|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
210 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
151.
|
|
Pellaprat, Henri-Paul
Modern French Culinary Art
Publisher: Cleveland, OH & New York: The World Publishing Company, 1966.. First US Edition. 26½ X 18½ cm. VG/VG-. Translated and adapted for the American kitchen by Avanelle Day and David White. Light grey cloth, black & gilt titles & decorations, xvii, 1174 pp including 72 ff color & 29 ff b & w photo plates, glossary, index. Small spots (spatters) on top & bottom edges, rear hinge reglued. DJ rubbed, few tears to 4 cm, tail of spine creased & somewhat tattered; protected from further damage by Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "A true encyclopedia of the table, Modern French Culinary Art is a magnificent volume. Americans will find a complete education in the four basic subdivisions of French cooking. There is, first, la Haute Cuisine, the truly sophisticated and elaborate cooking appropriate only to the most special occasions. There is also la Cuisine Bourgeoise, the special culmination of centuries of fine cooking by the typical French housewife. The there is la Cuisine Régionale, that diverse and rich mixture of local dishes from all sections of France. And, finally, there is la Cuisine Impromptu, the improvised, pick-up cooking that manages to do the very best with whatever is available." Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKFR00001.
|
|
|
|
|
152.
|
|
Pellaprat, Henri-Paul
Les Menus detailles de la Menagere: 180 Menus simples et pratiques et autres recettes de cuisine familiale
Publisher: Comptoir Francais du Livre, 1937 Paris, France. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Menus pour les jours de reception et fetes de famille queques menus de regimes. Ouvrage compose de 300 pages, dont 236 pages de texte, 1055 recettes clairement exposees et conseils pratiques, 44 pages illustrees en couleurs d'environ 120 plats differents et 29 pages illustrees en noir." 300 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Pictorial cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001022.
|
|
|
|
|
153.
|
|
Perry, Ruth & Milton Perry.
Kosher Parties Unlimited. Glamour in the Kosher Kitchen.
Publisher: NY, National Women's League of the United Synagogue of America, 1968. A-D, 42 p., typescript. "With loving care and some pre-planning, a holiday party or the festive entertaining at a personal simhah can have all the glamor of a catered ‘affair'. And, for so many such occasions, the home atmosphere adds an extra ‘ta'am' which no public place can duplicate. The book is arranged in two sections: Adult Parties, with recipes... dishes for Children's Holiday Parties (a ‘must' for true Jewish family living)." Spiral bound stiff blue covers printed in gold; VG. Stock# 23990.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23990.
|
|
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Piercy, Caroline B. Walsh, Virginia Filson, illustrator. Adams, Charlotte, editor.
The Shaker Cook Book. Not by Bread Alone. Illustrated by Virginia Filson Walsh. General Editor Charlotte Adams.
Publisher: NY, Crown [MCMLIII (1953)]. 283 p., index, illus. "The unique recipes that have made Shaker cooking, baking and canning famous throughout the world." Contents include Beverages; Breads; Cakes & Cookies; Corn Dishes; Desserts; Egg Dishes; Fish; Herbs; Meats; Meatless Dishes; Pies & Pastries; Pickles; Preserves, Jams, Jellies; Salads; Soups; Sweetmeats; Vegetables; Special Diet for Aged; Gather up the Fragments. Brown, Culinary Americana 3469. Dj worn; VG. Copy of Al Kandarian, restaurateur, with his blindstamp. Stock#23981.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23981.
|
|
|
|
|
155.
|
|
Poulson, Joan
Old Cotswold Recipes
Publisher: Hendon Publishing Company; Hendon Mill, England: 1976. Very Good Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0902907735 48 pages; Oblong 24mo (5.25") 14 cm; Stiff tan covers, several b/w photos with captions, brief lore and customs of Cotswolds, 71 recipes. ; Copyright 1975. This is 2nd printing, 1976. ; Covers lightly sunned but all readable. No other flaws. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10269.
|
|
|
|
|
156.
|
|
Price, Jane, ed.
The Complete Asian Cookbook
Publisher: Bay Books Sydney NSW 2002. 256 pages, numerous color photos, index, 4to, pink pictorial wraps. Fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world sicne 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.71 | CAD 42.49 | EUR 31.54 | GBP 26.97 | JPY 4,100.00 | MXN 455.56 | ZAR 410.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020239.
|
|
|
|
|
157.
|
|
Ringland, Eleanor & Winston, Lucy Ringland , Illustrated by: Illustrated
Fiestas Mexicanas Menus and Recipes
Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1972. xii, 79 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the front panel and spine. A collection of authentic Mexican recipes presented in relation to party menus, with commnet concerning culinary customs of our neighbors south of the Rio Grande. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD. 2nd Edition, 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040848.
|
|
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Robinson, Sallie Ann w/smith, Gregory Wrenn and w/foreword by Conroy, Pat , Illustrated by: Photos
Gullah Home Cooking the Daufuskie Way: Smokin' Joe Butter Beans, Ol' 'Fuskie Fried Crab Rice, Sticky-Bush Blackberry Dumpling, & Other Sea Island Favorites
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, NC 2003. xx, [2], 170 pp, quarterbound w/red clothcovered spine w/light brown papercovered boardfs, white-tan dj w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The author presents the dishes of her native Sea Islands and offers the readers a taste of the unique West African- influcnced Gullah culture still found there. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.67 | CAD 17.58 | EUR 13.05 | GBP 11.16 | JPY 1,696.00 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050547.
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Rockland
Jewish Party Book
Jewish Party Book by Rockland, Schocken Books, 1978, 264 pp, contemporary guide to custom, crafts, and foods
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.20 | CAD 16.11 | EUR 11.96 | GBP 10.23 | JPY 1,555.00 | MXN 172.78 | ZAR 155.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34770.
|
|
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Roden, Claudia
The Good Food of Italy: Region By Region The Good Food Of Italy, Region by Region / Claudia Roden
Publisher: NY, Knopf : Distributed by Random House, 1990. 301 p., [32] p. of plates, illus. (some color); 26 cm. With over 300 tantalizing recipes, Claudia Roden's timeless and enchanting book is set against a backdrop of the story of Italy and its people. ISBN (10): 0394582500. Stock#46912. Vg, gift inscription / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46912.
|
|
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Rollband, James, Illustrated by: Potak, Stephen
Occident in a Chinese Kitchen
Publisher: The Crossing Press, 1971 Trumansburg, NY. ISBN: 0912278196 Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This book is not intended to replace the ..books on Chinese cooking published to date, but to introduce you to a simplified method of handling the food so that you will get good results on your first attempt. It is surprising that no one has come up with this method before, although a few have hit around it or only partly organized the ingredients. When I was young I worked with my father on the installation of the ventilating, heating and air conditioning in Chinese restaurants, and noticed the cooks were always organizing the raw ingredients prior to the cooking of the dish.." Illustrated. 64 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002768.
|
|
|
|
|
162.
|
|
Rosamund Grant, foreword by Maya Angelou
Caribbean and African Cookery
Publisher: Grub Street the Basement 1990-06. Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948817135. First Edition. Multi-colored jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 9.5", 160 pages, lightly yellowing pages, book distributor's stickers on front jacket flap and back cover, conversion table plate taped on to fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309400.
|
|
|
|
|
163.
|
|
Rossi, Karla, et al. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Tina Currie
Breaking Bread : A Family History Preserved by Seven Sisters (Cookbook)
Publisher: Seven Sisters & An Angel; California: 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 096701591X 463 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Dark brown boards over double spiral binding so book lays flat, tons of medium- to high-quality b/w photos, index, about 900 recipes. ; Family recipe book with detailed family history from roots in Poland and Italy to present-day America. ; Authors: Karla Rossi, Pamela Rossi Dickey, Tina Marie Rossi Nute, Therese Louise Rossi Benish, Patricia Ann Rossi Jordan, and Tanya Lynn Rossi, and their mom, Celia Siembor Rossi. ; A touch of shelfwear only. No marks. Binding intact. Scarce. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12320.
|
|
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Roth, Harriet
Harriet Roth's Deliciously Healthy Jewish Cooking
Publisher: New York et al.: Dutton (Penguin Group), 1996.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 19 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Blue boards, gilt titles on spine, xxxiii, 461, [1] pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Corners of a few leaves bumped. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Roth adapts traditional Jewish cooking for a heart-healthy diet Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKJW00001.
|
|
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Rozin, Elisabeth
THE UNIVERSAL KITCHEN
Publisher: Viking NY 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 380 pages; 21955G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.85 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.38 | JPY 3,250.00 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21955.
|
|
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Sadowski, Jeffrey A.
Italian Cuisine: The Gourmet's Companion
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York, 1997. Trade soft cover in tan, green and red illustrated wraps, 8vo. xi+180pp. Dictionary of Italian dishes followed by glossary of Italian foods and food related terms. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0471149098. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009510.
|
|
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Sarrau, Jose
Tapas and Appetizers
Publisher: Fireside / Simon and Schuster New York, 1987. Trade paperback in blue and yellow jacket with color photo to front, 8vo. 192pp. Index, glossary, frontis map. Translated with introduction by Francesca Piemonte Slesinger. NF. Very light shelfwear edges rear wraps only. Otherwise fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 067162551. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.75 | GBP 4.07 | JPY 618.00 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002871.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Schmaeling, Tony
Italian Regional Cooking
Publisher: Susan Reynolds Books; Ware, England: 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0907853102 152 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Pale yellow pictorial boards, pink endpapers, index, over 200 recipes representing 15 regions of Italy, each introducted with small map and description. Numerous high-quality full-color photos. Glossy throughout. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. Copyright 1981. This edition published by in Ware, Hertfordshire, England, for Susan Reynolds Books, 1983.; Spine tanned but readable. Small nick to front edge of spine. Lower tips lightly bumped. Metallic gold bookplate with b/w line illustration on front endpaper. No marks, no other flaws. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13669.
|
|
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Scott, Natalie, Illustrated by: Alvarez, Enrique
Mexican Cook-Book: Mexican Dishes for American Kitchens
Publisher: Impresora Godinez, S.A., 1953 Mexico, DF, Mexico. Book. Book condition: Good. Poor. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is a well-written Mexican cookbook, intended for American households, written almost 60 years ago before Mexican cooking was popular in the United States. Recipes include everything from drinks and appetizers to main courses and desserts. 88 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is present, but is in POOR condition (see photo).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001063.
|
|
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Shastri M.D., K.D., Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Hindu Dietetics : with Hints on Cooking and Recipes
Publisher: Indo-Aryan Publishing Co. Minneapolis, MN 1917. 60 pp, purple cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. Part of the book deals with scientific discussion about preparation of vegetable dishes. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.27 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 10.91 | JPY 1,658.00 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028094.
|
|
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Sheridan, Monica. Lonette, Reisie, illustrator. Briscoe, Robert.
The Art of Irish Cooking. Foreword by Robert Briscoe, Former Mayor of Dublin. Illustrations by Reisie Lonette.
Publisher: NY, Gramercy, 1965. 166 p. "Traditional recipes, menus and cooking lore from the Emerald Isle, presented with wit & flair by a noted culinary expert." Dj; lacks flyleaf; good+. Stock#22220.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22220.
|
|
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Shimizu, Kay
Sushi At Home
Publisher: Shufunotomo Company; Tokyo: 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0870405721 140 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Tan boards, decorative endpapers, index, glossary, tips on preparing vinegared rice, selecting raw fish, etc, 100+ full-color photos, many step by step, about 200 recipes including variations. ; 1st printing stated. Isbn 4079738724.; Very light bump to lower tips. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9854.
|
|
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Showalter, Mary Emma, Illustrated by: Nissley, Naomi
Mennonite Community Cookbook
Publisher: Herald Press Scottdale, PA 1983. xviii, 494 pp, cream cloth covered boards w/color illustrated spine & front panel, dj cream w/color illustrated spine & front panel w/white rear panel w/text in black. The book contains eleven hundred recipes from old Mennonite cookbooks, brought up to date with standard measures and directions. Simple country cookery contributed by Mennonite families from all over the United States and Canada 27th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.64 | CAD 37.44 | EUR 27.79 | GBP 23.77 | JPY 3,613.00 | MXN 401.44 | ZAR 361.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049399.
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Shuler, Elizabeth
German Cookery
Publisher: Crown Publishers, 1968. The De Luxe Edition, illustrated in color. From Crown's International Cookbook series. Translated by Joy Gary. Pink varnished cloth stamped with gold titles and illustration to front board, 2-color photo endsheets, ribbon bookmark. Photoplate illustrations in color. Contents arranged by genre: egg dishes, sandwiches, appetizers, soups, fish, poultry, meat, dumplings, potatoes, vegetables, salads, specialties and desserts.General cooking information included. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ very good with several short tears at top edge. 240 pp. 1st Thus. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12031.
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
|
Simonson, Gerda
Smorgasbordet : Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres
Publisher: Albert Bonnier N. Y. : 1947. Near Fine with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover 155 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Purple plastic comb binding, blue cloth over boards, yellow lettering, index, several b/w photos, about 550 recipes; Sub-subtitle: 'Fifth Enlarged Edition of Delicious Recipes, Hints and Suggestions for Snacks, Tidbits, Cocktail Recipes, Etc'. ; Gift note penned inside front cover. One leaf has moderate edgewear otherwise book shows almost no wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9647.
|
|
|
|
|
177.
|
|
Skaryd, Anna, with Vera Martinka and Marcella Doubrava
75th Anniversary Cookbook : Z. C. B. J. Lodge 225, Bannister, Michigan, 1986 (Czech Cooking)
Publisher: ZCBJ Lodge; Warren, Mich: 1986. Near Fine Softcover 262 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Red plastic comb binding, glossy white covers with black lettering and decor, small map of Czechoslovakia, list of past and present officers and 50-year members of the lodge, 8 + 230 + 24 pages, index, about 550 recipes with contributor names. A few recipe clippings laid in. ; Compiled by Lodge 225, Zapadni Cesko-Bratrska Jednota (Western Fraternal Life Association) of Bannister, Michigan, an organization for Czech Americans. Printed by Fundcraft Publishing, Collierville, Tennessee. ; Book shows no signs of use, but one leaf is slightly wrinkled along fore-edge, being near the middle of the book and thus sticking out a bit further than other pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13699.
|
|
|
|
|
178.
|
|
Smith, Mary L., ed.
From The Kitchens of Eastern Arabia
Publisher: Jubail, Saudi Arabia, SADAF Ladie's Group, 1995. [iii], 815 p., 24 cm. Fourth in a series of cookbooks prepared by the SADAF Ladie's Group.839 recipes from 201 contributors, mostly American, especially Texans, but also Japanese, Scots, Pakistanis, giving this an international aspect to southern style cookery. Stock# 37,753. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37753.
|
|
|
|
|
179.
|
|
Sonnino, Sandra Oreffice, and Elena Friedenberg Oreffice
Risette : Family Recipes from Chirignago, Venice, Italy
Publisher: Sandra Oreffice Sonnino; Bloomfield Hills, Mich: 1995. Near Fine Softcover 153 pages; Red plastic comb binding, red covers, index, 2 low-quality b/w photos, brief family history, about 70 recipes, each shown in original Italian facsimile handwriting and again typeset in English. ; Cakes, cookies, tortes, strudels, flan, custard, etc, etc. Recipes recorded by Elena Friedenberg Oreffice from 1927. Book compiled and edited by her daughter, Sandra Oreffice Sonnino. ; Small gift note on half title. No other defects. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12951.
|
|
|
|
|
180.
|
|
Stendahl
Spicy Food: A Collection of Uncommon Recipes from the mildly tangy to the frankly fiery, from every corner of the world
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston New York 1979. 304 pages, b/w illustrations by Kyuzo Tsugami, mail order sources, index; 8vo, yellow/white boards. Laid in sheet of tea grades. Very good, brief gift note, tiny makr top edge, spine ends bumped; dust jacket very good-, short tear/crease rear, flap clipped. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021915.
|
|
|
|
|
181.
|
|
Su Jan, Lee
THE FINE ART OF CHINESE COOKING
Publisher: Gramercy NY 1962. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Flyleaf clipped, DJ has a few small closed tears, rubbed stained. Recipes for Sauced Walnut Beef Balls Orientale and Chinese slaw pasted to rear endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages; 15428HG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15428.
|
|
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Suhr, Ingeborg
Mad : Danish Cooking, Enogtyvende Oplag
Publisher: Jul. Gjellerups Forlag; Copenhagen: 1953. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Twenty-First Printing Hardcover 552 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; DANISH text throughout. Full green buckram cloth, gilt lettering and decor, speckled edges, gray endpapers, index, several tables and appendixes, 1151 recipes, many with variations. ; Copyright 1948. This is 21st printing, 1953. ; Very light shelfwear. Only a few very small spots here and there. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12066.
|
|
|
|
|
183.
|
|
Targyik Sandor, and Nagy Laszlo
Hidegkonyha Receptkonyv es Technologia : (Hungarian) (Cold Buffet Recipes and Technique)
Publisher: Kozgazdasagi Es Jogi Konyvkiado; Budapest: 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 455 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Text in HUNGARIAN. Pale orange cloth, green lettering, hundreds of recipes, 140 b/w drawings in text, 100 b/w photos on glossy plates. ; Many how-to illustrations. ; Owner name and address penned on front endpaper (Budapest) and on title page (Detroit) and ballpoint scribbles on edges of textblock. Small patch of white paint on upper front tip. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3568.
|
|
|
|
|
184.
|
|
Taylor, Demetria
The Cook's Blessings
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1965. 306 pp, blu clothcovered boards w/gilt & brown blue deco & lettering, blu-brn dj . A unique cookbook based on the social & religious traditions of the Catholic world & including recipes & menus for holidays, holy days, & special occasions. sm cl tears along extremis. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.50 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.45 | GBP 9.79 | JPY 1,488.00 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009992.
|
|
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Temple Emanuel Sisterhood.
Beyond Bagels.
Publisher: Winston-Salem, NC. Traditional and Contemporary Jewish Cooking. Dated 1997, 130 pages with 5 pages of index. Tabbed with spiral binding, hard shiny black and white illustrated covers. Contains "A Word About Kashrut from 'The Sephardic Kitchen' by Rabbi Robert Sternberg." This is the laws of eating meat, fish, dairy products and pareve foods (fish and egg products). All very good condition. First Edition SPIRAL BOUND
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002725.
|
|
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Tezuka, Kaneko
Japanese Food
Publisher: Japan c. 1936. Very Good- with no dust jacket Board of Tourist Industry Japanese Government Railways Paperback Paper cover, which looks like very heavy gray construction paper, overlaps text pages, and this overlap is a bit worn and creased, leaving a ragged or uneven effect. Pages are darkened at edges with age. There is an illustration of a Japanese diner eating pasted on the front cover. There is an embossed circle design with the word 'Japan" in the middle of the back cover. ; Tourist Library; Vol. 14; 12mo; 84 pages; This is not so much a recipe book as an illustrated description of Japanese food and food culture. It describes common food, Japanese table etiquette, annual celebrations and ceremonial foods, an invitation to a wedding ceremony, congratulatory celebrations and religious food, the tea ceremony collation, famous local foods, and Japanese cakes. There are several photographs. Color frontispiece.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.47 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1,485.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 148.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3026.
|
|
|
|
|
187.
|
|
The American Home Economics Association, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Favorite Recipes from the United Nations
Publisher: United States Committee for the United Nations Washington, D.C. 1956. 96 pp, yel-black-blu-wht color illustrated SC. It contains recipes of 170 dishes from all countries of the United Nations. some soiling to covers No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036093.
|
|
|
|
|
188.
|
|
The Ladies Auxiliary of the Homestead Welfare Club, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Collection of Traditional Amana Colony Recipes
Publisher: Homestead Welfare Club Homestead, IA 1976. 120 pp, dark blu-wht boards w/orange lettering on the spine w/illustrated front & back panels. Book provides brief history of Amana Village in Iowa and collection of recipes for soups, main dishes, potato dishes, vegetables, salads, pies, cakes, canned fruits and other items. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,403.00 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031256.
|
|
|
|
|
189.
|
|
The Ladies Auxiliary of the Homestead Welfare Club, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Collection of Traditional Amana Colony Recipes : Family-size Recipes of the Efoods Prepared and Served in the Amana Villages for Over a Century
Publisher: Homestead Welfare Club Homestead, IA 1948. 120 pp, indigo blu cloth covered boards w/white decorations on the covers w/wht title block on the front cover w/name in blue, illustrated endpapers. The cover is a reproduction of old Amana blue cotton prints. The material was used for mostly all of the women's everyday drresses and aprons, and was purchased by the bolt, dyed an indigo blu. The book provides brief history of Amana Village in Iowa and collection of recipes for soups, main dishes, potato dishes, vegetables, salads, pies, cakes, canned fruits and other items. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.27 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 10.91 | JPY 1,658.00 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040164.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191.
|
|
Tohyama, Heihachiro, and Yukiko Moriyama
Quick and Easy Sushi Cook Book
Publisher: Joie, Inc; Tokyo: 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover 108 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; White boards, pink endpapers, index, pictorial glossary, tips on preparing vinegared rice, hundreds of full-color photos, many step by step, about 100 recipes. English text throughout, with names of fish in English and Japanese. ; Isbn 4915249042. ; Light bump to lower rear corner. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9855.
|
|
|
|
|
192.
|
|
Toupin, Elizabeth Ahn
HAWAII
Publisher: Bantam 1967. Very Good Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 14615G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14615.
|
|
|
|
|
193.
|
|
Triantafyllidis, Alexandra, Illustrated by: Illustrated
: Dishes from Olympus to the Tavernas
Publisher: Athens YWCA Athens, Greece 1979. 96 pp, glossy white-orange SC wraps w/black lettering & illustration. The book contains a small selection of the most popular dishes in Greece. It contains some of the following recipes: Mikti kalokerini salata, magiritsa, marides tiganites, psari sti skara, garides youvetsi, bamies me to kreas, kreas me patates, pihti, kreatopitta, pilafi araka, rizogalo, thiples, baclava, melomakarona, and many more. prev owner wrote on the title page. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.18 | CAD 12.11 | EUR 8.99 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,169.00 | MXN 129.89 | ZAR 116.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040566.
|
|
|
|
|
194.
|
|
Tsai, Ming, 1964- / Boehm, Arthur.
Blue Ginger : East meets West cooking with Ming
Publisher: New York : Clarkson Potter, 1999.. 275 p. : illus. (some col.) ; index, 24 cm. Title continues: "photographs by Alan Richardson ; foreword by Ken Hom.""the key Ming explains, is retaining a healthy respect for the traditions of each cuisine so that diverse elements can be combined in a harmonious way." Stock# 43,758. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43758.
|
|
|
|
|
195.
|
|
Tsang, David
All That Sizzles: Easy Oriental Recipes
Publisher: House of Tsang Belmont, CA, 1988. Trade paperback in blue illustrated wraps, 9" x 7 1/2". 160pp. Index, color photos on glossy pages. Preparations instructions, recipes. NF. Mild curl/wear to tips of corners. Else fine: bright, sharp, tight, square and unmarked. ISBN: 0961999608. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005591.
|
|
|
|
|
196.
|
|
Tufford, Julia Peterson, compiler.
Scandinavian Recipes Including the Smörgåsbord / Smorgasbord. 30th Anniversary Edition, 1940-1970.
Publisher: Minneapolis, Minn., 'Twenty-fourth Printing-- September 1970'. 90, [6] p., index. Contains about 250 recipes in English with Scandinavian names. "The purpose of this book is to gather into one volume these simple ‘folk recipes' that were so familiar in your childhood and mine, thus preserving them for the future. Like folk lore or folk songs they have a distinctive quality all their own." Includes Index and Smörgåsbord Table Arrangement. Color pictorial paper covers; newspaper clipping inside table of contents has darkened page; VG. Stock#24119.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24119.
|
|
|
|
|
197.
|
|
Urdaneta, Maria Luisa and Kanter, Daryl F., Illustrated by: Charts
Deleites de la Cocina Mexicana : a Bilingual Cookbook
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2002. ix, 244 pp, red-yel-wht-green SC wraps w/color pictorial front. A bilingual cookbook. Healthy Mexican American cooking, including nutritional analysis & ADA exchange rates for every recipe. slight rubbing to bottom edge. 3rd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,148.00 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034589.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199.
|
|
Venesz, Jozsef
Hungarian Cuisine, 2e : A Complete Cookery Book (2nd Edition, 1963)
Publisher: Corvina Press; Budapest: 1963. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 376 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full white cloth, red lettering, several indexes, 8 menus, about 25 color glossy photos, over 1000 recipes and variations. ; 2nd edition, 1963.; Jacket missing. Book shows only light exterior wear. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10215.
|
|
|
|
|
200.
|
|
Verdi
Wok Cooking
Wok Cooking by Verdi, 1983, 48 pages, illustrated, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.77 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 100.00 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41560.
|
|
|
|
|
201.
|
|
Vizvari, Mariska
Treasure Trove of Hungarian Cookery
Publisher: Boston: Branden Press (1961). ISBN: 9631367061 Third Edition 8vo Decorated white cloth with white ribbon marker. 271pp with illustrations from color photographs. "Not only Hungarian specialties, but also the local variants of French cuisine and adaptations from the culinary art of other nations are included among the recipes." Neat gift inscription to ffep else Very Good+ in lightly frayed and edge worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008023.
|
|
|
|
|
202.
|
|
Voyager (publisher)
Cuisines du Bout du Monde 28 (Mai/Juin 1997): Provence
Publisher: Voyager, 1997. Glossy blue wraps with color illustration. 114pp. In French. Special issue on cuisine of Provence. Articles, many recipes throughout. Includes very brief interview with Agnes Varda. Light rubbing to front wrap (moderate along spine end), fold across lower corner front wrap. All else fine. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002001.
|
|
|
|
|
203.
|
|
Walsh, Helen.
Irish Cooking.
Publisher: Exeter Books, NY [c1986]. Photography by Peter Barry. Designed by Philip Clucas. Produced by Ted Smart and David Gibbon. 64 p., color photos; 27.5 cm. Includes Soups, snacks & appetizers; Seafood recipes; Meat & game dishes; Cakes & desserts; Index. Color pictorial boards & dj; VG+. 39703 NS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39703.
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
|
Williams, Chuck, editor, & Susanna Palazuelos
Mexican Favorites
Publisher: Time-Life Books [1994].. Photography: Allan Rosenberg. Williams-Sonoma Kitchen Library. 108 p., index, text illustrations, a color photo facing each recipe; color pictorial covers; fine. '45 authentic recipes' for tortillas, beans, salsas, appetizers, snacks, light lunch /brunch, casual main courses. Includes a glossary to help locate special ingredients or make suitable substitutions. Stock#25,603. Mexico; cookery, food preparation, eating.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25603.
|
|
|
|
|
205.
|
|
Wiltsher, Anne, editor.
Regional Italian Cookery.
Publisher: [London] Marshall Cavendish [1986]. 92 p., illus., 30.5 cm. "Over 100 recipes from 11 regions." Especially useful are symbols indicating time required for preparation. Stock#37403. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37403.
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
|
Wolfe, Linda
Recipes: The Cooking of the Caribbean Islands
Publisher: Macmillan Caribbean, 1985. Spiral-bound booklet with illustrated card wraps, 8vo. 144pp. Recipes indexed in English and local caribbean, glossary. VG tp VG+. Rubbing to rear wrap only; color illustrated front wrap bright with very mild wear extremem tips only. Spiral binding bright with no damage or unwinding. Interior text bright and unmarked, save for residue from small tag upper corner title page. ISBN: 0333400062. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002595.
|
|
|
|
|
207.
|
|
Yan, Martin
THE YAN CAN COOK BOOK
Publisher: Broadway Books 1982. Very Good Softcover Lower front corner creased, moderately soiled. Gift note. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages; 22527G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22527.
|
|
|
|
|
208.
|
|
Yuji Wakiya; David Bouley; Nobu Matsuhisa; Photographer-Kuma Masashi
Haute Chinese Cuisine from the Kitchen of Wakiya
Publisher: Kodansha International 2008-11-01. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 477003072X. First Edition. White photo-illustrated jacket with red cover, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 11", 191 pages, very light shelf wear exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310470.
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
|
Zelayeta, Elena, Illustrated by: Little, Philip and Gordon, Norman
Elena's Famous Mexican and Spanish Recipes
Publisher: Elena Zelayeta San Francisco, CA 1950. 127 pp, green-red-wht front & wht back panel SC wraps w/wire spiral. Collection of recipes that Elena used. Elena lost her sight ten years after she came to the US, had married, borne two sons and owned her own restaurant, Elena's Mexican Village. small chips on bottom fore edge of the front cover 30th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/wire Spiral Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.86 | CAD 33.69 | EUR 25.01 | GBP 21.39 | JPY 3,251.00 | MXN 361.22 | ZAR 325.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035203.
|
|
|
|
|
|
210 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 [ 3 ]
|