TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Horses and Equestrian Sport: Horse Breeds
23 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Breeders' Sales Company]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Yearling Sale, September, 1960.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Breeders' Sales Company. 1960..
Paperback 2 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Vg+ condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 500.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.27.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Breeders' Sales Company]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Yearling Sale, September, 1963.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Breeders' Sales Company. 1963..
Paperback 2 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Vg+ condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 500.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.28.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Breeders' Sales Company]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1966.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Breeders' Sales Company. 1966..
Paperback 3 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Vg+ condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.29.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[Breeders' Sales Company]  
Keeneland Sales, Summer Sale, July, 1962.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Breeders' Sales Company. 1962..
Paperback 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj). Vg+ condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 200.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.30.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Horses of All Ages Sale, January, 1980.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1980..
Paperback 2 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 700.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.16.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
6.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1982.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1982..
Paperback 4 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; over 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.17.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
7.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1979.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1979..
Paperback 4 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; over 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.18.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
8.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1980.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1980..
Paperback 4 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Bindings slightly cocked, otherwise near fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; over 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.19.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
9.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Horses of All Ages Sale, January, 1978.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1978..
Paperback 2 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 700.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.20.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
10.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1977.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1977..
Paperback 3 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Near fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.22.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
11.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1976.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1976..
Paperback 3 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Near fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.23.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1975.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1975..
Paperback 3 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Near fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.24.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
13.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1971.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1971..
Paperback 3 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Near fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.25.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
14.
[Keeneland Association]  
Keeneland Sales, Fall Breeding Stock Sale, November, 1969.

Publisher: Lexington, KY: Keeneland Association. 1969..
Paperback 3 volumes. 8vo, hardcover, original wraps bound in modern maroon cloth boards (no dj's). Near fine condition. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 1000.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 981123.26.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Davies, Wynne  
Welsh Ponies and Cobs

Publisher: J. A. Allen London 1997.
516 pages, numerous b/w photos in text, index; 8vo, green boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021969.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Harwood, Jeremy, Editorial Director  
Horse Identifier: A Field Guide to Horse Breeds
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1980.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Sterling Publishing Company Reprint Hardcover Very light wear to some edges. Small, light smudges on end papers. Two small specks on inside back board edge next to side of pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages; Begins with information on the evolution of the horse and the points of the horse, followed by at horse breed listings with color illustrations and information on origin, physical characteristics, temperament, and use.

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 14.88 EUR 11.25 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 133.78 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3630.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
17.
K. O. S. (Kaethe Olshausen-Schoenberger, the Baroness Dombrowski )  
Just Horses

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1930 1st ed..
unpaginated illustrated oblong sm 4to: fair/no dj [a cover worn and age browned copy with some internal foxing & old damp stain outlines in a few page margins; illustrations are in very good condition; else a complete & tight copy] 18 attractive illustrations depicting various types of horses ranging from Andalusians to American Trotters to Iceland Ponies, et al. Kaethe Olshausen-Schoenberger, the Baroness Dombrowski (1881-1967), was a well-known German writer and illustrator.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17746.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Pereira, William L. Jr., Illustrated by: Schreiber, Matin H.  
The Majestic World of Arabian Horses

Publisher: Abrams New York 1986.
216 pages, numerous illustrations, photos by Martin H. Schreiber, most in color; includes historic perspective, Arabian World today, competitions and marketplace; heavy folio, purple cloth. Near fine condition, slight wear top of spine cover; dust jacket good, mended tear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017550.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Self, Margaret Cabell., Illustrator: Custer Cassidy (jacket art).  
HORSES OF TODAY: Arabian, Thoroughbred, Saddle Horse, Standardbred, Western, Pony.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce (1964)..
Stated First Edition. "Full, fascinating, and witty accounts" of the most popular breeds of the day by an experienced rider, trainer, and teacher of this sport. 143p: black/white photographs; 26cm. 641g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, tips slightly bumped, bookplate free-front endpaper). Dustjacket: Good Plus (slightly soiled, edgewear with small chips and tears). Cloth-backed hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 476.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
20.
Sikes, L. N. with Bob Gray  
USING THE AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE
 Picture
Publisher: Saddlerock Corporation Houston, TX 1958.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Title page has two tape marks; Signed by both authors. ; B&W Photographs ; 159 pages; Signed by All Authors

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24652.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Summerhays, Reginald S.  
The Arabian Horse
 Picture
Publisher: No. Hollywood 1972.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Wilshire Book Company Paperback Very good except for minor cover blemishes, such as a light crease on the front cover and minor soiling on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages; Illustrated with many black and white horse photos.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3634.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
22.
Tinker, Edward Larocque, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations by Miss Torrey & Saubidet & Marenco & Guiraldez & Artech  
Centaurs of Many Lands

Publisher: The University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1964.
[12], 66 pp, cream clothcovered boards w/color illustrated front panel and gilt lettering on the spine, brown-white pictorial endpapers, cream dj w/black lettering on the front panel and spine w/color illustrated front panel, black-and-white pictorial rear panel of author and and Argentine gaucho. The author describes the relationship between the rider and mount and it calls to mind the centaur legend, in which horse and man are imaginatively fused into one being. The book contains six chapters: The Spanish Riding Academy of Vienna, The Spahis, The Guardia Mora, Centaurs of Spain, The Cenaur of Nawanagar, and The Centaurs of the Americas. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.54 CAD 18.95 EUR 14.33 GBP 12.12 JPY 1,719.09 MXN 210.11 ZAR 170.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050417.
    
US$18.91
Order From Dealer
23.
Windisch-Graetz, Mathilde.  
The Spanish Riding School.

Publisher: A. S. Barnes, NY [195-?].
Its Traditions and Development from the Sixteenth Century until Today, with 4 plates in colour and 80 pages of monochrome photographs. Photos taken at the Piber stud farm and during displays in London, Madrid, and Jerez. 35, [80], [4] p., index, photos, 25.5 cm.; pictorial dj clipped, minor wear & soiling, small closed tear in front, ink inscription; good+. 34940 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34940.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

23 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.