TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Photography: Photographs
19 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Panoramic Black-and-white photo of Childred from the late Nineteenth Century (Presumably a School Photo)

Publisher: ca. 1890.
Condition: Good-. photo. Black and white photo on black cardboard, heavily stained and faded, large tears/chips to edges, brittle back board, foxing, liquid stains.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312970.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
2.

Photographs/Swann Galleries Catalogue, October 1, 1996

Publisher: Swann Galleries New York 1996.
As New in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 4to(Small), unpaginated Catalogue of a sale of photographs held at the Swann Galleries in New York City on October 1, 1996. There were 558 lots in the sale, each illustrated with a black and white photograph. There is a three-fold sepia panorama by Gustave Le Gray. Indexed by photographer.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000603I.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Photograms Of The Year 1928:the Annual Review For 1929 Of The World's Pictorial Photographic Work.
 Picture
Publisher: , London, Iliffe and Sons, 1928..
. Edited by F. J. Mortimer. Includes photos by Dorothy Wilding, Bentram Park, Leonard Misonny, Frantisek Drtikol, Arthur Kales and others. Bound in publisher's original full blue cloth. Interior damage to a few pages that stuck together, worn at extremeties.

Appr.: | AUD 133.33 CAD 132.64 EUR 98.46 GBP 84.21 JPY 12,800.00 MXN 1,422.22 ZAR 1,280.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9785.
    
US$128.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Author Unknown  
Bluhendewelt: 47 Landfdhaftsaufnahmen

Publisher: Hesse Frankfurt, 1949.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Paperback Wraps in DJ. 45 page booklet. Collection of B&W photos of region in German Alps; 12mo

Appr.: | AUD 6.93 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.12 GBP 4.38 JPY 665.00 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2487.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
5.
Beyfus, Drusilla Et Al  
Photographes by Snowdon

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams NY, 2000.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0810944790 In DJ; Red cloth hardback. Collection of color & B&W photos by Lord Snowdon. Index; Oblonh 4to 9" - 11" tall; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43160.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Callahan, Sean. Olschewski, Petra, 1953-  
Nudes. Introductions by Sean Callahan and Petra Olschewski
 Picture
Publisher: Zurich, Switzerland: Graphis Press, ©1995.
224 p., illus. (some color); 34.5 cm. Publisher and creative director B. Martin Pedersen; editors Annette Crandall, Heinke Jenssen, Michael O'Connor; art directors B. Martin Pedersen, Randell Pearson. Text in English, French and German. Second edition. ISBN (10): 082306459X. stock#L-145.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-145.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Chamberlain, Samuel and Henry N. Flynt  
Frontier of Freedom: the Soul and Substance of America Portrayed in One Extraordinary Village, Old Deerfield, Mass

Publisher: Hasting House NY, 1957.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, binding slightly faded; Blue cloth hardback. 170 pp. B&W photo pictorial, map eps; 8vo; 170 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36370.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
8.
Comstock.  
Comstock Encyclopedia of Stock Photography. Condensed Version. Volume 6.

Publisher: NY: Comstock, 1994..
1st issue printed wraps. 10.5"x 10.5." VG+. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2267.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Feinberg, Jean E  
Wave Hill Pictured: Celebration of a Garden

Publisher: Abrams NY, 1991.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0810939541 In DJ; Green cl. Index. Photos & description of public garden in Riverdale, NY; Square 4to; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.88 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.77 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 8631.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
10.
Feininger, Andreas  
Leaves: 195 photographs

Leaves: 195 photographs by Andreas Feininger, Dover, 1984, ppr, 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 38121.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Felver, Christopher.  
Angels, Anarchy & Gods.

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1996..
Signed by Felver. 1st ed. As New in dj, in protective Brodart cover. Includes photos of Abbie Hoffman; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; W. S. Merwin; Angela Davis; Joan Baez; Gore Vidal; Allen Ginsberg; John Cage; Toni Morrison; William Burroughs; Laurie Anderson; Hard Cover. 9780807120859. ISBN: Abbie Hoffman; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; W. S. Merwin; Angela Davis; Joan Baez; Gore Vidal; Allen Ginsberg; John Cage; Toni Morrison; William Burroughs; Laurie Anderson; Duane Michals; Sun Ra; Dizzy Gillespie; Patti Smith; Wanda Coleman; Studs Terkel

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3406.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Gerrard, David  
Yorkshire Memories

Publisher: Sutton Publishing Phoenix Mill, England, 1998.
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0750917326 In DJ; Illus boards. Index. Collection of B&W photos of life in Yorkshire, England from 1897 to 1953; Small 4to; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 9391.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
13.
Kay, Jane Holtz  
Lost Boston
 Picture
Lost Boston by Jane Holtz Kay, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1980, paperback, 304 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46634.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Macaulay, Rose  
Pleasure of Ruins
 Picture
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London, 1966.
Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Second Edition. Hard Cover Second Impression (stated, 1966). Publisher's photographic boards, photographic endpapers. Folio. 286 pp. Profusely illustrated with 12 hand mounted color plates, 160 pages of photogravure and 29 maps and site plans. The unmarked volume is in excellent condition, fep slightly creased, else fine. The dust jacket, now in mylar, has a large section missing from the bottom of the front panel and spine, and is chipped, with a couple of closed tears. VERY GOOD/POOR. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 52.03 CAD 51.76 EUR 38.42 GBP 32.86 JPY 4,995.00 MXN 555.00 ZAR 499.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6771.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
15.
Manis, Steve, Illustrated by Steve Manis  
Sifted Sands: a Traveller's World

Publisher: Shoerue Press Santa Barbara, 1986.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0961629207 In DJ; Black cl. 60 color photos from author's world-wide travels. Booklet w/ photo descriptions in back pocket; 4to

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3471.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Mead, Margaret & Heyman, Ken  
Family

Publisher: New York Macmillan Company 1965.
Book Club edition. Quarto, Full Cloth, B&W Photos, 208 pages. Condition: F/VG-. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Lower front corners bumped, jacket has a few small tears and wrinkles. General & Reference

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 173.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones (Ed. by Harold Evans)  
Snowdon: Stills

Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston, 1987.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0821216813 In slightly tanned DJ ; Black cloth hardback. Collection of color & B&W photos. Index; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41568.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
18.
Sotheby's  
Photographs, New York, Thursday, October 5, 1995 (Sale 6747)

Publisher: Sotheby's NY, 1995.
Good+, Paperback Prices realized noted in pen for some items; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 200 pp). B&W & Color photos. Auction catalogue, prices realized sheet laid in; 4to 11" - 13" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44721.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
19.
White, Minor, ed.  
Celebrations: An exhibition of original photographs Hayden Gallery [MIT]

Publisher: Millertown, N.Y., Aperture, 1974.
88 p26.5 cm. Mostly photographs, b/w. Stock #29,418. Vg/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29418.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

19 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.