|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Hogner, Dorothy Childs. Hogner, Nils, illustrator.
A Fresh Herb Platter. Illustrated by Nils Hogner.
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1961. ‘First Edition'. 237 p., index, recipes, illus. ‘Three decorative garden plans are offered: a vegetable-and-herb garden, a garden salad bowl, and a supplementary garden for the salad fancier... a chapter on terrace and window-shelf gardening... delicious recipes for vegetables and herbs, herb vinegars, salad dressings, pickles... soups, and fresh herbs used with meats, poultry, fish, and shellfish... Freezing and drying instructions... information regarding the preparation of the garden for its winter rest.’ Dj chipped; VG. stock#22935.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22935.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Schlesinger, Chris & Willoughby, John, Illustrated by: Photos by Rothfeld, Steven & Illustrations by Witschonke, Alan
Big Flavors of the Hot Sun: Recipes and Techniques from the Spice Zone
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc. New York, NY 1994. xxxvi, [2], 487 pp, [3], quarterbound w/yel papercovered boards and w/blu cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj blu-yel-orange w/color illustrated & pictorial front panel and color photo of the authors on the rear panel. The cookbook present a culinary odyssey featuring the loud flavors and techniques gathered during the authors' twenty years of cooking with live fire and spices. It contains more than 240 inovative recipes fro food from the spice zone, that geographic band around the Equator where most spices originated and where through the centuries cooks have learned how to use their intense flavors to the best advantage. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.67 | CAD 27.25 | EUR 20.61 | GBP 17.44 | JPY 2,472.73 | MXN 302.22 | ZAR 245.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038885.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hooker, Alan, 1902-1993. Wood, Beatrice, illustrator.
California Herb Cookery from the Ranch House Restaurant. Illustrations by Beatrice Wood.
Publisher: Edwin House [1996]. 272 p., illus. 'Alan Hooker's love of food, its preparation, and the social delight of eating with friends was legendary. ...In the 1930s... Alan ended his career as a jazz musician and worked in a bakery, while developing what was to become a serious, lifelong interest in the nature of consciousness and meditation... In 1949, Alan and Helen moved to Ojai to be near Krishnamurti. For the next 40 years Alan devoted himself to establishing his now famous Ranch House Restaurant." "In 1917, Beatrice Wood rebelled against her conventional Victorian mother and left New York with $15 in her purse to find out what life was about. ...Well known in Europe for her paintings and drawings, Beatrice Wood is revered in America for her luster-glazed earthenware vessels. ...Ms. Wood's work in clay and on paper is in museum collections throughout the world." Stiff paper covers; new from publisher. stock#21396.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21396.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
CANADIAN SPICE MANUAL AND COOKBOOK
Publisher: Canadian Spice Association Winnipeg, Canada N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30560.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fischer, Al and Mildred, illustrated, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Chili-Lovers' Cook Book
Publisher: Golden West Publishers Phoenix, AZ 1978. 128 pp red-yel plastic spiral bound w/yel-blk SC wraps. Chili recipes and recipes w/chiles First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Spiral Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010338.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Latorre, Dolores L., Illustrated by: Whitehead, Barbara M.
Cooking and Curing with Mexican Herbs : Recipes and Remedies Gathered in Muzquiz, Coahuila
Publisher: The Encino Press Austin, TX 1977. xi, 178 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/light brown dj w/black lettering & illustrations. Life in Mexico is a blend of two ancestral cutlures: native American Indian and imported Spanish-Mediterranean. Contains over 150 recipes. Contains a reference list of plants giving the English & Spanish common names with the scientific names. The recipes and remedies were gathered in Muzquiz, Coahuila, Mexico, during the years 1960 to 1972 while the author and her husband did an ethnological field study of the Mexican Kickapoo Indians. Whaley #143. dj price-clipped Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.25 | CAD 42.16 | EUR 31.88 | GBP 26.97 | JPY 3,825.45 | MXN 467.56 | ZAR 379.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040762.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Latorre, Dolores L., Illustrated by: Whitehead, Barbara M.
Cooking and Curing with Mexican Herbs : Recipes and Remedies Gathered in Muzquiz, Coahuila
Publisher: The Encino Press Austin, TX 1977. xi, 178 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/light brown dj w/black lettering & illustrations. Life in Mexico is a blend of two ancestral cutlures: native American Indian and imported Spanish-Mediterranean. Contains over 150 recipes. Contains a reference list of plants giving the English & Spanish common names with the scientific names. dj price-clipped Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.25 | CAD 42.16 | EUR 31.88 | GBP 26.97 | JPY 3,825.45 | MXN 467.56 | ZAR 379.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049621.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Oster, Maggie, Illustrated by: Fuhrmann, Brigita and Joslin, Charles
Herbal Vinegar
Publisher: Storey Communications, Inc. Pownal, VT 2003. 172 pp, light orange SC wraps w/black-turquoise lettering w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The book contains directions on buying, making, and flavoring inexpensive, easy-to-make vinegars. It has recipes for using flavored vinegars adn gift packaging ideas. It has step-by-step instructions for growning herbs indoors and out. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034278.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Loewenfeld, Claire
HERBS, HEALTH AND COOKERY
Publisher: Gramercy New York 1982. Reprint; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29688.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Loewenfeld, Claire / Back, Philippa.
Herbs, Health, and Cookery / by Claire Loewenfeld and Philippa Back.
Publisher: New York : Gramercy Pub. Co., [1982] : distributed by Crown, c1967.. 320 p. ; index, 24 cm. Originally published as Herbs for health and cookery.S.-B. Stock# 42,062. Good+ / dj good +.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42062.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Thompson, Jennifer Trainer, Illustrated by: McDonald, Mercedes
Hot Licks : great recipes for making and cooking with hot Sauces
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, CA 1994. 134 pp, green boards w/red lettering, dj red-green-yel w/color pictorial front. Quick, easy hot sauce recipes. Book features sizzling recipes for making & using hot pepper sauces to enliven dishes and add flair to any meal. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.96 | CAD 9.16 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 830.91 | MXN 101.56 | ZAR 82.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014083.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gibbons, Euell. Rose, Raymond W., illustrator.
Stalking the Healthful Herbs with drawings of plants by Raymond W. Rose.
Publisher: David McKay, NY [c1966]. xiv, 303 p., index, illus.; 22 cm. Euell Gibbons "brings to our attention in a delightful fashion many of the culinary and medicinal herbs native to North America-- kinds that were well known to the Indians and early settlers. His intimate knowledge of these plants is based on countless field studies as well as on painstaking research." Pictorial dj clipped; minor wear; good+. stock#22900.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22900.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rosengarten, Frederic
The Book of Spices
Publisher: Wynnewood, Pa., Livingston Pub. Co., 1969. xiii, 489 p. illus., facsims., maps. 26 cm. 330 illustrations; 73 in color. A study of the plants, where and how they grow, their uses, and some recipes. Bibliography: p. 473-479. PA. Stock# 35,765. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35765.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Clevely, Andi & Richmond, Katherine, Illustrated by: Photos
The Cooks Encyclopedia of Herbs
Publisher: Lorenz Books New York, NY 2000. 256 pp, blu SC wraps w/small color pictorials on the front & rear covers and the spine w/wht-gilt lettering. The book is a comprehensive guide to all aspects of growing and cooking with culinary herbs. It has a botanical A-Z directory of herbs for easy plant identification and over 80 recipes from soups, snacks to stews, salads and casseroles. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 19.55 | EUR 14.78 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,773.64 | MXN 216.78 | ZAR 175.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038057.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
London, Sheryl & Mel
The Herb & Spice Cookbook: A Seasoning Celebration
Publisher: Rodale Emmaus, PA 1986. 306 pages, color illustrations, index; large 8vo, white pictorial boards. No ex lib. but withdrawn stamp back endpaper. Very good, spine ends bumped; dust jacket very good, flap clipped, light wear First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021103.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hutson, Lucinda, Illustrated by: Cooke Photographics
The Herb Garden Cookbook - Complete Gardening Guide
Publisher: Texas Monthly Press, Inc. Austin, TX 1992. x, 229 pp, orange SC wraps w/color pictorial front & rear covers. Introduction to the versatile & sun-loving herbs of the American Southwest & Mexico, as well as many appealing Oriental herbs currently so popular in contemporary Vietnamese & Thai cuisine. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.96 | CAD 14.27 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,294.55 | MXN 158.22 | ZAR 128.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040823.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hutson, Lucinda, Illustrated by: Lambert, Melody & Cooke Photographics
The Herb Garden Cookbook : The Complete Gardening and Gourmet Guide
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2003. xiii, 242 pp, purple cloth covered boards, dj purple w/tan lettering w/color pictorial front panel. The author tells the reader how to grow robust & flavorful herbs, how to harvest & store herbs, to prepare more than 150 delicious recipes, create flavored herb butters & savory vinegars and to find the best websites for buying seeds, plants and gourmet products. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 25.55 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 229.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036330.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hutson, Lucinda, Illustrated by: Lambert, Melody & Cooke Photographics
The Herb Garden Cookbook : The Complete Gardening and Gourmet Guide
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2003. xiii, 242 pp, purple cloth covered boards, dj purple w/tan lettering w/color pictorial front panel. The author tells the reader how to grow robust & flavorful herbs, how to harvest & store herbs, to prepare more than 150 delicious recipes, create flavored herb butters & savory vinegars and to find the best websites for buying seeds, plants and gourmet products. 2nd Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 25.55 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 229.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035178.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Tolley, Emelie, Illustrated by: Mead, Chris
The Herbal Pantry
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York, NY 1992. ix, [3], 144 pp, green clothcovered boards w/white lettering on the spine, light green pictorial endpapers, glossy white-orange dj w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The 150 recipes in the book are long-lasting, easy ways to preserve the pleasures of a herb garden. They suggest dozens of ways to use herbal pantry items. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.71 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.49 | JPY 1,062.73 | MXN 129.89 | ZAR 105.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050288.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Swahn, J. O.
The Lore Of Spices
Publisher: Crescent Books 1991. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover With 250 color illustrations. Remainder mark bottom edge. Closed tear heel of spine edge of DJ. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 208 pages; 12368
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.60 | CAD 17.99 | EUR 13.60 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,631.82 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 161.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12368.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Day, Avanelle and Stuckey, Lillie, Illustrated by: Spier, Jo
The Spice Cookbook
Publisher: David White Company New York, NY 1964. xiv, 623 pp, quarterbound w/light green cloth boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt letters, color illustrated endpapers. Complete book of spice & herb cookery, containing 1400 recipes f/traditional American & classic international cuisine. tear bottom of spine, repaired, boards rubbed 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 16.82 | EUR 12.72 | GBP 10.76 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 151.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031078.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Day, Avanelle and Stuckey, Lillie, Illustrated by: Spier, Jo
The Spice Cookbook
Publisher: David White Company New York, NY 1964. xiv, 623 pp, quarterbound w/light green cloth boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt letters, color illustrated endpapers. Complete book of spice & herb cookery, containing 1400 recipes f/traditional American & classic international cuisine. small stains on fore & bottom edges, dj small tears top & bottom edge of back panel. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 25.13 | EUR 19.00 | GBP 16.08 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 225.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035119.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Day, Avanelle and Stuckey, Lillie, Illustrated by: Spier, Jo
The Spice Cookbook
Publisher: David White Company New York, NY 1964. xiv, 623 pp, quarterbound w/light green cloth boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt letters, color illustrated endpapers. Complete book of spice & herb cookery, containing 1400 recipes f/traditional American & classic international cuisine. tear bottom of spine, repaired, boards rubbed 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 16.82 | EUR 12.72 | GBP 10.76 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 151.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049711.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Troup, Loris
The Tasting Spoon: A Guide of Food Seaoning
Publisher: Citadel Press New York 1955. 286 pages, seasoning chart, recipes, lore, snippets of history, guidance on using 130 herbs, spices and sondiments, illustrated endpapers; small 8vo, green boards. Very good, slight cover wear; dust jacket very good, in clear plastic sleave. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023050.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Richardson, Noel Illustrator: Illustrated by Andrew Yeoman
WINTER HERBAL PLEASURES Perserving and Cooking with Herbs
Publisher: Sterling Press New York NY 1991. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10395.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|