|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
THE BARBECUE COOKBOOK
Publisher: Oxmoor House 1989. Near Fine with no dust jacket 2nd Printing Softcover 60 pages; 24699G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24699.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
LET'S COOK OUTDOORS
Publisher: Sears, Roebuck and Co. Chicago, IL 1961. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Recipes, tips, ideas on fuels, tools, spits, grills, hibachis. ; Color Photographs; 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10427.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auerbach, Herbert R. smoky and Loeda
Handbook For Rumpus Room Chefs & Barbecuers
Publisher: Self-Published 1942. Very Good- Softcover Orange paper covers soiled, tiny chip lower corner. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28862.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barbecue Experts of Tested Recipe Institute, Inc., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Big Boy Barbecue Book No. 2-172
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1967. 64 pp, red-green-brown-gray-orange color pictorial front & rear panels. A book that shows how easy it is to barbecue, how to build a fire, how much charcoal to tuse, when is food cooking and when is food done, how to avoid flameup, how to select meats, how to use a spit, and how to make barbecue sauces. peeling spot on the title page, stain on most of the pages on the bottom front part. 12th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/wire Spiral Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.39 | EUR 4.83 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 57.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039290.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Beard, James
Barbecue with Beard Outdoor Recipes from a Great Cook
Publisher: New York 1975. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Golden Press Hardcover Some page tips near front are creased. Jacket is rubbed with some chipping, especially at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 186 pages; Covers outdoor cooking and equipment, including grilling and broiling, spit roasting, skewer and skillet cooking, picnics clambakes, and party dishes; and even baking. Also included are dishes from the kitchen to accompany the foods cooked outdoors, and sauces and marinades for the meats cooked outdoors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.31 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.13 | JPY 585.45 | MXN 71.56 | ZAR 58.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2442.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beard, James and Helen Evans Brown
COMPLETE BOOK OF OUTDOOR COOKERY
Publisher: Pyramid Books New York NY 1971. Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Picnics, barbecues, patio parties, rotisserie delights and new equipment. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45000.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
BARBECUE BOOK Complete How-To for Outdoor Cooking
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1956. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Small water stain at edge ; Complete barbecue guide, appetizers to desserts and all prepared outdoors; Color and b&w illustrations; 162 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15551.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
BARBECUE BOOK
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1971. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Complete barbecue guide, appetizers to desserts and all prepared outdoors; Color and b&w illustrations; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51191.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brooks, Karen & Morgan, Diane & Darmon, Reed, Illustrated by: Adams, Beth
Dressed to Grill: Savvy Recipes for Girls Who Play With Fire
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc San Francisco, CA 2002. 108 pp, wht-red-tan-blu boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/wire binding. Book about grilling, w/big flavors, big spices, experimentation, and improvisation. The recipes are leaner, more expressive and more open to interpretation. The book begins with cool tools and hot techniques, followed by marinades, rubs, & pastes, low-fat, sides, and entertaining. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover w/wire Spiral Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038672.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Callahan, Ed Illustrator: Illustrated by Mike Nelson
Charcoal Cookbook
Publisher: Nitty Gritty Books 1970. Very Good+ Softcover Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 175 pages; 29314G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29314.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Davis, Hillary
GREAT GRILLING Easy & Elegant Entertaining all Year Round
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1991. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Photographs; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48008.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
DeMers, John , Illustrated by: Demers, John
Follow the Smoke : 14,783 Miles of Great Texas Barbecue : Places, People, secrets and Recipes!
Publisher: Bright Sky Press Houston, TX 2008. 256 pp, dark SC wraps w/white-yellow lettering w/color pictorial front & rear covers. The author traveled the state of Texas to eat in 119 barbecue joints. The book is part travelogue, part food orgy and part oral history and allows DeMers to look deeper into the Lone Star State's barbecuing. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050266.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Edwards, Beverly, and The editors Of Trailer Life
THE GOOD SAM RV COOKBOOK
Publisher: Trailer Life Books Agoura, CA 1987. Near Fine Softcover Includes the "substitutions and equivalents" card laid in. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 235 pages; 24703G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24703.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Falcon Gas Grills
BEEF OUTDOORS
Publisher: Beef Industry Council Chicago 1970. Very Good Softcover Backyard and winter cookouts, the big outdoor barbecue, beach parties and patio entertaining. ; 31 pages; 18874g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18874.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Family Circle
BARBECUE COOKBOOK
Publisher: Rockville House Publishers Garden City, NY 1978. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19819.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Finsand, Mary Jane.
Barbecue Cookbook.
Publisher: Ideals Pub. Corp., Milwaukee [1979]. 64 p., index, color photos. Includes How To Use Your Barbecue; Meats (Beef, Poultry, Fish, Lamb, Pork, Veal, Ribs); Fruit; Hors d'Oeuvres; Backyard burger party; Casseroles; Salads; Bread; Vegetables; Marinades, glazes, sauces & relishes; Finishing touches. Paper; near fine. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24322.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24322.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Food editors Of McCall's Illustrator: Illustrated by Tye Gibson
PICNIC AND PATIO COOKBOOK
Publisher: Advance Publishers Orlando, FL 1972. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64994.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
G. R. Publishing
CHARCOAL GRILLING FOR OUTDOOR FUN
Publisher: G. R. Publishing Waverly, IA 1982. Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 142 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66689.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Home Economics Staff of Tested Recipe Institute, Inc., Illustrated by: Robinson, Stanley & Gommi, Albert
Big Boy Barbecue Book - Shows How Easy it is to Spit or Grill No. 712-E
Publisher: Tested Recipe Inst. Inc. New York, NY 1957. 64 pp, red-green-brown-gray-orange color pictorial front & rear panels. A book that shows how easy it is to barbecue, how to build a fire, how much charcoal to tuse, when is food cooking and when is food done, how to avoid flameup, how to select meats, how to use a spit, and how to make barbecue sauces. No Jacket Soft Cover w/wire Spiral Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039289.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jamison, Cheryl Alters & Bill w/illus. by Sara Love
Born to Grill: An American Celebration
Publisher: Boston: The Harvard Common Press, 1998 1st ed.. 500pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19553.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kelly, Denis.
Pacific Grilling: Recipes for the Fire from Baja to the Pacific Northwest.
Publisher: Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 1570611750 Octavo. 288pp. 9.8 x 7 x 0.7 inches. "The 140 recipes in this book are tantalizingly bold, thanks to the author's cupboard full of spice rums, flavorings, and brines. Clean, crisp and obviously never used "in the kitchen." Slight curl to the fore-edge of the front cover from having been opened and read. Paperback Paperback Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13663.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Merriman, Beth.
The Home Kebob Cookbook.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY [c1972]. 96 p., index; 21 cm. "Published in Association with Parade Magazine." Includes Equipment for Making & Cooking Kebobs; How To Build a Charcoal Fire; Helpful Hints; and over 150 kebob recipes for cooking indoors & out. Paper; ink inscription; good+. Stock#22930.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22930.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Schlesinger, Chris & John Willoughby.
The Thrill of the Grill. Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue.
Publisher: William Morrow, NY [1990] (12th printing). Line drawings by Laura Hartman Maestro. Photography by Vincent Lee. 395 p., index, illus., 32 color plates; 26.5 cm. Along with 200 recipes, contents include Fish and Other Water Dwellers; Birds and Things with Hooves; Sambals, Blatjangs, and Salsas; Barbecue (Smoke Cooking); And All the Fixin's; Breads and Desserts; Refreshing Beverages; Your Basic Pantry; Sources for Unusual Ingredients. Black boards, spine stmped in silver; color pictorial dj; VG+. Inscribed to Mrs. Johnson by Chris Schlesinger. 39704 NS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39704.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Time Life
INDOOR GRILLING
Publisher: Time Life Books 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4th Printing Hardcover Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 96 pages; 26186G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26186.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Turco Manufacturing Company
GUIDE TO BETTER OUTDOOR COOKING
Publisher: Turco Manufacturing Du Quoin, IL N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes hints for your Grill and recipes; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71667.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|