|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
424 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[No Author]
Book of Famous Old New Orleans Recipes, a : Over 300 Authentic New Orleans Creole Recipes Used in the South for More Than 200 Years
Publisher: Peerless Printing Company; New Orleans, La: 1950. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket Softcover 64 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brown plastic comb-bound softcover with jacket, as issued. Main text in 2 columns. Many cooking tips. A few b/w line illustrations. About 300 recipes. ; Recipes include: Breakfast puffers. Cherry bounce. Chicken okra gumbo. Cocoroons. Creole jambalaya. Creole sauce. Old fashioned molasses pie. Pecan caramel. Rum omelet. Short ginger cake. Strawberry freeze. Veal grillade. Many more. ; Book shows only a faint hint of sunning, minor shelfwear. Jacket is very fragile, heavily chipped, completely split along spine, but all readable. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12409.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Virginia Campbell's Cook Book (1850's St. Louis, Missouri)
Publisher: The Campbell House Foundation, 1959 St. Louis, MO. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Virginia Campbell was a personality - aristocratic enough to be democratic. Born Virginia Kyle in Raleigh, North Carolina, she was at a fashionable Philadelphia finishing school when Col. Robert Campbell, twenty years her senior, already famous in the annals of frontier adventure, met, wooed and won the beautiful, vivacious and lovely southern belle. Here in the Campbell House as its mistress she united her tradition of gracious southern hospitality to his tradition of generous Irish hospitality. Here centered the social tradition of leisurely and stately St. Louis living. Here, as hostess, Virginia Campbell entertained guests of such heroic stature as General Ulysses S. Grant, then President of the United States, and as humble as Father De Smet, a black-robed Jesuit, friend and apostle of the Indians..This is the cook book, then which Virginia Campbell used in the many years of entertainment which made the Campbells famous for their hospitality." 33 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001552.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Prize Winning Del-Mar-Va Chicken Recipes
Publisher: Del-Mar-Va Chicken Festival, 1951. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Delmarva Peninsula (Delaware, and the Eastern Shores of Maryland and Virginia), home of Perdue and Allen, is still a major part of America's chicken industry. This booklet includes twelve prize-winning recipes for chicken from sixty years ago. "Good cooks go back over their memories and old recipe books to create prize winning specialties with the justly famous Delmarva birds, and these pages bring you the results of their efforts..You'll find wide variety among these prize winning recipes..and probably discover at least one new idea that suits your family's taste to a 'T'." 13 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001617.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brandywine Cooks...Favorite Recipes from the Cooks in Bank of Delaware's Brandywine Region and Beyond
Publisher: Bank of Delaware, 1990 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Spiral-bound Softcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Well over 100 recipes in nine categories, from appetizers and beverages to main courses to desserts. All are within the skill range of a beginning or average cook; some offer some unusual or different ideas. 63 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition; appears unused. Paper wrappers; spiral binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002531.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cooking Class Mexican Cookbook
Publisher: Publications Intl Lincolnwood, IL 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 94 pages; 16637G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16637.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Adamson, Helen Lyon
Grandmother in the Kitchen : A Cook's Tour of American Household Recipes from the Early 1800s to the Late 1890s
Publisher: Crown Publishers; N. Y. : 1965. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 308 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Brown cloth, silver spine lettering, index, about 1200 recipes printed in the old manner, without ingredient lists. ; Recipes from the author's New England grandmother, Bella Lyon, from pre-Civil War days to the 1890s. Much info on period methods, period equipment, food used as home medical remedies, etc. Includes a few recipes the author feels are 'obsolete museum pieces'. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this unit. This unit has no jacket. ; Cloth shows light wear. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13651.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Aidells, Bruce; Kelly, Denis
Hot Links and Country Flavors: Sausages in American Regional Cooking
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Illustrated glossy boards, semi-matching DJ. Illustrated with one-color drawings. Very good copy with abrasion to bottoms of boards, soil to top edge. DJ also very good with slight aging. 380 pp. ISBN: 0394574303 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6456.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Alaska Magazine
ALASKA MAGAZINE'S CABIN COOKBOOK
Publisher: Alaska Publishing Properties Anchorage, AK 1988. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Over 150 Favorite North Country Recipes That Tell How to Cook with Wild Game, Fish, Fowl, and Native Plants. ; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41812.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, Darina
SIMPLY DELICIOUS 2
Publisher: Gill and Macmillan Dublin, Ireland 1990. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Based on her second series of television programmes. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 91 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38366.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Allmond, Frances O. (ed)
The First State, First Lady's Recipe Book
Publisher: Delaware Association of Lawyers' Wives, 1976 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Jeanne W. Tribbitt, First Lady of Delaware, was the Honorary Editor of this book. "Just as gardeners like to exchange plants, cooks like to exchange recipes. This is a book in which hundreds of women from Delaware have shared their prized family recipes with you. You will find many familiar names here as each recipe has been signed by the person who sent it. We regret that lack of space made it impossible to include all that were sent. Every homemaker knows the pleasure of using a new recipe or working with an old one until each ingredient is right - until the proper combination of seasonings blend for a delectable taste treat. Many of these recipes have been developed over the years with loving care and handed down from generation to generation. some appear in writing for the first time, having previously been relayed only by word of mouth. They have won acclaim for the women who now share them with you. As a special commemoration of the Bicentennial, we have included recipes from the wives of the President and Vice-President of the United States and Governors of the original thirteen states. These special favorites reflect the standard of excellence that has made American cookery outstanding for the past two hundred years. The book contains a substantial number of old-time recipes generously sprinkled with some dashing new ones. A highlight of particular interest is the inclusion of photographs of dining rooms and kitchens from historic and private homes throughout Delaware. Some are viewed in this book for the first time. Each photograph is accompanied by some historical background concerning the house. A recipe is also included which is indigenous to the home, family or vicinity. They serve to remind us that colonial homemakers painstakingly prepared their meals and knew the importance of setting an attractive table for it was usually the highlight of an evening's entertainment.." viii + 229 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Spiral-bound softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001750.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
American Cancer Society.
Arkansas Cooking.
Somehow, Somewhat, Somewhere. Washington County Unit CR 1976, 298 pages with index and order forms. Illustrated chapter heads, very good. SPIRAL BOUND
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003222.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
American Woman's Club of Barbados members.
FAVORITE RECIPES OF AMERICAN COOKS IN BARBADOS.
Publisher: Self-published no date.. A compilation of recipes used by American cooks in Barbados. "Some were in previous American Woman's Club cookbooks; others have been shared with us by friends; some are favorites of American wives who have recently moved away; most are from current members of the American Woman's Club of Barbados." 123p; 12cm oblong. 241g. Very Good (lightly used but not abused, very light wear and soiling to cover, I found one recipe with a penned note, otherwise interior is clean and sound). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.61 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 705.45 | MXN 86.22 | ZAR 77.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4426.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. & Mrs. J. Reaney Kelly
Hammond-Harwood House Cookbook - Maryland's Way.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD. CR 1963, this is 6th printing, CR 1966, 372 pages with index and 3 order forms to order this book. Dust jacket has many, many tears, covers and inside good+ condition. A Collection of Traditional Receipts Selected From Three Centuries of Maryland Cooking. 145 illustrations of the Maryland scenes which inspired the receipe. Photos by A. Aubrey Bodine. Sketches by Marina Hiatt, John Mall, Don Swann. Wood Engravings by Clare Leighton. Sixth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002431.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Kelly, Mrs. J. Reaney , Illustrated by: Bodine, A. & Engle, Francis & Hiatt, Marina & Leighto
Maryland's Way - The Hammond-Harwood House Book Cook
Publisher: The Hammond-Harwood House Association Annapolis, MD 1963. xiv, 372 pp, [1], red clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering, pink-red illustrated endpapers of letters, dj light tan w/red illustration and black-red lettering. The Hammond-Harwood House was designed and built in 1774 for Matthias Hammond, by a brilliant colonial architect, William Buckman. The house has been designated a National Historic Landmark. The book contains a collection of traditional recipts selected from three centuries of Maryland Cooking with 145 illustrations of the Maryland Scene. dj spine sunned, dj rear panel some soiling w/small tears to several of the corners, dj in mylar protector. 5th Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 16.22 | EUR 12.19 | GBP 10.42 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049407.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Kelly, Mrs. J. Reaney, Illustrated by: Bodine, A. Aubrey, et. al.
Maryland's Way: The Hammond-Harwood House Cooki Book
Publisher: The Hammond-Harwood House Association, 1966 Annapolis, MD. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This book of Maryland receipts is like a new grand-child. It resembles everyone who ever belonged to the family. And so it should. Its progenitors were threescore of more hand-written note books, each a testament to culinary prowess and a repository of family secrets. Collected and recorded by succeeding generations of Maryland families, carefully preserved and zealously guarded through the years, they are now generously offered for you to share. They come from houses most of which still stand where they were built two centuries and more ago, probably close to a navigable river, at peace with the ebb and flow of tidal waters and of history..Sometimes the old receipts were recorded with a flourish, a splash of great capital letters across the page. Sometimes they were traced in spidery wisps which lost themselves in the crinkles of the paper. But a steady theme was traceable through the worn and faded pages, concern for the pleasure and well-being of family and friends. 'What is it like?' wonders the mistress as she enters the long coveted receipt in her precious book. 'Will it please? Can it be made to our taste?' Another step is taken in the evolution of a famous Maryland dish. The receipts which occur over and over again in these early note-books form the basis of Maryland cooking..It is on these receipts that the Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book has placed the greatest emphasis.." xiv + 372 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002645.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Kelly, Mrs. J. Reaney, Illustrated by: Bodine, A. Aubrey, et. al.
Maryland's Way: The Hammond-Harwood House Cooki Book
Publisher: The Hammond-Harwood House Association, 1963 Annapolis, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This book of Maryland receipts is like a new grand-child. It resembles everyone who ever belonged to the family. And so it should. Its progenitors were threescore of more hand-written note books, each a testament to culinary prowess and a repository of family secrets. Collected and recorded by succeeding generations of Maryland families, carefully preserved and zealously guarded through the years, they are now generously offered for you to share. They come from houses most of which still stand where they were built two centuries and more ago, probably close to a navigable river, at peace with the ebb and flow of tidal waters and of history..Sometimes the old receipts were recorded with a flourish, a splash of great capital letters across the page. Sometimes they were traced in spidery wisps which lost themselves in the crinkles of the paper. But a steady theme was traceable through the worn and faded pages, concern for the pleasure and well-being of family and friends. 'What is it like?' wonders the mistress as she enters the long coveted receipt in her precious book. 'Will it please? Can it be made to our taste?' Another step is taken in the evolution of a famous Maryland dish. The receipts which occur over and over again in these early note-books form the basis of Maryland cooking..It is on these receipts that the Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book has placed the greatest emphasis.." xiv + 372 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. A very nice, clean copy!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002942.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Angel, Joy Moffett
Taste of Texas Cookbook
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1987. 127 pp, red imitation leather boards w/gilt lettering, dj brn-tan-orange-wht w/color wraparound pictorial. Around 300 recipes for down home Texas cooking! Texas department of agriculutre developed the Taste of Texas program to promote food products grown and processed in Texas. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.35 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027200.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Angers, Trent (Ed. ) Illustrator: Illustrated by Tony O. Champagne
LOUISIANA FESTIVALS COOKBOOK (BOOK 1)
Publisher: Acadian House Publishing 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 214 pages; 26370G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.73 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26370.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Medlin, A.
The Texas Cook Book : a Complete Guide to Modern Cooking
Publisher: The South Texas Printing Company Seguin, TX 1950. 196 pp, wht SC boards w/red plastic spiral comb. Collection of recipes and helpful hints. The book is divided into fifteen sections beginning with Breakfast and brunch and ending with Household Hints and Seasoning Tricks with index after the last section. missing rear cover, missing last two pages of index, prev owner wrote name on ffep, some recipes handwritten on pages titled "Write-In Recipes", some writing on some of the recipes. No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Spiral Fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 15.34 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032131.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Photos
Light Fare Recipes for Corn Flour and Raisley Cookery
Publisher: Brown & Polson, Ltd. London, England n.d.. 121 pp, [3], orange clothcovered boards w/yel-wht-blu pastedown on front & rear covers w/blu-wht borders (showing a mother & her daughter cooking). On the RPD is list of equivlaent weights and measures. The pastedowns have emblem and state "by appointment to his majesty King George V". He lived from 1865 to 1936. On the classified index the items marked with * are the more expensive dishes. The book contains the classified index in front of the book followed by general index. THe introduction contains two pages on the use of corn flour followed by one page on the use of "Raisley." This introduction is then followed by recipes. Some of the section titles are: savouries, hot suet puddings, hot sweets - fritters - tarts, cold sweets, stewed fruit, chafing dish recipes and more. the last three pages are photos of Brown and Polson's cooking Utensils and prices on the third page. small stain on the fore edge of several pages, light soiling to the boards, bumping to the corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Narrow 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049684.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Arkansas Telephone Pioneers
Pioneer Kettle, the : Arkansas Telephone Pioneers Cookbook
Publisher: Immedia Print; Winston-salem, N. C. : 2004. Very Good Tenth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0934474168 548 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; White covers, about 1500 recipes with contributor names. ; Isbn 0975333313. Copyright 1979. This is 10th printing, 2004. ; Light shelfwear. 4 leaves are creased. This book has been in a kitchen and there are a few very small spots to covers. Interior clean, binding tight. Laid in: a goodly bunch of clippings, articles, and old handwritten recipes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13765.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Art Museum Council, Los Angeles County Museum Of Art
CALIFORNIA COOKING
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter NY 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Faint dampstain lower spine edge; DJ clipped ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; 21835G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.80 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.22 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21835.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Atkinson, Catherine & Barker, Juliet & Martin, Liz & Smallwood, Vickie & Steer, Gina & Tennant, Carol & Others, , Illust
Let's Cook : Healthy Eating
Publisher: Starfire London, England 2002. 512 pp, glossy wht-green-aqua boards & dj w/color pictorial wraparound. A comprehensive guide to cooking healthy and wholesome foods with a wide range of dishes that can be tasy, filling and occasionally low in fat. The book contains three step-by-step images per recipes, includes sections on cleanliness in the kitchen, varieties of rice and storage, and cooking techniques for potatoes. Also has food facts and helpful hints. 2nd Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.60 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.23 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031518.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Austin Junior Forum, Illustrated by: Flahive, Mike
Lone Star Legacy II: A Texas Cookbook
Publisher: Austin Junior Forum, Inc. Austin, TX 1993. 364 pp, red boards w/red plastic spiral binding w/color pictorial front & back. A Texas cookbook published by the AUstin Junior Forum. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038876.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Austin Junior Forum, Illustrated by: Flahive, Mike
Lone Star Legacy II: A Texas Cookbook
Publisher: Austin Junior Forum, Inc. Austin, TX 1993. 364 pp, red boards w/red plastic spiral binding w/color pictorial front & back. A Texas cookbook published by the Austin Junior Forum. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 16.22 | EUR 12.19 | GBP 10.42 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040085.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Austin Junior Forum, Illustrated by: Flahive, Mike
Lone Star Legacy : A Texas Cookbook
Publisher: Austin Junior Forum, Inc. Austin, TX 1985. 364 pp, blue boards w/blue plastic spiral binding w/color pictorial front & back. A Texas cookbook published for the Texas Sesquicentennial Celebration. several pages have food stains. 6th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover w/plastic Comb Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 11.39 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.32 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050557.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Austin Junior Forum, Illustrated by: Flahive, Mike
Lone Star Legacy : A Texas Cookbook
Publisher: Austin Junior Forum, Inc. Austin, TX 1985. 364 pp, blue boards w/blue plastic spiral binding w/color pictorial front & back. A Texas cookbook published for the Texas Sesquicentennial Celebration. 9th Edition No Jacket Hard Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035323.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Austin Junior Forum, Illustrated by: Flahive, Mike
Lone Star Legacy II: A Texas Cookbook
Publisher: Austin Junior Forum, Inc. Austin, TX 1993. 364 pp, red boards w/red plastic spiral binding w/color pictorial front & back. A Texas cookbook published by the AUstin Junior Forum. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.17 | CAD 14.90 | EUR 11.20 | GBP 9.57 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 144.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038167.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Barr, Nancy Verde. Helander, Kathe, illustrator.
We Called it Macaroni. An American Heritage of Southern Italian Cooking. Illustrated by Kathe Helander.
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1991. ‘Fourth Printing, July 1991'. xvii, 344 p., index, illus., photos. "Nancy Verde Barr, a third-generation Italian-American, grew up on such wonderful fare in Providence, Rhode Island, and she brings us a collection of 250 superb recipes interlaced with sound Italian cooking principles learned at her grandmother's knee. ...Mrs. Barr shows how, with prosperity, eating styles among Italian immigrants changed as they became city-bound and Americanized, yet how at the same time they held on to the old ways. And she gives us their stories, their memories of cultivating small plots of land to grow their own produce and to make their own wine; of the neighborhood stores that catered to particular regional preferences; of the joys of creating splendid dishes and of sharing generous meals with family and friends." Includes Appetizers, Soups, Pasta, Main Courses, Vegetables, Bread & Pizza, Sweets. Dj; fine. Author's presentation inscription to 'Sharon' with a small foodly smudge on the same page. stock#24326.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24326.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Basnight, Bea and Midgett, Gail
A Taste of the Outer Banks
Publisher: B & G Publishing, 1990 Manteo, NC. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "A collection of favorite Outer Banks recipes from life-long residents and selected restaurants. Including 150-year-old Outer Banks Clam Chowder recipe." This cookbook offers about 125 recipes in all categories from soup to main courses to desserts. Many, if not most, of the recipes are local, offering some unusual and really interesting seafood dishes and other local favorites. 58 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some creases to covers; interior pages are clean and complete. Plastic comb binding; paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002711.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Beaulieu, Mirelle with illustrations by Tamas Posfai and photographs by René Delbuguet
les meilleures recettes du quebec
Publisher: les editions la presse, Montreal, 1974, IN FRENCH, hardcover, (G/no dj),. les editions la presse, Montreal, 1974, 143 pages, IN FRENCH, introduction, avant-propos (foreword) profusely illustrated with many b&w drawings and several sections of full-page color photographs as well as blue titles and borders on each recipe page, 7-1/4 in. x 8-1/4 in., hardcover, color pictorial boards with white titles, lower corners and base of spine bumped and worn with slight chipping, upper corners and top of spine slightly worn, minor edge wear, spine very slightly faded with 1 short (5/8 in.) closed split at top, covers slightly scuffed, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, book good (G/no dj) 4133 [Ls1009KG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004133.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bedford [New York] Garden Club
The Bedford Cook Book
Publisher: Bedford, N.Y., Garden Club, 1969. 299 p.illus., 22 cm. The sections have indexes. Good seafood recipes. Stock# 33,697. Good+, spiral bound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33697.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Beeton, Isabella
Beeton's Book of Household Management, Unabridged Facsimile, 1977 : Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda, with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of all Things Connected with Home Life and Comfort
Publisher: Noonday Press; N. Y. : 1977. Very Good- Paperback 1112 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Stiff tan covers, hundreds of small b/w illustrations in text, 2751 household tips, the vast majority recipes, menus, instructions for carving meat, etc, but also included are duties of footman, lady's maid, dairy maid, etc, rearing children, home remedies, legal advice, etc. ; Unabridged text, no colored plates, as issued. Isbn on book is 0374512256 but it has been re-assigned. Original edition 1861. This is facsimile edition, copyright 1968, this printing 1977.; Remainder mark on bottom. Light exterior wear. Several faint creases to spine. Binding intact, everything readable. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.65 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.91 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9833.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Behrens, Elsa
COOKING THE SPANISH WAY
Publisher: Spring Books London 1960. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pages yellowing; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21442.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Beinhorn, Courtenay
Beinhorn's Mesquite Cookery
Publisher: Texas Monthly Press Austin, TX, 1986. Light blue-grey laminate boards with color illustrated covers, no jacket, 9 1/2"x 8 1/2". xii+137pp. Index. Wine suggestions by Gerald Asher. Book is as new: bright, sharp, clean and unmarked. Very tight, not yet broken-in binding. ISBN: 0877190607. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003039.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Benet, Jane
The San Francisco Chronicle Cook Book
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco 1973. 270 pages, small b/w illustratiions, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good condition, cover lightly rubbed, corners bumped; dust jacket good- condition, pieces missing rear, edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013756.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Benson, Leif Eric / Gowans, Edward. / Perry, Sara.
Timberline Lodge Cookbook / Leif Eric Benson ; food photographer, Edward Gowans ; writer Sara Perry.
Publisher: Portland, Or. : Graphic Arts Center Pub. Co., c1988.. 127 p., col. illus. ; 29 cm. "Recipes from Timberline Lodge, which was built by the WPA from 1936 to 1938 on the southern slope of Oregon's Mt. Hood, and has operated as a culinary destination since 1979, when Leif Eric Benson became the hotel's executive chef." Collins. Stock# 42,176. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42176.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bento da Maia, Carlos (pseudonym of Carlos Bandeira de Melo), 1848-1924.
Tratado Completo de Cozinha e de Copa.
Publisher: Publicações Dom Quixote, Lisboa [‘2a edição: Novembro de 1995’].. 725 p., index, illus., menus, glossary. In Portuguese; Complete Treatise on Cuisine and the Table. "As receitas portuguesas aprovadas por décadas de prática quotidiana." The first edition of this classic was published 1904 in Lisbon. As with all Portuguese works, the original is very rare (it is unknown to Bitting, for example) because of the small printing run and the poor paper used. The author was an artillery officer and industrialist and founder of the Empresa Cerâmica de Lisboa. This work, one of several on domestic utility which he published using his pseudonym, contains tried and tested practical recipes and is a compendium of classic Portuguese culinary practice. This edition faithfully reproduces the text of the original with modern spellings. Color pictorial covers; new. stock#24500.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 72.16 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.36 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24500.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bethany Congregational Church. Ladies Auxiliary, South Attleboro, Massachusetts.
Our Favorite Recipes.
Publisher: South Attleboro, Mass., 1962. 86+ p. in commercial prepared format with signed recipes and local advertising, household & kitchen hints throughout. Contents include Relishes, Jellies, Pickles; Soups, Salads; Casseroles, One Dish Meals; Meats, Poultry; Sea Foods; Vegetables, Frozen Foods; Miscellaneous ‘Left-Over’ Dishes; Rolls, Breads; Pies, Pastries, Desserts; Cakes, Frostings; Candies, Cookies; Recipes from Foreign Countries; Lenten or ‘Holiday’ Dishes; Men Only; For Jr. Cooks Only; Beverages, Sandwiches; Hors d’Oeuvres, Party & T. V. Snacks; Recreation Room-Patio Dining & Group Serving. Spiral bound in brown printed paper covers; VG. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian [Millstone Restaurant & Lounge, North Attleboro] with his blindstamp and featuring his recipe for Beef Tenderloin Shish-Kebab on the verso of his full-page ad. stock#24245x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24245.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Betzina, Sandra, and David Hill Illustrated by: Illustrated by Melanie Graysmith
Couture Cuisine : Favorite Recipes of Sewing Celebrities, and Sewing Tips Too
Publisher: Power Sewing Productions; San Francisco: 1989. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0961561432 190 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; About 200 recipes, each concluding with a brief sewing tip. Concise bios of contributors. Sheet (newsletter?) laid in, by author, titled 'Power Sewing, Fashion Forecast, Spring-Summer 1990', folded once otherwise Fine. ; Book shows no discernable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6285.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bicentennial Cook Book Corporation, Illustrated by: Photos
American Women's Bicentennial Cook Book 1776-1976
Publisher: E. E. Hollingsworth DeSoto, TX 1975. 200 pp, wht boards w/red-blu embossing on the front cover. The book lists a recipe for each year from 1776 to 1976. The book was a horizon project of the DeSoto, Texas American Revolution Bicenteenial Committee. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.96 | CAD 9.42 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 830.91 | MXN 101.56 | ZAR 91.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034662.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Biever, Crane, Gould, Nutt, and Porter, Illustrated by: Photos
Texas 150 Cookbook 1836-1996 Foley's of Course!
Publisher: Foley's Austin, TX 1986. 76 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/red plastic comb, blu-red illustrated front panel. The booklet contains 150 recipes compiled by the five Home Economists that work at the The Foley stores in Austin, Bryan, & San Antonio, Texas. The sections are: Appetizers and Beverages, soups and salads, main dishes, vegetables, breads, desserts, and microwave recipes. Some of the recipes are: Shrimp spread, pickled black-eyed peas (texas caviar), choco-mint smoothie, super layered salad, beer beef stew, southern yeast biscuits, hill country peach pie, barbecused spareribs and more. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 56.96 | EUR 42.83 | GBP 36.59 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 552.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033516.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Blinn, Johna
QUICK AND DELICIOUS CREOLE COOKING
Publisher: Playmore New York 1984. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in corners; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66699.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Blinn, Johna
QUICK AND DELICIOUS CAJUN COOKING
Publisher: Playmore New York 1984. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in corners; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66700.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Block Island (Rhode Island) Volunteer Fire Department. Ladies Auxiliary.
A Taste of Salt Air & Island Kitchens.
Publisher: '3rd printing, Feb. 1989'. 127 p., index, signed recipes. Appetizers, Beverages, & Preserves; Soups, Salads, & Sauces; Seafood; Main Dishes; Vegetables; Breads & Rolls; Desserts. Spiral bound in tan pictorial covers; good. stock#25122.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25122.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Boegehold, Lindley, editor. Capalbo, Carla & Laura Washburn, recipe writers.
Home Cooking from a Yankee Kitchen. A New England Harvest for All Seasons.
Publisher: Smithmark [Anness Pub. Ltd., 1995; NY]. 64 p., index, color photos; 20.5 cm. square. Thirty-two recipes (predominantly seafood), including maple custard, apple brown betty, Boston baked beans & brownbread, lusciously photographed. Color pictorial covers, matching dj; VG+. 39705 NS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39705.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Born, Wina Illustrator: Illustrated by Ed Suister
FAMOUS DISHES OF THE WORLD
Publisher: Collier Books NY 1973. Very Good 1st US Edition Softcover Color Illustrations; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 134 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 6.03 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.87 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26538.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Borwick, Beverly, compiler.
Catskill Country Cooking.
Publisher: NY, Walker [1976]. 'Second Edition'. 189 p., index, list of contributors, illustrations by various artists. For the benefit of the Community General Hospital of Sullivan County, Callicoon & Harris. Contents include Appetizers; Soups; Fish & Shellfish; Meats; Game; Poultry; Eggs & Cheese; Rice & Pasta; Vegetables; Salads & Salad Dressings; Breads; Relishes & Preserves; Desserts; Pies, Cakes & Cookies; Beverages. Color pictorial paper covers; VG. Stock#23943.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.95 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23943.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Bradley, Sylvia, et. al. (eds)
Grandmother's Cookery Book
Publisher: The Westside Historical Society of Wicomico County, MD, 1990 Wicomico County, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Wicomico County is located on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. "This book is much more than a book about cooking. It is a book about memories and remembering. It brings back smells of freshly baked biscuits, of grabbing a hot sweet potato just out of the cook stove oven and lathering it with butter for a midday treat, the biting chill and excitement of hog-killing day, the indescribable pleasure of a child allowed to lick the ice cream paddles from a just churned freezer of ice cream on a hot summer day, and the laughter and happy times at a church dinner. It is a book about families and love that crosses generations. As we gathered these recipes, we were told over and over about 'momma's cake' or 'grandmother's chicken pie' or some other relative, often deceased, who continues to live on in our hearts, minds, and kitchens. Their cooking has become a link across the years and miles. How many of our fondest memories are set in someone's kitchen, sitting around a big table, not only eating, but telling and listening to stories and laughing and even crying. This is also a book about a place, the land of the Nanticoke, and the lifestyle that grew here over more than 300 years. From the earliest settlers who came in the 1660's, came the English manorial landholdings.. as well as the distinctive imprint on much of our cooking preserves, sauces and gravies, fruit cakes, Toad in the Hole, rusk, and puddings. But the land and the water made its mark as well. The river, creeks, and Bay yielded a feast of shellfish and fish, while the marshes provided muskrats and 'turkles'. The woods were full of game, the fields teeming with birds, and hogs thrived. Every farmer also had a few chickens and a cow or two. These early settlers, as well as the farmers who lived here right on into the early twentieth century, were largely self-sufficient. their diets - and these recipes - are filled with pork, eggs, lard, wild ducks, fish, crabs, apples and peaches. All were easily available almost outside the back door. For more than two centuries, there was little outside influence on the lives of these people, nor on their diets. The first signs of real change came with the railroad, but the biggest changes came with the transformation of the area from a waterman-farmer's paradise to a commercial and industrial center, and with the construction of the Bay Bridge just after the Second World War. The immigration to the Eastern Shore of a new population changed a way of life, including our diets. This cookbook commemorates that older lifestyle.." There are hundreds of 'older' recipes in all categories. Illustrated. 198 pages + index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Hard paper wrappers; spiral binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001780.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Brittin, Phil and Daniel, Joe, Illustrated by: Photos
Texas on the Halfshell: a Cookbook of Tex-Mex, Barbecue, Chili and Lone Star Delights
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1982. 239 pp, glossy black-orange-red SC wraps w/color pictorial front panel and black-and-white pictorial of the authors on the rear panel. The book contains directions on how to build an authentic Texas barbecue pit, what firewood to use adn proper cooking and eating instructions. It also contains a list of Texas barbecue joints. The chili chapter contains a brief history and glimpse of the madness known as "Chili Mania" that plagues the state of Texas. The Tex-Mex chapter explains the origins of the hybrid dubbed Tex-Mex and offers an array of recipes which provide an alternative to traditional American food. some rubbing along the edges. 13th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.85 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049143.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Brown, Dale Illustrator: Illustrated by Mark Kauffman
American Cooking
Publisher: 1968. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Foods of the World Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 29466g
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.72 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.89 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29466.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Brown, Ellen
SOUTHWEST TASTES
Publisher: Hpbooks 1987. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ torn, price-clipped. ; 14518HG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.80 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.22 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14518.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Brown, Helen Evans
WEST COAST COOK BOOK
Publisher: Cookbook Collectors Library 1952. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 437 pages; 17510G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.73 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17510.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Bullock, Helen Duprey compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles M. Wysocki
RECIPES OF EARLY AMERICA
Publisher: Heirloom Publishing New York 1967. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mary and Vincent Present A National Treasury of Cookery; A National Treasury of Cookery; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71904.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bullock, Helen Duprey compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles M. Wysocki
RECIPES OF VICTORIAN AMERICA
Publisher: Heirloom Publishing New York 1967. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mary and Vincent Present A National Treasury of Cookery; A National Treasury of Cookery; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71906.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bullock, Helen Duprey compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles M. Wysocki
RECIPES OF THE WESTWARD EMPIRE
Publisher: Heirloom Publishing New York 1967. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mary and Vincent Present A National Treasury of Cookery; A National Treasury of Cookery; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71907.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bullock, Helen Duprey compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles M. Wysocki
RECIPES OF THE YOUNG REPUBLIC
Publisher: Heirloom Publishing New York 1967. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mary and Vincent Present A National Treasury of Cookery; A National Treasury of Cookery; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71908.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bullock, Helen, Illustrated by: Jones, Elmo
THE WILLIAMSBURG ART OF COOKERY or Accomplifh'd Gentlewoman's Companion
Publisher: Colonial Williamfburg, Inc. 1966. 276 pp, quarterbound w/tan papercovered boards w/red pattern w/black cloth covered spine, dj is a 2/3's jacket where it doesn't cover the whole book (as issued). Collection of upwards of 500 of the most ancient & approved recipes in Virginia cookery. 13th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.29 | CAD 23.44 | EUR 17.63 | GBP 15.06 | JPY 2,067.27 | MXN 252.67 | ZAR 227.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023106.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Bullock, Helen, Illustrated by: Jones, Elmo
THE WILLIAMSBURG ART OF COOKERY or Accomplifh'd Gentlewoman's Companion
Publisher: Colonial Williamfburg, Inc. 1942. 276 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/red-green pattern w/white cloth covered spine. Collection of upwards of 500 of the most ancient & approved recipes in Virginia cookery. book is rubbed on edges and has some wear to the corners. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.85 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032783.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Burlington, Vermont. St. Paul's Church. Women's Service League.
Out of Vermont Kitchens. Revised Edition. Compiled by The Women's Service League of St. Paul's Church...
Publisher: George Little Press, Inc., Burlington, Vermont. '3rd Printing, 1955'. 'St. Paul's Church Edition'. 400 p., index, illus., advertisements; recipes printed in manuscript facsimile; 21 cm. Cf. Brown, Culinary Americana 4261 for the first edition of 1939. Contents include Beverages - Canapés; Soups; Bread; Fish, Fowl and Game; Meat; Vegetable and Luncheon Dishes; Cheese and Eggs; Men's Dishes; Salads and Dressings; Pastries; Desserts; All kinds of Sauces; Cake; Cookies; Candy; Pickles and Preserves; Food for 100 People. Spiral bound in pictorial stiff paper; plastic layer peeling off covers; VG. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. stock#22213.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22213.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Cameron, Sheila MacNiven & Staff of New Mexico Magazine
More of the Best From New Mexico Kitchens
Publisher: New Mexico Magazine Santa Fe, NM 1983. Very Good 1st Edition Softcover Edgewear, (cooking? ) stains on rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages; 30148
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30148.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Carlton, Lowis Illustrated by: Illustrated by Joseph Brown, Jr.
Famous Florida Recipes : 300 Years of Good Eating
Publisher: Great Outdoors Publishing Company; St. Petersburg, Fla: 1972. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0820008109 80 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff white covers, index, small b/w map of eight Florida cultural regions, 20 b/w photos and drawings, about 220 recipes. Original cover pri ce 1.95. ; Dated 1972, no other dates but appears to be later reprint. Isbn on rear cover: 0820008044. ; Book shows hardly any wear. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10263.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cassina Garden Club of St. Simon's Island, Georgia
Coastal Cookery
Publisher: Cassina Garden Club of St. Simon's Island, Georgia, 1937 St. Simon's Island, GA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "In compiling this Coastal Cookery no attempt has been made of follow, or include, all the usual cook book divisions. Many novel ideas were used to purposely create a different cook book. As the name implies, this is a volume of recipes especially typical of the coastal section of Georgia. They are all favorite and tested recipes and include many old and prized coastal dishes, most of them different or new, and seldom found in cook books. The illustrations are all hand drawn and were designed to carry out the coastal atmosphere of the book. They include sketches of all the historic spots, and actual local scenes and activities..The tradition of Southern hospitality has always been associated with the coastal section of Georgia. From the early and wealthy rice, and Sea Island cotton, planters, to the present day resort centers, bountiful tables and gracious entertaining have characterized life on the coast. Special sea food and game dishes, summer salad and dessert concoctions, party dishes and long cool drinks, have always charmed the visitor with delight and wonder. To preserve and give to many, the pleasure of these rare treats, occasioned the birth of Coastal Cookery." About 250-300 recipes. 264 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some aging, but otherwise clean, well-bound and complete. Paper wrappers; plastic spiral binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003164.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Cavaliere, Gail.
Savory Cape Cod Recipes and Sketches.
Publisher: Gift Barn N. Eastnam, MA. Picture in color and front and back cover. 63 pages. Beautiful sketches of Cape Cod and a map denoting towns, etc. CR 1992, very good condition. Believe to be a First Edition PAPER BOOK
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003119.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Cavello, Tony, et al.
San Francisco Firehouse Favorites: Great Recipes by the Bay City's Famous Firemen Chefs
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis 1965. 193 pages, numerous b/w drawings, photos, a few full-page color photos,illustrated endpapers, 4to; red cloth with gold design stamped front cover, gold titles spine. Very good+ condition, light spotting top edge; dust jacket good+, mended edges, creases Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017577.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Chachere, Tony and edited by Kerr, Patricia, Illustrated by: Louie, Rebecca Avery w/front cover by Thistlethwaite, Aline
Louisana's Original Creole Seafood Recipes : a Complete Coverage of All Louisiana's Bountiful Seafood Recipes
Publisher: Cajun Country Cookbook, Inc. Opelousas, LA 1984. 190 pp, orange-yel-red-green-red SC front cover & w/wht back cover wraps w/white plastic comb. Featuring sauces, shrimp, crabs, fish, oysters, crawfish, turtle, frogs, alligators and sharks. The book explains how to make the basic needs of a novice cook. Has recipes for basic vegetable mix, basic roux, basic tomato sauce, basic bread stuffing, mayonnaise, sauce poivrade, brown sauce, gumbo, file, bearnaise sauce, bechamel sauce and others. front top corner of title page has been clipped, prev owner's name in copyright page. 3rd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.30 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031933.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Chalmers, Irena
Jams, Jellies & Preserves
Publisher: Potpourri Press 1974. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29133
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29133.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Chalmers, Irena Illustrator: Illustrated by Bob Penny
Mexican Cooking
Publisher: Potpourri Press 1977. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages; 29111
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29111.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Chalmers, Irena, and Susan Wright
Chinese Cookery
Publisher: Potpourri Press 1970. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29119
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29119.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Chalmers, Irena, and Susan Wright Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Meyerowitz
Chinese Cooking
Publisher: Potpourri Press 1973. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages; 30266
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30266.
|
|
|
|
424 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|