TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Education: Books about Education Topics: Education
1908 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Catholic University of America).  
The Catholic University of America.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of Washington, 1930..
Unpaginated. 4to (oblong). Paperback w/ string binding. Shelfwear. Chip to bottom corner of rear cover, 3" piece missing from bottom edge of front cover. Tiny chips to cover edges, small tear to upper front edge. Creasing to bottom corner of rear cover and last page. Consists of 12 plates. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 25961.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(colleges).  
History of Gargoyle, 1895-1985.

Publisher: New York: Gargoyle Alumni Association, 1988..
130 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Lightly scuffed. Light bumping to spine ends. Light foxing to textblock. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135550.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Education).  
Proceedings of the First Annual Session of the Conference for Education in Texas.

Publisher: Austin, TX: Conference for Education in Texas, 1907..
8vo. 128 pp. Cloth spine and corners worn, sl. frayed, marbled boards scraped, rubbed, sl. warped. Hinges cracked, spine shaken. Endpapers barowned, owner's pencil signature ffep, notes rpd. Closed 1/2" tear to bottom of title page. Pencil notes and margin marks, slight creasing to edges on some pages. Conference minutes; transcripts of speeches on the meaning of manual training, the teaching of agriculture in public schools, county supervision and financial support of education, the gap between elementary and higher education, more. Laid in is a tinted b/w snapshot depicting cotton plantation workers; on the reverse is the ink notation "High society" - Cotton pickers on Theo's plantation Riviera - Monte Cristi (pencil note 1921). Half-Cloth Half-Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 9937.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Education).  
Albert Norman Ward 1871-1935: A Memorial.

Publisher: Westminster, MD: Western Maryland College, 1935..
8vo. 39 pp. Light wear to edges of booklet. Western Maryland College Bulletin Volume XVII, Number 1. Biography and memorial to Ward, former president of Western Maryland College. Booklet Booklet Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 70007.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Education).  
Some of the Arms of the Universities and Colleges of the United States 1897.

Publisher: New York: Gorham MFG Co., 1897..
Square "9 3/4". Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, rubbing to spine and joints stamps to ffep. Otherwise book is in great condition. 13 plates, 8 of which are in color. Half leather Half leather Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 72275.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(Education).  
Hektograph Primary Seatwork: Pre-Primer.

Publisher: Platteville, Wisconsin: Hamilton Publishing Co., 1946..
Thin 4to. 25 pp. Light sunning to spine. Book is in excellent, crisp and clean condition. A primer for early readers. Illustrated throughout. Stapled Paperback Stapled Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102339.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(Education).  
Hektograph Primary Seatwork: Primer.

Publisher: Platteville, Wisconsin: Hamilton Publishing Co., 1946..
Thin 4to. 25 pp. Light sunning to spine. Book is in excellent, crisp and clean condition. A primer for early readers. Illustrated throughout. Stapled Paperback Stapled Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102340.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(Education).  
Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary.

Publisher: Cambridge: The Harvard Fund Council, 1936..
8vo. 99 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, former owners name to ffep. Light rubbing along dj edge, top spine end of dj has been removed. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. The story of the celebration of the 300th anniversay of the founding of Harvard College. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102936.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
(education).  
Latin School Register, Vol. XLV, April 1926, No. 27.

Publisher: Boston: Students of the Boston Public Latin School, 1926..
51 pp. 4to. Booklet. As is. Worn and damp stained. Rubbing to spine. Several small tears to front fore edge and fore edges of many pages. Damp staining and damp wrinkling to edges of pages, with holes/tears where pages were stuck together. Paperback Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 130185.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(education).  
Language Skills Reproducible Workbook, Level 2.

Publisher: Grand Rapids: Instructional Fair Inc., 1988..
54 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Shelfwear. Soiling to rear cover with 2 stickers one which is partially peeled off. Rear lower corner dog eared. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 130450.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(Hitti, Philip K.) / James Kritzeck & R.Bayly Winder (eds.)  
The World of Islam Studies in Honor of Philip K. Hitti.

MacMillan, London 1960, 3rd.rev.prtg. 8vo. cloth, 372pp. ex-lib. dj sp label & crossed out ink stamps, cracked after eps, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28979.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
(Ladies' Society For Promotion Of Education At The West)  
Second Annual Report of Ladies' Society for the Promotion of Education At the West, At Annual Meeting..., 2/2/1848

Publisher: Well-Spring Press Boston 1848.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 47 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Light foxing, number in ink top of title page.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4031.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
(Military Manual)  
Education Manual EM-989 Establishing & Operating a Service Station

US Armed Forces Inst. c.1945, 8vo. wraps, 229pp. musty, G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 17503.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
(National Council On Religion In Higher Education)  
Bulletins Of the Council of Schools of Religion (#'s 1 - 7)

Publisher: National Council On Religion in Higher Educ. New Haven circa 1923 ff..
Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Softcover 8vo circa 200 pages; Ex library with small stamps and acquisition numbers. Paperback, wrappers little worn, some pages age toned. A total of seven pamphlets, from the 1st through the 7th (four more were published).

Appr.: | AUD 17.87 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.28 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4822.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
15.
(Princeton University).  
Princeton University Alumni Directory, Sixteenth Edition.

Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1939..
8vo. 830 pp. Endpapers soiled and heavily foxed; last 30 pp. rippled. Several dampstains at the edges, but pages are not stuck together. Serviceable reference through undergraduate classes 1940-1942. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 100298.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
(Schools).  
Harvard and Radcliffe Class of 1970.

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard, 1995..
8vo. 1218 pp. Slight scuff mark to bottom edge of text-block. Twenty-fifth Anniversary Report. Update on the students and faculty of Harvard and Radcliffe, class of 1970. Yearbook photos with pertinent info on each person (job, spouse, children, job, etc.) Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 67137.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
17.
(us history).  
Questions on the Enlarged and Improved Edition of Goodrich's School History of the United States.

Publisher: Boston: Jenks & Palmer, 1846..
92 pp. 16mo. Quarter leather paperback. Wear and staining to covers and spine. Chipping and tears to spine, 1 1/2" tears to spine foot. Dog earing to corners. Brown spotting to interior. Front hinge starting. Complete title: "Questions on the Enlarged and Improved Edition of Goodrich's School History of the United States". Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 127070.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
(various)  
First-Year High School English; Geography; Algebra (Part I and Part II); Plane Geometry; Practical Mathematics (Parts I - IV) 9 Volumes

Publisher: Chicago, Illinois American School of Correspondence 1920-1921.
Hardcovers, red boards, 35 pages to 175 pages, index, appendices, charts and diagrams. Good, edges are bumped, stains inside some books, writing with pencil, some covers show much wear, speckling on the Plane Geometry book.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 71132.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
19.
(Wake Forest)  
The Wake Forest Student (February, 1905)

Publisher: Wake Forest College Wake Forest (NC) 1905.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 269-347 pages; Wrappers worn, edges chipped. Paper age toned and getting brittle. This is a student publication, including poetry, stories, etc., but also with book reviews and College information. Several pages of advertising at the end.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9793.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
(Wake Forest)  
The Wake Forest Student (January, 1907) Lee Centennial Memorial Number.

Publisher: Wake Forest College Wake Forest (NC) 1907.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 291-421 pages; Wrappers worn, edges chipped, staples rusted with staining. Paper a little age toned but not brittle. This is a student publication, devoted in this case almost entirely to Robert E. Lee. Some 10 pages of advertising in the back.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9794.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
21.
(Yale University)  
Bulletin Of Yale University. Report of the Librarian July 1950 - June 1951, Etc.

Publisher: Yale University New Haven 1951.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 110 pages; Paperback, wrappers little rubbed, slight scratches.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 6359.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
22.
(Yale University).  
Graduation Excercises Yale College School of Engineering.

Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1949..
8vo. 12 pp. Worn booklet, kind of like a tabloid newspaper, with crease across middle, general rubbing and scuffing, spine ripping. Commencement excercises for the School of Engineering on June 21st, 1948. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 25612.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
[Burton, Warren] [1800 - 1866]  
The District School As it Was. by One Who Went to It.

Publisher: Phillips, Sampson & Co. Boston 1850.
Good with no dust jacket. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 16mo 6" - 7" tall 206 pages; Cloth covers, edges little worn, some chipping of cloth, front hinge weak. Covers & tops of pages smoke stained, with some staining penetrating to upper parts of inside pages. Light damp stains in upper 1/3 of early pages. First published in 1833, there were several later printings before this, including one edition in England.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4395.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
24.
[Education].  
Art For All Seasons.

Publisher: Monterey, CA: Evan-Moor, 1986..
4to. 208 pp. Light shelf-wear to corners and spine ends, light crease to bottom back corner. A collection of crafts and activities for children. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 51494.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Bilingual Education: Current Perspectives Volume I: Social Science, Volume II: Linguistics, Volume III: Law Three Volumes

Center for Applied Linguistics, c.1977, trade paperbk. rebound in cloth with original covers bound in, 139, 185, 77pp., ex-libs.- spine label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64791.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Christopher Jencks in Perspective

American Association of School Administrators, Arlington, c.1973, 1st., trade paperbk. rebound in cloth with original covers bound in, 66pp., ex-lib.- spine label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64727.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
27.

[Report on] A Study of English Teaching in Primary Schools in Japan

Modern Language Institute, Tokyo University of Education, 1967, 8vo., rebound in cloth, 111pp., ex-lib.- spine label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64728.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
28.

Augustinian Studies Papers Read at Recent Augustinian ducational Conferences (Essay Index Reprint Series)

Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, c.1967, (orig.ed. c.1937), 8vo., cloth, 193pp., ex-lib.- spine label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64748.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.

World Illiteracy at Mid-Century A Statistical Study

Greenwood Press, Westport, c.1970, (orig.ed.c.1957), 8vo., cloth, 200pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64751.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
30.

Lake Geneva Camp 1946 Songster / Hi-Leaguer June-July

6"x9" limp binder of materials from Summer 1946 camp. includes 16-1/2"x11" folding photo-spread of camp, 47pp. Songster, & ca.15 issues of the camp newspaper & a Hi-League directory. G $

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56330.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
31.

Behavioral Disorders Journal of the Council for Children with Behavioral Disorders Volume 28, Number 3 May 2003

CCBD, 2003, 8vo., wraps, pp.193-328, NF $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57138.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.

Behavioral Disorders Journal of the Council for Children with Behavioral Disorders Volume 30, Number 2 February 2005

CCBD, 2005, 8vo., wraps, pp.81-192, NF $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57139.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.

Behavioral Disorders Journal of the Council for Children with Behavioral Disorders Volume 30, Number 3 May 2005 Special Issue: Cognitive-Behavioral Interventions

CCBD, 2005, 8vo., wraps, pp.193-304, NF $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57140.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.

Behavioral Disorders Journal of the Council for Children with Behavioral Disorders Volume 31, Number 1 November 2005

CCBD, 2005, 8vo., wraps, pp.119pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57141.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.

Bulletin Western Carolina Teachers College Catalog Number With Announcements for Session 1942-1943 & Summer School 1942 Volume XIX, No.1, February 1942

Western Carolina Teachers College, Cullowhee, 1942, 9"x6", wraps, 116pp. + photos., foxed covers, G $

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57847.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
36.

Report of the Proccedings of the Forty-Fourth Meeting of the Convention of American Instructors of the Deaf Berkeley, Calif. Convention Theme Gateway for Progress in the Golden 70's June 20-27, 1969 ( Senate, 91st.Congre

US GPO, Wash., 1970, 8vo., cloth, 590pp., folding group portraits, cracked at rear inner hinge, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57967.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.

Report of the Proccedings of the Forty-Fifth Meeting of the Convention of American Instructors of the Deaf Arkansas School for the Deaf, Little Rock, Arkansas Convention Theme More Oppertunities for Deaf Children June 2

US GPO, Wash., 1972, 8vo., cloth, 783pp., photos., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57968.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.

The Infant's Grammar, or a Pic-nic (picnic) Party of the Parts of Speech.

London, 1824, Scolar Press, London c.1977, facsimile edition, 4-1/4"x7", staple-bound wraps, 15pp. color illusts. F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57984.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.

The High Top, Volume II, No.5, April 28, 1941, Graduation Edition. Black Mountain High School mimeographed facsimile of school newspaper for 1972 reunion of class of Ô41.

Black Mountain High School, 1972, 8-1/2"x11" stapled wraps, 25pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 59276.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
40.

The Symposium A Literary - Art Magazine Spring 1974 Published by Publication Classes, Tuscola Senior High School, Waynesville, North Carolina

Tuscola Senior High School, Waynesville, c.1974, 8-1/2"x11", side-stapled wraps, 208pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 59277.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
41.

New York Military Academy Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY Catalogue 1937-1938

8vo. boards c.1937, 121pp. many photos. G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 18971.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
42.

What Should Be the United States Military Commitment to Foreign Countries? A Collection of Excerpts & Bibliography Relating to the National High School Debate Topic, 1969-1970

Senate Doc.91-16, USGPO, 1969, 8vo. wraps, red ink on ca.10pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 21678.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.

Procter Gift A History of Its Proffer & Withdrawal

Printed at the request of many of the Alumni of Princeton, NY March 22, 1910, 8vo. stapled wraps, 36pp. G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 24388.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
44.

The Tech Vol.LXIII, nos. 46-7, Nov. 1943.

Cambridge Mass., 9-1/2"x12", stapled wraps, 16pp. MIT student rag. G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 25918.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.

Clay Judson- an appreciation by Richard BentleyClay Judson- my father by Alice Judson RyersonClay Judson- a tribute by Ellen Thorne SmithProgram in memory of CJ, Jan.1961, Francis W. Parker School

7"x5" pamphlet, wraps, 14pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 2663.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.

Princeton Review March 1879

Princeton Review, NY, 1879, 8vo. wraps pp.240-462. Torn & chipped covers, contents G $Dawson- Genesis & Migration of Plants; Vogel- Islands of the Pacific; Religion & the State;&c.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 4576.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
47.

L'Indicateur de L'Etudiant en Droit 1962-1963 Capacite, Licence, Doctorat, Agregation, C.A.P.A. 96th. Annee

Lib.Generale de Droit et Jurisprudence, Pichon, Paris 1961, 4-1/2"x6", wraps, 235pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 29402.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.

The Ninetieth Birthday of Charles William Eliot Proceedings in Sanders Theatre & the Yard, March 20, 1924.

Harvard University, 1925, 8vo. cloth, 261pp. addresses, messages, program.. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 29889.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.

Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule 1855-1955 Ecole Polytechnique Federale

Zurich, 1955, 8-1/2"x10-1/2", cloth, 723pp. photos. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28508.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
50.

Proceedings Fourth International Boys' Work Conference of International Boys' Work Council Edgewater Beach Hotel, Chicago Ill. November 28th., 29th. & 30th., 1927 Boys: Their Environment & Their Needs

IBWC, Office Executive Secretary, NY, 8vo. cloth, 470pp. just starting to crack at tp, G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35317.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.

The University of Pittsburgh Record October 1926 Volume I, Number I

1926, 7"x10-1/2" wraps, 69pp. chipped cover edges, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 38888.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
52.

The Life 1935-1955 Twentieth Anniversary Reunion 1935 February & June Classes Dinner Dance, Sherwyn Hotel, Wood St. & Blvd. of Allies, 4 June 1955.

4"x5-1/2", stapled wraps, 38pp. menu, in memorium, class notes, poetry.. crudely reproduced & bound, G $

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39151.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
53.

The Broadcaster Vol.II, No. 9 & 10, May 11 & May 29, 1928

2 issues of Central Junior High School Newspaper, Clarksburg, West Virginia. 10-1/2"x13-1/2", stapled wraps, 8pp. each. white paper, G $

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42052.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
54.

The Centennial Celebration of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, October 3rd. & 4th., 1924

Board of Trustees, Troy, NY 1925, 8vo. cloth, 192pp., photos., spine label chipped, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42430.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
55.

Parents Are the Puppets of the P -TA A Public Affairs Forum Study

Tarrant County Public Affairs Forum, Fort Worth c.1963, 150, 000 copies in print. 6'x9' stapled wraps, 23pp., somewhat musty, ow VG

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45577.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
56.

Common Schools of Pennsylvania Report of the Superintendant of Public Instruction of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, for the year ending June 5, 1899

Wm.Ray, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1900, 8vo. cloth, 690pp. photo. & some plans of Johnstown High School. frayed sp, cracked inner hinges, ow about G

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46337.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.

James Harvey Rogers 1886-1939 In Memoriam

Overbrook Press, Stamford, 1940, 8vo. cloth, 34pp., economist at Pierson's College. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49591.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
58.

Bakke, Weber, & Affirmative Action A Rockefeller Foundation Conference July 12, 1979

Working Papers, Rockefeller Foundation, Dec.1979, 8-1/2"x11" wraps, 251pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51231.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
59.

Railroads in Our Economic System U-3

School & College Service, Association of American Railroads, Wash. nd, (1960s?) ca.22"x33" folding color poster. G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52125.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
60.

Conrail System Map

c.1987, ca.26"x30" color folding map of Conrail's Lines & subsidiaries, trackage rights & principal affiliated lines. with station index on back. a couple of small tears starting at folds, ow NF $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52126.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
61.

Retirement Book for Georgia A. Kinney, Prospect School Parents Teachers Association.

Manuscript book presented to Georgia A.Kinney on her retirement after 31 years in the Prospect School, Cleveland Oh., 1940. 7-1/2"x9-1/2" limp leatherette covers, 33 manuscript pages of signatures & letters from students & colleagues. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52361.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
62.

Interracial Digest No.2 Racism & Sexism in Children's Books

10 articles from Bulletin of the Council on Interracial Books for Children from 1972-78. CIBC, NY c.1978, 8-1/2"x5-1/2", stapled wraps, 72pp., G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51846.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.

Doghouse Game Fun With Phonics No.2155

Kenworthy Educational Service, Buffalo c.1963, 7-1/2"x10" box containing 12 thin cardboard "game cards each with 35 different phonograms & 84 assorted consonants". Game to help with reading. G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53742.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
64.

Social Dynamite The Report of the Conference on Unemployed, Out-of-School Youth in Urban Areas May 24-26, 1961

National Committee for Children & Youth, Wash. c.1961, 8-1/2"x5-1/2" wraps, 265pp., 2" tear to cover, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53848.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
65.

Topics in Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers Twenty Ninth Yearbook National Council of Teachers of Mathematics

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, Wash. 1964, 4th.prtg. c.1968, 8vo., cloth, 377pp., ex-lib.- sp3, pocket, stamps, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54210.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.

Sunday School Young People & Adults Volume 4, No.6, June 1929 Published Monthly by the Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, Nashville Tennesee

Nashville c.1929, 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 32pp. magazine, photos. covers soiled, a little bug-eaten around the edges, slightly musty, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54688.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.

UNESCO World Illiteracy at Mid-Century A Statistical Study

Greenwood Press, c.1970, (orig.ed.c.1957), 8vo., cloth, 194pp., folding map, ex-lib.- spine label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68404.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
68.

Three Problem Children Narratives from the Case Records of a Child Guidance Clinic (Publication Number 2)

Joint Committee on Methods of Preventing Delinquency, NY, no date, ca.1930, 8vo., boards, 146pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, taped spine, very scuffed covers, still holding together, poor, $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68448.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.

The League of Nations (University Extension Division, University of North Carolina Extension Bulletin, Volume I, Number 8, December 16, 1921)

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1921, 6"x9", wraps, 67pp., ex-lib.- rebound in library cloth, spine label, pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68519.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.

The University of Chicago The President's Report Covering the Academic Year, July 1, 1926 to June 30, 1927

University of Chicago Press, c.1928, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 228pp., donation bkplte. "From the Library of Professor Gerald Birney Smith", VG $

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68550.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
71.

Abstract of Theses Humanistic Series Volume V Arts & Literature, Divinity, Commerce & Administration Submitted to the Graduate Faculty of the University of Chicago for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, September 1926 -

University of Chicago Press, c.1928, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 600pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68554.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
72.

Abstract of Theses Humanistic Series Volume VII Arts & Literature, Divinity, Commerce & Administration Submitted to the Graduate Faculty of the University of Chicago for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, September 1928

University of Chicago Press, c.1930, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 712pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68555.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
73.

University of Chicago Press Catalogue of Books & Journals 1891-1941

University of Chicago Press, c.1941, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 432pp., frayed spine cap, G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68556.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
74.

THE HOME AND SCHOOL REFERENCE WORK

Publisher: Perpetual Encyclopedia Corporation 1924.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Corners frayed, edges soiled; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; BT2030F.

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 2030.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
75.

Health Education Number- School Life, vol. IX, no. 5: 1924 January

Publisher: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Education 1924.
Condition: Good. Newsletter. Folded Newsletter, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 9" x 11.5", heavily creased, especially near folds and edges, faded, foxing (mainly exterior), chips/tears to edges, brittle, small chips to spine staples.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311929.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer

1908 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.