|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
41 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Chocolate and Cocoa: Nourishing Foods (Wall Poster Map)
Publisher: Hershey's Chocolate 1958. Condition: Good. Loose Leaf. GOOD. Folded wall poster, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, lightly sun faded, chips to edges, creases at folds, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312027.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Apolloni, Io, 1945- . Cardoso, Antonio Homem, photographer. Lourdes Modesto, Maria de.
Os Doces da Io.
Publisher: Dom Quixote, Lisboa, 1997. First edition.. Oblong 4to, 239 p., index, color photos throughout by Antonio Homem Cardoso. Foreword by Maria de Lourdes Modesto. In Portuguese. An amply illustrated collection by Io Apolloni, Portuguese theatre, cinema, and television star, of recipes for desserts and sweets. Although many are Portuguese specialties, this is an international selection with Portuguese-oriented ingredients. Color pictorial dj; fine; gift quality. stock#24365.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24365.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
B. Heller & Co., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Heller's Guide for Ice-Cream Makers
Publisher: B. Heller & Co. Chicago, IL 1918. 154 pp, dark blue cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the front panel & spine. pages 134-154 color illustrated advertising pages for various products produced by B. Heller & Co. pages 10-24 black-and-white photos of company officers and various machines and offices of B. Heller & co. This book is a reference book to be used by the beginner and also the assistant to the expert and experienced ice-cream maker. The book contains numerous recipes for different flavors of ice cream and sherberts. Contains an article "The use of vegetable gum in Ice Cream" and "Bacteriology of Ice Cream." It also has article "Sugar substitutes in the ice cream mix." Chart of legal standards for dairy products, table for figuring net profits, and other information. A loose article titled "A New Time Saving Chart" which is a full-range standardizing and computing chart for the diary industries, and other uses. some wear to the corners. 6th Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.59 | CAD 40.46 | EUR 30.59 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,670.91 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 363.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050315.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beeton, Mrs., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Mrs. Beeton's Puddings and Pies - Tarts, Soufflés, Omelets and Fritters
Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London, England 1925. [1], 128 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/black lettering. Eight full pages of pictures on coated paper. The book contains 350 recipes for puddings, pies, tarts, soufflés, omelets and fritters, along with sauces. The last four pages are the alphabetical index. light rubbing to the top & bottom of the spine, prev owner's name on the ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.96 | CAD 25.51 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 16.32 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 282.89 | ZAR 229.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049432.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bellefontaaine, Jacqueline.
Cookshelf Chocolate.
Publisher: Parragon Publ.. Full page color photos, 256 pages with index. Very good condition. CR 1999 this is 2004. Perfect for the Chocoholic. Hard Cover w/spiral Inside
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003225.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beranbaum, Rose Levy
THE CAKE BIBLE
Publisher: Morrow NY 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 556 pages; 22531G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22531.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth, editor.
250 Luscious Refrigerator Desserts.
Publisher: Chicago, Culinary Arts Institute, 1951. Publication #16. . 48 p., photos; color pictorial paper covers, worn. This title not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Contents include Ice Creams, Sherbets & Ices, Mousses & Marlows, Mallobets, Chilled Desserts, Baked Alaskas, Meringues, Refrigerator Cakes, Parfaits, Refrigerator Cookies, Frozen Puddings, Sauces; Bombes, Puffs & Pies. stock#27256. American cookery, food preparation, eating.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27256.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Billsborrow, Margaret, and Ruth Dalzell Illustrated by: Illustrated by Bess Tewksbury
Cookies : Favorite Recipes Contributed by Members of the Ferndale (Michigan) Woman's Club
Publisher: Women's Club; Ferndale, Mich: 1945. Very Good Softcover 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff umber-gray textured covers, black cloth over spine, 97 neatly typed recipes on 100 unnumbered pages printed one side only, with contributor names. A few aphorisms here and there. Laid in is small sheet warning not to cook apple sauce (etc) in Mirro-Matic pressure pan. ; Light edgewear. A few mild spots on lower fore-edge. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7288.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bingham, Joan and Riccio, Dolores
Rodale's Sensational Desserts
Publisher: Emmaus 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Rodale Books Hardcover Light edge wear to boards, especially at corners and near spine edge, with color flaking. Jacket has some light creases with some color flaking and chipping at edges. Underside of jacket has a couple of small spots. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 288 pages; Gorgeous color photos and clear, easy-to-read print will entice you into making these delicious desserts which feature whole grains and natural sweeteners. Index makes recipes easy to find.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1799.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chalmers, Irena. Penny, Bob, illustrator
Crêpes and Flaming Desserts. Illustrated by Bob Penny. 'Revised 1976'
Publisher: Greensboro, NC, Potpourri Press, 1976. 48 p., illus. First published 1969. Includes Technique for Making Crêpes; Fillings & Garnishings; Leftover Batter; Shaping Crepes; Basic Crepe Batter; Sauces for Crêpes; Entrée Crêpes; Dessert Crêpes; Conversion Tables. Paper; newspaper recipe taped inside front cover; VG. Stock#32446.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32446.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Childs, Anne editor
EASY AS PIE Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts
Publisher: Leisure Arts Little Rock, AR 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes Extra Easy Pies, Piece of Cake, So-Quick Sweets, Creamy Delights, Short and Sweet Breads, Fast and Fruity, Cool 'N' Quick, Top it Off, Speedy Kid Pleasers, No-Hassle Holiday Treats and more. ; Color Photographs; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44122.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cobb, Juliet
Chocolate Lovers Cookbook
Publisher: Tormont Publications Inc 1994. Near Fine Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27467.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cusick, Heidi Haughy
Scones, Muffins, And Tea Cakes
Publisher: Collins Publishers 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8th Printing Hardcover Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages; 22525G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22525.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Davis, Retha M. (editor).
Elegant Desserts.
Publisher: Tucson, AZ: HP Books, 1984.. 1st U.S. ed. 199 pp. Last couple of pp. wavey, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3179.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dodge, Jim with Elaine Ratner (Ill. Susan Mattmann)
The American Baker: Exquisite Desserts from the Pastry Chef of The Stanford Court
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987.. First Edition. 24 X 19½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Quarter burnt orange cloth, dark brown paper-covered boards, copper titles on spine, 350, [1] pp, 8 ff color photo plates, many drawings illustrating techniques, index. Board edges fading slightly, gift inscription on recto of ffep. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A rather comprehensive dessert cookbook. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKDS00002.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Food editors Of McCall's Illustrator: Illustrated by Selma Brown
MCCALL'S BOOK OF DESSERT DISCOVERIES
Publisher: Advance Publishers Orlando, FL 1965. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59149.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gaspero, Josh (editor)., Illustrator: Al Gommi (photographer).
HERSHEY'S 1934 COOKBOOK. Revised & expanded.
Publisher: Hershey's Food Corp (1971), 7th printing.. "Revised and expanded with chocolate recipes brought up to date for use in today's kitchen" for example, by using electric blenders and no-stick pans, etc. to make baking more convenient. Chapters include: Cakes, Icings and Sauces, Pies, Desserts, Breads, Cookies, Candies and Beverages. 95p: colour photos; 23cm. 268g. Book: Fine (clean and bright, minor shelfwear). No dustjacket. Hardcover with metal comb binding for opening flat. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1544.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gaspero, Josh, Illustrated by: Photos by Gommi, Al
Hershey's 1934 Cookbook
Publisher: Hershey Foods Corporation Hershey, PA 1971. 95 pp, dark brown boards w/brown wire spiral w/color illustrated front cover. 1934 Cookbook revised and expanded with chocholate recipes brought up to date for use in today's kitchen. 12th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover w/wire Spiral Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.17 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 7.08 | GBP 5.99 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 103.89 | ZAR 84.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022898.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
General Mills, Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Betty Crocker's Everything Chocolate.
Publisher: Prentice Hall [1993]. 'First Revised Edition'. 'In more than 120 mouthwatering recipes, you'll find new twists on satisfying old favorites, such as tempting Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies, meltingly creamy fudge, feathery light Angel Pie and velvety chocolate sauce that's perfect every time. ...Complete instructions on buying, storing and cooking... along with explanations of chocolate 'terminology' provide all the information you need to become a chocolate expert. You'll also become a pro at making chocolate garnishes such as delicate leaves, flowers, ribbons, curls and cut-outs.' 114 p., index, text illustrations, 30 color photographs; dj; fine. 25602.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25602.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Greenberg, Patricia
SOY DESSERTS
Publisher: Regan Books 2001. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages; 22528G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22528.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hirsch, Sylvia Balser
MISS GRIMBLE PRESENTS DELICIOUS DESSERTS
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1983. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn, chipped, flaps folded. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 211 pages; 18697HG-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18697.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hoffman, Mable
Chocolate Cookery
Publisher: Tucson, AZ, HP Books, 1978. 160 p., illus. (color), 27.5 cm. 250 tested recipes. Stock# 32,826. Good+/ paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32826.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kaiser, Ursula
Art of Rosette Cooking, The
Publisher: Kalkus-Hirco; Lyons, Ill: 1970. Very Good Softcover 89 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Stiff red covers, b/w line art, tips on making rosettes, 33 batter recipes, about 140 recipes for cookies, pastries, hors d'oeuvres, dessert fillings, snacks, ornaments, etc. ; Authored by owner of Kalkus-Hirco, Inc, makers of kitchen appliances. No date but about 1960-1970.; Light wear. Small sticker ghost on upper front cover. No other marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11035.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Larousse
BEST DESSERTS EVER
Publisher: Larousse New York 1979. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31618.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lincoln, Mrs. Mary J.
Frozen Dainties
Publisher: The White Mountain Freezer Co., 1905 Nashua, NH. Book. Book condition: Fair. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book includes instructions and recipes for The White Mountain Freezer, made by the publisher. It includes about 100 recipes for various kinds of ices, sherbets, ice creams and miscellaneous frozen treats. 32 pages with index. Book is in FAIR condition; some of the early pages are damaged, but text is complete and readable. Paper wrappers; stapled binding. This is a VERY SCARCE title that is difficult to find!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003317.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
London, Sheryl;London, Mel
Fresh Fruit Desserts: Classic and Contemporary
Publisher: Prentice Hall Direct, 1990. First printing. Quarto. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Contents arranged by genre and chapters include pies & tarts, puddings, cheese/fruit desserts, melanges/compotes and traditional favorites. Center supplement of full-page color photos. Very good plus with slight fading to cloth. DJ also near fine. 367 pp. ISBN: 0131368966 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10726.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Moore, Marilyn
WOODEN SPOON DESSERT BOOK The Best You Ever Ate
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70120.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Murphy, Claudia Quigley
A Collation of Cakes, Yesterday and Today
Publisher: New York: Privately Printed, 1923.. Presumed First Edition. Ex-Library. 21 X 14½ cm. G/No dj. Library cloth-backed boards, paper label (perhaps clipped from original cover) on front board, 32 pp, bibliography. This pamphlet has a large taped tear on pp 5-6, and is falling out of its library binding. Extended title: "In which is included a true and accurate notation of Early English and Colonial American Receipts, showing the beginning and progress of the Gentle Art of Cake Making to the present time." Printed in the copyright year of 1923, hence presumed to be the first (and probably only) edition. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKDS00001.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Newman, Marcea
Sweet Life: Natural Dessert Cookbook
Sweet Life: Natural Dessert Cookbook by Marcea Newman, Houghton-Mifflin Company, Boston, 1974, hard cover, dust jacket, 161 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48000.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ojakangas, Beatrice
LIGHT DESSERTS
Publisher: Oxmoor House 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 256 pages; 16927.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16927.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ostman, Barbara Gibbs & Jane Baker, editors.
Food Editors' Favorites. Desserts. Edited by Barbara Gibbs Ostman and Jane Baker.
Publisher: MADD / Newspaper Food Editors & Writers Association / [Dial, c1988]. Information about MADD [Mothers Against Drunk Drivers]; Pies & Tarts, Cakes & Tortes, Cookies; Puddings & Soufflés; Fruits, Fruitcakes & Cobblers; Ice Creams; Candies. 160 p., index; 22.5 cm.; text block bound upside-down; good. 30379
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30379.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Pitkin, Julia M., edited by
Great Chefs Great Chocolate: Spectacular Desserts from America's Great Chefs
Publisher: Nashville: Cumberland House (1998). ISBN: 1888952830 First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 214pp with color illustrations from photographs. Chapters on Cakes; Cheesecakes, Pies and Tarts; Souffles, Mousses, Terrines, and Other Divine Desserts; and White Chocolate. Also includes a section on Garnishes, Sauces and Accompaniments. From the television series "Great Chefs". A Cumberland House Hearthside Book. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006720.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Price, Flo, Illustrated by: photos by Zainek, Peggy
Coffee-Time Desserts: With Dessert Recipes from Some of Her Favorite People
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1969. 79 pp, orange SC wraps w/wire spiral w/photo of author on front & photo of author and her family on the back panel. front cover half of page is sunned, small stained square on front & back where stickers had been . No Jacket Soft Cover w/wire Spiral Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.39 | EUR 4.83 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 57.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031907.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Roux, Michel, translated by Kate Whiteman Illustrated by: Illustrated by Martin Brigdale
Michel Roux's Finest Desserts
Publisher: Rizzoli; N. Y. : 1995. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0847818578 192 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; White textured boards, pale pink endpapers, index, list of specialist suppliers, tons of beautiful full-color photos, 150 recipes for sweets, pastries and desserts from famous chef-patissier of Waterside Inn, Berkshire, England. Glossy throughout. Many tips on making perfect chocolate, etc. ; Light edgewear to jacket. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13667.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Silver, Ronald M. & Jen Bervin Illustrator: Illustrated by Elizabeth Zechel
Bubby's Homemade Pies
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Hoboken, NJ 2007. As New in As New dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 361 pages; 26238G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26238.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Tupperware, Illustrated by photos, Illustrated by: Photos
Chocolate Lover's Cookies : Tupperware
Publisher: Publications Internatn'l, L 1993. 96 pp, glossy pink-wht boards w/wht full color pictorial front & back. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.45 | EUR 5.64 | GBP 4.77 | JPY 676.36 | MXN 82.67 | ZAR 67.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036395.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Vitantonio
Waffles: Recipes
Publisher: Vitantonio Mfg., 1993. This recipe booklet evidently accompanied the purchase of a Vitantonio Waffle Electric Maker, but some of the recipes (Chocolate Ecstasy, Peanut Butter, Gingerbread) might be of interest to other wafflemaker owners. Directions for wafflemaker care included. Text in English, French, Spanish and German. Very good with shelfwear. 32 pp selfcover. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11575.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Walter Baker & Company
Chocolate Cookery : (Cooking with Baker's Chocolate)
Publisher: Walter Baker & Company; N. Y. : 1929. Fair Second Printing Softcover 36 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff blue-green covers, brief history of chocolate, cooking tips, 6 b/w drawings, 11 b/w photos, 37 recipes and variations. ; Published by Walter Baker & Company, a division of General Foods Corporation, 1929. ; Small chip to upper front tip. Covers and 3 pages have minor discolorations and spots. Everything attached and readable. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9247.
|
|
|
|
41 items found
|