|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
331 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Starrhill
Bookmarks for Cooks
Publisher: Starrhill Pr, 1989. Contains 18 illustrated bookmarks on card stock to use as placeholders in cookbooks. Die cut and lined for notes to be added. First sheet missing; else very good. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0913515728 1st Edition, Card Covers. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5004.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Borden's Eagel Brand
BORDEN'S EAGLE BRAND 70 MAGIC RECIPES
Publisher: Borden Inc. 1952. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; B&W abd color Illustrations; 24 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12756.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Pillsbury
Breakfasts Brunches & Lunches (pillsbury Classic)
Publisher: Pillsbury Company September 1992. Near Fine Softcover Some stains, wear. ; Pillsbury Classics No. 139 Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages; 23375Geph
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23375.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Austin Christian Women's Club Luncheons
Burnt Offerings
Publisher: Austin Christian Women's Club Luncheons Austin, TX. 89 pp, orange SC wraps w/black plastic comb & black lettering & illustration. Collection of recipes compiled by the members of the Club starting with hors d'oeuvres, salads, main dishes & casseroles, breads, desserts and miscellaneous. slight spotting to the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.07 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.99 | JPY 1,063.00 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035667.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Advertisement
CAKE FROSTINGS 8 Grand Recipes and a Dozen Success Tips
Publisher: General Foods Corp. 1948. Ephemera Very Good; Edgewear. ; Beautiful frostings call for perfect cakes made with Swans Down cake flour. No. 17 of Swans Down's package inserts. ; Color Illustrations; 1 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44005.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Advertisement
CAKE FROSTINGS 8 Grand Recipes and a Dozen Success Tips
Publisher: General Foods Corp. 1948. Ephemera Very Good; Edgewear. ; Beautiful frostings call for perfect cakes made with Swans Down cake flour. No. 17 of Swans Down's package inserts. ; Color Illustrations; 1 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44006.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Barton, Frances Lee, Illustrated by: Illustrations
Cake Secrets
Publisher: Igleheart Brothers, Inc. Evansville, IN 1928. 36 pp, blu SC wraps w/color illustrated front & back of wht-grey swams swimming, contains color illustrations of cakes in the text, the book has small hang hole for string to hang the book. Book contains brief history of Swans Down Cake Flour. Contains a collection of recipes fro various types of cakes. missing string from hang hole, small finish chips on spine and front-and-back covers. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.64 | CAD 8.59 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 829.00 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 82.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031611.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Pillsbury
CALORIE COUNTER RECIPE BOOK
Publisher: Pillsbury Publications Minneapolis, MN 1981. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Photographs; 38 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42797.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
CAREFREE COOKING ELECTRICALLY
Publisher: Edison Electric Institute New York 1950. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Cooking with your new electric range, Oven Meals, Cooking Meat, Baking, Well Cooking, One dish Meals, Broiling Meats and more.; Color and b/w Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37948.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Blake, Mary, Illustrated by: Photos & iIllustrations
Carnation Cook Book
Publisher: The Carnation Company Milwaukee, WI 1942. 93 pp, index, brown-wht lace pattern SC wraps. Collection of recipes from the Carnation company, and in the booklet they also promote Irradiated Carnation Milk. back cover bottom front has 5/8" x 2-3/8" corner cut out. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 5.56 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 723.00 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 72.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025891.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Pectin Sales Co., Inc., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Certo Recipes: for Making Perfect Jams, Jellies and Marmalades
Publisher: Pectin Sales Co., Inc. Rochester, NY 1922. 14 pp, light tan SC wraps w/dark brown lettering & illustration of bottle of Certo on back panel. Collection of recipes and directions on making jams, jellies, and marmalades with Certo, a concentrated fruit pectin, a pure fruit product. The booklet was revised Nov., 1922. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.74 | CAD 9.69 | EUR 7.19 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 935.00 | MXN 103.89 | ZAR 93.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030747.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Rothschild, Hal
CHEESE CHATTER A Fine Cookbook
Publisher: Hickory Farms Toledo, Ohio 1970. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21097.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Ralston Purina Company, Illustrated by: Photos
Chex The Natural Way to Good Cooking : GP 1762A - 7502
Publisher: Ralston Purina Company. 25 pp, blu-brown-green-red SC w/wraparound pictorial. Collection of recipes for breads, maindishes, meal mates, desserts, candies, cookies and snacks using the differed Chex cereals. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.32 | JPY 808.00 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034713.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Ralston Purina Company - Checkerboard Kitchens, Illustrated by: Photos
Chex the Partymakers
Publisher: Ralston Purina Company Maple Plains, MN. 24 pp, glossy black SC wraps w/color pictorial front. The booklet contains recipes for a variety of items containing Chex cereals. They vary from party mix to a Mexican hero sandwich. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.65 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.43 | GBP 2.93 | JPY 446.00 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035495.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Hale, Angela, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Chile
Publisher: Village Cafe Francais Encinitas, CA 1988. 16 pp, red SC wraps w/black lettering & illustrations on the covers, Inscribed & SIGNED on page 1. The book describes briefly the history of chiles in North America. It describes how to peel green chiles, how to select and store them. Following this are recipes calling for chiles. The rear cover covers varieties for every taste describing some of the chiles that are result of improved breeding. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.65 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 4.91 | GBP 4.20 | JPY 638.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 63.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038502.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Home Service Staff, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Christmas Cookbook 1971
Publisher: Public Service Company of Colorado. 32 pp, glossy black SC wraps w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Collection of Christmas holiday recipes from the Public Service Company of Colorado. It has appetizers, beverages, breads, cookies, canides, desserts, main dishes, and more. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.59 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.73 | GBP 11.74 | JPY 1,785.00 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035916.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Brown, Reagan editor
CLASSIC VARIATIONS IN COOKING WITH TEXAS EGGS
Publisher: Texas Department of Agriculture Austin, Texas N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Recipes using Texas Eggs; color Illustrations; 29 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68857.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Texas Department of Agriculture, Illustrated by: Photos
Classic Variations in Cooking with Texas Eggs
Publisher: Texas Department of Agriculture Austin, TX. 30 pp, wht SC wraps w/color pictorial front panel and table of contents on back panel. Reagan Brown was commissioner (1977-1982), when the pamphlet was produced. The booklet demonstrates cooking with Texas eggs. It has sections on French dishes, Tex-Mex favorites, American & international entrees and desseerts. glass stain on the front cover. ca 1970's No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 5.56 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 723.00 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 72.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035669.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Montgomery Ward
COLD COOKING
Publisher: Montgomery Ward Chicago, IL 1942. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease and tear at bottom edge of front cover. ; Recipes, instructions and care for your new Montgomery Ward Refrigerator; Color and black and white Illustrations; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58743.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Shelton, Ferne, Illustrated by: Hutchinson, D. D.
Colonial Treasure Cookbook : Special Time-Tested Recipes from Early America
Publisher: Hutcraft High Point, NC 1970. 24 pp, brown SC wraps w/wraparound black illustration. Collection of recipes enjoyed by the settlers in early America. The Colonists provided fruits, meats, vegetables and learned to use native foods. The Colonial cooks knew basic rules for frying, stewing, baking, and practiced the art of "common sense cookery" by adapting suitable recipes to whatever was available and "seasoning to taste." No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.75 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 744.00 | MXN 82.67 | ZAR 74.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035739.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
edited by Kimball, Christopher, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Cook's Illustrated - Number One - Charter Issue
Publisher: Natural Health Limited Partners Brookline, MA 1992. 32 pp, light green-cream SC wraps w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The magazine is dedicated to the pleasures of home cooking with first hand accounts on how to cook fromt the best cooks and chefs in America. This booklet contains some of the following articles: Five Chinese Cabbages, Master Class: Broth of Black Bass and Minced Vegetables, Taste-Testing Olive Oils, The Secrets of Pie Pastry, One Batter Many Desserts, How To Make Bread, The Way to Roast Chicken and several more. The previous owner's mailing address label on bottom of the front cover. First Edition, 1st Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050152.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Frigidaire
COOK-N-CARE GUIDE FOR YOUR NEW FRIGIDAIRE MICROWAVE OVEN
Publisher: Frigidaire Dayton, OH 1976. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Includes Features, Cleaning, Heating, Recipes for Beverages, Casseroles, Desserts, Fish, Meats, Poultry and more. ; 102 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72626.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Mc Carthy, Pat, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Cookin' in Texas
Publisher: Baxter Lane Co. Amarillo, TX 1975. 64 pp, glossy blu-green-brown-black color illustrated front panel. The booklet contains recipes from across the state along w/sayings by various personages. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.35 | CAD 12.29 | EUR 9.12 | GBP 7.80 | JPY 1,186.00 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035630.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Alsums, the, Illustrated by: Illustrations & Map
Cooking and Traveling the Cape Cod Way : Plymouth to Provincetown
Publisher: The Alsum Heritage Shop Provincetown, MA 1981. iv, 52 pp, orange SC wraps w/black lettering. The pamphlet contains a brief history of Cape Cod and recipes from the Cape Cod area. It also contains advertisements for different businesses in the area from Pepe's Wharf Restaurant, Captain John Deep Sea Fishing Trips, Fishnet Shop, Coastal Acres Camping Court Inc. and others. 12th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.30 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 701.00 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031953.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Guggisber, Rosanne and compiled by Mwango, Elaine , Illustrated by: Mwanto, Elaine
Cooking with an African Flavour
Publisher: Mount Kenya Sundries Limited \ Nairobi, Kenya 1993. 28 pp, glossy yel-blu SC wraps w/color illustrated front & rear covers. this booklet is Sapra Safari Guide No. 10 in the Sapra Safari Guide Books series. The booklet presents a sampling of African cuisine for the reader to recreate for their family and friends. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.13 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2,508.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050692.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Marshall, Anne
COOKING WITH CONDENSED SOUPS
Publisher: Campbell Soup Company Camden, NJ N.D.. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Meat and Poultry, Fish, Egg and Cheese Dishes, Sauces, Vegetable Dishes, Breads, Desserts, New Soups to Try, Good Things to Go with Soup, Chilled Soups, Your Soup Shelf and more. ; Color Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41719.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
St. Lawrence Starch Company Limited, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Cooking with Corn Oil
Publisher: St. Lawrence Starch Company Limited Port Credit, Ontario, Canada. 52 pp, wht-yel SC wraps w/color illustrated front & back panels. Collection of recipes for cakes, frostings, cookies, eggs, fish, fondue, meats, pies, pastries, poultry, breads and salads using corn oil. 34th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 9.91 | EUR 7.35 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 956.00 | MXN 106.22 | ZAR 95.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029579.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Sweet 'n Low
COOKING WITH SWEET 'N LOW Granulated Sugar Substitute
Publisher: Sweet 'n Low Brooklyn, NY 1965. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Low calorie recipes for cooking, baking and preserving with Sweet 'N Low. ; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46343.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Hewitt, Emma Churchman, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Corn Products Cook Book
Publisher: Corn Products Refining Co. New York, NY. 40 pp, blu SC wraps w/color illustrated front (maid carrying dish jello) & back (karo products). Booklet of recipes using Kingsford Cornstarch, Karo (Crystal White) and Karo along w/Mazola oil. slight soiling and rubbing on the covers. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.64 | CAD 8.59 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 829.00 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 82.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027442.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Campbell Kitchens
Creative Cooking With Campbell's Soups
Publisher: Campbell Soup Company 1978. Very Good+ Pamphlet 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14 pages; 29733
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29733.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Dari Ann, Illustrated by Photos, Illustrated by: Photos
DARI ANN'S RECIPES
Publisher: Producers Creamery Company Springfield, MO 1945. 64 pp, red-wht checkered SC wraps w/black lettering w/pictorial of hand on front & can of Daricraft Milk on back panel. Booklet with many of the recipes calling for Daricraft homogenized evaporated milk. They were planned to aid in providing the needed daily milk requirements. Contains brief history of Daricraft, menus, and two pages of famous stars with a recipe from each. Some of the stars are Pauleet Goddard, Veronica Lake, Susan Hayward, Joe Brown, Joan Bennett, Dick Powell, Alan Jones and others. the wraps are soiled, remnants of another booklet are stuck to the back cover, covers rubbed and light stain. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,101.00 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032429.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Fleischmann Company
DELICIOUS FOOD MADE WITH CEREALS AND FLOUR
Publisher: Fleischmann Company New York N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Previous owner's name on back cover; Baking Recipes for a Nation at War. ; 20 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66540.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Knox Gelatine
DESSERTS, SALADS, CANDIES AND FROZEN DISHES
Publisher: Knox Gelatine Johnstown, NY 1936. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 55 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66521.
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Osborne, Leno, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Deviled Dainties
Publisher: Gebhardt Chili Powder Company San Antonio, TX. unpaginated, Booklet published by Gebhardt's of San Antonio, Texas. Contains recipes calling for Gebhardt's Deviled Chili Meat or Gebhardt's Eagle Brand Tobasco Sauce. The recipes are the same as the 1922 edition. missing the front & rear wrap. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Fair 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.65 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 4.91 | GBP 4.20 | JPY 638.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 63.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027187.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
French, Carol
DINING DELIGHTS
Publisher: R. T. French Rochester, NY 1948. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Recipes using French's Products ; B&W and color Illustrations; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68855.
|
|
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Schur, Sylvia Illustrator: Illustrated by David Hendricks
Dinner In Half An Hour
Publisher: Irena Chalmers Cookbooks NY 1981. Very Good+ Pamphlet 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; 29734
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29734.
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Dupuy, Milton
Dinner Recipes from the Collection of Milton Dupuy : The Cooking Style of Old New Orleans
Publisher: Milton E. Dupuy New Orleans, LA 1970. 40 pp, light tan SC wraps w/black decorative border on front cover w/black lettering w/black-and-white pictorial rear panel. The booklet is the product of extensive program to get foods to taste good without the use of salt and excessive fats. The book provides sodium-restricted with total fat, saturated fat, polyunsaturated fat, cholesterol and calories all counted. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.37 | GBP 13.14 | JPY 1,998.00 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035285.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Rupert, Avis M., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Don's Secrets Makes a Perfect Gift ...Send One Today
Publisher: Don's Seafood & Steak House Lafayette, LA 1958. 54 pp, [2] index, red-blu SC wraps w/wht plastic spiral and black-and-white photo of Don Landry on the front cover. A cookbook compiled for the Don's Seafood & Steak House restaurants. It was copyrighted by Don L., Ashby D., and Willie G. Landry who were partners in the restaurant. They also owned Don's Crawfish Ranch which was south of Lafayette, Louisiana which contained ten artificial lakes where they raised catfish and crawfish. No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Spiral Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.51 | CAD 11.45 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,105.00 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051288.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Dulane
DULANE FRYRYTE ORIGINAL AUTOMATIC ELECTRIC DEEP FRYER Over 100 Recipes forTaste-Tempting Deep Fried Food
Publisher: Dulane, Inc. River Grove, IL 1950. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes How to Use and Care for Your Fryryte, General Information, Hors d'Oeuvres, Covers or Coatings for Fried Foods, Doughnuts and Crullers, Crouquettes, Fritters, Meats and Poultry, Fish and Seafoods, Sauces for Fried Foods, Time and Temperature Charts for Frying Foods and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 47 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41711.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Texas Department of Agriculture, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Eggs Around the Clock
Publisher: Texas Department of Agriculture Austin, TX. unpaginated, blu-wht SC wraps w/color pictorial front & black-green illustrated back. Collection of recipes using eggs w/some of the recipes calling for Texas Eggs. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.27 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.89 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 506.00 | MXN 56.22 | ZAR 50.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027460.
|
|
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Montgomery Ward
ELECTRIC COOKERY
Publisher: Montgomery Ward Chicago, IL N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Recipes, instructions and care for your new Ward Electric Range ; Color and black and white Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58681.
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Weedman, Frances
ELECTRIC COOKERY ON HOTPOINT ELECTRIC RANGES
Publisher: General Electric Chicago, IL N.D.. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and creases at edges. ; Includes What You Can Do With Your Electric Range, How to Cook, Recipes and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69165.
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Philadephia Electric Company
ELECTRIC RANGE RECIPES
Publisher: Philadelphia Electric Company Philadelphia N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Includes Cooking With Electricity, Recipes, and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 109 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67022.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Borg-Warner
EVERYDAY HOSTESS
Publisher: Borg-Warner Corporation Detroit, MI N.D.. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Slight water stain at spine. ; Published by Borg-Warner makers of Norge washers, Ironers, Electric rangers, gas rangers, and refrigerators. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32042.
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Facts about Your New Combination Sandwich Grill and Waffle Iron : General Electric, 1949
Publisher: General Electric Consumers Institute; Bridgeport, Conn: 1949. Fair Softcover 31 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Stiff gray covers, index, 23 small b/w and monochrome photos and illustrations, 31 pages, about 30 recipes. ; No date but appliance was released in 1949. ; Moderate wear. Small area on front cover inked out. Upper part of inner margin discolored throughout. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11010.
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Reyes, Rebecca, Illustrated by: Glidden, Dan
Fajita Fiesta
Publisher: Rebecca Reyes 1985. 60 pp, light tan SC wraps w/illustrated front. Collection of recipes for the Tex-Mex way to prepare fajitas, accompaniments, drinks, desserts and more. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034710.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Taylor, Mary Lee
FAVORITE FOODS FIXED NEW WAYS For 2 or 4 or 6
Publisher: Pet Milk Company St. Louis, MO 1950. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Staining at lower edge. ; Recipes using Pet Milk for Desserts and Topping, Main Dishes, Soup and Sauce, Salads and Vegetables and more. Advertisement for The Pet Milk Show with Bob Crosby and Mary Lee Taylor's Recipe of the Week on NBC stations. ; Color Illustrations; 15 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58776.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Mid-Central Fish Co., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Fish and Seafood Cookery - Bespakt Products
Publisher: Mid-Central Fish Co. Kansas City, MO. 32 pp, black-yel-pink SC wraps w/illustrated platter of fish w/tomato's & lemons on front & the Bespakt Products & Sea-Seald logos on the back. Collection of recipes that covers the basic methods of cooking fish - deep fat fry, baking, broiling, pan frying (sauteing), & boiling (steaming). slight rubbing on the spine, distributing store's stamp on the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.84 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.11 | JPY 1,233.00 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050012.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Foley's, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Foley's BARTON CREEK CHRISTMAS COLLECTION
Publisher: Foley's Austin, TX 1983. unpaginated, tan SC wraps w/illustrated front cover. Collection of recipes from the associates from the Foley's Barton Creek shopping center in Austin, Texas. The sections are: Meats/Entrees, Salads/Veggies, Breads, Desserts, Appetizers, Beverages, Measure equivalencies, planning, and timely reminders. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Narrow 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.65 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 4.91 | GBP 4.20 | JPY 638.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 63.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033515.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Wesson Oil
FOR MAKING GOOD THINGS TO EAT Good Food and Healthful Food is Ever to beDesired
Publisher: Wesson Oil New Orleans, La 1931. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Previous owner's name on inside of back cover; Includes Recipes for Cake, Icing, Quick Breads, Pastry, Frying, Sauces, Candy and more. ; 46 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66538.
|
|
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Frances Fair
FRANCES FAIR'S FAVORITE RECIPES
Publisher: Phillip and Gerald Company Detroit, MI N.D.. Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Free Monthly recipes compliments of Packard's Fine Wines and Spirits Shop located conveniently throughout in NJ, a Food Fair store. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32045.
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Sears
FREEZER LIVING IS GOOD LIVING WITH COLDSPOT
Publisher: Sears Chicago, IL 1967. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Includes Getting Full Use From Your Freezer, Food Handling, Recipes and more ; Trade PB; B&W and color illustrations; 40 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71664.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
133.
|
|
McIlhenny Company, Illustrated by: Photos
From the Land of Tabasco Sauce
Publisher: McIlhenny Company Avery Island, LA 1979. 37 pp, glossy wht w/color pictorial front & back. Booklet contains history and tour of Avery Island, home of the McIlhenny family since 1818. The booklet also contains some of the family's favorite recipes, as well as visits to the Land of Tabasco - its people, its places, and its occassions. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029756.
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Arnold, Sam, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Fryingpans West Cookbook from the National TV Series
Publisher: The Fur Press Denver, CO 1969. 50 pp, orange-yel-brown SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel & orange-brown text back panel. The author was on KRMA-TV, Denver's educational TV station. The author migrated from Pennsylvania to New Mexico and then to Denver. He used many of these recipes in his western retaurant - The Fort, located southwest of Denver. prev owner wrote on verso of the front cover. 7th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.04 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.20 | GBP 4.45 | JPY 676.00 | MXN 75.11 | ZAR 67.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031651.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136.
|
|
The White Mountain Freezer Co., Illustrations, Illustrated by: Illustrations
General Description and Instructions for the New Design Triple Motion White Mountain Freezer
Publisher: The White Mountain Freezer Co. Nashua, NH 1923. 8 pp, light tan SC wraps w/black lettering. Booklet contains directions for freezing and a few special recipes for making ice cream and sherbets with the New Design Triple Motion White Mountain Freezer. Contains an illustrated parts list for the freezer. sling sunning along top edge of front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030743.
|
|
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Gold Label
GOLD LABEL BAKING POWDER RECIPES
Publisher: Gold Label Chicago, IL N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, wear and creases on cover. ; Includes Cooking Hints, recipes for Breads, Economy Meat Dishes, Cakes, Frostings and Fillings, Cookies, Baking Information and more. ; 16 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66537.
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Thomas Warren Enterprises, Inc. , Illustrated by: Illustrated
Gone with the Wind Cook Book: Famous Southern Cooking Recipes
Publisher: Thomas Warren Enterprises, Inc. Atlanta, GA 1989. 48 pp, wht SC wraps w/full color pictorial front panel of Tara w/Scarlett O'Hara in scene from the motion picture, rear panel states "Gone with the Wind 50th 1939 1989 Anniversary". States copyright 1939 Selznick. Ren. 1967 M.G.M., copyright 1989 Turner Entertainment Co. All rights reserved. and 1989 Thomas Warren Enterprises, Inc. The booklet was inspired by the picture "Gone with the Wind." A Selznick internation picture, produced by David O. Selznick. The booklet would be graded near fine except one of the previous owners wrote on front cover with ink pen 1.50. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.95 | CAD 30.79 | EUR 22.85 | GBP 19.55 | JPY 2,971.00 | MXN 330.11 | ZAR 297.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049841.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Good Housekeeping
Good Housekeeping Cooking For Today
Publisher: Octopus London 1973. Very Good Booklet Suppers to be proud of: casserole favourites, filet de boeuf en croute-step by step. General age-wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 28 pages; 23153G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23153.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Good Housekeeping
Good Housekeeping Cooking For Today
Publisher: Octopus London 1973. Very Good Booklet Picnics and barbecues; full index to all parts; tournedos provencals-step by step. General age-wear; old price sticker. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 28 pages; 23154G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23154.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Good Housekeeping
Good Housekeeping Cooking For Today No. 4
Publisher: Octopus London 1973. Very Good Booklet Published weekly in thirteen parts. General age-wear; old price sticker. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 28 pages; 23152
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23152.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Unknown
Good Things to Eat
64 pp, light brown SC w/green-gilt deco w/embossed deco on front panel. edges of covers chipped w/tears, first three pages loose, pages yellowing. ca 1910 No Jacket Soft Cover Fair Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.31 | CAD 5.28 | EUR 3.92 | GBP 3.36 | JPY 510.00 | MXN 56.67 | ZAR 51.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035666.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
|
KOA Radio
Hello Neighbor 1967 Cook Book
Publisher: Denver 1967. Very Good- with no dust jacket Metropolitan Television Co. Spiral bound Small tear near top spiral on front. Light wear to edges and corner. ; 8vo; 160 pages; There are pictures on the other side of the Table of Contents of a live broadcast with KOA's Merrie Lynn -- '67 Country Fair at the Elitch Gardens Amusement Park in Denver. The book itself contains favorite recipes and household hints from the "Hello Neighbor" program. It also contains a list of advertisers heard on the radio show, on the back cover. Recipes are tested for the altitude in Denver. The last section is called "Food for Thought" and contains poetry by Colorado poets. 160 pages, including index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.47 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1,485.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 148.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2680.
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Nature's Herb Company
Herbs and Spices for Home Use
Publisher: Nature's Herb Company San Francisco, CA 1971. 36 pp, orange SC wraps w/green letters & deco of three young ladies under a tree, includes one loose leaflet for herbal tea & formula No. 174. Catalog of various herbal formulas & spices offered by Nature's Herb Company for various aliments and health problems. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.76 | CAD 5.73 | EUR 4.25 | GBP 3.64 | JPY 553.00 | MXN 61.44 | ZAR 55.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020390.
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Cut-Rite Wax Paper
HOLIDAY HELPER RECIPES FROM CUT-RITE WAX PAPER
Publisher: Scott Paper Company 1982. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60302.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Mason, Louise, and Marie Tribble, Frances Reasonover, Maeona Cox
Home Canning: Fruits Vegetables
Publisher: Texas Agricultural Extension Service College Station, TX 1957. Very Good Revised Edition Pamphlet 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 39 pages; 29732
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29732.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Breast O Chicken Tuna
HOME TESTED RECIPES BREAST-O-CHICKEN THE FINER TUNA
Publisher: Westgate Sea Products San Diego, CA N.D.. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 16 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68792.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Wallace, Lily Haxworth, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Household Hand Book - Containing Reliable Hints and Suggestions for the Household
Publisher: Rumford Chemical Works Providence, RI. 33 pp, grey SC wraps w/black & orange lettering w/illustration of can of Rumford baking powder on the back, w/string in hang hole. A household guide book w/hints for the kitchen, dining room and miscellaneous other household chores. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.30 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,573.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020386.
|
|
|
|
331 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 Next
|