|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Maple Leaf Mills Limited) Scott, Anna Lee (foreword)
Homemade Bread the modern way with purity flour
Publisher: Toronto: Maple Leaf Mills Limited, n.d.,. Stapled wrappers, pictorial covers, illustrated, 20pp. Very good. 34 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18270.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beard, James A., 1903-1985. Stuecklen, Karl W., illustrator.
Beard on Bread. Illustrated by Karl Stuecklen.
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1974. xiv, 230, viii p., index, illus.; 21 cm. "Good bread is the most fundamentally satisfying of all foods... unless we bake it ourselves, it is hard to come by a loaf of bread these days delicious enough to stir the senses. If you can read and have an oven and a work space, there is no reason why you can't make a decent loaf of bread." Contents include Basic Yeast Bread & Other White-flour Breads; Whole-meal Breads; Sweetened Breads & Coffee Cakes; Egg Breads; Batter Breads; Baking Powder & Soda Breads; Rolls; Flat Breads; Filled Breads; Fried Cakes; Griddle Breads. Dj; fine. Another copy, 11th printing, January 1979, blindstamp; dj; fine. Stock#22089x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22089.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BILHEUX, R.; ESCOFFIER, A.; HERVE, D.; POURADIER, J.M.
Special and Decorative Breads Basic Bread Making Techniques 46 Special Breads,Fancy Breads,Viennese Breads,Decorative Breads Presentation Pieces
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1989. F First English Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71404.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown, Edward Espe
The Tassajara bread book
Publisher: Boston, Shambala, 1986. . Publisher isbn: 039474196X. 145pp. 23 cm. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38205.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chalmers, Irena
Quick Breads
Publisher: Potpourri Press 1978. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29127
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29127.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clayton, Bernard, Illustrated by: Cameron, Donnie
New Complete Book of Breads, revised and expanded
Publisher: Siman & Schuster New York 1987. 749 pages, drawings by Donnie Cameron, index, 8vo, tan boards/brown cloth. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019246.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
IRONS, J.R. (Edited By W H EVANS)
Breadcraft
Publisher: Virtue and Company London, 1948. F First Edition, large chip lower half rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48676.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
John
Breadbasket Cookbook
Breadbasket Cookbook by John, Philomel, '82, paperback, 29 pages, juvenile cookbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 16257.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kaufman & Kaufman
Complete Bread Cookbook
Complete Bread Cookbook by Kaufman & Kaufman, Gramercy, cloth, dj, '69, 246pp, more than 300 international recipes for delicious breads, rolls, brioches, scones, muffins, popovers, biscuits, babas
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34336.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kaufman, Ted and Jean.
The Complete Bread Cookbook.
Publisher: Published by Gramercy in 1969,. this is 4th printing with 254 pages with index. Dust jacket and book very good. Recipes for delicious breads, rolls, brioches, scones, muffins, popovers, etc. Cooking, bread, food, recipes. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001815.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Laiosa, Mark
Bread Lover's Recipe Book
Bread Lover's Recipe Book by Mark Laiosa, Hawkes Pub, paperback, 1983, 93 pages, sugar free recipes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38910.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Pappas, Lou Seibert
Bread Baking
Bread Baking by Lou Seibert Pappas, Nitty Gritty Press, paperback, 1975, 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38949.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Pappas, Lou Seibert Illustrator: Illustrated by Mike Nelson
Bread Baking
Publisher: Nitty Gritty Books 1975. Very Good+ Softcover Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 180 pages; 29315G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29315.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Pare, Jean.
Company's Coming. Breads.
Publisher: Canada. fCR 1996, printed in Canada, 156 with index and order forms, full color, red illustrated covers, all very good. First Printing SPIRAL BOUND
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003220.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Pinder
Breads
Breads by Pinder, Search Press, UK, '78, paperback, 32 pages, includes quick whole wheat bread
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 16276.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Robertson, Laurel, Carol Flinders, Bronwen Godfrey.
The Laurel's Kitchen Bread Book. A Guide to Whole-Grain Breadmaking.
Publisher: NY, Random House, 1984. Book club edition. 447 p., index, bibliography, illus. "As everyone who has ever tried it knows, baking good whole-grain bread is a chancy business. ...The Laurel's Kitchen Bread Book... leads you through the process so that you also can achieve superb results... You'll learn... to trust yourself, to know the feel of the living dough, the mystery of the 'spring,' the warmth of the aroma that will fill your house..." Dj; fine. stock#22209.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22209.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Standard, Stella
OUR DAILY BREAD 366 Recipes for Wonderful Breads
Publisher: Bonanza New York 1970. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Yeast note on front endpaper; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26009.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Walker, Lorna / Hughes, Joyce
Complete Bread Book Lorna Walker & Joyce Hughes
Publisher: New York : Crescent Books, c1977. 185 p. : illus.. (some col.) ; index, 30 cm. "Over 200 traditional recipes from around the world" First American edition of a book first published in London with a strong English accent. Stock# 43611. Vg / dj good+, some wear and small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43611.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wright, Susan
Bread Book
Publisher: Potpourri Press 1977. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29117
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29117.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|