TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Cookbooks and Entertaining: Ethnic Cookery
213 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
.  
Slovak Catholic Sokol Cook Book.

Publisher: Passaic, NJ: Slovak Catholic Sokol, 1986..
Fourth edition. Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Very Good dust jacket (light edgewear and a few short tears). A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6356.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
2.

TownGas Cookery Book (text in English and Chinese)

Publisher: The Hong Kong & China Gas Co., LTD. Hong Kong 1972.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. Elventh Edition. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7.5" x 10", 395 pages, includes fold out chart of Chinese ingredients and recipes, large chips to corners, spine ends, and edges of jacket, light foxing throughout end pages and interior boards, shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.46 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 62.61 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309453.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
3.

Que Rico! Recipes from Latin America

Publisher: Pan American Union.
Condition: Good-. Pamphlet. White illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 9", undated circa 1960, glue stains to covers and edges, small chips to spine staples, creases to corners, rub wear to covers, light foxing to covers, liquid stain first page, light soiling.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.87 CAD 3.96 EUR 2.99 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 35.59 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309728.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
4.

St. Gabriel the Archangel International Cookbook

Publisher: St. Gabriel Catholic Chuech Indianapokis 2007.
334 pages, index, 8vo, pictorial white wraps. Near fine Paperback Spiral Binding

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027267.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Don't Lick the Chopsticks: The Creative, Harmonious Ma Family Chinese Cookbook

Publisher: Kodansha Toyko/NY 1973.
Near fine; tear dust jacket front, good. 8 1/2 x 8 1/2. 152 pp. Color plates, small b/w drawings, orange ribbed cloth. Signed Nancy Chih Ma presentation front end paper. Signed by Author Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002365.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Arab Cooking: Egypt - Maghreb - Turkey - Jordan - Lebanon

Publisher: Florence: Casa Editrece Bonechi, 2002..
Trade Paperback. 26 X 19˝ cm. Fine/No dj. Translated by Julia Weiss. Sewn in gloss pictorial wraps, 127 pp. Contains 81 recipes in all categories needed to prepare complete meals including dessert. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CKME00001.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Aguilar, Jeanette  
The Classic Cooking of Spain

Publisher: New York 1966.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Holt, Rinehart and Winston First Edition Hardcover Light wear to corners and ends of spine. Previous owner name and a date on top corner of front free end paper in ink. Jacket has moderate wear with some chipping to edges, corners, and ends of spine. There is rubbing to most of jacket outside surface. Price is intact on jacket flap. Pages show the owner cooked. There are some stains, a bit of underlining, and some checkmarks beside recipes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Illustrated with black and white photos. This cookbook presents the classic dishes of Spain according to six culinary regions. The recipes are clear, easy to follow, and authentic.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3745.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
8.
Aguilar, Jeannette  
Classic Cooking of Spain. All Translations from the Spanish by Seńora Aguilar
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1966].
160 p., illus., maps.; 22 cm. "This richly illustrated cookbook presents the classic dishes of Spain arranged according to six culinary regions-- each region noted for its distinctive cuisine." Stock#46369. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46369.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Allen, Myrtle  
Myrtle Allen's Cooking at Ballymaloe House

Publisher: New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990..
First Edition. 26 X 21 cm. Fine/Fine. Green cloth, white title on spine & blind titles on front board, 158, [1] pp, b & w drawings, many color photos, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Recipes by an Irish resauranteur. The color photos depict both the meals and the Irish landscape near Ballymaloe. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CKIR00001.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Anna Olsson Coombs  
Modern Swedish Cookbook
 Picture
Publisher: A. A. Wyn, Inc., NY, 1947.
G+ cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with very little wear on spine edge. DJ is slightly discolored, edge worn, 2 tears on spine. Tight binding. End papers tanned, with inscription. Pps VG, lightly tanned. Lg 12mo, 192 pps with index 4th printing

Appr.: | AUD 14.17 CAD 14.48 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.26 JPY 1,313.64 MXN 160.56 ZAR 130.18 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6483.
    
US$14.45
Order From Dealer
11.
Balyo Maria, and Pelle Jozsefne  
Bogracs Es Kukta, 3 Kiadas : (Hungarian Cooking, 3e, 3rd Edition, 1973)

Publisher: Minerva; Budapest: 1973.
Good+ Third Edition Softcover 174 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Text in HUNGARIAN. Stiff yellow covers, 174 pages, about 300 recipes. Spot art. ; Covers and edges show rubbing and pale spots. Owner name penned on rear cover. One recipe (dios kiflik) marked with corrections in Hungarian. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12438.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bang, Asta, and Edith Rode  
Open Sandwiches and Cold Lunches : An Introduction to Danish Culinary Art

Publisher: Jul. Gjellerups Forlag; Copenhagen: 1953.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 112 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; Pale green slick pictorial covers, 16 color plates, b/w line art, 200+ recipes. ; Vignettes by Kirsten Rode. Color photos by Teknisk Foto, Jorgen Justesen. Translation by Kris Winther. ; Light foxing to spine, which is still quite readable. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12061.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bennett, Paul Pogany, and Velma R. Clark Illustrated by: Illustrated by Willy Pogany  
Art of Hungarian Cooking, the : Two Hundred and Twenty-Two Favorite Recipes

Publisher: Doubleday & Company; Garden City, N. Y. : 1970.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0385066023 221 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Blue boards, index, line drawings, 222 recipes. ; Title page subtitle: 'Two Hundred and Twenty-Two Favorite Recipes'. Jacket subtitle: 'Over Two hundred Succulent Recipes from the Best in Hungarian Cooking, with Notes on its Tradition'. ; Copyright 1954. This edition not dated but about 1970.; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. No marks. Jacket lightly sunned, one very small chip to crown not affecting any text. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11375.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bennett, Paula Pogany & Velma R. Clark. Pogany, Willy, illustrator.  
The Art of Hungarian Cooking. Two Hundred and Twenty-two Favorite Recipes. Drawings by Willy Pogany.

Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY [1954].
221 p., index, illus. Brown, Culinary Americana 3483. "Hungarian cooking, contrary to popular misconception, is not spicy; it is subtle and pleasing in a sophisticated way. The use of paprika, along with sour cream and lighter-than-air pastries, has given a national character to the food." Dj a bit worn; near fine. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24398.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24398.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Betar, Yasmine, Illustrated by: Sarkisian, Leo  
Finest Recipes from the Middle East
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Published, 1957.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7ž - 9ž" tall Probable first edition. "Over one hundred recipes simplified with suggested menus, their uses, origin and history. Also spice lore and herbs, some stories of folklore origin." This is an excellent copy of what has become a very collectable and classic cookbook of Middle Eastern recipes. 132 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Owner's signature on front endpaper is dated in 1959. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001327.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bethel  
Tyrolese Cookery Book

Tyrolese Cookery Book by Bethel, Medici Society Ltd., 1937, 46pp, cloth, worn, used, recipes for honey-cakes, potatoes in mustard sauce, chocolate cake, etc.,

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 32588.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Better Homes & Gardens  
MEXICAN COOK BOOK

Publisher: Better Homes & Gardens.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover BT7416HG.

Appr.: | AUD 5.10 CAD 5.21 EUR 3.94 GBP 3.33 JPY 472.73 MXN 57.78 ZAR 46.85 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 7416.
    
US$5.20
Order From Dealer
18.
Bettoja, Jo, and Anna Maria Cornetto; Moira Hodgson, intro  
Italian Cooking in the Grand Tradition

Publisher: Dial Press New York 1982.
303 pages, b/w illustrations, decorations, ribbon marker, yellow decorated endpapers; 4to, red cloth. Very good, name front endpaper, stain top corner 2 pages; dust jacket very good-, edgewear with small piece missing. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023504.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Beziat, Marc, Illustrated by: Beziat, Marc  
Recettes paysannes du Bearn
 Picture
Publisher: Les Editions du Curieux, 2000 France.
ISBN: 2914225059 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7ž - 9ž" tall This is a collection of 200 peasant recipes from the Bearn region of France. Text is entirely in French. 204 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002000.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bolotnikova, V. A., et. al.  
Byelorussian Cuisine

Publisher: Uradzhai Minsk, 1979.
Illustrated laminate boards with cloth spine, *" x 5 3/4". 120pp. Holiday table. Recipes, color illustrations throughout. Charts, notes on preparations, history. VG. Moderate soil to cloth spine, very light to laminate boards. Interior bright and sharp. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002594.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
21.
Brennan, George  
Potager: Fresh Garden Cooking in the French Style
 Picture
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, 1992.
Trade soft cover in light tan illustrated wraps with broad French flaps, oblong 9 1/2" x 10 1/4". 4th printing. 146pp. Organizaed by season. Fine. Very mild spine slant toward lower end with no effect on tight binding. Else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0811801276. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006774.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Brissenden, Rosemary  
Joy and Subtleties: South East Asian Cooking

Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1971.
262 pages, index, 8vo, red boards/half orange cloth with blind stamped design on the front. Very good+, red letter stamped front endpaper; dust jacket good-, edge wear with pieces missing Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025686.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Brizova, Joza, with Helen Watney  
Cooking the Czech Way

Publisher: Spring Books; London: 1960.
Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 211 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Red cloth, gold spine lettering, index, b/w line drawings, about 320 recipes from Czechoslovakia. English text. ; Authored by Joea Brizová. Translated by Helen Watney. ; Book shows only minor shelfwear. No marks or flaws. Jacket has light edgewear, a number of tiny spots to front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13089.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Brobeck, Florence  
Cooking with Curry : Exciting Recipes and Menus, Superb Curry Condiments, from all over the World

Publisher: M. Barrows & Company; N. Y. : 1952.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 192 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Full brown cloth, index, 178 curry recipes 'adapted for American tables'. ; First ever book on curry dishes. Recipes collected from India, Malaysia, Hawaii. Jacket subtitle: 'Exciting Recipes and Menus, Superb Curry Condiments, from all over the World'. ; Tasteful bookplate on front endpaper, owner name and address stamped on same in old ink. Book shows almost no wear. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edges chipped, spine faded and essentially unreadable. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9813.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Butel, Jane, Illustrated, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Jane Butel's Tex-Mex Cookbook

Publisher: Harmony Books New York, NY 1980.
191 pp, brown papercovered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/black lettering w/color illustrated front. The book contains everything you need to know about spices, chiles & sauces, & list of mail order sources that supply ingredients & equipment. Chile, tacos, enchiladas, tortillas are part of unisque style of cooking that originated in border states of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020907.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
26.
Buwei Yang Chao  
How to Cook and Eat Chinese
 Picture
Publisher: John Day Company, NY, 1949.
Signed by author. VG decorated cloth hardback, G- DJ. Minimal spine edge and corner wear on cover. DJ with spine, edge and corner wear, small and 1 large chip, discolored inside. End papers and pps slightly tanned. 8 x 5 1/4", 262 pps with index. Revised, enlarged edition, 10th impres.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 42.59 EUR 32.20 GBP 27.24 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 382.88 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6478.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Carmack, Robert; Nabnian, Sompon  
Thai Home Cooking: Quick, Easy, Delicious Recipes to Make at Home
 Picture
Publisher: Periplus Boston, 2001.
White and red laminate boards with color photo to front, in matching glossy jacket, 4to. 128pp. Index, glossary. Recipes and color photos throughout on glossy stock. Light stress creases at extreme corners and spine ends of jacket only. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. A large item: priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation of order. ISBN: 0794650058 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008650.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Chacheres, Tony.  
Cajun Country Cookbook.

Featuring seafood and wild game. New Revised Edition. Illustrated covers, illus. by Aline Thistlethwait, CR 1972, June 1966, 190 pages with order forms. Text cuts. Good condition. 8th Printing SPIRAL BOUND

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003221.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Chan, Wynnie  
Fresh Chinese
 Picture
Publisher: Hamlyn London, 2004.
Black textured paper over boards, in glossy black jacket with color illustration to front, 9 3/4" x 9 1/4". 160pp. Index, color illustrations throughout. NF/NF. Book has rubbing with touches of surface loss along at corners, spine ends and upper edge near spine. Jacket has touches of wear to tips of corners and extreme spione ends. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bight, tight, sharp and unmarked with very bright illustrations. In Brodart. ISBN: 0600611914 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005301.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
30.
Chen, Joyce, 1918-1994  
Joyce Chen Cook Book Foreword by Paul Dudley White

Publisher: Philadelphia, J.P. Lippincott, 1962.
6 p.l., 223, [4] p., illus., 22 cm. "Sixth Printing" Joyce Chen ran a successful Chinese restaurant and taught cooking classes in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Stock# 32,129. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32129.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Child, Julia & Bertholle, Louisette & Beck, Simone, Illustrated by: Coryn, Sidonie  
Mastering the Art of French Cooking

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York, NY 1961.
xvi, 684 pp, xxxii, wht cloth covered boards w/green astericks & red fleur-de-lis deco w/red title blocks on the front cover & spine w/black-wht lettering, red topstaining, published October 1961 w/no additional dates listed. The book presents French cooking techniques for the American cook. Many of the recipes in this book are calculated to serve six people w/reasonably good appetites in an American-style menu of three courses. All of the master recipes and most of the subrecipes in this book are in two-column form. The primary purpose of the book is to teach the reader how to cook, so that they will understand the fundamental techniques and gradually be able to divorce themselves from a dependence on recipes. The book has a one inch red ink line on top front corner of the ffep, spine sunned, top front corner slight wear. 1961 Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 204.17 CAD 208.67 EUR 157.77 GBP 133.49 JPY 18,931.82 MXN 2,313.89 ZAR 1,876.13 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051078.
    
US$208.25
Order From Dealer
32.
Claiborne, Craig & Pierre L. Franey. Kauffman, Mark, photographer.  
Classic French Cooking.

Publisher: Time-Life Books, 1970. series: Foods of the World.
208 p., indexes, glossary; 28.5 cm. Includes Classic Culinary Pleasures Preserved at Château La Dame Blanche; When Man's Best Friend Is his Pig (truffles); An Encrusted Glory of French Cooking (pheasant pâté en croűte); The Architect of the Cuisine (Marie-Antoine Caręme) / Antonin); The Queen of All Entrées (the chartreuse); King of Chefs, Chef of Kings (Georges Auguste Escoffier); The Spectacular, Delicious "Canard ŕ l'orange"; The Restaurant's Inimitable Role (Maxim's); A Favorite Gastronomic Game (choosing the perfect meal); World's Greatest Movable Feast (cuisine on the S.S. France; Culinary Artistry for a First-Class Buffet); Classic Cooking Comes to America. Photographed by Mark Kauffman. Includes glossary, recipe index, shopping guide. Grey cloth, top edge faded, flyleaf torn out, no dj; good+. Stock#22911.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22911.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Colbert, Don  
What Would Jesus Eat?
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN, 2002.
Hardcover with black paper over boards in black and white jacket with color photo of foods to front and rear, 8vo. Endnotes. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0785265678 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010671.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
34.
Cookston, Roy P., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Secret of Creole Cooking

Publisher: B. F. Trappey's Sons, Inc. New Iberia, LA 1974.
50 pp, brown-grey-green-blu-red color illustrated front panel and green-rd-wht-black pictorial rear panel. The book provides a story of old Creole cooking and has information on some of the seasonings used. Creole cooking a blend of French, Spanish, Negro and Indian skills. The fame of Creole cookery is in the artful blending of flavors with many of the famous dishes owing their distinctive goodness to a Roux or foundation meixture which imparts a subtle "dark-brown roasted" taste. Thirteenth Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036500.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
35.
Council, Mildred  
Mama Dip's Kitchen

Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1999.
First pb printing. Over 250 traditional (and fairly simple) Southern recipes. Nice introductory essay by the author with some B&W photos and the story of her interesting life. An unread, as-new copy with a bump to the bottom of spine, and remainder mark at spine. 230 pp. ISBN: 0807847909 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 11710.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cox, Helen  
Traditional English Cooking : New Ways with Old Dishes

Publisher: Angus & Robertson; London: 1961.
Poor in Poor dust jacket Hardcover 164 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full tan cloth, index, about 140 recipes, many with variations, 20 glossy b/w and 4 glossy color photos with captions. Laid in: 3 recipes clipped from periodicals. ; Recipes include: Cotswold apple hedgehog. Knuckle broth. Mulligatawny soup. London style haddock. Kedgeree. Sea ledgend. Salmagundies. English beef steak. Old new Irish stew. Casserole of pigeons. Poor knights of Windsor. Treacle tart. Many more. ; Exterior sunned, a few small stains. One spread covered with stains, leaving 3 recipes partly unreadable. Jacket in shreds, rear flap, rear panel and part of spine missing entirely. Scarce in any condition. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10178.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Czerny, Zofia and translated by Cekalska, Christina and Miler, May, Illustrated by: Wielhorski, Czeslaw  
Polish Cookbook

Publisher: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Ekonomiczne Warsaw, Poland 1975.
496 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/green-black-orange illustrated front & back cover, glossy black dj w/wht-orange on spine w/color illustrated front panel, brown-wht illustrated endpapers. Cook book contains 1200 recipes for appetizers, soups, vegetarian dishes, meats, fish, sauces, cakes, desserts, and beverages from the Polish culture. stain on top edge of back cover, spine and top front corner of the boards, small chips on the corners and slight wrinkling along the top & bottom edges of the dj. 2nd Edition Very Good Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 27.71 CAD 28.32 EUR 21.41 GBP 18.12 JPY 2,569.09 MXN 314.00 ZAR 254.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030513.
    
US$28.26
Order From Dealer
38.
Daly, Dorothy.  
Cooking the Italian Way.

Publisher: Spring Books [London, Reprinted 1962].
244 p., index; 20.5 cm. “In the following pages an attempt has been made to offer a selection of typical Italian dishes that can be cooked and enjoyed in our own country. It is a compilation rather than an invention, for to invent four hundred original Italian recipes would be not merely an impossible task but an insult to the established repertoire of Italian cooks." Pages darkened, dj worn; VG. Stock#24358.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24358.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Darrow, Diane, and Tom Maresca  
The Seasons of the Italian Kitchen

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly New York 1994.
466 pages, index, large 8vo; orange boards/blue cloth. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015618.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
40.
de ' Medici, Lorenza, with Patrizia Passigli Illustrated by: Illustrated by Stan Lamond  
Italy the Beautiful Cookbook : Authentic Recipes from the Regions of Italy

Publisher: Knapp Press; Los Angeles: 1988.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0895352109 256 pages; Folio (14.25") 36 cm; Very large format (14 1/4 inches) 36 cm tall. Pale pink boards, index, glossary, 240 recipes and as many full-color glossy photos. Half title inscribed 'For Virginia' (owner, Kitchen Glamor) and SIGNED by author. ; Recipes by Lorenza de' Medici, text by Patrizia Passigli. Translated by Barbara McGilvray. Map and illustrations by Stan Lamond. ; Small Kitchen Glamor sticker on front inner flap of jacket. Light shelfwear. No other flaws. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7808.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
41.
De Ruggieri, Luisa  
Italian Cooking; A treasury of Italian dishes for every occasion; Recipe contributions

Publisher: New York, Garland, 1973.
100 p. illus. (chiefly col.), map. 26 cm. Series: 'Round the world cooking library. "Created by Meijer Pers." Stock# 37,404. Vg/ dj vg. Cookery, Italian

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37404.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
De Vecchi Editore  
La Pasta Su Misura

Publisher: De Vecchi Editore Milan, 1982.
Hardcover with shiny red paper over boards and gilt titles to spine, in white glossy jacket with matching color photos of musclebound chefs to front and back, 8vo. In italian. 223pp. recipes. Color photos and incidental color drawings throughout. Fine/NF. Very mild foxing to upper page edges. Mild toning to jacket, primarily along upper edges of panels and inner flaps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket in Brodart. NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012087.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
43.
De'Medici, Lorenza  
The Renaissance of Italian Cooking
 Picture
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine New York, 1989.
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, in borwn photo-illustrated glossy jacket, oblong 10 1/4" x 10 1/2". 4th printing. Index. Color photos throughout. Arranged by region with travel notes and recipes. Near Fine. Front free endpaper of book excised, other fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion along upper edges, slightly heavier at upper spine end with touches of surface loss. 2 1/4" surface scatch rear panel below figure. Else fine: bright and sharp in Brodart. Not remaidner. ISBN: 0449903648 VG+. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010581.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
44.
Demery, Julie, et al.  
Irish Recipes, Traditional and Modern, 6 Volumes : Volume 1-6, 1991-1998

Publisher: Irish American Cultural Institute; Detroit:.
Near Fine Softcover 204 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Fold-and-staple bindings. Stiff green covers. Spot art. About 350 recipes in total. ; Vol-1, 28 pages, 1991. Vol-2, 36 pgs, bibliography, list of contributors, 1993. Vol-3, 48 pgs, 1994. Vol-4, subtitled Breakfast in an Irish Countryhouse, Lunch in an Irish Pub, 48 pgs, 1996. Vol-5, subtitled Untapped Bounty of Lakes, Rivers and Seas, 16 pgs, 1997. Vol-6, subtitled Cooking for Wakes and Weddings and all the Fancy Ball, 28 pgs, 1998. ; Very minor wear. Vol-4 has a few notes penned on rear page (page says 'for notes'). All bindings tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8036.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Doughty, Marjorie K. , Illustrated by: New Arrivals at the Eglin Refugee Reception Center  
Happy in My Stomach Tôi Vui Trong Lňng

Publisher: YMCA Refugee and Resettlement Services New York, NY 1975.
70 pp, (2), dark green-light green-wht-blu SC wrapsw/illustrated front & rear panels w/white wire spiral. The introduction provides the background for the book which originated at the YMCA at the Eglin Air Force Base in Florida during the spring & summer of 1975. The book contains several proverbs in Vietnamese & English and a glossary explaining the various items in the book. It explains about the Vietnamese Engagement Celebration, Vietnamese Wedding Celebration, Celebration when a Vietnamese child is one month one, first birthday of a Vietnamese child, funeral ceremony and Tet. The recipes have the Vietnamese name and its translation in English. No Jacket Soft Cover w/wire Spiral Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 58.33 CAD 59.62 EUR 45.08 GBP 38.14 JPY 5,409.09 MXN 661.11 ZAR 536.04 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038313.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Dr. Oetker  
Backen Macht Fruede
 Picture
Publisher: Ceres-Verlag Rudolf, Germany, 1963.
G+ softback. Some spine, edge and corner wear, a few scuffs. Note taped to end papers in front, note on title page. Pps are lightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 199 pps with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.50 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.36 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 127.56 ZAR 103.42 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2521.
    
US$11.48
Order From Dealer
47.
Editors of Gourmet  
The Best of Gourmet, 2000: Featuring the Flavors of Thailand

Publisher: Conde Nast / Random House New York, 1999.
Green and white laminate boards in glossy color illustrated jacket, 4to. 287pp. Indices. Color photographs, incidental illustrations on glossy pages. Pages 210-239 devoted to Thai cuisine. NF/Fine. Book has mild spine slant, with no effect on binding or overall integrity. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. A large, heavy item; priorirty and non-domestic orderrs please inquire first for shipping arrangements. ISBN: 0375504311 Fine. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003235.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
48.
Eisenberg, Penny W.  
Passover Desserts
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1996.
Blue paper over boards in blue illustrated wraps, 8 1/4" square. 202pp. Very slight softening with touches of surface loss to lower spine of book only. All else as new: bright, tight, square and sharp. In Brodart. ISBN: 0028609999 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003954.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
49.
Escoffier, A. (Auguste) 1846-1935.  
The Escoffier Cook Book. A Guide to the Fine Art of Cookery [Guide Culinaire].

Publisher: NY, Crown [1960].
xv, 923 p., index. "The 2973 recipes, covering everything in cookery from sauces, soups and hors doeuvres to roasts, poultry, game and fish, are the identical recipes used by the famous Escoffier himself... This book, published in France as the Guide Culinaire, is regarded throughout the world as... the one indispensable book on fine cooking." Weights, measurements, quantities and terms are stated according to American usage in this American edition. Dj worn, in mylar; VG. Stock#22895.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22895.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Escudier, Jean-Noël & Peta J. Fuller. Becker, Ron, illustrator.  
The Wonderful Food of Provence. With Decorations by Ron Becker.

Publisher: N.Y., Ladies Home Journal Cook Book Club, 1968.
246 p. "Originally published in France by Éditions Gallia, under the title La Véritable Cuisine Provençale et Niçoise, copyright 1953..." Contents include The Heritage; The Essence of Provincial Cuisine: Olive Oil, Garlic, & Herbs; Basic Forms & Procedures; Sauces; Soups; Hors d'Oeuvres & Salads; Pastas; Bouillabaisses; Eggs; Fish; Shellfish & Others; Poultry & Game; Meat; Variety Meats; Vegetables; Desserts & Preserves; Too Provençal To Travel; Regional Wines & Homemade Liqueurs. Spine faded; VG+. Stock#24299.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24299.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Fabrega, Jaume; Puigvert, Carme  
Traditional Menorcan Cooking
 Picture
Publisher: Edicions De La Magrana Barcelona, 1996.
Trade paperback in stiff blue illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 1st edition. 224pp. Index. Foreword by Pau Faner. Translated by Paul martin with Diana Lees. NF. Very mild curl to tips, non-authorial gift inscription to pre-title page. ISBN: 8474108969. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006026.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
52.
Feibleman, Peter S. Kessel, Dmitri & Brian Seed, photographers.  
The Cooking of Spain and Portugal. Photographed by Dmitri Kessel & Brian Seed.

Publisher: Time-Life Books, NY [1974].
208 p., indexes, color photos. Recipe names in Spanish or Portuguese & English; directions in English. "For those who love Spanish and Portuguese cooking, there is something here that is more solid, sturdier and at the same time brighter and more wholly satisfying than the cooking of any other people. We who have learned to love it never seem to want to forget it..." Includes Cuisines from the People, The Land of Don Quizote, The Light Touch of Andalusia's Cooks, The Levante, Home of Paella, Catalonia: All Things in Season, A Winning Way with Sauces, Hearty Land Dishes & Fine Seafoods, Portugal: The Rugged North, Lisbon, & the Gentle South. Color pictorial paper covers; VG. Stock#24321.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24321.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Fernandina Beach, Florida. St. Peter's Parish. The Women of the Church.  
More Smorgasbord Secrets.

Publisher: St. Peter's Parish, Fernandina Beach, Florida, July 1984.
[10], 189 p., illus., index, list of contributors. First published 1957; not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Contents include Hors d'Oeuvres & Beverages; Breads; Eggs & Cheese, Grains & Pasta; Salads & Salad Dressings; Fruits & Vegetables; Soups & Stews; Meats, Poultry & Main Dish Casseroles; Seafoods; Accompaniments & Sauces; Desserts. Spiral bound in white pictorial paper; VG. stock#24162.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24162.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Field, Carol  
Italy in Small Bites

Publisher: William Morrow & Co, 1993.
First printing. Brown cloth spine, orange boards, gilt titles. Book very good with edge soil, waterstain to one page. DJ very good plus with price clipped. 293 pp. ISBN: 0688111971 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6454.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Field, Carol.  
In Nonna's Kitchen: Recipes and Traditions from Italy's Grandmothers.

Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1997..
ISBN: 9780060171841 1st edition, 1st printing. 451 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9086.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
FitzGibbon, Theodora; Period Photographs prepared by Goerge Morrison  
A Taste of Scotland, Scottish Traditional Food
 Picture
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, 1970.
Fine paper over board hardback, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Oblong 4to, 124 pp with illustrations and index. Interesting selection of period photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 15.33 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.81 JPY 1,390.91 MXN 170.00 ZAR 137.84 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6979.
    
US$15.30
Order From Dealer
57.
Forbes, Leslie  
A Taste of Tuscany: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Italy

Publisher: Little, Brown, 1985.
Green cloth binding, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. With illustrative drawings in color. Book near fine; DJ very good with stain to back panel, aging. 160 pp. ISBN: 0316288764 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6455.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Frank, Kato  
Cooking The Hungarian Way

Publisher: London, Spring Books, 1963.
227 p.,20.5 cm. Written by a Hungarian-born housewife in London. Based on fifty years of family recipes. Stock# 33,340. Vg/ dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33340.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
59.
Frank, Lois Ellen with Frank, Cynthia J. and Sedlar, John, Illustrated by: Photos  
NATIVE AMERICAN COOKING : Foods of the Southwest Indian Nations

Publisher: Clarkson Potter/Publishers New York, NY 1991.
160 pp, cream boards w/glossy brown-aqua dj w/color pictorial front & back panels, spine aqua w/wht-brown lettering, brown map endpapers. The author presents authentic dishes that are a variation of Native American cooking. The author visited Native American reservations in the Southwest, documenting the techniques and recipes and adapted them to modern palates and kitchens. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.75 CAD 14.06 EUR 10.63 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 126.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032628.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
60.
Fredrikson, Karin and edited by Turgeon, Charlotte, and translated by Ellison, J. Audrey, Illustrated by: Photos & Illus  
The Great Scandinavian Cook Book

Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1967.
734 pp, wht faux leather boards w/grey lettering, dj wh-brown w/wraparound color pictorial w/blk-orange lettering. Book contains 88 full-page color plates with 800 black-and-white illustrations. Recipes explain every stage of the procedure involved w/hundreds of instructive illustrations that show the various steps in food preparation. dj price-clipped, dj tear top of the spine & corners. First American Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 60.42 CAD 61.75 EUR 46.69 GBP 39.51 JPY 5,602.73 MXN 684.78 ZAR 555.23 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027906.
    
US$61.63
Order From Dealer
61.
Ghedini, Francesco. Nuckolls, Ed, illustrator.  
Northern Italian Cooking. Decorative Drawings by Ed Nuckolls.

Publisher: Hawthorn Books, NY [1973].
viii, 212 p., index. "Francesco Ghedini relates the origins and gives complete instructions for the American cook." Dj clipped; near fine. Stock#24362.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24362.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Gin, Maggie, Illustrated by: Gin, William James  
Maggie Gin's Cookbook

Publisher: Maggie Gin's, Inc. St. Helena, CA 1982.
128 pp, black SC wraps w/color pictorial front. A collection of recipes using Maggie Gin's sauces & marinades, Maggie Gin's salad & vegetable dressings. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035504.
    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
63.
Giobbi, Edward & Richard Wolff. Giobbi, Edward, illustrator.  
Eat Right, Eat Well-- The Italian Way. Illustrations by Edward Giobbi from his Italian sketchbooks-- 1951.

Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1985. 'First Edition'.
vii, 530 p., index, line drawings. "The 560 superb recipes created by Edward Giobbi... reflect the marvelous flavors and textures of the everyday Italian cooking he grew up on-- and loves. Yet every one... follows the guidelines prescribed by the eminent cardiologist Dr. Richard Wolff. In addition to concentrating on low-fat and low-cholesterol ingredients, together they have worked out a revolutionary formula for counterbalancing the effect of high-fat foods, and they have produced a wonderfully wide-ranging, imaginative array of recipes so utterly delicious and satisfying that no one would ever suspect they were 'diet' dishes." Dj; fine. Stock#24359.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24359.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Goldberg, Betty S.  
Chinese Kosher Cooking
 Picture
Publisher: Jonathan David Middle Village, NY, 1989.
trade paperback in reddish-brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. xiv+351pp. Index, map. VG+. Mild wear to extreme tips and upper spine end, tip of lower front corner clipped. Fading institutional stamps to inner front wrap and upper edge with no other institutional indications. Folds from former dogears to several pages. All else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0824603435. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006360.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
65.
Goldstein, Darra, Illustrated by: jacket art by Hokanson, Lars and Lois  
A LA Russe: A Cookbook of Russian Hospitality

Publisher: Random House, Inc. New York, NY 1983.
xi, 304 pp, (1), dark purple clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, dj color illustrated wraparound color illustration of food being brought to the table on front cover and guests waiting to be seated on the rear cover. The book contains traditional recipes from Russia, Georgia, Armenia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and the other Soviet Republics. It contains over 200 recipes from the classical Russian cuisine and from the ethnic cuisines of the various republics of the USSR, all adapted to American ingredients and ktichens. From the many different kinds of zakuski, to the pastries and confections that conclude it. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.84 EUR 10.46 GBP 8.85 JPY 1,255.45 MXN 153.44 ZAR 124.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049721.
    
US$13.81
Order From Dealer
66.
Good, Phyllis Pellman, Illustrated by: Charles, Jonathan  
The Best of Amish Cooking: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes Adapted from the Kitchens and Pantries of Old Order Amish Cooks

Publisher: Good Books Intercourse, PA 1996.
223 pp, glossy SC wraps w/brown-yel-red color pictorial front panel & wht spine w/black-red lettering. The author interviewed Amish grandmothers and dipped into old books, diaries, adn recipe boxes. The dishes she selected are ones that were and continue to be popular in eastern Pennsylvania, ususally in the Lancaster area. The recipes reflect the fruitfulmess of Amish fields and gardens. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034164.
    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
67.
Gould-Marks, Beryl. Walker, Geoffrey, illustrator.  
Eating the Russian Way. Illustrated by Geoffrey Walker.

Publisher: Gramercy, NY [1963].
128 p., index. "...cuisine designed to warm the spirit on long, sub-zero winter nights and to make the short, roistering evenings of summer even gayer. Since Russia proper borders on India, Persia, Mongolia, the Balkans, and the Baltic, all these areas influence Russian eating habits and make their dishes immensely interesting and varied." Contents include Zakouski, Caviar, Soups, Fish, Poultry & game, Meat, Koulibiaki, Vegetables, Salads, Sorbets, Sweets, Cakes, Drinks, Russian Easter eggs, glossary. Dj front a bit wrinkled, dj now in mylar; near fine. stock#24262.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24262.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Grossman, Ruth & Bob Grossman. Arouni, illustrator.  
The Chinese-Kosher Cookbook.

Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, NY [1963].
xii, 83 p., index, illus. "Jacket design and Illustrations by Arouni." "All Recipes Authenticated by Rabbi Norman Siegel." "...honest-to-goodness recipes for [over 60] Kosher-Chinese dishes invented by a stubborn Jewish grandmother who refused to let her Orthodox cooking chase her modern sophisticated family away from her table..." Contents include Forshpeis, Soups; Rice, Egg & Matzoh dishes; Vegetables, Fish, Fowl, Meat, Dessert. Dj soiled, chipped; good. Stock#24259.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24259.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Grossman, Ruth and Bob, Illustrated by: Arouni  
The Chinese-Kosher Cookbook

Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. New York, NY 1964.
xii, 84 pp, red papercovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, white dj w/black-red lettering & illustrations on the front & rear panel w/black-red lettering on the spine. The book contains more than 60 Chinese dishes, all tested, all Kosher, given by the authors in their granmother's individual language. dj price-clipped, dj chipped at top of the spine, tanning to the dj w/slight soiling. 4th Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.71 EUR 8.86 GBP 7.49 JPY 1,062.73 MXN 129.89 ZAR 105.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050633.
    
US$11.69
Order From Dealer
70.
Grossman, Ruth, and Bob Grossman  
Chinese Kosher Cookbook, the : A Collection of 60 Outstanding Chinese Recipes, Every One Authenticated by Rabbi Norman Siegel

Publisher: Pocket Books; N. Y. : 1970.
Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback ISBN: 0671756257 107 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Paperback edition. Published by Pocket Books, 1970. All edges red. Spot art. ; Subtitle: A Collection of 60 Outstanding Chinese Recipes, Every One Authenticated by Rabbi Norman Siegel ; Only very minor rubbing to exterior. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8109.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Gundel, Károly  
Gundel's Hungarian Cookbook. With a Salutation by George Lang
 Picture
Publisher: Corvina Kiadó [c1956]. Eighteenth Edition, 1995.
136 p., illus. incl. color photos; 18 cm. In English; translated by Agnes Kádár. Contents include A Short Biography from the Writings of Károly Gundel; Soups (14 incl. Gulyásleves, Bográcsgulyás, Halászlé, Jókai bean soup, Palóc soup, Pethes soup), Cold Appetizers (8 incl. Fish salad Szeged style, Eggs in aspic Munkácsy style, Malackocsonya), Hot Appetizers (14 incl. Serbian carp, Sterlet Carpathian style, Scrambled eggs Santelli, Pancakes Hortobágy), Meat Dishes (36 incl. Pörkölt, Gundel Tokány, Székely gulyás, Veal cutlet Magyaróvár style, Venison or rabbit ŕ la Kedvessy), Garnishes, Salads & Sauces (26 incl. Hungarian stewed sauerkraut, Green peas with dill, Potatoes Plains style, Puréed lentils with poultry liver, Egg barley, Fried green peppers with mustard, Scalded lettuce, Cold red-pepper sauce), Desserts (22 incl. noodles, dumplings, crepes, strudel). Color pictorial boards; VG, gift quality. stock#45108.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45108.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Hammial, Karen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Tandy Rowley  
Best of Australian Gourmet, The

Publisher: Australian Consolidated Press; Sydney: 1987.
Very Good+ Softcover 128 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; White covers, fold-and-staple binding, text in 3 columns, tons of beautiful full-color photos, about 225 Australian haute cuisine recipes of the 1980s. Glossy throughout. ; Isbn 0949892424. Edited by Karen Hammial. Photos by Tandy Rowley and others. Produced by Australian Women's Weekly, Special Projects Division. Published by Australian Consolidated Press, 1987. ; Light wear to covers. Small sticker scar on front. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13668.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Harben, Philip  
Traditional Dishes of Britain

Publisher: Bodley Head London 1953.
139 pages, 12mo, red boards. From Whitebait to Haggis & Syllabub to Hindle Wakes, the early TV cook offers a wide range of recipes. Spotting top and fore edges, endpapers, good+; contents very good; duxt jacket good, tape top edge spine, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022146.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Hardwick, William, Illustrated by: Jones, Mrs. George Asa  
Authentic Indian-Mexican Recipes

Publisher: William Hardwick Fort Stockton, TX 1972.
60 pp, orange SC wraps w/blk lettering & illustration. Collection of recipes from the Indians of the Rio Grande drainage. slight soiling to spine. Revised No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 6.87 CAD 7.02 EUR 5.31 GBP 4.49 JPY 637.27 MXN 77.89 ZAR 63.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026681.
    
US$7.01
Order From Dealer
75.
Hedberg, Lars Peder. Michelson, Anna  
Scandinavian World Cooking by SAS and the Best Chefs in Scandinavia

Publisher: [Stockholm, Intellecta & SAS, 1997].
168 p., illus. (color); 23 x 21 cm. The Scandinavian Airlines System served cuisines of Sweden, Norway, and Denmark. Their own food service was called Gate Gourmet. Here seven chefs plus the Gate Gourmet present Scandinavian recipes. Collins. Stock#42188. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42188.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

213 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.