|
|
|
278 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
Aunt Jemima's Magical Recipes : 61 Exciting New Ways To Use Aunt Jemima Pancake Mix
Publisher: 1954. Bright little staple-bound booklet with color photos of food products in squares, and the "older" version of Aunt Jemima in headscarf, with big smile. Racial stereotyping (but we loved her). She appears again on inside cover. 26 pages, with B&W photos and recipes using Aunt Jemima pancake mix (it's not all pancakes, folks!) Near fine, with one tiny faint spot near spine edge on front cover. COOKING 4501 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Near Fine Condition 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Cookbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4501.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Clabber Girl Baking Book
Publisher: Hulman & Company; Terre Haute, Ind: 1934. Near Fine Softcover 19 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; 19-pg booklet. Brief history of baking, section on the 7 vitamins (A to G), several b/w illusrtations, 42 recipes for biscuits, breads, muffins, cakes, etc. ; 'Clabber Girl is a most wonderful baking powder, recognized by the famous Good Housekeeping seal of approval'. ; Heel chipped. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7282.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Success in Seasoning
Publisher: New York: Lea & Perrins, 1934. 5. 75"x7" Illustrated wraps. 47pp + index. Includes recipes made with the Original Worcestershire sauce for: appetizers, soups, fish and sea food, meats and entrees, stuffings, egg and cheese dishes, tempting sauces, spaghetti and rice, savory vegetables, sandwiches, Bridge Party and Sunday Night Supper Dishes, and more. Covers lightly soiled with a few small spots of silverfishing else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007360.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
MONEY SAVING MAIN DISHES
Publisher: U. S. Department of Agriculture Washington D. C. 1971. Revised Edition Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Home and Garden Bulletin No. 43.; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42800.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
NATURAL ENERGY FROM DRIED FRUITS
Publisher: Good Food 1974. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Good food buyer's guide to the supermarkets #7; Color Illustrations; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42801.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
KNOX ON CAMERA RECIPES, A COMPLETELY NEW GUIDE TO GEL COOKERY
Publisher: Charles B. Knox Johnstown, NY 1960. Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Recipes for Appetizers, Salads, Main Dishes and Desserts. Very good condition, slight wear at edges and creases in corners. ; Color and b/w Photographs; 37 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30712.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
GOLD LABEL BAKING POWDER RECIPES
Publisher: Gold Label Chicago, IL N.D.. Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Cooking Hints, recipes for Breads, Economy Meat Dishes, Cakes, Frostings and Fillings, Cookies, Baking Information and more. ; 16 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56047.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
SEARS, YOUR COLDSPOT TIME BANK FREEZER FOR THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE
Publisher: Sears 1968. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Cover has some soiling. Pencil notes on title page; Tips for freezing and saving food. 20 pages. Very good condition, slight wear at edges.; Trade PB; B&W and color Photographs; 20 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31778.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
MRS. BUTTERWORTH'S INFLATION FIGHTING RECIPES
Publisher: Mrs. Butterworth N.D.. Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 8 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52599.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
HUNT'S SEVEN SAUCES CAN HELP YOU MAKE ANYTHING
Publisher: Hunt-Wesson Foods Fullerton, CA 1972. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Your guide to Hunt's flavored sauces with ground beef, pasta, pork, chicken and beef recipes. ; Color Photographs; 21 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37953.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HOW TO PREPARE FOODS FOR FREEZING
Publisher: Sears Chicago, IL 1961. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Shows how to freeze and store foods, to thaw and prepare foods for the table using your Coldspot Freezer. ; Trade PB; B&W and color Photographs; 36 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52805.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
MEAL PLANNING FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT WITH MENUS AND RECIPES
Publisher: Knox Gelatine Johnstown, NY 1961. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Recipes using Knox Gelatine including, Salads, Soups, Main Dishes, Desserts, and other information. ; B&W Illustrations; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44162.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
KEYSTONE MUSHROOMS MENUS AND RECIPES
Publisher: Keystone Mushroom Co. Coatesville, PA 1942. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Recipes using Keystone Mushrooms including, Hot Dishes For Cold Days, Cool Dishes For Hot Days, Low Cost Dishes Full of Flavor, Party Fare, Sauces, and more. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44163.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
JELKE GOOD LUCK MARGARINE RECIPES The Finest Spread for Bread
Publisher: John F. Jelke Company Chicago, IL 1927. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light staining on front cover with light water bleeding. ; Includes Raised Breads, Sandwiches, Cakes, Pies, Cookies, and more. Filled with great illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 41 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44008.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BALL FREEZER BOOK
Publisher: Ball Corporation Muncie, IN 1976. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43465.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
SEARS ALL PURPOSE COOKER-DEEP FRYER Recipes and Instructions
Publisher: Sears Chicago, IL N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Note stapled on inside cover. ; Fry, stew, braise and steam all in one. ; B&W Illustrations; 14 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58827.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
SEARS AUTOMATIC ELECTRIC COOKER-DEEP FRYER Recipes and Instructions
Publisher: Sears Chicago, IL. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Receipt stapled on back inside cover. ; All purpose appliance with controlled heat ; B&W Illustrations; 14 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58828.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
TREASURY OF MEAT RECIPES
Publisher: National Live Stock and Meat Board Chicago, IL 1940. Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; A wealth of recipes for beef, veal, pork, lamb, bacon, sausages, ready to serve meats and meat specialties. Black and white illustrations and photographs. This booklet was Compliments of National Live Stock and Meat Board, Los Angeles County Fair. Very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 40 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38615.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
WARING BLENDOR COOK BOOK
Publisher: Waring Products New York 1955. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, slight soiling on covers. ; Booklet includes The ABC's of Your Blendor, Let Your Blendor Do It, Beverages, Spreads and Dips, Soups, Main Courses, Sauces, Vegetable and Fruit, Salads, Breads, Desserts, Cakes, Regional Recipes, Recipes for Men, Special Diets, Child Feeding and more. Black and white photographs and illustrations. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41809.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
WORLD'S FARE OF INTERNATIONAL CUISINE
Publisher: World's Fare Cookbook Monticello, MN 1984. Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Coupons in back have been torn out. ; International recipes using Swanson Broth, Swanson Chunk Chicken, Kikkoman Soy Sauce and Success Rice. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47600.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
EVERDAY HOSTESS
Publisher: Borg-Warner Corporation Detroit, MI N.D.. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Slight water stain at spine. ; Published by Borg-Warner makers of Norge washers, Ironers, Electric rangers, gas rangers, and refrigerators. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32042.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
FRANCES FAIR'S FAVORITE RECIPES
Publisher: Phillip and Gerald Company Detroit, MI N.D.. Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Free Monthly recipes compliments of Packard's Fine Wines and Spirits Shop located conveniently throughout in NJ, a Food Fair store. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32045.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
GETTING MORE OUT OF LIFE WITH MILK
Publisher: New York State Bureau of Milk Publicity New York 1940. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and tears at edges. Cover has crease. Previous owner wrote recipes in back endpapers. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32054.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
METROPOLITAN COOK BOOK
Publisher: Metropolitan Life Insurance New York N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Cover has slight soiling. ; Booklet is filled with recipes including useful suggestions, griddle cakes, toast, meat substitutes, invalid cookery, lunch box and more. ; Trade PB; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18034.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
GEL IT Easy Ways to be a Spectacular Cook
Publisher: Knox Gelatine Johnstown, NY 1963. Softcover Very Good; Edgewear. ; Includes new 30 minute gel, gels clear and airy, design your own main dishes, salads and desserts, party snacks any day, and diet and beauty tips. ; Color Illustrations; 15 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41807.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
GEL-COOKERY RECIPE BOOK
Publisher: Knox Gelatine Johnstown, NY 1959. Softcover Very Good; Edgewear. ; Over 40 ways to give that something special touch to your meals with Knox desserts, salads, main dishes. ; B&W Illustrations; 34 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41808.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
WHAT MRS. DEWEY DID WITH THE NEW JELL-O 48 Fascinating New Recipes
Publisher: General Foods Corp. Le Roy, NY 1933. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at edges. ; Includes Desserts that delight the Deweys, Mrs. Dewey's smartest salads, Entrees and Relishs, Jell-O rules and more. Filled with great illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 23 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44007.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
EASY RECIPES WITH BORDEN'S GEM FLAKE ROLLS
Publisher: Borden Inc. 1961. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling at edges. ; Recipes using Borden's Gem Flake Rolls including, Appetizers, Main Courses, Quick Breads and Rolls and Desserts. ; Color Illustrations; 30 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44159.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
OUTDOOR COOKING WITH REYNOLDS WRAP
Publisher: Reynolds Metals Company Richmond, VA N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Filled with recipes for Beef, Franks, Pork, Lamb, Rabbit, Poultry, Fish and Seafood, Packaged Dinners, Vegetables, Breads, Spit Roasting, Fruits and Desserts all using Reynolds wrap. ; B&W Illustrations; 23 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44592.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
MEAT RECIPES 'ROUND THE WORLD
Publisher: National Live Stock and Meat Board Chicago, IL 1955. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Recipes from here and there, Recipes from everywhere, some are old and some are new, Gathered in this book for you. Black and white illustrations and photographs. This booklet was Compliments of National Live Stock and Meat Board. Very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 40 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45621.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
RECIPES ROYALE Delicious Easy Ways to Use Quality Dairy Products
Publisher: American Butter Institute Chicago, IL 1951. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in covers. ; Recipes using Dairy products for Appetizers, Soups, Entrees, Meats, Eggs, Sauces, Breads, Desserts, Vegetables and more. Compliments of DariGold Dairy Foods. ; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45719.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
TABLE AND KITCHEN
Publisher: Price Baking Powder Chicago, IL N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; A Compilation of Approved Cooking Receipts. Carefully Selected for the Use of Families and Arranged for Ready Reference. Supplemented by Brief Hints for the Table and Kitchen. Recipes for Breads, Biscuits, Cakes, Eggs, Fish, Meats, Vegetables, Salads, Sauces, Puddings, Pies, Cakes and more. ; 61 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45721.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
PLEASURE OF THE TABLE
Publisher: Delonghi Carlstadt, NJ N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Photographs; 13 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47188.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
LESSON PLAN ON CAKE MAKING
Publisher: R. B. Davis Company Hoboken, NJ 1928. Booklet Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, soiling on front and back cover. Back cover has damp stain. ; Home Economics Department, R. B. Davis Company manufactures of Davis Baking Powder, Davis Dry Yeast and Cocomalt. Prepared for Teachers, Demostrators and Students of Food and Cookery. ; 14 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48398.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
CAREFREE COOKING ELECTRICALLY
Publisher: Edison Electric Institute New York 1950. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Cooking with your new electric range, Oven Meals, Cooking Meat, Baking, Well Cooking, One dish Meals, Broiling Meats and more. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37948.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
YOUR FRIGIDAIRE RECIPES
Publisher: Frigidaire Dayton, OH 1945. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Includes Getting the Most From your Frigidaire, 140 suggestions for unused portions, Menu Builders, Salads, Frozen Desserts, Frozen Creams, Parfaits, Sherberts, Ices, Mousses, Novelty Desserts, Sauces, Fancy Ice Cubes, Pastry and more. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 36 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45623.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Advertisement
1943 MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT FOR SKINLESS FRANKFURTERS AND WIENERS
Publisher: 1943. Ephemera Very Good; No military secret that Skinless Frankfurters are sailing the Seven Seas with our Armed Forces. Visking Corporation, Chicago Illinois. Ad is 13 1/2" high and 5 1/4" wide. Ad is in very good condition suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41698.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Advertisement
1917 LADIES HOME JOURNAL COLOR ADVERTISEMENT FOR MINUTE TAPIOCA
Publisher: 1917. Ephemera Very Good; 1917 Ladies Home Journal Minute Tapioca Magazine Color Advertisement. Page of Dainty Desserts. Page features eight recipes all using Minute Tapioca. Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts. Ad is 16" high and 10" wide. Advertisement is in good condition, wear and tears at edges, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47010.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Advertisement
1940 BAKER'S CHOCOLATE RECIPE MAGAZINE ADVERTISMENT
Publisher: 1940. Ephemera Very Good; 1940 Baker's Chocolate Life Magazine Advertisement. Recipe for Baker's Chocolate Devil's Food Cake with Almond White Fudge Frosting. Ad is 13 1/2" high and 10 1/2" across. Good condition, small pieces missing at lower corner, slight staining at edges. Suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47105.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR AUNT JEMIMA'S PANCAKE FLOUR
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Magazine Page for Aunt Jemima's Pancake Flour. Let Aunt Jemima Make Your Pancakes with Powdered Sweet Milk. Aunt Jemima Mills Co., St. Joseph, Missouri. Page is 16" high and 3 1/4" across. Very Good Condition suitable for Framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47627.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL SWANS DOWN CAKE FLOUR MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Swans Down Cake Flour Magazine Advertisement. The Climax of a Successful Dinner. Igleheart Brothers, Evansville, Indiana. Ad is 16" high and 10" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50271.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ROYAL BAKING POWDER MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Royal Baking Powder Magazine Advertisement. Start Right, Made From Cream of Tartar Derived from Grapes. Ad is 16" high and 10" wide. Advertisement is in good condition, wear and tears at edges, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51267.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR WAGNER WARE CAST ALUMINUM
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Wagner Ware Cast Aluminum Magazine Advertisement. From Generation to Generation. Wagner Mfg, Sidney, Ohio. Ad is 4" high and 2 1/2" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53238.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL MAGAZINE ADVERTISMENT FOR PURITY CROSS CANNEDCREAMED CHICKEN
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Purity Cross Creamed Chicken a La King Magazine Advertisement. The Most Aristocractic Dish in the World. Served with Riced Potatoes in a Ramequin. Ad is 7 1/2" high and 5" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53684.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR HOMEMADE BREAD
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Homemade Bread at Three Cents a Loaf Magazine Advertisement. Bread is The Balanced Food, The Cheapest Food. Ad is 8" high and 5 1/2" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54006.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR NEW PERFECTION OIL RANGE
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal New Perfection Oil Range Magazine Advertisement. The Complete Oil Stove. Look For the Long Blue Chimney. The Cleveland Foundry Co., Cleveland, Ohio. Ad is 16" high and 5 1/2" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54092.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR DROMEDARY DATES AND COCOANUT
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Magazine Page for Dromedary Dates and Cocoanut. Hills Brothers Company, New York. Page is 16" high and 2 1/2" across. Very Good Condition suitable for Framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55155.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR SUN MAID RAISINS WITH RECIPES
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Magazine Page for Sun Maid Raisins. Ad features recipes for Raisin Dumplings, Raisin Cookies and Raisin Bread Pudding. California Associated Raisin Company, Fresno, California. Page is 16" high and 3 1/4" across. Very Good Condition suitable for Framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55471.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Advertisement
CAKE FROSTINGS 8 Grand Recipes and a Dozen Success Tips
Publisher: General Foods Corp. 1948. Ephemera Very Good; Edgewear. ; Beautiful frostings call for perfect cakes made with Swans Down cake flour. No. 17 of Swans Down's package inserts. ; Color Illustrations; 1 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44005.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Advertisement
CAKE FROSTINGS 8 Grand Recipes and a Dozen Success Tips
Publisher: General Foods Corp. 1948. Ephemera Very Good; Edgewear. ; Beautiful frostings call for perfect cakes made with Swans Down cake flour. No. 17 of Swans Down's package inserts. ; Color Illustrations; 1 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44006.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Advertisement
1948 LIFE MAGAZINE AUNT JEMIMA PANCAKES ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1948. Ephemera Very Good; 1948 Life Magazine Aunt Jemima Pancakes Advertisement. Glory Be Everybody loves the Temptilatin's Old South Flavor of my Aunt Jemima Pancakes. The Carl Stoldts of Maywood, Illinois are 100 percent Aunt Jemima Boosters. Page is 14" high and 6" across. Very Good Condition, suitable for Framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57103.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR BAKER COCONUT WITH COOKIE RECIPE
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Baker's Fresh Grated Coconut Magazine Advertisement. Madame Cuisine Advises Buy Your Frest Grated Coconut in Cans. Ad features recipe for Mrs. Scott's Coconut Cookies. Ad is 8" high and 5" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57613.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR GUERNSEYWAREWARE
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Magazine Ad for Guernseywareware. The Name that Introduced the Casserole to America. The Guernsey Earthenware Co., Cambirdge, Ohio. Ad is 6 1/2" high and 2 1/2" across. Very Good Condition suitable for Framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58026.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Allen, Mrs. Ida Bailey, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Woman's World Calender Cook Book of Balanced Menus
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Woman's World Mag. Co. Inc. cr 1922 Chicago, IL. 96 pp, back, black1 SC wraps w/red-white-green color pictorial front & w/color pictorial back of cake & cake mix boxes. Balanced menus & tested recipes, canning charts, cooking time tables, and monthly messages on food values. slight wear along extremi, wrinkles on front cover, some soiling to the covers.. No Jacket Soft Cover Fair-good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.05 | CAD 50.27 | EUR 34.25 | GBP 29.97 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 607.14 | ZAR 359.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013552.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
American Honey Institute, Illustrated by: Illustrated
OLD FAVORITE HONEY RECIPES
Publisher: American Honey Institute Madison, WI 1940. 40 pp, orange-wht-dark green SC wraps w/dark green lettering on the front panel, contains honey hints, beverages, candies, desserts, cakes, breads and others. prev owner wrote on recto of the back cover, prev store stamp on the back cover. Early Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.73 | CAD 11.84 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 142.99 | ZAR 84.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033583.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
American War Mothers - Fredericktown Chapter, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Kitchen Kapers
Publisher: American War Mothers - Fredericktown Chaptet Fredericktown, MO 1952. unpaginated, SC wraps w/red plastic comb binding w/wht front cover w/green-pink illustration. The booklet contains recipes submitted by various members. The recipes start with appetizers, relishes, beverages, breads, pastries, desserts, meat, fish, poultry, and miscellaneous. It also contains a helpful hints section. stain on the fore edge. No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 8.69 | EUR 5.92 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 104.94 | ZAR 62.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035665.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Anderson Mill Gardeners, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Kingdom in the Hills Cook Book of Anderson Mill Gardeners, Inc.
Publisher: Anderson Mill Gardeners, Inc. Volente, TX 1960. 102 pp, yel-light brown SC wraps w/pictorial front panel. The booklet contains recipes submitted by the descendents of pioneer families who lived in and around Anderson Mill Community and other recipes were submitted by members of Anderson Mill Gardeners, their families and friends. The book has brief history of Anderson Mill which was located approximately eighteen miles northwest of Austin, Texas. There are appetizer, beverage, bread, salad, meat, vegetable, pickle, casserole, pudding, cake, pie and other recipes. There is recipe for "Poor Man's Pudding", "Stickies", "Cush" and other foods. The booklet's rear cover has two holes and is chipped on the fore edge. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 12.42 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 130.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035311.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Anderson, Jean, Illustrated by: Photos
16 Classic American Recipes ... and the Stories of How They Began.
Publisher: Mcilhenny Company Avery Island, LA 1984. 36 pp, wht SC wraps w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The booklet contains sixteen recipes from various parts of the US. Some of the recipes are Chili f/the Rio Grande Valley, Shrimp Jambalaya from the Bayou country, Quilter's Potato Salad from the Great Divide, Steak and Potatoes from the Cattle Country, Tillamook Soup from the Great Northwest, Maryland Fried Chicken from the Chesapeake, Barbecued Ribs from the Carolinas, Green Goddess Salad from the Golden Gate, Crispy Fried Chicken from the Blue Grass Country, Eggs Benedict from Manhattan, Boston Baked Beans from New England and more. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good- Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.69 | CAD 16.45 | EUR 11.21 | GBP 9.81 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 198.70 | ZAR 117.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038118.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Anderson, Martha Lee
GOOD THINGS TO EAT Made with Arm and Hammer or Cow Brand Baking Soda
Publisher: Church and Dwight New York 1935. Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight staining at edges. ; Includes recipes for Hot Breads, Cakes, Frostings and Fillings, Cookies, Baking Information and more. ; 33 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11210.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Anderson, Martha Lee
Good Things to Eat : Made with Arm and Hammer or Cow Brand Baking Soda, 1933
Publisher: Church & Dwight Company; N. Y. : 1933. Fair Softcover 32 pages; 24mo (5.5") 14 cm; White covers with full-color illustrations, baking tips, index, 54 recipes; 103rd edition stated. ; Both covers spotted. '25' penned on front cover, sticker scar on rear cover. Three leaves stained but everything attached and readable. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9229.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Horst, Mel
The Lancaster County Farm Cook Book
Publisher: Applied Arts Publishers Lebanon, PA 1972. 42 pp, green SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front & rear panels w/orange-wht lettering. A collection of Pennsylvania Dutch Recipes from the garden spot of America. The book contains nearly three hundred recipes gathered from Amish, Mennonite and Gay Pennsylvania Farm Families of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania representing yesterday and today in farm cooking. 5th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.84 | CAD 8.23 | EUR 5.60 | GBP 4.90 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 58.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035305.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Arnold, Sam, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Fryingpans West Cookbook from the National TV Series
Publisher: The Fur Press Denver, CO 1969. 50 pp, orange-yel-brown SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel & orange-brown text back panel. The author was on KRMA-TV, Denver's educational TV station. The author migrated from Pennsylvania to New Mexico and then to Denver. He used many of these recipes in his western retaurant - The Fort, located southwest of Denver. prev owner wrote on verso of the front cover. 7th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 7.27 | EUR 4.95 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 87.79 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031651.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Austin Christian Women's Club Luncheons
Burnt Offerings
Publisher: Austin Christian Women's Club Luncheons Austin, TX. 89 pp, orange SC wraps w/black plastic comb & black lettering & illustration. Collection of recipes compiled by the members of the Club starting with hors d'oeuvres, salads, main dishes & casseroles, breads, desserts and miscellaneous. slight spotting to the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.29 | CAD 11.43 | EUR 7.79 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 138.05 | ZAR 81.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035667.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Author Not Indicated, Illustrated by: Color Illustrations
FIFTY GOOD WAYS OF SERVING WOODCOCK MACARONI
Publisher: John G. Elbs New York 1919. Very charming color printing of woodcock in garden on buff paper wraps; macaroni product packages illustrated in color on back. 15 page booklet with index and illustration of 'actual size' of macaroni products. Some dishes are also illustrated in color renderings in a soft quality that only the lithography of the period could produce. Some of the recipes sound pretty good, too! Touch of rust at staples, very faint dusty spots on cover, a very pretty little booklet. COOK 2380 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Cookbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2380.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Barton, Frances Lee, Illustrated by: Illustrations
Cake Secrets
Publisher: Igleheart Brothers, Inc. Evansville, IN 1928. 36 pp, blu SC wraps w/color illustrated front & back of wht-grey swams swimming, contains color illustrations of cakes in the text, the book has small hang hole for string to hang the book. Book contains brief history of Swans Down Cake Flour. Contains a collection of recipes fro various types of cakes. missing string from hang hole, small finish chips on spine and front-and-back covers. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.58 | CAD 8.91 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 63.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031611.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Batchelder, Ann
ATTRACTIVE MEALS PLANNED COMPLETE 32 Menus 72 Recipes
Publisher: Rumford Company Providence, RI 1931. Booklet Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Staining on back cover; Includes Recipes and menus for Breakfast, Luncheon, Dinner, Afternoon Tea, Sunday Night Supper, Afternoon and Evening Parties, Made at the Table Meals, Out of Door Meals, Sanwiches, Why You Should Use Rumford Baking Powder and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58744.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Beardsley, Josephine Illustrated by: Illustrated by Marjorie Peters
Tummy Tingles : (Children's Rhymes, Published by Wheat Flour Institute, Chicago, 1937)
Publisher: Wheat Flour Institute; Chicago: 1937. Very Good- Softcover 12 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff blue illustrated covers, monochrome drawings throughout including several fairies, 11 original short poems with rhyme and meter about bread, wheat, biscuits, rolls, muffins, pancakes, fairy gingerbread, etc, plus recipe for Fairy Gingerbread. ; Promotional item for 'good wheat flour'. ; Edges moderately worn, several very small chips not affecting text. No marks. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9245.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Best Foods Division, Corn Products Company, New York.
The New Way To Cook Is with Karo!
Publisher: Best Foods Division, Corn Products Co., NY, 1963. Includes Main dishes (Indoors & Outdoors), Accompaniments (Vegetables, Salads & dressings, Fruits), Hot Breads, Desserts & Sauces, Pies, Cakes & Cookies, Candy, Frostings & Frozen Desserts. 44 p., illus.; spiral bound in color pictorial paper covers (front corner bent); good+. 27239.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27239.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Big Boy Manufacturing Co. , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Modern Barbecuing ... How to Enjoy it
Publisher: Big Boy Manufacturing Co. Burbank, CA. 64 pp, red-green-brown-gray-orange color pictorial front & rear panels. A book that shows how to be successful at charcoal barbecuing, how to build a fire, how much charcoal to use, when is food cooking and when is food done, how to avoid flameup, how to select meats, and how to grill. Contains listing of the different portable charcoal barbeques along with parts listing for different items. water stain at spine top two inches. ca 1950's No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.90 | CAD 5.48 | EUR 3.74 | GBP 3.27 | JPY 463.64 | MXN 66.23 | ZAR 39.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039294.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bird's Eye
SUPER SOUPS 5 Minutes from Simmer to Serve
Publisher: General Foods Corp. White Plains, NY 1981. Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33983.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bird's Eye
NEW SUPER SUPPERS
Publisher: General Foods Corp. White Plains, NY 1980. Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Photographs; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33984.
|
|
|
|
278 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|