TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Cookbooks and Entertaining: Vegetarian Cookbooks
42 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Aihara, Cornelia  
Do of Cooking, the : Complete Macrobiotic Cooking for the Seasons

Publisher: GOMF Press (George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation); Oroville, Calif; 1982.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0918860393 230 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff brown pictorial covers, glossary of Japanese terms, 2 indexes, appendix of cutting styles, several b/w photos, tons of b/w drawings and diagrams, 466 recipes. Publisher bookmark laid in, as issued. ; Introduction by Herman Aihara. Copyright 1971. This edition 1982. Not strictly vegetarian, but only a few recipes have meat, and those have only small portions of fish. ; Exterior shows moderate wear. Owner name stamped on half title. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10588.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Ball, Connie, and Noreen Faucett  
Higher Taste, the : A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma Free Diet, Based on the Teachings of His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Publisher: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust; Los Angeles: 1983.
Very Good+ Paperback 161 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Stiff brown covers, gold embossed lettering, appendix, plenty of photos and diagrams in color and b/w, much info on why humans should not eat meat, about 60 simple vegetarian recipes. ; Isbn 0892131284. Published by Bhaktivedanta Book Trust under auspuices International Society for Krishna Conscienceness. Recipes by Bhadra dasi and Nirakula dasi. Drawings by Locana dasa and Gunamayi dasi. Color ilustrations by Paritsit dasa and Muralidara dasa. Color photos by Nitya-trpta dasi. ; Contemporary Vedic Library Series

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13203.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Berry, Jr., Rynn (ed.)  
The Vegetarians

Publisher: Brookline: Autumn Press, 1979,.
Trade paperback, 188pp, few photos, some discolouring to covers else Very good in sl. rubbed wraps, 14 famous men and women tell why they have joined over 10, 000, 000 Americans who have turned to vegetarianis m.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2299.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Better Homes & Gardens  
COOKING FOR TODAY: VEGETARIAN RECIPES

Publisher: Des Moines Better Homes & Gardens Books 1994.
Edition: 1st edition, 5th printing 144pp. Hardcover. [8.25" sq] Glossy laminated pictorial boards. Index. --Includes hearty soups like Spicy Black Bean Chili & Peanut Butter & Vegetable, Meal-Maker Salads, Sandwiches, Entrees (two terrific Veggie Lasagna recipes & two for Pizza). The 65 easy-to-make dishes are beautifully photographed & include nutritional analysis.-- Unmarked, unblemished, appears unused. Condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.74 GBP 9.94 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 172.22 ZAR 139.64 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 506.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Brook, Karen  
The Forget-About-Meat Cookbook

Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus PA 1974.
215 pages, small 8vo, pictorial boards. Near fine, spine slightly sunned, faint spotting top edge. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023340.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Canter, David, Kay Canter & Daphne Swann, Illustrated by John Lawrence  
Cranks' Recipe Book

Publisher: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd London, 1982.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0460044168 In DJ; Tan buckram cloth hardback. Part-color illustrations. Index. Vegetarian wholefood recipes; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 47.60 EUR 35.98 GBP 30.45 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 427.93 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41940.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Derevitzky, Catherine, Illustrated by: Derevitzsky, Catherine  
Tansy Cakes with Honey: A Cookbook

Publisher: Self-Published Morrill, ME 1974.
Good 1st soft cover ed. Plastic strip bound through perforated cover and pages. Relatively minor soiling of cover. One small crease at upper right-hand corner of back cover. A collection of traditional meatless dishes from around the world designed to provide protein complete meals. Hand lettered by the author and illustrated throughout with charming b/w drawings of domestic scenes involving two small furry animals. 45 pp. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000083.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Elliot, Rose  
The Complete Vegetarian Cuisine
 Picture
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, 1988.
Gras green cloth in white, color illustrated glossy jacket, 4to. 1st US ed. 352pp. Index. Color illustrations throughiout on glossy pages. Recipes and background information on foods. NF/Fine. Light rubbing/sunning along upper and lower edges of cloth. Light curl to pages (apparent stress/binding effect, no apparent damage) Otherwise book and jacket are fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0394571231. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004262.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
9.
Ferguson, Judith  
MICROWAVE VEGETARIAN COOKING

Publisher: New York Crescent Books 1987.
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 64pp. Hardcover. [10.75" x 8.75"] Glossy laminated pictorial boards. ISBN:0517640791. --Includes Appetizers, Veg Soups, Side Dishes, Recipes with Pulses (dried peas, beans, lentils), Main Courses, & Desserts. The 73 easy-to-make dishes are beautifully photographed. Index.-- Clean, unmarked, unblemished, appears unused. Good gift for vegetarian friends. Condition: Fine/No DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 23.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 17.80 GBP 15.06 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 261.11 ZAR 211.71 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1259.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Fish, Kathleen DeVanna  
THE GREAT VEGETARIAN COOKBOOK: The Chefs' Secret Recipes

Publisher: Bon Vivant Press Monterey, CA.
Very Good, 1988, Third Printing, Paperback 1883214246 Used in wraps. Collection of recipes from various star chefs. A clean, tight copy. Minor edgewear and bumping. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6919.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
11.
Geiskopf-Hadler, Susann and Mindy Toomay  
THE BEST 125 MEATLESS ITALIAN DISHES

Publisher: Prima Publishing Rocklin, CA.
Very Good+, 1996, Later Printing, Paperback 1559585609 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6929.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Gross, Joy (with Karen Freifeld)., Illustrator: Deborah Healy (jacket art).  
VEGETARIAN CHILD. (Raising Your Family Naturally).
 Picture
Publisher: Secaucus NJ: Lyle Stuart (1983)..
Stated First Edition. ISBN: 081840342x The whys and how-tos of introducing meatless meals to your child, meal planning, hints and tips, and more. 224 pages; 24cm. Appendix, Index. 515g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and sound; gift inscription free-front endpaper, small tan fore-edge stain). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (very light shelfwear, no chips or tears). Cloth-backed hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2242.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
13.
Hooker, Alan Illustrator: Illustrated by Sara Raffetto  
VEGETARIAN GOURMET COOKERY

Publisher: 101 Productions San Francisco, CA 1971.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Sticker tear on front cover; Edited by Helen Morrow; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7044.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Hospodar, Miriam Kasin.  
Heaven's Banquet. Vegetarian Cooking for Lifelong Health the Ayurveda Way.

Publisher: Dutton. 'First Printing, April, 1999'.
xiv, 610 p.; 24.5 cm. "Over 700 International Recipes with Illustrations." "The Maharishi Ayur-Veda Cookbook." Contents include Nourishing the Mind and Body: Maharishi Ayur-Veda for Perfect Health; Creation 101: Let There Be Dinner (How To Cook Wonderful Ayurvedic Food on a Terrible Schedule; Operating Instructions for Novice Cooks; Words of Encouragement for New Vegetarians; Restricted Diets; The Ayurvedic Kitchen: Stage for the Drama of Creation; Ayurvedic Cookware; Some Useful Tools for the Contemporary Ayurvedic Kitchen; Menu Planning and Menus: Creating Ayurvedic Meals for Health, Harmony, and Happiness); Vegetables; Grains and Cereals; Beans; Tofu, Panir, and Seitan; Soups; Pasta; Appetizers, Finger Foods, and Savories; Salads and Salad Dressings; Yeasted Breads and Pizza; Unleavened and Quick Breads, Biscuits, Muffins, and Pancakes; Cakes; Pies and Pastries; Cookies; Puddings; Candies and Dessert Sauces; Fruits; Frozen Desserts; Beverages; Sauces, Condiments, and Chutneys; Dairy Products; Mind-Body Type Questionnaire; Sources of Information on Maharishi Ayur-Veda; Bibliography; Index. Pictorial dj; minor wear; VG. stock#818.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 818.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Hush, Joanne.  
Classic Chinese Cooking for the Vegetarian Gourmet.

223 p., index. Contents include The Chinese Kitchen; Appetizers, Soups, Noodles, Vegetables, Eggs, Bean curd, Rice, Salads & pickles, Dim Sum & breads, Desserts; Suggested menus; Additional ingredients. Dj; VG. Stock#25607.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25607.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Imus, Deirdre, Illustrated by: Photos by Fink, Ben  
The Imus Ranch : Cooking for Kids and Cowboys

Publisher: Rodale, Inc. Emmaus, PA 2004.
viii, 248 pp, quarterbound w/orange papercovered boards w/brown papercovered spine w/gilt lettering, blind stamped IR on the front cover, dj black-orange w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The Imus Ranch, a vegan cattle ranch, is a place where desperately ill children discover their true strength by learning to ride horses and rope calves. The Imus Ranch, 4, 000 acres set in the rolling hills and mesa country east of Santa Fe, New Mexico. The book shares more than 125 recipes from the place that Deirdre and her husband Don Imus created. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.42 CAD 20.87 EUR 15.78 GBP 13.35 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 231.44 ZAR 187.66 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040850.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
17.
Ingram, Christine Illustrated by: Illustrated by Patrick McLeavey  
Cooks Guide to Vegetables, the : Practical Handbook

Publisher: Sebastian Kelly; Oxford, England: 1999.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 1840814497 256 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Index. 130 pages about vegetables, plus 120 pages of recipes. Tons of photos. About 80 recipes with step-by-step photos in full color. Glossy throughout. ; Senior cookery editor Linda Fraser. Editor Rosemary Wilkinson. Design, photography, food styling by Jane Stevenson, Patrick McLeavey, Thomas Odulate. ; Minor exterior wear. No marks. Binding tight and square. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8386.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Ingram, Christine, with Roz Denny and Katherine Richmond  
Vegetarian and Vegetable Cooking: The Essential Encyclopedia of Healthy Vegetarian Food (Definitive)

Publisher: Hermes House New York 2002.
512 pages, numerous color photos, index, 8vo, pictorial wraps. Near fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020265.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Kafka, Barbara, with Christopher Styler Illustrated by: Illustrated by Christina Cornish  
Vegetable Love : (Signed)

Publisher: Artisan/Workman Publishing Company; N. Y. : 2005.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1579651682 708 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Large format (8 x 9.5 inches, 2 inches thick) 21 x 25 cm, 5 cm thick. Tan cloth over spine, green speckled boards, tan endpapers, index, bibliography, 750 recipes. Includes large appendix listing vegetables, herbs, etc, with tips on buying, storing, washing, cutting, stripping, roasting, etc, good substitutions, different varieties, etc. ; Photos by Christina Cornish. Subtitle on jacket: 'Vegetables Delicious Alone or with Pasta, Seafood, Poultry, Meat, and More'. ; Spine slightly askew. No other defects. Publisher's bookplate on front endpaper SIGNED by author Barbara Kafka, as issued. ; Signed by Author; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12785.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Katz, William Loren, Illustrated by: Katzen, Mollie  
Still Life with Menu Cookbook

Publisher: Ten Speed Press Berkeley, CA 1988.
350 pp, blu-white-green SC wraps, w/full color pictorial front & back. Fifty new meatless menus w/original art. Prev owner wrote on the verso of the front cover. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.29 CAD 8.48 EUR 6.41 GBP 5.42 JPY 769.09 MXN 94.00 ZAR 76.22 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050971.
    
US$8.46
Order From Dealer
21.
Katzen, Mollie  
Moosewood Cookbook (New Revised Edition, 1992)

Publisher: Ten Speed Press Berkeley, CA, 1992.
Trade softcover in tan wraps with color figures to front, 4to. 1st printing of revised 1992 edition. xviii+237pp. + ad. Indeices, incidental illustrations throughout. Near Fine. Mildest of wear/curl extreme tips of corners front wrap; prev. owner's name just below upper edge half-title page. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0898155037. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011691.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
22.
Kushi, Aveline, and Wendy Esko  
Changing Seasons Macrobiotic Cookbook, the : Cooking in Harmony with Nature

Publisher: Avery Publishing Group; Wayne, N. J. : 1985.
Very Good- Sixth Printing Softcover 265 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Stiff white covers, index, bibliography, glossary, b/w line illustrations throughout, menu for each season, about 400 recipes. ; Isbn 0895292327. Illustrations by Aveline Kushi, Florence Nakamura, Alan Dans, Tim Peterson. Copyright 1985, this is 6th printing. ; Corners curled, a few pages have very small wrinkles or spots. Everything present and quite readable. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11610.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Ladies of Community Service (Salisbury, Maryland)  
The Vegetarian Cookbook. Volume I
 Picture
Publisher: Park Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 1993 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Salisbury is located on Maryland's Eastern Shore in Wicomico County. This is a fund-raising cookbook, unusual in that it provides only vegetarian recipes. It includes about 200 recipes, all vegetarian. It is a great item for the home cook looking for vegetarian meals, salads, or some new ideas for vegetable dishes. Not paginated. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002694.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Lappe, Frances Moore  
Diet for a Small Planet High Protein Meatless Cooking

Publisher: New York 1977.
Good with no dust jacket Ballantine Books Revised Edition; Seventh Printing Paperback Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Name on inside front cover. Some page corners have been folded back to mark place. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 411 pages; A great little cookbook for those who want to eat balanced vegetarian meals. It has some wonderful bread recipes. I own this cookbook myself and have used it over and over. I also recommend the Greek Cheese and Spinach Squares.

Appr.: | AUD 3.88 CAD 3.97 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.54 JPY 360.00 MXN 44.00 ZAR 35.68 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1901.
    
US$3.96
Order From Dealer
25.
Larson, Jeanne, and Ruth McLin  
Vegetable Protein and Vegetarian Cook Book, The

Publisher: Arco Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1974.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 216 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Green cloth, gold spine lettering, b/w line art, index, 28 pages of nutrition tips and info on non-meat sources of protein, about 360 recipes. ; 'Our protein must come more and more from non-meat sources'. Isbn 0668033983.; Very light wear. Cloth shows minor smudge to lower front. Otherwise book is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12407.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
McClinton, Katharine Morrison  
Old Time Meatless Recipes, Menus, and Kitchen Antiques : With Drawings of Old Kitchens of Different Countries and Pottery and Porcelain Dishes in the Shapes of Food, Preface Includes Notes on Old Time Kitchens and Cerami

Publisher: Gramercy Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1955.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Fourth Printing Hardcover 127 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Blue boards, several simple line drawings, index, about 150 old-time meatless recipes. ; Originally titled Loaves and Fishes. Copyright 1955. This is 4th printing, no date but about 1965. A book for vegetarian cooks, not so much for antique lovers. ; No defects to book. Jacket lightly sunned, two small closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13096.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Moosewood Collective  
Moosewood Restaurant New Classics: 350 Recipes for Homsetyle Favorites and Everyday Feasts

Publisher: Clarkson Potter New York, 2001.
Purple and orange illustrated wraps, 9" x 7 1/4". 495pp. Index, illustrations throughout. NF. Light wear to spine ends, very slight wear to extreme tips of corners. Otherwise book is as new: tight, square, bright and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002790.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
28.
Null, Gary, and Shelly Null  
Vegetarian Cooking for Good Health : Over 300 Low Sodium, Low Fat, Low Calorie Recipes

Publisher: Collier Books/Macmillan Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1991.
Near Fine Seventh Printing Softcover ISBN: 0020100507 274 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff gray-green covers, index, brief glossary. Text in fairly large type. ; Front cover subtitle: 'Over 300 Low Sodium, Low Fat, Low Calorie Recipes' ; A touch of shelfwear only. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11818.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Nyoiti Sakurazawa (George Ohsawa) with William Duffy  
You Are all Sanpaku

Publisher: Citadel Press/Lyle Stuart; Secaucus, N. J. : 1980.
Very Good Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0806507284 228 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff white covers, black and red lettering and decor, index, brief bibliography, a few tables, several folk remedies. ; Copyright 1965. This is 2nd softcover printing, 1980. Not a cookbook but a guide to macrobiotic diet and corresponding spiritual principles. ; Light wear and sunning to covers. One light crease to spine. No marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11978.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Parsons, Mothey  
Almonds to Zoybeans:A Cookbook of delicious, varied, and High Proteinrecipes for vegetarians

Publisher: New York 1973.
Good+ with no dust jacket Larchmont Books Unknown Paperback Moderate wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping. a small spot of surface paper was removed with a price sticker. Pages are dark with age. ; Mass Market Paperback; 192 pages; This book is about how to be contented with a natural foods diet which is rich in protein from plant sources. It is full of easy-to-prepare meatless meals.

Appr.: | AUD 14.08 CAD 14.39 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,305.45 MXN 159.56 ZAR 129.37 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2744.
    
US$14.36
Order From Dealer
31.
Peters, Cheryl  
MORE CHOICES FOR A HEALTHLY LOW FAT YOU Tasty Meals in 30 Minutes or LessLow in Cholesterol, Fat and Sodium

Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Association Hagerstown, MD 1997.
Second Printing Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Color Photographs; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28293.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Pickarski, Brother Ron  
FRIENDLY FOODS: Gourmet Vegetarian Cuisine

Publisher: Ten Speed Press Berkeley CA.
Very Good, 1994, Later Printing, Paperback 0898153778 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear to the covers, smudging to the page edges. ; B/W Line Drawings; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6914.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Reader's Digest, Sarah Brown (Contributing Editor)  
VEGETARIAN COOKING: RD Home Handbooks

Publisher: Readers Digest Pleasantville, NY.
Very Good, 1992, First American Edition, Paperback 0895774097 Used in wraps. Quality reprint of the Dorling Kindersely edition. Minor rubbing and curling to the covers. ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6926.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
34.
Ridgway, Judy.  
The Vegetarian Cookbook.

Publisher: NY, Exeter Books, 1986.
80 p., index, color photos. "Vegetarian cookery is becoming... popular as people realize the benefits of a diet that is high in fiber and low in fat... All the information needed to plan a healthy diet is included, stressing... balance between protein, fat, carbohydrates, minerals, and vitamins. The author explains the importance of food values generally, and shows how to use complementary plant proteins to increase protein intake. ...This book is aimed at lacto-vegetarians... The recipes... are suitable both for everyday and for entertaining..." Dj worn, bottom edge rubbed; VG. stock#23961.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23961.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Robertson, Laurel et all  
Laurel's Kitchen: A Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

Publisher: 1978.
Good+ with no dust jacket Bantam Books Fourth Printing Paperback First page was unevenly cut at publishers. I tried to even it out and didn't do a very good job. The page corner is still folded in to hide what was the overhang. Spine lightly creased in middle. Light wear to edges . Except for the first page (half title) which I previously mentioned, the rest of the pages are clean and very good. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 641 pages; Contains over 400 recipes.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3507.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
36.
Rossi, Barbara, and Glory Schloss  
Everyday Macrobiotic Cookbook

Publisher: Award Books; N. Y. : 1971.
Good+ First Edition Paperback 157 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Stiff orange and black covers, index, bibliography, glossary, list of US sources of organic and macrobiotic foods, 30 pages of nutritional info, about 120 recipes. ; Front cover blurb: Try the natural way to total health through macrobiotics! Here are authentic macrobiotic recipes, delicious, rich in variety, easy to prepare, to help you achieve physical vitality, inner peace, a long and full life'. ; Pages quite yellowed from age. Only light wear. Binding tight and square. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10702.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Sass, Lorna J.  
Recipes from an Ecological Kitchen

Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 1992,.
Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 491pp inc. and ingredients a to z list, and a mail-order sources list. As new in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9446.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Sass, Lorna J.  
Recipes From an Ecological Kitchen.

Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 1992..
1st ed. 492+ pp. 10 1/4 x 7 1/2". Page 395 has ink notes, variations on the recipe of Ginger-Poached Rhubarb. Otherwise VG in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780688100513

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2004.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Sass, Lorna with Jonelle Weaver  
The New Vegan Cookbook: Innovative Vegetarian Recipes Free of Dairy, Eggs, and Cholesterol

Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001,.
ISBN: 0811827607 paper bound in heavy French flaps, 1st edition, illustrated, 112pp + index. New and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 13.20 CAD 13.49 EUR 10.20 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,223.64 MXN 149.56 ZAR 121.26 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12352.
    
US$13.46
Order From Dealer
40.
Seranne, Ann.  
Ann Seranne's Good Food Without Meat.

Publisher: Morrow, NY, 1973.
351 p., index. This book "will serve best the budget-minded who find the price of good hamburger today staggering; those who wish to eat more simply, more lightly; and everyone who enjoys good honest food-- meatless or not-- delicious dishes made from beans, nuts, whole grains and cereals, pasta, and, of course, fruits and vegetables." Dj torn at top; VG+. Stock#24113.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24113.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Spencer, Colin.  
Mediterranean Vegetarian Cooking.

Publisher: Thorsons Pub. Group, Wellingborough, NY [‘First published 1986'].
256 p., index. "The lands bordering the Mediterranean share a common heritage of trade which has linked their concepts and techniques of cookery. They also share a favourable climate which has influenced the choice of ingredients used — bountiful, flavour-rich vegetables; aromatic citrus and vine fruits, olives and garlic; scented herbs and spices; traditional staples of beans and grains. Colin Spencer... has travelled throughout the region... learning the cuisine of the people... and creating his own recipes..." Contents include Appetizers, Mezzes & Tapas; Hors d'Oeuvres & Light First Courses; Salads, Soups, Egg & Cheese Dishes, Pasta & Rice Dishes, Pies & Pizzas, Vegetable Dishes, Desserts, Fruits & Pastries. Color pictorial paper covers; fine. Stock#24233.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24233.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Vitell, Bettina : Illustrated by Morningstar, Susan  
A TASTE OF HEAVEN AND EARTH: A Zen Approach to Cooking and Eating; with 150 Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes

Publisher: Harperperennial New York.
Very Good, 1994, Later Printing, Paperback 0060969342 Used in folded wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and edgewear to the covers. ; B/W Illustrations; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 235 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6918.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer

42 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.