|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
14 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anderson, Rachel
FOR THE LOVE OF SANG
Good+ with no dust jacket Lion Publishing, 1990 Trade paper, stated first. Paper worn off couple of small spots on front wrap. Spine creased, some slight creasing on rest of wraps. Pages clean inside, but bottom corner tip is a little gray. The true story of a disabled refugee who was taken in by the author, her husband, and their three children. Into their home he brought "rage, self-destructio n, chaos, and spiritual despair, " and much anguish for the Anderson family. Rachel kept diaries of those years with Sang in order to keep herself sane, and this record will be helpful to anyone who is considering adopting an older, disabled child of a different race.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 421.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Darley, Frederic
Diagnosis and Appraisal of Communication Disorders
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs 1964. Good with no dust jacket Prentice Hall Unknown Hardcover Top edges of boards and end papers are sunned. Chapter 1 has notes and underlining in red. Cover corners are lightly bumped. Previous owner information on first page. Boards are covered with cream-colored cloth. ; Prentice-Hall Foundations of Speech Pathology Series; 8vo; 152 pages; This book is intended for those professionals who are evaluating patients with speech or hearing problems. it is designed to help answer the questions: What has made the problem what it is? Ho can we surmount, reduce, or eliminate it?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2729.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dupuy, Diane
Daring to Dream : The Story of the Famous People Players
Publisher: Beyond Blacklight; Toronto: 2004. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0973073616 411 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff black covers. A few b/w cartoon illustrations. Half title SIGNED by author, Diane. Laid in is an 8-page programme from Famous People Players show Jumpin' and Jivin', Toronto, Ontario, 2005.; Authored by founder of successful blacklight acting troupe of mentally disabled performers, celebrated its 30th anniversary in 2004. ; Book shows only minor wear, mainly to tips. Fore-edge has pale 3cm stain. No other defects. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9333.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Eareckson, Joni and Estes, Steve
A STEP FURTHER
Good in Good dust jacket Zondervan, 1978 Hardcover, G, corners bumped slightly. Jacket has small creases and tears. Fourth printing. Joni attempts to answer the questions many have asked about suffering with examples from her own life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 352.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Evans, James S.
AN UNCOMMON GIFT
Publisher: Philadelphia 1983. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bridgebooks Book Club Edition Hardcover Light edge and corner wear, mostly on jacket. Jacket is chipped along edges and on spine ends. ; A dyslexic refuses to accept defeat and shows how to turn a handicap into an unexpected blessing. The author is the son of Dr. Louis Evans Jr. And Colleen Townsend Evans, and in this book he shares what goes on in the mind of a person with learning disabilities, and how he conquered his disability. ; 8vo; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.46 | CAD 17.85 | EUR 13.49 | GBP 11.42 | JPY 1,619.09 | MXN 197.89 | ZAR 160.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 788.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Garbarino, James, Patrick E. Brookhouser, Karen J. Authier and Associates
Special Children Special Risks: The Maltreatment of Children with Disabilities
Publisher: NY: Aldine de Gruyter, 1987,. ISBN: 0202360466 paper bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 311pp includes author and subject indexes. Faint highlighting to a few sections else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.43 | CAD 11.68 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,060.00 | MXN 129.56 | ZAR 105.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17074.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Greenfield, Josh
A PLACE FOR NOAH
Very Good with no dust jacket Pocket Books, 1979 1st Pocket Books Printing. Condition very good except for some yellowing on inside wraps and page edges. The story of the Greenfield family which "is, above all, a story of love -- of how love works and how much work it takes. . . Of the brief flashes of joy, the warming tenderness, the sudden humor that soothes the wounds of sorrow. (Chicago Sun-Times) The true story of a brain-damaged child and the family who made a place for him.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.47 | EUR 3.38 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 40.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 283.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kidder, Donna J. with Dennis Baker
DARE TO HAVE A DANIEL How a Family Triumphed Over Devastating Disability
Publisher: Petersborough 1989. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Inspirational Publishing First Edition (?) Paperback Barely discernable surface flaws in wraps. Tip of back lower corner wrap creased. ; B/W photo insert at back. ; 8vo; 146 pages; The poignant story of a family's fight against the adopted son's cerebral palsy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.75 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.99 | GBP 5.07 | JPY 719.09 | MXN 87.89 | ZAR 71.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 811.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Killilea, Marie
Karen
Publisher: New York 1976. Good+ with no dust jacket Dell Reprint; Thirtieth Printing Paperback Wraps have wrinkles and moderate wear with some chipping and some scratches. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 286 pages; The story of a little girl who was born premature and struggled with health problems -- including cerebral palsy -- but struggled to overcome her disabilities and achieve her potential. An inspiring story, told by Karen's mother.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 66.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3081.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
O'Neill, John J.
Hard of Hearing, The
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs 1964. Good with no dust jacket Prentice Hall Unknown Hardcover Top edges of boards and end papers are sunned. First 49 pages have notes and underlining, mostly in ink. Last blank page has notes about the ear. Cover corners are lightly bumped. Previous owner information on first page. Boards are covered with cream-colored cloth, which has some marks and stains. ; Prentice-Hall Foundations of Speech Pathology Series; 8vo; 146 pages; This book is intended for those professionals who need to test, diagnose, and rehabilitate the hard of hearing. The author discusses and explains the auditory mechanism and the physics of sound. The section devoted to the physiology of the ear also describes the disease processes and the kinds of hearing loss each pathology may cause.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.31 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.13 | JPY 585.45 | MXN 71.56 | ZAR 58.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2730.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sobol, Harriet
MY BROTHER STEVEN IS RETARDED
Publisher: New York 1977. Good in Good+ dust jacket Macmillan Later Printing; Second Printing Hardcover Mylar jacket protector taped on. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Dark spot at top of jacket spine. Light edge and corner wear to boards. ; B/W photos throughout. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 26 pages; An eleven-year-old girl shares her mixed feelings she has for her older, mentally retarded brother.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.55 | CAD 14.87 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.51 | JPY 1,349.09 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 133.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 893.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Stevenson, John Illustrated by: Illustrated by David Fleming
Life on Four Wheels : My Life Story
Publisher: Published by Author;. Near Fine Softcover 56 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; 19 b/w photos, 4 small color illustrations reproduced from paintings by author. ; Autobiography of young man born with cerebral palsy. ; Preface by Norman C. Nevin. Edited by Margaret Fleming. Photos by David Fleming. No place or date but United Kingdom assumed, date about 1990. ; Only a touch of wear. Quite scarce. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11304.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 items found
|