumbo tells Pappy Bumbo that she wants a path from their house to the village. Mammy gives Little-Boy-Bumbo a penny to go the village for a bunch of bananas for supper. He meets Humbo, the baby Hippo. Little-Boy-Bumbo and Humbo do various adventures on their way to the village and back. covers rubbed, corners worn, prev owner's name on FPD & ffep marked out with marker, chipping to fore edges of boards, light stain to front cover. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.59 CAD 40.46 EUR 30.59 GBP 25.88 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 363.78 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029193.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
74.
Berry, William D. , Illustrated by: Berry, William D.  
Deneki : An Alaskan Moose

Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1967.
unpaginated, orange clothcovered boards w/blu silhouette illustration on the front cover and blue lettering on the spine, dj light blu-brown-white-green illustrated front & rear panels. Deneki is a moose born in Alaska. The book describes the first year of Deneki's life. THe moose calf learns how to browse for food, fell from grizzly, and survive the winter snows. 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.75 CAD 14.06 EUR 10.63 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 126.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049750.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
75.
Bianki, Vitaly, Illustrated by: Miturich, Mai  
Forest Homes

Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow, Russia 1979.
48 pp, glossy wht-yel-blu boards w/wraparound color pictorial. Collection of four stories: Forest Homes, Red Hill, Ant Hurries Home and The First Hunt. The story Forest Homes, is about little swallow looking for a place to stay with different kinds of birds. The story, Red Hill, is about sparrow & his mate looking for a place to build a nest. The story, Ant Hurries Home, is about an ant that was on a leaf and was blown a long ways from home and he catches rides with various insects in order to get back home. The last story, The First Hunt, is about a young puppy. boards plastic covering wrinkled front & back, slight cocking. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.96 CAD 20.40 EUR 15.42 GBP 13.05 JPY 1,850.91 MXN 226.22 ZAR 183.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011272.
    
US$20.36
Order From Dealer

996 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.