|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
9 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Chalfant, Nancy Boyle
Child of Grace: A Mother's Life Changed by a Daughter's Special Needs
Publisher: Harold Shaw Publishers Wheaton, IL 1988. 149 pages, a few b/w photos, appendix; 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, creased flap. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022851.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chang, Bethel
Light Into Dawn - Randy's Miracle
Publisher: Mimosa Ministry, Inc., 1998 Dover, DE. ISBN: 0966939301 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Bethel Chang was the 1998 Delaware State Mother of the Year. This is the story of raising her "special" son, born with Down's Syndrome. 112 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003028.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chang, Randy
The Rhythms of Life
Publisher: Mimosa Ministry, Inc., 2004 Smyrna, DE. ISBN: 0966939328 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Randy is a 23-year-old graduate of Chesapeake Bible College where he received a degree of Bachelor in Ministry. He was born with Down's syndrome and is legally blind. Yet, these conditions have not deterred him in his pursuit of academic and musical excellence. His faith is key to his positive attitude toward life. His interest in poetry, combined with his other interests in piano, ministry, and the love of life, has brought him to a new horizon. He has become capable of expressing himself through various forms of the arts, including music, public speaking, and writing..'Miracle is not for my disability to go away; miracle happens when we give ability a chance.' This is Randy's philosophy." 74 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003029.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Greenfeld, Josh
PLACE FOR NOAH
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Continuing his son's story from age five to eleven, the author describes daily life in the Greenfeld house as the family learns to fully accept the reality of Noah's severe brain damage.; Ex-Lib; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36086.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Puesche, Siegfried, editor
Down Syndrome: Growing And Learning.
Publisher: Kansas City 1978. Very Good with no dust jacket Sheed, Andrews and Mcmeel Paperback Light edge wear to wraps with some chipping, especially on spine edges. Some glue stains from binding where wraps meet adjoining pages. Text is very clean. Small ink stains on front cover. ; 8vo; 173 pages; The authors reflect an attitude of respect and warmth toward these children as they seek to provide parent, and professional workers with detailed, easily understood guidance to help further the physical, mental, social and emotional development of children who have Down Syndrome. Illustrated with B/W photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.74 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 743.00 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 74.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1797.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Rocheleau, Corinne, and Rebecca Mack
Those in the Dark Silence: The Deaf-Blind in North America, A Record of Today
Publisher: The Volta Bureau Washington, DC 1930. 169 pages, b/w plates, 8vo, green cloth. Includes number by state with extensive biographical section. Inscribed, signed, dated Oct.2, 1930 by Rebecca Mack. Very good, wear spine ends/corner tips cover, paperclip impression; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022614.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Schiff, Rena
MY SPECIAL BROTHER
Publisher: CIS Publishers New York 1991. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52446.
|
|
|
|
9 items found
|