|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
218 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown] Illustrated by: Illustrated by Tess Stone
Wine Journal : (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Compass Marketing; Minneapolis: 2005. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1931918678 80 pages; 12mo (7.25") 18 cm; Purple slick boards, front cover depicts wine bottle and tasking glass in color. 80 unnumbered pages. A few pages about basic wine; rest of book has programmed blanks for you to track your wine tasting: date, price, winery, vintage, aroma, etc. ; A whisper of wear to bottom. No other flaws. Clean and unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6965.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Entertaining with Wines of the Cape: Choosing, Cellaring, Serving, Cooking, Recipes
Publisher: Ko-oeratieve Wijnbouwers Vereniging van Zuid-Afrika Beperkt with J. Walter Thompson Co. Paarl, South Africa 1962. 56 pages, 2-color illustrations, recipes, 8vo, green boards/illustrated cover. Very good-, cover edges worn, lightly rubbed; contents very good; no dust jacket Revised and Enlarged Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017736.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
O INSTITUTO DO VINHO DO PORTO
Publisher: (Porto): Instituto do Vinho do Porto, 1949. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 76 p . Terceira edio. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65217.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Amorose, Michael
CATALOG OF CALIFORNIA WINES
Publisher: Arthur Young San Francisco, CA 1987. Fifth Edition Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Signed by author. ; 207 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26504.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
AMOROSE, Michael A
A Catalog of California Wines
Publisher: San Francisco: Self-published, 1983. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 125 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Mike." Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 83428.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Stanley with Raymond Hull
ART OF MAKING WINE
Publisher: Hawthorn/Dutton New York NY 1970. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11713.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Balzer, Robert Lawrence; ed. by Darlene Geis
Los Angeles Times Book of California Wines
Publisher: Abrams New York 1984. Revised edition of Wines of California, 1978. 272 pages, list of wineries, index, numerous color photos; blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket near fine Revised Edition Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011384.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bastianich, Joseph, and David Lynch
Vino Italiano The Regional Wines of Italy
Publisher: N.Y., Clarkson Potter, 2002.. xiii, 528 p. illus., maps, 24 cm. Italy produces more wine than any other country. And most of it is pretty good. This book has reports on hundreds of wines throughout the country. Stock# 31,050. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31050.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bayard, Luke.
COMPACT WINE GUIDE.
Publisher: London: Wine and Spirits Publications (1973).. Second edition "Contains a series of separate essays on wines and spirits which were published in "Wine Magazine" in the 1960's. They have now been revised and brought up to date as at January 1973." 381p: black/white photos, illustrations, maps; 22cm. 596g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, lightly used, spine slightly rolled). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with a few small chips and tears, shelf rubbing). Blue vinyl hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3568.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Beadle, Leigh P.
Making Fine Wines and Liqueurs at Home
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1972. First printing. Octavo, Hardcover, Drawings, (x), 110 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Informative book that gives easy instructions. The wines in the book are made from specially designed grape concentrates. Green paper over boards with black spine lettering and burgundy topstain. Mild corner bumps. Jacket has slight wrinkles at extremities. Clean and tight copy. Cookery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 1432.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
BERRY, Charles Walter (Introduction H Warner ALLEN)
Viniana
Publisher: Constable and Co. London, 1934. Second Edition A very good copy in the original wine cloth, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52579.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BETTīNICA, Luis
El Vino de Jerez
Publisher: Madrid: Publicaciones Espaolas, 1974. Illus. with b/w photos. 16mo. Wraps. 47 p . About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 80628.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BIOLETTI, F[rederic] T
The Best Wine Grapes for California. - Pruning Young Vines. - Pruning the Sultanina
Publisher: Sacramento: W. W. Shannon, Superintendent of State Printing, 1907. Illus. with b/w photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. [141]-160 p . University of California Publications. College of Agriculture. Agricultural Experimentation Station. Bulletin No. 193. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70518.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BIOLETTI, Frederic T
Resistant Vineyards: Grafting, Planting, Cultivation
Publisher: Sacramento: W. W. Shannon, Superintendent of State Printing, 1906. Illus. with b/w photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. [89]-144 p . University of California Publications. College of Agriculture. Agricultural Experimentation Station. Bulletin No. 180. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70517.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Blue, Anthony Dias.
American Wine. A Comprehensive Guide. Revised Edition.
Publisher: Harper & Row [1988]. xxiv, 567 p., index, maps. "...the best wines and the best values-- with maps, winery profiles, comprehensive tasting notes, ratings, and recommendations on more than 5000 wines. ...The heart of the book is the comprehensive listing, arranged by region, of more than 900 wineries, each including a description of the owners/founders, and a list of important characteristics, including vintage, type, and price, of all the wines produced by the winery." Dj; as new. Stock#23957.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23957.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blum, Howard
WINES AND VINES OF EUROPE
Publisher: Rutledge Books New York 1974. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Special features include complete pronouncing dictionary of wine terms and map of each wine producing area. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38372.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
BOCUSE, Paul, prsent par
Le grand Livre du Beaujolais
Publisher: (Paris): Chne, (1985). Illus. with photos. 4to. Boards. 190 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d. w. Extra shipping for this heavy book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66116.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
BOLITHO, Hector
The Wine of the Douro
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1956. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., spine darkened, shallow chipping to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61991.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Branch, Susan
Heart of the Home: Notes from a Vineyard Kitchen
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1986. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 4to. 159 pp. Index, color illustrations, text in script, white boards/red cloth. Thirteenth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009495.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bravery, H. E.
Successful Wine-Making at Home.
Publisher: Gramercy Publ. New York. How to make your own wines and liqueurs. CR MCMLXI (1961), dust jacket has tears, covers and content good+ condition. 151 pages with index. Over 100 recipes for top-quality, trouble-free wines from Europe's most renowned home wine-making authorities. Step-by-step instructions, utensils to use, how to ferment, sterilize, bottle, and store, in your own home, for less than 25 cents a bottle. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002798.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brenner, Gary
The Naked Grape: The Joys of Wine Stripped of Pretense and Mystique
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1975. 154 pages, color plates, b/w plotos; 8vo, magenta boards. Book stamps, light spotting top and fore edges, very good-; contents fine; dust jacketvery good-, flap clipped, light wear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021547.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Briggs, Asa
Wine for Sale: Victoria Wine and the Liquor Trade 1860-1984
Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1985. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (ix) 199 pp. Index, b/w decorations, b/w plates, two color plates, wine cloth/gilt decorated front cover. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007099.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Broadbent, Michael
Pocket Guide to Wine Vintages
Pocket Guide to Wine Vintages by Michael Broadbent, Fireside Books, hard cover, dust jacket, 1992, 160 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.77 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 100.00 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41713.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brown, Cora, Rose Brown, Bob Brown.
The Wine Cook Book. Being a Selection of Incomparable Recipes from France...
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1944]. from the Far East, from the South and Elsewhere, all of which owe their Final Excellence to the skillful use of Wine in their preparation... 462 p., indexes. Contents include: Recipes with Dry White Wines/ Red Wines/ Sweet Wines/ Other Alcoholic Ingredients; Sauces; Cold/ Hot Desserts; Cakes & Trifles; Pastry & Batters; Refreshments for Special Occasions; Wines of All Countries; Service of Wines; Cocktails; Cold Drinks; Drinks Plain & Fancy; Liqueurs, Malts, & Miscellaneous Beverages. Dj chipped, lacks spine; bookplate; internally clean; good. stock#21586.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21586.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Buller, Michael
The Winemaker's Year: Four Seasons in Bordeaux
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 050001518X Full maroon cloth, copper lettering on spine, decoration blind-stamped on front cover, decorated endpapers. Illustrated with color photographs. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in excellent, unmarked condition, showing only light shelf wear, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Color Photographs. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 157, (3) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16769.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Caruba, Rebecca
Cooking with Wine and High Spirits. A lighthearted approach to the art of gourmet cooking
Publisher: NY, Gramercy [1958]. . 155 p., index; dj scuffed, chipped, ink owner's name; good+.
a cookbook especially written for all who know that the addition of wines and spirits to the basic ingredients of a dish will lift it from the prosaic to the sublime
' Stock# 22,888b. Cookery, food, eating.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22888b.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Cass, Bruce, ed.
The Oxford Companion to the Wines of North America
Publisher: Oxford University New York 2000. (xv) 302 pages, b/w maps, charts, color photo plates, appendices, index, 4to, green clothj. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020003.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
CATHIARD, Florence
Art of the Vine: Living in the Land of the Grands Crus.
Publisher: Aubanel, 2002. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. INSCRIBED "To the Fitzgerald family, some stories about our little 'saga' in search of the magical grands, en toute amitie, Florence Cathiard 14 Nov 2003 Daniel Cathiard (modest photographer)"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67989.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Christie's
GRANDS CRUS PART II: FINEST AND RAREST WINES FROM THE SUPERLATIVE COLLECTION OF CHRISTEN SVEAAS (3 NOV 2007)
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 2007. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, tan endpapers. 4to. 184, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. This is the catalog for Christie's Sale No. 1952 ("SVEAAS-1952") held in Los Angeles on November 3, 2007. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition except for a very small water spot on thye front cover only, else as new. FINE. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5280.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Christie's
FINE and RARE WINES (15 Sep 2007)
Publisher: Christie's, New York, 2007. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Christie's Auction Catalog for Sale No. 1875 ("Yarra") held in New York on Septem, ber 15, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 130 pp. 651 lots. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Christie's Series. Catalog. Vol. 1875. Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 130 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4755.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Chroman, Nathan
The Treasury of American Wines
Publisher: N.Y., Rutledge-Crown, 1976. 256 p., illus., 29 cm. Gabler, Wine into Words, 16260 (1973 ed.). "Covers the principal California and New York state vineyards" plus other states of smaller production. Stock# 33,182. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33182.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Clarke, Oz
Atlas del Vino Vinos Regiones Vinicolas del Mundo (Spanish Edition)
Publisher: Leopold Blume, Barcelona, Spain, 2000. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Third Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0689115679 Originally entitled Oz Clarke's Wine Atlas. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, wine-colored endpapers. Profusely illustrated with 70n extraordinary three-dimensional panoramic, 400 reproductions of wine labels, 50 maps of wine producing regions, and 20 geologic climate diagrams. IN SPANISH. The volume shows only slight shelf-wear, it is unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is mildy worn and has a couple of small closed tears, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 320 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 15178.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Clarke, Oz (Robert)
The Wine Book / Oz Clarke
Publisher: NY, Portland House, ©1987. 260 p., 390 color illus.; 26 cm.; 200 photographs, 50 color drawings, 100 wine labels, 50 maps of wine-producing regions. ISBN (10): 0517641623. Stock#47026. Vg, gift inscription / dj good+, tear at top corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47025.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
COLLIER, Joy
Wine Farms of the Western Cape
Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town, 1981. First Edition One of 1500 copies, numbered and signed by the author. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57840.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Conaway, James
Napa: The Story of an American Eden
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1990. Cover bottom corner bumped, near fine; near fine dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. (xiii) 529 pp. Acknowledgments & sources, index, b/w plates, map end papers, olive boards/wine cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006284.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cunynghame, Francis, 1884- .
Reminiscences of an Epicure. Food, Wine, Smokes.
Publisher: London, Peter Owen Limited [MCMLV / 1955]. 156 p. In writing this book of good Food, better Drinks and the best of Smokes, I am setting down the experiences gained by keeping a cellar and a record of the good things in it for nearly forty years... In the same way I have recorded some personal essays in concocting the things that accompany good wine, not omitting a memory of those Havana cigars that belonged to an earlier age, and have now come back-- in small quantities and big prices-- to remind us that crops still ripen in the Vuelta de Abajo." Includes, under Wines, the Bordelais, menus, lists for cellaring, Burgundy and the Rhone, Some wines of France, and some miscellaneous wines; Bad sailors and Alien Shores; Jerez and Oporto; Bootlegging Days; under Food, A Dissertation on Hors d'Oeuvres; Cheese and Why You Like It; Salmagundi; American Specialities; Some sweet things; Two Scenes from 1905 (Supper at the Savoy); Interchapter, A Scene from 1955, At an elegant private party; under Smokes, Vuelta de Abajo; Other Fields and Other Crops. Dj; minor wear; VG. Stock#22918.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22918.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
De Groot, Roy Andries
The Wines of California, the Pacific Northwest and New York
Publisher: Summit NY 1982. Tall 8 vo. 463 pp. Indices, maps with vineyard & winery locations, green cloth/yellow boards. Small remainder mark, cloth spine small spot worn out at bottom, small sticker stain front cover, very good; no dust jacket. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006874.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
De Groot, Roy Andries
The Wines of California, the Pacific Northwest and New York
Publisher: Summit NY 1982. Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; very good+ dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. 463 pp. Indices, maps with vineyard & winery locations, green cloth/yellow boards; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006930.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
DE ISASI, Enrique
Con Una Copa De Jerez
Publisher: Hauser y Menet, 1972. F (?) First Edition Near fine (ink inscription fep) in a vg++ edgeworn d.w. Text in English and Spanish.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69480.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Debuigne, Gérard.[Gerard]
Larousse Des Vins.
Publisher: Paris : Larousse, 1970.. 272 p. : illus. (mostly col.); 26.5 cm. A dictionary of wine and wine making in France. First published under title : Dictionnaire des vins.Wonderful photographs of all aspects of French wine making. Stock# 42,844. Vg/ in clear plastic wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42844.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
DENMAN, James L.
The Vine and Its Fruit, More Especially in Relation to the Production of Wine, Embracing an Historical and Descriptive Account of the Grape, Its Culture and Treatment in All Countries, Ancient and Modern, ....and Incorpo
Publisher: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1864. 1st Edition. a very good copy indeed of this important book, in the original bright deep pink pictorial cloth gilt, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 651.04 | CAD 647.67 | EUR 480.77 | GBP 411.18 | JPY 62,500.00 | MXN 6,944.44 | ZAR 6,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 13045.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
DON, R.S. (Edited by)
Wine List Decorations 1961 - 1963
Publisher: John Harvey & Sons Bristol, 1963. F First Edition The de luxe issue, fine in the original 1/4 black polished calf, decorative partterned cloth boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67284.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dorozynski, Alexander
WINE BOOK Wines and Wine Making around the World
Publisher: Golden Book New York 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68512.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Dorozynski, Alexander & Bibiane Bell
The Wine Book: Wines and Wine Making Around the World
Publisher: Golden Press NY 1969. Very good+; no dust jacket. 7 1/4 x 10. 310 pp. Index, recipes Madeleine Othenin-Girard, coated paper, color & b/w illustrations, red coated boards/blind stamped design. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006587.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Dorozynski, Alexander & Bibiane Bell; recipes Madleine Othenin-Girard
The Wine Book: Wines and Wine Making Around the World
Publisher: Golden Press NY 1969. 310 pp + 7pp index, color plate, illustrated end papers, coated paper, red coated board with blind stamped design. Originally published 1968 in Paris. Very good; slightly worn dust jacket, good. Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000782.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Duijker, Hubrecht
The Wines of the Loire, Alsace and Champagne
Publisher: Crescent Books New York. 200 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, maps, index, folio, green boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Near Fine Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026832.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Echikson, William
Noble Rot: A Bordeaux Wine Revolution
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 2004. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0393051625 Quarter bound in maroon cloth over gery boards, silver lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 302, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16763.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
editors Of Consumer Reports
CONSUMERS UNION REPORT ON WINES AND SPIRITS
Publisher: Consumers Union Mount Vernon, NY 1962. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner embossed. ; Ratings, Recommendations, Buying Guidance Covering Wines, Whiskies, Gins, Vodkas, Rums, Brandies, and Cordials. ; Trade PB; 158 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37360.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
English, Sarah Jane w/foreword by Adams, Leon & w/intro by Overton III, Marvin C., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
The Wines of Texas : a Guide and a History
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1989. xx, 226 pp, maroon cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/marooon lettering w/color illustration on the front. The author describes the emergence and growth of the Texas wine industry. She sketches the accomplishments of those who toiled in the vineyards of Texas early on, including T.V. Munson and Ernest Mortensen. dj price-clipped, several of pages have corners slight creasing. 4th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.51 | GBP 5.57 | JPY 846.00 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037010.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
English, Sarah Jane w/foreword by Adams, Leon & w/intro by Overton III, Marvin C., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
The Wines of Texas : a Guide and a History
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1989. xx, 226 pp, maroon cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/marooon lettering w/color illustration on the front. The author describes the emergence and growth of the Texas wine industry. She sketches the accomplishments of those who toiled in the vineyards of Texas early on, including T.V. Munson and Ernest Mortensen. dj price-clipped, dj has small tear (1/2")on top front edge and two tears on dj rear top edge (1/2" and 1-1/2") and small 1/2" tear on bottom edge of dj w/crease. 4th Printing Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.93 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.01 | JPY 761.00 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051305.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
EYNARD, I. & DALMASSO, G.
Viticoltura Moderna Manuale Pratico
Publisher: Hoepli Milan, 1990. 9th Edition Near fine in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear spine ends, light vertical reading creases to spine else a clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56967.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Eyres, Harry.
Cabernet Sauvignon (Guides to Grape Varieties).
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1991.. ISBN: 067082481X 1st edition, 1st printing. 275 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3751.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton and Sam Aaron, Ed. by Darlene Geis
The Joys of Wine
Publisher: Abrams NY, 1975. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0810905490 In mylar DJ; White Cloth binding w/ raised menu on cover. 450 pp. Color illustrations, maps. Biblio, index; Folio; 450 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31750.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton and Sam Aaron.
The Joys of Wine.
Publisher: NY: Abrams, 1975.. Signed by both authors. 1st ed. Edited by Darlene Geis. "Being a storehouse of all needed information, instruction, and wine intelligence." 13 3/4 x 10 3/4" 450 pp. White cloth in publisher's printed acetate wrapper. VG/VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: wine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3538.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Faure-Brac, Philippe., Illustrator: Jacques Boulay (photographies).
BORDEAUX: le Choix du Sommelier.
Publisher: Editions E.P.A. - Hachette Livre (2000).. ISBN: 2851205595 287p: carte, photographies en couleurs; 23cm sq. Table des appellations, le livre de cave, carnet d'addresses, index des chateaux, recettes et mariages heureux. 1321g. Excellente état (propre et solide, légère usure). Glossy hardcover - couverture rigide. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Sans jaquette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.19 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 25.98 | GBP 22.22 | JPY 3,378.00 | MXN 375.33 | ZAR 337.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5196.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin.
ON WINE.
Publisher: Oregon House Petrarch Press 1994 Fine press. On Wine was written as an undated letter by Franklin during his stay in France in the late 1780's. The book was designed and printed by hand at the Petrarch Press in October 1994. Calligraphic text drawn by Laura Davis who also redrawn the illustrations originally designed by Franklin's grandson. The paper is all-rag Arches text and Fabriano Ingres; 10 pages Small booklet in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1324.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
FRENCH, R. K
The History and Virtues of Cyder
Publisher: New York & London: St. Martin's Press / Robert Hale Limited, (1982). 8vo. Boards. 200 p . 1st edition. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 82641.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Gould, Francis Lewis Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mallette Dean
Bottles and Bins Recipes : Wine Cookery
Publisher: C. Mondavi & Sons; St. Helena, Calif: 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 129 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Tan plastic comb binding, thick sturdy boards, b/w spot art, about 300 recipes. Four items laid in: 1) Wine Cookery the Easy Way, 20p, 1967. 2) Pleasures of Wine with Food, color photos, 32p, 1975. 3) Revised Wine Cook Book, 108 recipes, 31p, 1963. 4) Bottles and Bins, April 1979 issue, editor's 95th birthday, 4p, sunned, spotted, creased but intact. ; Authored by longtime editior of 'Bottles & Bins' magazine. Published by and promoting Charles Krug Winery, Saint Helena, California. ; Edges of boards lightly sunned, fore-edge of rear board has several small dents. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9814.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Graham, Stirling.
Melrose, Honey of Roses : A Short Dissertation Upon Records and Goldsborough in General and Upon Melrose in Particular; its Distillation; its Blending and its Proper Use; with Recipes of Tested Merit
Publisher: Records & Goldsborough; Baltimore, Md: 1943. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 95 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Original blue cloth, color title label on front, numerous b/w and monochrome decrative illustrations, 10 b/w photos and portraits, 2 color plates including frontispiece arms of Goldsborough, list of firm's cordials and other brands, 43 drink recipes. ; Copyright 1942. This is 2nd printing, 1943. History of Records & Goldsborough, founded near Baltimore in 1890s, makers of Melrose Rye Whiskey. ; Endpapers tanned from age. Spine (unlettered) faded from blue to gray.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11295.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Grossman, Harold
GROSSMAN'S GUIDE TO WINES, SPIRITS AND BEERS
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1964. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 508 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57300.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Grossman, Harold
GROSSMAN'S GUIDE TO WINES, SPIRITS AND BEERS
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1964. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 508 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29441.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Grossman, Harold J.
Grossman's Guide to Wines, Spirits, and Beers.
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's Sons [1955]. Maps and Drawings by Conrado W. Massaguer. Revised Edition. xiv, 427 p., index, glossary, tables, recipes, photos, maps, illus. In preparing the revisions for this new Third Edition
I have endeavored to incorporate such changes and clarifications as experience has shown through the years were needed to make the book serve a more useful purpose.' Green cloth boards slightly worn, owner's blindstamp; VG. Stock#20161.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20161.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
H. Warner Allen
The Romance of Wine
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., NY, 1932. With directions for wine making. Fair cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover and spine faded, edge worn. Front and back hinges cracked but not loose. End papers browned. Pps are G+, lightly tanned. Lg 8vo, 264 pps with illustrations, maps, index and appendix.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.84 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.11 | JPY 1,233.00 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6451.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
HALASZ, Zoltan
Hungarian Wine Through the Ages
Publisher: Corvina Press, 1962. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a near fine/vg++ d.w., head spine worn and torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61823.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
HALLGARTEN, S.F.
Alsace and Its Wine Grdens
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ spinetanned d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57936.
|
|
|
|
218 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|