|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
18 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Cooking With Bon Appetit
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles, CA 1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket 6th Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22657Ge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22657.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allen, Lucy
BOOK OF HORS D'OEUVRE
Publisher: Bramhall House New York NY 1941. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner embossed. ; These recipes for piquant canapes, unusual savories and tempting spreads will delight you and your guests. ; B&W Illustrations; 141 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42809.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Lucy G.
A BOOK OF HORS D'OEUVRE
Publisher: Bramhall House 1941. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Light edgewear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131 pages; 12754HGe
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12754.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Allen, Lucy G.
A Book of Hors d'Oeuvres. Illustrated.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1934. viii, 119 p., index, photos. First published 1925. Not in Brown, Culinary Americana; cf. 1656 for the 1929 edition. "An hors d'oeuvre is a small portion of highly seasoned or flavored food used to precede a meal, the object being to stimulate and sharpen the appetite rather than to dull it for subsequent food. These appetizers, as they are also called, should be seasoned with great care, for if not piquant and tasty, the purpose is lost." Includes Relishes & Foods; Appetizers for a Compartment Dish; Fish Appetizers; A Group of Meat Appetizers; A Group of Vegetable Appetizers; A Group of Miscellaneous Appetizers. Dj torn, soiled, spotted; good. stock#24374.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24374.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Helen Evans
CHAFING DISH BOOK
Publisher: The Ward Ritchie Press 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket 6th Printing Hardcover Square 24mo; 141+ pages; 16043Ge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16043.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cahill, Betty, editor. Crippled Children's Hospital and School Auxiliary, Sioux Falls, South Dakota.
Appetizers. Edited by Betty Cahill.
Publisher: Sioux Falls, S.D., 1976. 'Fourth Printing [revised], April, 1976'. 126 p., index, illus. "Appetizer recipes from the files of the members of the Crippled Children’s Hospital and School Auxiliary... Illustrations by the students of the Hospital-School. Printing done by the staff of the Hospital-School." Contents include Hot hors d’oeuvres (made with / without pastry), Chafing dish recipes, Begin with bread rounds, Dips and spreads (incl. for raw vegetables), Canapes, Beverages. Spiral bound in red-printed white stiff paper covers (small stains); VG. Stock#24248.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24248.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crocker, Betty
BETTY CROCKER'S BEST RECIPES FOR APPETIZERS
Publisher: Prentice Hall NY 1989. Near Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Betty Crocker's Red Spoon Collection Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 112 pages; 23370Ge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23370.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dobkin, Abe Dobby
How to Make Appetizers
Publisher: Countryside Barrington, IL, 1976. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, Paperback Wraps. B&W photos. Index; 8vo; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.23 | CAD 2.22 | EUR 1.65 | GBP 1.41 | JPY 214.00 | MXN 23.78 | ZAR 21.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2949.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dutton and Vanocur
Hors d'Oeuvre
Hors d'Oeuvre by June Dutton and Edith Vanocur, hard cover, torn dj, 1967, 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43126.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Editors of Good Housekeeping Magazine
Good Housekeeping's Appetizer Book: Irresistible Canapés, Hors d'Oeuvres and Nibblers. Drawings by Lou Peters
Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers/ Hearst Corporation, Chicago [1958]. Consolidated Book Publishers/ Hearst Corporation, Chicago [1958]. 68 p., index, illus. & color photos; color pictorial paper covers; good+. Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Contents include Short Order (Dips & dunks, Spread-your-owns, Stick & pick, Pick-me-ups, Hot & bubbly, Off-the-shelf); Do Ahead; When-It’s-a-Crowd; Slimmers. Stock# 27230. American promotional cookery, food preparation, eating, entertaining, parties.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27230.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Favorite Recipes
Appetizers & Party Snacks
Publisher: Favorite Recipes Press Nashville, TN 1970. Very Good Softcover Previous owner's name. Some edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages; 23371Ge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.50 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 585.00 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23371.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Janericco, Terence.
The Book of Great Hors d'Oeuvre.
Publisher: CBI Pub. Co., Boston [1982]. xiii, 513 p., index. ”...here is the 'last word' on preparing, serving, and presenting the traditional cocktail party food... a book of ideas to kindle your culinary imagination. Inside are over eight hundred easy-to-prepare recipes...” Small tear in front of dj; VG+. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#22966.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22966.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
McNamara, Charlotte Getleson & Lenore Price Howell. Marthai, James, illustrator.
The Before and After Dinner Cookbook. Illustrated by James Marthai.
Publisher: NY, Atheneum, 1977. 338 p., index. “‘Before dinner' means first courses or appetizer courses… intended only to whet the appetite… ‘After Dinner' contains recipes for eating late in the evening… when you are at least a little hungry again… not desserts… a special enjoyment as a finale.” Pink cloth; VG+. Stock#22951.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22951.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Niederman, Sharon, Illustrated by: Photos By Fuss, Eduardo
Hellish Relish: Sizzling Salsas and Devilish Dips from the Kitchens of New Mexico
Publisher: HarperCollinsWest 1994. 92 pp, glossy black-green-red boards w/black spine w/orange-cream lettering w/color pictorial front panel of chiles. The book offers recipes for those whos scorchproof tastebuds as well as sthose who prefer medium to mild. Chiles are unpredictable with each batch being unique. 1/2" by 1" peeled spot on bottom edge of the front pastedown, slight rippling to top edge of first twenty pages. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.30 | CAD 9.25 | EUR 6.87 | GBP 5.88 | JPY 893.00 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 89.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037139.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sewell, Elizabeth (Ed. )
APPETIZERS & SOUPS
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn New South Wales 1973. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Reprint Hardcover DJ torn at head of spine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 22655Ge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22655.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 items found
|