|
|
|
33 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
High Times Magazines: Oct/Nov 1975, Aug/Sept 1975, Spring 1975, Feb/March 1976 (Lot of Four)
Publisher: Trans-High Corporation 1969. Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Lot of four High Times magazines. Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", all magazines with large chips to spine at staples, handling wear and light soiling, creases to covers, chips to spine ends, edges, and corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307493.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Walter Truett
The Upstart Spring: Esalen and the American Awakening
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1983. Very Good, wraps, 339 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Previous owner's name. Very Good, wraps, 339 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 14686.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Andrews, George and Simon Vinkenoog, eds.
The Book of Grass: An anthology of Indian hemp
Publisher: Grove New York 1967. VG, dj sm chips, tears, 242 pp. Second printing. Previous owner's bookplate. VG, dj sm chips, tears, 242 pp. Second printing. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 5144.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Austin, Barbara Leslie
Sad Nun at Synanon
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston New York 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 186 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990003816.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barr, Harriet Linton; Robert J. Langs; Robert R. Holt; Leo Goldberger; and George S. Klein
LSD; Personality and Experience
Publisher: Wiley-Interscience New York 1972. A volume in the Wiley Series on Personality Processes, edited by Irving B. Weiner.247 pages, with Appendixes, References, and Index. Illustrated with tables and figures. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 04937.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bryan, John
Whatever Happened to Timothy Leary? ...an Unauthorized History
Publisher: Renaissance Press San Francisco 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Wraps a bit worn. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Wraps a bit worn. Trade paperback 296 p. plus many pages of photographs. Illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990006616.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Calderon, Eduardo; Richard Cowan, Douglas Sharon, F. Kaye Sharon
Eduardo el Curandero: The Words of a Peruvian Healer
Publisher: North Atlantic Richmond CA 1982. VG, paper, 101 pp. Illustrated with photographs. VG, paper, 101 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 19.35 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 138.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 6242.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crowley, Aleister and Hoye, David (editor), et al.
Hasheesh: The Herb Dangerous
Publisher: Level Press San Francisco 1974. Good minus, wraps, unpaged (~200 pp. ) Illustrated. Covers separated, taped to spine. Rear endpapers soiled. Interior very good. Cover title continues: "High Writings of Aleister Crowley and Other Celebrated Haschischins of the Early Twentieth Century, Vol. 1". Good minus, wraps, unpaged (~200 pp. ) Illustrated. Covers separated, taped to spine. Rear endpapers soiled. Interior very good. Cover title continues: "High Writings of Aleister Crowley and Other Celebrated Haschischins of the Early Twentieth Century, Vol. 1". Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 14654.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Department of Justice Advanced Training Center
Opiates [and other related synthetics], Part I of Drug and User Identification Series, Third edition
Publisher: State of California Department of Justice Advanced Training Center Sacramento 1980. Very Good, wraps, unpaginated [over 200 pp], 8. 5x11 ins, Velo-Bind. Illustrated. Circa 1980. Very Good, wraps, unpaginated [over 200 pp], 8. 5x11 ins, Velo- Bind. Illustrated. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 12285.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ford, David R.
Marijuana: Not Guilty As Charged
Publisher: Good Press 2006. Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0965593258 Usual library stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. One creased page, soiling on a few pages. Unmarked text. Light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding and pages. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 4362.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gabriel G. Nahas, M.D. Ph.D.
Marihuana- Deceptive Weed
Publisher: Raven Press New York 1973. NF/VG 8vo, 320pp illus, teal green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, slight bumping to tips. DJ, teal green pictorial with white lettering on spine, slight rubbing to tips and ends, 1/2 " close tear right side of head, covered in mylar
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 15863.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hollander, Charles (ed.) and Werdell, Philip (intro.)
Background Papers on Student Drug Involvement
Publisher: United States National Student Association Washington, DC 1967. Very Good, wraps, 162 pp, small scuff on rear cover. Great resource on the sixties view of LSD and marijuana. Very Good, wraps, 162 pp, small scuff on rear cover. Great resource on the sixties view of LSD and marijuana. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.05 | CAD 96.77 | EUR 65.93 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 9496.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
La Motte, Ellen
The Opium Monopoly
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1920. (xvii) 84 pages, 2 b/w plates, 12mo, brown cloth. Very good-, light spotting cover, soil a few page margins, one plate loose; no dust jacket. In clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.58 | CAD 59.14 | EUR 40.29 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 423.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020354.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Leary, Timothy Francis
The intelligence Agents
Publisher: Peace Press [Culver City, CA] 1979. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 214 p. , 7"x10". Illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990003773.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lilly, John Cunningham, M.D.
The Deep Self: Profound Relaxation and the Tank Isolation Technique
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1977. Good in good dust jacket. Some pencil marginalia. First edition. First printing. Good in good dust jacket. Some pencil marginalia. Hard cover 320 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.43 | CAD 23.66 | EUR 16.12 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 169.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990003404.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ludlow, Fitz Hugh and Satty (illus. ) and Horowitz, Michael (ed. )
The Hasheesh Eater
Publisher: Level Press San Francisco 1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First printing. A Fitz Hugh Ludlow Memorial Library Edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 223 p. ; 8. 5"x11". Illustrated. Praised by Aleister Crowley.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990001174.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Matthews, Patrick
CANNABIS CULTURE A Journey Through Disputed Territory
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC United Kingdom 2000. Near Fine ISBN: 0747548528 A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, very slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, a small stain at the edge of the front endpaper/title page else clean ivoriedpages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.7 x 7.6 x 4.9 Inches; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.64 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.58 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 443.64 | MXN 63.38 | ZAR 37.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 26529.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Michael W. Morier
Home Grown Happiness
Publisher: Mikus Book 1967. Condition: Good-. Paperback. First Printing. Green photo-illustrated wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5" x 8.5", large stains and liquid damage to covers, chips to covers and page edges, chips to spine ends, creases back cover, heavy handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.84 | CAD 26.83 | EUR 18.28 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 191.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307651.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Monfreid, Henry de [Henri]
La Croisiere du Hachich
Publisher: Bernard Grasset / Livre de Poche Paris 1968. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-market paperback 440 p. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 19.35 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 138.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990006584.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
NORML
Marijuana: Here for Good: 1998 NORML National Conference Manual
Publisher: National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws (NORML) Washington, DC 1998. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps worn and soiled. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps worn and soiled. Trade paperback Various paginations, 8. 5"x11".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990003642.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Olin, William
Escape from Utopia: My Ten Years in Synanon
Publisher: Unity Santa Cruz, CA 1980. Very good, wraps, 288 pp. Utopia to dystopia. First printing thus. Very good, wraps, 288 pp. Utopia to dystopia. First printing thus. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15688.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rigney, Francis J. and L. Douglas Smith
The Real Bohemia: A Sociological and Psychological Study of the 'Beats'
Publisher: Basic Books New York 1961. VG, dj piece missing on rear, 250 pp. A study of San Francisco's North Beach. VG, dj piece missing on rear, 250 pp. A study of San Francisco's North Beach. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 2917.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rogers, William
'Recovered Memory' and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness, Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media
Publisher: McFarland Jefferson, NC 1995. Fine, no dj, 144 pp. Goes over 'The Brain, ' 'Recovered Memory, ' 'Positive Altered States, ' 'Negative Altered States, ' etc. Fine, no dj, 144 pp. Goes over 'The Brain, ' 'Recovered Memory, ' 'Positive Altered States, ' 'Negative Altered States, ' etc. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15721.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sandford, Jeremy
In Search of the Magic Mushroom: a Journey Through Mexico
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York 1973. First edition. First American edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 176 p. Illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 19.35 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 138.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005712.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Schultes, Richard Evans and Hoffman, Albert and Halifax, Joan (editor)
Plants of the Gods: Origins of Hallucinogenic Use
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies New York 1979. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 192 p. , 8"x10. 5". Profusely illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005398.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Solomon, David [Editor].
LSD: THE CONSCIOUSNESS-EXPANDING DRUG.
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons [New York]. 1964. (1964).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 273pp. 8vo. 1/4 red cloth with tan boards impressed "LSD". Gilt-lettered spine. Uncut foredge. 8 charts & graphs. Bibliography. Index. Editor's Preface. Introduction by Timothy Leary. 15 essays, ranging from medical & scientific investigators to actual drug users, authored or co-authored by Timothy Leary, Aldous Huxley, William S. Burroughs, Alan Watts, Huston Smith, Alan Harrington, Humphrey Osmond (2), Sanford Unger (2), Dan Wakefield, Roy R. Grinker, Eric Kast, James Terrill, Charles Savage, Donald D. Jackson, Jonathan O. Cole, & Martin Katz, et al. A few small, minor spots on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. shows careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Fair with a chunk about 1' deep & 1 1/2' wide on the bottom edge of the back missing, spine extremes frayed, edges worn with a few tears, some cellotape repairs on the back).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0280.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Starks, Michael
The Fabulous Illustrated History of Psychoactive Plants Or Great Grandma's Pleasures Being an Illustrated Survey of the Sources, Preparations and Uses of Stimulating, Narcotising and Intoxicating Drugs in Past Centuries
Publisher: Loompanics Unlimited Mason, MI 1981. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ some tears, almost no loss. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ some tears, almost no loss. Hard cover v, 194 p. , 8. 75"x11. 25". Profusely illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Contains material originally published c1856-1925.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990007009.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tart, Charles T., editor.
Altered States of Consciousness. A Book of Readings.
Publisher: N.Y., John Wiley [1969]. 575 p. Published at a period when tens of thousands of young people were experimenting on themselves and were later outraged to learn that the CIA had been experimenting on them as well. This book has 35 articles in 8 sections which include Between Waking and Sleeping: The Hypnagogic State; Dream Consciousness; Meditation on Yoga and Zen; Hypnosis; Minor Psychedelic Drugs; Major Psychedelic Drugs; with a Guide to the Literature on Psychedelic Drugs by Tart. Dj; VG. Stock#22145.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22145.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Zeiser, William (ed.) and The Network
Neurolog: Number 3, Summer 1977
Publisher: The Network Berkeley 1977. Very Good, wraps, 28 p. , 7"x8. 5". Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 28 p. , 7"x8. 5". Illustrated. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.06 | CAD 27.96 | EUR 19.05 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 337.66 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15250.
|
|
|
|
33 items found
|