|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
245 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Michel Foucault] Piel, Jean et al
Michel Foucault: du monde entier (Critique: Août-Septembre 1986, 471-472)
Publisher: Paris: Édition de Minuit, 1986. ISBN: 2707310891 Paper bound/broché, Pp743-962. Very good/très bon état. Contributions from Alain Jaubert, Jean Piel, Pierre Macherey, Jeannette Colombel, François Ewald, Jurgen Habermas, Axel Honneth and Wilhelm Miklenitsch. Fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25773.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbagnano, Nicola, 1901-
Per o Contro l'Uomo.
Publisher: Rizzoli [Milano, 1968]. 387 p., 21 cm. "Articoli pubblicati dal 1964 al 1967 su La Stampa." Stock# 38,149. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38149.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, James Luther.
Paul Tillich's Philosophy of Culture, Science, and Religion.
Publisher: NY: Schocken, 1970.. 1st Schocken ed. 310 pp. Remains of paste-down on inside backcover, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: paul tillich; tillich, paul; religion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3871.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alcoff, Linda Martin
Real Knowing: New Versions of the Coherence Theory (signed)
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1996. Grey cloth with black titles to spine in light grey rectangle, in brown and white jacket with Rafael martin illustration to front, 8vo. 1st ed. x+240pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. Fine, VG+. Book has mild bumping upper rear corner; else as new: bright, tight, square and unmarked. Jcket has mild soil to rear panel only, light creases corresponding with bumped corner, softening with creases upper spine end and adjoining front edge. Else fine, with bright central colors, titles and figure. In Brodart. ISBN: 080143047X Signed by Author. First Edition VG+ Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.48 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.54 | GBP 31.25 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006084.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aldrich, Virgil C. (Charles), 1903-1998
Philosophy of Art Virgil C. Aldrich Kenyon College
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1963]. xii, 116 p. illus. index, 23 cm. Prentice-Hall Foundations of Philosophy Series. "For further reading" (pp. 105-108). From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy whose work is in the list of "For further reading". Stock# 43,950x. Good,+ used / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43950.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alexander, S. (Samuel), 1859-1938 / Ross, Ralph Gilbert, 1911-
Beauty and Other Forms of Value. Introduction by Ralph Ross
Publisher: New York, Crowell [1968]. xxiv, 305 p.; 20 cm. Series: Apollo editions, A-199. In 1939 R.G. Collingwood wrote: "Samuel Alexander, one of two or three men of our time who have deserved to be called great philosophers..." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#102701. Vg/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102701.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
American Philosophical Association. Eastern Division
Papers for the Symposia Held at the Annual Meeting, at the College " of the City of New York, December 29-31, 1952. December 29-31, 1952."
Publisher: Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press; Oxford University Press, 1952.. 2 Vols. v.1: [iii], 211; v,2: [v], 161 p., 22 cm. Vol. 1 Science, Language, and Human Rights : Contains ten papers, the seventh of which is Vincent A Thomas "The Concept of Expression in Art" (p.127-144). Vol 2: Academic Freedom Logic, and Religion. Ten papers including C.J. Ducsse on "Are Religious Dogmas Cognative and Meaningful?" From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,514. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102514.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
American Philosophical Association. Eastern Division Volume 1
Science, Language, and Human Rights : Papers for the Symposia Held at the Annual Meeting, at the College
Publisher: Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press; Oxford University Press, 1952.. [iii], 211 p. ; 22 cm. Title continues: " of the City of New York, December 29-31, 1952. December 29-31, 1952." Contains ten papers, the seventh of which is Vincent A Thomas "The Concept of Expression in Art" (p.127-144) with Tomas's ms margin to to the reply by Douglas Morgan. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,513. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102513.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ammerman, Robert R
Classics of Analytic Philosophy, edited by Robert R. Ammerman
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill [1965]. x, 413 p. 24 cm. A collection of 18 essays in three sections. Part i The Early Analysts: Six essays; three by Bertrand Russell and two by G.E. Moore; Part ii, Logical Positivists: 4 essays by Ayer, Carnap, Quine and Hempel. Part iii Linguistic Analysis 8 essays including G.E. Moore on Wittgenstein. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,983. Vg / dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43983.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ariès / Aries, Philippe, 1914-1984. Ranum, Patricia M., translator.
Western Attitudes toward Death from the Middle Ages to the Present. Translated by Patricia M. Ranum.
Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins UP [1974]. Johns Hopkins Symposia in Comparative History. 111 p., index, illus. "I divide the topics under discussion here into four parts. The first chapter is essentially synchronic. It covers a long chain of centuries, approximately a millennium. I have called it: 'Tamed Death'. In the second chapter we shall encounter diachrony. What changes occurred during the Middle Ages, beginning approximately with the twelfth century, began to modify the achronic attitude toward death, and what can be the meaning of these changes? The final two chapters will be devoted to contemporary attitudes, which are reflected in the cult of cemeteries and tombs and in the interdict laid upon death by industrialized societies." In his Preface to this series of lectures, Oreste Ranum calls Ariès an "outstanding pioneer in the fields of social and cultural history". Cream cloth, soiled, traces of library tape on spine; VG. Stock#22647.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22647.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Arnheim, Rudolf, 1904-2007
Visual Thinking
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California, [1974, c1969]. xi, 345 p. illus., 22.5 cm. Visual Thinking is a work from which many others emerge. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,203. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44203.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Arthur C. Danto.
Analytical Philosophy of History.
Publisher: London: Cambridge University Press, 1965.. 1st ed. 318+ pp. Previous owner's name on front end-sheet. Pencilled notes on rear end-sheet, otherwise unmarked. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6024.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Austin, J. L. (John Langshaw), 1911-1960 / Warnock, G. J. (Geoffrey James), 1923- ed.
Sense and Sensibilia, reconstructed from the manuscript notes by G. J. Warnock
Publisher: New York : Oxford University Press, 1964, ©1962.. ix, 144 p. 19 cm. Based on the author's lecture notes about current doctrines of sense perception. Sense and Sensibilia is a landmark 1950's work of ordinary language philosophy by J. L. Austin, Oxford Professor of Philosophy. Austin attacks sense data theories of perception, specifically those of A. J. Ayer and G. J. Warnock. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,686. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102686.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Austin, J. L.; Edited By J. O. Urmson and Marina Sbisa
How to Do Things with Words (2nd edition)
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1997. Trade softcover in green and white wraps, 12mo. 15th printing. viii+169pp. Index, endnotes. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0674411528. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011156.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ayer, A. J.
The Meaning of Life
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1990, 1990. Blue paper over boards with blue quarter cloth, in blue jacket w. yellow and white titles, 8vo. xvii+212pp. Index. Introduction by Ted Honderich. Selected essays from over the course of Ayer's career. Includes essays on Russell and J. S. Mill, Humanism, philosophical inquiry. Includes debate with Coplestone on Logical Positivism and "The Claims of Philosophy." VG/VG. Prev. owner's name, faded former price to flyleaf. Discoloration (not dampstain) to lower edge pages near corner no affect elsewhere. Text clean and unmarked. Jacket has light toning to upper edges of flaps, else very good plus. ISBN: 068419154 VG. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000702.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ayer, A. J. (Alfred Jules), 1910-1989
Logical Positivism / Edited by A. J. Ayer
Publisher: Glencoe, Illinois, Free Press, 1959. viii, 455 p., index, 22 cm. Series: The Library of philosophical movements. "Reproduces in the words of the founders of the movement, the revolutionary theories of logical positivism on meaning and metaphysics, the nature of logic and mathematics, the foundations of knowledge, the content of psychological propositions, ethics, sociology and the nature of philosophy itself. Several classical papers by Schlick, Carnap, Neurath and Hahn are here published for the first time in English." Bibliography: p. 381-446. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,362. Vg/ dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102362.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ayer, Alfred Jules
Language, Truth and Language
Publisher: Dover New York, 1952. Trade softcover in black, white and red stiff Dover wraps, small 8vo. Probably later printing than given copyright date. 160pp. Introduction. VG. Mild wear to tips of corners of wraps with short creases at extreme upper front and lower rear corners; mild fading to red titles on spine; Touches of lamainate loss to lightly soiled rear panel. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spne, but typical Dover stiffness. Pages bright and unmarked save for 1" diameter stain from mid title page through p.6 (not affecting text), store stamp to pre-title page and one line ink underlined p82. A very strong READER'S COPY. ISBN: 0486200108. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011659.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bacon, Francis, 1st Baron Verulam, Viscount St. Albans, 1561-1626. Gallach Palés, Francisco, translator.
Novum Organum (Interpretación de la naturaleza y predominio del hombre).
Publisher: Madrid 1933. Nueva Biblioteca Filosofica LXVIII. 304, [1], [1] p., 17 cm. First edition in Spanish. "Esta obra ha sido preparada y traducida por D. Francisco Gallach Palés, Profesor en el Instituto Nacional de Valencia." Brown cloth spine & corners, pink & blue marbled paper boards, spine stamped in gold, marker ribbon; pages slightly browned, minor wear; VG. 38496.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38496.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Barrett, William & Henry D. Aiken, editors.
Philosophy in the Twentieth Century. An Anthology. Volume Three [Positivism].
Publisher: Random House, NY [1962]. 'First Trade Edition'. ix, 450 p.; 22 cm. This third volume includes 7 essays on positivism by Moritz Schlick, A. J. Ayer, and W. V. Quine; and 11 essays on Phenomenology and Existentialism by Husserl, Heidegger, Bergson, Marcel, Sartre, and Camus. Dj spine faded; VG+. Copy of Albert S. Cook with his marginal pencil notes. Stock#21663.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21663.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Barry Smart.
Foucault, Marxism and Critique.
Publisher: London, Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983.. ISBN: 9780710095336 1st edition, 1st printing. 144 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; just a trace of wear to the cover). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9121.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bateson, Gregory and Mary Catherine Bateson.
Angels Fear. Towards an Epistemology of the Sacred.
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1987.. 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Minor underlining and marginalia, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: anthropology; philososphy; religion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3530.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Baumer, Franklin L. (Le Van).
Modern European Thought: Continuity and Change in Ideas 1600-1950.
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1977. xv, 541 p., 43 pages of illus., 24 cm. Examines five questions that have recurred-- of God, nature, man, society, and history. Western thought emphasizes dynamics and continual change, from being to becoming. Stock#28376. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28376.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Beardsley, Monroe C. (Curtis), 1915-1985
Aesthetics Problems in the Philosophy of Criticism
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace [1958]. xi, 2 ll., 614 p. illus. index, 23 cm. An extensive survey of the literature of the field of Aesthetics with ample bibliographical support. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy who is cited in several places. Stock# 43,968. Good+, spine darkened / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43968.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Berdyaev, Nikolai, 1874-1948. French, R. M., translator.
Slavery and Freedom. Translated from the Russian by R. M. French.
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [mid-1960s]. 268 p. ‘An ideal introduction to the thought of a modern Russian philosopher whose life-long defense of the rights of the individual had a profound influence on his contemporaries.' Paper covers worn; good+. stock#22751.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22751.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bergson, Henri.
Creative Evolution.
Publisher: NY: Modern Library, 1944.. Reprint. xxv, 453 pp. Some pencil underlining, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4214.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Berkeley, George
ESSAY, PRINCIPLES, DIALOGUES WITH SELECTIONS FROM OTHER WRITINGS
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1920. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name blacked out on front endpaper. ; Edited by Mary Whiton Calkins. ; Modern Student's Library; 480 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50477.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Black, Max
Problems of Analysis: Philosophical Essays
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1954. Green cloth, no jacket, 8vo. xi+304pp. Index, footnotes, additional notes. Essays in sections on: Problems Connected to Logic, Problems Connected to Language, Zeno's Paradoxes and Induction. VG. Name stamp marked over on flyleaf. Pages, slightly toned, but clean and unmarked. Binding as tight as new. First Edition. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000690.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Black, Max
Perplexities: Rational Choice, the Prisoner's Dilemma, Metaphor, Poetic Ambiguity, and Other Puzzles
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1990. Black cloth w. blue stamped titles in black pictorial wraps, 8vo. Index, footnotes throughout. Ten essays on meaning and verification, metaphor, rationality, choice theory and applications of analysis. NF/NF with only the lightest of shelfwear to jacket edges and corners. ISBN: 0801422302 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.22 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 20.10 | GBP 17.19 | JPY 2,613.00 | MXN 290.33 | ZAR 261.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000691.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Black, Max
The Labyrinth of Language
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger New York, 1968. Brown cloth, no jacket, 8vo. Series: Britannica Perspective. vii+178pp. Index, bibliography. Not ex-lib. VG. Prev. owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked save for one marginal tick mark p79. Light foxing starting upper edge pages. Later pages in book printed on lower quality paper with light toning to later signatures. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000693.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Black, Max, 1909-1988
Philosophical Analysis: A Collection of Essays. Edited by Max Black
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1963 [©1950]. viii, 401 p. index,22 cm. Seventeen essays arranged in alphabetical order. Includes Roderick Chisholm on "The Theory of Appearing" "Suggestions for further reading": : p. 394-395. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,482. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102482.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Blackham, H. J.
Six Existentialist Thinkers.
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks / The Academy Library [1959]. 172 p., index. An exposition of the interrelated thinking of Kierkegaard, Jaspers, Nietzsche, Marcel, Heidegger, Sartre. Paper; good+. stock#22635.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22635.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Braybrooke, David, editor.
Philosophical Problems of the Social Sciences. [Edited by] David Braybrooke
Publisher: Macmillan Co., NY; Collier-Macmillan, London [1965]. [v], 120 p.; 22 cm. Series: Sources in Philosophy. A collection of ten essays, two by B.F. Skinner. Bibliography: p. 119-120. Bibliographical footnotes. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#45308. Vg / soft coverr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45308.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brochmann, Georg, translated by Frank G. Nelson
Humanity and Happiness
Publisher: Viking Press; N. Y. : 1950. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First English Edition Hardcover 244 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Gray cloth over spine, blue lettering, blue textured boards, top edge blue. ; Written secretly in Nazi-occupied Norway 1942, originally published in Norwegian 1945. This translation by Frank G. Nelson. Introduction by Lewis Mumford. 1st English language edition, February 1950. ; Only very light wear. Top edge faded. No marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12797.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Canfield, John V., ed
Purpose in Nature. Edited by John V. Canfield
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1966]. vii, 111 p. 22 cm. Series: Contemporary Perspectives in Philosophy Series. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 45,211. Good+/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45211.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Capitan, W. H.; Merrill, D. D.
Art, Mind, and Religion (Proceedings of the 1965 Oberlin Colloquium in Philosophy)
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA, 1967. Blue cloth in blue uncoated card wraps with black titles, 8vo. 158pp. Footnotes throuhgout. Essays and comments from symposium. Fine/Fine. Sporadic light pencilled bracketing erased. Now as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name upper corner ffep. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009278.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cassirer, Ernst
An Essay on Man: An Introduction to Human Culture
Publisher: Anchor Books New York, 1944. Mass market paperback in whte, red and blue card wraps. Anchor A-3, probably later than given copyright of 1944, but no date given (75-cent price to cover). Toning to front wrap and spine, light rubbing to rear wrap, but all clean and sharp with no edgewear. Binding tight and square, no reader's crease. Pages very bright and unmarked. Appears unread. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004801.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Cassirer, Ernst, 1874-1945
An Essay on Man. An Introduction to a Philosophy of Human Culture
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press [1948]. ix, 237 p.; 24 cm. Fifth printing; first published 1944. 'Ernst Cassirer, the great exponent of the philosophy of symbolic forms... brings his principles to the study of man himself in an examination of such topics as Myth and Religion, Language, Art, History, Science, and the symbolic nature of man's cultural achievement.' Stock#45360. Vg/ dj poor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45360.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Cassirer, Ernst, 1874-1945.
The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms/ translated by Ralph Manheim. Preface and introduction by Charles W. Hendel.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1953. 2 Volumes (of eventually 4)v. 1. Language: xiv, 328 p.; v. 2. Mythical thought: xviii, 269 p. 24 cm. Translated from: Philosophie der symbolischen Formen. This book articulates the formative factors necessary to the establishment of a complete theory which would consider the worlds of language and myth as well as science. Focusing on the primacy of mathematical and physical law, including the material presented by the phenomenology, psychology, and pathology of perception. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,898. Good+, spines faded / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43898.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Chappell, V. C. (Vere Claiborne) 1930- , editor
Ordinary Language; Essays in Philosophical Method
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1964]. viii, 115 p.; 22 cm. Contemporary perspectives in philosophy series. A collection of five essays: Introduction / V.C. Chappell -- Moore and ordinary language / Norman Malcom -- Ordinary language / Gilbert Ryle -- A plea for excuses / J.L. Austin -- On the verification of statements about ordinary language / Benson Mates -- Must we mean what we say? / Stanley Cavell. Bibliography: p. 113-115. Stock#102706. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102706.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Chisholm, Roderick M., 1916-1999
Teoria della Conoscenza
Publisher: Bologna, Mulino, c1968.. 163 p., index, 21.5 cm. Translated into Italian from Theory of Knowledge (1966). This was Prof. Chisholm's copy with the publisher's form addressed to him. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#102,474. vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102474.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Chisholm, Roderick M., 1916-1999
Perceiving: A Philosophical Study
Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press [1957]. xi, 203 p.; 22 cm. Series: Contemporary Philosophy. This is regarded as Chisholm's first important book. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Inscribed by Chisholm to his colleague Tomas, "with thanks." Stock#102552. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102552.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Chisholm, Roderick M., 1916-1999 / Swartz, Robert J.
Empirical Knowledge; Readings from Contemporary Sources, edited by Roderick M. Chisholm and Robert J. Swartz
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1973]. x, 570 p. 24 cm. Contents: Nelson, L. The impossibility of the "Theory of knowledge."--Moore, G. E. Four forms of skepticism.--Lehrer, K. Skepticism & conceptual change.--Quine, W. V. Epistemology naturalized.--Rozeboom, W. W. Why I know so much more than you do.--Price, H. H. Belief and evidence.--Lewis, C. I. The bases of empirical knowledge.--Malcolm, N. The verification argument.--Firth, R. The anatomy of certainty.--Chisholm, R. M. On the nature of empirical evidence.--Meinong, A. Toward an epistemological assessment of memory.--Brandt, R. The epistemological status of memory beliefs.--Malcolm, N. A definition of factual memory.--Martin, C. B. and Deutscher, M. Remembering.--Ayer, A. J. Basic propositions.--Reichenbach, H. Are phenomenal reports absolutely certain?--Goodman, N. Sense and certainty.--Lewis, C. I. The given element in empirical knowledge.--Alston, W. Varieties of privileged access.--Schlick, M. The foundation of knowledge.--Russell, B. Epistemological premisses, basic propositions, and factual premisses.--Firth, R. Coherence, certainty, and epistemic priority.--Sellars, W. Empiricism and the philosophy of mind.--Quinton, A. The foundations of knowledge. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Inscribed from Rod to Vince. Stock# 43,978. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43978.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cohen, Morris
The Faith of a Liberal
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York, 1946. Blue cloth, no jacket, 8vo. Third printing. ix+497pp. Index. Essays on American liberalism. VG-. Spine faded/toned, light rubbing to title ornamentation, wear to edges and corners with modest surface loss. Interior clean and unmarked. Slight give to binding at hinges, but completely intact with no signs of damage. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000699.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Coleman, Francis X. J., comp.
Contemporary Studies in Aesthetics [by] Francis J. Coleman
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill [1968]. x, 457 p. 22.5 cm. Includes Vincent Tomas "Creativity in Art" (pp. 345-356) and Virgil Aldrich, "Pictorial meaning, Picture-thinking, and Wittgenstein's Theory of Aspects" (pp.300-308). Inscribed by the compiler to Vincent Tomas. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,946. Good+, used in teaching.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43946.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Collingwood, R. G. (Robin George), 1889-1943
The Principles of Art, by R.G. Collingwood
Publisher: Oxford, The Clarendon Press [1955, c1938]. xi, 347, [1] p. 23 cm. "In The Principles of Art Collingwood held (following Croce) that works of art are essentially expressions of emotion. He portrayed art as a necessary function of the human mind, and considered it collaborative activity." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,442. vg / no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102442.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Contemporary Utilitarianism
Bayles, Michael D., comp
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Anchor Books [1968]. vi, 305 p. 18 cm. A collection of ten papers presenting two trends of Utilitarianism. Bibliography: p. [301]-305. Stock# 44,486. Good+, unmarked, soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44486.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Cooper, David
Metaphor
Publisher: Basil Blackwell Oxford, 1986. Trade paperback in light green wraps, 8vo. Aristotelian Society Series Volume 5. 282pp. Index, notes throughout. NF in VG wraps. Interior pages mildly toned (probably as per original condition) but clean and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name in large, incomprehensible scrawl to half-title page. Light reader's crease with no effect on tight, square binding. Wraps have occasional light soil, with mld curl to tips of corners. Colors and titles bright and clean. ISBN: 0631171193. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.32 | CAD 63.99 | EUR 47.50 | GBP 40.63 | JPY 6,175.00 | MXN 686.11 | ZAR 617.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000708.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Croce, Benedetto, 1866-1952 / Ainslie, Douglas, 1865-1948. tr
Aesthetic as science of expression and general linguistic. Translated from the Italian by Douglas Ainslie
Publisher: New York, Noonday [1955]. xxx, 503 p. 22 cm. A translation of "Estetica come scienza dell' expressione e linguistica generale", which forms the first volume of Croce's "Filosofia come scienza dello spirito" This 2d edition of the Aesthetic contains the complete translations of the historical portion, which was summarized in the lst edition. cf. Note by translator, p. xxv Bibliography: p. 475-489. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,880. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43880.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Deely, John; Paul Cobley (ed.)
Realism for the 21st Century: A John Deely Reader
Publisher: University of Scranton Scranton, PA, 2009. Trade softcover in white and black photo-illustrated glossy jacket, 8vo. x+450pp. + colophon. Indices, Deely bibliography, sources cited. Editor's intorduction + 12 Deely readings. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 9781589661486. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012042.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
DePryck, Koen
Knowledge, Evolution, and Paradox: The Ontology of Language (Margins of Literature Series)
Publisher: State University of New York Albany, NY, 1993. Hardcover in blue and purple laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. xi + 184pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Figures. Fine. 3/4" surface scratch with no peleing or tearing to rear panel, light rubbing with several flecks of surface loss along lower edges and tips of upper corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Publisher's slip laid-in. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 0791415333. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012251.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Desan, Wilifrid, 1908-2001
The Tragic Finale An Essay on the Philosophy of Jean-Paul Sartre
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1954. xiv, 220 p., 21.5 cm. A Belgian, Desan met Sartre in Paris during WW II, and became leading expositer of Existentialism in America. Stock# 34,711. Vg, except the end papers, front and back,are filled with pencil notes, the text appears to be clear/ dj good, worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34711.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Descartes, Rene
THE ESSENTIAL DESCARTES
Publisher: 1969. Very Good- with no dust jacket New American Library Paperback A bit dog-eared. Creased spine. Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Stamp on first page. Other more minor defects. ; Edited with an introduction by Margaret D. Wilson. ; 12mo; 384 pages; A comprehensive selection from the writings of the 17th-century thinker who changed the course of Western thought.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.22 | CAD 7.18 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.56 | JPY 693.00 | MXN 77.00 | ZAR 69.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1000.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Descartes, Rene
KEY PHILOSOPHICAL WRITINGS
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Hertfordshire 1997. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tear on back cover. ; Edited with an Introduction by Enrique Chavez-Arvizo. Translated by Elizabeth S. Haldane and G. R. T. Ross. ; Wordsworth Classics of World Literature; Trade PB; 407 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41814.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Descombes, Vincent
The Barometer of Modern Reason: On the Philosophies of Current Events
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1993. Trade softcover in white, red and black wraps, 8vo. x+187pp. Indices, footnotes throughout. Fine. Mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0195079906. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010974.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Dewey, John
Reconstruction in Philosophy : Enlarged Edition with a New Forty Page Introduction by the Author
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1964. Very Good Seventh Printing Softcover 224 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff blue covers, [xlvii] + 224 pages, index. ; Bp 48. Copyright 1920. This is enlarged edition, 1948, 7th printing, 1964. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light wear, mainly to rear cover and rear tips. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12613.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Dewey, John
The Quest for Certainty: A Study of the Relation of Knowledge and Action, Gifford Lectures 1929 (Perigee)
Publisher: Perigee, 1980. Please note description of condition below. Mass market paperback in white wraps with sketch of Dewy to front. 318pp. Index. VG. Strong reader's crease to spine corresponding to slight separation at pp.248-249 with all holding tight and fine (not cracked, but binding very stiff). Apart from inflexible binding, near fine, with mild wear/curl to corners, touch of card separation at extreme tip of lower front corner, very mild soil to rear panel of overall sharp, bright wraps. Prev. owner;s name in small hand upper edge pre-title page. Surprisingly scarce title. ISBN: 0399501916. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012323.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Dewey, John, 1859-1952
Reconstruction in Philosophy Enlarged edition with a new introd. by the author
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press [1960, c1920, ©1948]. xlvii, 224 p., index, 20 cm. Series: Beacon paperback no. 48. "Third Printing, February, 11960" First Beascon paperback, 1957. "In Reconstruction of Philosophy ... Dewey located the motivation of traditional dogmatic approaches in philosophy in the forlorn hope for security in an uncertain world, forlorn because the conservatism of these approaches has the effect of inhibiting the intelligent adaptation of human practice to the ineluctable changes in the physical and social environment. " From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102466. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102966.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Dewey, John, 1859-1952
Human Nature and Conduct; an introduction to social psychology.
Publisher: New York, Holt, 1922.. vii, 336 p. 20 cm. "Seventh printing,Dec. 1923" "The book ... sets forth a belief that an understanding of habit and of different types of habit is the key to social psychology."--Pref. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,596. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102596.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Dewey, John, et al.
Creative Intelligence: Essays in the Pragmatic Tradition
Publisher: Henry Holt New York, 1917. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, large 12mo/small 8vo. iv+467pp. + ads. Essays by Dewey, Addison W. Moore, Harold Chapman Brown, George H. Mead, Boyd H. Bode, henry Waldgrave Stuart, James Hayden Tufts, and Horace M. Kallen. VG. Spine end softening with touches of surface loss at extreme spine corners and tips of mildy bumped corners. Spine mildly darkened with gilt bright and sharp. Shelving soil upper page edges. Binding strong and square; pages clean and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name/info upper edge ffep. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010578.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Dewey, John, with A. H. Johnson
Wit and Wisdom of John Dewey, The
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1949. Good+ in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 111 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Green cloth. ; Wisdom from philosopher, pragmatist, psychologist, and educational theorist John Dewey, lived 1859-1952. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light wear to cloth. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Several pages in introduction have ballpoint marks. Jacket sunned, several ballpoint marks, edges chipped, everything readable. ; Beacon Press Wit and Wisdom Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10967.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Dickie, George, 1926-
Aesthetics: An Introduction
Publisher: [Indianapolis] Pegasus [c1971]. x, 200 p.; 21 cm. Series: Traditions in Philosophy. Bibliography: p. 191-193. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Inscribed by Dickie to Vince Tpmas. Stock#102454. Vg / dj spotted, good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102454.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Dickie, George, 1926- / Sclafani, R. J
Aesthetics: A Critical Anthology / George Dickie, R. J. Sclafani, editors
Publisher: New York : St. Martin's Press, c1977. ix, 898 p. : illus., index, 25 cm. The anthology includes 46 selections from Plato and Aristotle through Hume and Kant, Tolstoy, Richard Wagner, Sergei Eisenstein to Arthur Danto. An article by George Dickie criticizes Vincent Tomas twice (p 801 and 814). Bibliography: p. [871]-887. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43881. Vg/ no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43881.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Dommeyer, Frederick Charles, 1909- ed
Current Philosophical Issues; Essays in Honor of Curt John Ducasse. Compiled and edited by Frederick C. Dommeyer
Publisher: Springfield, Ill., Thomas [1966]. xxv, 262p. port. 24 cm. Series: (American lecture series, publication no. 657. American lectures in philosophy). Contents: Standpoint commitments and the function of philosophy, by M. Farber.--Understanding philosophy, by M. Lazerowitz.--Metamorphoses of the principle of verifiability, by A. Ambrose.--Perception and sensation as presentational, by A. C. Baylis.--The principles of epistemic appraisal, by R. M. Chisholm.--A verdict of epiphenomenalism, by R. Blanshard.--The expressive theory of the mind-body relation, by H. H. price.--Desires as causes of actions, by A. I. Melden.--Ducasse on "cause"--another look, by R. E. Santoni.--Pictures and maps, by Vincent Tomas.-- The riddle of God and evil, by E. H. Madden.--A new look at the problem of evil, by C. Hartshorne.--Free will, the creativity of God, and order, by P. A. Bertocci.--Academic history of Curt John Ducasse.--Publications of Curt John Ducasse (p. 242-257). From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy a Ducasse student and contributor of an essay. Contains a note to Tomas from Ducasse saying that he hadn't yet received a copy. Stock# 44,318 Vg / dj poor, well worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44318.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Dubos, Rene
A God Within
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972 reprint.. 325pp. navy cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [touch of age browning; old crayon numeral on ffep; else VG] The eminent Franco-American microbiologist Rene Jules Dubos' (1901-82) stirring call for society "to cultivate the positive values that exist in man's nature and in the external world."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11000.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Ducasse, Curt John, 1881-1969
Art The Critics And You
Publisher: New York, Oskar Piest, 1944. 2 ll., [7]-170 p., 20 cm. A Brown University professor of philosophy, addresses observations about aesthetics and ideas of beauty to a popular audience without once mentioning a work of art. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,448. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102448.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Ducasse, Curt John, 1881-1969 / Tomas, Vincent, 1916-1995
Causation and the Types of Necessity, by Curt John Ducasse With an introduction by Vincent Tomas
Publisher: New York, Dover, [1969]. [4], iii, 156 p., index, 21 cm. A reprint the University of Washington Press, 1924 edition with four additional papers by the author and a three page introduction by Ducasse's student and successor. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,435x. Vg / paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102435.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Eames, Elizabeth Ramsden
Bertrand Russell's Theory of Knowledge (signed)
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin London, 1969. Blue cloth with silver titles to spine, in blue and white card jacket, 8vo. 240pp. Index, bibliography, notes with chapters. NF/VG. Book has light bumping to corners, spine end softening. Else fine: bright, tight, square and unmarked. Jacket has light wear upper corner, softening to spine ends. One fleck of loss to spine, light rubbing rear panel only. Signed and inscribed by Eames to Bryn Mawr philosophy professor Milton C. Nahm. ISBN: 0041210115 Signed by Author VG NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004011.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Eiseley, Loren. Ferro, Walter, illustrator.
The Invisible Pyramid. Woodcuts by Walter Ferro.
Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons [c1970]. 173 p. "Describing the rise of man as an organism devouring his environment and polluting his world space, Loren Eiseley charges that the wealth and inventive genius being poured into the Space Age constitutes a public sacrifice equivalent to the building of the Great Pyramid at Giza almost 5000 years ago. In a striking analogy, he compares man to a slime mold organism... Roving widely over the cosmos which imprisons man, Dr. Eiseley, in bold and poetic prose, explores man's nature, his conception of time, and his first intrusion into space." Illus., index, bibliography; dj clipped; minor wear; VG+. 34783.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34783.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Fatone, Vicente, 1903-1962.
La Existencia Humana y sus Filosofos...
Publisher: Editorial Raigal, Buenos Aires, 5 de Agosto de 1953. 193, [1] p.; 20 cm. Contents: La fábula de Higinio (Heidegger); El desciframiento de nuestro fracaso (Jaspers); La teología existencial (Barth); La persecución de lo imposible (Chestov); El anarquismo escatológico (Berdiaeff); La crisis de la soberbia (Zubiri); La dialéctica de la esperanza (Marcel); La dialéctica del eterno presente (Lavelle); El negativismo creador (Sartre); El existencialismo positivo (Abbagnano). Printed wraps; page edges darkened, minor wear & soiling; VG. stock#41745.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41745.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Foucault, Michel
Die Geburt der Klinik; Eine Archäologie des ärztlichen Blicks
Publisher: Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Taschenbuch, 1988. ISBN: 3596274001 Paper bound, first edition thus, 219pp mit bibliogrpahie. Sehr gut / very good or better condition. 195 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25775.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Foucault, Michel, 1926-1984.
Histoire de la Folie à l’âge Classique.
Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [30 juillet 1984], Coll. Tel #9. 583 p.; 19 cm. "C'est, en principe, une histoire de la folie qu'on enferme, du Moyen Age au XIXe siècle; c'est, plus profondément, à travers l'étude de cette structure qu'est l'internement, une tentative pour établir un dialogue entre folie et déraison; c'est enfin une esquisse de ce que pourrait être "une histoire des limites-- de ces gestes obscurs, nécessairement oubliés dès qu'accomplis, par lesquels une culture rejette quelque chose qui sera pour elle l'Extérieur"" (Maurice Blanchot). Chapters include Stultifera navis; Le grand renfermement; Le monde correctionnaire; Expériences de la folie; Les insensés; Le fou au jardin des espèces; La transcendance du délire; Figures de la folie; Médecins et malades; La grande peur; Le nouveau partage; Du bon usage de la liberté; Naissance de l’asile; Le cercle Anthropologique; Bibliographie. Paper; good+. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, translator, critic) with his pencil markings. Stock# 21957.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21957.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Foucault, Michel, 1926-1984. Smith, A. M. Sheridan, translator.
The Archaeology of Knowledge & the Discourse on Language Translated from the French by A. M. Sheridan Smith.
Publisher: Pantheon/ Random House, NY [1972]. 'First American Edition.' World of Man Series. 245 p., index; 24.5 cm. Originally published under the title L'Archéologie du savoir, 1969; The Discourse on Language was originally published as L'ordre du discours. "And where the history of ideas tried to uncover... the secret movements of thought..., I would like to reveal in its specificity the level of 'things said': the condition of their emergence, the forms of their accumulation and connexion, the rules of their transformation, the discontinuities that articulate them. The domain of things said is what is called the *archive*; the role of archaeology is to analyse that archive." Contents include The Discursive Regularities; The Statement and the Archive; Archaeological Description. "Also in this volume is Professor Foucault's inaugural address at the Collège de France upon his assuming the chair of Professor of History and Systems of Thought." Small chip in dj, a little ink underlining; VG. Stock#21906.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21906.
|
|
|
|
|
|
245 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|