|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
47 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Albright, Nancy Illustrator: Illustrated by T. L. Gettings and Robert Griffith
RODALE COOKBOOK
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1974. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Underlining on few pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 486 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22136.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bailey, Emma & Prevention Editors
PREVENTION'S BETTER LIVING COOKBOOK
Publisher: Emmaus PA Rodale Press 1978. Edition: 5th printing 72pp Trade Softcover pamphlet. 8vo. This little book of tasty health-oriented recipes must have belonged to a very tidy cook, as book is clean & shiny. Condition: Very Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 152.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barnard, Neal D.
THE POWER OF YOUR PLATE
Publisher: Book Publishing Company Summertown, TN 1990. Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover Errata notice correcting error on page 19.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; 13613
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13613.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bauman, Alisa
FIGHT FAT Secrets to Successful Weight Loss
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1998. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Women's Edge Health Enhancement Guide; B&W Illustrations; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21969.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens
DIET BOOK
Publisher: Meredith Publishing Company Des Moines, IO 1955. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Torn, worn, chipped DJ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; 11508 G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11508.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bland, Jeffrey S.
YOUR HEALTH UNDER SIEGE: Using Nutrition To Fight Back.
Publisher: Brattleboro VT: Stephen Greene Press (1981), 6th printing 1984.. ISBN: 0828904162 "This book explains in detail how changes in diet and lifestyle can reduce the risks of contracting degenerative disease by as much as 50 percent. Scientific evidence indicates that the major killers of today - heart disease, cancer, diabetes - are not caused by bacteria and viruses, but by deficiencies in nutrition, environment, and exercise." 296p: drawings; 23cm. Bibliography, Index. Very Good (used but not abused; sound). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3689.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bowes & Church (Revised by Charles Frederick and Helen Nichols Church)
FOOD VALUES OF PORTIONS COMMONLY USED
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelpha, PA 1966. Very Good- 10th Edition; 5th Printing Softcover Some wear to covers, crease to front cover. Previous owner's name. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 154 pages; 25912G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25912.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brody, Jane E.
Jane Brody's Nutrition Book. A Lifetime Guide to Good Eating for Better Health and Weight Control by the Personal Health Columnist of The New York Times.
Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1981]. Book club edition. 552 p., index, illus., charts. "This book is a guide to good nutrition throughout your life. ...the emphasis is on eating to preserve health... Includes The New Nutrition: you are what you eat; The Big Push for Protein; Fats: Essential Nutrients or health hazards?; How To Eat Well the low-fat way; Carbohydrates Have Gotten a bad press; Sugar: Is our sweet tooth killing us?; The Great Fiber Fad; Vitamins: Micronutrients or miracle drugs?; Minerals: Micronutrients or megadoses?; Salt: Is the pillar about to collapse?; Is your water fit to drink?; Coffee, tea... or milk?; Alcohol: Nutrient or nemesis?; Obesity: Malnutrition, U.S.A.; Why diets don't work; Weight control: Secrets of success; Pregnancy: Eating for two, but how?; How to feed your baby; Child feeding in the junk-food generation; Adolescence: Feeding the fast-food freaks; Eat well, live well in your later years; Athletes: Can you eat to win?; Is it healthy to be a vegetarian?; Additives: Feasting on food or chemicals?; Health foods: Are they healthier?; The label: A Tale partly told. DJ; VG. Stock#24517.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24517.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Chalmers, Irena
Yogurt
Publisher: Potpourri Press 1976. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29106
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29106.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Colbin, Annemarie. Mendelsohn, Robert S.
Food and Healing.
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY. 'First Edition: June 1986'. Contents include Foreword by Robert S. Mendelsohn, M.D.; Part One. Dynamics of Living Systems (Health Today, A New World View, Food and the Law of Opposites); Part Two. Food (Modern Diets-- a Re-evaluation; The Health-supportive Whole-foods Eating Style; The Effects of Different Foods; The Effects of Food Preparation; Changing the Way We Eat; What To Expect from a Change in Diet; Cravings and Binges: What Do They Mean?); Part Three. Healing (Health and Illness: New Definitions; Food as Medicine; The Effects of Food on Mood; The Effects of Food on Sex; A Health Nut in the Hospital. A Proposal for Unifying the Opposites; Index. Color pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#734.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 734.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Conason, Emil
SALT FREE DIET COOK BOOK
Publisher: Lear Publishers New York 1949. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27976.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Florman, Monte
FAST FOODS Eating in and Eating Out
Publisher: Consumers Union Mount Vernon, NY 1990. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21338.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gerras, Charles editor Illustrator: Illustrated by John Landis
NATURAL COOKING THE PREVENTION WAY
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Hundreds of Nutrition-Packed Recipes From the Readers of Prevention, America's Leading Health Magazine. ; 218 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51164.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Goldmann, Mary E.
Planning & Serving Your Meals
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York, NY 1950. x, 213 pp, light tan clothcovered boards w/green lettering & title block on spine w/fglt border on spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, cream dj w/blu lettering. A brief book about the planning and serving of food in the home w/emphasis on the household without servants. dj soiling, dj chipped at top and bottom of the spines, small tears on the dj edges. First Edition Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 10.18 | EUR 7.70 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 91.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049357.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goulart, Frances
Super Healing Foods
Publisher: West Nyack, NY 1995. Fine with no dust jacket Parker Publishing Co, Inc. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fingerprint on top edge ; 8vo; 390 pages; The first part of the book is arranged by food alphabetically, explaining the nutritional value of the food and the conditions that can be helped by eating it. The next part of the book is arranged by health problem and the nutritional support for each problem. At the end you will find basic dieting advice and ten basic super healing recipes; 35 hints for super healing nutrition; mail order sources; and, of course, an index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.17 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 8.63 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,035.45 | MXN 126.56 | ZAR 102.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2398.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Goulart, Frances
Super Healing Foods
Publisher: West Nyack, NY 1995. Fine with no dust jacket Parker Publishing Co, Inc. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 8vo; 390 pages; The first part of the book is arranged by food alphabetical ly, explaining the nutritional value of the food and the conditions that can be helped by eating it. The next part of the book is arranged by health problem and the nutritional support for each problem. At the end you will find basic dieting advice and ten basic super healing recipes; 35 hints for super healing nutrition; mail order sources; and, of course, an index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.14 | CAD 12.40 | EUR 9.38 | GBP 7.94 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 111.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2399.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Groff, James L. Gropper, Sareen Annora Stepnick. Hunt, Sara M., 1921-
Advanced Nutrition and Human Metabolism
Publisher: Minneapolis/St. Paul: West Pub. Co., ©1995. xvi, 575 p., illus.; 26 cm. Second edition. "A text on normal metabolism, for upper-division nutrition students. Contains sections on cells, macronutrients, regulatory nutrients, homeostatic maintenance, and nutrition knowledge base." ISBN (10): 0314044671. Hardcover textbook; VG+. stock#46692.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46692.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hausman, Patricia
AT A GLANCE NUTRITION COUNTER
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1984. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; Mass Market PB; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21715.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hunt, Douglas
NO MORE FEARS
Publisher: Warner Books 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light crinkling at top edge of jacket. Remainder mark, bottom edge. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 360 pages; 11731
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11731.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kordich, Jay.
The Juiceman's Power of Juicing.
Publisher: Morrow, NY [1992]. 'First Edition'. 287 p., index; 24 cm. ”Delicious juice recipes for energy, health, weight loss, and relief from scores of common ailments.” Ink owner name, fine. stock#22946.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22946.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kraus, Barbara
DICTIONARY OF SODIUM, FATS AND CHOLESTEROL
Publisher: Putnam New York 1983. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21095.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Levi, Linda / Grabowski, Francine
Low-Fat Living for Real People : The Fat-Free Chocolate-Covered Creme-Filled Mini-Cakes Diet & Other Confusions of Low-Fat Eating Explained
Publisher: New York 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket Lake Isle Press Later Printing; Fourth Printing Paperback Very light edge wear. This is a NEW book. ; 8vo; 208 pages; This book was written to end the confusion many have about all the advice on low-fat eating they hear: Should one eat margarine rather than butter? Does one have to give up pizza, chocolate, and other favorite foods in order to lose weight and protect health? There is advice for reading and understanding food labels, coping with family rebellion when the diet changes, and eating out sensibly. At the back of the book are some "embarrassingly simple" recipes for low fat, low salt meals. The book is easy on the eyes and almost invites reading -- not just using for cooking.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.73 | CAD 6.87 | EUR 5.20 | GBP 4.40 | JPY 623.64 | MXN 76.22 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2397.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lund, Jo Anna M. (with Barbara Alpert)
COOKING HEALTHY WITH A MAN IN MIND
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages; 17727G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17727.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Magazine, Prevention; Vaughn, Lewis & Sharon Faelten
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF VITAMINS AND MINERALS FOR HEALTH
Publisher: Rodale Press 1988. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 720 pages; 22533G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22533.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Marshall, Anne
TASTY COOKING FOR GOOD HEALTH
Publisher: Octopus London 1973. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 126 pages; 1425 G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1425.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
National Cancer Institute
Eating Hints: Tips and Recipes for Better Nutrition During Cancer Treatment
Publisher: 1990. Very Good- with no dust jacket U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Revised Edition Paperback Very light wear to wraps. About four sentences in all are underlined on four pages near the beginning of the book. ; 8vo; 96 pages; This book contains tasty and nutritious recipes for those who are being treated for cancer and need to get as much nutrition as possible from each meal eaten so as to make up for the times when there is no desire to eat. There are also instructions for following many cancer-related diets: Clear-liquid diet, Full-liquid diet, Soft diet, Low-residue diet, and Low-lactose diet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2978.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Netzer, Corinne
BRAND NAME CALORIE COUNTER
Publisher: Dell New York 1969. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; . ; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28088.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Netzer, Corinne
1990 CALORIE COUNTER OF BRAND NAME AND COMMON FOODS
Publisher: Dell New York 1990. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37810.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Nuxalk Food & Nutrition Program Staff., Illustrator: Don Hood (cover art).
NUXALK FOOD AND NUTRITION HANDBOOK: A Practical Guide to Family Foods & Nutrition Using Native Foods.
Publisher: Richmond BC: Malibu Offset (1984), reprinted 1985.. Harvest, preparation and preservation of traditional northwest coast foods (salmon, shellfish, berries, greens, roots, tea, game) Plus nutritional and lifestyle advice. 114p: photos, drawings; 24cm. 278g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright and sound; very light wear). Printed wraps with plastic spiral binding. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.61 | CAD 18.00 | EUR 13.61 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,632.73 | MXN 199.56 | ZAR 161.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4263.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Pickard, Mary Ann, editor. Holcomb, Marsha, illustrator. Smith, Lendon H.
Feasting Naturally from Your Own Recipes. Creative Sugar-Free Cooking. Foreword by Lendon H. Smith, M. D. Illustrated by Marsha Holcomb.
Publisher: Harrison, Ark., Southern Star, Inc. ['Sixth Printing Oct. 1984']. 155 p., index. "...well over 200 recipes... no refined sugars, flours, or food grains and few if any harmful flavorings, colorings, additives, or preservatives. Back by popular demand is the clever 'Kid's Corner,' which features tempting recipes for kids of all ages." Spiral bound in printed wraps; minor stains; VG+. Stock#23989.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23989.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Polunin, Miriam.
NEW COOKBOOK: A Complete Range of Delicious Recipes for Today's Cook.
Publisher: Montréal: Reader's Digest Canada (1985).. First Canadian Edition. ISBN: 0888501390 "More than 250 international recipes using a wide range of foods from grains to game, pasta to puddings, vegetables to cheese.. Step-by-step, easy-to-follow recipe format.. Margin notes to each recipe giving calorie counts, vitamin, mineral and fiber information and pointers for those with health problems or needing special diets." 320p: 70+ colour photos; 26cm. Glossary, Index, Appendix. 1007g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright and sound; light shelfwear). No dustjacket. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 107.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4176.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Prince, Francine
FEED YOUR CHILD BRIGHT
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Yes you can raise your child's IQ by as much as 35 points and dramatically improve school performance. Here's the revolutionary eating plan that shows you how. ; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29675.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Reader's Digest
EATING FOR GOOD HEALTH
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1998. Near Fine 2nd Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; 14003
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14003.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Reader's Digest Editors
GREAT RECIPES FOR GOOD HEALTH
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A. 1990. As New with no dust jacket 4th Printing Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall - 9" to 11" tall; 304 pages; 24661G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24661.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Santillo, Humbart
FOOD ENZYMES The Missing Link to Radiant Health
Publisher: Hohm Press Prescott, AZ 1991. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Note on back endpaper. ; Trade PB; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Toms. Agnes
The Joy of Eating Natural Foods: The Complete Organic Cookbook
Publisher: Devon-Adair 1971. Originally: Eat, Drink, and be Healthy. 384 pages, index, 8vo; yellow cloth. Very good+ condition, top edge spotted; dust jacket very good, chipped edges Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017625.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
U. S. Department of Agriculture
Family Fare: Food Management and Recipes. Home and Garden Bulletin No. 1
Publisher: Washington, D. C., G. P. O., June 1966. 96 p., index; pictorial paper covers stamped; good+. 'Prepared by Human Nutrition Research Division and Consumer and Food Economics Research Division, Agricultural Research Service.' Contents include You... and your familys food; Nutrition up to date... up to you; Have a food plan; Servings and pounds; Smart buying; Wise storing; Main dishes; Ways to use leftovers; One ingredient for another. Stock# 27205. American cookery, food preparation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27205.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Underwood, Greer. Westerberg, Frank, illustrator.
Gourmet Light. Simple and Sophisticated Recipes for the Health-Conscious Cook. Second Edition. Illustrated by Frank Westerberg.
Publisher: Globe Pequot Press, Old Saybrook, Conn. [1993]. xii, 339 p., index, menus. "In this popular, innovative cookbook, Greer Underwood reveals how to get rid of worthless calories and excess fat while preserving the full, rich flavors of fine gourmet food. You learn ten basic techniques... More than 180 tantalizing recipes-- 55 brand-new-- for everything from appetizers to desserts illustrate this healthy approach to gourmet cuisine... This fully revised edition also contains complete nutrition information for each recipe... menu suggestions... dozens of helpful kitchen tips..." Color pictorial paper covers; label remains on rear cover; near fine. Stock#24080.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24080.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Walker, Morton, D.P.M.
SEXUAL NUTRITION
Publisher: Instant Improvement NY 1996. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; dampstains and crinkling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages; 23536G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23536.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Weight Watchers
DINING OUT COMPANION
Publisher: Weight Watchers 1999. Near Fine Softcover Winning Points, Weight Watchers Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 23378G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23378.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Wilson, Frank J.
GLAMOUR, GLUCOSE, AND GLANDS
Publisher: Vantage Press NY 1957. Good in Fair dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Edgeworn, rubbed, torn and chipped DJ in mylar. Boards edgeworn and frayed, interior tight and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; 25094hf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25094.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Winick, Myron, Brian L. G. Morgan, Jaime Rozovski, Robin Marks-Kaufman, Institute of Human Nutrition.
The Columbia Encyclopedia of Nutrition.
Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons, 1988. 349 p., index, tables, charts. "While the hope of the Institute in compiling this volume is to provide sound information on 'nutrition fads,' the goal is still to encourage the public's increasing interest in nutrition as an important factor in good health." Alphabetically arranged, from Additives to Zinc. Dj; VG+. stock#24524.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24524.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Zukin, Jane. Gelzayd, Eugene A.
Milk-Free Diet Cookbook. Cooking for the Lactose Intolerant. Foreword by Eugene A. Gelzayd.
Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co., NY [1982].. 155 p., index, tables. "...the inability to digest milk or milk by-products affects millions of people... Many commercially available products that are acceptable on a milk-free diet are listed throughout [this book]. You will learn what vitamins and minerals must be supplemented... and how to care for a child who cannot digest milk-containing foods." Contents include Questions & Answers about Lactose Intolerance; How To Read a Food Label; Caring for the Lactose-Intolerant Infant; [recipes]; Nutritive Values of the Edible Part of Foods, pp. 108-153. Blue & orange covers; near fine. stock#24069.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24069.
|
|
|
|
47 items found
|