|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
68 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Noticias ABQM, No. 36, 1986; Horses Phillips, Ranch Texas
Publisher: Mensal, editada pela Associacao Brasileira de Criadores de Cavalo Quarta de Milha Sao Paulo 1986. Text in Portuguese. 66 pages, articles, ads on horse breeding, racing, b/w and color illustrations, numerous ads with color illustrating horses, Phillips Ranch, Texas, features on cover. Very good+ condition Soft Cover Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017574.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Kentucky Derby 106th Running 1980
Publisher: Churchill Downs, 1980 Louisville, KY. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Loose-leaf Binder 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This booklet contains background on the breeding of individual horses, their records through April 23, and background on owners and trainers. Jockeys who may have Derby mounts are grouped in one section in the back of the book.." Not paginated. Book is in VERY GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003650.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Kentucky Derby 88th Running 1875-1962
Publisher: Churchill Downs, 1962 Louisville, KY. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book, intended for journalists covering the 1962 Kentucky Derby, includes background information about the Kentucky Derby, from the first in 1875 to the (then) current in 1962. Information is given about horses, owners, trainers and jockeys, along with historical information about The Kentucky Derby and Churchill Downs. This is followed by charts of each of the preceding 87 Kentucky Derbys. 152 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003676.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Asbury, Eslie
Both Sides of the River
Publisher: The Thoroughbred Press Lexington, KY, 1984. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Green cl spine/black boards. Index. Autobiography of surgeon who practiced in Cincinnati and was raised in Kentucky; 8vo; xx + 283 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 5603.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Author Not Indicated
Second Annual Sale of HORSES IN TRAINING at HOLLYWOOD PARK: Monday, July 20, 1964
Publisher: Cladwell-Heerman Sales Co. Ontario California 1964. Flexible heavy red paper covers with gilt title and embossed vignette of racehorse and rider. No page numbers, 100 young animals were offered in the sale, Each entry is offered with breeding and a blurb (some with a rather amusing 'spin.') Numerous owners/breeders represented including N.B. Hunt, J.W. Heaton, Jack Harris, Jess Hadden, Flying M Stable, C.V. Whitney, Eldon L. Smith, and includes the sale of Mr. Thong by Roman Sandal, out of Focus Point. Corner crease and light edgewear to cover, gilt a little faded. A few page corners creased. Someone present at the sale made small ink notations on some of the entries, including 'probly lame' (sic), 'unsound?' and 'utter rubbish.' (As I said, there is some quiet salesmanship apparent in the blurbs.) A nice little piece of racing history! SPORTS 3217 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Misc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3217.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beckwith, B. K.
Step and Go Together (signed)
Publisher: New York: A. S. Barnes (1967). 7.25"x10.25" Cloth. 345pp with illustrations from photographs and drawings. Stories, essays and articles about race horses, both Thoroughbred and Standardbred, by a writer who knew the racing scene well. Beckwith also penned the story of Santa Anita, once available at the park, and books about Seabiscuit and the legendary Johnny Longden. This copy is inscribed and signed to the ffep by Beckwith and laid in is a small slip of paper with his old Pasadena address. Very Good+ in dustjacket (lightly edge worn).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006213.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bedford, Julian
The World Atlas of Horse Racing
Publisher: Hamlyn [1989; London]. 224 p., index, illus. incl. color; 29 cm. A total of 95 racecourses-- Europe (36), The Americas (19), Rest of the World (17), Other Notable Courses (37, Newcastle to Calcutta), describing the development, tradition, and characteristics of each. Color pictorial dj; VG. stock#44943.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44943.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bellocq, Pierre, llustrator: Illustrated by Bellocq, Pierre
FORTY YEARS OF PEB The Racing World in Sketch and Caricature
Publisher: Daily Racing Form Press, 1995. Good Hardcover Signed "To Laura" by author. Slight scuffing on cover. ; B&W & Color Illustrations & Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.25 | CAD 43.19 | EUR 32.65 | GBP 27.63 | JPY 3,918.18 | MXN 478.89 | ZAR 388.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 142770.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brohamer, Tom
Modern Race Handicapping.
Publisher: Wm Morrow and Co. NY 1991. Condition: F/F. Topic: Horse Racing 4th Print Binding: HB Red/tan ISBN 0-688-08782-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000443I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cauz, Louis E.
Plate, the : A Royal Tradition
Publisher: Deneau Publishers; Toronto: 1984. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 301 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Ex-Library; Very large heavy book nearly 5 pounds. Dark red-brown textured boards, textured endpapers, 10 appendixes of stats, hundreds of b/w and monochrome photos, illustrations, facsimiles, sidebars, etc, and a few photos in full color. ; Complete history of Queen's Plate, Canada's oldest horse race, from 1860 to 1984. Trade edition, Isbn 0888791046. Published by Deneau Publishers, under auspices of Ontario Jockey Club. ; All the usual library outrages: tape scars on boards, pocket scar on front endpaper, library name stamped on top and bottom, etc. Jacket has small sticker at heel. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10400.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Challmes, Joseph J.
The Preakness: A History
Publisher: Anaconda Publications, 1975 Severna Park, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Challmes discussed this history of this leg of horse racing's Triple Crown, from its creation in the early 1870's through a race-by-race story of the Preakness from 1873 to 1973. Well illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 223 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some soiling to cover; shelfwear. Paper wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003728.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
compiled by William Robertson and Dan Farley
Hoofprints of the Century: Excerpts from America's Oldest Journal of Horse Racing and Breeding, the Thoroughbred Record, and its Predecessor Publications, the Livestock Record and Kentucky Live Stock Record
Publisher: The Record Publishing Company 1965. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with embossed cover decoration, approx. 9" x 12", oversized, heavy, bumps to corners, chips to page edges, lightly faded exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310847.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Conklin, Les
BETTING HORSES TO WIN
Publisher: Citadel Press New York NY 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13065.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cope, Alfred editor
COPE'S RACEGOER'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA 1961
Publisher: David Cope London 1961. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51689.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cope, Alfred. (editor):
Cope's Royal Cavalcade of the Turf.
Publisher: London , David Cope, 1953. . 100 pp and numerous col. and half-tone plates. An interesting study into the influence Royal Family have had on horse racing through their patronage. A very good read that should help outsiders understand why the Royal Family are popular on the race course. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Spine sunned otherwise good/ very good cond. 9 x 7 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.12 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 7.05 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 83.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 124.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Crist, Steven.
The Horse Traders.
Publisher: New York: Norton, [1986].. First edition. ISBN: 0393023001 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5741.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Crooks, Esther J. & Ruth W.
The Ring Tournament in the United States.
Publisher: Garrett and Massie, Richmond, VA. 1936.. Op. Endpapers lightly foxed. Overall vg. Dj chipped around edges. 188 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 971118.42.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dizikes, John.
Yankee Doodle Dandy : The Life and Times of Tod Sloan.
Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000.. ISBN: 0300083343 1st edition, 1st printing. 225 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3659.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
FITZGEORGE-PARKER, Tim
Grundy. The Making of a Derby Winner
Publisher: W.H.Allen, 1976. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine very sl. edgeworn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47708.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Comeback
Publisher: Putnam New York 1991. 320 pages, 8vo, gray/green boards. Near fine, spine end slightly bumped; dust jacket very good+ First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019126.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Shattered
Publisher: Putnam New York 2000. 289 pages, 8vo, yellow/black boards. Near fine, spine end slightly bumped; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019127.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Harris, Liz
The Palio/ Annals of Intrigue
Publisher: N.Y., The New Yorker, June 5, 1989. pp. 83-104, illus., 27.5 cm. The Palio, the horse race run twice during the summer in Siena, generates intense competition between the seventeen contrade (wards) and the ten that compete. This story is on the tricks and schemes the rivals cook up, if not to win, to be sure that each particular rival does not win. The issue also contains articles on Turkey and China. PA. Stock# 36,102. Vg/ soft.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36102.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
HEBER, Reginald
An Historical List Of Horse Matches Run, Vols 2-18, continued as : TUTING, William & FAWCONER, Thomas: The Sporting Calender, Vols 1-4, continued as WEATHERBY, James Racing Calender Vols 1-150, 171 vols in all (of 172) 1
The first series bound in contemporary calf rubbed, hinges split and some boards detached, lacking the title page in vol 1. The balance aprt from 10 vols, bound or rebacked to give uniform appearance of full light brown calf gilt with contrasting leather labels. The non-uniform vols vary in condition from good to worn, some spines defective & one or two boards loose. In general, a remarkable run of this essential publication, seldom found in such completeness. Even single volumes prior to 1800 are of great rarity.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29,411.76 | CAD 30,060.12 | EUR 22,727.27 | GBP 19,230.77 | JPY 2,727,272.73 | MXN 333,333.33 | ZAR 270,270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 2978.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hedges, David and Fred Mayer
HORSES AND COURSES A Pictorial History of Racing
Publisher: Viking New York 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color and B&W photos; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17128.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Heimer, Mel
INSIDE RACING
Publisher: Van Nostrand NY 1967. Full-bound blue cloth, yellow titles, 216 pages, b&w photos, glossary; minute wear lower corners, lower front corner has slight discoloration from chip in dj, dj has minute wear and chipping at extremities, 1/2 inch chip lower corner front panel, tanning to rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.00 | CAD 50.08 | EUR 37.86 | GBP 32.04 | JPY 4,543.64 | MXN 555.33 | ZAR 450.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3978.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite
Gaudenzia, Pride of the Palio. Illustrated by Lynd Ward
Publisher: Rand McNally 'Second printing, 1967'. 237, [2] p., illus. incl. color, pictorial endpapers; 25 cm. "When finally I went to Siena and faced the real battle of the Palio... the story I found was of heroic proportions... A peasant boy, named Giorgio Terni, and a half-bred Arabian mare seemed pawns of fate... Their battle to outwit destiny is a drama of human and animal courage. The secret plotting of the Palio is so strange that I had to journey from America to Siena three times in order to understand the inner workings." Author's presentation inscription on flyleaf. Color pictorial dj clipped; VG+. stock#44996.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44996.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hillenbrand, Laura
Seabiscuit: An American Legend. Special Illustrated Collector's Edition
Publisher: NY, Random House, ©2003. xviii, 377 p., illus.; 26 cm. Originally pub. NY, Random House, c2001. Hillenbrand retraces the journey of Seabiscuit, a horse with crooked legs and a pathetic tail, that made racing history in 1938 thanks to the efforts of a trainer, owner, and jockey who transformed a bottom-level racehorse into a legend. A deluxe illustrated edition of one of the most beloved books of our time, with nearly 150 historic photographs personally selected by the author. ISBN (10): 1400060982. Stock#46701. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46701.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hillenbrand, Laura
Seabiscuit: An American Legend. Special Illustrated Collector's Edition
Publisher: Random House New York 2003. 379 pages, numerous sepia illustrations, notes, how to read The Daily Racing Form, Official Career Chart for Seabiscuit, index; 4to, blackboards/cloth. Near fine, tiny dent bottom cover; dust jacket very good+, light edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020473.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hillenbrand, Laura
Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Publisher: Random House New York 2001. (xiii) 399 page, b/w photos, acknowledgments, notes, inex; 8vo, black boards. Fine, spine end slightly bumped; unpriced dust jacket very good+, slight edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book business since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023328.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hirsch, Joe
First Century, the : Daily Racing Form Chronicles 100 Years of Thoroughbred Racing
Publisher: Daily Racing Form Press; N. Y. : 1996. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0964849313 215 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full gray cloth, gold spine lettering, index, text in two columns, tons of b/w photos with captions ; Published in honor of centenary of Daily Racing Form newspaper. Foreword by James E. Bassett III. ; Boards slightly bowed. Jacket shows light wear, one small closed tear, not affecting text. No other flaws. ; Laid in: Kentucky Derby Museum gift shop catalog, large format, color glossy throughout, 24 pgs, 2003.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11869.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
HOLLINGSWORTH, Kent
The Archjockey of Canterbury and Other Tales
Publisher: The Blood Horse Lexington, 1986. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine sl, . edgeworn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60476.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Hollingsworth, Kent
The Archjockey of Canterbury and other tales
Publisher: Lexington, KY, Blood-Horse, Inc., [1986]. . Publisher isbn: 0939049104. 313 p. Collection of stories written for The Blood-Horse magazine Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21581.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hollingsworth, Kent.
The Archjockey of Canterbury and other tales.
Publisher: 1986, The Blood-Horse, Inc., Lexington, KY. xiii, 313 p., index, 25.5 cm. A "collection of contemporary comment, in no chronological order whatever, written... under an ambiguous column heading, 'What's Going On Here...'" "Articles in this book were published originally in The Blood-Horse Magazine during the years 1964-1972". Thoroughbred racing, breeding, betting. Maroon boards, spine stamped in gold; blue pictorial dj has small chips; VG. 39955.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39955.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Jock Jocoy
*SIGNED* Racehorse Doctor
Publisher: author Del Mar 1995. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by "Jock" interior front cover. Signature inscribed to Sherie. Blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5" x 9.5", chips/creases/closed tears to jacket edges, shelf wear, lightly faded, some creases to page corners interior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313423.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kling, Ken
HOW I PICK WINNERS A Complete Handbook on Horse Racing
Publisher: Greystone Books New York 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at top and bottom edges. DJ flaps clipped; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70203.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Lane, Charles.
British Racing Prints, 1700-1940.
Publisher: London, Sportsman's Press [1990]. 200 p., index, illus. incl. color; 28 cm. Provides short biographies of the artists. Stock# 36,587. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36587.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
LEACH, Jack
Sods I Have Cut on the Turf
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1961. 2nd Printing A fine copy in a near fine priceclipped d.w., short closed tear near foot front hinge, tiny split head rear hinge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68989.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Longrigg, Roger
The History of Horse Racing
Publisher: Stein and Day New York 1972. 320 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, notes, bibliography, illustrated endpapers, index; 4to, wine cloth. Very good+, page margins slighly toned, gift note front endpaper; dust jacket good-, tears, mendaed tears, creases, edges curled and worn First American Edition Fair Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026491.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Mangum, William Preston II.
A Kingdom for the Horse : The Legacy of R.A. Alexander and Woodburn Farms.
Publisher: Louisville KY: Harmony House Publishers, 1999.. First Edition ISBN: 9781564690371 Quarto, about 10.25 inches (26 cm) tall, in gilt decorated black faux leather. 272 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs. The storied history of one of the premier horse breeding farms in Kentucky. The book has light wear to the upper tips, but it is otherwise clean, bright, fresh, sound. The jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17109.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
McCartney, John.
The Story of a Great Horse, Cresceus, 2:02 1/4.
Publisher: Indianapolis: Hollenbeck Press, 1902.. First Edition Octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in yellow cloth with circular pastedown on cover. 213 pages illustrated by photograph portraits and some drawings. The true story of champion trotter that once held the record for the mile (thus the number in the title), Clean bright and sound inside but for a Christmas gift note dated 1907 on the front endpaper. Covers have light edge wear and soiling. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17811.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Come on Seabiscuit
Publisher: Lincoln 2003. with no dust jacket; New book. University of Nebraska Press Reprint Paperback 8vo; 172 pages; No one but his trainer, Tom Smith, ever thought knobby-kneed little Seabiscuit could ever become a race horse to contend with, but Tom recognized his heart, courage, and determination and would not give up on him. The rest is racing history. This is a reprint of the 1963 classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.55 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.15 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 96.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2612.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Osborne, Walter D. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Walter D. Osborne
Thoroughbred World, The
Publisher: World Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1971. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 181 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Beautiful full red cloth, gold spine lettering, black endpapers, numerous historic b/w photos and illustrations, about 120 original b/w photos and 98 full color photos, many full spread. Glossy throughout. ; 1st printing stated. 'A pictorial memoir; a record of what one photographer's camera has preserved from many years of travel through the world of the Thoroughbred horse'. ; Small bookstore label on front endpaper. No other defects. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10943.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Ours, Dorothy
MAN O'WAR A Legend like Lightning
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 2006. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The story of a legendary early twentieth-century racehorse offers insight into the sport during his career, describing the horse's rebellious early years, the rumors about race fixing that haunted his one defeat, and the role of arch-rival and Triple Crown winner Sir Barton.; B&W Photographs; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70500.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Palmer, Joe H.
This Was Racing.
Publisher: A.S. Barnes New York. Profusely illustrated by Willard Mullin. Dust jacket and book good+ condition. Book club edition. CR MCMLIII (1953), 248 pages. Palmer was America's best known racing writer. The contents of the book appeared inthe NY Herald Tribune between February 1946 and the day he left an unfinished column in his typewriter (1952). Hard Cover Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002406.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Robertson, William H. P.
The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1965 Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Book. Book condition: Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Ex-library. Foreword by James "Sunny Jim" Fitzsimmons. "This is the first book of its kind, a one-volume history, covering every era and every region of thoroughbred racing in America - from Colonial days through the Golden years, to the gigantic business of the track today. here is the whole scope of horse breeding, training, racing and winning as it happened from the Bluegrass country of Kentucky to Santa Anita's multi-million dollar track, from the heyday of New Orleans racing to the 'Big A' in New York. Richly illustrated, this all-inclusive book brings you the history of racing so vividly and picturesquely that every detail comes alive. It traces the origins of great sires and their descendants..takes you behind the racing scenes to meet the trainers, the breeders, the jockeys..relives all the color and grandeur, spectacle and suspense of America's great turf classics. But more than a great book encompassing a country's lifetime of racing, here are historical sidelights, anecdotes, and personalities which are woven into an exciting new kind of journey into America's past." Well illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs. xi + 621 pages. Book is ex-library with expected markings, etc. Overall the book is in GOOD condition, but it is sold as a reading/reference copy only. Dust jacket is in protective plastic wrapper and is in GOOD or better condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001420.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Rubin, Sam & George Wirt
John Henry
Publisher: Andrea/Brian Press Pasadena, CA, 1985. Trade paperback in glossy wraps with color photo of subject to front and portrait of Dorothy and Sam Rubin with John Henry to rear, 4to. 1st printing. 126pp, . preceded by greeting from Meadowlands Racetrack for John Henry night. Illustrated throughout by photos drawings, reproductions of ephemera, etc. Wonderful, very scarce guide to the storied thoroughbred. VG. Light rubbing/wear to spine ends and lower corner front wrap (no tears of chips). Central figures and titles on wraps all fine. Light rippling as from moisture along lower margins, but no discoloration, staining or loss of integrity. All pages bright, tight and unmarked. First Edition. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.88 | CAD 57.11 | EUR 43.18 | GBP 36.54 | JPY 5,181.82 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003189.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Shoemaker, Bill & Nagler, Barney
Shoemaker
Publisher: New York, Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition . 267p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013942.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Shoemaker, Willie & Dan Smith.
The Shoe: Willie Shoemaker's Illustrated Book of Racing.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1978. 1st printing. ISBN: 0528818457 Hardcover Fine book (no markings to text) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; chips to tops of front and rear panels). A clean, solid copy. Inscribed by Shoemaker on the front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5896.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Siciliano, Sam (editor)
A Century of the Triple Crown
Publisher: No Place Given: Frank J. Fitzsimmons, c. 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 76 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20289.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Silliman, Leland
Golden Cloud in Texas
Publisher: Philadelphia John C. Winston Company 1953. First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, illus. by Pers Crowell, x, 243 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Novel of horses, riding and racing set in Texas and Oklahoma. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and gilt stamped drawing of a horse near lower fore corner of upper board. Slight wrinkles at spine ends, bit of sun fading to spine and board edges. Clean and straight copy, solid in binding. No corner bumps, hinge cracks, or prior ownership marks. Fiction & Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 1426.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Steigleman, Walter
HORSERACING
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight staining on endpapers. ; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61435.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
SUFFOLK, Earl of; CRAVEN, W.G.; COVENTRY, Arthur; WATSON, Alfred E.T.
Racing and Steeple-Chasing (The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes)
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1887. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original brown pictorial series binding as issued, light wear to spine ends and corners, contents clean and tight. From the library of Fred Jeppe (1832-1898), Transvaal Government cartographer and Rand pioneer, with his autograph ownership signature and armorial bookplate inside front board.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65279.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Veeck, Bill & Linn, Ed
Thirty tons a day [by] Bill Veeck, with Ed Linn
Publisher: New York, Viking Press, 1972. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0670701572. viii, 296 p. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41276.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Veeck, Bill w/ Ed Linn
THIRTY TONS A DAY
Publisher: Viking NY 1972. ISBN: 0670701572 fine/fine, 1st ed, green cloth Signed (inscribed) by author (Veeck)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002361I.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Veeck, Bill with Ed Linn
Thirty Tons a Day
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1972 1st ed.. 296pp. green decorated cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = some creases on folds; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19227.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Willett, Peter., Illustrator: L. Sandys-Lumsdaine & P. Lons (jacket art).
CLASSIC RACEHORSE.
Publisher: Lexington KY: University Press of Kentucky (1982).. ISBN: 0813114772 "Through the most painstaking research, Peter Willett has traced the development of the Thoroughbred, first in Britain and later in other countries where racing and breeding have thrived." 271p: 16 black/white photos; 24cm. Glossary, Index. Book: Near Very Good ex-library (stamped several places, free-front endpaper removed, no pocket; otherwise clean, tight and bright). Illustrated dustjacket: Very Good (light wear, no chips or tears, no spine sticker, one tip bumped). Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3762.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Williams, Dorian, ed
THE HORSEMAN'S YEAR
Publisher: Collins London 1968. n-fine, dj pc, n-vg, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.02 | CAD 6.15 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 558.18 | MXN 68.22 | ZAR 55.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS003304I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 items found
|